81PB_2003

81PB_2003
BRONZE OR ALUMINUM
CENTRIFUGAL PUMPS
OBERDORFER
PUMPS
A Subsidiary of Thomas Industries Inc.
MODELS
81P
81PB
PIPE SIZE: 1 1/2” INLET, 1 1/4” OUTLET
Capacity - Water at 60o F
Pump No.
81P
81PB
HP at 3450 RPM
1 1/2
1 1/2
Material
Aluminum
Bronze
FEATURES
• All Bronze or Lightweight Corrosion Resistant
Aluminum
• Mechanical Face Type Seal
• Viton® (S10) or Teflon® (S11) Seals Available
on Special Order
• Heavy Duty Ball Bearings - Designed for Pulley
Drive Applications
• Stainless Steel Shaft
• Field Convertible to Close Coupled Unit Using
Standard Keyed Shaft “C” Flange Motor
• May Be Operated with the Shaft Horizontal or Vertical
ROTATION
Because of the centrifugal pump impeller and body
design, rotation must be as shown in the dimension diagram
(see back). Standard factory rotation is clockwise facing the
pump shaft. If the pump is driven in the opposite direction it will
pump only a very small amount.
RELIEF VALVE
Since centrifugal pumps are not positive displacement
pumps, relief valves are not necessary to protect against high
pressure build-up.
SUCTION LIFT
Regular centrifugal pumps have no self-priming capability
and must be mounted below the liquid source (flooded suction).
Self-priming centrifugal pumps must be primed once at the initial start-up thru the priming plug opening at the top of the pump
body. On subsequent starts the pump will automatically prime
itself and develop lifting capability of 15 feet or more.
The height of the suction lift should be kept to an absolute minimum and the size of the suction pipe should be equal or larger than
the pump inlet port. A foot valve with strainer is recommended a the
beginning of the suction line. Self-priming centrifugals must be operated with the shaft in the horizontal position, regular centrifugals may
be operated with the shaft horizontal or vertical.
LIQUIDS
Because centrifugal pumps are more efficient at higher shaft
speeds, pumping of viscous or thick liquids is difficult. It is possible
to lose as much as 40% pump performance when attempting to
pump liquids of viscosity equal to S.A.E. 30 oil at room temperature.
S.A.E. 30 oil at room temperature has a viscosity of 2000 Saybolt
Seconds Universal. More viscous liquids are not recommended for
centrifugal pumps
Heavy liquids can be pumped; however, they demand more
horsepower in direct ratio to the weight of water. For example, carbon tetrachloride has a specific gravity of 1.6 which means it is 1.6
times heavier than water and horsepower required is 1.6 times water
horsepower.
Bronze pumps are suitable for most common liquids in the PHrange from 4 to 11. The temperature limit for bronze pumps is 212oF,
higher temperatures are possible with Viton® or Teflon® seals.
*Viton® is a registerd trademark of DuPont Dow Elastomers. Viton® or equivalent FKM will be used.
Teflon® is a registered trademark of DuPont. Teflon® or equivalent PTFE will be used.
www.oberdorfer-p
pumps.com
PHONE 800-4
448-1
1668; (315) 437-0
0361
FAX (315) 463-9
9561
BRONZE OR ALUMINUM
CENTRIFUGAL PUMPS
OBERDORFER
PUMPS
A Subsidiary of Thomas Industries Inc.
MODELS
81P
81PB
Pump
No.
1
2
3
4
51
61
72
82
92
101
Pipe
Body
Screw
Lock-
Impeller
Seal
Seal
Seal
Seal
Gasket
Seat
Wearface
Plug
washer Assembly Assembly
4 Req'd 1 Req'd 1 Req'd 1 Req'd
1 Req'd
1 Req'd 1 Req'd
7395
32345
32346
81PB 5395 7585 7656 7395
1
These parts are included in the Repair Kit.
32354
32346
81P
5908
7404
7656
7427
1 Req'd
7426
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
Ball
Retaining
Key
Shaft
Key
Bearing
Ring
Screws Adapter Retaining
Head
Ring
19
20
Bearing Slinger Repair
Plate
Kit
1 Req'd 1 Req'd 12 Req'd 1 Req'd 2 Req'd 2 Req'd 2 Req'd 1 Req'd 1 Req'd 1 Req'd 1 Req'd 1 Req'd
5411
7405
6053
5884
5885
7428
7455
6845
7453
7447
10958
7427
7426
5377
7425
5411
2
Seal parts sold only as seal assembly - item 6.
5377
7425
7586
6053
5884
5885
7428
7455
6845
7587
7447
10959
DIMENSIONS
INSTRUCTIONS FOR CONVERTING FROM PEDESTAL MOUNT
TO CLOSE COUPLED MOTOR VERSION (from 81PB to 815B, etc.)
To accomplish change-over, Conversion Kit No. 10963 is required.
PROCEED STEP-BY-STEP AS FOLLOWS:
1) Unscrew eight cap screws (11) and remove pump body (2).
2) With a 7/16 socket wrench, unscrew one cap screw (3)
from shaft and remove impeller (5) and lockwasher (4).
Also remove key (16).
3) Using two screwdrivers, pull ceramic face (8) with rubber
seat ring (7) away from seal head (9) and remove them
from shaft.
4) Unscrew four cap screws (11) and remove adapter (12)
from motor (23) - or from bearing plate (19) on pedestal
pumps.
ASSEMBLE PUMP TO MOTOR STEP-BY-STEP AS
FOLLOWS:
1) Insert key (18) into pump shaft (21) and slide pump shaft
(21) onto motor shaft as far as it will go.
2) Slide collar (24) -with a 3/8 long set screw-onto pump shaft
so that set screw will line up with 1/4” hole in shaft. Tighten
set screw onto motor shaft. Slide collar (22) onto pump
shaft. Tighten set screw firmly against top of key (18).
3) Press seal head (9) into adapter casting (12) using a
4/03
www.oberdorfer-p
pumps.com
sealer such as Permatex between outside diameter of seal
head and casting bore. When shipped from factory, the seal
head is usually pressed in place already.
4) Mount adapter casting (12) to motor using four cap screws
(11).
5) Squirt a drop of oil on lapped surface of ceramic wear face
(8) and slide wear face over pump shaft (21) against
carbon ring of seal head (9).
6) Apply some oil to pump shaft (21) and slide rubber seat
ring (7) into counterbore of ceramic wear face (8). Be
careful that the rubber ring is not being cut by the edges of
the keyslot.
7) Insert key (16) into pump shaft.
8) Slide impeller (5) onto shaft and secure with lockwasher (4)
and cap screw (3). A 7/16 socket wrench is required for this
operation.
9) Place gasket (10) on adapter flange and assemble
pump body (2) using eight cap screws (11).
10) If a three-phase motor is used, make sure that during
the electrical hook-up the motor rotation corresponds
with the proper pump rotation. Refer to rotation arrow
on pump body. Single phase motors are permanently
wired for proper rotation.
Specifications are subject to change without notice.
PHONE 800-4
448-1
1668; (315) 437-0
0361
FAX (315) 463-9
9561
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement