sectionF

sectionF
TSUBAKI POWER
TRANSMISSION
COMPONENTS
Contents
Introduction to Shock Relays
"SS" Series Analogue Shock Relays
"SD" Series Digital Shock Relays
Introduction to Power-Lock
AS Power-Lock Construction/Selection/Installation/Removal
AS Inch Series Power-Lock Specification Table
AS Metric Series Power-Lock Specification Table
AD Power-Lock Construction/Selection/Installation/Removal
AD Metric Series Power-Lock Specification Table
KE Power-Lock Construction/Selection/Installation/Removal
KE Inch Series Power-Lock Specification Table
AE Power-Lock Construction/Selection/Installation/Removal
AE Metric Series Power-Lock Specification Table
EL Power-Lock Construction/Selection/Installation/Removal
EL Metric Series Power-Lock Specification Table
EL Metric Series Power-Lock Hub Diameter Selection Tables
TF/SL/EF/RE Metric Series Power-Locks
One-Touch Inspection Door®
Pro-Align® Laser Alignment System
Warning Statement
Page
F-2
F-3 - F-5
F-6 - F-10
F-11
F-12 - F-16
F-17
F-18
F-19 - F-20
F-21
F-22 - F-23
F-24
F-25 - F-26
F-27
F-28 - F-29
F-30 - F-31
F-32 - F-33
F-34
F-35 - F-36
F-37
F-38
Introduction to Shock Relays
At Tsubaki, our commitment is to bring you the highest value in the
industry today. Period. And as a full line supplier of power transmission
products this commitment extends to our complete line of Shock Relay
products as well.
Protect your equipment and investment with Tsubaki shock relays and
external current transformers. Unexpected shock loads can damage
chains, drives, gears, turbines – the entire mechanical assembly. That
means high maintenance, costly repairs, and expensive downtime.
Simply put, when the shock relay detects a problem, it shuts down the
line – quickly, safely and securely. That means big savings in both time
and money.
After the problem is corrected, the shock relay is reset at the touch of a
button. No tear down is required. That means improved efficiency and
reduced downtime.
P.T. Components
And it’s all part of the Tsubaki Advantage: reliable premium products
that don’t just perform, they outperform the competition. All the while
saving you money.
“SS” Series
Analogue Shock Relay
Model Numbers: TSBSS05, TSBSS30 and TSBSS60
ULC Listed
Start Time
Shock Time
Test
Trip Current
Reset
Connection
Terminals
(contacts)
Explanation of Terms
Start Time
During startup, the current draw of a motor is greater than the running current. In order to prevent the shock relay from engaging
during startup, the start time of the shock relay is adjustable from 0.2 seconds to 30 seconds. The shock relay will only trip when the
current draw of the motor exceeds the trip current and when the start time is reached.
Test
The test button simulates a current overload.
Trip Current
The trip current level is user adjustable and varies according to the shock relay model selected - see specification chart on the
following page for complete details. When the actual current level exceeds the preset current (outside of the shock time range), the
shock relay will trip.
Reset
The reset button will reset the shock relay after a current overload.
Connection Terminals (contacts)
There are 5 connection terminals:
L1 & L2: These terminals are used to provide power (from 90VAC to 240VAC) to the shock relay.
95, 96 & 98: These terminals provide output from the shock relay. The application - such as a motor - can be wired into these
terminals. When the shock relay trips, the circuit opens and the application stops.
F-3
P.T. Components
Shock Time
The shock time feature allows the current overload time to be set. The shock time is adjustable from 0.2 seconds to 10 seconds. The
shock relay will only trip when the current draw of the motor exceeds the trip current and when the shock time is exceeded.
“SS” Series
Analogue Shock Relay
“SS” Series Shock Relays Specifications
SPECIFICATIONS / MODEL
Built-in or External Current Transformer
Motor Horsepower at 200 VAC
Motor Horsepower at 400 VAC
Load Current Setting Range
Trip Output Relay - contact rating
Trip Output Relay - status
Start Time Setting Range
Shock Time Setting Range
Input Voltage
Test Function Built-in
Mounting available for 35mm DIN rail or panel
Operating Temperature Range
CUL Approval
TSBSS05
TSBSS30
Built-in
0.08hp - 1.5hp
0.27hp - 3hp
0.5A - 5A
3A load
Normally Loaded
0.2 - 30 sec.
0.2 - 10 sec.
90VAC to 240VAC 60HZ
Yes
Yes
-4°F - 158°F
Yes
Built-in
2hp - 7.5hp
5hp - 15hp
3A - 30A
3A load
Normally Loaded
0.2 - 30 sec.
0.2 - 10 sec.
90VAC to 240VAC 60HZ
Yes
Yes
-4°F - 158°F
Yes
TSBSS60
Built-in
10hp -15hp
20hp - 30hp
5A - 60A
3A load
Normally Loaded
0.2 - 30 sec.
0.2 - 10 sec.
90VAC to 240VAC 60HZ
Yes
Yes
-4°F - 158°F
Yes
Tsubaki Shock Relays can be used in applications up to 600 volts.
“SS” Series Shock Relays Dimensions (mm)
66
10
52.5
φ5
74
5
1
35
16
63
44
N.P
35.5
45.5
62
3.5
10
5-M3.5
54
P.T. Components
“SS” Series Shock Relays Typical Wiring Diagram
F-4
CB:
MC:
On:
Circuit Breaker
Magnetic Contactor
Start Switch
Off:
M:
Tr:
Stop Switch
Motor
Transformer
“SS” Series
Analogue Shock Relay
“SS” Series Shock Relay Plus External Current Transformer
Model Numbers: TSBSS100, TSBSS200 and TSBSS300
“SS” Series
Shock Relay
External Current
Transformer
The external current transformer is wired together with the “SS” series shock relay to provide overload protection for applications using
larger motors – typically over 100A. See specification chart below for more details.
“SS” Series Shock Relays & Included External Current Transformer Specifications
SPECIFICATIONS / MODEL
TSBSS100
TSBSS200
TSBSS05
TSB2CT100
20hp - 25hp
40hp - 60hp
10A - 100A
3A load
Normally Loaded
0.2 - 30 sec.
0.2 - 10 sec.
90VAC to 240VAC 60HZ
Yes
No
-4°F - 158°F
TSBSS05
TSB2CT200
30hp - 50hp
75hp -120hp
20A - 200A
3A load
Normally Loaded
0.2 - 30 sec.
0.2 - 10 sec.
90VAC to 240VAC 60HZ
Yes
No
-4°F - 158°F
TSBSS300
TSBSS05
TSB2CT300
60hp -100hp
150hp -175hp
30A - 300A
3A load
Normally Loaded
0.2 - 30 sec.
0.2 - 10 sec.
90VAC to 240VAC 60HZ
Yes
No
-4°F - 158°F
P.T. Components
Shock Relay Model
External Current Transformer Model
Motor Horsepower at 230 VAC
Motor Horsepower at 460 VAC
Load Current Setting Range
Trip Output Relay - contact rating
Trip Output Relay - status
Start Time Setting Range
Shock Time Setting Range
Input Voltage
Test Function Built-in
Mounting available for 35mm DIN rail or panel
Operating Temperature Range
Tsubaki Shock Relays can be used in applications up to 600 volts.
F-5
“SD” Series
Digital Shock Relay
Model Numbers: TSBSD10 and TSBSD60
Reset
Test
Digital
Display
Alarm
Current
Trip
Current
Start
Time
Shock Time
Connection
Terminals
(contacts)
DIP Switches (top to bottom):
1. No Voltage Release
2. Phase Loss Protection
3. Reset
4. Alarm Relay’s Movement
Explanation of Terms
Digital Display
The digital display indicates the actual current, trip level, time and the trip code.
Test
The test button simulates a current overload.
P.T. Components
Reset
The reset button will be used to reset the shock relay after a current overload.
Trip Current
The trip current level can be set by the operator. When the actual current level exceeds the preset current (outside of the shock
time range), the shock relay will trip.
F-6
“SD” Series
Digital Shock Relay
Explanation of Terms (Continued)
Start Time
During startup, the current draw of a motor is greater than the running current. In order to prevent the shock relay from engaging
during startup, the start time of the shock relay is adjustable from 0.3 seconds to 12 seconds. The shock relay will only trip when the
current draw of the motor exceeds the preset current and when the start time is met.
Shock Time
This feature allows the shock relay to ignore normal machine fluctuations, yet react when a true problem develops. The shock time is
adjustable from 0.3 seconds to 3 seconds. The shock relay will only trip when the current draw of the motor exceeds the trip current
and when the shock time is met.
Alarm Current
An alarm can be connected to the terminals on the front panel of the shock relay. The alarm current can be set to between 50% and
100% of the trip current level. This allows for a pre-alarm warning when the current draw is approaching the preset current level.
If an alarm is not being used, the alarm current setting can be set to the “off” position.
DIP Switches
The shock relay has 4 DIP Switches that toggle between two settings and that allow the shock relay to be configured for a particular
application.
The DIP switches are:
1: “No Voltage Release” (on/off) This switch changes the status of contacts 95-96 and 97-98. For example, in left-hand position
contacts 95-96 are normally closed; and in the right-hand position, contacts 95-96 are normally open. This adds flexibility to aid
installation.
2: “Phase Loss Protection” (on/off) When set to the “on” mode (right hand position), the connected motor will shut down if one of
the three phases of the motor drops out. The motor will also shut down if there is a phase imbalance. The “off” mode (left hand
position) disables this feature.
3: “Reset” (manual/automatic) When set to the “manual” mode, if the shock relay trips due to current overload or phase failure,
the shock relay must be reset manually by pushing the “reset” button. In the “automatic” mode, the shock relay automatically resets
one second after the current overload causes it to trip. Also in the “automatic” mode, the shock relay must be manually reset after
phase failure causes it to trip.
4: “Alarm Relay’s Movement” (flicker/continuous) This feature works with the alarm current setting. In the left-hand position,
“flicker” mode, when the alarm current setting is met, the alarm will activate by blinking/flickering one time per second. Essentially this
and when the current drops to normal, the alarm will stop. If the situation is not corrected and the shock relay trips, (shutting down the
application) the alarm will stay on, but now blinks/flickers at a rate of two-times per second. In the right-hand position, “continuous”
mode, the alarm will be activated when the motor current is between the pre-alarm set point and the overload trip point. If the current
drops below the setting or if the shock relay trips, the alarm will turn off.
F-7
P.T. Components
is a “pre-alarm” to indicate the potential for a problem. In this mode, the motor will continue to operate. When the problem is corrected
“SD” Series
Digital Shock Relay
Explanation of Terms (Continued)
Connection Terminals (contacts)
There are 4 sets (pairs) of connection terminals.
A1 & A2
These terminals are used to provide power to the unit.
95 & 96
These terminals are for the trip output relay and are “normally closed”. The application - such as a motor - could be wired into these
terminals. When the shock relay trips, the circuit opens and the application stops.
97 & 98
The circuit connected to these terminals is “normally open”. A warning device such as an alarm or light could be wired into these
terminals. When the shock relay trips, the circuit closes and the warning device is activated.
07 & 08
These terminals are used to connect an alarm. This circuit is “normally open”. When the alarm set point is reached, the circuit closes
and then the alarm is activated. This could be considered a pre-alarm to indicate the potential for a problem should the current
increase further.
“SD” Series Digital Display Shock Relays Specifications
SPECIFICATIONS / MODEL
Built-in or External Current Transformer
Motor Horsepower at 230 VAC
Motor Horsepower at 460 VAC
Load Current Setting Range
Trip Output Relay - contact rating
Trip Output Relay - status
Alarm Output Relay - setting level
Alarm Output Relay - contact rating
Alarm Output Relay - status
Open phase, reverse phase, phase unbalance
Start Time Setting Range
Shock Time Setting Range
Input Voltage
Test Function Built-in
Mounting available for 35mm DIN rail or panel
Operating Temperature Range
TSBSD10
TSBSD60
Built-in
Built-in
0.1hp - 3hp
5hp -15hp
0.2hp - 5hp
7hp - 30hp
0.5A - 10A
5A - 60A
3A load
3A load
DIP switch #1 can be set to "normally closed" or "normally open"
50% - 100% of load current setting
50% - 100% of load current setting
3A load
3A load
Loaded 3 seconds after exceeding preset alarm current level
DIP switch #2 can be set to enable or disable phase failure protection.
0.2 sec. - 12 sec.
0.2 sec. - 12 sec.
0.3 sec - 3 sec.
0.3 sec - 3 sec.
85VAC - 250VAC, 50/60Hz, 85V DC - 250V DC
Yes
Yes
Yes
Yes
14°F - 122°F
14°F - 122°F
P.T. Components
Tsubaki Shock Relays can be used in applications up to 600 volts.
F-8
“SD” Series
Digital Shock Relay
“SD” Digital Shock Relay Dimensions (mm) & Typical Wiring Diagram
Model Numbers: TSB3CT100, TSB3CT200 and TSB3CT300
10
10
TSUBAKI SHOCK RELAY
L1
(A)
RESET
TESTL2
(s)
START
CURRENT(A)
TIME(s)
OFF
NVR
OFF
PHS
MAN
AUT
AL-F
AL-C
ALARM(%)
N.P.
50
SHOCK
TIME(s)
72
L3
OFF
(+)
OL
OL
A1 A2 95 96 97 98 07 08
AL
70
63
74
35
36
79MAX.
17.5
5
36
φ5
74
OCR: Open Circuit Reset
MC: Magnetic Contactor
“SD” Series External Current Transformer
Connection Terminals
Installation Screw Holes
P.T. Components
Explanation of Terms
Installation Screw Holes
The digital shock relay is installed by threading the screws into the screw holes on the external current transformer.
Connection Terminals
Using the wires included with the external current transformer, loop the wires through the holes on the top of the digital shock
relay and attach to the corresponding connection terminals.
F-9
“SD” Series
Digital Shock Relay
“SD” Series External Current Transformer Specifications
Specifications for the External Current Transformer only
SPECIFICATIONS / MODEL
TSB3CT100
TSB3CT200
TSB3CT300
Built-in or External Current Transformer
Motor Horsepower at 230 VAC
Motor Horsepower at 460 VAC
Load Current Setting Range
Mounting available for 35mm DIN rail or panel
Operating Temperature Range
External
20hp - 25hp
40hp - 60hp
5A - 100A
No
14°F - 122°F
External
30hp - 50hp
70hp - 120hp
10A - 200A
No
14°F - 122°F
External
60hp - 100hp
150hp - 175hp
15A - 300A
No
14°F - 122°F
Tsubaki Shock Relays can be used in applications up to 600 volts.
“SD” Series External Current Transformer Dimensions (mm)
42
55
63
45
2-M4
140
75 MAX.
30
6
CURRENT TRANSFORMER
JAPAN
MODEL
TSB3CT300
5 VA
BURDEN
3.0
CLASS
300/5 A
CURRENT RATIO
FREQUENCY 50/60 Hz
HIGHEST VOLTAGE
1150 V
TEST NO.
TSUBAKI EMERSON CO.
70
M4-6
22
150
Mounting Holes
45
2-M4
140
P.T. Components
Digital Display Shock Relay & External Current Transformer
Installation Example
TSBSD10 Digital Shock Relay & TSB3CT100
External Current Transformer
F-10
An Introduction to
Power-Lock
The traditional and popular "industry standard”, the keyed mount has a number of widely acknowledged limitations. In a keyed
connection the clearances that must exist between the component hub, shaft, keyway, and key allow for metal-to-metal contact leading
to fretting and corrosion. The poor fit also allows "backlash" to occur during the starting, stopping and transmitting power during normal
operation. The process of machining the keyway into the shaft is tedious, permanent and expensive. It also reduces the strength and
amount of torque a given shaft size can transmit. Another popular connection system, the interference fit also has limitations.
Interference fits or welds prevent the operator from being able to easily remove the shaft from the hub for maintenance or
replacement.
Tsubaki has been a leader within the power transmission industry in the quest to find a better way to connect components to shafts.
The Tsubaki Power-Lock is a well-engineered, adjustable and affordable device that solves engineering and maintenance difficulties
associated with other connection alternatives. Tsubaki Power-Lock is a shaft-to-hub friction connection that relies on concentric
surface pressure to affix gears, sprockets, and other drive components to a motor-driven shaft. Power-Lock improves the connection
of a drive component to a shaft. It helps to eliminate problems with keyway connections and limitations for QD and tapered bushings.
This frictional, keyless system enables transmission of high-torque and axial loads, and accommodates reversing, dynamic or shock
loading. Tsubaki Power-Locks can be used in such common applications as the connection of timing pulleys, sheaves, conveyor
pulleys, indexing applications, sprocket, gears, cams, levers, motors and hydraulics, clutches and brakes and flange couplings.
Power-Lock is available in both Inch and Metric sizes in a variety of styles.
The Power-Lock allows for easy attachment of shaft to hub without time and money spent on machining or extra assembly labour.
Power-Lock connects hubs solidly to shafts, using a keyless mechanical interference fit to transmit torque or to withstand axial thrust.
This mechanical interference fit utilizes screw tension in the Power-Lock, converted into radial pressure. This pressure expands the
Power-Lock to eliminate the gap between the hub and the shaft. The Power-Lock uses the friction bond between the Power-Lock and
the shaft/hub to create a zero backlash connection. This connection is easily releasable to remove the mechanical interference fit.
The contact pressures created using a Power-Lock can be greater than traditional interference fit pressures, allowing for more torque
to be transmitted or shorter hubs to be used. The easy installation also allows the hub to be positioned more accurately on the shaft,
and can facilitate angular timing of the hub.
P.T. Components
F-11
AS Inch/Metric Series
Power-Lock
AS type Power-Locks are our most popular style. They can be assembled and disassembled frequently so that maintenance or
replacement of worn hubs is simple and easy as compared to other methods. They are easy to install, adjust or remove, but are not
self-centering. A precentering hub section is usually required. The Tsubaki AS Power-Lock uses an inner, collet-like, sleeve with a
tapered O.D. and an outer sleeve with a tapered I.D. The tapers are identical, but
opposing to one another. The inner sleeve fits around the shaft while the outer
sleeve fits inside the hub bore of the component to be mounted, such as a pulley,
gear, chain sprocket or other component. Upon tightening the loading mechanism,
the bolts forces the inner sleeve to squeeze onto the shaft and the outer sleeve to
expand outward against the component hub bore. This mechanical shrink fit resists
shock and torque reversals eliminating key wallowing, backlash and fretting
corrosion associated with a keyed mount. The AS Power-Lock allows a given shaft
size to transmit more torque than if it had a keyway, or both the shaft and peripheral
components can be downsized reducing weight and cost. With a keyless
connection, the gripping stress is evenly distributed 360° around the O.D. of the
shaft and the I.D. of the component hub bore instead of being concentrated at the
key and keyway. These units are most commonly used on applications in general
engineering to transmit high torques and axial loads utilizing larger machining
tolerances. AS Power-Locks are available in inch and metric sizes and also in stainless steel.
P.T. Components
Construction
Locking
Bolts
Taper Ring (A)
Outer Ring
Inner Ring
Taper Ring (B)
The Power-Lock is made up of five parts: taper ring (A), taper ring (B), outer
ring, inner ring, and locking bolts. Locking is achieved by tightening the bolts.
F-12
AS Inch/Metric Series
Power-Lock
Selection Guide:
1. a) Determine the required maximum torque (MtC) to be transmitted:
Torque MtC = 5252 x HP (ft-lb)
RPM
b) If combined torsional and axial loads are to be transmitted,
calculate the resulting torque as follows:
Mt res =
MtC2 +
(F24x d)2 < M
t
Where:
Mt res = resultant torque to be transmitted
MtC = actual or maximum torque to be transmitted (ft-lb). This value is calculated in step 1 a) above.
F = axial load/thrust to be transmitted (lbs)
d = shaft diameter (inches)
Mt = maximum transmissible torque (ft-lb) of the Power Lock as specified in the AS Power-Lock specification tables.
2. Select a Power-Lock for the shaft diameter (d) from the AS Power-Lock specification tables in this catalogue and verify that the
corresponding maximum transmissible torque (Mt) meets the torque requirement that was calculated in step 1 a) above. If torque is
the primary requirement, select the necessary torque (Mt) from the same specification tables and determine the corresponding shaft
diameter (d).
Note: Required peak torque should never exceed specified transmissible torque (Mt).
To increase transmissible torque (Mt):
Install 2 or 3 Power-Locks in series, increasing transmissible torque as follows:
- with 2 Power-Locks: Mtrans.= 2 x Mt
- with 3 Power-Locks: Mtrans.= 3 x Mt
The hub must be long enough to accommodate the assemblies.
3. Determine the recommended minimum hub outside diameter (DN) for the Power-Lock selected from the specification tables (which
show the DN for material with a yield point of 32,000 p.s.i.) For other yield point materials, calculate the hub outside diameter (DN) by
using the following equation:
DN > D x
YP + (K3 x pH)
YP - (K3 x pH)
(inches or mm)
Where
D= Outer diameter of the Power-Lock and hub counter bore inside diameter (inches or mm).
YP = yield point of hub material (p.s.i. or MPa)
pH = Contact pressure between the Power-Lock and hub bore. See specification tables (p.s.i. or MPa).
K3 = 0.6 (one Power-Lock)
K3 = 0.8 (2 or 3 Power-Locks in series)
See Hub layout diagram on next page for more detail on value of K3
P.T. Components
Note: Use either all imperial values (inches/p.s.i.) or all metric values (mm/MPa) when calculating the value of DN.
F-13
AS Inch/Metric Series
Power-Lock
4. Verify that the hub length (B) is adequate for the selected Power-Lock; see Example below.
5. Check the applicable machining tolerance for the shaft and hub bore in the specification tables. A surface finish of 125 micro-inches
for shafts and bores is generally adequate.
Fig. 1 (Single Power-Lock)
where B > 2l
Fig. 2 (Multiple Power-Locks)
B > n • 2Lt
where n = number of Power-Locks
and where 2 < n < 4
K3=0.8
EXAMPLE
A sprocket is to be mounted on a 1.50” shaft capable of transmitting a peak torque of 400 ft-lb. The sprocket is made of 1144 steel
with a yield point of 56,000 p.s.i. Select the proper Power-Lock and determine the required hub dimensions and proper machining
tolerances.
a. The shaft diameter (d) is specified at 1.50”.
b. The AS Power-Lock specification tables indicate that a 1.5” Power-Lock is capable of transmitting a torque (Mt) of 658 ft-lb, which is
more than the required amount of torque (400 ft-lb) given in this example. Select the PL 1 1/2 Power-Lock.
c. Use the formula in step 3 in the Selection Guide on the previous page, to determine that the selected PL 1 1/2 Power-Lock requires
a minimum hub outer diameter (DN) of 3.03” based on Y.P. 56,000 psi hub material.
d. The hub length (B) shown in figure 1 should be > 2 x l. The specification table for AS Power Lock PL 1 1/2 indicates that l = 0.709”
therefore, B > 2 x 0.709 > 1.418
P.T. Components
e. According to the AS Power-Lock specification tables, the machining tolerances for the selected AS Power-Lock are as follows:
shaft (d): 1.50” +.000/-.0015”
f. Order the following assembly:
Size 1 1/2
AS Inch: PL 1 1/2
F-14
AS Inch/Metric Series
Power-Lock
Installation
1. Verify that all contact surfaces, including the screw threads and screw head bearing surfaces, are clean and lightly oiled.
Note: Do NOT use Molybdenum Disulfide, “Molykote” or any other similar lubricants.
2. Slide the Power-Lock onto the shaft and into the hub bore, aligning them as required.
3. Tighten the locking screws gradually in the sequence illustrated in Figure 1 below. The tightening sequence is as follows:
a) Hand-tighten 3 or 4 equally spaced locking screws until they make contact. Align and adjust the connection.
b) Hand-tighten and take up all remaining locking screws.
c) Use a torque wrench to tighten the screws further to approximately one-quarter the specified torque (MA - as found in the AS
Power-Lock specification tables).
d) Increase the tightening torque to 1/2 of MA.
e) Finally, use the torque wrench to tighten the screws to the full tightening torque (MA).
f) Verify that the screws are completely tight by applying the specified tightening torque (MA).
Notes:
i) Even tightening is best accomplished by turning each screw in increments of approximately 90˚.
Fig. 1: Tightening Sequence For Locking Screws.
(This is only an example - other number of
locking screws is possible)
Removal
AS Power-Locks are not self-locking. The individual rings are tapered so that the inner and outer rings will spring apart after the last
screw has been loosened.
1. Loosen the locking screws in several steps following a diametrically opposite sequence. Do not remove the screws completely.
2. Remove the hub and Power-Lock from the shaft.
P.T. Components
Note: If the AS Power-Lock is still locked even after loosening the bolts, then insert bolts into the jack screw holes (see photo
below) and screw them in until it unlocks.
Jack Screw Holes for Removal
F-15
AS Inch/Metric Series
Power-Lock
Design Examples
1. Hub mounting utilizing one Power-Lock.
4. Hub mounting in the middle of a shaft:
Power-Lock can be used at any place on the shaft
without keyway.
2. Hub mounting with Power-Lock located on opposite
sides of hub:
5. Hub mounting utilizing two Power-Locks:
In this arrangement, Power-Lock transmits twice torque.
With this arrangement, twice the torque will be transmitted.
6. Hub mounted on a stepped shaft:
3. Rigid shaft coupling mounting with two Power-Locks:
P.T. Components
This arrangement is often used in conjunction with thin hub
wall applications, for hubs with a straight through bore.
7. Lever or cam mounting:
Positioning and adjusting
are extremely easy.
F-16
AS Inch Series
Power-Lock
Specification Table
Lt
Jack-Out Screw Hole
d = inside diameter of Power-Lock and outside diameter of the shaft.
T1 = machining tolerances for shaft.
D = outer diameter of Power-Lock and hub counter bore inside diameter.
T2 = machining tolerances for hub counter bore (D)
l, L, Lt = width dimensions after tightening of the screws.
F = maximum transmissible axial force.
Mt = maximum transmissible torque.
pH = contact pressure between Power-Lock and hub bore.
pS = contact pressure between Power-Lock and shaft.
MA = required tightening torque per locking screw.
DN = Minimum hub outside diameter for single Power-Lock installation
(K3=0.6) and is based on Y.P. 32,000 psi hub material.
For other hub materials, calculate the hub o.d. per the Selection Guide.
l
φD
φd
l
All dimensions in inches unless otherwise stated.
Minimum
Locking Screws
Hub
Max.
Max.
Dia.
Size
pH
pS
MA
F
Mt
DN
D
T2
(ft-lb)
(psi)
(psi)
Qty.
(ft-lb)
L
Lt
(lbf)
T1
(mm)
l
1.850
0.709 0.787 1.024
5,940
188
12,370
30,290
6
M6 x 18
12
2.345
+0
1.850
-0
0.709 0.787 1.024
5,940
217
12,370
26,020
6
M6 x 18
12
2.345
-0.0013 1.969 +0.0013 0.709 0.787 1.024
7,480
318
14,650
29,010
8
M6 x 18
12
2.615
2.165
0.709 0.787 1.024
7,480
354
13,370
25,450
8
M6 x 18
12
2.790
2.159
0.709 0.819 1.055
7,480
376
13,370
24,320
8
M6 x 18
12
2.790
2.362
0.709 0.787 1.024
9,460
499
15,360
29,010
10
M6 x 18
12
3.180
2.365
0.709 0.773 1.009
9,460
550
15,360
26,310
10
M6 x 18
12
3.185
+0
2.559
-0
0.709 0.787 1.024
10,560
637
15,500
27,730
11
M6 x 18
12
3.455
-0.0015 2.559 +0.0015 0.709 0.787 1.024
10,560
658
15,500
26,590
11
M6 x 18
12
3.455
2.953
0.827 0.945 1.260
15,840
1,085
17,490
31,570
9
M8 x 22
30
4.155
2.953
0.827 0.945 1.260
15,840
1,122
17,490
30,480
9
M8 x 22
30
4.155
2.953
0.827 0.945 1.260
15,840
1,164
17,490
29,940
9
M8 x 22
30
4.155
3.150
0.827 0.945 1.260
15,840
1,244
16,350
27,440
9
M8 x 22
30
4.325
3.150
0.827 0.945 1.260
15,840
1,287
16,350
26,590
9
M8 x 22
30
4.325
3.346
0.827 0.945 1.260
19,360
1,627
18,910
31,570
11
M8 x 22
30
4.850
3.346
0.827 0.945 1.260
19,360
1,729
18,910
29,360
11
M8 x 22
30
4.850
3.543
0.827 0.945 1.260
19,360
1,779
17,780
28,870
11
M8 x 22
30
5.015
3.543
0.827 0.945 1.260
19,360
1,827
17,780
28,070
11
M8 x 22
30
5.015
3.531
0.827 1.008 1.323
19,360
1,931
17,780
26,590
11
M8 x 22
30
4.995
+0
3.740
-0
0.827 0.945 1.260
21,120
2,170
18,340
28,010
12
M8 x 22
30
5.355
-0.0018 3.740 +0.0018 0.827 0.945 1.260
21,120
2,228
18,340
27,300
12
M8 x 22
30
5.355
3.737
0.827 0.962 1.277
21,120
2,278
18,340
26,730
12
M8 x 22
30
5.350
4.337
0.984 1.073 1.467
31,020
3,400
19,340
31,940
11
M10 x 25
60
6.345
4.337
0.984 1.073 1.467
31,020
3,480
19,340
31,200
11
M10 x 25
60
6.345
4.337
0.984 1.073 1.467
31,020
3,537
19,340
30,430
11
M10 x 25
60
6.345
4.528
0.984 1.102 1.496
31,020
3,732
18,490
29,150
11
M10 x 25
60
6.505
4.528
0.984 1.102 1.496
31,020
3,812
18,490
28,580
11
M10 x 25
60
6.505
4.724
0.984 1.102 1.496
31,020
3,855
17,780
28,010
11
M10 x 25
60
6.685
4.921
0.984 1.102 1.496
33,660
4,745
18,630
27,160
12
M10 x 25
60
7.090
5.118
0.984 1.102 1.496
33,660
4,846
17,920
26,730
12
M10 x 25
60
7.260
5.118
0.984 1.102 1.496
33,660
4,933
17,920
26,160
12
M10 x 25
60
7.260
+0
5.305
-0
0.984 1.151 1.544
36,520
5,729
18,770
26,590
13
M10 x 25
60
7.665
-0.0021 5.708 +0.0021 1.142 1.302 1.774
45,100
7,378
18,490
26,730
11
M12 x 30
105
8.200
5.843
1.142 1.299 1.772
45,100
7,522
18,060
26,310
11
M12 x 30
105
8.315
6.496
1.142 1.299 1.772
49,280
9,114
17,780
25,880
12
M12 x 30
105
9.190
6.496
1.142 1.299 1.772
49,280
9,258
17,780
25,600
12
M12 x 30
105
9.190
7.087
1.339 1.496 1.969
61,600
12,730
17,350
24,890
15
M12 x 35
105
9.935
7.087
1.339 1.496 1.969
61,600
12,870
17,350
24,600
15
M12 x 35
105
9.935
+0
7.492
-0
1.339 1.438 1.910
65,560
15,120
17,490
23,750
16
M12 x 35
105
10.535
-0.0025 8.268 +0.0025 1.399 1.496 1.969
77,880
19,530
18,770
25,580
19
M12 x 35
105
11.945
8.858
1.575 1.732 2.283
90,200
24,450
17,210
23,460
16
M14 x 40
167
12.380
9.252
1.575 1.732 2.283
95,700
27,990
17,490
23,180
17
M14 x 40
167
13.010
9.823
1.890 2.144 2.695 112,640 35,220
16,210
21,330
20
M14 x 45
167
13.445
10.235
1.890 2.052 2.603 118,360 38,910
16,350
21,190
21
M14 x 45
167
14.050
+0
10.504
-0
1.890 2.047 2.598 118,360 39,560
15,930
20,900
21
M14 x 45
167
14.295
-0.0028 11.220 +0.0028 2.008 2.205 2.835 141,020 50,050
16,640
22,040
18
M16 x 50
257
15.436
11.669
2.008 2.205 2.835 141,020 53,020
15,930
20,760
18
M16 x 50
257
15.880
12.154
2.008 2.205 2.835 156,640 62,200
17,210
21,900
20
M16 x 50
257
16.985
12.795
2.008 2.205 2.835 180,180 75,220
18,770
23,890
23
M16 x 50
257
18.485
13.319
2.008 2.205 2.835 180,180 78,840
18,060
22,750
23
M16 x 50
257
18.950
+0
14.000
-0
2.402 2.482 3.191 207,240 95,480
16,500
20,900
22
M18 x 60
351
19.277
-0.0032 14.762 -0.0032 2.402 2.606 3.314 224,400 111,400 17,060
21,330
24
M18 x 60
351
20.565
PL 3/4 to PL4 are also available in stainless steel. Inner ring and outer ring are Type 304 stainless steel. All other parts are Type 630 SS.
Power Lock Dimensions
Pressures
F-17
P.T. Components
Model
Number
d
PL 3/4
0.750
PL 7/8
0.875
PL1
1.000
PL1 1/8
1.125
PL1 3/16
1.188
PL1 1/4
1.250
PL1 3/8
1.375
PL1 7/16
1.438
PL1 1/2
1.500
PL1 5/8
1.625
PL1 11/16
1.688
PL1 3/4
1.750
PL1 7/8
1.875
PL1 15/16
1.938
PL2
2.000
PL2 1/8
2.125
PL2 3/16
2.188
PL2 1/4
2.250
PL2 3/8
2.375
PL2 7/16
2.438
PL2 1/2
2.500
PL2 9/16
2.563
PL2 5/8
2.625
PL2 11/16
2.688
PL2 3/4
2.750
PL2 7/8
2.875
PL2 15/16
2.938
PL3
3.000
PL3 3/8
3.375
PL3 7/16
3.438
PL3 1/2
3.500
PL3 3/4
3.750
PL3 15/16
3.938
PL4
4.000
PL4 7/16
4.438
PL4 1/2
4.500
PL4 15/16
4.938
PL5
5.000
PL5 1/2
5.500
PL6
6.000
PL6 1/2
6.500
PL7
7.000
PL7 1/2
7.500
PL7 7/8
7.875
PL8
8.000
PL8 1/2
8.500
PL9
9.000
PL9 1/2
9.500
PL10
10.000
PL10 1/2
10.500
PL11
11.000
PL11 13/16
11.813
Notes: All models from
L
AS Metric Series
Power-Lock
Specification Table
Lt
Jack-Out Screw Hole
L
d = inside diameter of Power-Lock and outside diameter of the shaft.
T1 = machining tolerances for shaft.
D = outer diameter of Power-Lock and hub counter bore inside diameter.
T2 = machining tolerances for hub counter bore (D)
l, L, Lt = width dimensions after tightening of the screws.
F = maximum transmissible axial force.
Mt = maximum transmissible torque.
pH = contact pressure between Power-Lock and hub bore.
pS = contact pressure between Power-Lock and shaft.
MA = required tightening torque per locking screw.
DN = Minimum hub outside diameter for single Power-Lock installation
(K3=0.6) and is based on Y.P. 32,000 psi hub material.
For other hub materials, calculate the hub o.d. per the Selection Guide.
l
φD
φd
l
All dimensions in inches unless otherwise stated.
P.T. Components
Power Lock Dimensions
Pressures
Max.
Max.
Model
Number
pH
pS
F
Mt
(d x D in mm)
(ft-lb)
(psi)
(psi)
Qty.
T2
(lbf)
L
Lt
T1
l
D
d
0.748
1.850
PL019X47
0.709 0.787 1.024
5,960
181
12,330
30,470
6
0.787
1.850
PL020X47
0.709 0.787 1.024
5,960
196
12,330
28,870
6
0.866
1.850
PL022X47
+0
-0
0.709 0.787 1.024
5,960
217
12,330
26,260
6
0.945
PL024X50
-0.0013 1.969
+0.0013 0.709 0.787 1.024
7,490
297
14,660
30,620
6
0.984
1.969
PL025X50
0.709 0.787 1.024
7,490
311
14,660
29,460
8
1.102
2.165
PL028X55
0.709 0.787 1.024
7,490
347
13,350
26,129
8
PL030X55
0.630 0.787 1.024
7,490
376
13,350
24,520
8
1.181
2.165
1.260
2.362
PL032X60
0.709 0.787 1.024
9,470
499
15,380
28,730
10
1.378
2.362
PL035X60
0.709 0.787 1.024
9,470
550
15,380
26,260
10
1.496
2.559
PL038X65
0.709 0.787 1.024 10,570
658
15,530
26,550
11
1.575
2.559
PL040X65
+0
-0
0.709 0.787 1.024 10,570
695
15,530
25,250
11
1.654
PL042X75
-0.0015 2.953
+0.0015 0.827 0.945 1.260 15,880
1,100
17,560
31,050
9
1.772
2.953
PL045X75
0.827 0.945 1.260 15,880
1,181
17,560
29,020
9
1.890
3.150
PL048X80
0.827 0.945 1.260 15,880
1,225
16,400
27,290
9
PL050X80
0.827 0.945 1.260 15,880
1,306
16,400
26,120
9
1.969
3.150
2.165
3.346
PL055X85
0.827 0.945 1.260 19,390
1,764
18,860
29,170
11
2.362
3.543
PL060X90
0.827 0.945 1.260 19,390
1,926
17,850
26,700
11
2.559
3.740
PL065X95
+0
-0
0.827 0.945 1.260 21,170
2,280
18,280
26,700
12
2.756
PL070X110
-0.0018 4.331
+0.0018 0.984 1.102 1.496 31,050
3,542
19,300
30,470
11
2.953
4.528
PL075X115
0.984 1.102 1.496 31,050
3,830
18,430
28,440
11
3.150
4.724
PL080X120
0.984 1.102 1.496 31,050
4,052
17,850
26,700
11
3.346
4.921
PL085X125
0.984 1.102 1.496 33,750
4,701
18,570
27,420
12
3.543
5.118
PL090X130
0.984 1.102 1.496 33,750
4,989
17,850
25,830
12
3.740
5.315
PL095X135
+0
-0
0.984 1.102 1.496 36,670
5,712
18,720
26,560
13
3.937
PL100X145
-0.0021 5.709
+0.0021 1.142 1.299 1.772 45,225
7,380
18,430
26,700
11
4.331
6.102
PL110X155
1.142 1.299 1.772 45,225
8,192
17,410
24,380
11
4.724
6.496
PL120X165
1.142 1.299 1.772 49,500
9,668
17,850
24,380
12
5.118
7.087
PL130X180
1.339 1.496 1.969 61,650
13,140
17,410
24,090
15
5.512
7.480
PL140X190
1.339 1.496 1.969 65,700
15,130
17,560
23,800
16
5.906
7.874
PL150X200
+0
-0
1.339 1.496 1.969 74,020
18,230
18,720
24,960
18
6.299
PL160X210
-0.0025 8.268
+0.0025 1.339 1.496 1.969 78,070
20,440
18,720
24,670
19
6.693
8.858
PL170X225
1.575 1.732 2.284 90,450
25,170
17,270
22,780
16
7.087
9.252
PL180X235
1.575 1.732 2.284 95,850
28,340
17,560
22,930
17
7.480
9.843
PL190X250
1.890 2.047 2.589 112,950 35,130
16,250
21,330
20
7.874
10.236
PL200X260
+0
-0
1.890 2.047 2.589 118,570 38,990
16,400
21,180
21
8.661
PL220X285
-0.0028 11.220 +0.0028 2.008 2.205 2.835 141,300 51,000
16,690
21,620
18
9.449
12.008
PL240X305
2.008 2.205 2.835 157,050 61,840
17,410
22,060
20
10.236
12.795
PL260X325
2.008 2.205 2.835 180,670 76,750
18,720
23,360
23
11.024
13.976
PL280X355
+0
-0
2.402 2.598 3.307 207,670
95,200
16,540
20,890
22
11.811 -0.0032 14.764 +0.0032 2.402 2.598 3.307 225,000 111,400
PL300X375
17,120
21,330
24
Notes: All models also available in stainless steel. Inner and outer ring are type 304 stainless steel. All other parts are type 630SS.
F-18
Locking Screws
Size
(mm)
M6 x 18
M6 x 18
M6 x 18
M6 x 18
M6 x 18
M6 x 18
M6 x 18
M6 x 18
M6 x 18
M6 x 18
M6 x 18
M8 x 22
M8 x 22
M8 x 22
M8 x 22
M8 x 22
M8 x 22
M8 x 22
M10 x 25
M10 x 25
M10 x 25
M10 x 25
M10 x 25
M10 x 25
M12 x 30
M12 x 30
M12 x 30
M12 x 35
M12 x 35
M12 x 35
M12 x 35
M14 x 40
M14 x 40
M14 x 45
M14 x 45
M16 x 50
M16 x 50
M16 x 50
M18 x 60
M18 x 60
MA
(ft-lb)
12
12
12
12
12
12
12
12
12
12
12
30
30
30
30
30
30
30
60
60
60
60
60
60
105
105
105
105
105
105
105
166
166
166
166
257
257
257
351
351
Minimum
Hub
Dia.
DN
2.342
2.342
2.342
2.610
2.610
2.796
2.796
3.178
3.178
3.441
3.441
4.157
4.157
4.328
4.328
4.843
5.019
5.346
6.327
6.492
6.692
7.078
7.249
7.668
8.186
8.564
9.201
9.945
10.530
11.361
11.929
12.394
13.024
13.482
14.065
15.511
16.851
18.461
19.260
20.593
AD Metric Series
Power-Lock
The AD Metric Series Power-Lock has the similar construction to the AS Metric Series Power-Lock. The major difference is that the
AD Series has over two times greater transmissible torque than that of the AS Series. The AD Metric Series and the AS Metric Series
have the same inside and outside diameter.
Selection Guide:
1. a) Determine the required maximum torque (MtC) to be transmitted:
Torque MtC = 5252 x HP (ft-lb)
RPM
b) If combined torsional and axial loads are to be transmitted, calculate the resulting torque as follows:
Mt res =
MtC2 +
(F24x d)2 < M
t
Where:
Mt res = resultant torque to be transmitted
MtC = actual or maximum torque to be transmitted (ft-lb). This value is calculated in step 1 a) above.
F = axial load/thrust to be transmitted (lbs)
d = shaft diameter (inches)
Mt = maximum transmissible torque (ft-lb) of the Power Lock as specified in the AD Power-Lock specification tables.
2. Select a Power-Lock for the shaft diameter (d) from the AD Power-Lock specification tables in this catalogue and verify that the
corresponding maximum transmissible torque (Mt) meets the torque requirement that was calculated in step 1. a) above. If torque is
the primary requirement, select the necessary torque (Mt) from the same specification tables and determine the corresponding shaft
diameter (d).
Note: Required peak torque should never exceed specified transmissible torque (Mt).
To increase transmissible torque (Mt):
Install 2 or 3 Power-Locks in series, increasing transmissible torque as follows:
- with 2 Power-Locks: Mtrans.= 2 x Mt
- with 3 Power-Locks: Mtrans.= 3 x Mt
The hub must be long enough to accommodate the assemblies.
3. Determine the recommended minimum hub outside diameter (DN) for the Power-Lock selected from the specification tables (which
show the DN for material with a yield point of 32,000 p.s.i.) For other yield point materials, calculate the hub outside diameter (DN) by
using the following equation:
DN > D x
YP + (K3 x pH)
YP - (K3 x pH)
(inches or mm)
Fig. 1 (Long Hub with Guide)
where B > 2l
K3=0.6
P.T. Components
Where
D= Outer diameter of the Power-Lock and hub counter bore inside
diameter (inches or mm).
YP = yield point of hub material (p.s.i. or MPa).
pH = Contact pressure between the Power-Lock and hub bore.
See specification tables (p.s.i. or MPa).
K3 = Form factor depending on hub design-see Fig. 1, Fig. 2 or Fig. 3
Note: Use either all imperial values (inches/p.s.i.) or all metric
values (mm/MPa) when calculating the value of DN.
4. Verify that the hub length (B) is adequate for the selected
Power-Lock.
5. Check the applicable machining tolerance for the shaft and
hub bore in the specification tables. A surface finish of
125 micro-inches for shafts and bores is generally adequate.
Fig. 2 (Short Hub with Guide)
where Lt < B < 2l
K3=1.0
Fig. 3 (Short Hub without Guide)
K3=1.0
F-19
AD Metric Series
Power-Lock
Installation
1. Verify that all contact surfaces, including the screw threads and screw head bearing surfaces, are clean and lightly oiled.
Note: Do NOT use Molybdenum Disulfide, “Molykote” or any other similar lubricants.
2. Slide the Power-Lock onto the shaft and into the hub bore, aligning them as required.
3. Tighten the locking screws gradually in the sequence illustrated in Figure 1 below. The tightening sequence is as follows:
a) Hand-tighten 3 or 4 equally spaced locking screws until they make contact. Align and adjust the connection.
b) Hand-tighten and take up all remaining locking screws.
c) Use a torque wrench to tighten the screws further to approximately one-quarter the specified torque (MA - as found in the AD
Power-Lock specification tables).
d) Increase the tightening torque to 1/2 of MA.
e) Finally, use the torque wrench to tighten the screws to the full tightening torque (MA).
f) Verify that the screws are completely tight by applying the specified tightening torque (MA).
Notes:
i) Even tightening is best accomplished by turning each screw in increments of approximately 90˚.
Fig. 1: Tightening Sequence For Locking Screws.
(This is only an example - other number of
locking screws is possible)
Removal
P.T. Components
AD Power-Locks are not self-locking. The individual rings are tapered so that the inner and outer rings will spring apart after the last
screw has been loosened.
1. Loosen the locking screws in several steps following a diametrically opposite sequence. Do not remove the screws completely.
2. Remove the hub and Power-Lock from the shaft.
Note:
• If the AD Power-Lock is still locked even after loosening the bolts, then insert bolts into the jack screw holes (see photo below) and
screw them in until it unlocks.
Jack Screw Holes for Removal
F-20
AD Metric Series
Power-Lock
Specification Table
φd
Jack-Out Screw Hole
φD
Lt
L
l
d = inside diameter of Power-Lock and outside diameter of the shaft.
T1 = machining tolerances for shaft.
D = outer diameter of Power-Lock and hub counter bore inside diameter.
T2 = machining tolerances for hub counter bore (D)
l, L, Lt = width dimensions after tightening of the screws.
F = maximum transmissible axial force.
Mt = maximum transmissible torque.
pH = contact pressure between Power-Lock and hub bore.
pS = contact pressure between Power-Lock and shaft.
MA = required tightening torque per locking screw.
DN = Min. hub o.d. for single Power-Lock installation (form factor K3=0.6) and is based on Yield Point
32,000 psi hub material. For other hub materials, calculate the hub o.d. per the Selection Guide.
d
0.748
0.787
0.866
0.945
0.984
1.102
1.181
1.260
1.378
1.496
1.575
1.654
1.772
1.890
1.969
2.165
2.362
2.559
2.756
2.953
3.150
3.346
3.543
3.740
3.937
4.331
4.724
5.118
5.512
5.906
6.299
6.693
7.087
7.480
7.874
8.661
9.449
10.236
11.024
11.811
T1
+0
-0.0013
+0
-0.0015
+0
-0.0018
+0
-0.0021
+0
-0.0025
+0
-0.0028
+0
-0.0032
D
1.850
1.850
1.850
1.969
1.969
2.165
2.165
2.362
2.362
2.559
2.559
2.953
2.953
3.150
3.150
3.346
3.543
3.740
4.331
4.528
4.724
4.921
5.118
5.315
5.709
6.102
6.496
7.087
7.480
7.874
8.268
8.858
9.252
9.843
10.236
11.220
12.008
12.795
13.976
14.764
T2
-0
+0.0013
-0
+0.0015
-0
+0.0018
-0
+0.0021
-0
+0.0025
-0
+0.0028
-0
+0.0032
l
1.181
1.181
1.181
1.378
1.378
1.378
1.378
1.772
1.772
2.047
2.047
2.205
2.205
2.205
2.205
2.205
2.205
2.205
2.756
2.756
2.756
2.756
2.756
2.756
3.543
3.543
3.543
4.095
4.095
4.095
4.095
5.276
5.276
5.276
5.276
5.276
5.276
5.276
6.496
6.496
L
1.378
1.378
1.378
1.575
1.575
1.575
1.575
1.969
1.969
2.244
2.244
2.520
2.520
2.520
2.520
2.520
2.520
2.520
3.071
3.071
3.071
3.071
3.071
3.071
3.937
3.937
3.937
4.567
4.567
4.567
4.567
5.748
5.748
5.748
5.748
5.748
5.748
5.748
6.969
6.969
Lt
1.610
1.610
1.610
1.810
1.810
1.810
1.810
2.200
2.200
2.480
2.480
2.835
2.835
2.835
2.835
2.835
2.835
2.835
3.465
3.465
3.465
3.465
3.465
3.465
4.409
4.409
4.409
5.118
5.118
5.118
5.118
6.378
6.378
6.378
6.378
6.378
6.378
6.378
7.756
7.756
Max.
F
(lbf)
9,110
9,110
9,110
12,170
12,170
12,170
12,170
18,260
18,260
20,020
20,020
38,180
38,180
38,180
38,180
38,180
46,790
46,790
74,390
74,390
74,390
81,010
81,010
87,850
119,600
129,800
149,700
175,500
202,600
216,100
229,600
280,400
300,200
317,900
317,900
375,300
412,800
412,800
585,000
644,600
Max.
Mt
(ft-lb)
190
200
220
320
335
375
390
630
680
825
875
1,750
2,820
3,005
3,105
3,400
4,550
4,990
8,560
9,075
10,630
11,290
12,920
13,650
19,560
23,390
29,450
37,420
46,420
53,060
60,150
78,230
88,560
98,890
104,100
135,100
162,400
175,600
268,600
316,600
All dimensions in inches unless otherwise stated.
Minimum
Pressures
Locking Screws
Hub
pH
pS
MA
Size
Dia.
DN
(ft-lb)
(psi)
(psi)
Qty.
(mm)
13,930
34,370
6
M6 x 28
12
2.418
13,930
32,630
6
M6 x 28
12
2.418
13,930
29,590
6
M6 x 28
12
2.418
14,940
31,040
8
M6 x 30
12
2.625
14,940
29,730
8
M6 x 30
12
2.625
13,490
26,540
8
M6 x 30
12
2.804
13,490
24,800
8
M6 x 30
12
2.804
14,650
27,400
10
M6 x 35
12
3.110
14,650
24,950
10
M6 x 35
12
3.110
12,760
21,900
11
M6 x 40
12
3.268
12,760
20,880
11
M6 x 40
12
3.268
12,760
27,850
9
M8 x 50
30
3.997
15,670
25,970
9
M8 x 50
30
3.997
14,660
24,380
9
M8 x 50
30
4.173
14,660
23,510
9
M8 x 50
30
4.173
13,780
21,330
9
M8 x 50
30
4.370
15,960
23,940
11
M8 x 50
30
4.825
12,910
18,860
11
M8 x 50
30
4.787
16,540
25,970
11
M10 x 70
60
5.968
15,820
24,320
11
M10 x 70
60
6.147
16,540
24,810
12
M10 x 70
60
6.510
15,820
23,360
12
M10 x 70
60
6.682
16,540
23,940
13
M10 x 70
60
7.053
15,960
22,640
13
M10 x 70
60
7.237
15,670
22,780
12
M12 x 90
105
7.226
15,960
22,490
13
M12 x 90
105
8.301
17,270
23,800
15
M12 x 90
105
9.090
16,110
22,200
13
M14 x 90
105
9.680
17,560
23,800
15
M14 x 90
105
10.530
17,850
23,800
16
M14 x 90
105
11.150
17,850
23,650
17
M14 x 90
105
11.710
15,960
21,180
15
M16 x 120
166
12.008
16,400
21,330
16
M16 x 120
166
12.713
16,400
21,470
17
M16 x 120
166
13.524
15,670
20,310
17
M16 x 120
166
13.860
17,120
21,770
20
M16 x 120
257
15.650
17,410
21,910
22
M16 x 120
257
16.851
13,200
16,540
22
M16 x 120
257
16.474
17,120
21,770
20
M20 x 150
351
19.495
17,850
22,530
22
M20 x 150
351
20.911
F-21
P.T. Components
Model
Number
(d x D in mm)
PL019X47AD
PL020X47AD
PL022X47AD
PL024X50AD
PL025X50AD
PL028X55AD
PL030X55AD
PL032X60AD
PL035X60AD
PL038X65AD
PL040X65AD
PL042X75AD
PL045X75AD
PL048X80AD
PL050X80AD
PL055X85AD
PL060X90AD
PL065X95AD
PL070X110AD
PL075X115AD
PL080X120AD
PL085X125AD
PL090X130AD
PL095X135AD
PL100X145AD
PL110X155AD
PL120X165AD
PL130X180AD
PL140X190AD
PL150X200AD
PL160X210AD
PL170X225AD
PL180X235AD
PL190X250AD
PL200X260AD
PL220X285AD
PL240X305AD
PL260X325AD
PL280X355AD
PL300X375AD
Power Lock Dimensions
KE Inch Series
Power-Lock
KE Power-Locks are self-centering and are ideal for A type sprockets and narrow gears. It is designed with a slit construction and
special taper angle to cover a wide tolerance of shaft sizes, such as motor shafts. Available in a variety of sizes, including fractional
inch sizes for smaller motors.
Construction
Locking Bolts
Inner Ring
Outer Ring
Selection Guide:
1. a) Determine the required maximum torque (MtC) to be transmitted:
Torque MtC = 5252 x HP (ft-lb)
RPM
b) If combined torsional and axial loads are to be transmitted, calculate the resulting torque as follows:
Mt res =
2
MtC +
(F24x d)2 < M
t
Mt res = resultant torque to be transmitted
MtC = actual or maximum torque to be transmitted (ft-lb). This value is calculated in step 1 a) above.
F = axial load/thrust to be transmitted (lbs)
d = shaft diameter (inches)
Mt = maximum transmissible torque (ft-lb) of the Power-Lock as specified in the specification tables in this catalogue.
2. Select a Power-Lock for the shaft diameter (d) from the KE specification tables in this catalogue and verify that the corresponding maximum
transmissible torque (Mt) meets the torque requirement that was calculated in step 1. a) above. If torque is the primary requirement, select the
necessary torque (Mt) from the same specification tables and determine the corresponding shaft diameter (d). Note: Required peak torque should
never exceed specified transmissible torque (Mt).
To increase transmissible torque (Mt):
Install 2 Power-Locks in series, increasing transmissible torque as follows:
- with 2 Power-Locks: Mtrans.= 2 x Mt
The hub must be long enough to accommodate the assemblies.
3. Determine the recommended minimum hub outside diameter (DN) for the Power-Lock selected from the specification tables (which show the DN for
material with a yield point of 32,000 p.s.i.) For other yield point materials, calculate the hub outside diameter (DN) by using the following equation:
P.T. Components
DN > D x
YP + (K3 x pH)
YP - (K3 x pH)
(inches or mm)
Note: Use either all imperial values (inches/p.s.i.) or all metric values (mm/MPa)
when calculating the value of DN.
Where
D= Outer diameter of the Power-Lock and hub counter bore inside diameter (inches or mm).
YP = yield point of hub material (p.s.i. or MPa)
pH = Contact pressure between the Power-Lock and hub bore. See KE Power-Lock Specification Tables (p.s.i. or MPa).
K3 = Form factor depending on hub design (see Fig.1, Fig.2, or Fig.3).
4. Verify that the hub length (B) is adequate for the selected Power-Lock.
5. Determine the applicable machine tolerance from the KE Power-Lock Specification Table.
Fig. 1
(Long hub
with guide)
where B > 2l1
K3=0.8
F-22
Fig. 2
(Short Hub
with Guide)
where l2 < B < 2l1
K3=1.0
Fig. 3
(Short Hub
without Guide)
K3=1.0
KE Inch Series
Power-Lock
Installation
1. Verify that all contact surfaces, including the screw threads and screw head bearing surfaces, are clean and lightly oiled.
Note: Do NOT use Molybdenum Disulfide, “Molykote” or any other similar lubricants.
2. Slide the Power-Lock onto the shaft and into the hub bore, aligning them as required.
3. Tighten the locking screws gradually in the sequence illustrated in Figure 1 below. The tightening sequence is as follows:
a) Hand-tighten 3 or 4 equally spaced locking screws until they make contact. Align and adjust the connection.
b) Hand-tighten and take up all remaining locking screws.
c) Use a torque wrench to tighten the screws further to approximately one-quarter the specified torque (MA - as found in the KE
Power-Lock specification tables).
d) Increase the tightening torque to 1/2 of MA.
e) Finally, use the torque wrench to tighten the screws to the full tightening torque (MA).
f) Verify that the screws are completely tight by applying the specified tightening torque (MA).
Notes:
i) Even tightening is best accomplished by turning each screw in increments of approximately 90˚.
Fig. 1: Tightening Sequence For Locking Screws.
(This is only an example - other number of
locking screws is possible)
Removal
KE Power-Locks are not self-locking. The individual rings are tapered so that the inner and outer rings will spring apart after the last
screw has been loosened.
1. Loosen the locking screws in several steps following a diametrically opposite sequence. Do not remove the screws completely.
2. Remove the hub and Power-Lock from the shaft.
Jack Screw Holes for Removal
F-23
P.T. Components
Note:
• If the KE Power-Lock is still locked even after loosening the bolts, then insert bolts into the jack screw holes (see photo below) and
screw them in until it unlocks.
KE Inch Series
Power-Lock
Specification Table
Lt
L
l2
Jack-Out Screw Hole
φD
φd
φD1
l1
d = inside diameter of Power-Lock and outside diameter of the shaft.
T1 = machining tolerances for shaft.
Tw = special wider machining tolerances for shaft. Transmissible axial force
and transmissible torque will be 90% of the ratings shown in the
specification table below.
D1 = outer diameter of Power-Lock.
D = hub counter bore inside diameter
T2 = machining tolerances for hub counter bore (D)
l1, l2, L, Lt = width dimensions after tightening of the screws.
F = maximum transmissible axial force.
Mt = maximum transmissible torque.
pH = contact pressure between Power-Lock and hub bore.
pS = contact pressure between Power-Lock and shaft.
MA = required tightening torque per locking screw.
DN = Minimum hub outside diameter for single Power-Lock installation
(form factor K3=0.8) and is based on Y.P. 32,000 psi hub material.
For other hub materials, calculate the hub o.d. per the Selection Guide.
All dimensions in inches unless otherwise stated.
Power Lock Dimensions
P.T. Components
Model Number
d
PL 3/8KE
0.375
PL 1/2KE
PL 5/8KE
PL 3/4KE
PL 7/8KE
PL1 KE
PL1 1/8KE
PL1 3/16 KE
PL1 1/4KE
PL1 3/8KE
PL1 7/16 KE
PL1 1/2KE
PL1 5/8KE
PL1 11/I6KE
PL1 3/4KE
PL1 7/8KE
PL1 15/16 KE
PL2 KE
PL2 1/8KE
PL2 3/16 KE
PL2 1/4KE
PL2 3/8KE
PL2 7/16 KE
PL2 1/2KE
PL2 5/8KE
PL2 11/16KE
PL2 3/4KE
PL2 7/8KE
PL2 15/16KE
PL3 KE
PL3 3/8KE
PL3 7/16 KE
PL3 1/2KE
PL3 3/4KE
PL3 5/16 KE
PL4 KE
F-24
T1
+0.0006
-0.0009
+0.0007
-0.0011
Tw
+0.0006
-0.0023
+0.0007
-0.0028
0.500
0.625
0.750
0.875 +0.0007 +0.0010
1.000 -0.0011 -0.0011
1.125
1.188
1.250
1.375
1.438
1.500 +0.0010 +0.0010
1.625 -0.0015 -0.0039
1.688
1.750
1.875
1.938
2.000
2.125
2.188
2.250
2.375
2.438
2.500 +0.0012 +0.0012
2.625 -0.0018 -0.0047
2.688
2.750
2.875
2.938
3.000
3.375
3.438
3.500 +0.0014 +0.0014
3.750 -0.0021 -0.0055
3.938
4.000
D1
1.063
D
0.938
1.188
1.313
1.438
1.750
1.875
2.000
2.063
2.125
2.250
2.500
2.563
2.688
2.750
2.813
2.938
3.000
3.063
3.188
3.250
3.313
3.438
3.500
3.563
3.688
3.938
4.000
4.125
4.188
4.188
4.625
4.688
5.000
5.250
5.500
5.500
1.063
1.188
1.313
1.563
1.688
1.875
1.938
2.000
2.125
2.313
2.375
2.500
2.563
2.625
2.750
2.813
2.875
3.000
3.063
3.125
3.250
3.313
3.375
3.500
3.750
3.813
3.938
4.000
4.063
4.438
4.500
4.750
5.063
5.250
5.313
T2
-0
+.0013
-0 ~ +0.0013
-0 ~ +0.0015
-0
+0.0015
-0 ~ +0.0015
-0
+0.0018
-0
+0.0018
-0
+0.0021
-0
+0.0021
-0
+0.0025
l1
0.394
l2
0.563
L
Lt
0.650 0.807
Max.
F
(lbf)
1,340
0.394
0.472
0.472
0.591
0.591
0.669
0.669
0.669
0.669
0.748
0.748
0.748
0.748
0.748
0.748
0.748
0.748
0.748
0.748
0.748
0.748
0.748
0.748
0.748
0.866
0.866
0.866
0.866
0.866
0.866
0.866
1.142
1.142
1.142
1.142
0.563
0.688
0.688
0.813
0.813
0.938
0.938
0.938
0.938
1.063
1.063
1.063
1.063
1.063
1.063
1.063
1.125
1.125
1.125
1.125
1.125
1.125
1.125
1.125
1.250
1.250
1.250
1.250
1 250
1.313
1.313
1.688
1.688
1.688
1.688
0.650
0.807
0.807
0.984
0.984
1.102
1.102
1.102
1.102
1.260
1.260
1.260
1.260
1.260
1.260
1.260
1.358
1.358
1.358
1.358
1.358
1.358
1.358
1.358
1.594
1.594
1.594
1.594
1.594
1.634
1.634
2.126
2.126
2.126
2.126
1,780
2,680
2,680
4,380
5,830
6,560
7,290
7,290
7,290
8,230
10,290
10,290
10,290
10,290
12,350
13,380
13,380
14,400
14,400
14,400
15,440
15,440
15,440
15,440
22,810
22,810
22,810
22,810
22,810
26,620
26,620
42,270
42,270
42,270
42,270
0.807
0.965
0.965
1.181
1.181
1.299
1.299
1.299
1.299
1.496
1.496
1.496
1.496
1.496
1.496
1.496
1.594
1.594
1.594
1.594
1.594
1.594
1.594
1.594
1.909
1.909
1.909
1.909
1.909
1.949
1.949
2.520
2.520
2.520
2.520
Pressures
Max.
Mt
(ft-lb)
20
pH
(psi)
11,300
pS
(psi)
28,260
40
74
90
170
260
325
380
400
445
525
680
740
765
795
1,020
1,145
1,180
1,350
1,390
1,430
1,620
1,660
1,700
1,790
2,710
2,770
2,900
2,960
3,020
3,970
4,040
6,530
7,000
7,350
7,470
13,330
14,930
13,480
14,780
18,260
16,380
17,540
16,960
15,940
14,780
18,120
17,100
16,810
16,380
18,700
19,860
19,420
20,000
19,565
19,275
19,855
19,420
19,130
18,400
22,320
21,590
20,870
20,580
20,290
21,590
21,300
24,350
22,750
22,030
21,740
28,260
28,260
23,620
26,380
30,870
27,250
28,550
27,250
24,780
28,910
28,550
26,380
25,360
24,490
27,390
28,840
27,830
28,260
27,390
26,670
27,100
26,380
25,800
24,490
30,580
29,860
28,550
27,970
27,390
28,400
27,830
33,040
30,730
28,730
28,840
Locking Screws
Qty.
3
Size
(mm)
M4 x 12
MA
(ft-lb)
4
Minimum
Hub
Dia.
DN
1.254
4
6
6
6
8
9
10
10
10
8
10
10
10
10
12
13
13
14
14
14
15
15
15
15
12
12
12
12
12
14
14
14
14
14
14
M4 x 12
M4 x 16
M4 x 16
M5 x 20
M5 x 20
M5 x 20
M5 x 20
M5 x 20
M5 x 20
M6 x 25
M6 x 25
M6 x 25
M6 x 25
M6 x 25
M6 x 25
M6 x 25
M6 x 25
M6 x 25
M6 x 25
M6 x 25
M6 x 25
M6 x 25
M6 x 25
M6 x 25
M8 x 30
M8 x 30
M8 x 30
M8 x 30
M8 x 30
M8 x 30
M8 x 30
M10 x 40
M10 x 40
M10 x 40
M10 x 40
4
4
4
7
7
7
7
7
7
12
12
12
12
12
12
12
12
12
12
12
12
12
12
12
30
30
30
30
30
30
30
60
60
60
60
1.503
1.758
1.864
2.303
2.763
2.897
3.101
3.144
3.240
3.409
3.870
3.948
4.011
4.055
4.565
4.848
4.885
5.196
5.229
5.285
5.602
5.629
5.681
5.756
7.040
6.974
7.024
7.065
7.105
8.118
8.149
9.631
9.657
9.754
9.768
AE Metric Series
Power-Lock
The AE Metric Series Power-Lock features a single taper design with a self-locking taper to provide good self-centering action and concentricity. The AE
Metric Series Power-Lock is used wherever self-centering action and good concentricity of mounted components is essential and where hubs with
straight-thru bores are used. The AE Metric Series Power-Lock has the same inside diameter and outside diameter as the AS Metric Series Power-Lock;
and so they are interchangeable with each other in many applications..
Construction
Locking Bolts
Inner Ring
Outer Ring
Selection Guide:
1. a) Determine the required maximum torque (MtC) to be transmitted:
Torque MtC = 5252 x HP (ft-lb)
RPM
b) If combined torsional and axial loads are to be transmitted, calculate the resulting torque as follows:
Mt res =
MtC2 +
(F24x d)2 < M
t
Mt res = resultant torque to be transmitted
MtC = actual or maximum torque to be transmitted (ft-lb). This value is calculated in step 1 a) above.
F = axial load/thrust to be transmitted (lbs)
d = shaft diameter (inches)
Mt = maximum transmissible torque (ft-lb) of the Power-Lock as specified in the specification tables in this catalogue.
2. Select a Power-Lock for the shaft diameter (d) from the AE specification tables in this catalogue and verify that the corresponding maximum
transmissible torque (Mt) meets the torque requirement as calculated in step 1. a) above. If torque is the primary requirement, select the necessary
torque (Mt) from the same specification tables and determine the corresponding shaft diameter (d). Note: Required peak torque should never exceed
specified transmissible torque (Mt).
To increase transmissible torque (Mt):
Install 2 or 3 Power-Locks in series, increasing transmissible torque as follows:
- with 2 Power-Locks: Mtrans.= 2 x Mt
- with 3 Power-Locks: Mtrans.= 3 x Mt
The hub must be long enough to accommodate the assemblies.
3. Determine the recommended minimum hub outside diameter (DN) for the Power-Lock selected from the specification tables (which show the DN for
material with a yield point of 32,000 p.s.i.) For other yield point materials, calculate the hub outside diameter (DN) by using the following equation:
DN > D x
YP + (K3 x pH)
YP - (K3 x pH)
(inches or mm)
Note: Use either all imperial values (inches/p.s.i.) or all metric values (mm/MPa)
when calculating the value of DN.
P.T. Components
Where
D= Outer diameter of the Power-Lock and hub counter bore inside diameter (inches or mm).
YP = yield point of hub material (p.s.i. or MPa).
pH = Contact pressure between the Power-Lock and hub bore. See AE Power-Lock Specification Tables (p.s.i. or MPa).
K3 = Form factor depending on hub design (see Fig.1, Fig.2, or Fig.3).
4. Determine the applicable machine tolerance from the AE Power-Lock Specification Table.
Fig. 1
(Long hub
with guide)
where B > 2l1
K3=0.8
Fig. 2
(Short Hub
with Guide)
where l2 < B < 2l1
K3=1.0
Fig. 3
(Short Hub
without Guide)
K3=1.0
F-25
AE Metric Series
Power-Lock
Installation
1. Verify that all contact surfaces, including the screw threads and screw head bearing surfaces, are clean and lightly oiled.
Note: Do NOT use Molybdenum Disulfide, “Molykote” or any other similar lubricants.
2. Slide the Power-Lock onto the shaft and into the hub bore, aligning them as required.
3. Tighten the locking screws gradually in the sequence illustrated in Figure 1 below. The tightening sequence is as follows:
a) Hand-tighten 3 or 4 equally spaced locking screws until they make contact. Align and adjust the connection.
b) Hand-tighten and take up all remaining locking screws.
c) Use a torque wrench to tighten the screws further to approximately one-quarter the specified torque (MA - as found in the AE
Power-Lock specification tables).
d) Increase the tightening torque to 1/2 of MA.
e) Finally, use the torque wrench to tighten the screws to the full tightening torque (MA).
f) Verify that the screws are completely tight by applying the specified tightening torque (MA).
Notes:
i) Even tightening is best accomplished by turning each screw in increments of approximately 90˚.
Fig. 1: Tightening Sequence For Locking Screws.
(This is only an example - other number of
locking screws is possible)
Removal
P.T. Components
AE Power-Locks are not self-locking. The individual rings are tapered so that the inner and outer rings will spring apart after the last
screw has been loosened.
1. Loosen the locking screws in several steps following a diametrically opposite sequence. Do not remove the screws completely.
2. Remove the hub and Power-Lock from the shaft.
Note:
• If the AE Power-Lock is still locked even after loosening the bolts, then insert bolts into the jack screw holes (see photo below) and
screw them in until it unlocks.
Jack Screw Holes for Removal
F-26
AE Metric Series
Power-Lock
Specification Table
t1
t2
l1
φD
φD1
φd
Jack-Out Screw Hole
Lt
L
l2
d = inside diameter of Power-Lock and outside diameter of the shaft.
T1 = machining tolerances for shaft.
D = outer diameter of Power-Lock and hub counter bore inside diameter.
T2 = machining tolerances for hub counter bore (D)
l1, l2, L, Lt, t1, t2 width dimensions after tightening of the screws.
F = maximum transmissible axial force.
Mt = maximum transmissible torque.
pH = contact pressure between Power-Lock and hub bore.
pS = contact pressure between Power-Lock and shaft.
MA = required tightening torque per locking screw.
DN = Minimum hub outside diameter for single Power-Lock installation
(form factor K3=0.8) and is based on Y.P. 32,000 psi hub material.
For other hub materials, calculate the hub o.d. per the Selection Guide.
All dimensions in inches unless otherwise stated.
Power Lock Dimensions
d
0.748
0.787
0.866
0.945
0.984
1.102
1.181
1.260
1.378
1.496
1.575
1.654
1.772
1.890
1.969
2.165
2.362
2.559
2.756
2.953
3.150
3.346
3.543
3.740
3.937
4.331
4.724
5.118
5.512
5.906
T1
+0
-0.0013
+0
-0.0015
+0
-0.0018
+0
-0.0021
+0
-0.0025
D1
2.087
2.087
2.087
2.244
2.244
2.441
2.441
2.638
2.638
2.874
2.874
3.268
3.268
3.465
3.465
3.701
3.898
4.095
4.724
4.921
5.118
5.315
5.118
5.709
6.102
6.575
6.969
7.677
8.071
8.465
D
1.850
1.850
1.850
1.969
1.969
2.165
2.165
2.362
2.362
2.559
2.559
2.953
2.953
3.150
3.150
3.346
3.543
3.740
4.331
4.528
4.724
4.921
5.118
5.315
5.709
6.102
6.496
7.087
7.480
7.874
T2
-0
+0.0013
-0
+0.0015
-0
+0.0018
-0
+0.0021
-0
+0.0025
l1
0.748
0.748
0.748
0.748
0.748
0.748
0.748
0.807
0.807
0.807
0.807
0.807
0.807
0.807
0.807
0.925
0.925
0.925
1.102
1.102
1.102
1.102
1.102
1.102
1.339
1.339
1.339
1.496
1.496
1.496
l2
0.976
0.976
0.976
0.996
0.996
0.996
0.996
1.075
1.075
1.083
1.083
1.213
1.213
1.221
1.221
1.213
1.213
1.213
1.437
1.437
1.437
1.437
1.476
1.476
1.732
1.732
1.732
1.969
1.987
1.987
Pressures
L
1.075
1.075
1.075
1.095
1.095
1.126
1.126
1.217
1.217
1.224
1.224
1.370
1.370
1.378
1.378
1.370
1.370
1.370
1.614
1.614
1.614
1.614
1.693
1.693
1.969
1.969
1.969
2.244
2.244
2.284
Lt
1.311
1.311
1.311
1.331
1.331
1.362
1.362
1.453
1.453
1.461
1.461
1.685
1.685
1.693
1.629
1.693
1.685
1.685
1.685
2.008
2.008
2.008
2.087
2.087
2.362
2.362
2.362
0.756
0.756
0.315
t1
0.098
0.098
0.098
0.098
0.098
0.130
0.130
0.142
0.142
0.142
0.142
0.158
0.158
0.158
0.158
0.158
0.158
0.158
0.177
0.177
0.177
0.177
0.217
0.217
0.236
0.236
0.236
0.276
0.276
0.315
t2
0.079
0.079
0.079
0.079
0.079
0.079
0.079
0.098
0.098
0.098
0.098
0.118
0.118
0.118
0.118
0.118
0.118
0.118
0.158
0.158
0.158
0.158
0.158
0.158
0.158
0.158
0.158
0.236
0.236
0.236
Max.
F
(lbf)
6,320
6,320
6,320
7,380
7,380
8,440
8,440
10,570
10,570
10,570
10,570
17,590
17,590
19,550
19,550
19,550
19,550
23,390
30,900
30,900
37,080
37,080
37,080
43,480
46,570
46,570
55,840
67,770
67,770
81,230
Max.
Mt
(ft-lb)
195
200
225
290
305
380
415
550
605
660
690
1,210
1,290
1,520
1,595
1,735
1,880
2,460
3,540
3,760
4,850
5,140
5,500
6,725
7,600
8,410
11,000
14,460
15,570
19,930
pH
(psi)
13,490
13,490
13,490
14,800
14,800
15,380
15,380
16,400
16,400
15,090
15,090
18,860
18,860
19,730
19,730
18,570
17,700
19,880
19,150
18,280
21,040
20,170
19,440
21,910
17,850
16,830
18,680
18,720
17,850
20,310
pS
(psi)
41,640
39,470
35,980
39,760
40,920
39,030
36,420
38,740
35,400
33,080
31,490
41,350
38,600
40,630
39,130
35,110
31,780
35,690
35,840
33,370
37,080
35,400
34,970
38,740
31,595
28,730
31,595
31,050
28,730
32,070
Locking Screws
Qty.
6
6
6
7
7
8
8
10
10
10
10
9
9
10
10
10
10
12
10
10
12
12
12
14
15
15
15
15
15
18
MA
Size
(ft-lb)
(mm)
M6 x 18
12
M6 x 18
12
M6 x 18
12
M6 x 18
12
M6 x 18
12
M6 x 18
12
M6 x 18
12
M6 x 18
12
M6 x 18
12
M6 x 18
12
M6 x 18
12
M8 x 22
30
M8 x 22
30
M8 x 22
30
M8 x 22
30
M8 x 22
30
M8 x 22
30
M8 x 22
30
M10 x 25 60
M10 x 25 60
M10 x 25 60
M10 x 25 60
M10 x 25 60
M10 x 25 60
M10 x 25 105
M10 x 25 105
M10 x 25 105
M12 x 35 105
M12 x 35 105
M12 x 35 105
Min.
Hub
Dia.
DN
2.628
2.628
2.628
2.903
2.903
3.248
3.248
3.652
3.652
3.806
3.806
4.927
4.927
5.407
5.407
5.532
5.700
6.452
7.294
7.416
8.477
8.572
8.702
9.832
9.226
9.557
10.777
11.772
12.089
13.781
F-27
P.T. Components
Model
Number
(d x D in mm)
PL019X47AE
PL020X47AE
PL022X47AE
PL024X50AE
PL025X50AE
PL028X55AE
PL030X55AE
PL032X60AE
PL035X60AE
PL038X65AE
PL040X65AE
PL042X75AE
PL045X75AE
PL048X80AE
PL050X80AE
PL055X85AE
PL060X90AE
PL065X95AE
PL070X110AE
PL075X115AE
PL080X120AE
PL085X125AE
PL090X130AE
PL095X135AE
PL100X145AE
PL110X155AE
PL120X165AE
PL130X180AE
PL140X190AE
PL150X200AE
EL Metric Series
Power-Lock
EL Power-Locks are a frictional keyless locking device for connecting hubs and shafts that are subject to large torque variations. The
EL Power-Lock is a simple structure consisting of two tapered rings. They are ideal for fastening gears, pulleys, sprockets, cams, etc.
to metric sized shafts from 10mm to 150mm. They are perfect for applications requiring timing and backlash-free connections. When
locking force (F) is applied to the EL Power-Lock, it pushes the inner and outer rings together, generating radial direction pressures
(pH and pS) on the shaft and to the hub bore. These pressures (pH and pS) create the friction fit connection.
Construction
Selection Guide
3. Determine the required locking force (PA) from the EL
Power-Lock Specification Tables.
EL Series Power-Locks must be used with metric shaft sizes.
For EL Series Power-Lock, in addition to (PA), a preload
(PO) is required to bridge the clearance for the specified fit.
The required total locking force for solid EL Series Power-Locks
is: PA’ = PO + PA
(see the EL Power-Lock specification tables).
The locking force is normally obtained by using multiple locking
screws and a clamp ring or flange.
4. Determine the number, size and grade of screws to be
used based on the required locking force and individual
screw clamp load (see Table 1).
1. a) Determine the required maximum torque (MtC) to be
transmitted:
Torque MtC = 5252 x HP (ft-lb)
RPM
b) If combined torsional and axial loads are to be transmitted,
calculate the resulting torque as follows:
Mt res =
MtC2 +
(F24x d)2 < M
t
P.T. Components
Where:
Mt res = resultant torque to be transmitted
MtC = actual or maximum torque to be transmitted (ft-lb).
This value is calculated in step 1 a) above.
F = axial load/thrust to be transmitted (lbs)
d = shaft diameter (inches)
Mt = maximum transmissible torque (ft-lb) of the Power-Lock as
specified in the specification tables in this catalogue.
2. Select an EL Series Power-Lock for the shaft diameter (d) from
the specification tables and verify that the corresponding
maximum transmissible torque (Mt) meets the torque
requirements.
Note: Required peak torque should never exceed specified
transmissible torque (Mt). Catalogue values for (Mt) are based
on a contact pressure of 14,220 p.s.i. between the shaft and the
EL Series Power-Lock in a lightly oiled installation. Higher torque
capacities can be obtained by using 2 or more EL Series PowerLocks in series.
F-28
Clamp load/ locking screw = required locking force (PA’) or PA
number of locking screws
Table 1: Clamp Load
CLAMP LOAD TABLE
S.A.E. Grade 2
S.A.E. Grade 5
Bolt Size
Load*
(lbs)
Torque
(lb-in)
Load*
(lbs)
4 - 40
4 - 48
6 - 32
6 - 40
8 - 32
8 - 36
10 - 24
10 - 32
250
275
375
420
580
610
725
825
5
6
10
12
19
20
27
31
1/4 - 20
1/4 - 28
5/16 - 18
5/16 - 24
3/8 - 16
3/8 - 24
7/16 - 14
7/16 - 20
1/2 - 13
1/2 - 20
9/16 - 12
9/16 - 18
(lbs)
1 300
1 500
2 150
2 400
3 200
3 600
4 400
4 900
5 850
6 550
7 550
8 350
(lb-ft)
5
6
11
13
20
22
30
35
50
55
70
80
S.A.E. Grade 8
Torque
(lb-in)
Load*
(lbs)
Torque
(lb-in)
380
420
580
640
900
940
1 120
1 285
8
9
16
18
30
31
43
49
540
600
820
920
1 260
1 320
1 580
1 800
12
13
23
25
41
43
60
68
(lbs)
2 000
2 300
3 350
3 700
4 950
5 600
6 800
7 550
9 050
10 200
11 600
13 000
(lb-ft)
8
10
17
19
30
35
50
55
75
85
110
120
(lbs)
2 850
3 250
4 700
5 200
6 950
7 900
9 600
10 700
12 800
14 400
16 400
18 300
(lb-ft)
12
14
24
27
45
50
70
80
105
120
115
170
* Clamp load (lbs) is equal to 75% of bolt proof load.
EL Metric Series
Power-Lock
Selection Guide (Continued)
5. Determine the size of clamp ring or flange based on the bolt
circle diameter and the thickness of the clamp ring or flange.
c) Recommended clearance “x” and maximum values for R are
shown in the EL Power-Lock Specification Tables.
6. Determine the hub outside diameter (DN) using the EL
Power-Lock Selection Tables shown in this section.
c) Tighten the screws to full tightening torque using a torque
wrench.
d) Verify that the screws are fully tightened by applying the
specified torque.
4. Check the clearance (x) between the clamp flange and the
hub. The clamp ring should not make contact with the face of the
hub. The gap between the clamp ring and hub face should be
even all the way around.
Clamp Plate Mounting and Removal
EL Series Power-Lock Removal
There are two basic methods for mounting the clamp plate:
1. Hub bolting permits axial positioning of the hub as well as
angular adjustment.
2. Shaft bolting requires the hub to be backed against a shoulder
to support the clamping force.
Note: EL Series Power-Locks are not self-locking.
1. Remove any accumulated contaminant's from the connection.
2. Loosen the locking screws in several stages following a
diametrically opposite sequence.
3. Remove the hub and EL Series Power-Locks from the shaft. If
the EL Series Power-Lock is jammed, loosen it by tapping it with
a light hammer.
EL Series Power-Lock Installation
Since the torque is transmitted by contact pressure and friction
between the frictional surfaces, the condition of the contact
surfaces and the proper tightening of the locking screws are
important.
Fig.1 Tightening sequence example
P.T. Components
1. Carefully clean and lightly oil the shaft, hub bore, spacer
sleeves and EL Series Power-Locks.
Note: Do NOT use a Molybdenum Disulphide LUBRICANT
(“MOLYKOTE” OR THE LIKE).
2. Install the parts in the following order:
a) Hub (the play between hub bore and shaft affects the
true running of the hub).
b) Spacer sleeve to bridge the undercut (if needed)
c) Outer ring/inner ring (both parts must slide on easily).
For one EL Series Power-Lock install the outer ring first.
Otherwise, install the inner ring first.
d) Spacer sleeve and clamp flange or clamp ring (both
parts should slide on easily).
e) Carefully oil the locking screw threads and head bearing
surfaces.
Note: Do NOT use Molybdenum Disulphide.
3. Tighten the locking screws evenly and in several steps
following the diametrically opposite sequence illustrated in Fig. 1
a) Tighten the screws by hand until a slight positive contact
is established. Make final alignment adjustments to the
connection.
b) Tighten the screws to approx. one-half the specified torque
using an extended key or torque wrench.
F-29
EL Metric Series
Power-Lock
Specification Table
Lt
d = inside diameter of Power-Lock and outside diameter of the shaft.
T1 = machining tolerances for shaft.
D = outer diameter of Power-Lock and hub counter bore inside diameter.
T2 = machining tolerances for hub counter bore (D)
l, Lt = width dimensions after tightening of the screws.
Po = initial pressure required for contact with shaft and hub bore.
PA = actual locking pressure to generate pS = 14,290 p.s.i.
F = maximum transmissible axial force.
Mt = maximum transmissible torque of one EL Power-Lock.
pH = contact pressure between Power-Lock and hub bore.
pS = contact pressure between Power-Lock and shaft.
φd
φD
l
l
All dimensions in inches unless otherwise stated.
P.T. Components
EL Power Lock Dimensions
Model
Number
(d x D in mm)
PL010X013E
PL012X015E
PL013X016E
PL014X018E
PL015X019E
PL016X020E
PL017X021E
PL018X022E
PL019X024E
PL020X025E
PL022X026E
PL024X028E
PL025X030E
PL028X032E
PL030X035E
PL032X036E
PL035X040E
PL036X042E
PL038X044E
PL040X045E
PL042X048E
PL045X052E
PL048X055E
PL050X057E
PL055X062E
PL056X064E
PL060X068E
PL063X071E
PL065X073E
PL070X079E
PL071X080E
PL075X084E
PL080X091E
PL085X096E
PL090X101E
PL095X106E
PL100X114E
PL110X124E
PL120X134E
PL130X148E
PL140X158E
PL150X168E
F-30
T1
d
0.394
0.472
0.512
0.551
+0
0.591 -0.00043
0.630
0.669
0.709
0.748
0.787
0.866
0.945
+0
0.984 -.00051
1.102
1.181
1.260
1.378
+0
1.417 -.00063
1.496
1.575
1.654
+0
1.772 -.0015
1.890
1.969
2.165
2.205
2.362
2.480
+0
2.559 -.0018
2.756
2.795
2.953
3.150
3.346
3.543
3.740
+0
3.937 -.0021
4.331
4.724
5.118
+0
5.512 -.0025
5.906
D
0.512
0.591
0.630
0.709
0.748
0.787
0.827
0.866
0.945
0.984
1.024
1.102
1.181
1.260
1.378
1.417
1.575
1.654
1.732
1.772
1.890
2.047
2.165
2.244
2.441
2.520
2.677
2.795
2.874
3.110
3.150
3.307
3.583
3.780
3.976
4.173
4.488
4.882
5.276
5.827
6.220
6.614
T2
-0
+0.00071
-0
+.00083
-0
+.00098
-0
+.0015
-0
+.0018
-0
+.0021
-0
+.0025
l
0.146
0.146
0.146
0.209
0.209
0.209
0.209
0.209
0.209
0.209
0.209
0.209
0.209
0.209
0.209
0.209
0.236
0.236
0.236
0.260
0.260
0.339
0.339
0.339
0.339
0.409
0.409
0.409
0.409
0.480
0.480
0.480
0.591
0.591
0.591
0.591
0.736
0.736
0.736
0.984
0.984
0.984
Lt
0.177
0.177
0.177
0.248
0.248
0.248
0.248
0.248
0.248
0.248
0.248
0.248
0.248
0.248
0.248
0.248
0.275
0.275
0.275
0.315
0.315
0.393
0.393
0.393
0.393
0.472
0.472
0.472
0.472
0.551
0.551
0.551
0.669
0.669
0.669
0.669
0.826
0.826
0.826
1.102
1.102
1.102
Po
(lbf)
1,320
1,120
1,060
1,830
2,310
2,200
2,070
2,000
2,770
2,660
2,000
1,850
2,180
1,610
1,870
1,740
2,220
2,550
2,440
3,040
3,430
5,740
5,410
5,210
4,770
6,420
6,030
5,740
5,590
6,820
6,730
7,570
10,580
10,010
9,480
9,000
13,420
14,390
13,240
21,050
19,650
18,410
PA
(lbf)
1,390
1,650
1,800
2,770
2,970
3,170
3,370
3,560
3,760
3,960
4,360
4,750
4,850
5,544
5,940
6,340
7,830
8,050
8,510
9,900
10,340
14,520
15,400
16,060
17,600
21,780
23,320
24,420
25,300
31,900
32,340
34,100
44,880
47,520
50,380
53,240
69,740
76,780
83,820
122,760
132,220
141,630
Max.
F
(lbf)
310
365
400
615
660
705
750
790
835
880
970
1,060
1,100
1,230
1,320
1,410
1,740
1,780
1,890
2,190
2,310
3,210
3,430
3,565
3,915
4,840
5,170
5,435
5,610
7,085
7,195
7,590
9,900
10,560
11,220
11,880
15,620
17,160
18,700
27,280
29,370
31,460
Max.
Mt
(ft-lb)
5
7
9
14
16
19
21
23
26
29
35
42
45
56
65
74
101
105
118
144
159
237
270
292
355
445
510
565
600
815
840
933
1,310
1,475
1,655
1,845
2,545
3,075
3,650
5,785
6,725
7,740
Pressures
pH
(psi)
10,950
11,380
11,520
11,090
11,240
11,380
11,520
11,660
11,240
11,380
12,090
12,230
11,810
12,510
12,230
12,660
12,520
12,230
12,230
12,660
12,520
12,380
12,380
12,520
12,660
12,520
12,520
12,660
12,660
12,660
12,660
12,660
12,520
12,520
12,660
12,800
12,520
12,660
12,800
12,520
12,660
12,660
pS
(psi)
14,290
14,290
14,290
14,290
14,290
14,290
14,290
14,290
14,290
14,290
14,290
14,290
14,290
14,290
14,290
14,290
14,290
14,290
14,290
14,290
14,290
14,290
14,290
14,290
14,290
14,290
14,290
14,290
14,290
14,290
14,290
14,290
14,290
14,290
14,290
14,290
14,290
14,290
14,290
14,290
14,290
14,290
EL Metric Series
Power-Lock
Lt
Specification Table
X = Recommended clearance between clamp flange
and hub.
d1 = spacer sleeve inside diameter.
D1 = spacer sleeve outside diameter.
R = radius in hub outer bore.
DN = Minimum hub outside diameter for single Power
Lock installation (form factor K3 = 0.6) and is based
on Y.P. 32,000 psi hub material. For other hub
materials, calculate the hub o.d. per the
Selection Tables on next page.
φd
φD
l
l
All dimensions in inches unless otherwise stated.
Spacer Sleeve
3
Power
Locks
0.12
0.12
0.16
0.16
0.16
0.16
0.16
0.16
0.16
0.16
0.16
0.16
0.16
0.16
0.16
0.16
0.16
0.16
0.16
0.20
0.20
0.20
0.20
0.20
0.20
0.20
0.20
0.20
0.20
0.24
0.24
0.24
0.24
0.24
0.24
0.24
0.28
0.28
0.28
0.35
0.35
0.35
d1
0.398
0.476
0.516
0.555
0.595
0.634
0.673
0.713
0.756
0.795
0.874
0.953
0.992
1.110
1.181
1.268
1.386
1.425
1.504
1.583
1.661
1.780
1.898
1.976
2.173
2.213
2.480
2.488
2.567
2.768
2.087
2.965
3.161
3.358
3.555
3.752
3.949
4.343
4.736
5.134
5.527
5.921
D1
0.508
0.586
0.626
0.705
0.744
0.784
0.823
0.862
0.937
0.976
1.106
1.095
1.173
1.250
1.370
1.409
1.567
1.646
1.724
1.764
1.882
2.039
2.158
2.236
2.433
2.512
2.669
2.787
2.866
3.098
3.138
3.295
3.571
3.768
3.965
4.161
4.476
4.870
5.264
5.811
6.204
6.598
Max.
Radius
R
0.004
0.004
0.004
0.004
0.004
0.004
0.004
0.004
0.004
0.004
0.004
0.004
0.004
0.004
0.004
0.004
0.004
0.004
0.004
0.004
0.004
0.004
0.004
0.008
0.008
0.008
0.008
0.008
0.008
0.118
0.118
0.118
0.118
0.118
0.118
0.118
0.016
0.016
0.016
0.016
0.016
0.016
Minimum
Hub
Dia.
DN
1.378
1.457
1.496
1.575
1.614
1.654
1.693
1.732
1.811
1.850
1.890
1.969
2.047
2.126
2.244
2.323
2.598
2.677
2.756
3.031
3.071
3.150
3.307
3.386
3.976
3.898
4.055
4.843
4.882
5.236
5.276
5.315
5.669
5.906
6.772
6.969
6.969
8.110
8.465
8.898
9.291
10.472
P.T. Components
Model
Number
PL010X013E
PL012X015E
PL013X016E
PL014X018E
PL015X019E
PL016X020E
PL017X021E
PL018X022E
PL019X024E
PL020X025E
PL022X026E
PL024X028E
PL025X030E
PL028X032E
PL030X035E
PL032X036E
PL035X040E
PL036X042E
PL038X044E
PL040X045E
PL042X048E
PL045X052E
PL048X055E
PL050X057E
PL055X062E
PL056X064E
PL060X068E
PL063X071E
PL065X073E
PL070X079E
PL071X080E
PL075X084E
PL080X091E
PL085X096E
PL090X101E
PL095X106E
PL100X114E
PL110X124E
PL120X134E
PL130X148E
PL140X158E
PL150X168E
Clearance (X)
1
2
Power
Power
Lock
Locks
0.08
0.08
0.08
0.08
0.12
0.12
0.12
0.12
0.12
0.12
0.12
0.12
0.12
0.12
0.12
0.12
0.12
0.12
0.12
0.12
0.12
0.12
0.12
0.12
0.12
0.12
0.12
0.12
0.12
0.12
0.12
0.12
0.12
0.12
0.12
0.12
0.12
0.12
0.12
0.16
0.12
0.16
0.12
0.16
0.12
0.16
0.12
0.16
0.12
0.16
0.12
0.16
0.12
0.16
0.12
0.16
0.12
0.16
0.12
0.20
0.12
0.20
0.12
0.20
0.16
0.20
0.16
0.20
0.16
0.20
0.16
0.20
0.16
0.24
0.16
0.24
0.16
0.24
0.20
0.28
0.20
0.28
0.20
0.28
F-31
EL Metric Series
Power-Lock
Selection Table
Minimum Hub Diameter DN (inches)
Form Factor K3=0.6
P.T. Components
Yield Point of Various Hub Materials (p.s.i.)
Model
Number
PL010X013E
PL012X015E
PL013X016E
PL014X018E
PL015X019E
PL016X020E
PL017X021E
PL018X022E
PL019X024E
PL020X025E
PL022X026E
PL024X028E
PL025X030E
PL028X032E
PL030X035E
PL032X036E
PL035X040E
PL036X042E
PL038X044E
PL040X045E
PL042X048E
PL045X052E
PL048X055E
PL050X057E
PL055X062E
PL056X064E
PL060X068E
PL063X071E
PL065X073E
PL070X079E
PL071X080E
PL075X084E
PL080X091E
PL085X096E
PL090X101E
PL095X106E
PL100X114E
PL110X124E
PL120X134E
PL130X148E
PL140X158E
PL150X168E
F-32
21,000
1.575
1.811
1.850
2.008
2.126
2.087
2.244
3.228
3.189
3.228
3.898
4.016
4.094
4.764
4.921
7.205
7.402
8.858
11.142
11.457
13.661
25,000
1.378
1.457
1.496
1.575
1.614
1.654
1.693
1.732
1.811
1.850
1.890
1.969
2.047
2.126
2.520
2.559
2.835
2.835
2.913
3.504
3.504
3.504
3.622
3.701
4.528
4.331
4.488
5.630
5.669
6.063
6.102
6.063
6.378
6.575
7.913
8.071
7.835
9.370
9.646
9.921
10.315
11.929
30,000
1.378
1.457
1.496
1.575
1.614
1.654
1.693
1.732
1.811
1.850
1.890
1.969
2.047
2.126
2.323
2.362
2.638
2.677
2.756
3.150
3.228
3.268
3.386
3.504
4.134
4.016
4.173
5.079
5.118
5.472
5.512
5.551
5.906
6.102
7.126
7.283
7.244
8.504
8.819
9.213
9.606
10.945
32,000
1.378
1.457
1.496
1.575
1.614
1.654
1.693
1.732
1.811
1.850
1.890
1.969
2.047
2.126
2.244
2.323
2.598
2.677
2.756
3.031
3.071
3.150
3.307
3.386
3.976
3.898
4.055
4.843
4.882
5.236
5.276
5.315
5.669
5.906
6.772
6.969
6.969
8.110
8.465
8.898
9.291
10.472
35,000
1.378
1.457
1.496
1.575
1.614
1.654
1.693
1.732
1.811
1.850
1.890
1.969
2.047
2.126
2.244
2.323
2.598
2.677
2.756
2.913
3.071
3.150
3.307
3.346
3.819
3.780
3.937
4.646
4.685
5.039
5.079
5.157
5.512
5.709
6.496
6.693
6.772
7.835
8.189
8.622
9.055
10.118
40,000
1.378
1.457
1.496
1.575
1.614
1.654
1.693
1.732
1.811
1.850
1.890
1.969
2.047
2.126
2.244
2.323
2.598
2.677
2.756
2.874
2.992
3.110
3.307
3.346
3.661
3.780
3.937
4.409
4.488
4.803
4.843
4.921
5.276
5.512
6.220
6.417
6.496
7.480
7.835
8.346
8.740
9.724
43,000
1.378
1.457
1.496
1.575
1.614
1.654
1.693
1.732
1.811
1.850
1.890
1.969
2.047
2.126
2.244
2.323
2.598
2.677
2.756
2.874
2.992
3.150
3.307
3.346
3.583
3.780
3.937
4.291
4.370
4.685
4.724
4.843
5.197
5.394
6.063
6.260
6.378
7.283
7.677
8.189
8.583
9.488
50,000
1.378
1.457
1.496
1.575
1.614
1.654
1.693
1.732
1.811
1.850
1.890
1.969
2.047
2.126
2.244
2.323
2.598
2.677
2.756
2.874
2.992
3.150
3.307
3.346
3.543
3.780
3.937
4.094
4.173
4.449
4.528
4.606
5.000
5.197
5.748
5.945
6.142
6.969
7.362
7.874
8.268
9.094
57,000
1.378
1.457
1.496
1.575
1.614
1.654
1.693
1.732
1.811
1.850
1.890
1.969
2.047
2.126
2.244
2.323
2.598
2.677
2.756
2.874
2.992
3.150
3.307
3.346
3.543
3.780
3.937
4.055
4.134
4.370
4.449
4.567
5.000
5.197
5.551
5.748
5.945
6.732
7.126
7.638
8.031
8.780
64,000
1.378
1.457
1.496
1.575
1.614
1.654
1.693
1.732
1.811
1.850
1.890
1.969
2.047
2.126
2.244
2.323
2.598
2.677
2.756
2.874
2.992
3.150
3.307
3.346
3.543
3.780
3.937
4.055
4.134
4.370
4.449
4.567
5.000
5.197
5.394
5.591
5.906
6.535
6.929
7.480
7.874
8.583
EL Metric Series
Power-Lock
Selection Table
Minimum Hub Diameter DN (inches)
Form Factor K3=0.8
Yield Point of Various Hub Materials (p.s.i.)
21,000
1.102
1.142
1.181
1.220
1.654
1.654
1.969
2.047
2.087
2.402
2.441
2.520
3.110
3.228
3.307
3.543
3.780
3.976
5.630
5.866
7.008
8.976
9.331
10.748
25,000
0.827
0.906
0.945
1.024
1.024
1.063
1.142
1.142
1.457
1.496
1.575
1.535
1.575
1.811
1.890
1.929
2.205
2.244
2.362
2.717
2.795
2.874
2.992
3.110
3.307
3.543
3.701
4.409
4.449
4.685
4.724
4.803
5.197
5.394
6.260
6.417
6.457
7.480
7.835
8.307
8.701
9.803
30,000
0.748
0.866
0.906
0.984
0.984
1.024
1.063
1.102
1.339
1.378
1.496
1.457
1.496
1.732
1.811
1.850
2.087
2.165
2.244
2.559
2.638
2.717
2.874
2.953
3.150
3.346
3.504
4.094
4.173
4.370
4.449
4.567
4.882
5.118
5.827
6.024
6.102
7.008
7.362
7.874
8.268
9.252
32,000
0.709
0.827
0.906
0.945
0.945
0.984
1.063
1.102
1.299
1.339
1.417
1.417
1.457
1.693
1.772
1.811
2.047
2.087
2.205
2.480
2.559
2.677
2.795
2.874
3.071
3.268
3.425
3.937
4.016
4.252
4.291
4.409
4.764
4.961
5.630
5.787
5.945
6.772
7.165
7.638
8.071
8.937
35,000
0.709
0.787
0.827
0.945
0.945
0.984
1.024
1.063
1.260
1.299
1.378
1.378
1.457
1.654
1.732
1.772
2.008
2.047
2.165
2.402
2.480
2.598
2.717
2.835
3.031
3.189
3.346
3.858
3.898
4.134
4.173
4.331
4.646
4.882
5.433
5.630
5.787
6.575
6.969
7.480
7.874
8.740
40,000
0.669
0.787
0.827
0.906
0.906
0.945
0.984
1.024
1.220
1.260
1.339
1.339
1.417
1.575
1.693
1.732
1.969
2.008
2.087
2.323
2.402
2.520
2.677
2.756
2.953
3.110
3.268
3.701
3.780
4.016
4.055
4.173
4.528
4.724
5.276
5.472
5.630
6.378
6.772
7.283
7.677
8.465
43,000
0.669
0.748
0.787
0.906
0.906
0.945
0.984
1.024
1.220
1.260
1.299
1.339
1.378
1.575
1.654
1.693
1.929
1.969
2.087
2.283
2.362
2.480
2.638
2.717
2.913
3.071
3.228
3.622
3.701
3.937
3.976
4.134
4.449
4.646
5.157
5.354
5.551
6.260
6.654
7.165
7.559
8.307
50,000
0.630
0.748
0.787
0.866
0.866
0.906
0.945
0.984
1.181
1.220
1.260
1.299
1.378
1.496
1.614
1.654
1.850
1.929
2.008
2.205
2.283
2.441
2.559
2.638
2.835
2.992
3.150
3.504
3.583
3.819
3.858
3.976
4.291
4.528
4.961
5.157
5.394
6.024
6.417
6.969
7.362
8.071
57,000
0.630
0.709
0.748
0.827
0.866
0.906
0.945
0.984
1.142
1.181
1.220
1.260
1.339
1.496
1.575
1.614
1.811
1.890
1.969
2.126
2.244
2.362
2.480
2.598
2.795
2.913
3.071
3.386
3.465
3.701
3.740
3.898
4.213
4.409
4.803
5.039
5.276
5.866
6.260
6.811
7.205
7.874
64,000
0.591
0.709
0.748
0.827
0.827
0.906
0.945
0.984
1.102
1.142
1.220
1.260
1.339
1.457
1.575
1.614
1.811
1.850
1.969
2.087
2.205
2.323
2.441
2.559
2.756
2.874
3.031
3.307
3.386
3.622
3.661
3.819
4.134
4.331
4.724
4.921
5.157
5.748
6.142
6.693
7.087
7.717
F-33
P.T. Components
Model
Number
PL010X013E
PL012X015E
PL013X016E
PL014X018E
PL015X019E
PL016X020E
PL017X021E
PL018X022E
PL019X024E
PL020X025E
PL022X026E
PL024X028E
PL025X030E
PL028X032E
PL030X035E
PL032X036E
PL035X040E
PL036X042E
PL038X044E
PL040X045E
PL042X048E
PL045X052E
PL048X055E
PL050X057E
PL055X062E
PL056X064E
PL060X068E
PL063X071E
PL065X073E
PL070X079E
PL071X080E
PL075X084E
PL080X091E
PL085X096E
PL090X101E
PL095X106E
PL100X114E
PL110X124E
PL120X134E
PL130X148E
PL140X158E
PL150X168E
Specialty (TF/SL/EF/RE)
Power-Lock
Specifications
P.T. Components
Consider these additional types of Power-Locks for your operation.
Each is designed to provide keyless locking power for special applications.
Consult Tsubaki Technical Support for more information on the Power-Locks shown below.
TF Series
SL Series
Applicable shaft size: 18 to 90 mm
• Designed for hubs with smaller outside diameters.
• Self-centering function aligns the hub and shaft during
installation.
Applicable shaft size: 19 to 245 mm
• Connects to the outside of the hub.
• Suited for applications where a thick hub is not possible.
• High transmissible torque.
EF Series
RE Series
Applicable shaft size: 10 to 120 mm
• Same inner and outer diameter as the EL Series.
• Small ratio between inner and outer diameters allows for
smaller hub diameters.
Applicable shaft size: 5 to 50 mm
• Stainless steel construction.
• Designed with a convenient removable flange.
• Excellent for small shaft diameters.
with Flange
F-34
without Flange
One-Touch
Inspection Door®
Introduction
Our prefabricated steel doors seal out dust and rain but permit line
inspections simply by lifting the handle — with no bolts to loosen and
no covers to misplace. A variety of sizes and styles are in-stock and
ready-to-go for quick and easy installation at the jobsite. You can’t
build better access to your lines.
• Easy to install
• Easy to open and close
• Durable and trouble-free
• Dust and rain-tight
Need a special size or extra handles?
Do you want to change the location of handles or hinges?
Contact Tsubaki. We can work with you on special requirements.
Standard Model
Large Model
P.T. Components
ONE-TOUCH INSPECTION DOOR® is a registered trademark of Tsubaki Conveyor of America, Inc.
F-35
One-Touch
Inspection Door®
Specifications
Material Thickness
Frame: 10 gauge
Cover: 13 gauge
Component Composition
Model Number
Body Material
P Series
Q Series
R Series
QS Series*
RS Series*
Mild steel
304 Stainless
304 Stainless
316L Stainless
316L Stainless
Handle Material
Chrome-plated
Chrome-plated
304 Stainless
Chrome-plated
304 Stainless
Gasket Options
Temperature Range
Polyethylene (SG)
Epichlorhydrin (ECH)
Silicon Rubber (HT)
-95° F to 175° F
-40° F to 275° F
-67° F to 400° F
Standard ONE-TOUCH INSPECTION DOOR Specifications
Dimensions are in inches unless otherwise indicated.
Door Frame
Cover
Lever
Style/
Model Number
Approx.
Weight (lbs.)
High
Neck
Regular
Std.
A
B
High
Neck
Std.
H
Mild Steel Body, Chrome-Plated Handle
P1
P1H
5
8
2
4
P2
P2H
8
12
2
4
P3
P3H
13 3/4
19 3/4
2
4
P4
19 3/4
23 1/2
3
N/A
304 Stainless Steel Body, Chrome-Plated Handle
Q1
Q1H
5
8
2
4
Q2
Q2H
8
12
2
4
Q3
Q3H
13 3/4
19 3/4
2
4
Q4
19 3/4
23 1/2
3
N/A
304 Stainless Steel Body, 304 Stainless Steel Handle
R1
R1H
5
8
2
4
R2
R2H
8
12
2
4
R3
R3H
13 3/4
19 3/4
2
4
R4
19 3/4
23 1/2
3
N/A
316L Stainless Steel Body, Chrome-Plated Handle
QS1
QS1H
5
8
2
4
QS2
QS2H
8
12
2
4
QS3
QS3H
13 3/4
19 3/4
2
4
316L Stainless Steel Body, 304 Stainless Steel Handle
RS1
RS1H
5
8
2
4
RS2
RS2H
8
12
2
4
RS3
RS3H
13 3/4
19 3/4
2
4
High
Neck
Std.
H1
High
Neck
Qty.
Std.
High
Neck
A1
A2
B1
L1
6 1/4
9
15
20 3/4
8 1/2
11 1/4
17 1/4
23 1/4
9
13
20 3/4
24 3/4
2
2
2
3
1/2
1/2
1/2
1/2
4
4
4
5
1/2
1/2
1/2
1/2
4
4
4
4
1/2
1/2
1/2
1/2
6 1/2
6 1/2
6 1/2
N/A
1
1
2
2
4.5
6.6
13.2
24.2
6
9.2
17.6
N/A
6 1/4
9
15
20 3/4
8 1/2
11 1/4
17 1/4
23 1/4
9
13
20 3/4
24 3/4
2
2
2
3
1/2
1/2
1/2
1/2
4
4
4
5
1/2
1/2
1/2
1/2
4
4
4
4
1/2
1/2
1/2
1/2
6 1/2
6 1/2
6 1/2
N/A
1
1
2
2
4.5
6.6
13.2
24.2
6
9.2
17.6
N/A
6 1/4
9
15
20 3/4
8 1/2
11 1/4
17 1/4
23 1/4
9
13
20 3/4
24 3/4
2
2
2
3
1/2
1/2
1/2
1/2
4
4
4
5
1/2
1/2
1/2
1/2
4
4
4
4
1/2
1/2
1/2
1/2
6 1/2
6 1/2
6 1/2
N/A
1
1
2
2
4.5
6.6
13.2
24.2
6
9.2
17.6
N/A
6 1/4
9
15
8 1/2
11 1/4
17 1/4
9
13
20 3/4
2 1/2
2 1/2
2 1/2
4 1/2
4 1/2
4 1/2
4 1/2
4 1/2
4 1/2
6 1/2
6 1/2
6 1/2
1
1
2
4.5
6.6
13.2
6
9.2
17.6
6 1/4
9
15
8 1/2
11 1/4
17 1/4
9
13
20 3/4
2 1/2
2 1/2
2 1/2
4 1/2
4 1/2
4 1/2
4 1/2
4 1/2
4 1/2
6 1/2
6 1/2
6 1/2
1
1
2
4.5
6.6
13.2
6
9.2
17.6
Note: Dimensions are rounded to the nearest 1/4”.
Large Model Specifications One Touch Door
Material Thickness
Frame: 1/4"
Cover: 10 gauge
Component Composition
P.T. Components
L Series
Options
Body material
Lever material
Body finish
Handle finish
Gasket options
Mild steel, Stainless steel*
Mild steel, Stainless steel*
Rust-proof, one-coat
Chrome-plated
Neoprene rubber, Silicon rubber
Gasket Options
Temperature Range
Neoprene Rubber
Silicon Rubber (HT)
-20° F to 160° F
-80° F to 550° F
Large ONE-TOUCH INSPECTION DOOR Specifications
Model
Number
Door Opening
A
L1
L2
L3
29 1/2
39 1/4
47 1/4
Cover
B
19 3/4
25 1/2
31 1/2
Note: Dimensions rounded to the nearest 1/4”.
F-36
All dimensions are in inches unless otherwise indicated.
A1
34 1/4
44
52
Lever
B1
H
L1
24 1/2
30 1/4
36 1/4
3 1/4
3 1/4
3 1/4
5 1/4
5 1/4
5 1/4
Quantity
Approximate
Weight (lbs.)
5
6
8
80
111
140.8
Pro-Align® Laser
Alignment System
Introduction
Increase Productivity
Pro-Align lets you align all power transmission devices faster,
easier, and more effectively than ever before. System
misalignment is a leading cause of premature chain wear. Our
advanced laser technology ensures precise chain-sprocket
interaction for maximum performance.
Conventional alignment methods can be difficult to position,
inaccurate, and produce erratic results — costing you valuable
production time. Pro-Align gets the job done fast. It sets up
easily — even in tight spaces — and eliminates the backlash
effects of water, shock, and corrosion. You get reliable readings
right away and can quickly get back to business.
• Chain life is extended
• Requires minimal downtime, maintenance, and training
• Shafts and bearings last longer
• Adapts to your equipment with no costly reconfiguration
• Friction and vibration is lower, using less energy
• Accurate within 1/8” in 100 feet for precision applications
• Cost and inventory levels are reduced
• Maintains accuracy under the toughest operating conditions
• Compact, lightweight, portable unit
Laser
The Pro-Align laser activates with a simple
twisting motion. The level adapts to
horizontal, vertical, inclined, or restricted
measurement units with no costly
reconfiguration.
Target
Pro-Align’s custom aluminum target is
specifically calibrated to the laser to provide
immediate, reliable readings.
P.T. Components
Mounting Unit
Pro-Align’s magnetized mounting unit attaches
firmly to sprockets for maximum accuracy. A rustresistant coating protects the unit during use in
harsh applications.
F-37
Warning
! WARNING
USE CARE TO PREVENT INJURY
COMPLY WITH THE FOLLOWING
TO AVOID SERIOUS PERSONAL INJURY
1. Guards must be provided on all chain and sprocket installations in
accordance with provisions of ANSI/ASME B15.1 - 1996 “Safety standards for Mechanical Power Transmission Apparatus,” and ANSI/
ASME B20.1 - 1996 “Safety Standards for Conveyors and Related
Equipment,” or other applicable safety standards. When revisions of
these standards are published, the updated edition shall apply.
2. Always lock out power switch before installing, removing, lubricating
or servicing a system which uses PTUC products.
3. When connecting or disconnecting PTUC products, eye protection is
required. Wear safety glasses, protective clothing, gloves and safety
shoes.
P.T. Components
*PTUC is used by Tsubaki to designate “Power Transmission Unit
Components.”
Rev. 6-98
F-38
Terms and Conditions
These Terms and Conditions of Sale and, where applicable, the quotation, sales order confirmation, invoice and all documents
incorporated expressly by reference therein shall constitute the entire agreement governing the sale of the Seller’s products (the
“Contract”).
PRICE-PAYMENT
The prices stated are those in effect on the date hereof and are subject to change based on prices in effect on the date of shipment.
Interest at the rate of the lesser of (i) 18% per annum, or (ii) the maximum rate allowable by applicable law, shall be charged on
overdue payments. Prices are for Seller's standard packaging only, and F.O.B. Seller's plant or warehouse. All orders are subject to
credit approval. Terms of payment are net, 30 days. In the event of non-payment by Buyer, Buyer shall pay all of Seller's costs of
collection, including reasonable legal fees.
PERFORMANCE-CHANGES-DELAYS
(a) Any time for delivery stated herein is approximate. Delivery shall be deemed complete by tender of the products to a common
carrier. Partial shipments are permitted.
(b) Orders are not subject to cancellation or revision, in whole or in part, without written approval of Seller and the payment of the
applicable cancellation charges and expenses, if any, levied by the Seller.
(c) Should Buyer cause changes to be made in the design or construction of any products, or otherwise delay or interrupt the
progress of the work hereunder, Buyer will reimburse Seller for any additional costs arising therefrom.
(d) Seller shall not be liable for any delay caused by acts of God, riot or civil commotion, government orders, rules, regulations,
suspensions or requisitions of any kind, strikes or other stoppages of labor or shortage in the supply of labor or material, fire casualties
or accidents, or any cause, whether of the same or a different character, beyond Seller's control. Any such delay shall extend the time
for delivery of the products. Delay in delivery of any installment shall not relieve Buyer of its obligation to accept remaining deliveries.
(e) If delays due to Buyer's fault exceed 60 days in the aggregate, the entire purchase price shall be due and payable to Seller on
demand.
(f) Any claim relating to quantity or type of products ordered or shipped to Buyer shall be made to Seller in writing within 7 days after
Buyer’s receipt of the products and any such claim made thereafter shall be barred.
RISK OF LOSS
After delivery to the carrier, Buyer assumes the risk of all loss or damage to the products resulting from any cause whatever.
LIMITED WARRANTY
Seller makes the following limited warranty:
Seller warrants all products manufactured and sold by it (excluding all items not manufactured by Seller, such as trade accessories,
that may be sold with, attached to, or operated with Seller’s products), to (i) for products manufactured to the specifications of Buyer,
conform to the agreed written specifications, if any, for such products, and/or (ii) be free from material defects in material and
workmanship under normal use and service for twelve (12) months from the date of shipment from the Seller’s factory to the original
purchaser. Any claim under this Limited Warranty shall be made to Seller in writing within three (3) months after the date of shipment
of the products and any such claim made thereafter shall be barred. SELLER’S ENTIRE OBLIGATION AND LIABILITY, AND
BUYER’S EXCLUSIVE REMEDY, UNDER THIS WARRANTY IS LIMITED TO THE REPLACEMENT OR REPAIR, IN SELLER’S SOLE
DISCRETION, AT THE FACTORY OF SELLER OR AT A POINT DESIGNATED BY IT, OF SUCH PRODUCTS AS SHALL APPEAR TO
SELLER UPON INSPECTION AT SUCH POINT TO HAVE BEEN DEFECTIVE IN MATERIAL OR WORKMANSHIP AT THE TIME
SOLD, PROVIDED THAT THE PRODUCT OR PRODUCTS CLAIMED DEFECTIVE ARE RETURNED TO THE SELLER
DESIGNATED INSPECTION POINT, TRANSPORTATION CHARGES PREPAID BY THE BUYER, WITHIN THE ABOVE-NOTED
WARRANTY PERIOD.
This Contract will not be deemed to have failed of its essential purpose and there shall be no fundamental breach of this Contract so
long as Seller is willing and able to replace or repair any defective product in the manner prescribed above.
This limited warranty applies only to new and unused products which after shipment from the Seller’s factory have not been altered,
changed or replaced in any manner.
If, after inspection of the returned products, Seller determines that the defect is a result of misuse, mishandling, installation, abnormal
conditions of operation, unauthorized repair or modification, or due to the Buyer’s failure to install, maintain or operate the product in
compliance with the written instructions, then the Buyer shall reimburse Seller for all expenses incurred by Seller in connection with
the replacement or repair of the product. Any product returned to Seller for replacement shall become the property of Seller.
The Buyer shall be responsible for all costs of shipping, customs clearance and other related charges in connection with Seller’s
replacement or repair of products located outside of Canada pursuant to this limited warranty.
DISCLAIMER OF WARRANTIES:
THE WARRANTIES, GUARANTEES, REPRESENTATIONS AND CONDITIONS SET OUT SPECIFICALLY ABOVE UNDER THE
HEADING “LIMITED WARRANTY” ARE IN LIEU OF ALL OTHER WARRANTIES, GUARANTEES, REPRESENTATIONS AND
CONDITIONS, WHETHER BY SELLER OR THIRD PARTIES, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, THE
IMPLIED WARRANTIES OR CONDITIONS OF MERCHANTABLE QUALITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE AND
THOSE ARISING BY STATUE OR OTHERWISE IN LAW OR FROM A COURSE OF DEALING OR USAGE OF TRADE. NO
Terms and Conditions
WARRANTY, GUARANTEE, REPRESENTATION OR CONDITION, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, MADE BY ANY DISTRIBUTOR, SALES
REPRESENTATIVE, FIELD AGENT OR EMPLOYEE OF SELLER WHICH IS NOT SPECIFICALLY SET FORTH HEREIN SHALL BE
BINDING ON SELLER.
LIMITATION OF LIABILITY
IN NO EVENT SHALL SELLER, ITS AFFILIATES OR THEIR RESPECTIVE DIRECTORS, OFFICERS, EMPLOYEES,
REPRESENTATIVES, AGENTS OR SUPPLIERS BE LIABLE TO BUYER OR ANY THIRD PARTY (INCLUDING ANY SUBSEQUENT
ACQUIRER) FOR ANY INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL, SPECIAL, CONSEQUENTIAL, PUNITIVE OR EXEMPLARY DAMAGES
(INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, DAMAGES RESULTING FROM PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, DAMAGE TO OR LOSS OF
PROPERTY OR EQUIPMENT, BUSINESS INTERRUPTION, LOSS OF REVENUE OR PROFIT AND HARM TO GOODWILL OR
BUSINESS REPUTATION) WHETHER BASED IN BREACH OF CONTRACT (INCLUDING FUNDAMENTAL BREACH OR BREACH
OF A FUNDAMENTAL TERM), TORT (INCLUDING NEGLIGENCE) OR OTHERWISE IN LAW OR EQUITY, ARISING OUT OF OR IN
CONNECTION WITH ANY MATTER RELATING TO THIS CONTRACT OR ANY OTHER CONTRACT OF SALE BETWEEN THE
SELLER AND THE BUYER OR TO THE PRODUCTS, EVEN IF ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES.
IN NO EVENT SHALL THE MAXIMUM LIABILITY OF SELLER, ITS AFFILIATES OR THEIR RESPECTIVE DIRECTORS, OFFICERS,
EMPLOYEES, REPRESENTATIVES, AGENTS OR SUPPLIERS, IN THE AGGREGATE, EXCEED THE AMOUNT PAID BY BUYER
TO SELLER TO PURCHASE THE SPECIFIC PRODUCTS PROVIDED BY THE SELLER THAT GIVE RISE TO THE CLAIM OR
CAUSE OF ACTION.
NON-RELIANCE
Buyer is not relying upon any advice, representations or warranties (except the warranties expressly set forth above) of Seller, or upon
Seller's skill or judgment regarding the Seller's products. Buyer is solely responsible for the design and specifications of the products,
including without limitation, the determination of suitability for Buyer's application of the products.
INDEMNIFICATION
Buyer will indemnify, defend and hold Seller harmless from all loss, liability, damage and expense, including legal fees, arising out of
any claim (a) for infringement of any intellectual property right of any third party, including without limitation, patent, trademark,
copyright, misappropriation of trade secrets, unfair competition or similar charge, by any products supplied to Seller by Buyer or
supplied by Seller to Buyer in accordance with the designs or specifications, or other instructions, of Buyer, or (b) arising out of or
connected with: (i) the use of the products, or (ii) any items into which the products are incorporated, including, but not limited to, any
claim for product liability (whether or not based on negligence or strict liability of Seller), breach of warranty, breach of contract or
otherwise.
DUTIES AND TAXES
In addition to the specified purchase price, Buyer will pay any and all federal, provincial or local taxes, duties, excises, license fees
and other charges leveled, assessed or imposed upon Seller due to the manufacture, sale, purchase or delivery of the products.
Buyer shall also pay the cost by which such manufacture is increased by reason of any law, ordinance or regulation adopted or
promulgated by any government or governmental subdivision, department or agency, or other source, after the date hereof, but prior to
the completion and delivery hereunder.
SPECIFICATIONS, DRAWINGS, PATTERNS AND TOOLS
Seller's specifications, drawings, patterns and tooling shall be the sole and exclusive property of Seller unless otherwise agreed in
writing.
ENTIRE AGREEMENT
This Contract constitutes the entire agreement between Buyer and Seller with respect to the subject matter of this Contract, and
supercedes any other, whether made heretofore or hereafter, (i) agreement or discussion, oral or written, express or implied, and (ii)
any, inconsistent terms and conditions whether contained in Buyer's purchase order or otherwise. Other than with respect to alternate
“Price-Payment” terms agreed to in writing by Seller, no (i) change, modification, or waiver of these Terms and Conditions of Sale, or
(ii) conditions, usage or trade, course of dealing or performance, understanding or agreement purporting to change, modify,
supplement, vary, explain or waive any of these Terms and Conditions of Sale, shall be binding upon the Seller unless made in writing,
where such writing makes specific reference to these Terms and Conditions of Sale and has been signed by an authorized
representative of the party against which enforcement thereof is sought. Seller reserves the right to change these Terms and
Conditions of Sale without prior notice.
RETURNED GOODS
No goods will be accepted for return without prior written authorization by Seller. Freight must be prepaid on all such returns, and
each return is subject to inspection and acceptance by Seller to assure the goods are in a "resalable" condition. A minimum 15%
handling and restocking charge will be applied to all authorized returns. Special or made-to-order goods are NOT returnable.
Attachment chains returned are at the manufacturer's discretion.
Terms and Conditions
GOVERNING LAW
This Contract shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the Province of Ontario and the federal laws
applicable therein (excluding any conflict of laws rule or principle which might refer such construction to the laws of another
jurisdiction) and Buyer and Seller expressly exclude the application of the United Nations Convention on Contracts for the International
Sale of Goods.
MISCELLANEOUS
If any provision of this Contract is declared by a court of competent jurisdiction to be invalid, illegal or unenforceable, such provision
shall be severed from this Contract and the other provisions shall remain in full force and effect, unless such invalid provisions are
held to be a material part of this Contract such that it may be reasonably assumed that the parties would not have entered into this
Contract without such provisions in place. No waiver by Seller with respect to any breach or default or any right or remedy and no
course of dealing, shall be deemed to constitute a continuing waiver of any other breach or default or of any other right or remedy,
unless such waiver is specifically expressed in writing and is signed by the party to be bound thereof. Buyer shall not assign this
contract, or any of its rights or obligations hereunder, without the prior written consent of the Seller. The parties hereto have requested
that this Contract and all correspondence and all documentation respecting this Contract be written in the English language. Les
parties aux presésentes ont exigé que la présente entente, de même que toute la correspondence et la documentation relative à cette
entente, soient rédigées en langue anglaise.
Tsubaki of Canada Limited ©All rights reserved. (April 21, 2005)
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement