Wasp Barcode Technologies InventoryControl
Manuals and User Guides for Wasp Barcode Technologies InventoryControl. We found 2 manuals for free downloads User manual
Below you will find brief information for InventoryControl. This manual will guide you through the initial setup process for InventoryControl, allowing you to efficiently manage your inventory across multiple locations. You can create users with specific privileges, define sites and locations, add suppliers and items, and track your inventory movement with detailed reports.
Key Features
User management with security privileges
Site and location definition
Supplier and item creation
Inventory tracking and reporting
Label printing and management
Purchase order and pick order management
Mobile device integration
Data import and export
Auditing and reconciliation
Database backup and restore
Pages: 518 Wasp Barcode Technologies InventoryControl User manual
Brand: Wasp Barcode Technologies Category: Software Size: 8 MB
Languages: English
Table of contents
- 16 Chapter 1 - Getting Started
- 16 1.1 Introduction
- 16 1.2 User Log On
- 17 1.3 Using the Sample Company
- 18 1.4 Set Up Cycle Overview
- 19 1.5 Step One - Create Users
- 19 1.6 Step Two - Enter Company Information
- 19 1.7 Step Three - Define Sites and Locations
- 20 1.8 Step Four - Add Users
- 21 1.9 Step Five - Print Location Labels
- 21 1.10 Step Six - Enter Suppliers
- 21 1.11 Step Seven - Print the Supplier Report
- 21 1.12 Step Eight - Create Items
- 22 1.13 Step Nine - Print Item Labels
- 22 1.14 Step Ten - Add Inventory
- 23 1.15 Step Eleven - Print the Inventory by Location Report
- 24 Chapter 2 - Introductory Materials
- 24 2.1 Barcode Best Practices
- 25 2.2 What is a Barcode?
- 26 2.3 Choosing a Label Printer
- 27 2.4 Designing and Labeling Sites and Locations
- 27 2.4.1 What is a Site?
- 27 2.4.2 What is a Location?
- 27 2.4.3 Labeling Sites and Locations
- 29 2.5 Identifying Tracking Needs
- 30 2.6 Labeling Items
- 31 2.7 Using Cost Tracking and Average Costing FAQ
- 37 2.8 Using Custom Fields
- 39 2.9 System Administrator Information
- 40 Chapter 3 - Business Examples
- 40 3.1 About Our Business Examples
- 40 3.2 Business Example Overviews
- 42 3.3 Setting Up Security Privileges Business Example
- 45 3.4 Setting Up Sites and Locations Business Examples
- 47 3.5 Setting Up Suppliers Business Examples
- 48 3.6 Entering Items Business Examples
- 49 Chapter 4 - PC Operation Basics
- 49 4.1 User Log On
- 51 4.2 About the About Screen
- 53 4.3 Main Screen
- 54 4.3.1 Section A: Toolbar
- 54 4.3.2 Section B: Left-Hand Navigation
- 55 4.3.3 Section C: Main Functions
- 55 4.3.4 Section D: Context-Sensitive Menus
- 58 4.5 Update License Screen
- 60 4.6 Selecting Sites
- 60 4.6.1 How to Select Sites
- 61 4.6.2 Source and Destination Examples
- 63 4.7 Logging Out
- 64 4.8 Checking for Software Updates
- 64 4.8.1 Disabling the Automatic Version Check Feature
- 65 4.8.2 Performing a Manual Check
- 66 4.9 Item Stock Level List Screen
- 67 4.10 Alerts
- 69 4.11 Adding Notes
- 70 Chapter 5 - Creating New Data
- 70 5.1 Creating a New Site
- 72 5.2 Creating New Customers
- 75 5.3 Creating New Inventory and Non-Inventory Items
- 76 5.3.1 Accessing the Create New Item Screen
- 77 5.3.2 General Information Tab
- 81 5.3.3 Location Settings Tab
- 83 5.3.4 Additional Information Tab
- 85 5.3.5 Manage Suppliers Tab
- 87 5.3.6 Custom Text and Custom Numbers and Dates Tab
- 87 5.3.7 Saving the New Item
- 88 5.6 Automatic Serial Numbers
- 89 5.7 Creating New Locations
- 91 5.8 Creating New Manufacturers
- 95 5.8 Creating New Suppliers
- 99 Chapter 6 - Editing Data
- 99 6.1 Editing Items
- 99 6.2. Editing Assembly Items
- 100 6.3 Editing Kit Items
- 100 6.4 Editing Sites
- 100 6.5 Editing Locations (or a Site and Location)
- 101 6.6 Edit Customer
- 101 6.7 Editing Suppliers
- 101 6.8 Editing Manufacturers
- 101 6.9 Editing Pick Orders
- 102 6.10 Editing Purchase Orders
- 103 Chapter 7 - Assembly Items
- 103 7.1 Assembly Overview
- 104 7.2 Creating an Assembly Item
- 105 7.2.1 Accessing the New Assembly Item Screen
- 106 7.2.2 General Information Tab
- 110 7.2.3 Location Settings Tab
- 112 7.2.4 Assembly Tab
- 114 7.2.5 Additional Information Tab
- 116 7.2.6 Manage Suppliers Tab
- 117 7.2.7 Custom Text and Custom Numbers and Dates Tab
- 117 7.2.8 Saving the New Item
- 118 7.3 Building Assembly Items
- 122 7.4 Disassembling Assembly Items
- 127 Chapter 8 - Using the List Screens
- 127 8.1 Working with Lists
- 128 8.1.1 Section A: Toolbar
- 134 8.1.2 Section B: Contents List
- 136 8.1.3 Section C: Buttons
- 136 8.1.4 Context-Sensitive Menus
- 138 8.2 Item List Example
- 139 8.3 Inventory List Example
- 140 8.4 Site List Example
- 141 8.5 Location List Example
- 142 8.6 Customer List Example
- 143 8.7 Manufacturer List
- 144 8.8 Supplier List
- 145 8.9 Pick Order List Example
- 146 8.10 Purchase Order List Example
- 147 8.11 Transaction List Example
- 148 Chapter 9 - Inventory
- 148 9.1 Inventory Menu
- 150 9.2 Manually Adding Inventory
- 155 9.3 Removing Inventory
- 159 9.4 Moving Inventory
- 163 9.5 Checking In Inventory
- 167 9.6 Checking Out Inventory
- 171 9.7 Adjusting Inventory Amounts
- 171 9.7.1 Adjusting Inventory
- 175 9.7.2 Duplicate Serial Numbers Warning
- 176 Chapter 10 - Kit Items
- 176 10.1 Kitting Overview
- 178 10.2 Creating a Kit Item
- 178 10.2.1 Accessing the Create New Items Screen
- 181 10.2.2 Kit Information Tab
- 183 10.2.3 Additional Information Tab
- 184 10.2.4 Custom Text and Custom Numbers and Dates Tab
- 184 10.2.5 Saving the New Item
- 185 10.3 Removing Kit Items
- 189 Chapter 11 - Pick Orders
- 189 11.1 Pick Order Overview
- 190 11.2 Creating a Pick Order
- 194 11.3 Editing Pick Orders
- 195 11.4 Pick Order List Example
- 196 11.5 Picking Orders
- 200 Chapter 12 - Purchase Orders/Receiving
- 200 12.1 Purchase Orders/Receiving Overview
- 203 12.2 Creating a New Purchase Order
- 207 12.3 Editing Purchase Orders
- 208 12.4 Purchase Order List Example
- 209 12.5 Receiving Inventory from Purchase Orders
- 213 12.6 Purchase Order FAQ
- 214 12.7 Deleting Purchase Orders/Pick Orders
- 215 12.8 Receive/Pick Menu
- 217 12.9 Managing Payment Methods
- 217 12.9.1 Adding Payment Methods
- 218 12.9.2 Deleting/Printing/Exporting Payment Methods
- 221 12.10 Managing Shipping Methods
- 221 12.10.1 Adding Shipping Methods
- 222 12.10.2 Deleting/Printing/Exporting Ship Methods
- 225 12.11 Formatting PO and Pick Order Numbers
- 228 12.12 Email Distribution List
- 229 Chapter 13 - Creating/Editing/Printing Labels
- 229 13.1 Selecting a Label Printer
- 230 13.2 Using the Labels Menu
- 230 13.2.1 Editing Labels
- 231 13.2.2 Creating Custom Labels
- 232 13.2.3 Browsing to an Existing Label
- 233 13.3 Printing Labels from the List Screens
- 235 Chapter 14 - Reports
- 235 14.1 Report Selection
- 236 14.2 Report Viewer
- 240 Chapter 15 - Administration
- 240 15.1 Administration Menu
- 242 15.2 Company Information Screen
- 242 15.2.1 Entering Company Information
- 243 15.2.2 Entering Multiple Address Types
- 244 15.2.3 Deleting an Address Type
- 245 15.3 Adding Users/Editing Security Privileges
- 245 15.3.1 Accessing the Security Privileges Screen
- 246 15.3.2 Adding Users to the Security Privileges Screen
- 248 16.3.3 Editing User Profiles on the Security Privileges Screen
- 249 15.3.4 Making Users Inactive
- 249 15.3.5 Copying User Security Profiles
- 250 15.3.6 Security Privileges Definitions
- 251 15.4 Backing up the Database
- 252 15.5 Restore the Database
- 253 15.6 Options Screen
- 255 15.6.1 Accessing the Options Screen
- 256 15.6.2 Allow Negative Quantities on Mobile Devices
- 257 15.6.3 Allow Over Pick
- 257 15.6.4 Allow Over Receive
- 257 15.6.5 Automatic Customer Number
- 257 15.6.6 Automatic Item Numbers
- 257 15.6.7 Automatic New
- 258 15.6.8 Automatic Notification of Low Order Items
- 258 15.6.9 Decimal Places
- 258 15.6.10 Enforce Date Code as a True Date
- 258 15.6.11 Item Cost When Add Inventory from Mobile Device
- 259 15.6.12 Packing Slip for Session
- 259 15.6.13 Transaction Code List
- 259 15.6.14 Check for Software Updates
- 259 15.6.15 Close New Form
- 260 15.6.16 Edit Field Names
- 260 15.6.17 Max Row Count
- 260 15.6.18 Previously Processed Mobile Data
- 261 15.6.19 Show Cost Information During Receiving
- 261 15.6.20 Show Warning Messages
- 261 15.6.21 SQL Server Backup Location
- 262 15.6.23 Packing Slip CC Emails
- 262 15.6.24 Pick Order CC Emails
- 262 15.6.25 Purchase Order CC Emails
- 262 15.6.26 SMTP Password
- 262 15.6.27 SMTP Port
- 262 15.6.28 SMTP Server
- 262 15.6.29 SMTP SSL/TSL
- 263 15.6.30 SMTP User
- 264 15.7 Archiving Transactions
- 265 15.8 Editing Field Names
- 265 15.8.1 Editing Field Names
- 267 15.8.2 Resetting Field Names to their Default Values
- 268 15.9 Using Custom Fields
- 271 Chapter 16 - Importing/Exporting
- 271 16.1 Importing Into the Database
- 271 16.1.1 Tips for Importing Data
- 272 16.1.2 How to Import Data
- 276 16.1.3 Required Import Fields
- 276 16.1.4 Handling Import Errors
- 277 16.1.5 Notes on Importing Inventory
- 278 16.2 Exporting to a Text File
- 282 16.3 Related Data Fields
- 284 16.4 Import Specifics
- 284 16.4.1 Customer Import Format
- 285 16.4.2 Inventory Import Format
- 286 16.4.3 Item Import Format
- 287 16.4.4 Location Table Properties
- 288 16.4.5 Manufacturer Table Properties
- 289 16.4.6 Supplier Table Properties
- 290 16.4.7 Data Type Definitions
- 293 Chapter 17 - Performing an Audit
- 293 17.1 Auditing Your Inventory
- 294 17.2 Audit Flow Overview
- 294 17.3 Beginning the Audit
- 295 17.4 Using the Audit Screen
- 298 17.5 Reviewing the Not Counted Items Report
- 298 17.6 Reconciling the Counts
- 300 17.7 Reviewing the Remainder of the Audit Reports
- 300 17.8 Ending the Audit
- 301 Chapter 18 - Search Function
- 301 18.1 Searching for Information
- 303 18.2 Advanced Find
- 306 Chapter 19 – WDT
- 306 19.1 WDT2200 - Setup the Device
- 309 19.2 WDT2200 - Creating the PDT Database
- 314 19.3 WDT2200 - Sending Data to PDT
- 319 19.4 WDT2200 - Receiving Data from PDT
- 322 19.5 WDT2200 - Data Cycle
- 322 19.6 WDT2200 - Logging On
- 323 19.7 WDT2200 - Resetting the Device
- 325 19.8 WDT2200 - Setting the Date and Time
- 328 19.9 WDT2200 - Main Menu
- 329 19.10 WDT2200 - Interface
- 330 19.11 WDT2200 - About Screen
- 330 19.12 WDT2200 - Site Configuration
- 332 19.13 WDT2200 - Adding Inventory
- 340 19.14 WDT2200 - Details Screen
- 340 19.14.1 Viewing Details for Items with Tracked By options disabled
- 342 19.14.2 Viewing Details for Items with One or More Tracked By Options Enabled
- 344 19.15 WDT2200 - Adjusting Inventory
- 351 19.16 WDT2200 - Auditing Inventory
- 358 19.17 WDT2200 - Moving Inventory
- 366 19.18 WDT2200 - Removing Inventory
- 374 19.19 WDT2200 - Removing Kit Items
- 382 19.20 WDT2200 - Picking Inventory for Orders
- 388 19.21 WDT2200 - Picking Kit Items
- 395 19.22 WDT2200 - Receiving Inventory
- 401 Chapter 20 - Windows Mobile Device
- 401 20.1 Windows Mobile Device Data Cycle - Batch Device (No Wireless Connection)
- 401 20.2 Windows Mobile Device Data Cycle - Wireless Connection
- 402 20.3 Windows Mobile Device - Interface
- 404 20.4 Windows Mobile Device - Default Settings
- 404 20.5 Windows Mobile Device - Rebooting
- 404 20.6 Windows Mobile Device - Enabling the Scanner
- 407 20.7 Windows Mobile Device - Entering Alphanumeric Data
- 408 20.8 Setup and Synchronization Information
- 408 20.8.1 Batch Windows Mobile Device Synchronization
- 409 20.8.2 Batch Windows Mobile Device - Setup the Mobile Device
- 418 20.8.3 Batch Windows Mobile Device - Sending the Database from the PC
- 424 20.8.4 Batch Windows Mobile Device - Retrieving Data from the Device
- 426 20.8.5 Batch Pending Uploads Screen
- 430 20.8.6 Batch Mobile Devices Pending Uploads - Edit Transactions
- 433 20.9 Wireless Devices
- 433 20.9.1 Windows Mobile Device Wireless Setup
- 436 20.9.2 Enabling InventoryControl RF to Communicate with your Network Printer
- 441 20.10 Tips for Setting Up and Using Windows Mobile Devices
- 441 20.10.1 WDT3200, 3200II, 3250 and 3250II Tips
- 444 20.10.2 WPA1000 and WPA1000II Tips
- 450 20.10.3 WDT1200, 1250, 1200II and 1250II
- 451 20.11 Using InventoryControl and InventoryControl RF
- 451 20.11.1 Windows Mobile Device - About Screen
- 452 20.11.2 Windows Mobile Device - Site Configuration
- 453 20.11.3 Windows Mobile Device - Pinning Fields
- 454 20.11.4 Windows Mobile Device - Adding New Customers
- 455 20.11.5 Windows Mobile Device - Adding a New Location
- 457 20.11.6 Windows Mobile Device - Adding New Suppliers
- 458 20.11.7 Windows Mobile Device - Adding Inventory
- 461 20.11.8 Windows Mobile Device - Details Screen
- 463 20.11.9 Windows Mobile Device - Checking Out Inventory
- 464 20.11.10 Windows Mobile Device - Checking In Inventory
- 465 20.11.11 Windows Mobile Device - Moving Inventory
- 468 20.11.12 Windows Mobile Device - Removing Inventory
- 473 20.11.13 Windows Mobile Device - Removing a Kit Item
- 476 20.11.14 Windows Mobile Device - Receiving Inventory
- 480 20.11.15 Windows Mobile Device - Picking Items for Orders
- 483 20.11.16 Windows Mobile Device - Picking Kit Items
- 488 20.11.17 Windows Mobile Device - Adjusting Inventory Quantities
- 492 20.11.18 Windows Mobile Device - Auditing Inventory
- 497 20.11.19 Windows Mobile Device - Searching for Information
- 500 20.12 Windows Mobile Device Troubleshooting
- 507 Chapter 21 - Glossary
- 510 Index
Other manuals and documents
Frequently Answers and Questions
How do I create new users with different security privileges?
You can add users in the "Administration" section and assign specific permissions to each user by defining their access rights to different modules and functions.
How can I define my sites and locations?
The "Site" and "Location" sections allow you to define your physical locations within your organization. You can create new sites, locations, and assign barcodes to each for easy identification.
What are the different ways to add inventory to my system?
You can manually add inventory, check in inventory from purchase orders, and even use mobile devices to scan and add inventory directly, greatly simplifying the process.
Questions & Answers
G G B
How to change the quantity of an asset in the inventory?
To change the quantity, navigate to the Inventory menu on the Main Screen and use the Adjusting Inventory function. On mobile devices, use the Adjust Inventory option.
advertisement