Dual Slip-On (2008)

Dual Slip-On (2008)
Installation Instructions
V.A.L.E.
TM
2008-11 Suzuki
V a r i a b l e
A x i s
L o c k i n g
E x h a u s t
1.
Make sure the bike is completely cool before starting
the installation. Make sure the bike is secure on a
centerstand or ideally a service lift.
2.
Remove the stock canisters at each of the passenger
footpeg brackets and where they bolt to the end of
each exhaust pipes. 3.
Slide a supplied X-Lite V.A.L.E.™ retaining ring onto
each of the supplied slip tubes. Use the 6x14mm Socket
Head Cap Screws and 6mm split lock washer to loosely
join the slip-tube to the muffler canister. Do not fully
tighten yet.
HAYABUSA
V.A.L.E.™ Slip-on Exhaust System with Dual M-2 Canisters
Part # 005-1930406DM / 005-1930407DM / 005-1930408DM
7.
Carefully slide the canister clamps over each of the
canisters. Make sure the TBR muffler canister sits
straight. (Note: The stainless steel canister clamp and
the name badge on the canister come from the factory
with a clear plastic protective film. Please remove this
film before operation).
8.
4.
Slide a supplied barrel clamp on to each slip tube.
Using the 8x50mm socket head cap screw, 11mm
spacer, OEM nut attach the left side canister to the left
side passenger footpeg mount. Using the 8x40mm
socket head cap screw, OEM nut attach the right side
canister to the right side passenger footpeg mount. Do
not fully tighten.
LEFT SIDE
OEM Footpeg bracket
8mm washer
8x50mm cap screw
11mm spacer
8mm OEM flange nut
Parts List
Muffler mounting clamp
Qty. Description
Part Number
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
8
2
1
2
1
8
1
Varies
Varies
005-19304SL
005-19304SR
Varies
005-193-3
005-SH840
005-SH850
005-SH614
005-7-2-2
005-S-11
005-27-58MSH
005-9-18610
005-WL6
015-10212
Muffler Canister (Left Side)
Muffler Canister (Right Side)
Slip tube (Left)
Slip Tube (Right)
Muffler Canister Clamps
HARDWARE KIT
8x40 Socket Head Cap Screw
8x50 Socket Head Cap Screw
6x14mm Socket Head Cap Screw
V.A.L.E.™ X-Lite™ Retaining Rings
11mm Aluminum Spacer
Barrel Clamps
5mm Long Handle Ball End Hex Wrench
6mm Split Lock Washer
TBR Sticker Kit
RIGHT SIDE
OEM Footpeg bracket
5.
The LEFT and RIGHT slip tubes are not interchangable
and are identified by their individual stamps: 193-L for
the LEFT and 193-R for the right side tube.
8mm washer
8x40mm cap screw
8mm OEM flange nut
6.
Insert the slip tube of each V.A.L.E.™ muffler assembly
into OEM head pipe.
Muffler mounting clamp
9.
Making sure that the muffler canisters are properly
aligned, fully tighten the 8 (eight) 6x14mm socket head
screws of the VALE assembly. For the best fit, tighten
the cap screws in an “X” pattern.
IMPORTANT - PLEASE READ CAREFULLY
We recommend that this performance part be installed by a qualified
motorcycle technician. If you have any doubts as to your ability to install
this performance part, please consult with your local motorcycle dealer.
Read all instructions first before starting installation. Make sure the
motorcycle and exhaust system are completely cool before starting the
installation. Also, make sure the bike is secure on a centerstand or ideally
a service lift during installation. Be sure to save all stock components for
possible use later.
Continued on pg. 2
Installation Instructions Continued
Care & Cleaning
10. Securely tighten the barrel clamps securing the slip
tube to the OEM header.
Care & Cleaning
Keep system free of dirt and moisture. Store in a cool, dry place. Make sure vehicle is
completely cool before maintenance.
Stainless Header System: Polished stainless steel pipes will turn a light golden hue
after a few heat cycles, this is a normal characteristic of high quality stainless steel.
Clean using a mild water based spray cleaner. Always apply cleaner or polish with a soft,
clean cloth.
Titanium Header System: Polished titanium pipes will experience color shift ranging
from deep blue/purple through amber after a few heat cycles. This is a normal
characteristic of high quality titanium. Clean using a mild water based spray cleaner.
Always apply cleaner or polish with a soft, clean cloth.
V.A.L.E.
TM
2008-11 Suzuki
V a r i a b l e
A x i s
L o c k i n g
E x h a u s t
Polished Aluminum Canisters: Use an aluminum or mag wheel polish to restore the
bright finish to factory spec.
