Mounts by AWM125-110 ARTICULATING WALL MOUNT INSTRUCTIONS

Mounts by AWM125-110 ARTICULATING WALL MOUNT INSTRUCTIONS
Mounts by
A division of David Engineering & Mfg. Inc.
Model
AWM125-110 ARTICULATING WALL MOUNT INSTRUCTIONS
Thank you for purchasing the PDR mount.
To ensure the correct usage, please read and follow the instructions manual thoroughly. Please store the instructions in a safe place for future reference.
All PDR mounts and adapters carry a limited lifetime warranty against defects in material and workmanship. We are not liable
for improper installation that results in damage to mounts, adapters or presentation equipment.
To register visit our web site @ www.pdrmounts.com
Special techniques are necessary for installation of the panel display mount.
Do not attempt to perform this work by yourself.
Request an installation specialist to install this unit.
Manufacturer assumes absolutely no responsibility for injuries and damages that may occur due to improper installation and handling.
Please remember that if you remove the panel display from the wall later, you will find the screw holes and anchor bolts for t he
mounting unit left on the wall. Also note that long use of the panel display may discolor the wall around it due to its heat and
airflow.
To ensure customer safety, be sure to decide the installation location so that the strength is sufficient to withstand the weight of both the panel
display and the wall mount.
Always use at least two persons for all installations.
Fully tighten all of the mounting screws as specified in the installation instructions.
Features
Simple to adjust
R
Adapter plate included
R
125 lb rated
R
AWM 125-110 fits 37” to 60” displays
R
Rugged heavy gauge metal construction
R
Tough powder-coated finish
R
Extends 20.7” from the wall and closes to under 4.6”
R
Pivots left or right, tilts up 5 deg. and down 15 deg.
R
Includes cable management system
R
Tension bolts to adjust smooth action and eliminate creep
R
Fig 1
1
INSTALLATION LOCATION
WARNING
The wall where the wall mount is to be installed must be capable of long-term support of the total load of
the display and wall mount. Measures should al so be taken to ensure sufficient strength to
withstand the force of earthquakes, vibration and other external forces.
Note: Incorrect installation can cause the display to fall and cause injury.
Total load ( display + mount )
MAXIMUM WEIGHT= 125 Lbs. ( 57 Kg.)
INSTALLATION ON A WOODEN WALL
Always install so that the load is supported by a wood stud. If the strength of the wood studs is not sufficient, add reinforcement.
Do not install on decorative posts or plaster board.
Always confirm the center of the stud is used for the installation.
CAUTION
Avoid installing in locations where the temperature and humidity are excessively high, and where contact with any
water is possible. These can result in fire or electric shock.
Do not install close to an air conditioner intake or outlet. Do not install in locations where there are excessive amounts of dust,
oily smoke or tobacco smoke. Fire could result.
Do not block the ventilation holes. Leave sufficient clearance in regard to the surroundings to avoid blocking the ventilation.
.
The internal temperature could elevate and possibly result in fire. Install the panel (4") or more away from surroundings.
. on a vertical surface. Avoid sloped surfaces. Also, do not install facing upward. The internal temperature could
Install only
elevate and possibly result in fire. Injury or damage could also result from falling.
Do not install in locations where there is excessive vibration or impact. Injury and damage could result from the panel display
falling.
Do not install where there is direct sunlight or other strong light. Strong light could result in eye fatigue during usage.
WARNING
Use the specified bolts and screws in the specified places and tighten firmly. Failure to do this could cause injury if the
display falls.
Do not alter any of the parts. Do not use broken parts. This could result with injury due to the display falling.
Always use at least two people to perform the installation work. Injury could result from dropping heavy objects.
C a u t i o n : I n s t a l l a t i o n o f u n i t i s t o b e c a r r i e d o u t b y q u a l i f i e d t e c h n i c i a n s o n l y. I n s t a l l i n a n a p p r o p r i a t e
location by checking the wall structure and durability for safety and accident prevention.
Rev 100708
2
SUPPLIED HARDWARE
1
PH-M-08-40-00
M8 X 40 PAN HEAD
PHILLIPS MACHINE SCREW
4 REQUIRED
4
PH-M-06-40-00
2
PH-M-05-40-00
M5 X 40 PAN HEAD
PHILLIPS MACHINE SCREW
4 REQUIRED
10
PH-E-25-15-00
SP-E-32-10-01
M8 X 16 PAN HEAD
PHILLIPS MACHINE SCREW
4 REQUIRED
5
M6 X 40 PAN HEAD
PHILLIPS MACHINE SCREW
4 REQUIRED
7
3
PH-M-08-16-00
PH-M-06-16-00
.32 ID X .75 OD X 1.00 LONG
PLASTIC SPACER
4 REQUIRED
M4 X 16 PAN HEAD
PHILLIPS MACHINE SCREW
4 REQUIRED
M6 X 16 PAN HEAD
PHILLIPS MACHINE SCREW
4 REQUIRED
8
PH-M-05-16-00
PH-M-04-16-00
6
9
M5 X 16 PAN HEAD
PHILLIPS MACHINE SCREW
4 REQUIRED
FW-M-04-09-00
M4 STEEL FLAT WASHER
4 REQUIRED
LB-E-31-25-00
11
1/4-20 X 1 1/2 PAN HEAD
PHILIPS MACHINE SCREW
2 REQUIRED
5/16 X 2 1/2 LAG BOLT
3 REQUIRED
12 FW-E-31-06-00
13
PDM-0044
14
LOCKING PLATE
2 REQUIRED
5/16 X 7/8 USS STEEL
FLAT WASHER
3 REQUIRED
15
PDM-0071
PART NUMBER
CT-E-37-37-00
16
LINEAR (RECTANGULAR)
MULTI WASHER
4 REQUIRED
PLASTIC CABLE MANAGEMENT
CABLE TIE HOLDER
4 REQUIRED
3
ZT-E-00-50-00
NYLON ZIP TIE
4 REQUIRED
17
PART NUMBER
PH-E-25-50-ST
1/4-20X½" SELF TAPPING
PAN HEAD SCREW
4 REQUIRED
Model AWM125-110
Single stud articulating wall mount
DRAWING SPECIFICATIONS
20.7”
15°
5°
32.00”
29.8”max
1.07”min
4.67
3.07”
19.11”
5.39”
4.00”
.39”
CL
12.10”
4°
4
1. FASTEN MOUNT TO THE WALL
Determine the exact mounting location of the wall mount prior to the installation, considering the swing of the articulating arm.
The AWM125-110 mount must be secured to the CENTER of the wall stud capable of at least (4) times the weight of the display and AWM125-110 mount.
The height of the AWM125-110 should be mounted at the same horizontal center line as the desired display center line (viewing center line).
1:Position the AWM125-110 mount to the desired position. Mark and Pre drill the top and bottom holes with a 3/16” (5mm) hole . SEE FIG 2
2: Insert the lag bolt and washer (item 11 and 12) into the top hole and secure to the AWM125-110 mount.
3: Next insert the second lag bolt and washer (item 11 and 12) into the slotted bottom hole. Position with a level tighten the bottom bolt.
4:Fully extend the arm and swing from left to right . Check that the mount is level in both positions. If necessary loosen the bottom bolt and set to a level position and re
tighten the bolt.
5:Pre drill and Install the center lag bolt and tighten. SEE Fig 2
DISPLAY CENTER LINE
Fig 2
WOOD STUDS
(std construction 2 x 4
studs and 1/2” wallboard)
VIEWING
HORIZONTAL
CENTER LINE
lag bolt locations
CL
Adjustment for level
4°
FLOOR LINE
2. ATTACH THE DISPLAY BRACKET TO THE DISPLAY
1: Lay the display face down on a padded surface.
2: Using the hardware supplied ( see page 3) attach the display bracket to the display. SEE FIG 3
3: Check the depth of the mounting holes to assure you are using the proper length screws supplied .
4: Make note to attach the top of the display bracket to the top of the display. SEE FIG 3
5: Spacers and longer screws supplied (1,3,4,7), may be necessary for use, to avoid obstructions on the back surface of the display.
6: Make sure to tighten all fasteners before mounting on the AWM125-110 arm. Care should be taken to not over tighten bolts into the display.
NOTE: Do not over tighten the bracket mounting screws as damage to the display internal mounting threads could occur.
Fig 3
Mounting hardware 1,2,4,5,6,7,8,9
Linear multi washer (15)
Display bracket
Optional plastic spacers ( 3 )
Panel display bottom edge
5
3. Mounting the display onto the AWM125-110 Articulating arm
1: With the display brackets attached to the display, lift and place the brackets on to the mounting plate. SEE FIG 4
2: Center the display from left to right on the mounting plate. SEE FIG 5
3: Screw the 1/4-20 screw (10) into the locking plate (13)
4: Place the locking tab assembly into the slots on the display bracket, and tighten the 1/4-20 screw (10) on each locking plate assembly. SEE FIG 5
Fig 4
Fig 5
Display brackets
Equal space
Each end
large view
Mounting plate
Locking plate assembly
1/4-20 screw
3. Final adjustment and cable management
Adjust by tightening the tension bolts to suit the desired freedom of movement See fig 6
1: Remove the tie holder, screw(16 and screw # 17) and screw lock tab to allow access to the center pivot joint bolt. To adjust the
tension on the arm center, tighten the bolt to suite . Replace the tie holder and screw(16 and screw # 17) and the screw lock tab after adjustment.
3: Two other tension bolts can be tightened or loosened to suit. See fig 6
2: Adjust the tilt by loosening the Tri knob on the side of the AWM125-110 and adjust up or down for best viewing angle. See fig 6 & page 4
3: Place the plastic tie holders and screw(16 and screw 17) in the desired locations, and use zip ties (14) to attach the cables.
4: Make sure you articulate the mount from side to side to avoid pinching the cables.
Nylon zip tie
Fig 6
Screw lock tab
Tension bolts
Tri knob
Tie holder
Tension adjustment bolt
Center pivot joint
Cable
6
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement