Holmes DTU GEN2 [0501840] [04/2015]

Holmes DTU GEN2 [0501840] [04/2015]
OWNER'S MANUAL
DTU GEN2
PARTS
NOTE: MANUAL including SPECIFICATIONS, subject to change without notice.
All ratings specified are based on structural factors only,
not vehicle capacities or capabilities.
Miller Industries Towing Equipment Inc.
8503 Hilltop Drive
Ooltewah, Tennessee 37363
Phone (423) 238-4171 • FAX (423) 238-5371
FORM NO. 0501840
04 / 2015
LIMITED WARRANTY
MILLER INDUSTRIES TOWING EQUIPMENT INC., hereinafter referred to as MILLER, warrants to the original
purchaser that each new MILLER wrecker or other MILLER products will be free from defects in material and
workmanship for a period of twelve (12) months from date placed in service, but in no event shall such warranty
period exceed twenty-four (24) months from date of manufacture by MILLER. The purchaser must promptly
notify MILLER in writing of any failure in material or workmanship. In no event shall MILLER accept such
notification later than twenty-four (24) months from date of delivery or twelve (12) months from date placed in
service, whichever is earlier.
MILLER's obligation under this warranty, statutory or otherwise, is limited to the repair or replacement at the
MILLER factory, or at a point designated by MILLER, of such part or parts as shall appear upon inspection
by MILLER to be defective in material or workmanship. New or remanufactured parts will be used for any
replacement at MILLER's option. This warranty is not transferable. This warranty does not obligate MILLER
to bear the cost of labor or transportation charges in connection with the repair or replacement of any parts
found to be defective, nor shall it apply to a product upon which repairs or alterations have been made unless
authorized by MILLER.
EXCEPT AS EXPRESSLY SET FORTH IN THIS WARRANTY, MILLER MAKES NO OTHER WARRANTY,
EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, AND HEREBY DISCLAIMS ALL OTHER WARRANTIES INCLUDING, BUT NOT
LIMITED TO, THE IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR
PURPOSE. MILLER shall in no event be liable for claimed downtime, claimed loss of profits or goodwill, or
any other special, incidental, indirect, or consequential damages concerning or relating to any product or parts,
whether based on negligence, strict liability, breach of contract, breach of warranty, misrepresentation or any
other legal theory, regardless of whether the loss resulted from any general or particular requirement which
MILLER knew or had reason to know about at the time of sale.
MILLER MAKES NO WARRANTY, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, AS TO THE FINISHED PRODUCTS
MANUFACTURED OR SUPPLIED BY ANOTHER MANUFACTURER AND SUPPLIED BY MILLER TO
PURCHASER, including, but not limited to, any vehicle to which a MILLER product may be affixed or any accessories
or wire rope, and MILLER EXPRESSLY DISCLAIMS ANY IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY
OR FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE AS TO SUCH EQUIPMENT OR PRODUCTS. This language
shall in no way affect or diminish the rights of the purchaser to rely on such warranties as are extended by
such manufacturers or suppliers. MILLER shall, to the extent permitted under applicable law, pass on to the
purchaser such manufacturer's or seller's warranty.
MILLER, whose policy is one of continuous improvement, reserves the right to improve its products through
changes in design or materials as it may deem desirable without being obligated to incorporate such changes
in products previously sold. This warranty is not intended to cover or include the following items, which are set
forth by way of example and not limitation:
A.Normal deterioration of trim, paint, lettering, and appearance items due to wear or exposure to weather,
road conditions, road treatments, etc.
B.Any damage or defect due to accident, misuse, abuse, improper or unauthorized repairs, failure to provide
reasonable and necessary maintenance, or uses for which the equipment was not designed or intended.
C.Alterations or modifications that affect performance, operation or reliability.
D.Normal maintenance parts including, but not limited to, wear pads, bushings, wire rope, mud flaps,
fenderettes, light bulbs, hydraulic oil, filters, and tow sling belts.
IT IS EXPRESSLY UNDERSTOOD THAT MILLER MAKES NO IMPLIED WARRANTY THAT MILLER
PRODUCTS SHALL BE FIT FOR THE PURPOSE OF LIFTING OR MOVING PEOPLE OR FOR ANY OTHER
IMPROPER USE.
Miller Industries Towing Equipment Inc.
8503 Hilltop Drive
Ooltewah, Tennessee 37363
Telephone (423) 238-4171
SERIAL NUMBER
OWNER, USER AND OPERATOR:
We appreciate your choice of our towing and recovery unit for your application. Our number one priority is
user safety which is best achieved by our joint efforts. We feel that you can make a major contribution to
safety if you, as the equipment owner and operator:
1.Comply with Federal, State, and Local Regulations.
2.Read, Understand, and Follow the Instructions in this Manual.
3.Use Good, Safe Work Practices in a Common Sense Way.
4.Only have Authorized and Trained Personnel performing maintenance on the Towing and Recovery
Unit.
© 2015 MILLER INDUSTRIES TOWING EQUIPMENT INC. All rights reserved. Reproduction or use, without express permission, of editorial or
pictorial content, in any manner, is prohibited.
i
TABLE OF CONTENTS
It is assumed by the manufacturer that the Owner/Operator has a thorough knowledge of the accepted and lawful
retrieval and towing methods as dictated by his city, county or state. The manufacturer rejects any liability claim that
may result from the incorrect or unlawful application of its equipment.
Section I - PARTS
SUBFRAME ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . I-2 & I-3
BOOM ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . I-4 & I-5
TOWER & UNDERLIFT ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . I-6 thru I-9
BOOM LIFT HYDRAULICS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . I-10 & I-11
UNDERLIFT HYDRAULICS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . I-12 & I-13
PUMP, VALVE & FILTER HYDRAULICS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . I-14 & I-15
WINCH HYDRAULICS & AIR FREE SPOOL . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . I-16 & I-17
ii
Section I - PARTS
This Section is provided by the manufacturer for the purpose of ordering any component part of the HOLMES DTU
GEN2 that may be required when part replacement is necessary. Be certain to use only original equipment replacement
parts for warranty purposes as well as for keeping your unit in its original state and optimum operating capacities.
When ordering replacement or spare parts be sure to provide the following information to the manufacturer’s Parts
Department.
1.
Manual Number & Date of Publication
2.
Manual Page Number
3.
Page Title
4.
Reference Number of Part Desired
5.
Part Number
6.
Part Description
7.
Quantity of Part Desired
Providing this information will help ensure that the correct parts will be delivered to you in an expedient manner
without delay. Should additional information be required for repair or replacement of certain components, contact
your Wrecker Manufacturer Authorized Representative.
The Manufacturer reserves the right, without notice or obligation, to improve or modify their products, which may
change the specifications, models and feature availability.
I-1
Section I - PARTS (cont'd)
SUBFRAME ASSEMBLY
I-2
Section I - PARTS (cont'd)
SUBFRAME ASSEMBLY
ITEM
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
PART NUMBER
0300113
0300331
0302538
0303091
0304653
0307450
0400070
0400122
0400130
0400132
0400146
0400188
0400274
0400286
0400288
0400367
0400392
0400408
0400426
0400431
0400480
0400492
0400503
0400561
0400563
0700526
0705046
0707341
0723571
0726478
0726521
0802240
0804405
0806811
0810478
0810482
0810483
0810484
0810486
0902947
0908260
0908261
0910765
0911897
DESCRIPTION
GREASE FITTING, 1/4-28 STRAIGHT SS
PLUNGER HANDLE
SPRING BUSHING, 3.5OD X 3ID X 2.5
CYLINDER, HYDRAULIC BOOM LIFT
SPRING - HEAVY DUTY CAMLOCK
SLIDE PAD, BUMPER
1/4-20 X 1 HHCS GR5 ZP
3/8-16 X 1 1/4 HHCS GR5,ZP
3/8-16 X 3 1/2 HHCS GR5,ZP
3/8-16 X 1 1/2 HHCS GR5,ZP
3/8-16 X 2-1/4 HHCS GR5 ZP
1/2-13X2 HHCS GR 5 ZP
5/8-11 X 2 HHCS GR 8 YZ P
3/4-10 X 2-3/4 HHCS GR8 GOLD
3/4-10 X 2-1/2 HHCS GR8 GOLD
1/4-20 NYLOCK HEX NUT ZP
3/8-16 NYLOCK HEX NUT ZP
1/2-13 NYLOCK HEX NUT ZP
5/8-11 NYLOCK NUT GR8 ZP
3/4-10 NYLOCK HEX NUT GR8, ZP
3/8 FLAT WASHER ZP
1/2 FLAT WASHER ZP
5/8 FLAT WASHER GR8
5/32 X 3/4 ROLL PIN ZP
3/16 X 1-3/4 ROLL PIN ZP
PLUNGER PIN
PLUNGER PIN
PIN - LIFT CYLINDER
VALVE COVER
PLATE - GUSSET - LEG CROSSMEMBER
CHANNEL - VALVE MOUNT
PIN - LIFT CYL PIVOT
BOOM PIVOT BRKT
INNER VERT. LEG WLMT
DTU GEN 2 SUBFRAME WELDMENT
DTU GEN 2 FRONT MOUNT WELDMENT
CROSSMEMBER MTG WELDMENT LH
CROSSMEMBER MTG WELDMENT RH
REAR SUPPORT WELDMENT
PIN- RETAINER ASSY
STABILIZER ASSY - LH
STABILIZER ASSY - LH
VALVE ASSY - 12V WALVOIL
KIT - TRUCK CROSSMEMBER
I-3
QTY
8
4
2
2
2
2
4
10
2
2
2
6
8
12
12
4
20
6
8
24
24
12
16
4
4
2
2
2
1
2
1
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
Section I - PARTS (cont'd)
BOOM ASSEMBLY
I-4
Section I - PARTS (cont'd)
ITEM
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
BOOM ASSEMBLY
PART NUMBER
0300113
0303374
0308986
0400220
0400260
0400262
0400264
0400408
0400426
0400502
0400554
0718043
0718045
0718076
0726680
0810480
0906530
9048248
24774002
DESCRIPTION
GREASE FITTING, 1/4-28 STRAIGHT SS
WINCH - DP 20K
WINCH - MILLER 20K PLANETARY
1/2-13 X 5-1/2 HHCS GR5 ZP
5/8-11 X 2 HHCS GR5 ZP
5/8-11 X 2 1/2 HHCS GR8,ZP
5/8-11 X 2-1/4 HHCS GR5 ZP
1/2-13 NYLOCK HEX NUT ZP
5/8-11 NYLOCK NUT GR8 ZP
5/8 EXT. THK. FL WASHER GR8 YZ
3/8 X 1 ROLL PIM ZP
PIN - BOOM PIVOT
ANGLE - WINCH MOUNTING
ANGLE - WINCH MTG
COME-UP WINCH SPACER
OUTER BOOM WLMT - 5130/5230
BOOM SWIVEL ASSEMBLY
WINCH DP 2-SPD 25K NARROW DRUM
SCREW, 5/8"-11 X 4" HEX HD CAP
I-5
QTY
1
1
1
2
8
8
16
2
32
16
3
1
4
4
2
1
1
1
8
Section I - PARTS (cont'd)
TOWER & UNDERLIFT ASSEMBLY
I-6
Section I - PARTS (cont'd)
TOWER & UNDERLIFT ASSEMBLY
ITEM
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
PART NUMBER
0300113
0301197
0301398
0301822
0302538
0302561
0303088
0303097
0303098
0303827
0306746
0307013
0307040
0307041
0311909
0400126
0400132
0400133
0400139
0400147
0400151
0400176
0400228
0400271
0400392
0400480
0400481
DESCRIPTION
GREASE FITTING, 1/4-28 STRAIGHT SS
DETENT SPRING
DETENT BALL
O-RING, PIVOT PIN
SPRING BUSHING, 3.5OD X 3ID X 2.5
SLIDE PAD
BUSHING, PIVOT PIN
THRUST WASHER, 1/8" THICK
THRUST WASHER, 1/16" THICK
RETAINING RING
CYLINDER - HYDRAULIC FOLD
PAD - WEAR
CYL - U/L TILT
U/L EXTEND CYLINDER
SPRING, LH
3/8-16 X 1 HHCS GR5,ZP
3/8-16 X 1 1/2 HHCS GR5,ZP
3/8-16 X 3 HHCS GR5,ZP
SCREW, 3/8"-16 X 1-1/2" HEX SKT SET
3/8-24X 5/8 HHCS GR5 ZP
3/8-24 X 3/4 HHCS GR5 ZP
1/2-13 X 1 HHCS GR5,ZP
SCREW, 3/8"-24 X 5/8" BUTTON HEAD SKT
SCREW, 5/8"-11 X 4-1/2" SKT HD CAP
3/8-16 NYLOCK HEX NUT ZP
3/8 FLAT WASHER ZP
LOCKWASHER, 3/8" EXT TOOTH
I-7
QTY
8
1
1
1
2
8
1
1
1
2
1
2
2
1
1
2
1
2
2
4
6
1
8
2
5
2
9
Section I - PARTS (cont'd)
TOWER & UNDERLIFT ASSEMBLY (cont'd)
I-8
Section I - PARTS (cont'd)
TOWER & UNDERLIFT ASSEMBLY (cont'd)
ITEM
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
PART NUMBER
0400482
0400491
0400508
0400990
0706996
0707028
0707034
0708470
0710051
0710052
0716745
0716746
0716870
0718044
0802214
0802365
0802459
0805884
0805885
0805895
0806756
0903156
0906883
0911889
BK2003
RB0205
DESCRIPTION
3/8 HELICAL LOCKWASHER ZP
1/2 HELICAL LOCKWASHER ZP
5/8 HELICAL LOCKWASHER ZP
1/2-13 X 1/2 SKT HD SET SCREW ZP
SPACER PAD
PAD, BEARING
STOP PLATE
SPACER - DETENT BALL
PIVOT PIN, TOP HALF
PIVOT PIN, BOTTOM HALF
EXTEND CYLINDER SHAFT
EXTEND CYLINDER SHAFT
SHAFT
PIN - TILT CYL. BASE
PIN-UNDERLIFT PIVOT
PIN-TOWER PIVOT WLMT
PIN-FOLD CYL. WLDMT
TOWER WLMT
3RD STAGE BOOM WLMT
2ND STAGE U/L BOOM WLMT
PIN WELDMENT - FOLD CYLINDER
5" CROSSBAR ASSEMBLY
U/L BOOM ASSY (5035)
HOOK RETAINER ASSY
PAD-WEAR
SPLIT BUSHING
I-9
QTY
1
3
2
8
1
1
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
Section I - PARTS (cont'd)
BOOM LIFT HYDRAULICS
I-10
Section I - PARTS (cont'd)
BOOM LIFT HYDRAULICS
ITEM
1
PART NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
QTY
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
0300044
0301388
0301470
0301473
0301522
0302035
0302568
0302573
0302575
0302585
0302586
CONNECTOR 6MJX8MB
2
ELBOW, 8MJ-8MB90
4
FITTING - HYDRAULIC ELBOW 6MJ-8MB90
4
HOSE ASSEMBLY, 32"
4
CONNECTOR 6MJ-6MB
2
HOSE ASSEMBLY, 18" LG
2
HYDRAULIC TUBING
2
TEE, 6MJ-6MJ-6FJX
2
BULKHEAD RUN TEE, 6MJ-6BLKHD-6MJ W/NUT 2
HOSE ASSEMBLY, 32"
1
HOSE ASSY - 54" LG
12
13
14
0303091
0307107
0310844
CYLINDER, HYDRAULIC BOOM LIFT
VALVE HOLDING 4000 PSI SAE
VALVE - 5-SPOOL 12V WALVOIL DTU
I-11
2
2
1
Section I - PARTS (cont'd)
UNDERLIFT HYDRAULICS
I-12
Section I - PARTS (cont'd)
UNDERLIFT HYDRAULICS
ITEM
2
2
PART NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
QTY
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
0300044
0300142
0301425
0301470
0301522
0301619
0301620
0301730
0301837
0301895
0302035
0302510
0302514
0302596
CONNECTOR 6MJX8MB
2
ELBOW, 6MJ-4MP90
1
CONNECTOR, 6MJ-6MP
1
FITTING - HYDRAULIC ELBOW 6MJ-8MB90
4
CONNECTOR 6MJ-6MB
4
BRANCH TEE, 6MJ-6MJ-6MB
1
FITTING, ELBOW, 6MJ-6MB90
2
DOUBLE HOLDING VALVE
1
INLINE ORIFICE
1
GREASE FITTING, 1/8 NPT STRAIGHT
4
HOSE ASSEMBLY, 18" LG
1
FITTING, 6MJ-6MBL HYD
4
ADAPTER, 8MJ-6MJ
12
HOSE ASSY - 34" LG
15
0302805
HOSE ASSY - 10" LG
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
0302812
0302813
0302842
0302883
0302911
0302914
0302915
0303170
0303561
0306746
0307040
0307041
0307107
0307524
0307525
0310398
0310844
916760001
HOSE ASSY - 78" LG.
HOSE ASSY - 108" LG
TEE, 8MJ-8MJ-8MB
HOSE ASSY - 79" LG.
HOSE ASSY - 88" LG.
HOSE ASSEMBLY, 12" LG HOSE ASSEMBLY, 12" LG HOSE ASSY - 75" LG.
HOSE ASSEMBLY, 12" LG CYLINDER - HYDRAULIC FOLD
CYL - U/L TILT
U/L EXTEND CYLINDER
VALVE HOLDING 4000 PSI SAE
HOSE ASSEMBLY, 32"
HOSE ASSY - 120" LG
HANDLE - DIVERTER VALVE
VALVE - 5-SPOOL 12V WALVOIL DTU
HYDRAULIC TUBE ASSY
I-13
1
2
2
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
2
1
1
2
2
5
1
6
Section I - PARTS (cont'd)
PUMP, VALVE & FILTER HYDRAULICS
I-14
Section I - PARTS (cont'd)
PUMP, VALVE & FILTER HYDRAULICS
ITEM
1
PART NUMBER
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
0300056
0300058
0300287
0300553
0300692
0301092
0301372
0301373
0301388
0301425
0301438_1
0301522
0301881
0301894
0301995
0302082
0302084
0302085
0302106
0302901_1
0302953
0303155
0303188
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
0303748
0306633
0307527
0307569
0307593
0307594
0307595
0308138
0308139
0308169
0308246
0310398
0310844
0718107
9012945
HC1335
HC1338
DESCRIPTION
QTY
BARB, 16C4-16MP
4
SUCTION HOSE, 1" I.D. 16C4
4
PIPE BUSHING, 1 1/4" TO 1" NPT REDUCER
2
TEE - 12 MJ-12MP-12MJ
1
STREET ELBOW, 1" 90°
2
ADAPTER - 12MJ-12MP
2
ADAPTER, 12FJ-6MJ
1
BUSHING, 2MP-1-1/2FP
1
ELBOW, 8MJ-8MB90
1
CONNECTOR, 6MJ-6MP
1
HOSE ASSY - 81" LG.
1
CONNECTOR 6MJ-6MB
1
CONNECTOR 8MJX8MB
1
FILTER ASSEMBLY, SPIN ON
1
ADAPTER, 8FJ-6MJ STRAIGHT
1
FITTING 12MJ-10MB
1
ELBOW, 16MB-16FB90
1
FITTING 12MJ-10MB90
2
REDUCER BUSHING - 20MP-12FP
1
HOSE ASSEMBLY, 120" LG
1
BUSHING, 1-1/2MP-1FP
1
PIPE PLUG - 3/4 NPT (MAGNETIC)
1
HOSE ASSY - 75" LG
HOSE ASSEMBLY, 32"
CONNECTOR, 8MB-10FB
BULKHEAD - 12MJ-12MP (W/NUTS)
HOSE ASSY - 130" LG
BULKHEAD ADAPTER 6MJ-6MP-BLKHD
QUICK DISCONNECT - FEMALE
QUICK CONNECT - MALE
QUICK CONNECT - MALE
QUICK DISCONNECT - FEMALE
PUMP - BIROT PKS11-2BSSL-30 W/RVLV
OIL TANK - 15 GAL. WLA4150
HANDLE - DIVERTER VALVE
VALVE - 5-SPOOL 12V WALVOIL DTU
ANGLE - QUICK CONNECT
3/4 NPT STREET TEE
PIPE NIPPLE 1" CLOSED THREAD
BALL VALVE, 1" BRASS
I-15
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
5
1
1
1
1
1
Section I - PARTS (cont'd)
WINCH HYDRAULICS & AIR FREE SPOOL
I-16
Section I - PARTS (cont'd)
WINCH HYDRAULICS & AIR FREE SPOOL
ITEM
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
PART NUMBER
0300041
0301944
0301946
0302276
0302508
0302704
0303735
0306983
0307510
0310844
0312688
0909085
9010520
9011053
9012538
DESCRIPTION
CONNECTOR 8MJX8MB
GLAD HAND COUPLING
FITTING - BULKHEAD CONNECTOR
ELBOW, 8MJ-6MB90
ELBOW, 8MJ-8MB90LL
CONNECTOR 10MPX8FB
BREATHER VENT- 1/4MP
FITTING - MALE RUN TEE, 1/4T-1/4NPT MALE
AIR SWITCH - 3 WAY TOGGLE
VALVE - 5-SPOOL 12V WALVOIL DTU
HOSE ASSY - 110"
KIT,AIR FLR/REG/LUBE COMBO 1/4
FITTING - ELBOW,1/4T-1/4NPT MALE
NIPPLE-1/4 X 1/4 NPT
CONNECTOR - 1/4 TUBE X 1/8 NPT STR
I-17
QTY
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
1
3
NOTES
NOTES
Miller Industries Towing Equipment Inc.
8503 Hilltop Drive • Ooltewah, Tennessee 37363 • (423) 238-4171
www.millerind.com
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement