spazzaneve_1695698_cm741350h_2009

spazzaneve_1695698_cm741350h_2009
Models
N
o
R tf
ep o
r
ro
du
ct
io
n
PARTS
LIST
Mfg. No.
Description
1695698
CM741350H, Canadiana 13.5 TP 29" Dual Stage
Snowthrower, CE (2009)
Manual Part No. 1739855
Revision Rev. Date: 11/16/2009
io
n
N
o
R tf
ep o
r
ro
du
ct
Table Of Contents
PRODUCT COMPONENTS
PAGES
Handles & Controls Group ...................................................................................................................................
Engine & Frame Group ........................................................................................................................................
Auger Drive Group ...............................................................................................................................................
Auger Housing Group ..........................................................................................................................................
Traction Drive Group ............................................................................................................................................
Wheels & Tires Group ..........................................................................................................................................
Decals Group .......................................................................................................................................................
Discharge Chute Group .......................................................................................................................................
Gear Case Assembly ...........................................................................................................................................
4
8
10
12
14
16
18
20
22
N
o
R tf
ep o
r
ro
du
ct
io
n
Torque Specification Chart ..................................................................... Inside Back Cover
Handles & Controls Group
2988641
N
o
R tf
ep o
r
ro
du
ct
io
n
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1695698 - CM741350H
Briggs and Stratton Yard Power Products Group
Copyright © 2009 by Briggs and Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
4
1739855
Handles & Controls Group
QTY.
1923701SM
1736192YP
1924356SM
50786MA
1918266SM
1919439SM
1737690YP
1738733YP
1921962SM
1737684YP
1734353SM
1931277SM
2820263SM
1736174YP
50782MA
1917356SM
1738284YP
----1920397SM
1927429SM
1732470SM
1739481YP
1960556SM
7091576SM
1922837SM
340720MA
1736175YP
1737685AYP
1732471SM
1736323YP
1923358SM
1726317SM
1736542YP
1678392SM
1734587ASM
1734586ASM
1960273SM
1737759AYP
1960686SM
1736176YP
1664847SM
1733505ASM
2
1
1
2
2
2
1
1
4
1
1
3
2
1
1
1
1
1
5
2
1
1
2
2
2
3
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
1
1
2
1
4
1
2
1
DESCRIPTION
CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 3/8-16 x 2, G5
LEVER, Deflector Control
WASHER, 3/8
SPRING, 3/4
WASHER, 3/8
NUT, Hex Lock, ESNA LIGHT 3/8-16
LEVER, Clutch, L.H.
LEVER, Speed
CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 1/4-20 x 1-3/4, G5
BRACKET, Controls
ROD, 28-1/2"
NUT, Hex Flange, Whiz Lock, 5/16-18
NUT, Hex, 5/16-24
BRACKET, Mounting, Dash, L.H.
BALLJOINT
LOCKWASHER, Spring 5/16
HARNESS, Wire, Headlights
FUSE, Mini, 10 Amp ** (Included with Ref. No. 0530)
NUT, Hex Lock, ESNA LIGHT 1/4-20
CAPSCREW, Hex Washer Head, Taptite, 1/4-20 x 5/8
KNOB, Internal Thread, 3/8-16
DASH ASSEMBLY
SCREW, Pan Head Torx, 1/4-20 x 3/4
NUT, Hex, 1/4C, G5
CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 1/4-20 x 1-1/2, G5
BOLT, Carriage, 5/16-18 x 3/4
BRACKET, Mounting, Dash, R.H.
SUPPORT, Dash Panel
CABLE & SPRING ASEMBLY, Auger Drive, R.H.
LEVER, Clutch, R.H.
NUT, Hex Centerlock, 1/4-20
GRIP
SPACER, Stepped
SPACER, 1/4 ID x 3/8 OD x 5/16
HANDLE, Upper, R.H.
HANDLE, Upper, L.H.
BOLT, Carriage, 5/16-18 x 2-1/4 G5
HANDLE, Lower
NUT, Hex Flange, ESNA, 5/16-18
HEADLIGHT ASSEMBLY
CAPSCREW, Hex Washer Head, Taptite, 5/16-18 x 3/4
BRACKET, Pivot, Free Hand
io
n
PART NO.
0010
0030
0040
0050
0060
0070
0080
0100
0120
0130
0140
0150
0170
0180
0190
0200
0230
0230-10
0300
0310
0320
0330
0340
0350
0360
0370
0380
0390
0400
0410
0420
0430
0440
0450
0470
0480
0490
0500
0510
0520
0530
0590
N
o
R tf
ep o
r
ro
du
ct
REF NO
Footnotes
Note** See your local hardware store for replacement fuses.
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1695698 - CM741350H
Briggs and Stratton Yard Power Products Group
Copyright © 2009 by Briggs and Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
5
1739855
Handles & Controls Group
2988641
N
o
R tf
ep o
r
ro
du
ct
io
n
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1695698 - CM741350H
Briggs and Stratton Yard Power Products Group
Copyright © 2009 by Briggs and Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
6
1739855
Handles & Controls Group
QTY.
1733095SM
1733509SM
2108360SM
1736360YP
1701011SM
1733192SM
1921319SM
7091105YP
1960589SM
7091290SM
1931338SM
7091081SM
1935048SM
1921333SM
1709188SM
71071MA
1733434SM
1733221ASM
579860MA
1931320SM
1725702SM
3
1
1
1
5
1
2
4
1
1
2
2
2
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
DESCRIPTION
SPACER, 1/4 ID x 3/8 OD x 1/8
ROD & SPRING ASSEMBLY
SPRING, Compression, 2-1/4"
ROD, 5-1/2"
TIE, Self Locking
KNOB, Slot Speed
WASHER, 1/4
CAPSCREW, Hex Washer Head, 10-16 x 1/2
SCREW, Round Head Phillips, #10-24 x 3/4
NUT, Nylock, #10C
BOLT, Carriage, 5/16-18 x 1-3/4, G5
CAPSCREW, Self Tap, 1/4-15 x 3/4
NUT, Hex Flange, Two Way Lock, 5/16-18
CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 5/16-18 x 1, G5
PLUG, Plastic
WASHER, Flat, 3/8
CABLE, Hydro Drive
BRACKET, Spool
SPOOL CABLE, Auger Control
BOLT, Carriage, 1/4-20 x 1-1/4, G5
SCREW, Pan Head Torx, #10 x 1/2
io
n
PART NO.
0600
0610
0630
0650
0670
0680
0700
0740
0750
0760
0790
0880
0900
0910
0950
0960
0970
0980
0990
1000
1010
N
o
R tf
ep o
r
ro
du
ct
REF NO
Footnotes
Note** See your local hardware store for replacement fuses.
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1695698 - CM741350H
Briggs and Stratton Yard Power Products Group
Copyright © 2009 by Briggs and Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
7
1739855
Engine & Frame Group
2988639
N
o
R tf
ep o
r
ro
du
ct
io
n
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1695698 - CM741350H
Briggs and Stratton Yard Power Products Group
Copyright © 2009 by Briggs and Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
8
1739855
Engine & Frame Group
QTY.
20M214-0131-E1
002X97MA
028X76MA
1739305YP
1501109MA
1922755SM
1960428SM
1916965SM
1733323SM
585416MA
1739070YP
1917356SM
1921515SM
1502120MA
1960251SM
585781MA
1501226YZMA
1960027SM
1733451SM
0031X6MA
1736381YP
165X159MA
1733583BNYP
1924856SM
1664847SM
26X306MA
1733013SM
1501370YZMA
165X155MA
1740590BNYP
1740596AYP
1741069MA
1927429SM
698109
761332MA
910828MA
7091528SM
1
4
4
4
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
3
2
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
6
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
8
1
1
2
1
DESCRIPTION
*ENGINE, 13.5TP, Briggs & Stratton, CE
BOLT, Carriage, 5/16-18 x 1-1/2
PUSHNUT, 1/4
NUT, ESNA, 5/16-18
PULLEY, Engine
WASHER, 3/8
CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 3/8-24 x 1-1/4, G8
LOCKWASHER, Spring 3/8
V-BELT, Traction Drive, 3L 25.65
BELT, Auger Drive, V4L 38.10
BELT GUIDE
LOCKWASHER, Spring 5/16
CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 5/16-24 x 3/4, G5
IDLER
NUT, Hex Centerlock Jaam, 3/8-16
BOLT, Carriage, 3/8-16X1.250 G5 YEL
AUGER IDLER
WASHER, 1/2
ARM, Control
PIN, Hair
PIN, Clevis
SPRING, Extension Auger
PLATE, Engine Mount
CAPSCREW, Hex Washer Head, Taptite, 5/16-18 x 1/2
CAPSCREW, Hex Washer Head, Taptite, 5/16-18 x 3/4
CAPSCREW, Tapping, 1/4 x 3/4
STOP, Belt
DRIVE IDLER
SPRING, Extension Control
FRAME BOX
BACK PANEL
COVER, Toolbox
CAPSCREW, Hex Washer Head, Taptite, 1/4-20 x 5/8
CAP, Gas
CORD, Electric 10FT 220V 3 Wire
CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 5/16-24 x 1
WASHER, Flat, 3/8
io
n
PART NO.
0010
0020
0030
0040
0050
0060
0070
0080
0090
0100
0110
0120
0130
0140
0150
0160
0170
0180
0190
0200
0210
0220
0230
0240
0250
0260
0280
0290
0300
0310
0320
0330
0350
0370
0380
0410
0500
N
o
R tf
ep o
r
ro
du
ct
REF NO
Footnotes
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1695698 - CM741350H
Briggs and Stratton Yard Power Products Group
Copyright © 2009 by Briggs and Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
9
1739855
Auger Drive Group
2988564
N
o
R tf
ep o
r
ro
du
ct
io
n
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1695698 - CM741350H
Briggs and Stratton Yard Power Products Group
Copyright © 2009 by Briggs and Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
10
1739855
Auger Drive Group
PART NO.
QTY.
0220
0220-40
0230
0240
0250
0260
0270
0280
0290
0300
0600
--
1738031AYP
10104MA
1738032AYP
9524MA
3943MA
73826MA
1501158MA
2001022MA
583146MA
15X112MA
1738604YP
1501216MA
1
2
1
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
DESCRIPTION
AUGER, 29, Left (Includes Ref. No. 0220-40)
FITTING, Zerk
AUGER, 29, Right (Includes Ref. No. 0220-40)
SCREW, 1/4-20 x 1-3/4
SPACER, Sleeve, 1/4 x 1/2
NUT, Centerlock Hex, 1/4-20
SPACER, Friction Pulley
KEY, Square, 3/16 x 3/4
PULLEY, 4L 8.40 OD.
NUT, Hex Flange, 1/2-20
GEAR CASE ASSEMBLY
SHEAR BOLT KIT (Includes Ref. Nos. 0240, 0250 & 0260)
N
o
R tf
ep o
r
ro
du
ct
io
n
REF NO
Footnotes
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1695698 - CM741350H
Briggs and Stratton Yard Power Products Group
Copyright © 2009 by Briggs and Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
11
1739855
Auger Housing Group
2988563
N
o
R tf
ep o
r
ro
du
ct
io
n
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1695698 - CM741350H
Briggs and Stratton Yard Power Products Group
Copyright © 2009 by Briggs and Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
12
1739855
Auger Housing Group
PART NO.
QTY.
0010
0020
0030
0040
0060
0070
0080
0090
0100
0110
0150
0160
0170
0180
0190
0200
0210
1737928BNYP
1736620YP
1960569SM
15X146MA
1736094YP
53757MA
25X021MA
7091547YP
7091619SM
710026MA
1737985AYP
1740746HMA
582957YZMA
1705897SM
001X45MA
760040MA
7090799SM
1
2
2
2
1
2
4
4
7
4
2
1
1
1
3
2
4
DESCRIPTION
AUGER HOUSING, 29
CLAMP
SCREW, Truss Head Torx, #10-24 x 3/8
NUT, Nylock, 10 x 24
BRUSH, Cleanout
BEARING, Auger Shaft
SCREW, 5/16-18 x 3/4
BOLT, Carriage, 5/16-18 x 3/4
NUT, Hex Flange, 5/16-18
NUT, Hex Flange, Serrated Lock, 5/16-18
SKID, Height Adjust
BLADE, Scraper, 29
RETAINER, Ball Bearing
BEARING, Ball
BOLT, Hex, 5/16-18 x 5/8
PLUG, Panel
BOLT, Carriage, 5/16-18 x 5/8 (Grade 5)
N
o
R tf
ep o
r
ro
du
ct
io
n
REF NO
Footnotes
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1695698 - CM741350H
Briggs and Stratton Yard Power Products Group
Copyright © 2009 by Briggs and Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
13
1739855
Traction Drive Group
2988640
N
o
R tf
ep o
r
ro
du
ct
io
n
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1695698 - CM741350H
Briggs and Stratton Yard Power Products Group
Copyright © 2009 by Briggs and Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
14
1739855
Traction Drive Group
PART NO.
QTY.
0010
0020
0030
0040
0050
0060
0070
0080
0090
0100
0110
0120
0130
0140
0180
0190
1501353MA
1501566MA
1960241SM
1501366MA
1927429SM
1501361MA
1921965SM
1916965SM
1917421SM
1501496MA
1740597AYP
1740577AYP
01X193MA
1501114MA
1919381SM
1920397SM
1
1
2
1
6
1
5
5
5
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
DESCRIPTION
TRANSMISSION, Hydro Gear
AXLE
POP RIVET
ARM, Control
CAPSCREW, Hex Washer Head, Taptite, 1/4-20 x 5/8
BRACKET, Lower Drive
CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 3/8-16 x 3/4, G5
LOCKWASHER, Spring 3/8
NUT, Hex Jam, 3/8-16
PLUG
FRAME EXTEND, Hydro
PANEL, Bottom
CAPSCREW, Hex, 1/4-20 x 1-3/4, G8
BEARING, Axle
WASHER, 5/16
NUT, Hex Lock, ESNA LIGHT 1/4-20
N
o
R tf
ep o
r
ro
du
ct
io
n
REF NO
Footnotes
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1695698 - CM741350H
Briggs and Stratton Yard Power Products Group
Copyright © 2009 by Briggs and Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
15
1739855
Wheels & Tires Group
2988642
N
o
R tf
ep o
r
ro
du
ct
io
n
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1695698 - CM741350H
Briggs and Stratton Yard Power Products Group
Copyright © 2009 by Briggs and Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
16
1739855
Wheels & Tires Group
QTY.
1501839MA
1
0010-20
0010-30
0010-50
0020
2172353SM
1735666SM
----1501838MA
2
2
1
1
0020-50
0030
0040
0050
0090
0100
0110
0120
0130
0140
0150
0160
0170
----1657528SM
712120MA
1501138MA
1501032EMA
2001066MA
1501856YZMA
164X34MA
1920397SM
1501855MA
73839MA
48X5600MA
1501857MA
1
2
2
2
2
4
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
DESCRIPTION
WHEEL ASSEMBLY, Xtrac TL, 16 x 4.8 - 8, L.H. (Includes Ref. No. 0010-20, 0010-30 &
0010-50)
VALVE STEM & CAP
TIRE, X-Trac TL, 4.80 - 8
*RIM, L.H.
WHEEL ASSEMBLY, Xtrac TL, 16 x 4.8 - 8, R.H. (Includes Ref. No. 0010-20, 0010-30 &
0020-50)
*RIM, R.H.
RING, Retaining, Self Lock, 3/4
WASHER, Flat, 3/4
BUSHING, Wheel
DISC, Wheel Lock
SCREW, .38-16x0.50 HEX.18
PIN, Wheel Lock
SPRING, Compression
NUT, Hex Lock, ESNA LIGHT 1/4-20
KNOB, Wheel Lock
SCREW, .25-20 X 2.25 HHC GR8
DECAL, Wheel Lock Pictorial
HUB, Wheel Lock
io
n
PART NO.
0010
N
o
R tf
ep o
r
ro
du
ct
REF NO
Footnotes
*Not a servicable part, order complete wheel assembly
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1695698 - CM741350H
Briggs and Stratton Yard Power Products Group
Copyright © 2009 by Briggs and Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
17
1739855
Decals Group
2988643
N
o
R tf
ep o
r
ro
du
ct
io
n
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1695698 - CM741350H
Briggs and Stratton Yard Power Products Group
Copyright © 2009 by Briggs and Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
18
1739855
Decals Group
PART NO.
QTY.
0040
0050
0060
0070
0080
0085
0095
0100
0110
1727207SM
1737867YP
1737869YP
1737870YP
304427MA
1737875YP
1738740YP
1738438YP
1740761MA
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
DESCRIPTION
DECAL, Chute Warning, Export
DECAL, Danger Auger Icons
DECAL, Auger Control Symbols
DECAL, Traction Control Symbols
DECAL, Face Headphones
DECAL, Controls w/Remote
DECAL, Hydro Speed Control
DECAL, Dash, Canadiana
DECAL, 1350/74 Top Auger
N
o
R tf
ep o
r
ro
du
ct
io
n
REF NO
Footnotes
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1695698 - CM741350H
Briggs and Stratton Yard Power Products Group
Copyright © 2009 by Briggs and Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
19
1739855
Discharge Chute Group
2988565
N
o
R tf
ep o
r
ro
du
ct
io
n
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1695698 - CM741350H
Briggs and Stratton Yard Power Products Group
Copyright © 2009 by Briggs and Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
20
1739855
Discharge Chute Group
QTY.
1728967SM
1960745SM
2860604SM
1925592SM
1737455YP
7011938SM
1960001SM
1734647SM
1738243YP
1732971SM
1932718SM
1734708ASM
1733601SM
1737443AYP
1960686SM
2860210SM
002X97MA
1728965SM
1737465AYP
1737411YP
1931317SM
2860694SM
1733475SM
1737683AYP
1738174YP
1960140SM
1925003SM
1739331YP
1
3
3
1
1
3
6
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
7
7
1
1
2
2
2
1
DESCRIPTION
PINION
NUT, Hex Flange, #10-24
SCREW, Hex Washer Head, 10C x 1-1/4 (Grade 2)
SCREW, Hex Washer Head, Taptite, 1/4-20x 3/4
COVER, Electric Chute Rotation
RETAINER, Spout
SCREW, Hex Washer Head, Plastite, 10-14 x 5/8
SPRING, Compression
SWITCH, Chute Rotation
CABLE, Deflector Control
PUSHNUT
ROD, Spring Guide
DECAL, Strip for Chute Hinge
CHUTE
NUT, Hex Flange, 5/16-18
WASHER, Nylon, 3/8
BOLT, Carriage, 5/16-18 x 3/4
MOTOR, Spout Rotator
GEAR, Chute
ADAPTER, Chute Ring
BOLT, Carriage, 1/4-20 x 3/4 (Grade 5)
NUT, Hex Flange, 1/4-20
GUARD, Chute
BRACKET, Chute Guard
GROMMET, Chute Guard Bracket
PUSHNUT
SCREW, Hex Washer Head, Taptite, 1/4-20 x 1/2
CLIP, Cable
io
n
PART NO.
0010
0020
0030
0040
0050
0060
0070
0080
0090
0100
0110
0130
0150
0160
0170
0180
0190
0200
0230
0240
0250
0260
0530
0540
0550
0560
0570
0600
N
o
R tf
ep o
r
ro
du
ct
REF NO
Footnotes
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1695698 - CM741350H
Briggs and Stratton Yard Power Products Group
Copyright © 2009 by Briggs and Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
21
1739855
Gear Case Assembly
1738604
N
o
R tf
ep o
r
ro
du
ct
io
n
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1695698 - CM741350H
Briggs and Stratton Yard Power Products Group
Copyright © 2009 by Briggs and Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
22
1739855
Gear Case Assembly
QTY.
48275MA
50684MA
583126MA
895MA
896MA
760528MA
73905MA
53730MA
53732MA
897MA
53737MA
50795MA
53731MA
53743MA
780151MA
53749MA
53748MA
71100MA
910828MA
330434MA
1740584AYP
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
2
8
7
1
1
DESCRIPTION
WASHER, Thrust
BEARING, Roll
BEARING, Flange
GEAR CASE, Left
GEAR CASE, Right
SHAFT, Auger Out, 29
KEY, Woodruf
GEAR, Worm
WORMGEAR
GASKET, Gear Box
RING, Quad
KEY, Hi-Pro
BEARING, Sleeve
BEARING, Sleeve
SEAL, Oil
PLUG, Pipe
WASHER, Flat, 1
NUT, Hex Flange, Serrated, 5/16-24
BOLT, Hex 5/16-24 x 1
SCREW, Hex Head, 5/16-24 x 1-1/2
IMPELLER
io
n
PART NO.
0010
0020
0030
0040
0050
0060
0070
0080
0090
0100
0110
0120
0130
0140
0150
0160
0170
0180
0190
0200
0210
N
o
R tf
ep o
r
ro
du
ct
REF NO
Footnotes
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1695698 - CM741350H
Briggs and Stratton Yard Power Products Group
Copyright © 2009 by Briggs and Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
23
1739855
io
n
N
o
R tf
ep o
r
ro
du
ct
io
n
N
o
R tf
ep o
r
ro
du
ct
io
n
N
o
R tf
ep o
r
ro
du
ct
Hardware Identification & Torque Specifications
Torque Specification Chart
Torque Specification Chart
FOR STANDARD METRIC MACHINE HARDWARE (Tolerance ± 20%)
5.6
8.8
Class 5.6
10.9
Class 10.9
Class 8.8
SAE Grade 2
Class 12.9
Size Of
Hardware
in/lbs
Size Of
Hardware ft/lbs
Nm.
in/lbs
ft/lbs
Nm.
in/lbs
ft/lbs
Nm.
in/lbs
ft/lbs
Nm.
M3
M4
M5
M6
M7
M8
M10
M12
M14
M16
M18
M20
M22
M24
M27
M30
M33
M36
M39
.56
1.28
2.50
4.3
7.1
10.5
21
36
58
88
121
171
230
295
435
590
800
1030
1340
13.44
30.72
60.96
7.3
12.1
17.7
35
61
101
147
202
290
390
497
733
995
1349
1740
2249
1.28 19.2
2.90 43.44
5.75 5.97
9.9 10.3
16.5 16.9
25
24
50
48
83 86.2
136
132
210
200
287
275
405
390
559
530
708
375
995 1032
1350 1401
1830 1902
2360 2441
3050 3163
1.80
4.10
8.10
14
23
34
67
117
185
285
390
550
745
960
1400
1900
2580
3310
4290
22.92
52.56
7.15
12.1
19.9
29
59
103
162
250
346
486
656
840
1239
1681
2278
2935
3798
2.15
4.95
9.7
16.5
27
40
81
140
220
340
470
660
890
1140
1680
2280
3090
3980
5150
20
10
30
40
50
60
80
70
90
Body
Diameter
Nut, M8
Screw, M8- 1.25 x 25
Thread
Diameter (mm)
Threads
Inside
Diameter (in) per inch
1/2
1
3/4
2.1
2.3
3.1
3.5
7.6
8.6
15.0
16.3
27.2
31.3
40.8
47.6
68.0
74.8
88.4
102.0
122.4
136
217.6
244.8
190.4
210.8
299.2
326.4
Body
Length (mm)
Body
Length (in)
in/lbs
ft/lbs
30
31
43
49
8
10
17
19
30
35
50
55
75
90
110
120
150
180
260
300
400
440
580
640
SAE Grade 8
Nm.
in/lbs
ft/lbs
Nm.
3.4
3.5
4.9
5.5
10.9
13.6
23.1
25.8
40.8
47.6
68.0
74.8
102.0
122.4
149.6
163.2
204.0
244.8
353.6
408.0
544.0
598.4
788.8
870.4
41
43
60
68
12
14
25
29
45
50
70
80
110
120
150
170
220
240
386
420
600
660
900
1,000
4.6
4.9
6.8
7.7
16.3
19.0
34.0
34.0
61.2
68.0
95.2
108.8
149.6
163.2
204.0
231.2
299.2
326.4
525.0
571.2
816.0
897.6
1,244.0
1,360.0
NOTES
1. These torque values are to be used for all hardware
excluding: locknuts, self-tapping screws, thread forming
screws, sheet metal screws and socket head setscrews.
2. Recommended seating torque values for locknuts:
a. for prevailing torque locknuts - use 65% of grade 5
torques.
b. for flange whizlock nuts and screws - use 135% of
grade 5 torques.
3. Unless otherwise noted on assembly drawings, all torque
values must meet this specification.
Screw, 1/2- 16 x 2
Nut, 1/2-16
1/4
Distance between
threads (mm)
Threads
per inch
Thread
Diameter (mm)
Body
Diameter
SAE Grade 5
Nm.
100
Body Length
0
19
20
27
31
66
76
11
12
20
23
30
35
50
55
65
75
90
100
160
180
140
155
220
240
8-32
8-36
10-24
10-32
1/4-20
1/4-28
5/16-18
5/16-24
3/8-16
3/8-24
7/16-14
7/16-20
1/2-13
1/2-20
9/16-12
9/16-18
5/8-11
5/8-18
3/4-10
3/4-16
7/8-9
7/8-14
1-8
1-12
The guides and ruler furnished below are designed to
help you select the appropriate hardware.
0
in/lbs
ft/lbs
N
o
R tf
ep o
r
ro
du
ct
5.88
13.44
26.4
44.64
5.2
7.7
15
26
42
64
89
126
169
217
320
435
590
759
988
No
Marks
Hardware
Grade
12.9
io
n
Property
Class
FOR STANDARD MACHINE HARDWARE (Tolerance ± 20%)
1/4
1/2
2
3/4
1/4
1/2
3
3/4
1/4
1/2
4
Common Hardware Types
3/4
Hex Head Capscrew
Washer
Standard Hardware Sizing
When a washer or nut is identified as 1/2” (M8), this is
the Nominal size, meaning the inside diameter is 1/2 inch
(8mm metric thread diameter); if a second number is present
it represents the threads per inch (distance between threads).
When bolt or capscrew is identified as 1/2 - 16 x 2” (M8 - 1.25 x 50 ),
this means the Nominal size, or body diameter is 1/2 inch (8mm
metric thread diameter), the second number,16, represents the
threads per inch, (1.25 thread diameter). The final number is the
body length of the bolt or screw, 2 inches (50mm).
Lockwasher
Carriage Bolt
Hex Nut
Wrench & Fastener Size Guide
1/4” Bolt or Nut
Wrench—7/16”
5/16” Bolt or Nut
Wrench—1/2”
3/8” Bolt or Nut
Wrench—9/16”
M6 Bolt or Nut
Wrench—10mm
M8 Bolt or Nut
Wrench—13mm
M10 Bolt or Nut
Wrench—17mm
7/16” Bolt or Nut
1/2” Bolt or Nut
Wrench (Bolt)—5/8”
Wrench—3/4”
Wrench (Nut)—11/16”
M12 Bolt or Nut
Wrench—19mm
M14 Bolt or Nut
Wrench—22 mm
io
n
N
o
R tf
ep o
r
ro
du
ct
IT IS THE POLICY OF BRIGGS & STRATTON CORP. TO IMPROVE ITS PRODUCTS
WHENEVER IT IS POSSIBLE AND PRACTICAL TO DO SO. WE RESERVE THE RIGHT TO
MAKE CHANGES OR ADD IMPROVEMENTS AT ANY TIME WITHOUT INCURRING ANY
OBLIGATION TO MAKE SUCH CHANGES ON PRODUCTS.
Briggs & Stratton Yard Power Products Group
3515 N. 124 Street / PO Box 702
Wauwatosa, WI 53222 USA
www.murray.com
© Copyright 2009 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement