ulvavac instruction manual en 9010 rev 2

ulvavac instruction manual en 9010 rev 2
Instruction Manual
Publication Part Number: 9010
Revision: 1
CONTENTS
Storage .................................................11
To remove the spray head motor ..........11
The battery ...........................................11
Parts Information .................................12
Troubleshooting ...................................18
Operator protection.............................. 4
Preparing for spraying ......................... 4
Calibration ........................................... 5
Preparing the vaccine .......................... 7
Spray vaccinating ................................ 8
Cleaning and maintenance ................... 10
DESCRIPTION
The UlvaVac is a professional spray applicator for poultry vaccination. The sprayer
incorporates a spinning disc atomiser to control accurately spray droplet size, a
process referred to as Controlled Droplet Application (CDA) which is essential for
the efficient delivery of spray vaccine. Spray droplets are dispersed in a turbulent
airstream to ensure even distribution to all birds. The sprayer consists of a one litre
spray reservoir, colour coded liquid feed nozzles to control flow rate, atomiser spray
head with spinning disc, electrically operated fan to disperse spray and 12V battery
for power with recharging unit.
The UlvaVac can be used for vaccination of broilers, layers and turkeys and is
recommended for vaccination against respiratory diseases such as Infectious
Bronchitis, Turkey Rhinotracheitis and Newcastle Disease. Low spray volumes of 12 litres per house are normally applied allowing operators to treat up to 30,000
broilers, for example, in less than 20 minutes. The method of atomisation used by the
UlvaVac gives precise control over droplet size, ensuring accurate delivery of
vaccine to the eye and upper respiratory tract. Post-vaccinal reaction caused by the
production of very small droplets is minimised. The precise control over droplet size
also allows the use of low spray volumes which significantly reduces the time spent
for both vaccine preparation and application, ensuring minimal disturbance to birds.
1 LITRE TWIN NECK BOTTLE
HAND GRIP
FEED NOZZLE
RECHARGER
ATOMISER DISC
RECHARGEABLE BATTERY
FAN
3
OPERATOR PROTECTION
Follow label and data sheet recommendations supplied with the vaccines to ensure
operators are not exposed to potential eye and lung irritants during spraying.
It is recommended that a filter face
mask/respirator with goggles or eye
shield, disposable overall and rubber
boots are worn to maintain good
hygiene.
PREPARING FOR SPRAYING
WARNING: Sick birds should not be vaccinated. Seek professional help in this case.
The sprayer is delivered in a folded form. To assemble ready for spraying:
1. Pull up the extension arm and lock in place, as shown.
DO NOT
OVERTIGHTEN
2. Attach the bottle by screwing into
the bottle holder. Remove the
atomiser protective cover and
check by hand that the atomiser
disc spins freely.
3. Plug the sprayer into the battery and
switch on to check smooth running of
the atomiser disc and fan.
TIP: Before spraying for the first time with the UlvaVac operation should be checked
using only water (see ‘BEFORE SPRAYING’).
4
CALIBRATION
The spray droplet sizes produced by the UlvaVac have been accurately measured.
The sprayer is capable of producing a very uniform size range of droplets suitable for
the delivery of respirable spray vaccines. Spraying should be carried out on a time
and volume basis rather than solely a volume per thousand birds. The more time
spent spraying the birds the better the vaccine coverage. However, the time allowed
for spraying is determined by the length of time during which the shed/house ventilation can be inoperative.
Nozzle selection
Choose the appropriate nozzle required for your application or refer to recommendation from your vaccine supplier. To change nozzle and measure flow rate unscrew
union nut and refit alternative nozzle. Measure output over 1 minute with disc removed.
YELLOW ORANGE
RED
BLACK
Increased Flow Rate
5
Nozzle flow rates (with water) are:-
Nozzle
Flow Rate
Spray volume (ml) applied in
10 min
15 min
20 min
Yellow
45 ml/min in
450
675
900
Orange
60 ml/min in
600
900
1200
Red
90 ml/min in
900
1350
1800
Black
150 ml/min in
1500
2250
3000
Example 1:
To spray a house containing 30,000 ten day old broilers, depending on ambient
temperature, the ventilation can be shut down for approximately 20 minutes
without stressing the birds.
In 20 minutes the yellow nozzle will spray approximately 900 ml.
30,000 doses should be mixed in 900 ml of fresh distilled water and the vaccine
sprayed on the birds for 20 minutes.
Example 2:
To spray a house containing 8,000 twelve week old broiler breeders, depending
on ambient temperature, the ventilation can be shut down for approximately 20
minutes without stressing the birds.
In 20 minutes the yellow nozzle will spray approximately 900 ml.
8,000 doses of vaccine should be mixed in 900 ml of fresh distilled water and the
vaccine sprayed on the birds for 20 minutes.
6
PREPARING THE VACCINE
Use a clean, disinfectant free, non-metallic calibrated jug for preparing the vaccine
mixture. Only use fresh clean distilled or de-ionised water for mixing with vaccine.
Make sure there are adequate washing facilities available for personal cleaning after
vaccination i.e. warm water for soap and disinfectant.
Ensure appropriate protective clothing and equipment is worn according to vaccine
manufacturers instructions.
1.
Read the label carefully and then follow the vaccine manufacturers instructions.
If necessary take advice from the vaccine supplier or your veterinarian. Make
sure you have a sufficient number of doses to treat all birds.
2.
Calculate the volume of water required to vaccinate the birds according to nozzle
used and time of application (see ‘CALIBRATION’).
3.
If spraying for the first time carry out a trial run spraying the birds with water
only to ensure you apply the correct volume.
4.
Wash hands to make sure they are clean and free from soap and disinfectant.
Measure volume of distilled or de-ionised water required in the jug.
5.
Remove the metal caps from all vaccine bottles. Submerge the vaccine bottles
one by one, remove rubber stoppers under the water and then rinse each bottle to
remove all live vaccines before discarding empty bottle.
6.
Transfer the mix to the spray bottle. Replace bottle cap.
7
SPRAY VACCINATING
Before Spraying:
1. Wear recommended protective clothing (see ‘OPERATOR PROTECTION‘).
2. Plan a route before spraying (see below).
3. Stand the sprayer on a firm, clean, flat surface and screw in the bottle.
4. Prepare vaccine mixture and add to the spray bottle (see ‘PREPARING THE
VACCINE).
5. Before spraying turn off all ventilation fans and dim the lights as low as possible
whilst still being able to see obstacles in the shed/house. In naturally lighted
houses it may be beneficial to vaccinate when darkness has fallen.
During Spraying:
6. To begin spraying: with the machine in the resting position, switch on the fan and
atomiser and then turn the sprayer over to invert the botton and commence liquid
flow. Start walking along planned route. Hold the sprayer to one side and walk
slowly through the birds.
UlvaVac in spraying position
UlvaVac in Resting Position
Non-caged birds
1. Following a logical and systematic
route up and down the house. Divide
birds into groups whilst walking
through them. Always walk towards
the door. Move slowly through the
birds with the machine held down at
arms length directed slightly
downwards at the birds (as a general
guide, it is useful to aim the machine at
birds approximately three metres in
front of you).
8
2. As you walk hold the sprayer to one side
covering a strip about three metres wide
on each side of you. It is possible to see
birds reacting by shaking their heads as
the vaccine reaches them.
3. Continue walking through the birds until
all the vaccine has been sprayed. Walk
through the same birds more than once if
necessary.
TIP: Where stocking densities are low, it may be necessary to pen birds into smaller
areas in order to ensure ease of coverage.
Caged birds
Walk slowly along the front of each row of
cages spraying directly at each cage. If
possible spray from at least two metres
away. It may be useful to walk through the
house with the fan switched on but without
vaccine whilst the ventilation is still in
operation in order to clear as much dust
from the cages prior to vaccination.
In order to minimise stress to the birds
during hot weather it is preferable to carry
out vaccination early in the day at the
coolest time. Locking ventilation on full
for a period of time prior to vaccination in
order to lower the temperature may also be
useful during periods of hot weather.
IMPORTANT: RESTORE VENTILATION AND LIGHTS IMMEDIATELY AFTER
VACCINATING.
To stop spraying at any stage invert the sprayer to the resting position.
9
CLEANING AND MAINTENANCE
1. After vaccination is complete, wash out any residues in the spray bottle with clean
water. It is also recommended to spray out a little water to clean the disc and nozzle. Occasionally it may be necessary to remove the atomiser disc and clean with
a soft brush.
IMPORTANT: DO NOT USE DISINFECTANT IN THE VACCINE BOTTLE OR ON
THE ATOMISER HEAD
2. Brush off poultry dust immediately from surfaces of sprayer and wipe down with
a damp cloth.
3. After prolonged use, deposits will accumulate on the fan and guard so it is necessary to thoroughly clean these items to maintain good hygiene conditions especially if spray equipment is transferred from one shed to another.
Unlock the fan guard by turning the
quick release slotted fasteners through a
quarter turn with a screwdriver or small
coin. Remove the guard and immerse
in water cleaning all surfaces with a soft
brush.
Remove the fan by partly unscrewing
the locking nut and freeing the fan assembly from the motor shaft. Immerse
in water and clean all surfaces with a
soft brush.
10
STORAGE
Before storing the UlvaVac for long periods clean the fan guard with a small brush to
remove any deposits and wipe the metal components with an oily rag to help combat
corrosion. To prolong the life of the spray head disassemble the spray head and clean
all electrical contacts with a wire brush or similar. Also check the motor for
corrosion. Ensure that the motor is dry before storage, and lubricate with a light oil.
Store the sprayer in a clean dry place away from direct sunlight and preferably in a
dust-proof container. The battery should be stored in a cool dry place.
TO REMOVE THE SPRAY HEAD MOTOR
Remove the atomiser disc and feed
nozzle, then the four screws in the motor
housing and detach the motor front
plate. Then remove the motor by its
shaft. Reassemble with a new motor (if
necessary), making sure that the ‘O’ ring
seals (part nos. 5403 and 5398) and
terminal connecting springs are correctly
positioned – and that the polarity is
correct N.B. the positive terminal has a
small mark and should be connected to
the red wire. Also check that the small
nylon air vent tube is repositioned
correctly in the extension tube.
THE BATTERY
The Micron battery supplied is a Fiam 12V lead acid, sealed, maintenance-free 7.2
amp hr 12V D.C. - non-spillable type. Do not check electrolyte specific gravity or
add water, which will permanently damage the battery. When recharging the battery
using the charger supplied, connect the charger into the battery socket (after
unplugging the ULVAVAC from the battery) and then switch on at the mains.
The minimum charging time should be 12 hours and if the battery is discharged fully,
then 24 hours is recommended. The charger will indicate when the battery is fully
charged. Continuous charging by the charger supplied will not damage the battery.
NB. Always charge the battery before storing for long periods.
If the ULVAVAC is used with other 12V D.C. batteries or rechargers consult the
manufacturer for recharging information.
11
PARTS DIAGRAM
1
3
13 14
15 16
2
5
6
7
8
9
10
11 12
4
5
6
7
8
9
19
18
17
12
PARTS LIST
ITEM MICRON MERIAL
DESCRIPTION
PART NO. PART NO.
-
-
UF1001
1
See Page 14 UF100
2
ULV/204
UF103
ULVAVAC BATTERY POUCH ASSEMBLY
3
5503
UF102
BATTERY 12V 7AH/20HR
4
ULV/206
UF108
BATTERY LEAD ASSEMBLY
5
5730
CABLE TWIN CORE 1.0MM ROUND
6
9724
HEAT SHRINK TUBING, 8 mm x 25 mm
7
5500
RECEPTACLE, 4.8 X 0.8, RED
8
5501
FUSE HOLDER, IN LINE
9
5502
FUSE 5 AMP 20MM ANTI-SURGE
10
5574
SOCKET, LINE
11
5941
ULVAVAC BATTERY POUCH
12
6018
CABLE TIE
13
5385
FEED NOZZLE (RED)
14
5386
FEED NOZZLE (BLACK)
15
5384
FEED NOZZLE (ORANGE)
16
5383
FEED NOZZLE (YELLOW)
17
ULV/203
BATTERY CHARGER, 230V, EU TYPE
18
ULV/202
19
ULV/207
UF104
ULVAVAC, COMPLETE
ULVAVAC ASSEMBLY
BATTERY CHARGER, 110V, US TYPE
BATTERY CHARGER, 240V/12V (UK)
13
PARTS DIAGRAM
15
10
11
8
12
8
16
9
17
8
18
7
19
6
20
21
5
22
4
23
13
3
24
9
25
2
26
1
27
28
29
30
14
42
31
32
48
43
33
34
49
47
44
8
35
45
50
51
52
36
53
23
46
54
55
56
37
38
39
40
57
41
58
45
60
59
61
62
63
64
65
64
66
67
14
68
69
PARTS LIST
ITEM
MICRON
PART NO.
MERIAL
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
1
5080
UF125
COILED CABLE
1
2
5573
UF118
LINE PLUG
1
3
5437/5438
GLAND, STRAIN RELIEF, BLACK, PG7
1
4
4532
UF133
HANDLE FRAME ASSEMBLY
1
5
4533
UF131
PVC GRIP
1
6
5491
UF211
SWITCH COVER
1
7
T-6011
UF210
SWITCH 10AMP
1
8
4829
RIVET
8
9
5112
NUT M5 NYLOC
2
10
7404
BRACKET HEAD SUPPORT
2
11
5550
FASTENER
1
12
5886
SCREW M5 X 20
1
13
5444
EXT TUBE
1
14
6729
NUT M4
1
15
5265
BOTTLE, 1 LITRE TWIN NECK
1
16
3216
BOTTLE CAP
1
17
5353
CORK SEAL
1
18
4489
BOTTLE CAP
1
19
3512_15
AIR VENT TUBE - 0.15M
1
20
4646
SCREW, S/T NO.6X3/8" PZ. FL.HD. AB
2
21
5029
SCREW M5
1
UF122
UF134
UF203
QTY.
22
6256
SCREW M4 X 25
1
23
5399
SCREW, S/T NO.6X3/8" PZ PAN HD. B
8
24
5371
UF251
NOZZLE SEAL
1
25
5384
UF258
FEED NOZZLE (ORANGE)
1
26
5383
UF257
FEED NOZZLE (YELLOW)
1
27
5385
UF259
FEED NOZZLE (RED)
1
28
5386
UF260
FEED NOZZLE (BLACK)
1
29
5365RG
UF224
BOTTLE HOLDER
1
30
5369
UF250
UNION NUT
1
31
5367RG
UF206
32
4457
33
5320
34
5403
35
5398
UF220
MOTOR HOUSING
1
SPRING
2
MOTOR, ULVA PLUS
1
O RING, BS 121 VITON
1
O RING, BS 012 VITON
1
15
PARTS DIAGRAM
15
10
11
8
12
8
16
9
17
8
18
7
19
6
20
21
5
22
4
23
13
3
24
9
25
2
26
1
27
28
29
30
14
42
31
32
48
43
33
34
49
47
44
8
35
45
50
51
52
36
53
23
46
54
55
56
37
38
39
40
57
41
58
45
60
59
61
62
63
64
65
64
66
67
16
68
69
PARTS LIST
ITEM
MICRON
PART NO.
36
5366RG
37
5373A
38
5407
39
5373
MERIAL
PART NO.
UF205
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
MOTOR FRONT PLATE (GREEN)
1
ATOMISER DISC ASSEMBLY
1
WASHER
1
ATOMISER
1
40
5372
UF252
DISC FIXING SCREW
1
41
5396RG
UF111
PROTECTIVE COVER
1
42
4516
NUT 3/16" WHIT NYLOC
2
43
4527
SCREW 3/16" X 1-1/2" WHIT
2
44
5124
SCREW NO.14X3/4" PANHEAD
1
45
3152
UF129
FAN GUARD
2
46
5832
UF302
STUD, OVAL SLOTTED
5
47
5860
UF304
SPACER
1
48
5549
CATCH PLATE
1
49
4629_42
WIRE, FLAT TWIN .05MM-0.42M
1
UF116
50
6782
CONNECTOR, PUSH IN, 3-WAY, 20 AMP
2
51
4368_5
WIRE 1.0MM X 50MM LONG RED
2
52
7347
CONNECTOR, PUSH IN, 2-WAY, 20 AMP
1
53
6388
RECEPTACLE 1/4" F
2
54
5837
NUT M12, THIN
1
55
5828
NUT THUMB
1
56
5826
FAN 11 BLADE, TAPER BORE
1
57
5827
TAPER-LOCK COLLET
1
58
4947
MOUNTING PLATE, FAN MOTOR
1
59
4677
SCREW NO.8 X 1/2" (B)
3
60
5833
RETAINER
5
61
5831
RECEPTACLE, PUSH IN
5
62
5834
MAIN FRAME
1
UF300
UF130
63
5984
NUT, M6 NYLOC
1
64
5966
WASHER M6
3
65
4542
HANDLE
1
66
6669
BOLT M6 X 65 HEX
1
67
4802
SCREW NO.14X1/2" PANHEAD
6
68
5097
MOTOR 12 VOLT
1
69
5835
LABEL (MERIAL)
1
UF153
UF119
17
TROUBLESHOOTING
A) Atomiser disc spins but does not spray or sprays irregularly. Check:
− the feed nozzle. If the feed nozzle is incorrectly fitted refit, if it is blocked remove
and soak in soapy water.
− the atomiser disc is clean and undamaged. Clean or replace.
B) Atomiser disc fails to spin or spins unevenly. Check:
− that the battery plug and socket are firmly fitted and connections are free from
dirt.
− the condition of the battery. Recharge or replace if necessary.
− that the battery fuse is in good condition. Replace if necessary. The start-up
current of the UlvaVac is over 10 amps therefore a 5 amp anti-surge fuse is
recommended.
− that electrical terminals and contact points on the spray head are clean and that
electrical wires are not broken or corroded.
− if the atomiser disc is rubbing on the motor base plate or the motor shaft is bent.
Replace the disc or motor (see 'TO REMOVE SPRAY HEAD MOTOR') if
necessary.
− the motor for corrosion or obvious signs of wear. Replace if necessary.
C) Liquid leaks from the bottle holder on the spray head. Check:
− the bottle cap is fitted on correctly and the cork washer is in place.
− the feed nozzle. If the feed nozzle is incorrectly fitted refit it, if it is blocked
remove and soak in soapy water.
D) Atomiser disc runs but the fan does not turn. After disconnecting the machine
from the battery check:
− that the fan turns freely. If it does then the electrical contacts in the handle should
be checked. If they are in good condition then the fan motor may need replacing.
E) Fan turns but the atomiser does not. Check:
− the electrical contacts in the handle and at the spray head. If they appear clean and
in good condition then check the motor (see 'TO REMOVE SPRAY HEAD
MOTOR'). The motor can be tested by connecting the '+' and '-' terminals on the
top of the motor to the battery. N.B. The '+' terminal is marked by a small dot.
F) Atomiser disc and fan fail to turn or turn slowly. Check:
− the battery fuse. Replace if necessary. The start-up current of the UlvaVac is
over 10 amps therefore a 5 amp anti-surge fuse is recommended.
− the connections at the plug and socket are not broken or shorted. Repair or
replace if necessary.
18
DECLARATION OF CONFORMITY
DECLARATION
Name of manufacturer or supplier:
Micron Sprayers Ltd.
Full postal address:
Bromyard Industrial Estate,
BROMYARD, Herefordshire
Country of origin:
England
Post code:
HR7 4HS
Description of Product:
Battery powered, hand-held
agricultural spraying
machine.
Name and model number of machine:
ULVAVAC
Place of Issue:
Bromyard, England
Name of authorised representative:
G. S. Povey
Position of authorised Representative:
Joint Managing Director
I declare that as the authorised Representative, the above information
in relation to the supply/manufacture of this product is in conformity
with the requirements of the Machinery Directive 2006/42/EC and
complies with the relevant essential health and safety requirements.
Signature of authorised Representative:
19
NOTES
20
NOTES
21
NOTES
22
Copyright © Micron Sprayers Ltd. 2013
General Enquiries:
Australian Enquiries:
Micron Group
Bromyard Industrial Estate,
Bromyard, Herefordshire,
HR7 4HS, U.K.
T +44 (0)1885 482397
F +44 (0)1885 483043
E [email protected]
Micron Group
P.O. Box 1246, Berri 5343,
South Australia
T +61 (0)8 8582 4077
E [email protected]
www.micron.co.uk
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement