Air Caps and Fluid Nozzles. Graco 333012C - Pro Xp Auto Waterborne Air Spray Gun

Add to my manuals
70 Pages

advertisement

Air Caps and Fluid Nozzles. Graco 333012C - Pro Xp Auto Waterborne Air Spray Gun | Manualzz

Air Caps and Fluid Nozzles

Air Caps and Fluid Nozzles

Fluid Nozzle Selection Chart

To reduce the risk of an injury, follow the Pressure

Relief Procedure on page 24 before removing or

installing a fluid nozzle and/or air cap.

Fluid Nozzle

Part No.

Color

24N613

24N614

24N615

24N616 Black

24N617

24N618

24N619

24N620

24N621

24N622

24N623

24N624

24N625

Blue

Description

For standard coatings

With hardened seat, for abrasives and metallics

Orifice Size, mm (in.)

0.75 (.029)

1.0 (.042)

1.2 (.047)

1.5 (.055)

1.8 (.070)

2.0 (.079)

0.55 (.022)

0.75 (.029)

1.0 (.042)

1.2 (.047)

1.5 (.055)

1.8 (.070)

2.0 (.079)

Fluid Nozzle Performance

Charts

Use the following procedure to select the proper fluid nozzle for your application.

1.

For each fluid nozzle performance chart, find the point on the graph corresponding to your desired flow rate and viscosity. Mark the point on each graph with a pencil.

2.

The thick vertical line in each graph represents the target flow rate for that nozzle size. Find the graph that has the marked point closest to the thick vertical line. This is the recommended nozzle size for your application. Significantly exceeding the target flow rate may result in lower spray performance due to excessive fluid viscosity.

3.

From the marked point, move across to the vertical scale to find the required fluid pressure. If the required pressure is too high, use the next largest nozzle size. If the fluid pressure is too low, (<0.35 bar, 3.5 kPa, 5 psi), use the next smallest nozzle size.

Key to Fluid Nozzle Performance Charts

NOTE: Fluid pressures are measured at the spray gun inlet.

260 Centipoise Fluid

160 Centipoise Fluid

70 Centipoise Fluid

20 Centipoise Fluid

56 333012C

Table 4. Orifice Size: 1.0 mm (0.040 in.)

Air Caps and Fluid Nozzles

Table 7. Orifice Size: 1.8 mm (0.070 in.)

FLUID

PRESSURE bar, psi

FLUID FLOW: oz/min, cc/min

Table 5. Orifice Size: 1.2 mm (0.047 in.)

FLUID

PRESSURE bar, psi

FLUID FLOW: oz/min, cc/min

Table 8. Orifice Size: 2.0 mm (0.079 in.)

FLUID

PRESSURE bar, psi

FLUID FLOW: oz/min, cc/min

Table 6. Orifice Size: 1.5 mm (0.059 in.)

FLUID

PRESSURE bar, psi

FLUID FLOW: oz/min, cc/min

FLUID

PRESSURE bar, psi

FLUID FLOW: oz/min, cc/min

333012C 57

Air Caps and Fluid Nozzles

Air Cap Selection Chart

To reduce the risk of an injury, follow the Pressure

Relief Procedure before removing or installing a

fluid nozzle and/or air cap.

NOTE: All air cap pattern shapes and lengths in the following chart were measured under the following conditions. Pattern shape and length are material dependent.

Distance to target: 10 in. (254 mm)

Inlet air pressure: 50 psi (34 kPa, 3.4 bar).

Fan air: adjusted for maximum width

Fluid flow rate: 10 oz/min (300 cc/min)

Part No.

(color)

24N438

(black)

24N279

(black)

Pattern

Shape

Length in. (mm)

Round end 15-17

(381-432)

Round end 14-16

(356-406)

Recommended Fluid

Viscosity, in centipoise

(cp) at 70°F (21°C)

Light to medium (20-70 cp)

Recommended

Production Rates

Up to 15 oz/min (450 cc/min)

Medium to heavy

(70-260 cp), and high solids (360+ cp)

Up to 15 oz/min (450 cc/min)

Light to medium (20-70 cp)

Up to 15 oz/min (450 cc/min)

24N376

(black)

24N276

(blue)

24N277

(red)

24N278

(green)

Tapered end

17-19

(432-483)

24N274

(black)

24N275

(black)

24N439

(black)

24N477

(black)

Tapered end

Tapered end

Tapered end

12-14

(305-356)

14-16

(356-406)

11-13

(279-330)

Round end 15-17

(381-432)

Light to medium (20-70 cp)

Light to medium (20-70 cp), and high solids

(360+ cp), aerospace coatings

For use with 2.0 mm nozzles. Medium to heavy (70-260 cp), and high solids (360+ cp)

Light to medium (20-70 cp)

24N453

(black)

Round end 14-16

(356-406)

Light to medium (20-70 cp)

Centipoise = centistokes x fluid specific gravity.

Up to 15 oz/min (450 cc/min)

Up to 25 oz/min (750 cc/min)

Up to 20 oz/min (600 cc/min)

Up to 15 oz/min (450 cc/min)

Up to 15 oz/min (450 cc/min)

Transfer

Efficiency

Better

Better

Best

Good

Best

Good

Better

Better

Atomization

Best

Better

Better

Good

Good

Best

Best

Better

Cleanliness

Good

Good

Better

Best

Best

Better

Good

Good

58 333012C

Air Caps and Fluid Nozzles

Isolation Enclosure

Part No. 24X287 Waterborne Isolation Enclosure, for use with shielded waterborne fluid hose

333012C 59

Air Caps and Fluid Nozzles

Ref.

No.

Part No. Description Qty

201 -----CABINET, enclosure; includes 201a

201a 15A947 DOOR, cabinet

202 116993 CASTER, brake

203 15A660 PLATE

204 15A551 T-HANDLE, latch

205 15A545 STEM, handle, door

206 15A524 HOUSING, latch

207 113061 SWITCH, push, air

1

1

4

1

1

1

1

1

208 -----TUBE; 1/2 in. (13 mm) OD; polyethylene A/R

209 233501 PUMP, diaphragm; SST; see 309303 1

210 -----2

211 ------

212 ------

SCREW, hex hd cap; 5/16–18 x 5.5 in.

(140 mm)

WASHER, plain; 0.344 in. ID

NUT, lock; 5/16–18

2

2

213 241005 COVER, pail

214 104029 LUG, ground

215 116989 VALVE, air

216 111804 REGULATOR, air

217 113060 GAUGE, air; 1/8 npt

218 116473 BALL VALVE; 1/4 npt (f)

221 185547 FERRULE, housing; for 24N580,

24P629, and 233825

15B932 FERRULE, housing; for 24P630,

24P631, and 246511

222 198663 FERRULE; for 24N580, 24P629, and

233825

190863 FERRULE; for 24P630, 24P631, and

246511

223 101390 WASHER, lock, internal tooth

224 154636 WASHER, plain; 0.625 in. ID

225 185548 NUT

226 190410 RESISTOR, bleed

227 116988 CYLINDER ROD

228 15A518 HOUSING, cylinder rod

229 104267 REGULATOR, air

230 -----BUSHING; plastic; 3/4 x 1/2 npt

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

231 114456 ELBOW, tube; 3/8 npt x 3/8 in. (10 mm)

OD tube

1

232 116315 ELBOW, tube; 3/8 npt x 1/2 in. (13 mm)

OD tube

235 ▲ 15A682 LABEL, warning

1

1

236 116316 FITTING, tube; 1/2 npt x 1/2 in. (13 mm) 1

OD tube

237

238

218798

114958

STRAINER, 16 mesh; SST

STRAP, tie

239 222011 GROUND WIRE; 25 ft (7.6 m)

1

3

1

1

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

Ref.

No.

Part No. Description Qty

240 234018 STRIP, grounding; aluminum

241 110209 NUT, regulator

242 114051 WASHER, shim, latch

243 210084 ROD, ground

1

11

1

1

244 -----SCREW, hex hd; 1/4–20 x 5/8 in. (16 mm)

245 -----WASHER, plain; 1/4 in. (6 mm)

246 -----NUT, hex; 1/4–20

247 107257 SCREW, thread-forming

16

16

16

1

248 -----TUBE; 1/4 in. (6 mm) OD; nylon

249 160430 GAUGE, air

251 ------

252 ------

A/R

1

WIRE, 10 gauge; green with yellow stripe 1

CONNECTOR, swivel tee; 1/8 npt x 5/32 1 in. (4 mm) tube

253 -----NUT, hex; 10–32

256 162449 NIPPLE, reducing; 1/2 npt x 1/4 npt

1

2

257 101874 TERMINAL, ring

258 116990 BOX, control

259 113983 RING, retaining; 1/2 in. (13 mm)

260 237933 METER, 0–90 kV

261 113336 ADAPTER; 1/4 npt

262 ------

1

1

SCREW, pan hd; 10–32 x 5/8 in. (16 mm) 4

5

1

1

263

264

265

266

------

------

------

------

SCREW, pan hd; 10–32 x 1/4 in. (6 mm) 1

HOLDER, tie 3

2 SCREW, button hd; 10–24 x 1.5 in. (38 mm)

SCREW, button hd; 10–32 x 1.0 in. (25 mm)

NUT, hex; M5 x 0.8

WASHER, lock; no. 10

2

2

9

267 ------

268 ------

270 116991 TEE, run, manifold 1

271 203953 SCREW, hex hd cap with patch; 10–24 x 1

3/8 in. (10 mm)

272 -----WIRE, 14 gauge; red A/R

273 -----WIRE, ground, 14 gauge; green with yellow stripe

A/R

274 155541 UNION, swivel; 1/4 npt

275 114261 TERMINAL, ring; no. 10

276 15A780 PLUG, hex hd

278 117314 BULKHEAD CONNECTOR; 1/4 npt 1

279 113319 CONNECTOR, tube; 1/4 npt x 3/8 in. (10 2 mm) OD tube

280 ------

281 ------

282 ------

ELBOW, tube

SWIVEL, tube; 1/4 npt x 1/4 in. (6 mm)

OD tube

1

FITTING, tube; 1/8 npt x 5/32 in. (4 mm)

OD tube

1

4

1

1

1

60 333012C

Ref.

No.

Part No. Description Qty

283 -----SWIVEL, tube; 1/8 npt x 5/32 in. (4 mm)

OD tube

2

285 112791 CLAMP

286 -----TUBE; 3/8 in. (10 mm) OD

300

235070 HOSE, air, grounded; 0.315 in. (8 mm)

ID; 1/4 npsm(f) x 1/4 npsm(f) left-hand thread; red cover with stainless steel braid ground path; 25 ft (7.6 m) long

301 ★

LA1M18 GUN, see Smart Pro Xp Auto Water-

borne Air Spray Gun Model, page 52

1

A/R

1

Replacement Danger and Warning labels, tags, and cards are available at no cost.

The air hose (300) and gun (301) are not included with

24X287 Isolation Enclosure. They are shown for illustrative purposes only. The pail is shown for illustrative purposes but is not included.

Air Caps and Fluid Nozzles

333012C 61

advertisement

Was this manual useful for you? Yes No
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Related manuals

Download PDF

advertisement

Table of contents