HAYABUSA
11. Securely tighten the 8x40mm and 8x50mm cap screws.
V.A.L.E.™ Slip-on Exhaust System with Dual M-2 Canisters
Part # 005-1930406DM / 005-1930407DM / 005-1930408DM
Brushed Aluminum Canisters: Clean using a mild water based spray cleaner. Always
apply cleaner or polish with a soft, clean cloth.
Carbon Fiber Canisters: Clean using a mild water based spray cleaner. Always apply
cleaner or polish with a soft, clean cloth. Always make sure the fiberglass packing inside
is in good condition and not burned out, as exhaust heat inside an empty canister will
deteriorate the carbon fiber sleeve.
TBR sells repack kits (Road - #005-10038, Offroad - #005-10038MX) that include
everything you need to easily do it yourself.
12. Before you run the bike, clean off all fingerprints and
dirt, as any oily residue will etch the metal and become
somewhat permanent when the system gets hot. Also,
remove any plastic film from the name badge(s) and or
canister clamp(s). Run the bike and enjoy. It is normal
for some white smoke to appear the first time you start
the bike. This is packing/manufacturing oil from inside
the pipe burning off. Check for gaps or leaks. If you find a
leak, a little high temperature silicon sealant should fix it.
After 50 to 100 miles, recheck all fasteners for tightness.
005-1930406DM
Titanium Mufflers: For cleaning use a mild water based spray cleaner. Always apply
cleaner or polish with a soft, clean cloth. Always make sure the fiberglass packing inside
is in good condition and not burned out, as exhaust heat inside an empty canister will
deteriorate the carbon fiber sleeve.
TBR sells repack kits (Road - #005-10038, Offroad - #005-10038MX) that include
everything you need to easily do it yourself.
Repack all road canisters at the first signs of packing material deterioration. Part #005-10038
Repack all offroad canisters after every 10 hours of use. Part #005-10038MX
NEVER dyno test your bike with carbon fiber or titanium canisters installed - the
intense heat and lack of cooling air can quickly burn through the canister material. Two
Brothers Racing does not provide a warranty for burned canisters.
005-1930407DM
005-1930408DM
Qty. Description
Part Number
Qty. Description
Part Number
Qty. Description
Part Number
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
8
2
1
2
1
8
1
005-193-206ML
005-193-206MR
005-19304SL
005-19304SR
Varies
005-193-3
005-SH840
005-SH850
005-SH614
005-7-2-2
005-S-11
005-27-58MSH
005-9-18610
005-WL6
015-10212
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
8
2
1
2
1
8
1
005-193-207ML
005-193-207MR
005-19304SL
005-19304SR
Varies
005-193-3
005-SH840
005-SH850
005-SH614
005-7-2-2
005-S-11
005-27-58MSH
005-9-18610
005-WL6
015-10212
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
8
2
1
2
1
8
1
005-193-208ML
005-193-208MR
005-19304SL
005-19304SR
Varies
005-193-3
005-SH840
005-SH850
005-SH614
005-7-2-2
005-S-11
005-27-58MSH
005-9-18610
005-WL6
015-10212
AL Muffler Canister (Left Side)
AL Muffler Canister (Right Side)
Slip tube (Left)
Slip Tube (Right)
Muffler Canister Clamps
HARDWARE KIT
8x40 Socket Head Cap Screw
8x50 Socket Head Cap Screw
6x14mm Socket Head Cap Screw
V.A.L.E.™ X-Lite™ Retaining Rings
11mm Aluminum Spacer
Barrel Clamps
5mm Long Handle Ball End Hex Wrench
6mm Split Lock Washer
TBR Sticker Kit
CF Muffler Canister (Left Side)
CF Muffler Canister (Right Side)
Slip tube (Left)
Slip Tube (Right)
Muffler Canister Clamps
HARDWARE KIT
8x40 Socket Head Cap Screw
8x50 Socket Head Cap Screw
6x14mm Socket Head Cap Screw
V.A.L.E.™ X-Lite™ Retaining Rings
11mm Aluminum Spacer
Barrel Clamps
5mm Long Handle Ball End Hex Wrench
6mm Split Lock Washer
TBR Sticker Kit
Ti Muffler Canister (Left Side)
Ti Muffler Canister (Right Side)
Slip tube (Left)
Slip Tube (Right)
Muffler Canister Clamps
HARDWARE KIT
8x40 Socket Head Cap Screw
8x50 Socket Head Cap Screw
6x14mm Socket Head Cap Screw
V.A.L.E.™ X-Lite™ Retaining Rings
11mm Aluminum Spacer
Barrel Clamps
5mm Long Handle Ball End Hex Wrench
6mm Split Lock Washer
TBR Sticker Kit
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement