null  null
HEAVY DUTY
Miter Saw
Stand
PM5000
OPERATORS MANUAL
Assembly • Operation • Parts List • Warnings • Warranty
Caution: Read all instructions carefully.
SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS. Refer to them often and use them to instruct others.
Due to constant improvements, actual product may vary slightly.
MANUAL DEL OPERADOR
Congratulations
You have just purchased a Portamate PM5000 Heavy Duty Miter Saw Stand. This product has been
specifically designed to assist you in the use of your 10-12" miter saw.
Parts
H
F

I
D
E
V
N
G
U
C
B
S
T
K

B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
N
O
P
Q
R
S
T
U
V
Description
Top Frame
Straight Leg
Curved Leg
Outrigger Support
Support “T” Assembly
Roller Support with Flip-Stops
3-Point Knob
3-Point Knob
3-Point Knob
Right Axle Bracket
Left Axle Bracket
Axle Bolt – M6 x 45mm
Axle Nut – M6
Quick-Attach Machine Mounts
Carriage Bolts – M8 x 63mm
Washers – M8
Lock Washer – M8
Nut – M8
8" Wheels
Leg Plugs
Stock Supports
3-Outlet Power Center
2
Part No.
3100
3101
3102
3103
3104
K103
G115
G112
3105
3106R
3106L
D501
D502
3042
D503
D504
D505
D506
3107
G520
3108
3109
Qty
1
2
2
2
2
2
2
4
2
1
1
4
4
2
4
4
4
4
2
4
2
1
General Safety Instructions for Power Tools
Using power tools of any kind can be dangerous if safe operating procedures are not followed.
Recognizing the hazards of each tool and using them with respect and caution will considerably limit
the possibility of personal injury. However, if safety precautions are ignored, personal injury will likely
result. Always use common sense – your personal safety is your responsibility.
1.
Know your power tool. Read and understand the Operator’s Manual and observe the warnings
and instruction labels affixed to the tool.
2.
Properly ground all tools.
3.
Keep guards in place.
4.
Remove adjusting keys and wrenches.
5.
Keep work area clean and dry.
6.
Keep children away.
7.
Never leave running machines/tools unattended.
8.
Disconnect tools from service.
9.
Use correct tools for the job.
10. Never force a tool.
11. Wear safety apparel.
12. Wear safety glasses/goggles.
13. Never stand or sit on tools.
14. Replace damaged components immediately.
15. Make sure your work platform is sufficiently sturdy to do the specific job at hand.
16. Properly anchor power tools to work stands.
17. Use correct blade for job being done.
18. Think Safety. Safety is a combination of operator awareness, common sense and alertness at
all times.
Safety Instructions for Miter Saw Stands
1.
Use caution when folding or unfolding legs to limit any finger pinch points.
2.
Place stand on flat and level surface to keep tool from rocking or tipping.
3.
Make certain that work support extensions are within safe operating limits, and are properly
locked in place before using tool. Do not exceed 500 lbs. on main frame table.
4.
Test the setup for stability before proceeding with work.
5.
Be sure the miter saw is tightened securely at all mountings before use or folding the stand for
transport.
3
1
2
Press snap-pin to release from locked position.
Open all legs. Leg is fully opened when
snap-pin snaps into position.
3
Stand table upright.
4
Place “T” support E into outrigger support.
Repeat on other side.
5
Screw 3-point knob I into outrigger support
Repeat on other side.
4
PUSH
6
Screw 3-point knob I into top frame A to hold
outrigger supports D into place.
Never open outriggers wider than where the 3-point
knob can securely hold them in place.
Repeat on other side.
7
Line up the Roller Support Adjustment Knob H to
the hole in the end of the “T” Assembly E.
Drop the Roller-Supports F into the hole and
slide across the “T” Assembly E.
Repeat on other side.
8
Attach the Right & Left Axel Brackets JK to the outside
bottom of the curved legs C (there are holes provided)
using the M6 x 45mm bolts L and M6 nuts M.
Notice: the shaft on the axel brackets should be parallel
with the floor.
9
Press lever on lower wheel
axle JK to insert and
release wheels.
Use lower position for...
OPEN MOBILITY
10
Press lever on upper axle
position to insert and
release wheels.
Use upper position for...
FOLDED MOBILITY
5
11
Attaching Machine Mounts*:
From the bottom, pass the M8 x 63mm
carriage bolt O through the slot in the machine
mount and secure with flat washer P,
lock washer Q, and nut R. Repeat with all
mounting holes. Hand tighten only.
Note: For easier installation and removal, place
spring mounted handles in rear of machine.
12
Carefully lift the saw and place onto the
stand. Lock your machine mounts as shown
in Step 13.
Slide your saw forward or backward along
the machine mounts to best balance the
saw stand. Secure the saw by tightening the
carriage bolts O.
13
14
*
Note: Machine is locked into position when both the front and
the back of the machine mounts are secure as shown.
Adjust roller supports so rollers are on
the same plane as the work surface of
your machine.
For machines with offset mounting hole patterns (such as 3-hole or inset holes),
some models come with a hardware kit adapter. See the following page for
installation instructions and how to order.
6
Kit No. J-104
Mounting Kit for Miter Saws and/or Other Power
Tools with an Inset Mounting Hole Pattern
W
X
Y
Z
Parts List
#3040 Offset Mounting Bracket
M8 x 16mm Carriage Bolt (2)
M8 Flat Washer (2)
M8 Spring Type Lock Washer (2)
M8 Hex Nut (2)
W
#3040
X
Y
Z
Kit No. J-210
Mounting Kit for Miter Saws and/or Other Power
Tools with 3-Hole Mounting Pattern
Comes with everything above and adds bracket (Part #J105) which connects both #3040 Offset
Mounting Brackets.
Instructions
Secure Offset Mounting Brackets as shown above.
Note: Brackets can be used on the front or rear of the Machine Mounts.
To Order Call: 1-866-588-0395
7
One Year Limited Warranty
Warrantor warrants to the original purchaser that the PortaMate PM5000 will be free from
defects in materials and workmanship under normal use and service for a period of one (1)
year from the date of original purchase.
The obligation of this Warranty is limited to repair or replacement, at our option, of components which prove defective under normal use.
Any product or component claimed to be defective should be sent during Warranty period,
postage prepaid to Affinity Tool Works, 1161 Rankin, Troy, Michigan 48083, Attn:
Warranty Department, together with a copy of your original dated sales receipt. Call for
authorization number before sending.
This warranty is in lieu of all other express warranties, obligations or liabilities. ANY IMPLIED
WARRANTIES, OBLIGATIONS OR LIABILITIES, SHALL BE LIMITED IN DURATION TO THE
ONE YEAR PERIOD OF THIS LIMITED WARRANTY. NO AGENT, REPRESENTATIVE, DEALER,
OR EMPLOYEE OF THE COMPANY HAS THE AUTHORITY TO INCREASE OR ALTER THE
OBLIGATIONS OF THIS WARRANTY.
This Warranty shall not apply to any product or component which in the opinion of the
Warrantor has been modified or altered in any way, damaged as a result of an accident,
misuse or abuse, or loss of parts. In no case shall the Warrantor be liable for any special or
consequential damages, or any other costs or warranty, expressed or implied, whatsoever.
This Warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may also have other rights which vary
from state to state.
Customer Service Department
866-588-0395
www.portamate.com
Affinity Tool Works, LLC
1161 Rankin
Troy, Michigan 48083 USA
www.affinitytool.com
©2012 Affinity Tool Works, LLC
H
F

I
D
E
V
N
G
U
C
B
S
T
K

B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
N
O
P
Q
R
S
T
U
V
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
2.
3.
4.
5.
11
1
2
3
4
5
12
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
*
14
W
#3040
X
Y
Z
15
Service clientèle
866-588-0395
www.portamate.com
Affinity Tool Works, LLC
1161 Rankin
Troy, Michigan 48083 USA
www.affinitytool.com
©2012 Affinity Tool Works, LLC
Parts
H
F

I
D
E
V
N
G
U
C
B
S
T
K

B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
N
O
P
Q
R
S
T
U
V
Parte No. Cantidad
3100
1
3101
2
3102
2
3103
2
3104
2
K103
2
G115
2
G112
4
3105
2
3106R
1
3106L
1
D501
4
D502
4
3042
2
D503
4
D504
4
D505
4
D506
4
3107
2
G520
4
3108
2
3109
1
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
2.
3.
4.
5.
19
1
2
3
4
5
20
Empuje
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
*
22
W
#3040
X
Y
Z
23
Affinity Tool Works, LLC
1161 Rankin
Troy, Michigan 48083 USA
www.affinitytool.com
©2012 Affinity Tool Works, LLC
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement

Languages

Only pages of the document in English were displayed