spazzaneve_1696052_ch61900_2011

spazzaneve_1696052_ch61900_2011
N
o
R tf
ep o
r
ro
du
ct
io
n
Parts Manual
CH61900
9TP 24" Dual Stage Snowthrower
Models
Mfg. No.
Description
1696052
CH61900, Canadiana 9TP 24" Dual Stage Snowthrower
(2011)
Manual Part No.
1752943
Revision A
Rev. Date: 6/30/2011
n
N
o
R tf
ep o
r
ro
du
ct
io
Table Of Contents
PRODUCT COMPONENTS
PAGES
Handles & Controls Group ...................................................................................................................................
Engine Group .......................................................................................................................................................
Auger Housing Group ..........................................................................................................................................
Auger Drive Group ...............................................................................................................................................
Traction Drive Group ............................................................................................................................................
Wheel & Tire Group .............................................................................................................................................
Decals Group .......................................................................................................................................................
Discharge Chute Group .......................................................................................................................................
Gear Case Assembly ...........................................................................................................................................
4
6
8
10
12
14
16
18
22
N
o
R tf
ep o
r
ro
du
ct
io
n
Torque Specification Chart ..................................................................... Inside Back Cover
Handles & Controls Group
2989064
N
o
R tf
ep o
r
ro
du
ct
io
n
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1696052 - CH61900
© Copyright 2011 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
4
1752943
Handles & Controls Group
QTY. DESCRIPTION
1738089AYP
1739782AYP
1750554YP
1921962SM
1920397SM
1732471SM
1739783AYP
1933896SM
1726317SM
1736542YP
1678392SM
1734587ASM
1734586ASM
1960273SM
1737274AYP
1739305YP
1931333SM
1960684SM
313441MA
308146MA
1502113MA
1931338SM
581631E701MA
302628MA
73826MA
304438MA
318486MA
760564MA
1737760BIYP
1927429SM
1931320SM
1960556SM
1
1
2
2
4
1
1
2
2
2
2
1
1
2
1
4
2
4
1
1
1
2
1
4
4
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
PANEL, Dash
LEVER, Clutch, L.H.
BOLT, Shoulder, 1/4 x 1-1/4
CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 1/4-20 x 1-3/4, G5
NUT, Hex Lock, ESNA Light, 1/4-20
CABLE & SPRING ASSSEMBLY, Auger Drive, R.H.
LEVER, Clutch, R.H.
NUT, Hex Lock, Nylon Insert, 10-24
GRIP
SPACER, Stepped
SPACER, 1/4 ID x 3/8 OD x 5/16
HANDLE, Upper, R.H.
HANDLE, Upper, L.H.
BOLT, Carriage, 5/16-18 x 2-1/4, G5
HANDLE, Lower
NUT, Hex Flange, ESNA, 5/16-18
BOLT, Carriage, Short Neck, 5/16-18 x 3/4, G5
NUT, Hex KEPS, 5/16-18
BRACKET, Cable Adjusting
BOOT, Spring
CABLE, Front Drive
BOLT, Carriage, Short Neck, 5/16-18 x 1-3/4
ROD, Shift
BOLT, Hex, 1/4-20 x 3/4, G5
NUT, Hex Centerlock, 1/4-20
GRIP, Lever
NUT, Hex Jam, 1/2-13
LEVER, Spring Shift
BRACKET, Gear Select
SCREW, Hex Washer Head, Taptite, 1/4-20 x 5/8
BOLT, Carriage, 1/4-20 x 1-1/4, G5
SCREW, Pan Head Torx, 1/4-20 x 3/4
N
o
R tf
ep o
r
ro
du
ct
io
0010
0030
0036
0050
0060
0090
0100
0110
0120
0130
0140
0150
0160
0170
0180
0190
0200
0205
0210
0220
0230
0250
0310
0320
0330
0340
0350
0360
0370
0380
0410
0430
n
REF NO PART NO.
Footnotes
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1696052 - CH61900
© Copyright 2011 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
5
1752943
Engine Group
2989304a
N
o
R tf
ep o
r
ro
du
ct
io
n
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1696052 - CH61900
© Copyright 2011 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
6
1752943
Engine Group
QTY. DESCRIPTION
12D116-0141-E8
793193
699854
792647
75246GS
1739514YP
1919381SM
1441MA
1733324SM
585416MA
1750314YP
1737377YP
1917356SM
1921515SM
1739846YP
1931335SM
1960684SM
1501065MA
165X164MA
1502120MA
7091299SM
1960251SM
585781MA
1739574YP
1739964YP
1960027SM
1733451SM
0031X6MA
1736381YP
1737221AYP
1927429SM
165X159MA
1739107BNYP
1739093AYP
1739450BNYP
1664847SM
1750551YP
26X306MA
1733868ASM
1733898SM
910828MA
7023590SM
1
1
3
1
4
1
3
1
1
1
1
1
4
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
6
1
1
1
1
19
1
2
1
1
1
1
* ENGINE, 9TP Briggs & Stratton (Engine Model: 12D116-0141-E8)
GUARD, Muffler, Cage
SCREW, Muffler Guard
CAP, Fuel
SCREW, Hex Head, Trilobular, 3/8-16 x 1-1/4
PULLEY ASSEMBLY
WASHER, 5/16
BOLT, Hex, 5/16-24 x 1-3/4
V-BELT, Traction Drive, 3L 33.13
BELT, Auger, V4L 38.10 MF 05-10
SEAL, Strip
STOP, Belt
LOCKWASHER, Spring
CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 5/16-24 x 3/4, G5
BRACKET, Idler
BOLT, Carriage, 5/16-18 x 1, G5
NUT, Hex KEPS, 5/16-18
BUSHING, Idler Bracket
SPRING, Extension, Idler
IDLER, Plastic Ball Bearing
NUT, Nylock, 3/8-16
NUT, Hex Centerlock Jam, 3/8-16
BOLT, Carriage, 3/8-16 x 1-1/4, G5
IDLER, Auger
SPACER, Auger Bracket
WASHER, 1/2
ARM, Control
PIN, Hair
PIN, Clevis
PANEL, Bottom
SCREW, Hex Washer Head, Taptite, 1/4-20 x 5/8
SPRING, Extension, Auger, 5
FRAME BOX
BRACKET, Auger and Traction Rod Mount
PLATE, Engine
CAPSCREW, Hex Washer Head, Taptite, 5/16-18 x 3/4
COVER, Belt
SCREW, Hex Washer Head, 1/4 x 3/4
WATER SHIELD
SEAL, Foam
BOLT, Hex, 5/16-24 x 1
COTTER PIN, 1/4
N
o
R tf
ep o
r
ro
du
ct
io
0010
0010-10
0010-20
0010-30
0050
0090
0100
0110
0120
0130
0135
0140
0150
0160
0170
0171
0172
0180
0190
0200
0205
0210
0220
0230
0240
0250
0260
0270
0280
0290
0300
0310
0320
0325
0330
0350
0360
0370
0390
0390-10
0410
0420
n
REF NO PART NO.
Footnotes
Note* See your local Briggs & Stratton distributor for parts and service.
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1696052 - CH61900
© Copyright 2011 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
7
1752943
Auger Housing Group
2989300
N
o
R tf
ep o
r
ro
du
ct
io
n
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1696052 - CH61900
© Copyright 2011 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
8
1752943
Auger Housing Group
REF NO PART NO.
QTY. DESCRIPTION
1687513YP
1736620YP
1960569SM
7091290SM
1736094YP
9517MA
9357MA
7091547YP
7091619SM
1931277SM
1740912AYP
1738301AYP
582957YZMA
1705897SM
001X45MA
760040MA
7090799SM
711862MA
1
2
2
2
1
2
6
4
4
7
2
1
1
1
3
2
4
6
AUGER HOUSING
CLAMP, Spring
SCREW, Truss Head, Torx #10-24 x 3/8
NUT, Hex Lock, Nylon, #10C
BRUSH, Cleanout
BEARING, Auger
CAPSCREW, 5/16-18 x 3/4
BOLT, Carriage, 3/8-16 X 3/4, G5
NUT, Hex Flange, 3/8-16
NUT, Hex Flange, Whiz Lock, 5/16-18
SKID, Height Adjust
BLADE, Scraper
RETAINER, Ball Bearing
BEARING, Ball
CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 5/16-18 x 5/8
PLUG
BOLT, Carriage, 5/16-18 X 5/8, G5
NUT, Hex Flange, Top Lock, 5/16-18
N
o
R tf
ep o
r
ro
du
ct
io
n
0010
0020
0030
0040
0060
0070
0080
0090
0100
0110
0150
0160
0170
0180
0190
0200
0210
0215
Footnotes
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1696052 - CH61900
© Copyright 2011 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
9
1752943
Auger Drive Group
2989777
N
o
R tf
ep o
r
ro
du
ct
io
n
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1696052 - CH61900
© Copyright 2011 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
10
1752943
Auger Drive Group
REF NO PART NO.
QTY. DESCRIPTION
1752178YP
2001022MA
1739094AYP
1739073YP
1930601SM
7090848SM
1501211MA
9524MA
73826MA
3943MA
1750037AYP
1750036AYP
10104MA
1501216MA
1
1
1
1
3
3
1
2
2
2
1
1
2
1
GEAR CASE ASSEMBLY
KEY, Square, 3/16 x 3/4
IMPELLER
HUB, Impeller
SCREW, Hex Washer Head, 5/16-18 x 5/8
SET SCREW, Socket Head, 5/16 x 1/2
PULLEY
SCREW, 1/4-20 x 1-3/4
NUT, Hex Centerlock, 1/4-20
SPACER, Sleeve
AUGER, 24" LH (Includes Ref. 0220-40)
AUGER, 24" RH (Includes Ref. 0220-40)
ZERK, Grease Fitting
KIT, Shear Bolt (Includes Ref. Nos. 0160, 0170 & 0190)
N
o
R tf
ep o
r
ro
du
ct
io
n
0070
0080
0090
0100
0110
0130
0150
0160
0170
0190
0220
0230
0220-40
--
Footnotes
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1696052 - CH61900
© Copyright 2011 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
11
1752943
Traction Drive Group
2989175
N
o
R tf
ep o
r
ro
du
ct
io
n
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1696052 - CH61900
© Copyright 2011 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
12
1752943
Traction Drive Group
QTY. DESCRIPTION
579851MA
334163MA
579858MA
1924856SM
579868MA
11X30MA
1502105YZMA
1736469YP
1501090MA
1960027SM
1501092YZMA
1501562YZMA
01X193MA
1501089MA
1501114MA
1501100MA
337029MA
1501435MA
1921959SM
1928372SM
1733326SM
15X114MA
1501057YZMA
1501158MA
1501115MA
1501085YZMA
579944MA
1920397SM
1922837SM
579860MA
1750398YP
1750403YP
1502030YZMA
1927429SM
1
4
5
8
1
5
1
3
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
3
3
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
CHAIN, Roller, #420 x 19.00
BEARING AND RETAINER ASSEMBLY
WASHER, Flat, 1/2
SCREW, Hex Washer Head Taptite, 5/16-18 x 1/2
CHAIN, ROLLER #420 X 18.00 LG
RETAINER, Ring, 7/16
SPRING LINK ASSEMBLY
SPRING, Extension
SPROCKET, Set
WASHER, 1/2
AXLE, Swing Plate
AXLE, 3/4 Dia. x 21-5/16
SCREW, 1/4 - 20 x 1-3/4
SPROCKET, Axle
BEARING, Axle
HEX SHAFT & SPROCKET ASSEMBLY
HUB, Friction Wheel & Bearing
WHEEL, Friction Disc
CAPSCREW, Hex Head 1/4-20 x 5/8 G5
NUT, Hex KEPS 1/4-20
RING, Retaining Extension
NUT, Flange Lock, 3/8-24
PLATE, Swinging
SPACER, Friction Pulley
FRICTION PULLEY ASSEMBLY
ASSEMBLY, Speed Selector
BEARING, Flange
NUT, Hex Lock ESNA Light 1/4-20
CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 1/4-20 x 1-1/2 G5
SPOOL CABLE, Auger Control
BRACKET, Cable Spool
CABLE, Front Drive
BRACKET, Support
CAPSCREW, Hex Washer Head, Taptite, 1/4-20 x 5/8
N
o
R tf
ep o
r
ro
du
ct
io
0200
0210
0220
0230
0240
0250
0260
0300
0310
0320
0330
0340
0350
0420
0430
0440
0450
0460
0500
0510
0520
0530
0540
0550
0560
0600
0610
0620
0630
0640
0650
0660
0710
0720
n
REF NO PART NO.
Footnotes
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1696052 - CH61900
© Copyright 2011 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
13
1752943
Wheel & Tire Group
2989413
N
o
R tf
ep o
r
ro
du
ct
io
n
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1696052 - CH61900
© Copyright 2011 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
14
1752943
Wheel & Tire Group
REF NO PART NO.
QTY. DESCRIPTION
1751293YP
----2172353SM
1751295YP
1664090SM
1751294YP
----1657528SM
577015MA
15X145MA
73842MA
1
1
2
2
2
1
1
2
1
1
1
WHEEL & TIRE ASSEMBLY, LH (Includes Ref. No. 0010-10, 0010-20 & 0010-30)
* RIM, Wheel, LH
VALVE STEM & CAP
TIRE, 2-Ply, 13 x 5.00-6
TUBE, Tire
WHEEL & TIRE ASSEMBLY, RH (Includes Ref. No. 0020-10, 0010-20 & 0010-30)
* RIM, Wheel, RH
RING, Retaining
BOLT, Hex, 1/4-20 x 1-3/4
NUT, Hex Nylock, 1/4-20
PIN, Klik
N
o
R tf
ep o
r
ro
du
ct
io
n
0010
0010-10
0010-20
0010-30
0010-40
0020
0020-10
0030
0060
0070
0080
Footnotes
* Not a serviceable part, order complete assembly
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1696052 - CH61900
© Copyright 2011 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
15
1752943
Decals Group
2989779
N
o
R tf
ep o
r
ro
du
ct
io
n
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1696052 - CH61900
© Copyright 2011 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
16
1752943
Decals Group
REF NO PART NO.
QTY. DESCRIPTION
1727207SM
1737867YP
1737869YP
1737870YP
1751576YP
1750432YP
1737871YP
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
DECAL, Chute Warning, Export
DECAL, Danger Auger Icons
DECAL, Auger Control Symbols
DECAL, Traction Control Symbols
DECAL, Panel, Canadiana
DECAL, Auger, Canadiana
DECAL, Transmission Speed Control, 1-6
N
o
R tf
ep o
r
ro
du
ct
io
n
0040
0050
0060
0070
0100
0110
0230
Footnotes
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1696052 - CH61900
© Copyright 2011 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
17
1752943
Discharge Chute Group
2989062
N
o
R tf
ep o
r
ro
du
ct
io
n
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1696052 - CH61900
© Copyright 2011 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
18
1752943
Discharge Chute Group
QTY. DESCRIPTION
1501282MA
1501932YZMA
2X100MA
71038MA
71071MA
1741917YP
1501260MA
1736380AYP
7091530SM
5025391SM
002X97MA
1501533YZMA
164X37MA
017X48MA
1501067MA
1501293MA
1740591AYP
579493MA
1501075YZMA
578060MA
578309MA
578063MA
71072MA
71046MA
02X101MA
307399MA
309312MA
73664MA
1501456MA
148MA
1501457MA
71045MA
1501074YZMA
0031X6MA
309344MA
71072MA
1733601SM
1733475SM
1737683YP
1
1
4
4
4
1
1
1
4
9
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
2
1
2
1
1
RING, Outer Chute
COLLAR, Chute
BOLT, Carriage, 5/16-18 x 1
NUT, Hex Nylock, 5/16-18
WASHER, Flat, 3/8
RING, Inner Chute
KNOB, Wing, w/Nut, 5/16-18
CHUTE ASSEMBLY
BOLT, Carriage, 1/4-20 x 3/4, G5
NUT, Nylock Flange, 1/4-20
BOLT, Carriage, 5/16-18 x 1-1/2
ROD, Yoke Crank
SPRING, Compression
WASHER, Flat, 3/8
GEAR, 9 Tooth
PIN, Hair
BRACKET, Chute Gear
PIN, Cotter
YOKE TUBE ASSEMBLY
PIN, Universal Joint
PIN, Clevis
BLOCK, Universal Pivot
WASHER, Flat, 7/16
NUT, Nylock, 3/8-16
BOLT, Carriage, 1/4-20 x 3/4
GRIP, Chute
WASHER, Flat, 7/16
PUSHNUT, 3/8
EYEBOLT, 3/8-16 x 6-1/2
GROMMET, Eyebolt
BOOT, Eyebolt
NUT, Hex Jam, 3/8-16
CRANK, Chute Turn
PIN, Hair 3/8 x 1-5/8
ADAPTOR, Boot to Handle
WASHER, Flat, 7/16
DECAL, Hinge
GUARD, Chute
BRACKET, Chute Guard
N
o
R tf
ep o
r
ro
du
ct
io
0010-10
0010-20
0010-30
0010-40
0010-50
0010-60
0020
0030
0040
0050
0060
0070-10
0070-20
0070-30
0070-40
0070-50
0070-60
0070-70
0070-80
0070-90
0070-100
0070-110
0080
0090
0100
0120-10
0120-20
0120-30
0120-40
0120-50
0120-60
0120-70
0120-80
0120-90
0120-100
0120-110
0150
0530
0540
n
REF NO PART NO.
Footnotes
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1696052 - CH61900
© Copyright 2011 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
19
1752943
Discharge Chute Group
2989062
N
o
R tf
ep o
r
ro
du
ct
io
n
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1696052 - CH61900
© Copyright 2011 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
20
1752943
Discharge Chute Group
REF NO PART NO.
QTY. DESCRIPTION
1738174YP
1960140SM
1925003SM
2860210SM
1935450SM
2
2
2
2
4
GROMMET, Chute Guard
PUSHNUT, 3/16
CAPSCREW, Hex Washer Head, Taptite, 1/4-20 x 1/2
WASHER, Nylon, 3/8
CAPSCREW, Hex Flange Head, 1/4-20 x 3/4, G5
N
o
R tf
ep o
r
ro
du
ct
io
n
0550
0560
0570
0590
0600
Footnotes
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1696052 - CH61900
© Copyright 2011 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
21
1752943
Gear Case Assembly
1752178
N
o
R tf
ep o
r
ro
du
ct
io
n
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1696052 - CH61900
© Copyright 2011 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
22
1752943
Gear Case Assembly
REF NO PART NO.
QTY. DESCRIPTION
1751673YP
580295MA
454565MA
48275MA
50684MA
50304MA
9566MA
50221MA
10576MA
10577MA
9344MA
431787MA
1501189MA
1752499YP
15X143MA
51279MA
710025MA
1
1
1
4
1
3
3
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
7
1
7
SHAFT, Impeller
COLLAR, Thrust, 3/4 x 1-1/4
PIN, Spring, 1/4 x 1-1/4
WASHER, Thrust
BEARING, Roll Thrust, 3/4 x 1-1/4
BEARNG, Flange, 3/4 x 1
SEAL, Oil 3/4 x 1.19
BEARING, Flange 1/2 x 3/4
GEAR CASE, LH
GEAR CASE, RH
CAPSCREW, Hex Washer Head, Taptite, 3/8-16 x 1/2
KEY, Woodruff, 5/8
SHAFT, Output
GEAR, Worm, 22T
NUT, Flange, Lock, 1/4-20
GASKET, Gear Case
CAPSCREW, 1/4-20 X 3/4
N
o
R tf
ep o
r
ro
du
ct
io
n
0400
0410
0420
0430
0440
0450
0460
0470
0490
0500
0510
0520
0530
0540
0550
0560
0570
Footnotes
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1696052 - CH61900
© Copyright 2011 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
23
1752943
n
N
o
R tf
ep o
r
ro
du
ct
io
n
N
o
R tf
ep o
r
ro
du
ct
io
n
N
o
R tf
ep o
r
ro
du
ct
io
Hardware Identification & Torque Specifications
Torque Specification Chart
Torque Specification Chart
FOR STANDARD METRIC MACHINE HARDWARE (Tolerance ± 20%)
5.6
8.8
Class 5.6
10.9
Class 10.9
Class 8.8
SAE Grade 2
Class 12.9
Size Of
Hardware
Nm.
in/lbs
ft/lbs
Nm.
in/lbs
ft/lbs
Nm.
in/lbs
ft/lbs
Nm.
M3
M4
M5
M6
M7
M8
M10
M12
M14
M16
M18
M20
M22
M24
M27
M30
M33
M36
M39
.56
1.28
2.50
4.3
7.1
10.5
21
36
58
88
121
171
230
295
435
590
800
1030
1340
13.44
30.72
60.96
7.3
12.1
17.7
35
61
101
147
202
290
390
497
733
995
1349
1740
2249
1.28 19.2
2.90 43.44
5.75 5.97
9.9 10.3
16.5 16.9
25
24
50
48
83 86.2
136
132
210
200
287
275
405
390
559
530
708
375
995 1032
1350 1401
1830 1902
2360 2441
3050 3163
1.80
4.10
8.10
14
23
34
67
117
185
285
390
550
745
960
1400
1900
2580
3310
4290
22.92
52.56
7.15
12.1
19.9
29
59
103
162
250
346
486
656
840
1239
1681
2278
2935
3798
2.15
4.95
9.7
16.5
27
40
81
140
220
340
470
660
890
1140
1680
2280
3090
3980
5150
20
10
30
40
50
60
80
70
90
Body
Diameter
Screw, M8- 1.25 x 25
Thread
Diameter (mm)
Threads
Inside
Diameter (in) per inch
1/4
1/2
1
3/4
2.1
2.3
3.1
3.5
7.6
8.6
15.0
16.3
27.2
31.3
40.8
47.6
68.0
74.8
88.4
102.0
122.4
136
217.6
244.8
190.4
210.8
299.2
326.4
Body
Length (mm)
Body
Length (in)
in/lbs
ft/lbs
30
31
43
49
8
10
17
19
30
35
50
55
75
90
110
120
150
180
260
300
400
440
580
640
SAE Grade 8
Nm.
in/lbs
ft/lbs
Nm.
3.4
3.5
4.9
5.5
10.9
13.6
23.1
25.8
40.8
47.6
68.0
74.8
102.0
122.4
149.6
163.2
204.0
244.8
353.6
408.0
544.0
598.4
788.8
870.4
41
43
60
68
12
14
25
29
45
50
70
80
110
120
150
170
220
240
386
420
600
660
900
1,000
4.6
4.9
6.8
7.7
16.3
19.0
34.0
34.0
61.2
68.0
95.2
108.8
149.6
163.2
204.0
231.2
299.2
326.4
525.0
571.2
816.0
897.6
1,244.0
1,360.0
NOTES
1. These torque values are to be used for all hardware
excluding: locknuts, self-tapping screws, thread forming
screws, sheet metal screws and socket head setscrews.
2. Recommended seating torque values for locknuts:
a. for prevailing torque locknuts - use 65% of grade 5
torques.
b. for flange whizlock nuts and screws - use 135% of
grade 5 torques.
3. Unless otherwise noted on assembly drawings, all torque
values must meet this specification.
Screw, 1/2- 16 x 2
Nut, 1/2-16
0
Distance between
threads (mm)
Threads
per inch
Thread
Diameter (mm)
Body
Diameter
SAE Grade 5
Nm.
100
Body Length
Nut, M8
19
20
27
31
66
76
11
12
20
23
30
35
50
55
65
75
90
100
160
180
140
155
220
240
8-32
8-36
10-24
10-32
1/4-20
1/4-28
5/16-18
5/16-24
3/8-16
3/8-24
7/16-14
7/16-20
1/2-13
1/2-20
9/16-12
9/16-18
5/8-11
5/8-18
3/4-10
3/4-16
7/8-9
7/8-14
1-8
1-12
The guides and ruler furnished below are designed to
help you select the appropriate hardware.
0
in/lbs
ft/lbs
N
o
R tf
ep o
r
ro
du
ct
io
in/lbs
Size Of
Hardware ft/lbs
5.88
13.44
26.4
44.64
5.2
7.7
15
26
42
64
89
126
169
217
320
435
590
759
988
No
Marks
Hardware
Grade
12.9
n
Property
Class
FOR STANDARD MACHINE HARDWARE (Tolerance ± 20%)
1/4
1/2
2
3/4
1/4
1/2
3
3/4
1/4
1/2
4
Common Hardware Types
3/4
Hex Head Capscrew
Washer
Standard Hardware Sizing
When a washer or nut is identified as 1/2” (M8), this is
the Nominal size, meaning the inside diameter is 1/2 inch
(8mm metric thread diameter); if a second number is present
it represents the threads per inch (distance between threads).
When bolt or capscrew is identified as 1/2 - 16 x 2” (M8 - 1.25 x 50 ),
this means the Nominal size, or body diameter is 1/2 inch (8mm
metric thread diameter), the second number,16, represents the
threads per inch, (1.25 thread diameter). The final number is the
body length of the bolt or screw, 2 inches (50mm).
Lockwasher
Carriage Bolt
Hex Nut
Wrench & Fastener Size Guide
1/4” Bolt or Nut
Wrench—7/16”
5/16” Bolt or Nut
Wrench—1/2”
3/8” Bolt or Nut
Wrench—9/16”
M6 Bolt or Nut
Wrench—10mm
M8 Bolt or Nut
Wrench—13mm
M10 Bolt or Nut
Wrench—17mm
7/16” Bolt or Nut
1/2” Bolt or Nut
Wrench (Bolt)—5/8”
Wrench—3/4”
Wrench (Nut)—11/16”
M12 Bolt or Nut
Wrench—19mm
M14 Bolt or Nut
Wrench—22 mm
n
N
o
R tf
ep o
r
ro
du
ct
io
IT IS THE POLICY OF BRIGGS & STRATTON CORP. TO IMPROVE ITS PRODUCTS
WHENEVER IT IS POSSIBLE AND PRACTICAL TO DO SO. WE RESERVE THE RIGHT TO
MAKE CHANGES OR ADD IMPROVEMENTS AT ANY TIME WITHOUT INCURRING ANY
OBLIGATION TO MAKE SUCH CHANGES ON PRODUCTS.
Briggs & Stratton Power Products Group
12301 W. Wirth Street
Wauwatosa, WI, 53222 USA
www.BRIGGSandSTRATTON.com
www.murray.com
© Copyright 2011 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement