USER`S MANUAL

ASSEMBLY

• To hire a service technician to assemble this product in your home, call 1-800-445-2480.

• Assembly requires two persons.

packing materials. Do not dispose of the packing materials until you fi nish all assembly steps.

on the exterior of the treadmill. This is normal. If there is an oily substance on the treadmill, wipe it off with a soft cloth and a mild, non-abrasive cleaner.

• Left parts are marked “L” or “Left” and right parts are marked “R” or “Right.”

• To identify small parts, see page 7.

the included hex keys one adjustable wrench one Phillips screwdriver

To avoid damaging parts, do not use power tools.

1

registration on your computer and register your product.

• activates your warranty

Customer Care

Note: If you do not have Internet access, call

Customer Care (see the front cover of this manual) and register your product.

8

2.

Make sure that the power cord is unplugged.

Remove the tie securing the Upright Wire (81) to the front of the Base (85).

Next, identify the Right Upright (90). Have a second person hold the Right Upright near the Base

(85).

See the inset drawing.

Tie the wire tie (A) in the Right Upright (90) securely around the end of the Upright Wire (81). Then, insert the Upright

Wire into the lower end of the Right Upright as you pull the other end of the wire tie through the

Right Upright.

2

A

81

90

A

81

90

85

3. Lay the Right Upright (90) near the Base (85).

Press the Grommet (77) into the square hole (B) in the Right Upright.

Make sure not to pinch the ground wire (C).

Next, remove and discard the indicated screw (D).

Then, attach the ground wire to the Right Upright

(90) with a #8 x 1/2" Ground Screw (18).

3

85

18

90

77

B

D

C

9

4. Hold the Right Upright (90) against the Base

(85).

Make sure not to pinch the Upright Wire

(81).

Attach the Right Upright (90) with two 3/8" x

2 3/8" Screws (7), a 3/8" x 1 1/4" Screw (51), a 3/8" x 1 3/4" Screw (62), and four 3/8" Star

Washers (13) as shown;

do not fully tighten the Screws yet.

Attach the Left Upright (not shown) in the same way.

Note: There are no wires on the left side.

4

Slide the Left and Right Base Covers onto the

Left and Right Uprights (89, 90) as shown.

5

85

51

13

7

13

81

90

13

62

89

82

90

83

10

Make sure that the Upright Wire (81) is not pinched.

Attach the Handrail (84) with two 5/16" x 2 1/4"

Screws (28) and two 5/16" Star Washers (11);

start both Screws, and then tighten them.

Attach the other Handrail (not shown) in the same way.

Note: There is no wire on the left side.

Remove and discard the two indicated screws

(E) from both Handrails (84) (only one side is shown).

6

28

84

E

11

81

90 soft surface to avoid scratching the console assembly.

Remove and save the four 1/4" x

1/2" Screws (2).

Identify the Left Tray (36). Attach the Left Tray with four #8 x 1/2" Screws (1);

start all four

Screws, and then tighten them.

Be careful not to overtighten the Screws.

Attach the Right Tray (27) in the same way.

7

2

1

1

36

1

1

F

2

27

11

sole assembly (F) near the Right Handrail (84) and the Left Handrail (not shown).

See the inset drawing.

Connect the Upright

Wire (81) to the console wire (G).

The connectors should slide together easily and snap into place.

If they do not, turn one connector and try again.

IF YOU DO NOT CONNECT THE

CONNECTORS PROPERLY, THE CONSOLE

MAY BECOME DAMAGED WHEN YOU TURN

ON THE POWER.

Then, remove the wire tie (A) from the Upright Wire.

8

F

84

(84).

Be careful not to pinch any wires.

Insert the excess Upright Wire (81) into the Right

Upright (90).

Attach the console assembly (F) with the four

1/4" x 1/2" Screws (2) that you removed in step 7 and four 1/4" Star Washers (26);

do not tighten the Screws yet.

9

84

26

81

2

90

F

G

81

A

G

81

26

2

84

12

10.

IMPORTANT: To avoid damaging the Pulse

Crossbar (5), do not use power tools and do not overtighten the #10 x 3/4" Screws (9).

Tighten four #10 x 3/4" Screws (9) with four 1/4"

Star Washers (26) into the Pulse Crossbar (5) and the left and right Handrails (84);

start all four Screws, and then tighten them.

See step 9.

Tighten the four 1/4" x 1/2" Screws

(2).

10

26

9

84

84

5

9

26

11. Identify the Left and Right Handrail Inserts (79, 31).

Attach the Left Handrail Insert (79) to the left

Handrail (84) with three #8 x 3/4" Screws (4).

Note: Slide the Left Handrail Insert up against the console assembly (F) before you tighten the Screws.

Attach the Right Handrail Insert (31) in the same way.

11

79

4

84

F

31

84

4

13

12. Identify the Left and Right Handrail Covers (87, 8).

Slide the Left Handrail Cover (87) up against the console assembly (F) and tighten a #8 x 3/4"

Screw (4) into the bottom of the Left Handrail

Cover.

Be careful not to overtighten the

Screw.

Attach the Right Handrail Cover (8) in the same way.

12

87

F

4

4

8

13. Orient the Latch Pin Assembly (98) as shown.

Attach the Latch Pin Assembly to the Left Upright

(89) with two 1/4" x 4 1/2" Screws (6) and two

1/4" Star Washers (26) ;

start both Screws, and then tighten them.

13

98

89

26

6

14

14.

Firmly tighten the four 3/8" x 2 3/8" Screws

(7), the two 3/8" x 1 3/4" Screws (62), and the two 3/8" x 1 1/4" Screws (51).

Next, set the Left Inner Base Cover (97) onto the lower end of the Left Upright (89). Then, slide the Left Base Cover (82) downward and press it onto the Left Inner Base Cover.

Next, set the Right Inner Base Cover (96) onto the lower end of the Right Upright (90). Then, slide the Right Base Cover (83) downward and press it onto the Right Inner Base Cover.

14

51

83

96

7

62

51

90

7

15. Attach the Tablet Holder (100) to the console assembly (F) with four #8 x 1/2" Machine Screws

(99);

start all four Machine Screws, and then tighten them. Do not overtighten the Machine

Screws.

15

99

62

100

99

F

89

82

97

16.

Make sure that all parts are properly tightened before you use the treadmill.

If there are sheets of plastic on the treadmill decals, remove the plastic. To protect the floor or carpet, place a mat under the treadmill. To avoid damage to the console, keep the treadmill out of direct sunlight. Keep the included hex key in a secure place; the hex key is used to adjust the walking belt (see pages 27 and 28). Note: Extra hardware may be included.

15

Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project