9618
OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS & PARTS MANUAL
HIGH VELOCITY
I-BEAM MOUNT FAN
18" (45.7 cm) MODEL 9618
READ AND SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS
READ CAREFULLY BEFORE ATTEMPTING TO ASSEMBLE, INSTALL, OPERATE OR MAINTAIN THE PRODUCT DESCRIBED.
PROTECT YOURSELF AND OTHERS BY OBSERVING ALL SAFETY INFORMATION. FAILURE TO COMPLY WITH
INSTRUCTIONS COULD RESULT IN PERSONAL INJURY AND/OR PROPERTY DAMAGE!
RETAIN INSTRUCTIONS FOR FUTURE REFERENCE.
DESCRIPTION
WARNING: TO REDUCE THE RISK OF FIRE OR ELECTRIC SHOCK, DO
NOT USE THIS FAN WITH ANY SOLID STATE SPEED CONTROL DEVICE.
CAUTION: BECAUSE OF SIZE AND WEIGHT OF THIS FAN, MAKE
SURE ALL PARTS ARE COMPLETELY ASSEMBLED ACCORDING TO
INSTRUCTIONS. FAILURE TO DO SO COULD RESULT IN FAN COMING APART DURING OPERATION AND/OR PERSONAL INJURY.
7. Be sure Fan is mounted to a stable surface when operating.
8. DO NOT mount Fan near windows or bay doors. Rain may create an
electrical hazard.
9. Completely reassemble Fan, according to instructions before reconnecting to power supply.
The AirKing 18" (45.7 cm) I-Beam Mount Fan features Pull Cord operation
and a 3-paddle Fan Blade. This Fan has a permanently lubricated motor
with a 9 ft (2.74 m) 18/3 cord set and are constructed of sturdy, powder
coated steel.
SPECIFICATIONS
Motor ....................................... 120 V, 50/60 Hz
Blade diameter ....................... 18" (45.7 cm) Model 9618
Speeds .................................... 3
Control .................................... Pull Cord
Air flow distribution ................. 360°
Approvals ................................ UL Listed. Close mesh Fan guard
meets OSHA requirements.
MODEL
I-BEAM MOUNT INSTALLATION
1. Locate the L-shaped pipe to the desired location on the I-B eam
flange. Install the 5/16 x 2" U-B olt over the pipe and through the
clamping plate holes. The flat part of the clamping platesfits on the
I-Beam flange and the end with the slight bend goes against the
pipe. Install flat washers, lock washers and nuts. Finger tighten the
nuts on the U-Bolt. (Figure 1)
2. Slide the clamping plates onto I-Beam flange until U-Bolts contact flange.
3. Adjust L-shaped pipe so forward clamp plate is as close to the label at
the bend as possible.
4. Tighten nuts on bolt so pipe does not move.
5. Screw on the adapter mount as far as it will go onto the L-shaped pipe.
Tighten set screw in pipe coupling with Allen Key provided.
6. Tighten Bolt on Fan Mount after positioning fan to desired position.
9618
SPEED
HIGH
MED
LOW
CFM
M3/s
RPM
Amps
Watts
dB A
5350
2.52
1600
1.65
194
67
4180
1.97
1275
1.27
148
58
3010
1.42
950
.95
110
49
GENERAL SAFETY INFORMATION
1. Make certain that the power source conforms to the electrical requirements of the Fan.
2. The power cord is equipped with a three-prong grounded plug that must
be inserted into a matching receptacle. Under no circumstances must the
grounding prong be cut off the plug. Where a two-prong wall receptacle
is encountered, it must be replaced with a properly grounded three-prong
receptacle installed in accordance with the National Electrical Code
(NEC) and all applicable local codes and ordinances. This work must be
done only by a qualified electrician, using copper wire only.
WARNING: USE OF A THREE-PRONG TO TWO-PRONG ADAPTER IS
NOT RECOMMENDED. IMPROPER CONNECTION MAY CREATE THE
RISK OF ELECTROCUTION. USE OF SUCH ADAPTERS ARE NOT
PERMITTED IN CANADA.
3. Where possible, avoid the use of extension cords. If they must be
used, minimize the risk of overheating by ensuring that they are UL
listed and of the proper gage and length. Never use a single extension
cord to operate more than one fan.
4. Do not insert fingers or foreign objects into the fan. Do not block or
tamper with the fan in any manner while it is in operation. Do not touch
the fan while in operation or just after it has been turned off, as some
parts may be hot enough to cause injury.
5. Unplug power cord before installing or servicing the fan.
WARNING: DO NOT DEPEND UPON THE ON-OFF SWITCH AS THE
SOLE MEANS OF DISCONNECTING POWER WHEN INSTALLING OR
SERVICING THE FAN. ALWAYS UNPLUG THE POWER CORD.
6. This fan is intended for general use ONLY. It must NOT be used in
potentially dangerous locations such as flammable, explosive, chemical-laden or wet atmospheres.
New 6/01
1
5/16 Nut
5/16 Lock
Washer
Tighten Clamp
Plate Here
5/16 Flat
Washer
1/4" Set Screw
Tighten
Bolt
Figure 1
5084036
MODEL 9618
CAUTION: THE SECONDARY SUPPORT CABLE PROVIDED
SHOULD BE USED ANYTIME THE CIRCULATOR IS MOUNTED
OVERHEAD FOR ADDITIONAL SAFETY.
Figure 2
SECONDARY SUPPORT CABLE
Large Guard Wires
1. Loop one end of Cable around the Large Diameter Wires of both the
Front and Rear Circulator Guard. (Figure 2)
2. Attach a Cable Clamp with the "U" on the tail side of the loop leaving
a tail approximately 1 to 2 inches. Tighten Clamp Nuts. Make sure no
part of the Cable interferes with the Blade. (Figure 2)
3. Wrap the other end of the Cable around a secure building joist, truss,
I-beam or other support near the Fan. Do not attach cable to I-beam
mount pipe. (Figure 3) Take up all excess slack in the Cable.
CAUTION: USE ONLY THE MOUNTING HARDWARE WHICH
IS RECOMMENDED FOR USE ON THIS FAN.
4. Attach the remaining Cable Clamp as indicated in
Step 2. The excess
tail should be trimmed to extend 1 to 2 inches past the Clamp.
5. Check the Assembly to assure the Blade is free of all obstructions.
CAUTION: USE OF THE SECONDARY SUPPORT CABLE DOES NOT
GUARANTEE PROTECTION AGAINST INJURY OF PERSONS,
MOUNTING OF BOTH THE CIRCULATOR AND CABLE COULD FAIL
IF SUBJECTED TO ABUSE, NEGLECT OR IMPROPER INSTALLATION.
PART BAG
Description
5/16 x 2" U-Bolt
Clamp Plate
5/16-13 Nut
5/16 Lock Washer
5/16 Flat Washer
1/4-20 x 1/2 Set Screw
Secondary Support Kit
Allen Key
Figure 3
Secondary
Support
Cable
OPERATION
1. Plug the power cord into a properly grounded three-prong receptacle.
2. Using the Pull Cord Switch, set the desired Fan Speed.
3. WARNING: This fan should be used only in a clean, dry environment.
Mounting of this product in any way other then specified in the
instruction sheet will null and void the manufacturers warranty.
MAINTENANCE
WARNING: ALWAYS UNPLUG CORD BEFORE SERVICING.
CLEANING: Use a soft cloth and a mild soap solution such as liquid dish
washing detergent.
CAUTION: Do not use gasoline, benzine, thinner, harsh cleaners,
etc. which will damage the Fan.
Dry all parts with a soft cloth completely before reconnecting to power supply.
STORAGE: When not in use, keep unit in a clean dry place.
MOTOR IS PERMANENTLY LUBRICATED.
Qty.
2
2
4
4
4
1
1
1
LIMITED WARRANTY
SHOULD ACCESSORY PARTS BE NEEDED, CONTACT THE MANUFACTURER FOR IN-WARRANTY REPLACEMENT PARTS. A COPY OF PROOFOF-PURCHASE MUST BE INCLUDED ALONG WITH THE TYPE AND STYLE, WHICH IS LOCATED ON THE BOTTOM OF YOUR APPLIANCE.
This product is warranted for one year from the date of original purchase against defects in workmanship and/or materials. ur
Atoption,
o
parts that prove
to be defective will either be repaired or replaced or the whole product will be replaced.
Should electrical or mechanical repair become necessary during the warranty period, send your complete product, postage or frei
ght
pre-paid to the nearest service center. Call the number below for the service station nearest you.
Should a part need replacement, you must give us the type and style of your appliance. You will find this at the bottom of the
appliance. In either case,
a copy of your proof of purchase is requested.
This warranty does not apply if the damage occurs because of accident, improper handling or operation, shipping damage, abuse,
misuse, unauthorized
repairs made or attempted, or the use of the product for commercial service.
ALL WARRANTIES, EXPRESSED OR IMPLIED, LAST FOR ONE YEAR FROM THE DATE OF ORIGINAL PURCHASE. THIS WARRANTY DOES
NOT COVER LIABILITY FOR INCIDENTAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES FOR ANY CAUSE WHATSOEVER.
Some states do not allow limitations on how long any implied warranty lasts, or the exclusion or limitation of incidental or co
nsequential damages, so
that the above limitations and exclusions may not apply to you. This warranty gives you specific legal rights. You may also hav
e other rights which vary
from state to state.
FOR PARTS:
Check package contents. If parts are missing, or replacement parts required, please call our PARTS DEPARTMENT TOLL-FREE AT 1-800-966-2028.
MONDAY THROUGH FRIDAY, BETWEEN THE HOURS OF 8 AM AND 4 PM EST. "PLEASE DO NOT RETURN PRODUCT TO PLACE OF
PURCHASE." Reference the type and style of product (located on the underside of the product) when you call.
FOR TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE and SERVICE CENTER LOCATIONS:
For any questions, comments or the location of your nearest service center,
PLEASE CALL OUR TOLL-FREE "HOTLINE" AT 1-800-233-0268. MONDAY
THROUGH FRIDAY, BETWEEN THE HOURS OF 8 AM AND 5 PM EST. Please reference product name and model no. when you call.
Appliance Service Dept. • P.O. Box 569 Franklin, TN 37065-0569 PLEASE DO NOT SEND PRODUCT TO THIS LOCATION!
New 6/01
2
5084036
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising