MEMS Singlemode 1xN Optical Switch Size 2 (Array, Up to 5 switches)

MEMS Singlemode 1xN Optical Switch Size 2 (Array, Up to 5 switches)
MEMS 1XN OPTICAL ARRAY SWITCH
DiCon’s MEMS 1xN Optical Array Switch provides channel
selection between sets of single input fibers and sets of N output
fibers. The module allows up to five MEMS switch components
to be co-packaged with the option of switching synchronously. At
the core of each switch component is DiCon’s proprietary MEMS
chip; an electrostatically driven mirror implemented using singlecrystalline silicon and a stiction-free design. The mirror is capable
of rotating on two axes, allowing the input light to be redirected
back to any desired output in a 2D space. The array switch is bidirectional and can be used as a Nx1 selector switch.
FEATURES




Proven MEMS Durability and Reliability
Compact Form Factor
Fast Switching Time
Optional Synchronous Switching

APPLICATIONS




Optical Communications
Fiber Sensing
Bio-medical Instrumentation
Video Distribution

Specifications subject to change. Copyright © 2015 DiCon Fiberoptics, Inc. All rights reserved.
OPTICAL SPECIFICATIONS1
PARAMETER
2≤N≤8
Insertion
2,3,4
Loss
8 < N ≤ 12
Crosstalk5
Back Reflection
Switching Time
TDL
WDL6
PDL7
Repeatability8
Durability
Optical Power
Operating Temp
Storage Temp
Fiber Type
RATING
0.8 dB max.
1.2 dB max.
-50 dB max.
-50 dB max.
30 ms max.
0.30 dB max.
0.20 dB max.
0.10 dB max.
0.02 dB max.
10 9 cycles min.
500 mW max.
-5 to 70 oC
-40 to 85oC
9/125 m single mode
1. Specifications are without connectors.
2. IL is measured at CWL, 23oC.
3. IL is for standard opaque model.
4. IL is for single-band. Dual-band adds 0.1 dB.
5. Power off isolation is same as crosstalk.
6. WDL is measured in a +/- 20nm range at 23oC.
7. PDL is for single-band. Dual-band adds 0.05 dB.
8. Repeatability is defined after 100 cycles.
MECHANICAL DIMENSIONS
(Units: mm)
Top View
ORDERING INFORMATION
MS2 M/1xN
Product Code
MS2
MEMS Switch
Switch Configuration
M/1xN
M 1xN Array Switch
(Specify M≤5, N≤12
such that M+M*N≤27)
Control Interface
I2C
RS2
I 2C
RS232
Wavelength Range
13
15
16
13/15
15/16
1290 - 1330 nm
1530 - 1570 nm
1570 - 1610 nm
1290 - 1330 & 1530 - 1570 nm
1530 - 1570 & 1570 - 1610 nm
Fiber and Jacket Type
9/BF
9/LT
SPECIFICATIONS / ORDERING INFORMATION
MEMS 1XN OPTICAL ARRAY SWITCH
Corning SMF-28, Bare Fiber
Corning SMF-28, Loose-tube
Or other equivalent 9m Singlemode fiber
Connector Type
FC
FC/SPC
FC/APC FC/APC
N
NONE
Also Available: SC, SC/UPC, SC/APC,
ST, ST/UPC, LC
Pigtail Length
1
X
1 Meter
Specify X Meters
ELECTRICAL SPECIFICATIONS
MEMS 1xN ARRAY SWITCH
BARE FIBER OR LOOSE TUBE
PARAMETER
Latching Type
Control Type
Vcc Voltage
Power Consumption
Connector Type
RATING
non-latching
I2C or RS232
12 VDC
700 mW max.
Molex 87833-1620
Side View
DiCon Fiberoptics, Inc. 1689 Regatta Blvd. Richmond, CA 94804 Tel. (510) 620-5000 Fax. (510) 620-4100 www.diconfiberoptics.com
MEMS 1XN OPTICAL ARRAY SWITCH
Tolerance is +/- 10 cm
0155B
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement