John Deere LPBST-35JD Operator’s manual

Show PDF Add to My manuals
12 Pages

advertisement

OMM157122 B7
JOHN DEERE
WORLDWIDE COMMERCIAL & CONSUMER
EQUIPMENT DIVISION
OMM157122 B7
All information, illustrations and
specifications in this manual are based on
the latest information at the time of
publication. The right is reserved to make
changes at any time without notice.
COPYRIGHT© 2007
Deere & Co.
John Deere Worldwide Commercial and
Consumer Equipment Division
All rights reserved
Previous Editions
COPYRIGHT© 2004, 2005, 2006
Broadcast Spreader
LPBST-35JD
OPERATOR’S MANUAL
North American Version
Litho in U.S.A.
Introduction - 1
INTRODUCTION
Introduction
Using Your Operator’s Manual
Read this entire operator’s manual, especially the safety information,
before operating.
This manual is an important part of your machine. Keep all manuals in a
convenient location so they can be accessed easily.
Use the safety and operating information in the attachment operator’s
manual, along with the machine operator’s manual, to operate and service
the attachment safely and correctly.
If your attachment manual has a section called Preparing the Machine, it
means that you will have to do something to your tractor or vehicle before
you can install the attachment. The Assembly and Installation sections of
this manual provide information to assemble and install the attachment to
your tractor or vehicle. Use the Service section to make any needed
adjustments and routine service to your attachment.
If you have any questions or concerns with the assembly, installation, or
operation of this attachment, see your local John Deere dealer or call John
Deere Special Services at 1-866-218-8622 for assistance.
Warranty information on this John Deere attachment can be found in the
warranty that came with your John Deere tractor or vehicle.
Safety
Read the general safety operating precautions in your machine operator’s
manual for additional safety information.
Operate Safely
• This attachment is intended for use in lawn care and home applications.
Do not tow behind a vehicle on a highway or in any high speed application.
Do not tow at speeds higher than maximum recommended towing speed.
• Towing speed should always be slow enough to maintain control. Travel
slowly over rough ground.
• Do not let children or an untrained person operate machine.
• Do not let anyone, especially children, ride on machine or attachment.
Riders are subject to injury such as being struck by foreign objects and
being thrown off. Riders may also obstruct the operator’s view, resulting in
the machine being operated in an unsafe manner.
• Check machine brake action before you operate. Adjust or service
brakes as necessary.
• Keep all parts in good condition and properly installed. Fix damage
immediately. Replace worn or broken parts. Replace all worn or damaged
safety and instruction decals.
• Do not modify machine or safety devices. Unauthorized modifications to
the machine or attachment may impair its function and safety.
• Securely anchor all loads to prevent loads from falling.
• Distribute load evenly for safe travel and unloading of cart.
• Do not obstruct the operator’s view during use.
Towing Loads Safely
• Stopping distance increases with speed and weight of towed load. Travel
slowly and allow extra time and distance to stop.
• Total towed weight must not exceed limits specified in towing vehicle
operator’s manual.
• Excessive towed load can cause loss of traction and loss of control on
slopes. Reduce towed weight when operating on slopes.
• Never allow children or others in or on towed equipment.
• Use only approved hitches. Tow only with a machine that has a hitch
designed for towing. Do not attach towed equipment except at the
approved hitch point.
• Follow the manufacturer’s recommendations for weight limits for towed
equipment and towing on slopes. Use counterweights or wheel weights as
described in the machine operator’s manual.
• Do not turn sharply. Use additional caution when turning or operating
under adverse surface conditions. Use care when reversing.
• Do not shift to neutral and coast downhill.
Protect Bystanders
• Keep bystanders away when you operate a towed attachment.
• Before you back machine and attachment, look carefully behind
attachment for bystanders.
Keep Riders Off Towed Attachment
Keep riders off of a towed attachment.
Riders on a towed attachment are subject to injury, such as being struck
by objects and being thrown off the attachment during sudden starts,
stops and turns.
Riders obstruct the operator's view, resulting in the attachment being used
in an unsafe manner.
Keep riders off of hitch bracket.
Avoid Injury From Drawbar
Before you disconnect an attachment from machine hitch plate:
• Unload attachment.
• Stop attachment on level ground.
• Stop machine engine.
• Lock machine park brake.
• Block attachment wheels.
• Make sure hands, feet or other body parts are not under drawbar.
Assembly - 2
ASSEMBLY
Assembly
Parts in Kit
MX38959
Hardware Pack
Qty. Description
1 Fan (A)
1 Hopper Assembly and Control Support (B)
1 Tube, Tow (C)
2 Clevis, Hitch (D)
2 Wheel (E)
1 Axle (F)
1 Support Frame, Hopper (G)
1 Transmission and Brace (H)
Qty. Description
4 Locknut, 5/16 in.
2 Nut, 5/16 in.
G
E
E
C
F
A
B
H
D
2 Bolt, Hex, 5/16 x 3 in.
2 Carriage Bolt, 5/16 x 2 in.
1 Hitch Pin, 1/2 x 2-1/2 in.
1 Spring Locking Pin, 1/8 in. (Small)
6 Washer, Flat, 5/8 in.
1 Spring Locking Pin (Open)
1 Spring Locking Pin (Closed)
6 Locknut, 1/4 in.
6 Bolt, Hex, Stainless, 1/4 x 1-3/4 in.
1 Cotter Pin, 1/8 x 1 in.
2 Bearing, Axle
2 Snap Ring, E-Type
6 Washer, Thrust, 1/4 in.
1 O-Ring, 3/8 in. ID
1 Spring, Agitator (Stainless)
1 Lock Clip
1 Driver, Fan
Qty. Description
Assembly - 3
ASSEMBLY
Assemble Hopper to Frame
MX34596
1. Install six 1/4 x 1-3/4 in. hex bolts (A), and 1/4 in. thrust washer (B)
through top of hopper (C) and through support frame (D), as shown.
Secure bottom of bolt with 1/4 in. locknut (E). To avoid damage to plastic,
do not overtighten hardware.
MX38961
2. Install tow tube (F) onto support frame (D) with two 5/16 x 3 in. hex bolts
(G) and 5/16 in. hex nuts (H). Tighten hardware and torque bolts to 30
N•m (22 lb-ft), or one complete turn after finger tight.
Install Transmission and Wheels
MX38960
1. Install lock clip (A) and fan driver (B), with small diameter lip of driver
toward the bottom, as shown.
2. Slide fan (C) onto transmission assembly (D) shaft over top of fan driver.
Move lock clip, fan driver, and fan downward so top of fan is approximately
12.7 cm (5 in.) (E) from top of transmission shaft.
C
D
A
B
E
D
G
H
F
A
C
B
D
E
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
  • Page 1
  • Page 2
  • Page 3
  • Page 4
  • Page 5
  • Page 6
  • Page 7
  • Page 8
  • Page 9
  • Page 10
  • Page 11
  • Page 12
/

advertisement

Key Features

  • 3.5 cubic ft. hopper capacity for large spreading jobs
  • Durable polyethylene hopper resists corrosion and UV damage
  • Adjustable spread width for customized coverage
  • Pneumatic tires for smooth and easy maneuverability
  • Easy assembly with included hardware pack
  • Safety features include a hitch pin and spring locking pin

Related manuals

Frequently Answers and Questions

What is the maximum towing speed for the LPBST-35JD?
The user manual does not specify a maximum towing speed for the LPBST-35JD. However, it advises to tow at speeds slow enough for maintaining control and traveling slowly over rough ground.
Can the LPBST-35JD be used on slopes?
The user manual advises against excessive towed load on slopes as it can cause loss of traction and control. It recommends reducing towed weight when operating on slopes.
How do I adjust the spread width?
The user manual does not provide specific instructions on adjusting the spread width. However, it mentions that the LPBST-35JD features an adjustable spread width, indicating that there should be a mechanism for adjustment. Refer to the physical product or consult with the John Deere dealer for details.