null User manual

null  User manual
Installation Instructions
V.A.L.E.
2006 Yamaha
1. Make sure the bike is completely cool before starting the
installation. Make sure the bike is secure on a centerstand
or ideally a service lift.
9. Securely tighten the 4 (four) 6mm x 14mm hex head bolts
of the V.A.L.E.™assembly.
2. Remove right side plastic.
10. Securely tighten the lower muffler mounting bolt.
3. Remove upper muffler mounting bolt.
11. Reinstall side panel.
4. Remove lower muffler mounting bolt.
12. Double check to make sure that all hardware is tightened.
5. Remove muffler assembly.
13. Before you run the bike, clean off all fingerprints and
dirt, as any oily residue will etch the metal and become
somewhat permanent when the system gets hot. Run
the bike and enjoy. It is normal for some white smoke to
appear the first time you start the bike. This is packing/
manufacturing oil from inside the pipe burning off. Check
for gaps or leaks. If you find a leak, a little high temperature
silicon sealant should fix it. After 50 to 100 miles, recheck
all fasteners for tightness.
TM
V a r i a b l e
YZ450F
A x i s
L o c k i n g
E x h a u s t
Slip-On V.A.L.E.™ Exhaust System with M-7 Canister
Part # 005-1370406V / 005-1370407V
6. Apply threadlock to the 4 (four) 6mm x 14mm bolts and
loosely attach the XLite ™ ring to muffler inlet.
7. Slip S-bend tube of V.A.L.E.™muffler assembly into
head pipe. Use supplied 8mm x 30mm flange bolt to
loosely attach upper muffler mount. Apply threadlock to
mounting bolts and loosely secure.
8. Making sure that the V.A.L.E.™assembly is oriented
correctly, securely tighten upper muffler mounting bolt.
Parts List
Care & Cleaning
Qty.
Description
Part Number
1
1
1
1
1
4
2
YZ450F (2006) Muffler Canister M-7 YZ450F (2006) S-Bend for Complete System 8x30mm Flange Bolt
5mm Long Handle Ball end hex key
Permatex Medium Strength Threadlock
6x14mm Socket Head Cap Screw
TBR Script Logo Yellow Decal 4”
Varies
Varies
005-FB830
005-9-18610
031-P09178
005-SH614
015-10208-A
Muffler Inlet
X-Lite™ Ring
S-Bend Tube
V.A.L.E.™ Assembly Detail
IMPORTANT - PLEASE READ CAREFULLY
We recommend that this performance part be installed by a qualified
motorcycle technician. If you have any doubts as to your ability to install this
performance part, please consult with your local motorcycle dealer. Read all
instructions first before starting installation. Make sure the motorcycle and
exhaust system are completely cool before starting the installation. Also,
make sure the bike is secure on a centerstand or ideally a service lift during
installation. Be sure to save all stock components for possible use later.
Warranty
Two Brothers Racing products are intended for closed course competition purposes only, and therefore are sold “as is”
without warranty. Two Brothers Racing specifically disclaims any warranties of merchantability or fitness for a particular
purpose and disclaims all responsibility for consequential and incidental damages or any other losses arising from the use
of these products or parts.
Care & Cleaning
Keep system free of dirt and moisture. Store in a cool, dry place. Make sure vehicle is
completely cool before maintenance.
Stainless Header System: Polished stainless steel pipes will turn a light golden hue
after a few heat cycles, this is a normal characteristic of high quality stainless steel.
Clean using a mild water based spray cleaner. Always apply cleaner or polish with a soft,
clean cloth.
Titanium Header System: Polished titanium pipes will experience color shift ranging
from deep blue/purple through amber after a few heat cycles. This is a normal
characteristic of high quality titanium. Clean using a mild water based spray cleaner.
Always apply cleaner or polish with a soft, clean cloth.
Polished Aluminum Canisters: Use an aluminum or mag wheel polish to restore the
bright finish to factory spec.
Brushed Aluminum Canisters: Clean using a mild water based spray cleaner. Always
apply cleaner or polish with a soft, clean cloth.
Carbon Fiber Canisters: Clean using a mild water based spray cleaner. Always apply
cleaner or polish with a soft, clean cloth. Always make sure the fiberglass packing inside
is in good condition and not burned out, as exhaust heat inside an empty canister will
deteriorate the carbon fiber sleeve.
TBR sells repack kits (Road - #005-10038, Offroad - #005-10038MX) that include
everything you need to easily do it yourself.
Titanium Mufflers: For cleaning use a mild water based spray cleaner. Always apply
cleaner or polish with a soft, clean cloth. Always make sure the fiberglass packing inside
is in good condition and not burned out, as exhaust heat inside an empty canister will
deteriorate the carbon fiber sleeve.
TBR sells repack kits (Road - #005-10038, Offroad - #005-10038MX) that include
everything you need to easily do it yourself.
Repack all road canisters every 3,000 miles. Part #005-10038
Repack all offroad canisters after every 10 hours of use. Part #005-10038MX
NEVER dyno test your bike with carbon fiber or titanium canisters installed - the
intense heat and lack of cooling air can quickly burn through the canister material. Two
Brothers Racing does not provide a warranty for burned canisters.
M-7 Series
3.75” x 4.85” OVAL
V.A.L.E.
TM
V a r i a b l e
A x i s
L o c k i n g
E x h a u s t
2006 Yamaha
YZ450F
Slip-On V.A.L.E.™ Exhaust System with M-7 Canister
Part # 005-1370406V / 005-1370407V
005-1370406V
005-1370407V
Qty.
Description
Part Number
Qty.
Description
Part Number
1
1
1
1
1
4
2
1
YZ450F (2006) Al Muffler Canister M-7 YZ450F (2006) Stainless Steel S-Bend Tube
8x30mm Flange Bolt
5mm Long Handle Ball end hex key
Permatex Medium Strength Threadlock
6x14mm Socket Head Cap Screw
TBR Script Logo Yellow Decal 4”
Spark Arrestor (Installed)
005-137-206M
005-13701S
005-FB830
005-9-18610
031-P09178
005-SH614
015-10208-A
005-106S
1
1
1
1
1
4
2
YZ450F (2006) Muffler Canister M-7 Carbon Fiber YZ450F (2006) Stainless Steel S-Bend Tube
8x30mm Flange Bolt
5mm Long Handle Ball end hex key
Permatex Medium Strength Threadlock
6x14mm Socket Head Cap Screw
TBR Script Logo Yellow Decal 4”
005-137-207M
005-13701S
005-FB830
005-9-18610
031-P09178
005-SH614
015-10208-A
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement