55 - Отопитель, кондиционер и система вентиляции

55 - Отопитель, кондиционер и система вентиляции
55-1
GROUP 55
HEATER, AIR
CONDITIONER AND
VENTILATION
CONTENTS
SERVICE SPECIFICATIONS. . . . . . .
55-3
Code No.U1199 Chassis No. not programmed
......................................
55-19
LUBRICANTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
55-3
TROUBLE SYMPTOM CHART . . . . . . . . . .
55-20
SYMPTOM PROCEDURES . . . . . . . . . . . .
55-20
SPECIAL TOOLS. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
55-3
INSPECTION PROCEDURE 1: Communication with
the M.U.T.-III is not possible. . . . . . . . . . . . .
55-20
TROUBLESHOOTING . . . . . . . . . . . .
55-6
INSPECTION PROCEDURE 2: Cool air does not come
......................................
55-20
DIAGNOSIS TROUBLESHOOTING FLOW
55-6
DIAGNOSIS FUNCTION. . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
55-6
DIAGNOSIS CODE CHART . . . . . . . . . . . .
55-7
DIAGNOSIS CODE PROCEDURES . . . . .
55-8
INSPECTION PROCEDURE 3: The blower does not
work . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
55-21
INSPECTION PROCEDURE 4: The blower air volume
cannot be changed . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
55-22
Code No.B10C0: Interior temperature sensor system
(short circuit)
Code No.B10C1: Interior temperature sensor system
(open circuit) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
55-8
INSPECTION PROCEDURE 5: The Inside/Outside Air
Changeover is impossible. . . . . . . . . . . . . .
55-23
Code No.B1031: Fin thermo Sensor system (short
circuit)
Code No.B1032: Fin thermo Sensor system (open
circuit) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
55-8
INSPECTION PROCEDURE 7: A/C outlet air
temperature cannot be set. . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Code No. B1079: A/C Refrigerant leaks . . .
55-9
INSPECTION PROCEDURE 6: The A/C compressor
does not work . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
55-23
55-25
INSPECTION PROCEDURE 8: Air outlets changeover
is impossible. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
55-26
INSPECTION PROCEDURE 9: Ambient temperature
sensor system . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
55-26
Code No. U0141: ETACS-ECU CAN time-out
......................................
55-10
Code No. U0155: Meter CAN time-out . . . .
55-11
Code No. U0168: KOS CAN time-out . . . . .
55-12
Code No. U0184: Audio CAN time-out . . . .
55-14
INSPECTION PROCEDURE 11: Blower motor power
supply system . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
55-27
Code No. U0230: Power Gate CAN time-out
......................................
55-15
INSPECTION PROCEDURE 12: Heater controller
assembly (A/C-ECU) power supply system.
55-28
Code No. U0245: ANDCAN time-out . . . . .
55-16
DATA LIST REFERENCE TABLE . . . . . . . .
55-29
Code No. U1000: OSS CAN time-out . . . . .
55-18
ACTUATOR TEST TABLE . . . . . . . . . . . . .
55-31
Code No.U1190 No receive fault detect signal
......................................
55-19
CHECK AT A/C-ECU TERMINALS . . . . . . .
55-31
CUSTOMIZATION FUNCTION . . . . . . . . . .
55-33
Code No.U1195 Coding not completed . . .
55-19
INSPECTION PROCEDURE 10: A/C pressure sensor
system . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
55-27
55-2
ON-VEHICLE SERVICE. . . . . . . . . . .
DRIVE BELT INSPECTION . . . . . . . . . . . .
55-34
.................................
55-46
55-34
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION . . . . . . . .
55-46
REFRIGERANT LEVEL CHECK, DRAINING AND
CHARGING. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
55-34
INSPECTION. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
55-48
REFILLING OF OIL IN THE A/C SYSTEM .
55-34
PERFORMANCE TEST . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
AMBIENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
55-48
55-35
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION . . . . . . . .
55-48
DIAGNOSIS BY REFRIGERANT PRESSURE
......................................
55-37
INSPECTION. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
55-49
SIMPLE INSPECTION OF THE A/C PRESSURE
SENSOR . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
55-40
INTERIOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
55-49
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION . . . . . . . .
55-49
INSPECTION. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
55-50
COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY . . . . . . .
55-50
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION . . . . . . . .
55-50
INSPECTION. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
55-51
DISASSEMBLY AND REASSEMBLY . . . . .
55-52
INSPECTION. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
55-54
CONDENSER ASSEMBLY. . . . . . . . .
55-56
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION . . . . . . . .
55-56
REFRIGERANT LINE . . . . . . . . . . . . .
55-57
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION . . . . . . . .
55-57
DUCTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
55-59
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION . . . . . . . .
55-59
VENTILATORS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
55-60
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION . . . . . . . .
55-60
RELAY CHECK. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
55-41
IDLE-UP INSPECTION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
55-42
REPLACE THE CLEAN AIR FILTER . . . . .
55-42
HEATER CONTROL UNIT. . . . . . . . .
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION . . . . . . . .
55-42
55-42
HEATER UNIT AND BLOWER ASSEMBLY
.................................
55-43
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION . . . . . . . .
HEATER HOSE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION . . . . . . . .
55-43
55-45
55-45
MODE SELECTION DAMPER CONTROL
MOTOR, AIR MIXING DAMPER CONTROL
MOTOR, OUTSIDE/INSIDE AIR SELECTION
DAMPER CONTROL MOTOR, POWER
TRANSISTOR AND BLOWER MOTOR
HEATER, AIR CONDITIONER AND VENTILATION
55-3
SERVICE SPECIFICATIONS
SERVICE SPECIFICATIONS
M1551000301731
Item
Standard value
Idle speed r/min (N or P range)
650 ± 100
Idle-up speed r/min (N or P range)
750 ± 100
Air gap (magnetic clutch) mm
0.25 − 0.45
A/C refrigerant temperature switch
operating temperature °C
Being turned off
135
Being turned on
120
LUBRICANTS
M1551000401415
Item
Specified lubricant
Quantity
Compressor refrigerant unit lubricant mL
SUN PAG 56 or S10X
70 + 20 (target value:
70)
Each connection of refrigerant line
As required
Refrigerant g
HFC134a (R134a)
500 ± 20
SPECIAL TOOLS
M1551000601248
Tool
Number
Name
Use
MB990810
Side bearing puller
A/C compressor rotor
removal and installation
MB992623
Guide
MB992624
Pusher
MD999566
Claw
MB990810
MB992623
MB992624
HEATER, AIR CONDITIONER AND VENTILATION
55-4
SPECIAL TOOLS
Tool
Number
Name
Use
MB991367
Special spanner
Removal and installation
of the A/C compressor
armature mounting nut
MB991386
Pin
MB990900 or
MB991164
Door hinge adjusting
wrench
Removal and installation
of front deck cross
member heater unit
assembly
MB991658
Test harness
Inspection of the A/C
pressure sensor
MB991223
a. MB991219
b. MB991220
c. MB991221
d. MB991222
Harness set
a. Test harness
b. LED harness
c. LED harness adapter
d. Probe
Making voltage and
resistance
measurements during
troubleshooting
a. Connect pin contact
pressure inspection
b. Power circuit
inspection
c. Power circuit
inspection
d. Commercial tester
connection
MB992006
Extra fine probe
Continuity check and
voltage measurement at
harness wire or
connector
B991367
MB990900
MB991658
a
b
c
d
DO NOT USE
MB991223BA
MB992006
HEATER, AIR CONDITIONER AND VENTILATION
55-5
SPECIAL TOOLS
Tool
a
MB992744
b
MB992745
c
DO NOT USE
MB992746
d
MB992747
e
MB992748
ACB05421AB
Number
Name
Use
a. MB992744
b. MB992745
c. MB992746
d. MB992747
e. MB992748
a. Vehicle
communication
interface-Lite
(V.C.I.-Lite)
b. V.C.I.-Lite main
harness A (for
vehicles with CAN
communication)
c. V.C.I.-Lite main
harness B (for
vehicles without CAN
communication)
d. V.C.I.-Lite USB cable
short
e. V.C.I.-Lite USB cable
long
Check the A/C (The
M.U.T.-III diagnosis
codes display, service
data display and
actuator test)
HEATER, AIR CONDITIONER AND VENTILATION
55-6
TROUBLESHOOTING
Tool
a
MB991824
b
Number
Name
Use
MB991955
a. MB991824
b. MB991827
c. MB991910
d. MB991911
e. MB991825
f. MB991826
M.U.T.-III sub-assembly
a. Vehicle
Communication
Interface (V. C. I).
b. USB cable
c. M.U.T.-III main
harness A (applicable
to vehicles with CAN
communication)
d. M.U.T.-III main
harness B (applicable
to vehicles without
CAN communication)
e. Measurement
adapter
f. Trigger harness
CAUTION
For vehicles with CAN
communication, use
M.U.T.-III main harness
A to send simulated
vehicle speed. If you
connect M.U.T.-III main
harness B instead, the
CAN communication
does not function
correctly.
Check the A/C (The
M.U.T.-III diagnosis
codes display, service
data display and
actuator test)
MB991827
c
MB991910
d
DO NOT USE
MB991911
e
MB991825
f
MB991826
MB991955
TROUBLESHOOTING
DIAGNOSIS TROUBLESHOOTING FLOW
M1554004701150
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points − Contents of Troubleshooting
DIAGNOSIS FUNCTION
M1554004801180
READING DIAGNOSIS CODES
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points − Diagnosis Function .
ERASING DIAGNOSIS CODES
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points − Diagnosis Function .
CHECK OF FREEZE FRAME DATA
The freeze frame data can be checked by using
M.U.T.-III (Refer to GROUP 00 − How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points − Diagnosis
Function ).
HEATER, AIR CONDITIONER AND VENTILATION
55-7
TROUBLESHOOTING
When detecting the trouble and storing the diagnosis
code, the ECU connected to CAN bus line obtains
the data when the diagnosis code is confirmed, and
then stores the ECU status of that time. By analysing
each data from M.U.T.-III, the troubleshooting can be
performed more efficiently. The displayed items are
as the table below.
Display item list
Item No.
Item name
Data item
Unit
01
Odometer
Total driving distance when the diagnosis code is
generated
km
02
Ignition cycle
Number of times the ignition switch is turned "ON" or Number of
"LOCK (OFF)" after the past failure transition
counts is
displayed.
04
Accumulated minute
Cumulative time for current malfunction of diagnosis min
code
DIAGNOSIS CODE CHART
M1554004902287
Code No.
Diagnostic item
Reference Service data display
contents when
page
diagnosis code is set
B10C0
Interior temperature sensor system
(short circuit)
P.55-8
24°C
B10C1
Interior temperature sensor system
(open circuit)
B1031
Fin thermo sensor system (short circuit)
P.55-8
B1032
Fin thermo sensor system (open circuit)
Inside air recirculation:
Room temperature
Outside air induction:
Ambient temperature +
10°C
B1079
A/C refrigerant leaks
P.55-9
−
U0141
ETACS-ECU CAN time-out
P.55-10
−
U0155
Meter CAN time-out
P.55-11
−
U0168
KOS CAN time-out
P.55-12
−
U0184
Audio CAN time-out
P.55-14
−
U0230
Power gate CAN time-out
P.55-15
−
U0245
AND CAN time-out
P.55-16
−
U1000
OSS CAN time-out
P.55-18
−
U1190
No receive fault detect signal
P.55-19
−
U1195
Coding not completed
P.55-19
−
U1199
Chassis No. not programmed
P.55-19
−
55-8
HEATER, AIR CONDITIONER AND VENTILATION
TROUBLESHOOTING
DIAGNOSIS CODE PROCEDURES
Code No.B10C0: Interior temperature sensor system (short circuit)
Code No.B10C1: Interior temperature sensor system (open circuit)
COMMENTS ON TROUBLE SYMPTOM
This code is set when the interior temperature sensor
circuit is short (Code No.B10C0) or is open (Code
No.B10C1)
PROBABLE CAUSES
• Malfunction of the interior temperature sensor
• Damaged the wiring harness or connectors
• Malfunction of the heater controller assembly
(A/C-ECU)
STEP 2. Check of open and short circuit in SENG
and INC line between interior temperature sensor
and heater controller assembly (A/C-ECU)
connector.
NOTE: Prior to the wiring harness inspection, check
joint connector and repair if necessary.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair the connector(s) or wiring harness.
DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE
STEP 3. Check the interior temperature sensor.
Refer to P.55-50.
STEP 1. M.U.T.-III data list
Check that the following service data display contents are normal. (Refer to P.55-29).
Item No.63: Interior temperature sensor
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Replace the air mixing damper control
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Go to Step 2.
motor and potentiometer.
STEP 4. Check whether the diagnosis code is
reset.
Q: Is the diagnosis code set?
YES : Replace the heater controller assembly
(A/C-ECU).
NO : The trouble can be an intermittent
malfunction (Refer to GROUP 00, How to
Cope with Intermittent Malfunction ).
Code No.B1031: Fin thermo Sensor system (short circuit)
Code No.B1032: Fin thermo Sensor system (open circuit)
COMMENTS ON TROUBLE SYMPTOM
This code is set when the fin thermo sensor circuit is
short (Code No.B1031) or is open (Code No.B1032).
PROBABLE CAUSES
• Malfunction of the fin thermo sensor
• Damaged wiring harness or connectors
• Malfunction of the heater controller assembly
(A/C-ECU)
STEP 2. Check of open and short circuit in + and
- line between fin thermo sensor and auto heater
controller assembly (A/C-ECU) connector.
DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE
STEP 1. M.U.T.-III data list
Check that the following service data display contents are normal. (Refer to P.55-29).
Item No.20: Air thermo sensor
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Go to Step 2.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair the connector(s) or wiring harness.
HEATER, AIR CONDITIONER AND VENTILATION
TROUBLESHOOTING
STEP 3. Check the fin thermo sensor.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Replace the air mixing damper control
motor and potentiometer.
55-9
STEP 4. Check whether the diagnosis code is
reset.
Q: Is the diagnosis code set?
YES : Replace the heater controller assembly
(A/C-ECU).
NO : The trouble can be an intermittent
malfunction (Refer to GROUP 00, How to
Cope with Intermittent Malfunction ).
Code No. B1079: A/C Refrigerant leaks
COMMENTS ON TROUBLE SYMPTOM
YES : Carry out the diagnosis code procedures.
If this code is set, the refrigerant level may not be
appropriate, or the A/C pressure sensor may be
faulty (If this code is set, the A/C indicator will flash).
NO : Go to Step 4.
PROBABLE CAUSES
•
•
•
•
•
Inadequate refrigerant level
Malfunction of the A/C pressure sensor
Malfunction of the ambient temperature sensor
Damaged wiring harness or connectors
Malfunction of the heater controller assembly
(A/C-ECU)
Refer to P.55-7.
STEP 4. M.U.T.-III data list
Check that the following service data display contents are normal. (Refer to P.55-29)
Item No.19: Ambient temperature sensor
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Refer to Inspection Procedure 5: Ambient
temperature sensor system P.55-27.
DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE
STEP 1. Check the condenser assembly
Check that the condenser assembly is not wet.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Wait until the condenser is dry, and check
that no diagnosis code is set.
STEP 2. M.U.T.-III CAN bus diagnostics
Use the M.U.T.-III to diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair the CAN bus lines. (Refer to GROUP
54C, Troubleshooting ).
STEP 3. M.U.T.-III diagnosis code
Check that the diagnosis code related to the A/C is
not set.
Q: Is the diagnosis code set?
STEP 5. Check the A/C pressure sensor
Refer to P.55-40.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Replace the A/C pressure sensor.
STEP 6. Refrigerant level check
Refer to P.55-34.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 7.
NO : Correct the refrigerant level.
STEP 7. Check whether the diagnosis code is
reset
Q: Is the diagnosis code set?
YES : Refer to Inspection Procedure 11: A/C
pressure sensor system P.55-27.
NO : The trouble can be an intermittent
malfunction (Refer to GROUP 00, How to
Cope with Intermittent Malfunction ).
55-10
HEATER, AIR CONDITIONER AND VENTILATION
TROUBLESHOOTING
Code No. U0141: ETACS-ECU CAN time-out
CAUTION
If diagnosis code No.U0141 is set in the heater
controller assembly (A/C-ECU), diagnose the
CAN main bus line.
CAUTION
Whenever the ECU is replaced, ensure that the
communication circuit is normal.
PROBABLE CAUSES
• Damaged wiring harness or connectors
• Malfunction of the ETACS-ECU
• Malfunction of the heater controller assembly
(A/C-ECU)
DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE
TROUBLE JUDGMENT
The heater controller assembly (A/C-ECU) receives
air conditioner operation-related signal from the
ETACS-ECU via the CAN bus lines. If the heater
controller assembly (A/C-ECU) can not receive the
air conditioner operation-related signal at all on the
ETACS-ECU, diagnosis code No.U0141 will be set.
COMMENTS ON TROUBLE SYMPTOM
Current trouble
• Connector(s) or wiring harness in the CAN bus
lines between the ETACS-ECU and the heater
controller assembly (A/C-ECU), the power supply
system to the ETACS-ECU, the ETACS-ECU
itself, or the A/C-ECU may be faulty.
Past trouble
• Carry out diagnosis with particular emphasis on
connector(s) or wiring harness in the CAN bus
lines between the ETACS-ECU and the heater
controller assembly (A/C-ECU), and the power
supply system to the ETACS-ECU. For diagnosis
procedures, refer to "How to treat past trouble"
(Refer to GROUP 00 − How to Treat Past Trouble
).
NOTE: For a past trouble, you can not find it by the
M.U.T.-III CAN bus diagnostics even if there is
any failure in CAN bus lines. In this case, refer to
GROUP 00, How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction and check the CAN bus lines. You can
narrow down the possible cause of the trouble by
referring to the diagnosis code, which is set
regarding the CAN communication-linked ECUs
(Refer to GROUP 54C − CAN Bus Line Diagnostic Flow ).
CAUTION
If the ignition switch is turned on without starting
the engine and then three minutes pass, the
heater controller assembly (A/C-ECU) may store
U0141 as past trouble.
STEP 1. M.U.T.-III CAN bus diagnostics
Use the M.U.T.-III to diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 2
NO : Repair the CAN bus lines (Refer to GROUP
54C, Troubleshooting ). On completion, go
to Step 6.
STEP 2. M.U.T.-III other system diagnosis code
Check whether the ETACS-related diagnosis code is
set.
Q: Is the diagnosis code set?
YES : Diagnose the ETACS-ECU. Refer to .
NO : Go to Step 3
STEP 3. M.U.T.-III other system diagnosis code
Check if a diagnosis code, which relates to CAN
communication-linked systems below, is set.
• Combination meter
U0141: ETACS-ECU timeout
Q: Is the diagnosis code set?
YES : Go to Step 4
NO : Go to Step 5
STEP 4. Check whether the diagnosis code is
reset.
Recheck if the diagnosis code is set.
(1) Erase the diagnosis code.
(2) Ignition switch: LOCK (OFF) to ON
(3) Check if the diagnosis code is set.
Q: Is the diagnosis code set?
YES : Replace the ETACS-ECU, and then go to
Step 6.
NO : A poor connection, open circuit or other
intermittent malfunction in the CAN bus line
between the ETACS-ECU and the heater
controller assembly (A/C-ECU) (Refer to
GROUP 00 − How to Cope with Intermittent
Malfunction ).
HEATER, AIR CONDITIONER AND VENTILATION
TROUBLESHOOTING
55-11
STEP 5. Check whether the diagnosis code is
reset.
Recheck if the diagnosis code is set.
(1) Erase the diagnosis code.
(2) Ignition switch: LOCK (OFF) to ON
(3) Check if the diagnosis code is set.
STEP 6. Check whether the diagnosis code is
reset.
Recheck if the diagnosis code is set.
(1) Erase the diagnosis code.
(2) Ignition switch: LOCK (OFF) to ON
(3) Check if the diagnosis code is set.
Q: Is the diagnosis code set?
YES : Replace the heater controller assembly
Q: Is the diagnosis code set?
YES : Return to Step 1.
NO : The procedure is complete.
(A/C-ECU), and then go to Step 6.
NO : A poor connection, open circuit or other
intermittent malfunction in the CAN bus line
between the ETACS-ECU and the heater
controller assembly (A/C-ECU) (Refer to
GROUP 00 − How to Cope with Intermittent
Malfunction ).
Code No. U0155: Meter CAN time-out
CAUTION
If diagnosis code No.U0155 is set in the heater
controller assembly (A/C-ECU), diagnose the
CAN main bus line.
CAUTION
Whenever the ECU is replaced, ensure that the
communication circuit is normal.
TROUBLE JUDGMENT
The heater controller assembly (A/C-ECU) receives
air conditioner control-related signals from the combination meter via the CAN bus lines. If the ECU cannot receive any of the air conditioner control-related
signals from the combination meter, diagnosis code
U0155 will be stored.
COMMENTS ON TROUBLE SYMPTOM
Current trouble
• Connector(s) or wiring harness in the CAN bus
lines between the combination meter and the
A/C-ECU, the power supply system to the combination meter, the combination meter itself, or the
heater controller assembly (A/C-ECU) may be
faulty.
Past trouble
• Carry out diagnosis with particular emphasis on
connector(s) or wiring harness in the CAN bus
lines between the heater controller assembly
(A/C-ECU) and the combination meter, and the
power supply system to the combination meter.
For diagnosis procedures, refer to "How to treat
past trouble" (Refer to GROUP 00 − How to Treat
Past Trouble ).
NOTE: For a past trouble, you can not find it by the
M.U.T.-III CAN bus diagnostics even if there is
any failure in CAN bus lines. In this case, refer to
GROUP 00, How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction and check the CAN bus lines. You can
narrow down the possible cause of the trouble by
referring to the diagnosis code, which is set
regarding the CAN communication-linked ECUs
(Refer to GROUP 54C − CAN Bus Line Diagnostic Flow ).
CAUTION
If the ignition switch is turned to the ON position
without starting the engine, the diagnosis code
U0168 (past trouble) may be set to the heater
controller assembly (A/C-ECU) after three minutes.
PROBABLE CAUSES
• Damaged wiring harness or connectors
• Malfunction of the combination meter
• Malfunction of the heater controller assembly
(A/C-ECU)
DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE
STEP 1. M.U.T.-III CAN bus diagnostics
Use the M.U.T.-III to diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 2
NO : Repair the CAN bus lines (Refer to GROUP
54C, Troubleshooting ). On completion, go
to Step 6.
55-12
HEATER, AIR CONDITIONER AND VENTILATION
TROUBLESHOOTING
STEP 2. M.U.T.-III other system diagnosis code
Check whether the combination meter-related diagnosis code is set.
Q: Is the diagnosis code set?
YES : Diagnose the combination meter. Refer to .
NO : Go to Step 3
STEP 3. M.U.T.-III other system diagnosis code
Check if a diagnosis code, which relates to CAN
communication-linked systems below, is set.
• ETACS-ECU
U0155: Combination meter timeout
Q: Is the diagnosis code set?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Go to Step 5.
STEP 4. Check whether the diagnosis code is
reset.
Recheck if the diagnosis code is set.
(1) Erase the diagnosis code.
(2) Ignition switch: LOCK (OFF) to ON
(3) Check if the diagnosis code is set.
Q: Is the diagnosis code set?
YES : Replace the combination meter, and then
STEP 5. Check whether the diagnosis code is
reset.
Recheck if the diagnosis code is set.
(1) Erase the diagnosis code.
(2) Ignition switch: LOCK (OFF) to ON
(3) Check if the diagnosis code is set.
Q: Is the diagnosis code set?
YES : Replace the heater controller assembly
(A/C-ECU), and then go to Step 6.
NO : A poor connection, open circuit or other
intermittent malfunction in the CAN bus line
between the combination meter and the
A/C-ECU (Refer to GROUP 00 − How to
Cope with Intermittent Malfunction ).
STEP 6. Check whether the diagnosis code is
reset.
Recheck if the diagnosis code is set.
(1) Erase the diagnosis code.
(2) Ignition switch: LOCK (OFF) to ON
(3) Check if the diagnosis code is set.
Q: Is the diagnosis code set?
YES : Return to Step 1.
NO : The procedure is complete.
go to Step 6.
NO : A poor connection, open circuit or other
intermittent malfunction in the CAN bus line
between the combination meter and the
heater controller assembly (A/C-ECU)
(Refer to GROUP 00 − How to Cope with
Intermittent Malfunction ).
Code No. U0168: KOS CAN time-out
CAUTION
If diagnosis code No.U0168 is set in the A/C-ECU,
diagnose the CAN main bus line.
CAUTION
Whenever the ECU is replaced, ensure that the
communication circuit is normal.
TROUBLE JUDGMENT
The heater controller assembly (A/C-ECU) receives
air conditioner control-related signals from the KOS
via the CAN bus lines. If the ECU cannot receive any
of the air conditioner control-related signals from the
KOS, diagnosis code U0168 will be stored.
COMMENTS ON TROUBLE SYMPTOM
Current trouble
• Connector(s) or wiring harness in KOS the CAN
bus lines between the WCM and the heater controller assembly (A/C-ECU), the power supply
system to the WCM, the WCM itself, or the
A/C-ECU may be faulty.
Past trouble
• Carry out diagnosis with particular emphasis on
connector(s) or wiring harness in the CAN bus
lines between the heater controller assembly
(A/C-ECU) and the WCM, and the power supply
system to the WCM. For diagnosis procedures,
refer to "How to treat past trouble" (Refer to
GROUP 00 − How to Treat Past Trouble ).?
HEATER, AIR CONDITIONER AND VENTILATION
TROUBLESHOOTING
NOTE: For a past trouble, you can not find it by the
M.U.T.-III CAN bus diagnostics even if there is
any failure in CAN bus lines. In this case, refer to
GROUP 00, How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction and check the CAN bus lines. You can
narrow down the possible cause of the trouble by
referring to the diagnosis code, which is set
regarding the CAN communication-linked ECUs
(Refer to GROUP 54C − CAN Bus Line Diagnostic Flow ).
CAUTION
If the ignition switch is turned to the ON position
without starting the engine, the diagnosis code
U0168 (past trouble) may be set to the heater
controller assembly (A/C-ECU) after three minutes.
55-13
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Go to Step 5.
STEP 4. Check whether the diagnosis code is
reset.
Recheck if the diagnosis code is set.
(1) Erase the diagnosis code.
(2) Ignition switch: LOCK (OFF) to ON
(3) Check if the diagnosis code is set.
Q: Is the diagnosis code set?
YES : Replace the KOS, and then go to Step 6.
NO : A poor connection, open circuit or other
intermittent malfunction in the CAN bus line
between the WCM and the heater controller
assembly (A/C-ECU) (Refer to GROUP 00 −
How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction ).
PROBABLE CAUSES
• Damaged wiring harness or connectors
• Malfunction of the KOS
• Malfunction of the heater controller assembly
(A/C-ECU)
DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE
STEP 1. M.U.T.-III CAN bus diagnostics
Use the M.U.T.-III to diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair the CAN bus lines (Refer to GROUP
54C Troubleshooting ). On completion, go to
Step 6.
STEP 2. M.U.T.-III other system diagnosis code
Check whether the KOS-related diagnosis code is
set.
Q: Is the diagnosis code set?
YES : Diagnose the KOS. (Refer to GROUP 42B
"Symptom chart").
NO : Go to Step 3.
STEP 3. M.U.T.-III other system diagnosis code
Check if a diagnosis code, which relates to CAN
communication-linked systems below, is set.
• ETACS-ECU
U0168: KOS timeout
Q: Is the diagnosis code set?
STEP 5. Check whether the diagnosis code is
reset.
Recheck if the diagnosis code is set.
(1) Erase the diagnosis code.
(2) Ignition switch: LOCK (OFF) to ON
(3) Check if the diagnosis code is set.
Q: Is the diagnosis code set?
YES : Replace the heater controller assembly
(A/C-ECU), and then go to Step 6.
NO : A poor connection, open circuit or other
intermittent malfunction in the CAN bus line
between the WCM and the heater controller
assembly (A/C-ECU) (Refer to GROUP 00 −
How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction ).
STEP 6. Check whether the diagnosis code is
reset.
Recheck if the diagnosis code is set.
(1) Erase the diagnosis code.
(2) Ignition switch: LOCK (OFF) to ON
(3) Check if the diagnosis code is set.
Q: Is the diagnosis code set?
YES : Return to Step 1.
NO : The procedure is complete.
55-14
HEATER, AIR CONDITIONER AND VENTILATION
TROUBLESHOOTING
Code No. U0184: Audio CAN time-out
CAUTION
If diagnosis code No.U0184 is set in the heater
controller assembly (A/C-ECU), diagnose the
CAN main bus line.
CAUTION
Whenever the ECU is replaced, ensure that the
communication circuit is normal.
PROBABLE CAUSES
• Damaged wiring harness or connectors
• Malfunction of the audio
• Malfunction of the heater controller assembly
(A/C-ECU)
DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE
TROUBLE JUDGMENT
The heater controller assembly (A/C-ECU) receives
air conditioner control-related signals from the audio
system via the CAN bus lines. If the ECU cannot
receive any of the air conditioner control-related signals from the audio system, diagnosis code U0184
will be stored.
COMMENTS ON TROUBLE SYMPTOM
STEP 1. M.U.T.-III CAN bus diagnostics
Use the M.U.T.-III to diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair the CAN bus lines (Refer to GROUP
54C, Troubleshooting ). On completion, go
to Step 6.
Current trouble
• Connector(s) or wiring harness in the CAN bus
lines between the audio system and the heater
controller assembly (A/C-ECU), the power supply
system to the audio system, the audio system
itself, or the heater controller assembly
(A/C-ECU) may be defective.
STEP 2. M.U.T.-III other system diagnosis code
Check whether the audio-related diagnosis code is
set.
Past trouble
• Carry out diagnosis with particular emphasis on
connector(s) or wiring harness in the CAN bus
lines between the heater controller assembly
(A/C-ECU) and the audio system, and the power
supply system to the audio system. For diagnosis
procedures, refer to "How to treat past trouble"
(Refer to GROUP 00 − How to Treat Past Trouble
).
NOTE: For a past trouble, you can not find it by the
M.U.T.-III CAN bus diagnostics even if there is
any failure in CAN bus lines. In this case, refer to
GROUP 00, How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction and check the CAN bus lines. You can
narrow down the possible cause of the trouble by
referring to the diagnosis code, which is set
regarding the CAN communication-linked ECUs
(Refer to GROUP 54C − CAN Bus Line Diagnostic Flow ).
STEP 3. M.U.T.-III other system diagnosis code
Check if a diagnosis code, which relates to CAN
communication-linked systems below, is set.
• Audio
U0184: Audio-related time-out diagnosis code
CAUTION
If the ignition switch is turned to the ON position
without starting the engine, the diagnosis code
U0184 (past trouble) may be set to the heater
controller assembly (A/C-ECU) after three minutes.
Q: Is the diagnosis code set?
YES : Diagnose the audio. Refer to .
NO : Go to Step 3
Q: Is the diagnosis code set?
YES : Go to Step 4
NO : Go to Step 5
STEP 4. Check whether the diagnosis code is
reset.
Recheck if the diagnosis code is set.
(1) Erase the diagnosis code.
(2) Ignition switch: LOCK (OFF) to ON
(3) Check if the diagnosis code is set.
Q: Is the diagnosis code set?
YES : Replace the audio, and then go to Step 6.
NO : A poor connection, open circuit or other
intermittent malfunction in the CAN bus line
between the audio and the heater controller
assembly (A/C-ECU) (Refer to GROUP 00 −
How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction ).
HEATER, AIR CONDITIONER AND VENTILATION
TROUBLESHOOTING
55-15
STEP 5. Check whether the diagnosis code is
reset.
Recheck if the diagnosis code is set.
(1) Erase the diagnosis code.
(2) Ignition switch: LOCK (OFF) to ON
(3) Check if the diagnosis code is set.
STEP 6. Check whether the diagnosis code is
reset.
Recheck if the diagnosis code is set.
(1) Erase the diagnosis code.
(2) Ignition switch: LOCK (OFF) to ON
(3) Check if the diagnosis code is set.
Q: Is the diagnosis code set?
YES : Replace the heater controller assembly
Q: Is the diagnosis code set?
YES : Return to Step 1.
NO : The procedure is complete.
(A/C-ECU), and then go to Step 6.
NO : A poor connection, open circuit or other
intermittent malfunction in the CAN bus line
between the audio and the heater controller
assembly (A/C-ECU) (Refer to GROUP 00 −
How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction ).
Code No. U0230: Power Gate CAN time-out
CAUTION
If diagnosis code No.U0230 is set in the heater
controller assembly (A/C-ECU), diagnose the
CAN main bus line.
CAUTION
Whenever the ECU is replaced, ensure that the
communication circuit is normal.
TROUBLE JUDGMENT
The heater controller assembly (A/C-ECU) receives
air conditioner control-related signals from the electric tailgate via the CAN bus lines. If the ECU cannot
receive any of the air conditioner control-related signals from the electric tailgate, diagnosis code U0230
will be stored.
COMMENTS ON TROUBLE SYMPTOM
Current trouble
• Connector(s) or wiring harness in the CAN bus
lines between the electric tailgate and the heater
controller assembly (A/C-ECU), the power supply
system to the electric tailgate, the electric tailgate
itself, or the heater controller assembly
(A/C-ECU) may be defective.
Past trouble
• Carry out diagnosis with particular emphasis on
connector(s) or wiring harness in the CAN bus
lines between the heater controller assembly
(A/C-ECU) and the electric tailgate, and the
power supply system to the electric tailgate. For
diagnosis procedures, refer to "How to treat past
trouble" (Refer to GROUP 00 − How to Treat Past
Trouble ).
NOTE: For a past trouble, you can not find it by the
M.U.T.-III CAN bus diagnostics even if there is
any failure in CAN bus lines. In this case, refer to
GROUP 00, How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction and check the CAN bus lines. You can
narrow down the possible cause of the trouble by
referring to the diagnosis code, which is set
regarding the CAN communication-linked ECUs
(Refer to GROUP 54C − CAN Bus Line Diagnostic Flow ).
CAUTION
If the ignition switch is turned to the ON position
without starting the engine, the diagnosis code
U0230 (past trouble) may be set to the heater
controller assembly (A/C-ECU) after three minutes.
PROBABLE CAUSES
• Damaged wiring harness or connectors
• Malfunction of the audio
• Malfunction of the heater controller assembly
(A/C-ECU)
DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE
STEP 1. M.U.T.-III CAN bus diagnostics
Use the M.U.T.-III to diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair the CAN bus lines (Refer to GROUP
54C, Troubleshooting ). On completion, go
to Step 6.
55-16
HEATER, AIR CONDITIONER AND VENTILATION
TROUBLESHOOTING
STEP 2. M.U.T.-III other system diagnosis code
Check whether the audio-related diagnosis code is
set.
Q: Is the diagnosis code set?
YES : Diagnose the power gate. Refer to .
NO : Go to Step 3
STEP 3. M.U.T.-III other system diagnosis code
Check if a diagnosis code, which relates to CAN
communication-linked systems below, is set.
• ETACS-ECU
U0230: Power Gate CAN timeout
Q: Is the diagnosis code set?
YES : Go to Step 4
NO : Go to Step 5
STEP 4. Check whether the diagnosis code is
reset.
Recheck if the diagnosis code is set.
(1) Erase the diagnosis code.
(2) Ignition switch: LOCK (OFF) to ON
(3) Check if the diagnosis code is set.
Q: Is the diagnosis code set?
YES : Replace the electric tailgate, and then go to
Step 6.
NO : A poor connection, open circuit or other
intermittent malfunction in the CAN bus line
between the electric tailgate and the heater
controller assembly (A/C-ECU) (Refer to
GROUP 00 − How to Cope with Intermittent
Malfunction ).
STEP 5. Check whether the diagnosis code is
reset.
Recheck if the diagnosis code is set.
(1) Erase the diagnosis code.
(2) Ignition switch: LOCK (OFF) to ON
(3) Check if the diagnosis code is set.
Q: Is the diagnosis code set?
YES : Replace the heater controller assembly
(A/C-ECU), and then go to Step 6.
NO : A poor connection, open circuit or other
intermittent malfunction in the CAN bus line
between the electric tailgate and the heater
controller assembly (A/C-ECU) (Refer to
GROUP 00 − How to Cope with Intermittent
Malfunction ).
STEP 6. Check whether the diagnosis code is
reset.
Recheck if the diagnosis code is set.
(1) Erase the diagnosis code.
(2) Ignition switch: LOCK (OFF) to ON
(3) Check if the diagnosis code is set.
Q: Is the diagnosis code set?
YES : Return to Step 1.
NO : The procedure is complete.
Code No. U0245: ANDCAN time-out
CAUTION
If diagnosis code No.U0245 is set in the heater
controller assembly (A/C-ECU), diagnose the
CAN main bus line.
CAUTION
Whenever the ECU is replaced, ensure that the
communication circuit is normal.
TROUBLE JUDGMENT
The heater controller assembly (A/C-ECU) receives
air conditioner control-related signals from the combination meter or CAN box unit (MMCS) via the CAN
bus lines. If the ECU cannot receive any of the air
conditioner control-related signals from the combination meter or CAN box unit (MMCS), diagnosis code
U0245 will be stored.
COMMENTS ON TROUBLE SYMPTOM
Current trouble
• Connector(s) or wiring harness in the CAN bus
lines between the combination meter or CAN box
unit (MMCS) and the heater controller assembly
(A/C-ECU), the power supply system to the combination meter or CAN box unit (MMCS), the
combination meter or CAN box unit (MMCS)
itself, or the heater controller assembly
(A/C-ECU) may be defective.
HEATER, AIR CONDITIONER AND VENTILATION
TROUBLESHOOTING
Past trouble
• Carry out diagnosis with particular emphasis on
connector(s) or wiring harness in the CAN bus
lines between the heater controller assembly
(A/C-ECU) and the combination meter or CAN
box unit (MMCS), and the power supply system
to the combination meter or CAN box unit
(MMCS). For diagnosis procedures, refer to "How
to treat past trouble" (Refer to GROUP 00 − How
to Treat Past Trouble ).
NOTE: For a past trouble, you can not find it by the
M.U.T.-III CAN bus diagnostics even if there is
any failure in CAN bus lines. In this case, refer to
GROUP 00, How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction and check the CAN bus lines. You can
narrow down the possible cause of the trouble by
referring to the diagnosis code, which is set
regarding the CAN communication-linked ECUs
(Refer to GROUP 54C − CAN Bus Line Diagnostic Flow ).
CAUTION
If the ignition switch is turned to the ON position
without starting the engine, the diagnosis code
U0184 (past trouble) may be set to the heater
controller assembly (A/C-ECU) after three minutes.
PROBABLE CAUSES
• Damaged wiring harness or connectors
• Malfunction of the audio
• Malfunction of the heater controller assembly
(A/C-ECU)
DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE
55-17
STEP 3. M.U.T.-III other system diagnosis code
Check if a diagnosis code, which relates to CAN
communication-linked systems below, is set.
• Combination meter
U0245: AND CAN timeout
Q: Is the diagnosis code set?
YES : Go to Step 4
NO : Go to Step 5
STEP 4. Check whether the diagnosis code is
reset.
Recheck if the diagnosis code is set.
(1) Erase the diagnosis code.
(2) Ignition switch: LOCK (OFF) to ON
(3) Check if the diagnosis code is set.
Q: Is the diagnosis code set?
YES : Replace the combination meter or CAN box
unit (MMCS), and then go to Step 6.
NO : A poor connection, open circuit or other
intermittent malfunction in the CAN bus line
between the combination meter or CAN box
unit (MMCS) and the heater controller
assembly (A/C-ECU) (Refer to GROUP 00 −
How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction ).
STEP 5. Check whether the diagnosis code is
reset.
Recheck if the diagnosis code is set.
(1) Erase the diagnosis code.
(2) Ignition switch: LOCK (OFF) to ON
(3) Check if the diagnosis code is set.
Q: Is the diagnosis code set?
YES : Replace the heater controller assembly
(A/C-ECU), and then go to Step 6.
STEP 1. M.U.T.-III CAN bus diagnostics
Use the M.U.T.-III to diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair the CAN bus lines (Refer to GROUP
54C, Troubleshooting ). On completion, go
to Step 6.
STEP 2. M.U.T.-III other system diagnosis code
Check whether the audio-related diagnosis code is
set.
Q: Is the diagnosis code set?
YES : Diagnose the audio. Refer to .
NO : Go to Step 3
NO : A poor connection, open circuit or other
intermittent malfunction in the CAN bus line
between the combination meter or CAN box
unit (MMCS) and the heater controller
assembly (A/C-ECU) (Refer to GROUP 00 −
How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction ).
STEP 6. Check whether the diagnosis code is
reset.
Recheck if the diagnosis code is set.
(1) Erase the diagnosis code.
(2) Ignition switch: LOCK (OFF) to ON
(3) Check if the diagnosis code is set.
Q: Is the diagnosis code set?
YES : Return to Step 1.
NO : The procedure is complete.
55-18
HEATER, AIR CONDITIONER AND VENTILATION
TROUBLESHOOTING
Code No. U1000: OSS CAN time-out
CAUTION
If diagnosis code No.U1000 is set in the heater
controller assembly (A/C-ECU), diagnose the
CAN main bus line.
CAUTION
Whenever the ECU is replaced, ensure that the
communication circuit is normal.
PROBABLE CAUSES
• Damaged wiring harness or connectors
• Malfunction of the audio
• Malfunction of the heater controller assembly
(A/C-ECU)
DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE
TROUBLE JUDGMENT
The heater controller assembly (A/C-ECU) receives
air conditioner control-related signals from the
OSS-ECU via the CAN bus lines. If the ECU cannot
receive any of the air conditioner control-related signals from the OSS-ECU, diagnosis code U1000 will
be stored.
COMMENTS ON TROUBLE SYMPTOM
STEP 1. M.U.T.-III CAN bus diagnostics
Use the M.U.T.-III to diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair the CAN bus lines (Refer to GROUP
54C, Troubleshooting ). On completion, go
to Step 6.
Current trouble
• Connector(s) or wiring harness in the CAN bus
lines between the OSS-ECU and the heater controller assembly (A/C-ECU), the power supply
system to the OSS-ECU, the OSS-ECU itself, or
the heater controller assembly (A/C-ECU) may
be defective.
STEP 2. M.U.T.-III other system diagnosis code
Check whether the audio-related diagnosis code is
set.
Past trouble
• Carry out diagnosis with particular emphasis on
connector(s) or wiring harness in the CAN bus
lines between the heater controller assembly
(A/C-ECU) and the OSS-ECU, and the power
supply system to the OSS-ECU. For diagnosis
procedures, refer to "How to treat past trouble"
(Refer to GROUP 00 − How to Treat Past Trouble
).
NOTE: For a past trouble, you can not find it by the
M.U.T.-III CAN bus diagnostics even if there is
any failure in CAN bus lines. In this case, refer to
GROUP 00, How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction and check the CAN bus lines. You can
narrow down the possible cause of the trouble by
referring to the diagnosis code, which is set
regarding the CAN communication-linked ECUs
(Refer to GROUP 54C − CAN Bus Line Diagnostic Flow ).
STEP 3. M.U.T.-III other system diagnosis code
Check if a diagnosis code, which relates to CAN
communication-linked systems below, is set.
• Combination meter
U1000: OSS CAN timeout
CAUTION
If the ignition switch is turned to the ON position
without starting the engine, the diagnosis code
U0184 (past trouble) may be set to the heater
controller assembly (A/C-ECU) after three minutes.
NO : A poor connection, open circuit or other
Q: Is the diagnosis code set?
YES : Diagnose the audio. Refer to .
NO : Go to Step 3
Q: Is the diagnosis code set?
YES : Go to Step 4
NO : Go to Step 5
STEP 4. Check whether the diagnosis code is
reset.
Recheck if the diagnosis code is set.
(1) Erase the diagnosis code.
(2) Ignition switch: LOCK (OFF) to ON
(3) Check if the diagnosis code is set.
Q: Is the diagnosis code set?
YES : Replace the OSS-ECU, and then go to Step
6.
intermittent malfunction in the CAN bus line
between the OSS-ECU and the heater
controller assembly (A/C-ECU) (Refer to
GROUP 00 − How to Cope with Intermittent
Malfunction ).
HEATER, AIR CONDITIONER AND VENTILATION
TROUBLESHOOTING
55-19
STEP 5. Check whether the diagnosis code is
reset.
Recheck if the diagnosis code is set.
(1) Erase the diagnosis code.
(2) Ignition switch: LOCK (OFF) to ON
(3) Check if the diagnosis code is set.
STEP 6. Check whether the diagnosis code is
reset.
Recheck if the diagnosis code is set.
(1) Erase the diagnosis code.
(2) Ignition switch: LOCK (OFF) to ON
(3) Check if the diagnosis code is set.
Q: Is the diagnosis code set?
YES : Replace the heater controller assembly
Q: Is the diagnosis code set?
YES : Return to Step 1.
NO : The procedure is complete.
(A/C-ECU), and then go to Step 6.
NO : A poor connection, open circuit or other
intermittent malfunction in the CAN bus line
between the OSS-ECU and the heater
controller assembly (A/C-ECU) (Refer to
GROUP 00 − How to Cope with Intermittent
Malfunction ).
Code No.U1190 No receive fault detect signal
TROUBLE JUDGMENT
ETACS-ECU sends the diagnosis code (U code)
detection permission or prohibition signal to each
ECU connected to the CAN bus line. If the heater
controller assembly (A/C-ECU) cannot receive the
diagnosis code (U code) detection permission or prohibition signal for 5 seconds after turning the electric
motor switch to ON position, diagnosis code U1190
will be set.
PROBABLE CAUSES
• Malfunction of the ETACS-ECU
• Malfunction of CAN bus line
Code No.U1195 Coding not completed
CAUTION
• If the diagnosis code No. U1195 is set, diagnose the CAN bus lines.
• When replacing the ECU, always check that
the communication circuit is normal.
PROBABLE CAUSES
• Malfunction of CAN bus line
• Malfunction of combination meter
• Malfunction of the ETACS-ECU
DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION
If the vehicle information data is not registered to the
ETACS-ECU, the heater controller assembly
(A/C-ECU) sets the diagnosis code No. U1195.
Code No.U1199 Chassis No. not programmed
DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION
If the chassis number is not written to the
ETACS-ECU, the ETACS-ECU sets diagnosis code
No.U1199.
PROBABLE CAUSES
• Chassis No. not programmed
• Malfunction of the ETACS-ECU
55-20
HEATER, AIR CONDITIONER AND VENTILATION
TROUBLESHOOTING
TROUBLE SYMPTOM CHART
M1554005002685
Trouble symptom
Inspection
Reference
procedure No. page
Communication with the M.U.T.-III is not possible
1
P.55-20
Cool air does not come
2
P.55-20
The blower does not work
3
P.55-21
The blower air volume cannot be changed
4
P.55-22
The inside/outside air changeover is impossible
5
P.55-23
The A/C compressor does not work
6
P.55-23
A/C outlet air temperature cannot be set
7
P.55-25
Air outlets changeover is impossible
8
P.55-26
Ambient temperature sensor system
9
P.55-26
A/C pressure sensor system
10
P.55-27
Blower motor power supply system
11
P.55-27
A/C-ECU power supply system
12
P.55-28
SYMPTOM PROCEDURES
INSPECTION PROCEDURE 1: Communication with the M.U.T.-III is not possible.
COMMENTS ON TROUBLE SYMPTOM
PROBABLE CAUSE
If communication with all other systems is not possible, there is a high possibility that there is a malfunction of the diagnosis line. If only the A/C system can
not communicate with the M.U.T.-III, the heater controller assembly (A/C-ECU) may be defective.
Malfunction of the heater controller assembly
(A/C-ECU)
INSPECTION PROCEDURE 2: Cool air does not come
CIRCUIT OPERATION
If the blower air temperature can not be cool when
turning A/C switch ON and lowering the preset temperature, inadequate refrigerant quantity, sensors,
harness or connectors may be suspected.
PROBABLE CAUSE
Damaged wiring harness or connectors
DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE
STEP 1. Check the blower operation
Check that air blows through the air outlets.
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
(2) Blower knob: Other than OFF
(3) Check that the air comes out of the blower.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Refer to Inspection Procedure 3 "The
blower does not work P.55-21".
HEATER, AIR CONDITIONER AND VENTILATION
TROUBLESHOOTING
STEP 2. Check the A/C compressor operation
Check that the compressor operates under the following conditions.
• Engine operation
• Air conditioner switch: ON
• Blower knob: Maximum air volume
• Temperature control dial: 18°C (MAX COOL)
NOTE: The compressor does not work when the
blower intake temperature is 0°C or less.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Refer to Inspection Procedure 6 "The A/C
compressor does not work P.55-23",
STEP 3. M.U.T.-III CAN bus diagnostics
Use the M.U.T.-III to diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Repair the CAN bus lines. (Refer to GROUP
55-21
STEP 4. M.U.T.-III diagnosis code
Check that the diagnosis code related to the air conditioner is not set.
Q: Is the diagnosis code set?
YES : Carry out the diagnosis code procedures.
Refer to P.55-7.
NO : Go to Step 5.
STEP 5. Refrigerant level check
Check that the refrigerant level is adequate. Refer to
P.55-34.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP
00, How to Cope with Intermittent
Malfunction ).
NO : Charge or remove the refrigerant level.
Refer to P.55-34.
54C − Troubleshooting ).
INSPECTION PROCEDURE 3: The blower does not work
COMMENTS ON TROUBLE SYMPTOM
If the blower motor does not operate, the blower
motor circuit system may be defective.
Q: Is the diagnosis code set?
YES : Carry out the diagnosis code procedures.
Refer to P.55-7.
NO : Go to Step 3.
PROBABLE CAUSES
• Malfunction of the blower motor
• Malfunction of the power transistor
• Malfunction of the heater controller assembly
(A/C-ECU)
• Damaged wiring harness or connectors
DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE
STEP 1. M.U.T.-III CAN bus diagnostics
Use the M.U.T.-III to diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair the CAN bus lines (Refer to GROUP
54C − Troubleshooting ).
STEP 2. M.U.T.-III diagnosis code.
Recheck if the diagnosis code is set.
(1) Erase the diagnosis code.
(2) Ignition switch: LOCK (OFF) to ON
(3) Check if the diagnosis code is set.
STEP 3. Check the blower relay.
Refer to P.55-41.
Q: Is the blower relay in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Replace the blower relay.
STEP 4. Check the blower motor.
Refer to P.55-48.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Replace the blower motor.
STEP 5. Voltage measurement at blower motor
connector.
(1) Disconnect the connector, and measure at the
wiring harness side.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
(3) Voltage between terminal 1 and body earth.
OK: System voltage
Q: Is the check result normal?
55-22
HEATER, AIR CONDITIONER AND VENTILATION
TROUBLESHOOTING
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : INSPECTION PROCEDURE 14: Refer to
"Blower motor power supply system"
P.55-27.
STEP 6. Resistance measurement at the C-109
power transistor connector.
(1) Disconnect the connector, and measure at the
wiring harness side.
(2) Continuity between terminal 1 and body earth
OK: Continuity exists (2 Ω or less)
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 7.
NO : Repair the wiring harness wires between
power transistor connector terminal No. 1
and body earth.
YES : Go to Step 8.
NO : Repair the connector(s) or wiring harness.
STEP 8. Check of open circuit in P/TB and P/TC
line between blower motor, power transistor and
heater controller assembly (A/C-ECU) connector.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 9.
NO : Repair the connector(s) or wiring harness.
STEP 9. Replace the power transistor and
recheck the trouble symptom
Check that the blower motor operates normally.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : This diagnosis is complete.
NO : Replace the heater controller assembly
(A/C-ECU).
STEP 7. Check of open circuit in power transistor
power supply line between blower motor and
power transistor connector.
Q: Is the check result normal?
INSPECTION PROCEDURE 4: The blower air volume cannot be changed
COMMENTS ON TROUBLE SYMPTOM
YES : Carry out the diagnosis code procedures.
If air volume cannot be adjusted by using the blower
control, the A/C control panel, the heater controller
assembly (A/C-ECU) or the power transistor may be
faulty.
Refer to P.55-7.
NO : Go to Step 3.
PROBABLE CAUSES
• Malfunction of the power transistor
• Damaged wiring harness or connectors
• Malfunction of the heater controller assembly
(A/C-ECU)
DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE
STEP 1. M.U.T.-III CAN bus diagnostics
Use the M.U.T.-III to diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair the CAN bus lines (Refer to GROUP
54C, Troubleshooting ).
STEP 2. M.U.T.-III diagnosis code
Check that the diagnosis code related to the air conditioner is not set.
Q: Is the diagnosis code set?
STEP 3. Resistance measurement at the power
transistor connector.
(1) Disconnect the connector, and measure at the
wiring harness side.
(2) Continuity between terminal 1 and body earth
OK: Continuity exists (2 Ω or less)
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Repair the wiring harness wires between
power transistor connector terminal No. 1
and body earth.
STEP 4. Check of open circuit in P/TB, P/TC and
E line between blower motor, power transistor,
earth J/C(DASH) and heater controller assembly
(A/C-ECU) connector.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Repair the connector(s) or wiring harness.
HEATER, AIR CONDITIONER AND VENTILATION
TROUBLESHOOTING
55-23
YES : This diagnosis is complete.
NO : Replace the heater controller assembly
STEP 5. Replace the power transistor and
recheck the trouble symptom
Check that the blower motor operates normally.
(A/C-ECU).
Q: Is the check result normal?
INSPECTION PROCEDURE 5: The Inside/Outside Air Changeover is impossible.
YES : Carry out the diagnosis code procedures.
COMMENTS ON TROUBLE SYMPTOM
If the air recirculation cannot be changed by using
the inside air/outside air changeover switch, the
inside air/outside air changeover motor system may
be faulty.
PROBABLE CAUSES
• Malfunction of the outside/inside air selection
damper control motor
• Damaged wiring harness or connectors
• Malfunction of the heater controller assembly
(A/C-ECU)
DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE
STEP 1. Check the operation of the heater control
panel assembly (A/C-ECU)
Check that the A/C switch, rear window defogger
switch and air volume control dial can operate.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : INSPECTION PROCEDURE 15: Refer to
heater control panel assembly (A/C-ECU)
power supply system P.55-28.
STEP 2. M.U.T.-III diagnosis code
Check that the diagnosis code related to the air conditioner is not set.
Q: Is the diagnosis code set?
Refer to P.55-7.
NO : Go to Step 3.
STEP 3. M.U.T.-III actuator test
Carry out the actuator test. (Refer to P.55-31).
Item No.5: In/out select damper (Select
"position reset".)
Q: Does the blower motor work normally?
YES : This diagnosis is complete.
NO : Go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Check of open circuit in F/RA, F/RA’
F/RB and F/RB’ line between outside/inside air
selection damper control motor and heater
control panel assembly (A/C-ECU) connector.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Repair the connector(s) or wiring harness.
STEP 5. Replace the air outside/inside air
circulation switching damper motor, and then
recheck the trouble symptom.
Check to see that the outside air/inside air circulation
switching damper motor operates normally.
NOTE: Whenever the motor is replaced, initialise the
motor position by using the Actuator Test.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : This diagnosis is complete.
NO : Replace the heater control panel assembly
(A/C-ECU).
INSPECTION PROCEDURE 6: The A/C compressor does not work
COMMENTS ON TROUBLE SYMPTOM
When the A/C compressor does not work, the A/C
compressor circuit system may be defective.
PROBABLE CAUSES
•
•
•
•
Malfunction of the A/C compressor
Malfunction of the A/C compressor relay
Damaged harness wires or connectors
Malfunction of the engine-ECU
55-24
HEATER, AIR CONDITIONER AND VENTILATION
TROUBLESHOOTING
DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE
STEP 1. M.U.T.-III CAN bus diagnostics
Use the M.U.T.-III to diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair the CAN bus lines. (Refer to GROUP
STEP 7. Replace the A/C-ECU, and then recheck
the trouble symptom
Check that the compressor works normally.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : This diagnosis is complete.
NO : Replace the engine-ECU (Refer to GROUP
13A − Engine-ECU ).
54C − Troubleshooting ).
STEP 2. M.U.T.-III diagnosis code
Check whether the A/C sets a diagnosis code or not.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Refer to diagnosis code chart P.55-7.
STEP 3. Voltage measurement at A/C compressor
assembly connector.
(1) Disconnect the connector, and measure at the
wiring harness side.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Disconnect engine-ECU connector and earth
terminal 102.
(4) Voltage between terminal 1 and body earth.
OK: System voltage
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Go to Step 8.
STEP 4. Check the A/C compressor.
Refer to P.55-51.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Replace the A/C compressor.
STEP 5. Check the refrigerant temperature
switch.
Refer to P.55-54.
Q: Is the refrigerant temperature switch operating
properly?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Replace the refrigerant temperature switch.
STEP 6. Check the refrigerant level.
Refer to P.55-34.
Q: Is the refrigerant level correct?
YES : Go to Step 7.
NO : Correct the refrigerant level (Refer to
On-vehicle Service P.55-34).
STEP 8. Check the A/C compressor relay
Refer to P.55-41.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 9.
NO : Replace the A/C compressor relay.
STEP 9. Voltage measurement at A-14X A/C
compressor relay connector.
(1) Remove the relay, and measure at the relay block
side.
(2) Voltage between terminal 2, 4 and body earth.
OK: System voltage
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 11.
NO : Go to Step 10.
STEP 10. Check of open circuit in A/C
compressor relay power supply line between
fusible link and A/C compressor relay connector.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : The trouble can be an intermittent
malfunction (Refer to GROUP 00, How to
Cope with Intermittent Malfunction ).
NO : Repair the wiring harness.
STEP 11.Check of open circuit in A/C
compressor relay power supply line between A/C
compressor relay connector and A/C
compressor assembly connector.
NOTE: Prior to the wiring harness inspection, check
intermediate connector and repair if necessary.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 12.
NO : Repair the connector(s) or wiring harness.
STEP 12. Check of open circuit in AC/R line
(engine-ECU) between A/C compressor relay
connector and engine-ECU connector.
Q: Is the check result normal?
HEATER, AIR CONDITIONER AND VENTILATION
TROUBLESHOOTING
55-25
YES : The trouble can be an intermittent
malfunction (Refer to GROUP 00, How to
Cope with Intermittent Malfunction ).
NO : Repair the connector(s) or wiring harness.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE 7: A/C outlet air temperature cannot be set
COMMENTS ON TROUBLE SYMPTOM
If the air conditioner outlet temperature cannot be
adjusted, the air mixing damper control motor or the
heater controller assembly (A/C-ECU) may be faulty.
NOTE: It cannot be adjusted while the engine coolant temperature is low.
PROBABLE CAUSES
• Malfunction of the air mix damper control motor
• Malfunction of the heater controller assembly
(A/C-ECU)
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
STEP 1. Check the compressor operation
Check that the compressor operates under the following conditions.
• Engine operation
• Air volume control dial: Maximum
• Air conditioner switch: ON
• Temperature control dial: MAX COOL
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Refer to INSPECTION PROCEDURE 6:
"The A/C compressor does not work
P.55-23.
STEP 2. M.U.T.-III diagnosis code
Check that the diagnosis code related to the air conditioner is not set.
Q: Is the diagnosis code set?
YES : Carry out the diagnosis code procedures.
Refer to P.55-7.
NO <Single-zone AUTO A/C> : Go to Step 3.
NO <Dual-zone AUTO A/C> : Go to Step 5.
YES : This diagnosis is complete.
NO : Go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Check of open circuit in IG1, A/DA,
A/DA’, A/DB, A/DB’ line between air mixing
damper control motor connector and heater
controller assembly (A/C-ECU) connector.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 9.
NO : Repair the connector(s) or wiring harness.
STEP 5. M.U.T.-III actuator test
Carry out the actuator test. (Refer to P.55-31).
Item No.16: Dr air mix damper motor (Select
"Damper position setting".)
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 7.
NO : Go to Step 6.
STEP 6. Check of open circuit in IG1, A/DA,
A/DA’, A/DB, A/DB’ line between air mixing
damper control motor connector (LH) and heater
controller assembly (A/C-ECU) connector.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 9.
NO : Repair the connector(s) or wiring harness.
STEP 7. M.U.T.-III actuator test
Carry out the actuator test. (Refer to P.55-31).
Item No.17: As air mix damper motor (Select
"Damper position setting".)
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : This diagnosis is complete.
NO : Go to Step 8.
STEP 3. M.U.T.-III actuator test
Carry out the actuator test. (Refer to P.55-31).
Item No.17: As air mix damper motor (Select
"Damper position setting".)
STEP 8. Check of open circuit in IG1, A/PA, A/PA’,
A/PB, A/PB’ line between air mixing damper
control motor connector (RH) and heater
controller assembly (A/C-ECU) connector.
Q: Is the check result normal?
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 9.
NO : Repair the wiring harness.
55-26
HEATER, AIR CONDITIONER AND VENTILATION
TROUBLESHOOTING
STEP 9. Replace the air mixing damper control
motor, and recheck the trouble symptom.
Check that A/C outlet air temperature can be
adjusted.
NOTE: Whenever the motor is replaced, initialise the
motor position by using the Actuator Test.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : This diagnosis is complete.
NO : Replace the heater controller assembly
(A/C-ECU).
INSPECTION PROCEDURE 8: Air outlets changeover is impossible.
COMMENTS ON TROUBLE SYMPTOM
If the air conditioner outlets changeover is impossible, the mode selection damper control motor or the
heater controller assembly (A/C-ECU) may be faulty.
PROBABLE CAUSES
• Malfunction of the mode selection damper control
motor
• Malfunction of the heater controller assembly
(A/C-ECU)
STEP 2. M.U.T.-III actuator test
Carry out the actuator test. (Refer to P.55-31).
Item 08: Air outlet c/o damper: (Select "position reset".)
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : This diagnosis is complete.
NO : Go to Step 3.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
STEP 3. Check of open circuit in IG1, M/MA,
M/MA’ M/MB and M/MB’ line between mode
selection damper control motor and heater
control panel assembly (A/C-ECU) connector.
STEP 1. M.U.T.-III diagnosis code
Check that the diagnosis code related to the air conditioner is not set.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Repair the connector(s) or wiring harness.
Q: Is the diagnosis code set?
YES : Carry out the diagnosis code procedures.
Refer to P.55-7.
NO : Go to Step 2.
STEP 4. Replace the mode selection damper
control motor, and recheck the trouble symptom.
Check that the air outlets can be changed.
NOTE: Whenever the motor is replaced, initialise the
motor position by using the Actuator Test.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : This diagnosis is complete.
NO : Replace the heater controller assembly
(A/C-ECU).
INSPECTION PROCEDURE 9: Ambient temperature sensor system
CAUTION
• When the ETACS-ECU of vehicles without
KOS is replaced, the encrypted code of the
ignition key needs to be registered to the
ETACS-ECU. (If the encrypted code is not registered, the engine cannot be started. Register the encrypted code as described in
Immobilizer System − How to Register Key ID
.)
COMMENTS ON TROUBLE SYMPTOM
If the ambient temperature sensor system is defective, a malfunction may be present in the wiring harness between the ambient temperature sensor and
the ETACS-ECU.
PROBABLE CAUSES
• Malfunction of the ambient temperature sensor
• Malfunction of the ETACS-ECU
• Damaged wiring harness or connectors
HEATER, AIR CONDITIONER AND VENTILATION
TROUBLESHOOTING
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
55-27
STEP 1. Inspection of the ambient temperature
sensor
Refer to P.55-49.
STEP 3. Check the data list below on the
M.U.T.-III.
All the following items in the data list should be normal (Refer to P.55-29).
Item No.19: Ambient temperature sensor
Q: Is the A/C pressure sensor normal?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Replace the ambient temperature sensor.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Replace the ETACS-ECU.
STEP 2. Check of open circuit in AMB+ and AMBline (ETACS-ECU) between ambient temperature
sensor connector and ETACS-ECU connector.
STEP 4. Retest the system.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair the connector(s) or wiring harness.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP
00 − How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction ).
NO : Replace the ETACS-ECU.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE 10: A/C pressure sensor system
COMMENTS ON TROUBLE SYMPTOM
If the A/C pressure sensor system is defective, the
wiring harness between the A/C pressure sensor and
the heater controller assembly (A/C-ECU) is suspected.
PROBABLE CAUSES
• Malfunction of the A/C pressure sensor
• Malfunction of the heater controller assembly
(A/C-ECU)
• Damaged wiring harness or connectors
INSPECTION PROCEDURE 11: Blower motor power supply system
CAUTION
• When the ETACS-ECU of vehicles without
KOS is replaced, the encrypted code of the
ignition key needs to be registered to the
ETACS-ECU. (If the encrypted code is not registered, the engine cannot be started. Register the encrypted code as described in
Immobilizer System − How to Register Key ID
.)
COMMENTS ON TROUBLE SYMPTOM
If the blower motor is not energised, the blower relay
system is suspected.
PROBABLE CAUSES
• Malfunction of the blower relay
• Damaged wiring harness or connectors
• Malfunction of the ETACS-ECU
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
STEP 1. Measure the voltage at blower relay
connector.
(1) Remove the relay, and measure at the junction
block side.
(2) Voltage between terminals 2, 4 and body earth
OK: System voltage
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check of open circuit in blower relay
power supply line between blower relay
connector and fusible link (5).
NOTE: Prior to the wiring harness inspection, check
ETACS-ECU connector and repair if necessary.
Q: Is the check result normal?
55-28
HEATER, AIR CONDITIONER AND VENTILATION
TROUBLESHOOTING
YES : Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP
00 − How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction ).
NO : Repair the connector(s) or wiring harness.
STEP 3. Check of open circuit in blower motor
line between blower motor connector terminal
and blower relay.
NOTE: Prior to the wiring harness inspection, check
ETACS-ECU connector and repair if necessary.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Repair the connector(s) or wiring harness.
STEP 4. Retest the system.
Check that the blower motor is energised.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP
00 − How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction ).
NO : Replace the ETACS-ECU.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE 12: Heater controller assembly (A/C-ECU) power supply system
COMMENTS ON TROUBLE SYMPTOM
If the heater controller assembly (A/C-ECU) is not
energised, the power supply or earth system to the
ECU may be defective.
STEP 3. Check of open circuit in heater controller
assembly (A/C-ECU) IG1line between
ETACS-ECU connector and heater controller
assembly (A/C-ECU) connector.
PROBABLE CAUSES
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP
• Malfunction of the heater controller assembly
(A/C-ECU)
• Damaged wiring harness or connectors
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
STEP 1. M.U.T.-III other system's diagnosis code
Check that the ETACS-ECU has not set a diagnosis
code.
Q: Is the diagnosis code set?
YES : Carry out the diagnosis code procedures.
Refer to GROUP 54A, ETACS-ECU .
NO : Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Measure the voltage at the heater
controller assembly (A/C-ECU) connector.
(1) Disconnect the connector, and measure at the
wiring harness side.
(2) Ignition switch: ON
(3) Voltage between terminal No. 20 and body earth
OK: System voltage
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Go to Step 3.
00 − How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction ).
NO : Repair the connector(s) or wiring harness.
STEP 4. Measure the voltage at the heater
controller assembly (A/C-ECU) connector.
(1) Disconnect the connector, and measure at the
wiring harness side.
(2) Voltage between terminal No. 19 and body earth
OK: System voltage
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Go to Step 5.
STEP 5. Check of open circuit in heater controller
assembly (A/C-ECU) B/UP line between
ETACS-ECU connector and heater controller
assembly (A/C-ECU) connector.
NOTE: Prior to the wiring harness inspection, check
joint connector and repair if necessary.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP
00 − How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction ).
NO : Repair the connector(s) or wiring harness.
HEATER, AIR CONDITIONER AND VENTILATION
TROUBLESHOOTING
STEP 6. Measure the resistance at the heater
controller assembly (A/C-ECU) connector.
(1) Disconnect the connector, and measure at the
wiring harness side.
(2) Resistance between terminal No. 18 and body
earth
OK: Continuity exists (2 Ω or less)
STEP 7. Check of open circuit in heater controller
assembly (A/C-ECU) E line between heater
controller assembly (A/C-ECU) connector and
earth J/C (DASH) connector.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP
00 − How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction ).
NO : Repair the connector(s) or wiring harness.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Replace the heater controller assembly
(A/C-ECU).
NO : Go to Step 7.
55-29
DATA LIST REFERENCE TABLE
M1554005101429
Item No.
Check item
Inspection status
The display contents
under normal condition
17
Engine speed
−
Displays correct engine
speed.
19
Ambient temperature
sensor
Ambient temperature is the
same as M.U.T.-III
displayed temperature
20
Air thermo sensor
Evaporator outlet
temperature is the same as
M.U.T.-III displayed
temperature.
21
Interior temperature
sensor
Interior temperature is the
same as M.U.T.-III
displayed temperature
24
Engine coolant TEMP
sensor
Engine coolant temperature
is the same as M.U.T.-III
displayed temperature.
26
Vehicle speed
Displays vehicle speed.
27
A/C Compressor drive
request
Compressor ON
ON
Compressor OFF
OFF
Air conditioning switch
Air conditioner switch ON
ON
Air conditioner switch OFF
OFF
28
HEATER, AIR CONDITIONER AND VENTILATION
55-30
TROUBLESHOOTING
Item No.
Check item
Inspection status
The display contents
under normal condition
29
Refrigerant leak
(Level 20%)
−
Normal
34
Idle up request
Displays idle-up request
signal.
45
In/out select damper
poten (target)
Displays outside/inside air
selection damper target
position.
46
In/out select damp
potentiometer
Displays outside/inside air
selection damper position.
55
Air outlet c/o
potentiometer
Displays air outlet
changeover damper
position.
56
Air outlet c/o potentio.
(Target)
Displays air outlet
changeover damper target
position.
57
Refrigerant leak
(Low pressure)
Normal
60
Rear defogger switch
Rear window defogger switch ON
ON
Rear window defogger switch OFF
OFF
−
Displays refrigerant
pressure.
61
Pressure sensor
68
Front blower fan
Displays blower motor
condition.
69
Front blower fan
(Target)
Displays blower motor
target value.
74
Condenser fan
Displays condenser fan
running condition.
91
A/C Compressor drive
flag
ON when the compressor is
activated.
92
Wiper operation flag
ON when the wiper is
operated.
93
Ignition position
information
Ignition switch position
status
94
Power source voltage
Displays power supply
voltage.
95
IOD fuse equipment
flag
IOD fuse status
96
A/T lock up open
request
Request not to lock up the CVT: ON
ON
Request not to lock up the CVT: OFF OFF
151
Dr air mix potentiometer −
Displays the air mix damper
position (driver's side).
152
As air mix
potentiometer
Displays the air mix damper
position (front passenger's
side).
HEATER, AIR CONDITIONER AND VENTILATION
55-31
TROUBLESHOOTING
Item No.
Check item
Inspection status
The display contents
under normal condition
153
High pressure fail flag
At normal high pressure
OFF
At abnormal high pressure
ON
−
Displays air conditioner set
temperature (driver's side).
154
Dr temperature setting
155
As temperature setting
160
Low pressure fail flag
Displays air conditioner set
temperature (front
passenger's side).
At normal low pressure
OFF
At abnormal low pressure
ON
NOTE: *: Other items than listed above are also displayed. However, ignore them.
ACTUATOR TEST TABLE
M1554005201277
Item No.
Check item
Driven content
2
Idle up request*
Idle-up request signal
5
In/out selection damper
The moving position of outside/inside air
selection damper motor
7
Front blower fan
The amount of blower motor rotation
8
Air outlet c/o damper
Air outlet changeover damper motor
moving position
10
Condenser fan*
The amount of condenser fan rotation
11
Air conditioning switch*
A/C switch selection position
12
Rear defogger switch*
Rear window defogger switch selection
position
13
A/T lock up open request
Selected request signal not to lock up the
CVT is sent.
16
Dr air mix damper motor
The air mix damper motor (driver's side)
moves to the selected position.
17
As air mix damper motor
The air mix damper motor (front
passenger's side) moves to the selected
position.
NOTE: .
• *: When the engine is not running these functions
do not work.
• Other items than listed above are also displayed.
However, ignore them.
<C-205>
CHECK AT A/C-ECU TERMINALS
M1552010302857
<C-206>
ACB05937AB
Terminal
No.
Terminal
code
Check item
Check condition
Normal condition
1
SENB
A/C pressure sensor power
supply
Ignition switch: IG2
5V
HEATER, AIR CONDITIONER AND VENTILATION
55-32
TROUBLESHOOTING
Terminal
No.
Terminal
code
Check item
Check condition
Normal condition
2
ILO-
−
−
−
3
HTR3
4
HTR2
5
HTR1
6 − 11
−
12
AC/P
A/C pressure sensor input
Refer to P.55-40.
Refer to P.55-40.
13
INC
Interior temperature sensor
Sensor probe
2.1 to 2.7 V
temperature: 25°C (4.0
kΩ)
14 − 16
−
−
−
−
17
SENG
Sensor earth
Always
1 V or less
18
E
Earth
19
B/UP
Battery power supply
20
IG1
IG power supply
Ignition switch: ON
21
P/TC
Power transistor (DRAIN)
Air volume control dial: 0 to 2 V
Maximum air volume
22
ILL+
−
−
23
ILO+
24
ILL-
25
P/TB
Power transistor (GATE)
Air volume control dial: System voltage
Maximum air volume
26 − 30
−
−
−
−
31
CANL
32
CANH
41
IG1
Motor power supply
Ignition switch: ON
System voltage
42
A/PB'
43
A/PA'
44
A/PB
Air mixing damper control motor*1 −
or Air mixing damper control
motor (RH)*2
45
A/PA
46
A/DB'
47
A/DA'
48
A/DB
49
A/DA
50
+
System voltage
−
−
Air mixing damper control motor
(LH)*2
Fin thermo sensor
Sensor probe
2.1 to 2.7 V
temperature: 25°C (4.0
kΩ)
HEATER, AIR CONDITIONER AND VENTILATION
55-33
TROUBLESHOOTING
Terminal
No.
Terminal
code
Check item
Check condition
Normal condition
51
M/MA
−
−
52
M/MB
Mode selection damper control
motor
53
M/MA’
54
M/MB’
55
F/RA
56
F/RB
57
F/RA’
58
F/RB’
59
−
−
60
-
Fin thermo sensor earth
Always
1 V or less
Outside/inside damper control
motor
NOTE: .
• *1: SINGLE-ZONE AUTO A/C.
• *2: DUAL-ZONE AUTO A/C.
CUSTOMIZATION FUNCTION
M1550001400014
By operating the M.U.T.-III ETACS system, the following functions can be customised. The programmed information is held even when the battery
is disconnected.
Adjustment
Adjustment item
Adjusting content
item (M.U.T.-III
(M.U.T.-III display)
display)
Adjusting content
A/C
Recirculation
Control
With/without the
inside/outside air
automatic control
function
Disable
No function
Enable
With function (Initial condition)
A/C Switch
Control
With/without A/C
automatic control
function
Disable
No function
Enable
With function (Initial condition)
A/C Sensible
temp.
customize
Adjusting mean
-2
value for
temperature setting
Decreases the control temperature 2°C
than the temperature displayed on the
LCD.
-1
Decreases the control temperature 1°C
than the temperature displayed on the
LCD.
0
No change (Initial condition)
1
Increases the control temperature 1°C
than the temperature displayed on the
LCD.
2
Increases the control temperature 2°C
than the temperature displayed on the
LCD.
55-34
Adjustment
item (M.U.T.-III
display)
HEATER, AIR CONDITIONER AND VENTILATION
ON-VEHICLE SERVICE
Adjustment item
Adjusting content
(M.U.T.-III display)
Adjusting content
FOOT / DEF Air Changes air
outlet ratio
distribution rate for
DEF/FOOT vents
during manual
operation.
Normal
D/F2 (Initial condition)
FOOT > DEF
D/F1(more to FOOT vent): More air flows
through FOOT vents.
FOOT < DEF
D/F3(more to DEF vent): More air flows
through DEF vents.
FACE / FOOT
Air outlet ratio
Normal
B/L2 (Initial condition)
FACE > FOOT
B/L1(more to FACE vent): More air flows
through FACE vents.
FACE < FOOT
B/L3(more to FOOT vent): More air flows
through FOOT vents.
Changes air
distribution rate for
FACE/FOOT vents
during manual
operation.
Auto Rear
When ambient
Disable
Defogger(Engin temperature is 3°C Enable
or less, the rear
e Start)
defogger will be
turned on
automatically. (The
rear window
defogger has never
been activated
since the ignition
switch was turned
on last time)
No function (Initial condition)
With function
ON-VEHICLE SERVICE
DRIVE BELT INSPECTION
M1552001001673
Refer to GROUP 11A − Engine Adjustment, Drive
Belt Tension Check .
REFRIGERANT LEVEL CHECK,
DRAINING AND CHARGING
M1559200100334
Remove the refrigerant by the flon reclaim machine
and replenish the specified quantity of refrigerant.
NOTE: Refer to the Refrigerant Recovery and Recycling Unit instruction Manual for operation of the unit.
REFILLING OF OIL IN THE A/C SYSTEM
M1552020000356
Too little oil will provide inadequate compressor lubrication and cause a compressor failure. Too much oil
will increase discharge air temperature.
When a compressor is installed at the factory, it contains 70 mL of compressor oil. While the A/C system
is in operation, the oil is carried through the entire
system by the refrigerant. Some of this oil will be
trapped and retained in various parts of the system.
When the following system components are
changed, it is necessary to add oil to the system to
replace the oil being removed with the component.
Compressor oil: SUN PAG 56 or S10X
Quantity
Evaporator: 25 mL
Condenser: 15 mL
Each piping: 5 mL
HEATER, AIR CONDITIONER AND VENTILATION
55-35
ON-VEHICLE SERVICE
PERFORMANCE TEST
M1552001401400
TEST CONDITION
Item
Settings
Environment Measurement location
al condition Temperature
In a shade or indoors
20°C − 50°C
Relative humidity 30 − 80% RH
Humidity
Vehicle body Hood
condition
Door
Fully opened
Air
conditioner
condition
Air conditioner switch
ON
Air volume
Maximum air volume
Temperature control
MAX COOL
Air outlet
FACE
Outside/inside air selection
Air recirculation position
Fully open for door, window, and tailgate
Engine speed
Specified idle speed after warming up
Transmission
N or P
TEST CONDITION SETTING
Check that the temperature/humidity of measurement location satisfies the test conditions, and then
set the vehicle body conditions to the designated status according to the test conditions. If the temperature/humidity is not within the test conditions, an
accurate judgment cannot be made. Therefore, postpone the performance test.
COOLING PERFORMANCE CHECK
Thermometer
Wet and dry bulb
thermometer
ACB05874AB
1. Insert a thermometer into the air outlet located at
the centre of instrument panel.
NOTE: Set a thermometer so that cool air from
the air outlet blows directly against the sensing
part.
2. Set a wet and dry bulb thermometer in the air
intake of the front passenger's foot area (below
the glove box).
NOTE: Set a wet and dry bulb thermometer so
that cool air does not blow against it.
3. Start the engine to warm up. Confirm that the
engine speed of the test condition is satisfied.
4. Set the A/C control panel to the mode instructed
in the test conditions.
5. Wait until the air outlet temperature is stable
(approximately 10 minutes after the A/C starts),
and measure dry-bulb/wet-bulb temperatures at
the air outlet and the air intake.
6. If the air outlet temperature is in the range
specified by the table below, it is judged normal. If
the temperature is outside the permissible range
in the table below, refer to the refrigerant gas
pressure inspection result, and check each
section according to the diagnosis chart of
refrigerant system.
Garage ambient temperature 20
°C
25
30
35
40
45
50
Discharge air temperature °C
4.3 −
17.7
9.7 −
23.1
15.1 −
28.5
20.5 −
33.9
25.5 −
39.3
31.3 −
44.7
-1.1 −
12.3
HEATER, AIR CONDITIONER AND VENTILATION
55-36
ON-VEHICLE SERVICE
REFRIGERANT GAS PRESSURE CHECK
CAUTION
• The temperature of equipment in the engine
room is high and the refrigerant gas pressure
is also high immediately after the engine and
A/C operation are stopped, thus leave the
vehicle for a while, and then perform the
refrigerant gas pressure check.
• On completion, stop the engine and wait until
the high-pressure side of the gauge manifold
is depressurised. Then remove the quick
joints and the others.
Low-pressure
valve
Highpressure valve
Gauge manifold
Charging hose (red)
Charging hose (blue)
Quick joint
(for highpressure)
CAUTION
•
Quick joint
(for lowpressure)
Sleeve
A
AC106029AB
AC106028AB
High-pressure
side service valve
Low-pressure
side service valve
ACB03699AB
Place the quick joint onto the service valve, and
press to fit the part A securely until the sleeve
clicks into place.
• When connecting, run your hand along the
hose while pressing to ensure that there are
no bends in the hose.
1. Check that the engine and A/C are stopped.
2. Close the high-pressure valve of the gauge
manifold.
3. Connect the charging hose (red) to the
hi-pressure side of the gauge manifold.
4. Connect the quick joint (for high pressure) to the
charging hose (red).
5. Install the quick joint (for high pressure) to the
high-pressure side service valve of the vehicle.
6. Close the low-pressure valve of the gauge
manifold.
7. Connect the charging hose (blue) to the
low-pressure side of the gauge manifold.
8. Connect the quick joint (for low pressure) to the
charging hose (blue).
9. Install the quick joint (for low pressure) to the
low-pressure side service valve of the vehicle.
10.Start and fully warm up the engine, and then
check that the engine speed of the test condition
is satisfied.
11.Set the A/C control panel to the mode instructed
in the test conditions.
12.Measure the high pressure/low pressure, and
check that the measurement is within the
permissible range of the table below. If the value
is outside the permissible range, refer to the
cooling performance check result, and perform a
check according to the diagnosis chart of
refrigerant system.
HEATER, AIR CONDITIONER AND VENTILATION
55-37
ON-VEHICLE SERVICE
NOTE: Prior to the measurement, wait until the
refrigerant pressure is stable. (Approximately 10
minutes after A/C operation start)
Garage ambient temperature 20
25
°C
30
35
40
45
50
Compressor high pressure kPa 881 −
1, 377
1, 086 −
1, 582
1,291 −
1,787
1,496 −
1,992
1,701 −
2,197
1,906 −
2,402
2,111 −
2,607
Compressor low pressure kPa 204 −
369
255 −
420
306 −
471
357 −
522
408 −
573
459 −
624
510 −
675
DIAGNOSIS BY REFRIGERANT
PRESSURE
M1552023000225
A/C
system
symptom
Measurement circumstance
Cause
Measures
Cooler is
not
effective.
Low High High • Pressure for low
pressure side is high,
and high pressure
side is low.
• When the A/C
operation is stopped,
the pressures of low
pressure side and
high pressure side
immediately become
identical.
• Leakage inside
compressor
• Faulty
compression of
compressor
1. Check according to the
compressor check.
1. When no foreign object
is present to the oil, and
when the colour is light
grey, replace only the
compressor.
2. When foreign objects
are mixed to the oil, and
the colour is black,
replace the compressor
and receiver.
2. Perform the evacuation
sufficiently to remove the
foreign objects and
moisture in the cycle.
3. Fill the new gas to the
specified amount.
High High High • Low pressure
side/high pressure
side pressure is too
high.
• Low pressure side
piping is too hot to
touch.
• Air is mixed to
the refrigerant
cycle.
• Evacuation is
insufficient.
1. Perform the evacuation
sufficiently, and remove
the foreign objects and
moisture in the cycle.
2. Fill the new gas to the
specified amount.
Hig Low Air Note
h
pres outl
pres sure et
sure
tem
pera
ture
HEATER, AIR CONDITIONER AND VENTILATION
55-38
A/C
system
symptom
ON-VEHICLE SERVICE
Measurement circumstance
Cause
Measures
Hig Low Air Note
h
pres outl
pres sure et
sure
tem
pera
ture
Sufficient
Fluc Fluc Fluc
cooling and tuati tuati tuati
insufficient on
on
on
cooling
occur
periodically.
During the air
conditioner operation,
the low pressure side
pressure alternates
between the negative
pressure and normal.
(also in the high
pressure side, the
abnormal and normal
statuses are alternated).
The moisture in
the refrigerant
cycle becomes
frozen in the
expansion valve,
then the
circulation of
refrigerant is
stopped
temporarily.
Subsequently, the
status recovers to
normal by the
melting of ice.
1. Replace the receiver
(drier).
2. Perform the evacuation
sufficiently, and remove
the moisture in the cycle.
3. Fill the new refrigerant to
the specified amount.
Cooler is
Low Vac Fluc
sometimes
uum tuati
not
on
effective.
(works
occasionall
y)
• The low pressure
side pressure
indicates the
vacuum, and the high
pressure side
indicates the low
pressure.
• To the piping before
and after the
expansion valve,
frost or dew is
observed.
• The foreign
objects or
moisture inside
the refrigerant
cycle deposits
or
freezes inside
the expansion
valve, and the
refrigerant flow
is disturbed.
• Because of the
expansion
valve operation
failure, the
refrigerant flow
is disturbed.
1. Check the expansion
valve.
1. If foreign objects are
present inside the
expansion valve,
remove them by using
an air gun or others.
2. When no foreign object
is present, the
expansion valve
operation failure is
suspected. Therefore,
replace the expansion
valve.
2. Perform the evacuation
sufficiently, and remove
the foreign objects and
moisture in the cycle.
3. Fill the new refrigerant to
the specified amount.
HEATER, AIR CONDITIONER AND VENTILATION
ON-VEHICLE SERVICE
A/C
system
symptom
Measurement circumstance
55-39
Cause
Measures
• Gas leakage is
present to
somewhere in
the refrigerant
cycle.
• Refrigerant gas
amount is
insufficient.
1. When the pressure gauge
indication is close to zero,
check the leak position,
and then repair the
leakage. Also, when the
value is lower than the
standard pressure, check if
the gas leakage is present,
and repair if necessary.
2. After checking the leak
position, sufficiently
perform the evacuation,
then fill the new gas to the
specified amount.
High High Slig Low pressure side/high
htly pressure side pressure
high is too high.
• Refrigerant
amount is
excessive.
• Condenser
cooling is
insufficient.
1. Clean the condenser fin
(fouling, fin clogging)
2. Check the condenser fan
motor (radiator fan)
operation.
3. When 1 and 2 are normal,
recover all the refrigerant.
Then, perform a sufficient
evacuation again, and fill
the new gas to the
specified amount.
High High High • Low pressure
side/high pressure
side pressure is too
high.
• Frost or dew is
formed to the low
pressure side.
Expansion valve
trouble (valve
opened
excessively)
Replace the expansion valve.
Nor
mal
Because of the
slight difference of
measurement
environment,
secular change of
vehicle, or others,
it is possible that
the outlet
temperature
fluctuation has
occurred.
Check the status for a while,
and if the status does not
improve, recover all the
refrigerant, then fill to the
appropriate amount.
Hig Low Air Note
h
pres outl
pres sure et
sure
tem
pera
ture
Cooling
Low Low Slig
effectivene
htly
ss is bad.
high
Nor
mal
• Low pressure
side/high pressure
side pressure is low.
• Outlet air
temperature is high.
Slig htly
high
HEATER, AIR CONDITIONER AND VENTILATION
55-40
ON-VEHICLE SERVICE
COMPRESSOR CHECK
Trouble
symptom
Check
method/circumstance
Cause
Measures
Abnormal
noise from
compressor
main body at
A/C operation
(rattling
noise)
• Refrigerant cycle gauge Abnormal noise due to
pressure check
excessive refrigerant
1. Low pressure side/high charging
pressure side pressure
is high.
2. Pressure hunting
occurs.
• Check the refrigerant
Damage to inside the
cycle gauge pressure.
compressor
When the pressure
difference between the
low pressure side and
high pressure side is
small, remove the
compressor oil, and
perform the oil judgment.
Compressor
malfunction
(belt slip)
Fill an appropriate amount of
refrigerant.
Compressor oil judgment result:
Between transparent and grey/
No contamination with foreign materials
Measures: Replace only the compressor.
Compressor oil judgment result:
Between grey and black/
Contaminated with foreign materials
Check the compressor
rotation, and if a seizure or
sticking is present, remove
the compressor oil, then
perform a judgment.
Measures: Replace the compressor and the rece
AC610320AB
SIMPLE INSPECTION OF THE A/C
PRESSURE SENSOR
M1552014700668
1. Assemble a gauge manifold on the high pressure
service valve.
High-pressure
side service valve
A/C pressure sensor
ACB03811AB
A/C
pressure
sensor side
Harness side
MB991658
AC507502AB
2. Disconnect the A/C pressure sensor connector
and connect the special tool test harness
(MB991658) as shown.
HEATER, AIR CONDITIONER AND VENTILATION
55-41
ON-VEHICLE SERVICE
3. Start the engine and then turn ON the air
conditioner switch.
Output voltage
(V)
5
Not applied
4
3
2
1
0
Battery voltage Checking
terminal
1
2
3
Refrigerant pressure (MPa)
AC208297AB
4. At this time, check to see that the voltage of the
A/C pressure sensor connector terminal No. 2
reflects the specifications of the figure.
NOTE: .
• The allowance shall be defined as ±5%.
• The A/C pressure sensor is incorporated in the
discharge flexible hose, and the high-pressure
service valve is incorporated in liquid pipe B.
Therefore, the pressure at the A/C pressure
sensor is 0.1 to 0.3 MPa higher than that at the
gauge manifold.
3−4
Normal
condition
No continuity
• Connect
terminal 1 to
the positive
battery
terminal
• Connect
terminal 2 to
the negative
battery
terminal
Continuity
exists (2 Ω or
less)
A/C COMPRESSOR RELAY CONTINUITY
CHECK
A/C compressor relay
RELAY CHECK
M1552008801562
BLOWER RELAY CONTINUITY CHECK
ACB04408
4
Blower relay
3
1
2
ACB05914AB
ACB04411
Battery voltage Checking
terminal
Not applied
4
3
1
2
ACB05913AB
• Connect
terminal 1 to
the positive
battery
terminal
• Connect
terminal 2 to
the negative
battery
terminal
3−4
Normal
condition
No continuity
Continuity
exists (2 Ω or
less)
HEATER, AIR CONDITIONER AND VENTILATION
55-42
HEATER CONTROL UNIT
IDLE-UP INSPECTION
M1552001602076
1. Before inspection, set the vehicle to the
pre-inspection condition.
2. Check that the idling speed is within the standard
value range.
Standard value:
700 ± 50 r/min
NOTE: The idling speed is controlled by the ISC
system automatically, so does not require adjustment.
3. Operate the air conditioner by turning on the A/C
switch. Then check that the idling speed is within
the standard value range.
Standard value:
750 ± 100 r/min
ACB03812AB
NOTE: The arrow on the clean air filter should
face downwards.
Front view
REPLACE THE CLEAN AIR FILTER
7803A004
>PP.PET<
helsatech PF087
Made in
XX.XX.XX
XX:XX
AIR FLOW
M1552020600529
1. Remove the glove box (Refer to GROUP 52A −
Instrumental panel assembly, ).
2. Loosen the two lugs as shown to replace the
clean air filter.
Install with the arrow
facing down.
AC508409AC
3. Install the glove box.
HEATER CONTROL UNIT
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION
M1554014700910
Pre-removal and Post-installation Operation
• Centre panel assembly (Refer to GROUP 52A, Instrument
panel assembly )
Centre panel assembly
1.6 ± 0.4 N·m
1
ACB05963AB
1.
Removal
Heater controller assembly
HEATER, AIR CONDITIONER AND VENTILATION
HEATER UNIT AND BLOWER ASSEMBLY
55-43
HEATER UNIT AND BLOWER ASSEMBLY
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION
M1552020801098
WARNING
For removal and installation of the passenger's side air bag module, always observe the
service procedures described in GROUP 52B, Driver’s Air Bag Module to Passenger’s
(Front) Air Bag Module .
Pre-removal and Post-installation Operation
• Refrigerant draining and Refilling (Refer to Charging and
Discharging P.55-34).
• Engine coolant replacement (Refer to GROUP 14,
On-vehicle Service ).
• Dash panel heat protector (Refer to GROUP 42A, Loose
Panel ).
HEATER, AIR CONDITIONER AND VENTILATION
55-44
HEATER UNIT AND BLOWER ASSEMBLY
-Pipe coupling
10
1
11
2, 3
4
A/C compressor oil:
SUN PAG 56 or S10X
4.9 ± 0.9 N·m
11 ± 4 N·m
2
3
24 ± 4 N·m
50 ± 5 N·m
4
5
N
11 ± 4 N·m
9
13 ± 2 N·m
11 ± 4 N·m
8
7
20 ± 5 N·m
6
18 ± 7 N·m
<<A>>
1.
2.
<<A>>
3.
4.
5.
•
Removal steps
Heater piping hose connection
A/C compressor suction hose
connection
A/C condenser outlet pipe
connection
O-ring
A/C evaporator drain hose
Instrument panel removal and
Installation (Refer to GROUP 52A,
Instrument Panel ).
20 ± 4 N·m
ACB03694 AC
Removal steps (Continued)
Instrument panel wiring harness
connector disconnection
6. Earth bolt
7. Centre flame assembly
8. Earth bolt
9. Front deck crossmember
10. Heater air intake duct
11. Heater assembly
•
HEATER, AIR CONDITIONER AND VENTILATION
HEATER HOSE
55-45
REMOVAL SERVICE POINTS
<<A>> A/C COMPRESSOR SUCTION
HOSE AND A/C CONDENSER OUTLET
PIPE DISCONNECTION
CAUTION
As the compressor oil and receiver are highly
moisture absorbent, use a non-porous material
to plug the hose and nipples.
To prevent the entry of dust or other foreign bodies,
plug the dismantled hose and the nipples of the
expansion valves.
HEATER HOSE
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION
M1551007700221
3
1
2
ACB03700AB
1.
2.
Heater piping hose removal
steps
Heater piping hose A
Heater piping hose B
55-46
HEATER, AIR CONDITIONER AND VENTILATION
MODE SELECTION DAMPER CONTROL MOTOR, AIR MIXING DAMPER CONTROL MOTOR,
MODE SELECTION DAMPER CONTROL MOTOR, AIR
MIXING DAMPER CONTROL MOTOR, OUTSIDE/INSIDE AIR
SELECTION DAMPER CONTROL MOTOR, POWER
TRANSISTOR AND BLOWER MOTOR
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION
M1554014900594
1
3
2
ACB05868AB
•
1.
Power transistor removal steps
Bottom cover assembly
(passenger's side) (Refer to
GROUP 52A − Instrument Panel ).
Power transistor
•
2.
3.
Blower motor removal steps
Bottom cover assembly
(passenger's side) (Refer to
GROUP 52A − Instrument Panel ).
Hose
Blower motor
6
5*
4
NOTE:
*<Vehicles with Dual-zone AUTO A/C>
ACB05867AB
HEATER, AIR CONDITIONER AND VENTILATION
55-47
MODE SELECTION DAMPER CONTROL MOTOR, AIR MIXING DAMPER CONTROL MOTOR, OUTSIDE/INSIDE
•
4.
<<A>>
Air mixing damper control motor,
mode selection damper control
motor removal steps
Foot duct (Refer to P.55-59).
Air mixing damper control motor
<Vehicles with Single-zone AUTO
A/C> or Air mixing damper control
motor (RH) <Vehicles with
Dual-zone AUTO A/C>
<<A>>
5.
<<A>>
6.
Air mixing damper control motor,
mode selection damper control
motor removal steps (Continued)
Air mixing damper control motor
(LH) <Vehicles with Dual-zone
AUTO A/C>
Mode selection damper control
motor
9
8
7
ACB05869 AB
•
<<A>>
>>B<<
>>A<<
7.
8.
9.
Outside/inside air selection
damper control motor removal
steps
Glove box, Globe box assembly
(Refer to GROUP 52A − Instrument
Panel ).
Clean air filter cover
Clean air filter
Outside/inside air selection damper
control motor
REMOVAL SERVICE POINT
<<A>> AIR MIXING DAMPER CONTROL
MOTOR, OUTSIDE/INSIDE AIR SELECTION DAMPER CONTROL MOTOR, MODE
SELECTION DAMPER CONTROL MOTOR
REMOVAL
NOTE:
AC100628
A normal plate-type ratchet driver is recommended.
HEATER, AIR CONDITIONER AND VENTILATION
55-48
AMBIENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
INSTALLATION SERVICE POINT
>>A<< OUTSIDE/INSIDE AIR SELECTION
DAMPER CONTROL MOTOR INSTALLATION
Install the clean air filter in the direction shown.
INSPECTION
M1552014305182
BLOWER MOTOR CHECK
Install the outside/inside air selection damper control
motor while pressing the outside/inside air selection
damper from the hole of the blower motor.
>>B<< CLEAN AIR FILTER
INSTALLATION
Front view
7803A004
>PP.PET<
helsatech PF087
Made in
AC611918AK
XX.XX.XX
XX:XX
Check that the motor turns when applying battery
power between the connector terminals. Also check
to see that there is no abnormal sound emitted from
the motor at this time.
AIR FLOW
Install with the arrow
facing down.
AC508409AC
AMBIENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION
M1554003400915
Pre-removal and Post-installation Operation
• Air cleaner intake duct (Refer to GROUP 15, Air Cleaner )
• Headlamp support upper panel cover (Refer to GROUP
51, Radiator Grille )
1
ACB04999AB
HEATER, AIR CONDITIONER AND VENTILATION
INTERIOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1.
Removal
Ambient temperature sensor
INSPECTION
M1552014305193
55-49
Check to see that the resistance shown in the graph
is almost satisfied when measuring the resistance
between the terminals under two or more different
temperature conditions.
AMBIENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
CHECK
RESISTANCE (k )
10
9
8
7
6
5
4
3
2
1
0
10
20
30
-10
0
TEMPERATURE (˚C)
40
AC508067AC
INTERIOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION
M1554026400488
WARNING
For removal and installation of the Knee air bag module, always observe the service procedures described in GROUP 52B, Knee Air Bag Module .
Pre-removal and Post-installation Operation
• Knee air bag module (Refer to GROUP 52B − Knee Air
Bag Module ).
Section A-A
Claw
1
Instrument panel
AC704919
1
A
A
2
ACB05823AB
HEATER, AIR CONDITIONER AND VENTILATION
55-50
COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY
Check to see that the resistance shown in the graph
is almost satisfied when measuring the resistance
between the terminals under two or more different
temperature conditions.
Removal steps
Aspirator hose
Interior temperature sensor
1.
2.
INSPECTION
M1552014305201
INTERIOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
CHECK
RESISTANCE
(k ) 20
15
10
5
0
-10 0
20
40
60
TEMPERATURE (˚C)
80
AC103488AD
COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION
M1552004403609
CAUTION
• When removing the compressor, be careful not to subject the pulley and the clutch to impact.
Pre-removal operation
• Discharging refrigerant (Refer to P.55-34)
• Engine room under cover front A and B, Engine room side
cover removal (Refer to GROUP 51, Under Cover ).
• Drive belt removal (Refer to GROUP 11A − Crankshaft
Pulley )
Post-installation Operation
• Drive belt installation (Refer to GROUP 11A − Crankshaft
Pulley )
• Drive belt tension check and adjustment (Refer to
GROUP 11A − Drive Belt Tension Check ).
• Charging refrigerant (Refer to P.55-34)
• Engine room under cover front A and B, Engine room side
cover installation (Refer to GROUP 51, Under Cover ).
-Pipe coupling
2
N
3
6
10 ± 2 N·m
23 ± 6 N·m
1
1, 2
3
A/C compressor oil:
SUN PAG 56 or S10X
10 ± 2 N·m
3N
23 ± 6 N·m
23 ± 6 N·m
5
23 ± 6 N·m
4
AC900337AG
HEATER, AIR CONDITIONER AND VENTILATION
55-51
COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY
<<A>>
<<A>>
<<B>>
>>A<<
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
5.
Removal steps
A/C compressor discharge hose
A/C compressor suction hose
O-ring
A/C compressor and clutch
assembly
A/C compressor bracket A
A/C compressor bracket B
New compressor oil amount = 70mL
70 mL − X mL = Y mL
NOTE: Y mL indicates the amount of oil in the refrigerant line, the condenser, the evaporator, etc.
1
NOTE: The service points which are not described
are the same as before.
3
REMOVAL SERVICE POINTS
<<A>> DISCHARGE FLEXIBLE
HOSE/SUCTION FLEXIBLE HOSE DISCONNECTION
CAUTION
Use the plug which is not breathable because
A/C compressor oil or receiver have high hygroscopicity.
Plug the hose nipple removed to prevent the entry of
dust and dirt.
<<B>> A/C COMPRESSOR AND CLUTCH
ASSEMBLY REMOVAL
2
A/C compressor and
clutch assembly
AC711141AD
3. Tighten A/C compressor assembly mounting bolts
to the specified torque in the order of number
shown in the figure.
Tightening torque: 23 ± 6 N⋅m
INSPECTION
M1552004501473
CHECK THE MAGNETIC CLUTCH FOR
A/C COMPRESSOR
Be careful not to spill the A/C compressor oil and
remove the A/C compressor.
INSTALLATION SERVICE POINT
>>A<< A/C COMPRESSOR AND CLUTCH
ASSEMBLY INSTALLATION
If a new compressor is installed, first adjust the
amount of oil according to the procedures described
below, and then install the compressor.
1. Measure the amount X mL of oil within the
removed compressor.
2. Drain (from the new compressor) the amount of
oil calculated according to the following formula,
and then install the new compressor.
AC809068
Connect the connector battery to positive battery terminal in the A/C compressor, and then earth the battery (−) terminal to the A/C compressor itself. At this
time, check that the magnetic clutch operating sound
can be heard.
HEATER, AIR CONDITIONER AND VENTILATION
55-52
COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY
DISASSEMBLY AND REASSEMBLY
M1552004603539
2.0 ± 0.2 N·m
1
Refrigerant temperature
switch sealant: KE-347W
5.9 ± 0.6 N·m
2
9.8 ± 2.0 N·m
11
10
5
9
8
7
16 ± 1 N·m
3N
6
4
AC808733AC
<<A>>
>>F<<
>>E<<
<<B>>
>>D<<
>>C<<
>>B<<
>>A<<
Refrigerant temperature switch
disassembly steps
1. Bracket
2. Refrigerant temperature switch
A/C compressor clutch
disassembly steps
Air gap adjustment
•
3. Self-locking nut
4. Armature
5. Shim
6. Snap ring
7. Rotor
8. Snap ring
9. A/C compressor coil
10. A/C compressor
11. A/C compressor high pressure
relief valve
<<B>> ROTOR REMOVAL
DISASSEMBLY SERVICE POINTS
<<A>> SELF-LOCKING NUT REMOVAL
MB991386
MB991367
AC709546AC
Use the special tools below to remove the self-locking nut.
HEATER, AIR CONDITIONER AND VENTILATION
55-53
COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY
REASSEMBLY SERVICE POINTS
>>A<< A/C COMPRESSOR HIGH PRESSURE RELIEF VALVE INSTALLATION
MB990810
Threaded
shaft
CAUTION
Be careful not to damage the O-ring when installing the high-pressure relief valve. Apply the
specified refrigerating machine oil the high-pressure relief valve mounting hole before installation
MD999566
MB992623
Check that O-ring is installed to the high-pressure
relief and use the adjust torque wrench to install the
high-pressure relief valve to the main body of the
compressor.
>>B<< A/C COMPRESSOR COIL
ATTACHMENT
Rotor
AC903375 AB
CAUTION
• Be sure to use the guide (MB992623) when
the side bearing puller (MB990810) is used to
prevent the damage of A/C compressor.
• If the threaded shaft of side bearing puller
(MB990810) is turned than necessary, the
rotor may be distorted. Therefore, turn the
threaded shaft lightly only by hand without
using any tools.
Rotor can be removed by hand, but if it is difficult to
remove it, use the guide (MB992623) and the side
bearing puller (MB990810) as shown.
Compressor
unit pin hole
A/C compressor
coil projection
AC709545AF
Line up the pin hole on the compressor unit with the
A/C compressor coil projection and attach.
HEATER, AIR CONDITIONER AND VENTILATION
55-54
COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY
>>C<< ROTOR INSTALLATION
CAUTION
If the outer wheel side of rotor is pushed, an
abnormal noise can be generated because the
inside of rotor is damaged, therefore, always
push the inner wheel side.
>>D<< SNAP RING INSTALLATION
Snap ring
A/C compressor coil
Rotor
Tapered part
AC209126AD
Rotor
Using snap ring pliers, fit the snap ring so that the
snap ring’s tapered part is on the outside.
MB992624
>>E<< SELF-LOCKING NUT
INSTALLATION
A/C compressor coil
MB991386
MB992623
MB991367
AC902976AC
AC709546AC
MB992624
Using a special tool, as when removing the nut,
secure the armature and tighten the self-locking nut.
Rotor
>>F<< AIR GAP ADJUSTMENT
A/C compressor
coil
MB992623
Thickness gauge
AC902977AB
Install the rotor while pushing the inner wheel side
slowly using the pusher (MB992624) and guide
(MB992623).
NOTE: Insert the rotor in a direction perpendicular to
the A/C compressor.
AC707121AE
Check whether or not the air gap of the clutch is
within the standard value.
Standard value:
0.25 − 0.45 mm
NOTE: If there is a deviation of the air gap from the
standard value, make the necessary adjustment by
adjusting the number of shims.
INSPECTION
M1552004701239
HEATER, AIR CONDITIONER AND VENTILATION
55-55
COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY
REFRIGERANT TEMPERATURE SWITCH
CAUTION
Do not heat than necessary.
135˚C
120˚C
Less than 2
No continuity
Oil temperature
Thermometer
AC100810AZ
Engine oil
AC102063 AB
1. Immerse the refrigerant temperature sensor probe
into engine oil to heat the sensor probe.
2. If the oil temperature reaches the standard value,
there should be continuity between the switch
terminals.
Standard value:
Switch status
Operating
temperature °C
Being turned off (No
continuity)
135
Being turned on { Continuity
exists (2 Ω or less)}
120
NOTE: When the oil temperature is 135°C or
more and there is no continuity, the switch will not
be turned on {Continuity exists (2 Ω or less)} until
the temperature reduces to 120°C or less.
HEATER, AIR CONDITIONER AND VENTILATION
55-56
CONDENSER ASSEMBLY
CONDENSER ASSEMBLY
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION
M1552015401607
Pre-removal and Post-installation Operation
• Discharging and Recharging refrigerant (Refer to
P.55-34).
• Air Cleaner Intake Duct (Refer to GROUP 15 − Air
Cleaner ).
• Headlamp support upper panel cover (Refer to GROUP
51, Radiator Grille )
• Hood latch (Refer to GROUP 42A − Hood ).
• Headlamp support panel upper (Refer to GROUP 42A −
Loose Panel ).
-Pipe coupling
1
1, 4
2N
4.9 ± 0.9 N·m
2, 5
A/C compressor oil:
SUN PAG 56 or S10X
3
Radiator assembly
4
5N
6
ACB03697AB
<<A>>
<<A>>
>>A<<
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
Removal steps
A/C compressor discharge hose
connection
O-ring
Clamp
A/C condenser outlet pipe
connection
O-ring
Condenser assembly
NOTE: Condenser fan removal and installation refer
to GROUP 14 − Radiator .
REMOVAL SERVICE POINT
<<A>> A/C COMPRESSOR DISCHARGE
HOSE AND A/C CONDENSER OUTLET
PIPE DISCONNECTION
CAUTION
Use the plug which is not breathable because
A/C compressor oil or receiver have high hygroscopicity.
Plug the removed nipple of the pipe, hose and condenser to prevent the entry of dust and dirt.
HEATER, AIR CONDITIONER AND VENTILATION
55-57
REFRIGERANT LINE
INSTALLATION SERVICE POINT
>>A<< A/C COMPRESSOR DISCHARGE
HOSE INSTALLATION
Assemble the clamp into the condenser assembly,
and then assemble the A/C condenser discharge
hose into the clamp.
REFRIGERANT LINE
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION
M1552006402895
Pre-removal and Post-installation Operation
Discharging and Recharging refrigerant (Refer to P.55-34).
Low-pressure
Side service valve
High-pressure
Side service valve
6N
5
4.0 ± 2.0 N·m
2
N
7
10 ± 2 N·m
6N
6N
6
N
6
4.9 ± 0.9 N·m
1
-Pipe coupling
4
3
6N
2, 3, 5
10 ± 2 N·m
A/C compressor oil:
SUN PAG 56 or S10X
6N
4.9 ± 0.9 N·m
<<A>>
<<A>>
6
ACB05979 AB
1.
6.
A/C pressure sensor removal
steps
A/C pressure sensor
O-ring
•
<<A>>
<<A>>
2.
6.
A/C compressor suction hose
removal steps
Dash panel heat protector (Refer to
GROUP 42A, Loose Panel ).
A/C compressor suction hose
O-ring
HEATER, AIR CONDITIONER AND VENTILATION
55-58
REFRIGERANT LINE
•
•
<<A>>
<<A>>
<<A>>
<<A>>
>>A<<
3.
6.
4.
5.
6.
•
<<A>>
<<A>>
<<A>>
2.
6.
5.
A/C condenser outlet pipe and
A/C compressor discharge hose
removal steps
Air Cleaner Intake Duct Removal
and Installation (Refer to GROUP
15 − Air Cleaner )
Headlamp support panel upper
(Refer to GROUP 51, Radiator
Grille )
A/C compressor discharge hose
O-ring
Clamp
A/C condenser outlet pipe
O-ring
Expansion valve removal steps
Dash panel heat protector (Refer to
GROUP 42A, Loose Panel ).
A/C compressor suction hose
connection (at heater assembly
side)
O-ring
A/C condenser outlet pipe
connection (at heater assembly
side)
<<A>>
<<A>>
6.
7.
Expansion valve removal steps
O-ring
Expansion valve
REMOVAL SERVICE POINT
<<A>> HOSE AND PIPE REMOVAL
CAUTION
Use the plug which is not breathable because
A/C compressor oil or receiver have high hygroscopicity.
Plug the nipple of condenser, compressor, and
expansion valve to prevent the entry of dust and dirt.
INSTALLATION SERVICE POINT
>>A<< A/C COMPRESSOR DISCHARGE
HOSE INSTALLATION
Assemble the clamp into the condenser assembly,
and then assemble the A/C condenser discharge
hose into the clamp.
HEATER, AIR CONDITIONER AND VENTILATION
DUCTS
55-59
DUCTS
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION
M1553001001449
3
2
4
1
7
6
5
5
ACB05539AB
•
1.
2.
Removal steps for rear centre
duct, front centre duct, side
defroster duct, defroster nozzle,
ventilation air distribution duct
Instrument panel assembly (Refer
to GROUP 52A − Instrumental
Panel ).
Rear centre duct
Front centre duct
3.
4.
Removal steps for rear centre
duct, front centre duct, side
defroster duct, defroster nozzle,
ventilation air distribution duct
Defroster nozzle
Ventilation air distribution duct
HEATER, AIR CONDITIONER AND VENTILATION
55-60
VENTILATORS
•
•
5.
•
•
•
6.
•
7.
Rear heater duct removal steps
Floor console flont (Refer to
GROUP 52A − Flont Floor Console
).
Bottom cover assembly (driver's
side &passenger's side) (Refer to
GROUP 52A − Instrumental Panel
).
Rear heater duct B
Front seat assembly (Refer to
GROUP 52A − Front Seat ).
Front scuff plate, Cowl side trim
(Refer to GROUP 52A − Interior
Trim ).
Turn up the floor carpet.
Rear heater duct A
Foot duct removal steps
Heater unit and blower assembly
(Refer to P.55-43).
Foot duct
VENTILATORS
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION
M1553002800791
Pre-removal and Post-installation Operation
• Rear Bumper Removal and Installation (Refer to GROUP
51 − Rear Bumper ).
Section A-A
1
1
A
A
Note
: Claw positions
ACB04998 AB
HEATER, AIR CONDITIONER AND VENTILATION
VENTILATORS
1.
Removal
Rear ventilator duct
55-61
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