Charging the Handset. Lifeline Systems BDZ1000

Add to My manuals
74 Pages

advertisement

Charging the Handset. Lifeline Systems BDZ1000 | Manualzz

Answering Telephone Calls

Why is the Talk button on the handset blinking?

Why is the Speaker button on the phone base blinking?

You have an incoming phone call. If you do not hear a telephone ring, please check the volume level on the phone base and the handset.

Why does the display say “ Caller Unknown ”?

You have an incoming call, but you do not have Caller ID service.

Why does the display say “ Private Caller ”?

You have Caller ID, but the caller has requested that his/her information not be displayed.

If I use my Lifeline Help Button to answer a call, will it call the Lifeline

Response Center?

If you press your Lifeline Help Button while the phone is ringing, it will simply answer the incoming call. You will not be connected to the Lifeline

Response Center.

Why can the person on the other end of the line still hear me after I’ve pressed the Hold button?

The Hold button is only used for Call Waiting. If you subscribe to Call

Waiting, press the Hold button to put your primary phone call on hold and answer a second incoming call.

Why do I hear beeping when I’m on the phone?

If you subscribe to Call Waiting, you will hear a Call Waiting tone when another call comes in during a conversation.

Why was nobody on the line after I heard a Call Waiting tone and pressed the Hold button?

You may have waited too long before pressing the Hold button, and the other party simply hung up.

Where is the Flash button for Call Waiting?

The Hold button is the same as a Flash button on other phones.

57

Charging the Handset

How can I be sure that the handset is charged?

If “ Ready ” is displayed on the handset, then it is charged and ready for use. If the handset battery needs to be recharged, “ Low Battery ” will be displayed on the handset, and the yellow Reset button on the phone base will start blinking.

Why isn’t the handset recharging?

Make sure that the handset is correctly positioned in the phone base cradle or the optional charger. When the handset is correctly positioned, you will hear a short beep and the orange charge indicator will light up.

If this doesn’t work, please contact Lifeline for assistance.

How long will the handset last before I have to recharge it?

When fully charged, the handset provides up to 6 hours of talk time or 96 hours of standby time before it requires recharging. However, it is a good idea to get in the habit of recharging your handset each night.

Why isn’t my handset working?

If you have just set up your new Lifeline Cordless Phone, you may have to activate the handset. Press the Talk button and “ Ready ” should be displayed on the handset. If this doesn’t work, please contact Lifeline for assistance.

58 Frequently Asked Questions

Chapter 12

Regulatory Compliance

Topics described in this chapter include:

FCC and Canadian ACTA Regulations ...............................................60

Requirements for the United States...................................................60

Requirements for Canada .....................................................................64

59

FCC and Canadian ACTA Regulations

Your Philips Lifeline Cordless Phone Communicator has been registered with the U. S. Federal Communications Commission (FCC) and the Canadian

Administration Council for Terminal Attachments (ACTA), in accordance with

Part 15 and Part 68.

Requirements for the United States

Notice

The FCC requires that you connect your Lifeline Cordless Phone to the nationwide telephone network through a modular telephone jack (USOC

RJ11C, R J11W or RJ14). This equipment may not be used with coin telephone lines or party lines. Contact the state public utility commission, public service commission or corporation commission for more information.

Notification for the Telephone Company

Upon request of your local telephone company, you are required to provide them with the following information:

1. The “Line” to which you will connect your Lifeline Cordless Phone (that is, your phone number); and

2. The Lifeline Cordless Phone’s FCC Registration Number and Ringer

Equivalence Number (REN). Those numbers are on the bottom of your

Lifeline Cordless Phone. The REN is used to determine how many devices may be connected to a telephone line.

Excessive RENs on a telephone line may result in the devices not ringing in response to an incoming call. In most, but not all, areas, the sum of RENs should not exceed five (5.0). To be certain of the number of devices that may be connected to a line, as determined by the total RENs, contact your local telephone company. For products approved after July 23, 2001, the REN for this product is part of the product identifier that has the format US: AAAEQ##

TXXXX. The digits represented by ## are the REN without a decimal point

(e.g., 03 is a REN of 0.3).

Repair Information

If trouble is experienced with this equipment, please contact Philips Lifeline for repair or warranty information. If the equipment is causing harm to the telephone network, the telephone company may request that you disconnect the equipment until the problem is resolved.

60 Regulatory Compliance

Caution: Changes or modifications not expressly approved by the party responsible for compliance could void the user’s authority to operate the equipment.

Rights of the Telephone Company

If this equipment causes harm to the telephone network, the telephone company will notify you in advance that temporary discontinuance of service may be required. But if advance notice isn’t practical, the telephone company will notify the customer as soon as possible. Also, you will be advised of your right to file a complaint with the FCC if you believe it is necessary.

The telephone company may make changes in its facilities, equipment, operations or procedures that could affect the operation of the equipment. If this happens, the telephone company will provide advance notice in order for you to make necessary modifications to maintain uninterrupted service.

Interference Information: FCC Rules Part 15

Your Lifeline Cordless Phone complies with Part 15 of the FCC Rules.

Operation is subject to the following two conditions: (1) this device may not cause harmful interference; and (2) this device must accept any interference received, including interference that may cause undesired operation.

NOTE: Your Lifeline Cordless Phone has been tested and found to comply with the limits for a Class B digital device, pursuant to Part 15 of the FCC Rules.

These limits are designed to provide reasonable protection against harmful interference in a residential installation. This equipment generates, uses and can radiate radio frequency energy and, if not installed and used in accordance with the instructions, may cause harmful interference to radio communications.

However, there is no guarantee that interference will not occur in a particular installation. If this equipment does cause harmful interference to radio or television reception, which can be determined by turning the equipment off and on, the user is encouraged to try to correct the interference by one or more of the following measures:

• Move the Lifeline Cordless Phone away from your radio or television.

• Plug the Lifeline Cordless Phone into a different power outlet than your radio or television.

61

ACTA (Administration Council for Terminal Attachments)

Information

This equipment complies with Part 68 of the FCC rules and the requirements adopted by the ACTA. On the bottom of this equipment is a label that contains, among other information, a product identifier in the format

US: AAAEQ##TXXXX. If requested, this number must be provided to the telephone company.

A plug and jack used to connect this equipment to the premises’ wiring and telephone network must comply with the applicable FCC Part 68 rules and requirements adopted by the ACTA. A compliant telephone cord and modular plug is provided with this product. It is designed to be connected to a compatible modular jack that is also compliant. See installation instructions for details.

If your home has specially wired alarm equipment connected to the telephone line, ensure that the installation of the Lifeline Cordless Phone does not disable your alarm equipment. If you have questions about what will disable alarm equipment, consult your telephone company or a qualified installer.

Caution: In order for “alarm dialing equipment” to be able to seize the phone line to report an alarm or other event when other customer equipment

(telephone, answering system, computer modem, etc.) connected to the same line is in use, “alarm dialing equipment” must be connected to a properly installed RJ31X jack. The RJ31X jack must be connected in series with, and ahead of, all other equipment attached to the same phone line. Series installation of an RJ31X jack is depicted in the figure on the following page. If you have any questions concerning these instructions, you should consult your telephone company or a qualified installer about installing the necessary jack and

“alarm dialing equipment” for you.

62 Regulatory Compliance

advertisement

Related manuals