Adobe Certified Expert: LiveCycle ES2 Document Output Exam

Adobe Certified Expert: LiveCycle ES2 Document Output Exam
Adobe Enterprise Training Exam Guide
Adobe Certified Expert:
LiveCycle ES2 Document Output Exam
Adobe Enterprise Training has created and published this exam guide to help prepare
partners, customers and consultants who are actively seeking accreditation in the
Adobe Certified Expert program. This guide, while designed to describe the exam in
detail and provide as much information as possible, is not meant to be the sole means
of exam preparation. Adobe Enterprise Training offers courses that provide in-depth
training on the exam content. Hands-on experience with the Adobe LiveCycle suite of
tools is also a critical element in preparing to pass any Adobe certification exam.
Adobe® LiveCycle® Enterprise Suite 2.5 software can help extend the value of existing back-end systems
by enabling developers to build and deploy applications quickly and easily, and by empowering business
users to manage application environments based on their specific needs. LiveCycle ES2.5 makes it easier
for people to interact with information through intuitive user experiences, improved efficiencies through
business process automation, and enhanced customer service through personalized communications
management.
To be certified as an Adobe Certified Expert - LiveCycle ES2 Developer: Document Output, you must pass
this exam and the LiveCycle ES2 Core exam. The following table lists the available LiveCycle Developer
certification elective exams.
Elective Exams
9A0-137 Adobe LiveCycle ES2 Process Automation
9A0-138 Adobe LiveCycle ES2 Document Output
9A0-139 Adobe LiveCycle ES2 Data Capture
9A0-140 Adobe LiveCycle ES2 Digital Security
Exam Description
The certification consists of achieving the minimum passing score on a multiple choice test. The
certification exam has a time limit of 45 minutes, and includes a timer so that the student is aware of how
much time is remaining.
The following lists the topic areas and percentage of questions delivered in each topic area.
Topic Area
% of Exam
# of Questions
Designing templates for output
18%
6
Creating PDF documents and print streams with XDP templates
15%
5
Manipulating PDF documents
21%
7
Creating PDF documents from other document types
21%
7
Converting PDF documents to other document types
15%
5
Understanding Production Print
10%
3
Exam Scoring
The exam contains 33 questions and an overall score of 68% is required to pass the test. After
taking the test, test takers will be immediately provided with the official score for the exam. They
will also receive an email with the official exam result.
Scheduling Exams
The LiveCycle ES2 Document Output ACE Exam is delivered via testing centers in 270 locations
throughout the U.S. and 17 other countries around the world. Students may create a certification
account through Adobe’s Web site and schedule their certification in the location of their choice
and at a time that is convenient for them. To register for the LiveCycle ES2 Document Output ACE
exam, go to the Pearson VUE website and click the link to register for the exam.
Exam Preparation
If you have been exposed to LiveCycle for at least one year and have hands on development
experience, it is likely that you will able to pass the Document Output exam with only a review of
the preparation guide and the associated product documentation related to each of the topics.
However, if you are new to LiveCycle, you should plan on several months of use before being
prepared to pass this certification.
Exam Topics
Following is a detailed outline of the information covered on the exam.
Designing templates for output
• Designing pagination by using subforms and subform properties
• Designing duplex printing layout by using page sets
• Selecting the appropriate paper trays used for printing
• List and describe best practices for data binding
• Optimizing forms for print
Creating PDF documents and print streams with XDP templates
• List and describe the formats produced by Output
• Controlling printer features with XDC
• Managing single and multi-record data sets including pattern matching
• Flattening interactive forms
• Explain the options for migrating an existing customer from Central Pro Output Server to
LiveCycle ES2
Manipulating PDF documents
• Assembling and disassembling PDF documents
• Understand dynamic form restrictions
• Modifying and manipulating documents (Includes: headers, footers, watermarks, overlay, TOC)
• Extracting document properties
• Creating portfolios
• Assembling XDP templates
• Describe the properties of the AssemblerResult object
Creating PDF documents from other document types
• List and describe the file types supported by PDF Generator
• Configuring multithreading on the PDF Generator service
• Given an operating system, describe the features that are supported by PDF Generator
• Managing file type settings and Adobe PDF settings by using the Admin UI
Converting PDF documents to other document types
• Converting documents to PDF/A
• Converting PDF documents to an image and other formats (Formats include: TIFF, PNG, JPEG,
PS, TEXT, HTML)
Understanding Production Print
• Identify opportunities that require Production Print
• List and describe the points of integration between Production Print and LiveCycle
Study Suggestions
Following are suggested steps to help you prepare for the LiveCycle ES2 Document Output ACE
Exam.
Recommended Classroom Training
• LiveCycle ES2.5: Document Output Specialist
Community Content
• LiveCycle ES2.5 Overview
• Using Assembler to Create PDF Portfolios
• LiveCycle PDF Generator Best Practices
• Record-based processing using LiveCycle Output ES
• Dynamic Assembly of an XDP Form
• Making the Case for PDF/A and Adobe® LiveCycle®
• Adobe LiveCycle Production Print ES2
• Supported file formats in Adobe LiveCycle PDF Generator ES2
• LiveCycle Production Print Resources
Online Resources
• LiveCycle in Three Days video training
• LiveCycle Developer Center
• LiveCycle Documentation
• LiveCycle ES2 Self-paced Learning Resources for Designers and Developers
• Enterprise Cafe
• Tour de LiveCycle
Exam Preparation Checklist
The checklist below will help guide you through the process of obtaining ACE certification.
• Review this exam guide to become familiar with the topic areas and objectives of the exam
• Identify the topic areas and objectives you need to study
• Determine which study materials you need to improve your skills
• Study for the exam
• Contact Pearson VUE to register for an exam
• Take the exam - Your score is electronically reported to Adobe
Recertify when necessary
Once obtained, your certification is valid until 90 days after the exam version of your certification is
retired. Adobe will e-mail you a reminder when your certification is due for renewal and will let you
know when you need to take another exam.
Sample Exam Questions
Following are sample questions to help you prepare for the LiveCycle ES2 Document Output ACE
Exam.
1.
You want to cache templates on the server. Where is this setting in LiveCycle Designer?
A. File > Form Properties > Performance
B. Tools > Options > Document Handling
C. Tools > Template Manager > Forms
D. File > Form Properties > PDF Print Options
Correct Answer: A
2.
Which format can LiveCycle Output produce?
A. XFA
B. XML
C. AFP
D. PCL
Correct Answer: D
3.
How do you specify input trays and printer-specific fonts?
A. Specify them in your process in LiveCycle Workbench
B. Specify them in LiveCycle Designer
C. Pick them in the LiveCycle Admin UI web interface
D. Edit your XDC file in a text editor or LiveCycle Workbench
Correct Answer: D
4.
You want to specify input trays and printer-specific fonts. What should you do?
A. Specify the input trays and printer-specific fonts in your process in LiveCycle
Workbench
B. Specify the input trays and printer-specific fonts in LiveCycle Designer
C. Define the input trays and printer-specific fonts in the LiveCycle Admin UI web interface
D. Define the input trays and printer-specific fonts in your XDC file using LiveCycle
Workbench
Correct Answer: D
5.
How do you send each document in a batch separately to the printer in LiveCycle Output ES2?
A. Ensure the correct number of documents is specified as a variable from XPath
B. Check the box for Generate Multiple Streams in LiveCycle Workbench ES2
C. Process each document in the batch through the SendtoPrinter operation
D. Use the generatePDFOutput operation first to ensure compatibility with the XDP
Correct Answer: B
6.
You want include multiple templates when merging with a single data stream. What should
you do?
A. Create a custom component to handle the data stream and templates
B. Specify the URI for each output document in the Content Root URI
C. Ensure that the option Generate Multiple Streams is enabled
D. Define the Pattern Matching Rules
Correct Answer: D
7.
What happens when you flatten an interactive form?
A. The form becomes non-interactive
B. Prevents all but administrators from changing the form
C. The form will become Section 508 compliant
D. Form data will be encrypted
Correct Answer: A
8.
Which is a benefit of flattening an interactive form?
A. Generates a document of record
B. Adds the data node to the document metadata
C. Ensures the document meets compliance guidelines
D. Password protects the document
Correct Answer: A
9.
Which is a component of the Central Migration Bridge?
A. The Central Control service
B. The Central Messaging Agent
C. The Central dataAccess
D. The Central Preview Agent
Correct Answer: C
10. Which statement about LiveCycle Output is true?
A. The Output service only caches Form designs and NOT fragments, images.
B. The in-memory cache has a limited size and is NOT deleted when you restart the
server.
C. The disk cache has a larger capacity than the in-memory cache and is retained when
you restart the server.
D. Clicking the Reset Cache button in the administration console clears both the
in-memory cache but NOT the disk cache.
Correct Answer: C
Adobe Systems Incorporated
345 Park Avenue
San Jose, CA 95110-2704
USA
www.adobe.com
Adobe, the Adobe logo, Acrobat, and LiveCycle are either registered trademarks or trademarks of Adobe Systems Incorporated in the
United States and/or other countries.
© 2011 Adobe Systems Incorporated. All rights reserved. Printed in the USA.
01/11
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement