preview?path=Table+Saws%2FW660+Owners+Manual

preview?path=Table+Saws%2FW660+Owners+Manual
10” PANEL SAW
OWNERS MANUAL
MODEL: W660
Charnwood, Cedar Court, Walker Road, Hilltop Industrial Estate,
Bardon, Leicestershire, LE67 1TU
Tel. 01530 516 926 Fax. 01530 516 929
email: sales@charnwood.net website: www.charnwood.net
1
GENERAL SAFETY RULES
WARNING: Do not attempt to operate the machine until you have read thoroughly and
understood completely all instructions, rules, etc. contained in this manual. Failure to
comply may result in accidents involving fire, electric shock, or serious personal injury. Keep
this owner's manual and review frequently for continuous safe operation.
1. Know your machine. For your own safety, read the owner's manual carefully.
Learn its application and limitations, as well as specific potential hazards
pertinent to this machine.
2. Make sure all tools are properly earthed.
3. Keep guards in place and in working order. If a guard must be removed for
maintenance or cleaning, make sure it is properly replaced before using the
machine again.
4. Remove adjusting keys and spanners. Form a habit of checking to see that
the keys and adjusting spanners are removed from the machine before
switched it on.
5. Keep your work area clean. Cluttered areas and workbenches increase the
chance of an accident.'
6. Do not use in dangerous environments. Do not use power tools in damp or
wet locations, or expose them to rain. Keep work areas well illuminated.
7. Keep children away. All visitors should be kept a safe distance from the
work area.
8. Make workshop childproof. Use padlocks, master switches and remove
starter keys.
9. Do not force the machine. It will do the job better and be safer at the rate
for which it is designed.
10. Use the right tools. Do not force the machine or attachments to do a job for
which they are not designed. Contact the manufacturer or distributor if there is
any question about the machine's suitability for a particular task.
11. Wear proper apparel. Avoid loose clothing, gloves, ties, rings, bracelets, and
jewellery which could get caught in moving parts. Non-slip footwear is
recommended. Wear protective hair covering to contain long hair.
12. Always use safety glasses. Normal spectacles only have impact resistant lenses.
They are not safety glasses.
13. Do not over-reach. Keep proper footing and balance at all times.
2
14. Maintain the machine in good condition. Keep the machine clean for best and safest
performance. Follow instructions for lubrication and changing accessories.
15. Disconnect the machine from power source before servicing and when
changing the blade.
16. Never leave the machine running unattended. Turn the power off. Do not leave the
machine until it comes to a complete stop.
17. Do not use any power tools while under the effects of drugs, alcohol or medication.
18. Always wear a face or dust mask if operation creates a lot of dust and/or chips.
Always operate the tool in a well ventilated area and provide for proper dust removal.
Use a suitable dust extractor.
ADDITIONAL RULES FOR CIRCULAR SAWS
1. Ensure that the saw table is clear of off-cuts, tools or anything else that might foul the
work-piece.
2. If your saw has a dust extractor hose connected to the crown guard, ensure that it is
held clear of the table and will not foul the work-piece as it passes over the table.
3. When cutting large sheets of material or long boards use one or more roller stand(s)
to support the work or have a competent helper to support it as it feeds off the rear of
the table.
4. Never use the saw without the riving knife and check that it is in line with the blade
before using the saw.
5. Always use a brush to clear the table of dust or debris. NEVER use your hands,
especially when the machine is running.
6. ALWAYS USE A PUSH STICK WHEN IT IS NECESSARY TO PUSH ANY PIECE
OF MATERIAL OF SUCH SIZE THAT IT WOULD BRING YOUR HANDS WITHIN
30cm OF THE BLADE.
7. Do not cut material that is badly warped or which has screws or nails in it
8. Be extra vigilant when cutting stock which has loose knots in it as these may fly out
of the saw.
9. NEVER remove the table insert when the saw is running.
10. To avoid exposure to hazardous dust, do not use this saw without connecting it to a
suitable dust extractor.
11. Always work with a sharp saw blade and feed the work at a rate suited to the
thickness and hardness of the material.
3
Note: This table saw has been designed and built solely as a woodworking machine.
Do not modify it in any way or use for anything other than its designated purpose.
Neither the manufactures nor the supplies are liable for any damage or injury caused
by incorrect assembly, operation or electrical connection of this machine.
Risk of Injury!
Never reach into
the running saw blade.
Wear Eye
Protection
Wear Ear
Protection
Rating Description
Trade: Suitable for daily use by professional woodworkers.
Continuously rated, high power and a heavy duty construction. Typically used by several
different operators in a small or medium sized business. Will be used up to the machines
maximum limit with some long work periods. Expected maximum use of 1000 hours
annually.
Specification
Main table size
Support table size
Table height
Motor (induction)
Blade diameter and bore
Blade rotation speed (no load)
Maximum depth of cut at 90
Maximum depth of cut at 45
Maximum ripping width using fence
Maximum cross cutting width
Dust extractor hose connection
Dimensions (WxDxH)
Weight
650(w) x 620(d) mm
350(w) x 450 (d) mm
830mm
2200W (3hp), 240v single phase
254mm (10”) x 30mm
4000 rpm
75mm
45mm
610 mm (24”)
1225mm (48”)
100mm
1320mm x 1500mm x 1130mm
175 kg
4
Unpacking
The saw is shipped in two parts.
Open both packing cases and carefully unpack all
of the contents.
Familiarise yourself with the parts
You will find these parts and the sliding table (not
shown) packed at the sides of the machine.
Open the blue access panel and retrieve the items shown in the picture above. You should
find two hand wheels, a crown guard with extractor hose, a complete mitre fence, a hose
support and a bag of fittings.
Please dispose of packaging for the product in a responsible manner. It is
suitable for recycling. Help to protect the environment, take the packaging to
the local amenity tip and place into the appropriate recycling bin.
Only for EU countries
Do not dispose of electric tools together with household waste material!
In observance of European Directive 2002/96/EC on waste electrical and
electronic equipment (EEE) and its implementation in accordance with
national law, electric tools that have reached the end of their life must be
collected separately and returned to an
environmentally compatible recycling facility.
Your local refuse amenity will have a separate collection area for EEE goods.
5
Assembly
Tilt the machine to one side and prop it up
securely. Screw in 2 feet, repeat for the other side
and adjust them so that the saw is level and
stable. The feet have spanner flats to assist.
You will have to remove this fixing plate from one
corner. It is secured with a cap head bolt, which
can be undone with an 8mm Allen key.
Remove the protective paper and clean the
protective grease from the table.
Unscrew these three bolts and use them with their
washers, to secure the side extension table to the
main table, by passing them through the holes in
the extension table.
Using the long fence as a guide, level up the
tables before tightening the bolts. Take the time to
get this right as it is important to the accuracy of
the saw.
Take the rear extension table and remove these
two bolts.
Use them to fix the rear extension to the back of
the side extension.
Use four bolts and washers provided to fix the rear
extension to the main cast iron table.
The final table assembly should look like this, with
four bolts securing the rear extension table to the
cast iron table and two bolts securing the rear
extension table to the side extension table.
6
Use the long fence again to check the level of all 3
tables.
Take the sliding beam support arm and remove
the setscrew and nut from its end.
Insert the support arm into the hinged arm, as
shown. You may feel a slight resistance as it
engages with the internal bearings.
Replace the setscrew and nut. These form the
stop which prevents the support arm from sliding
out of the hinged arm.
Take the sliding beam assembly and lay it,
inverted on the table.
Do NOT move this cap head bolt. It is there to
help you position the beam correctly.
At the front and back of the saw, you will find an
assembly like this.
This locking bolt can be use to adjust the beam so
that it is exactly parallel to the blade.
The centre Tee bolt at each end, secures the
beam in place.
Loosen the nuts on the Tee bolts allowing them to
lift enough to slide the head into the slot on the
underside of the sliding beam assembly.
From the font of the saw, slide the beam assembly
onto the front Tee bolt, then the rear Tee bolt.
Push the sliding beam until the front Tee bolt
locates against the cap head bolt.
7
Tighten the Tee bolt nuts.
The outer threaded rods facilitate adjustment of
the beam, so that it is level with the table. These
are factory preset and should not need adjustment.
Remove the four bolts from the sliding table.
Using the ratchet locking levers, loosen this Teebar and pull it out from the table so that the gap
between it and the table is at least 5mm.
Slide the Tee-bar into this slot on the sliding beam
and leave the leading edge of the sliding table
aligned with the front edge of the sliding beam.
Support the sliding table with your hand and
position the bracket at the top of the support arm
underneath, fixing it with the four bolts that you
have just removed. Tighten the two ratchet levers.
Place one hand wheel on the spindle protruding
from the front of the saw.
Rotate it so that the locking screw is in line with the
flat on the spindle and tighten the screw.
This wheel controls the rise and fall of the blade.
8
Raise the blade, loosen the nut and bolt through
the crown guard and fit it over the riving knife.
Tighten the black nut so that the guard is secure.
Fit the second hand wheel to the spindle
protruding from the right hand side of the saw.
This controls the blade angle.
Remove the four setscrews by the exhaust vent
and use them to fix the outlet, as shown.
Attach the hose hook, using the two setscrews and
nuts that you will find on the edge of the side
extension table. Clip in the hose, as shown, so
that it is clear of the table and will not foul any
timber that is being cut.
Take one of the two legs and loosen the cap head
setscrews so that there is a gap of about 4mm
between the locking bar and the top of the leg.
Slide the bar into the slot in the underside of the
beam. Make sure that the whole locking bar is in
the slot and then tighten the setscrews. Adjust the
screw-in foot at the bottom of the leg and repeat
these steps with the second leg.
Here you can see the top of the leg, locked in
place.
This is the retractable stop, which can lock the
Sliding beam in either of two positions. Pull it
down and twist it to lock it down to free the beam.
Twist and push up to lock the beam.
Using the four bolts in the front of the table, attach
the scale. Measure off the right hand side of the
blade to ensure the accuracy of the scale before
tightening the bolts.
9
Take the rip fence guide rail and remove one nut
and washer from each stud. Ensure that the hole
in one end of the guide is on the right. Place the
studs through the holes in the front of the table and
replace the nuts and washers. This double nut
arrangement can be adjusted so that the rip fence
is parallel to the blade.
Slide the rip fence onto the guide rail.
The fence can be locked into position with this
knob.
A fine adjustment system is also provided. Slide
the fence into the approximate position required.
Lock the fine adjuster with the round knob.
Then use the adjuster on the end to guide the
fence to the exact position that you want.
The rip fence may be fitted in 2 ways.
The low face, as in the previous picture, is used
when cutting narrow material, close to the blade.
The high face, is used for general cutting, as
shown here.
To change between the two, slacken these two
knurled nuts, slide the aluminium extrusion off and
replace it in the position preferred.
Slide the mitre fence into the tee slot of the sliding
beam and lock it into position.
The fence can be set at any angle from -45° to
+45°. There are preset stops at -45, 90, +45. Any
other angle can be located form the scale.
This fence also has a built-in vertical work clamp.
On the underside of the crosscut fence you will
find a stud and a bolt, fitted with a Ratchet lever.
Remove the ratchet lever and washer.
10
Locate the stud into hole at the back right hand
corner of the sliding table.
The bolt should then be passed into the slot
between the two table rails. Fit the washer and
ratchet lever back on. The fence can now be
pivoted to the desired angle, which is reads off the
scale.
The fence can also slide towards and away from
the blade as required.
A retractable stop is located at the back left corner
of the sliding table. Push the slot into the upper
position to locate the fence at 90 degrees.
The stop is mounted into an eccentric dial and can
be adjusted as necessary.
Using the Table Saw
Blade Angle Lock
On/Off Switch
Blade Angle Scale
Cutting Depth Adjuster
Blade Angle Adjuster
Dust Extraction
Connection Point
On/Off Switch
Slide the red section upwards and then lift the hinged cover. This will give you access to the
green start and red stop buttons. Pressing the red section of the cover will stop the saw.
To turn the saw on, press the green button. Wait for the blade to reach its maximum speed
of rotation before commencing with the cut.
11
The machine is fitted with an NVR (No Voltage Release) switch. This type of switch is
designed so that if the machine is disconnected from the mains whilst running and then
reconnected, the motor will not automatically restart.
Cutting Depth
Adjustments to the cutting depth should be made only when the saw is not running.
Turn the round hand wheel on the front, to set the blade to the required depth. Turn
anticlockwise to lower the blade, turn clockwise to raise the blade. The blade height should
always be set so that only the carbide tips of the blade (approx. 5mm) projects above the
wood.
Angle of Cut
Adjustments to the angle of cut should be made only when the saw is not running.
To tilt the blade for making bevel cuts, undo the locking lever, rotate the hand wheel to the
required angle using the scale provided for guidance. Lock the angle by tightening the lever.
Making a cut
Ensure there is enough space around the table for the work piece before starting the cut.
Position your feet in a stable and balanced stance.
When feeding the timber, place your hands on the section of timber being kept. Never hold
the waste part of the timber.
Never force timber through the saw, always let it cut at its own speed.
When cutting narrow pieces - use the push stick provided.
Ripping Cut
The rip fence is used to make longitudinal (with the grain) cuts. Set the fence to the required
dimension using the scale provided.
To avoid kickback, the far end of the fence extrusion should be set correctly.
The fence extrusion should be set so that the end is level with the centre of the saw blade.
This allows the timber space to expand into, after the cut has been made.
When cutting wider pieces the fence extrusion can be moved further towards the back of the
blade, in a line projecting at roughly at 45 degrees out from the centre of the blade.
Cross Cutting
This saw has 2 options for making cross cuts: Using the mitre fence or using the sliding
beam.
Mitre Fence
The mitre fence is most suitable for cutting small pieces. It fits into the T-shaped channel in
the sliding beam and is then locked into place. To set 90 degrees or any other angle, undo
the locking handle and rotate the quadrant to the desired angle. Lock the angle setting with
the plastic handle. The fence extrusion can then be adjusted so that the end is close to the
blade, giving better support to the work piece. When setting the fence, take care to ensure
the fence will not contact the blade.
Sliding Beam
The sliding beam is most suitable when working with
large flat panels.
When working with large panels, pull the sliding beam
all the way forward and engage the lock to hold it
there. Set the flip over stop to the desired width of cut.
Load the panel onto the saw table.
Press the start button, release the beam lock and
push the panel through the saw blade.
12
An alternative configuration is available for the sliding
table. The fence can be assembled onto the front of
the frame, so that the work piece is loaded against the
back edge of the fence and then fed onto the blade.
Using this configuration, the crosscut capacity is
reduced, however some people to prefer to work this
way.
There is a stop provided, which fits on to the sliding
beam. The angled configuration is well suited to bull
nosed boards and round stock.
Changing The Blade
Unplug the saw from the power source.
Raise the blade height to its maximum and remove
the crown guard.
Undo the three set screws securing the table insert
and remove it.
Slide the beam all the way to the front position.
By hand, rotate the blade until the hole in the collar
on the right hand side of the blade can be
accessed. Insert the end of the tommy bar into the
hole to act as a spindle lock.
Please Note: The Nut is Left Hand Thread (Turn
clockwise to undo)
Use the 17mm spanner provided to unlock the nut
on the saw spindle. Remove the nut, the washer,
the saw flange and the blade.
13
Troubleshooting
Saw vibrates
Check all nuts and bolts for tightness and
check that blade is not damaged.
Cuts are slow, wood is blackened
Examine the blade. If any Tungsten tips
are missing or broken the blade should
be replaced. If the tips are blunt, the saw
blade may to be professionally
sharpened.
Saw stalls
Feed rate too high, slow down.
Rip fence is not parallel to blade
Bring the fence up to the blade and realign the fence so it is parallel, by
adjusting the 4 fixing studs which hold
the round guide rail onto the table.
Lower saw guard fills with dust
It is essential to use a vacuum extractor
or chip collector with this machine. If one
is being used, check for blockages in the
hose.
When pressing start, nothing happens
Check power supply, fuse in plug and
switch.
Declaration of Conformity for CE Marking
Charnwood Declare that Woodworking Circular Saw, Model W660
Conforms with the following Directives:
Machinery Directive 2006/42/EC
Low Voltage Directive 2006/95/EC
And further conforms to the machinery example for which the EC type examination
Certificate No. BM 50188738, AN 50188739 have been issued by TUV Rheinland LGA
Products GmbH, Tillystrasse 2, 90431, Nurnberg.
I hereby declare that equipment named above has been tested and found to comply with the
relevant sections of the above referenced specifications. The machinery complies with all
essential requirements of the directive.
Signed:
Dated: 01/10/2011
Richard Cook, Director
14
Location: Leicestershire
CHARNWOOD W660 PARTS DIAGRAM A
15
CHARNWOOD W660 PARTS LIST A
A001
A003
A005
A007
A009
A011
A013
A015
A017
A019
A021
A023
A025
A027
A029
A031
A033
A035
A037
A039
A041
A043
A045
A047
A049
A051
A053
A055
A057
A059
A061
A063
A065
A067
A069
A071
A073
A075
A077
A079
A081
A083
A085
A087
A089
A091
Hand Wheel
C Ring, 12
C Ring, 22
Thread Spindle
Spring Washer 8mm
Screw
Spring
Spring Pin 3 x 20mm
Hex Nut M12
Large Washer 8mm
Spring Washer 8mm
Thread Nut
Saw Assembly
Locking Nut M5
Right Blade Guard
Square Neck Bolt M6 x 40mm
Lower Leg
Hex Nut M6
Hex Bolt M6 x 16mm
Hex bolt M6 x 20mm
Spring Washer M6
Sliding Beam Table
Protective Cover
Hex Bolt M6 x 50mm
Supporting Block
Hex Nut M8
Spring Washer M8
Hex Bolt M8 x 20mm
Square Block
Adjusting Block
Interlock Switch
Washer M4
Key Plate
Guard Plate
Hex Nut M6
Hex Bolt M6 x 16mm
Switch Assembly
Screw M6 x 10mm
Box
Suction Tube
Hex Nut M8
Leader Pole
Screw M6 x 10mm
Screw M5 x 10mm
Table
A002
A004
A006
A008
A010
A012
A014
A016
A018
A020
A022
A024
A026
A028
A030
A032
A034
A036
A038
A040
A042
A044
A046
A048
A050
A052
A054
A056
A058
A060
A062
A064
A066
A068
A070
A072
A074
A076
A078
A080
A082
A084
A086
A088
A090
A092
16
Screw M6 x 16mm
Bearing GE12E
Bracket
Large Washer 8mm
Hex Bolt M8 x 65mm
Locking Handle
Locking Bush
Locking Spindle
Hex Flange Nut M12
Large Washer M8
Hex Bolt M8 x 65mm
Plastic Washer
Locking Button
Left Blade Guard
Screw M5 x 30mm
Screw M3.5 x 25mm
Cover Board
Washer M6
Sliding Arm
Washer M6
Hex Nut M6
Screw M6 x 16mm
Stopping Plate
Hex Nut M6
Spring Washer M8
Hex Nut M8
Washer M8
Spring Washer M8
Hex Nut M8
T Bolt
Hex Nut M4
Hex Bolt M4 x 30mm
Key
Screw M4 x 10mm
Mitre Gauge Assembly
Washer M6
Box Assembly
Screw M4 x 12mm
Tool Box
Screw M6 x 16mm
Washer M8
Dual Head Bolt
Ruler Support
Washer M6
Insert
Washer M8
A093
A095
A097
A099
A101
A103
A105
A107
A109
A111
A113
A115
A117
A119
Hex Bolt M8 x 30mm
Hex Bolt M6 x 30mm
Hex Nut M6
T Supporting
Washer M8
Washer M8
RH Extension Table
Washer M5
Support Bracket
Washer M6
Underprop
Screw M8 x 12mm
Screw M6 x 12mm
Square Nut
A094
A096
A098
A100
A102
A104
A106
A108
A110
A112
A114
A116
A118
Rear Extension Table
Washer M6
Square Supporting
Hex bolt M8 x 30mm
Hex Nut M8
Hex Bolt M8 x 16mm
Hex Nut M5
Screw M5 x 12mm
Screw M6 x 16mm
Hex Nut M6
Support Column
Fixing Plate
Very Large Washer M6
CHARNWOOD W660 PARTS DIAGRAM B
17
CHARNWOOD W660 PARTS LIST B
B01
B03
B05
B07
B09
B11
B13
B15
B17
B19
B21
B23
B25
B27
B29
B31
B33
B35
B37
B39
B41
B43
B45
B47
B49
B51
B53
B55
B57
B59
B61
B63
B65
B67
B69
B71
B73
B75
B77
B79
Thread Nut
Bush Washer
C Ring 8
Large Washer M6
Space Bush
Screw M4 x 10mm
Dust Collector
Hex nut M6
Washer M4
Pointer Support
Hex Nut M8
Screw M8 x 25mm
Washer M8
Square Nut
Large Washer M4
Large Washer M4
Motor 240v, 2200w
Large Washer M8
Large Washer M8
Spring Washer M6
Motor Supporting Plate
Motor Pulley
Screw M6 x 16mm
Hex Locking Nut M8
Circumrotate Plate
Thread Bolt
Hex bolt M6 x 20mm
Large Washer
Driven Pulley
Bearing 6003
TCT Saw Blade 250 x 30mm
Large Washer M10
Screw M6 x 16mm
Parallel Plate
Hex Locking Nut M6
Pin
Set Screw M5 x 10mm
Outer Clamp Plate
Washer M10
Hex Nut M10
B02
B04
B06
B08
B10
B12
B14
B16
B18
B20
B22
B24
B26
B28
B30
B32
B34
B36
B38
B40
B42
B44
B46
B48
B50
B52
B54
B56
B58
B60
B62
B64
B66
B68
B70
B72
B74
B76
B78
18
Thread Spindle
Bush
Hex Locking Nut M6
Limited Plate
Screw M6 x 3.5mm
Large Washer M4
Screw M6 x 20mm
Screw M4 x 8mm
Pointer
Washer M8
Circumrotate Bracket
Spring Washer M8
Circumrotate Support
Screw M4 x 10mm
Dust Collector Plate
Screw M4 x 10mm
Sliding Bolt
Sliding Bush
Hex Bolt M6 x 30mm
Large Washer M6
Large Washer M8
Left Hand Hex Bolt M8 x 16mm
Drive Belt
Large Washer M8
Thin Hex Nut M16
C Ring 32
Spring Washer M6
Key 5 x 20
C Ring 35
Saw Axis
Saw Flange
Left Hand Hex Nut M10
Linking Plate
Large Washer M6
Large Washer M8
Square Neck Bolt M10 x 25mm
Interior Clamp Plate
Riving Wedge
Spring Washer M10
CHARNWOOD W660 PARTS DIAGRAM C
CHARNWOOD W660 PARTS LIST C
C21
C23
C25
C27
C29
C31
C33
C35
C37
C39
C41
C43
C45
C47
C49
C51
C53
C55
C57
C59
C61
C63
Stopping Plate
Large Washer M6
Handle Assembly
Fence Insert
Stopping Bolt
Washer M5
Washer M6
Fence
Screw M5 x 50mm
Spring Washer M4
Hex Nut M4
Square Neck Bolt M6 x 30mm
Clamp Shaft
Stopping Pole
Screw M4 x 12mm
Washer M6
Large Washer M6
Clamp Arm
Clamp Plate
Handle
C22
C24
C26
C28
C30
C32
C34
C36
C38
C40
C42
C44
C46
C48
C50
C52
C54
C56
C58
C60
C62
C64
19
Square Nut
Hex Nut M6
Hex Bolt M6 x 20mm
Screw M4 x 10mm
T shaped Bolt
Locking Plate
Small Handle
Locking Hex Nut M6
Fence Insert
Screw M6 x 70mm
Screw M4 x 12mm
T Shaped Runner
Screw M4 x 16mm
Washer M6
Fixed Support
Pointer
Mitre Gauge
Locking Button
Small Handle
Thumb Screw
Clamp Handle
Spring Pin M3 x 16mm
CHARNWOOD W660 PARTS DIAGRAM D
CHARNWOOD W660 PARTS LIST D
D45
D47
D49
D51
D53
D55
Micro Adjust Handle
Large Washer M6
Micro Adjust Support
Thin Hex Nut M6
Large Washer M6
Square Neck Bolt M6 x 35mm
D46
D48
D50
D52
D54
D56
20
Wave Washer M6
Locking Handle
Clamp
Thumb Nut
Linking Plate
Cap Head Bolt M8 x 45mm
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising