INNBOX G64
By introducing latest fiber GPON access
technology, Innbox brings carrier class highend networking solution for advanced triple
play services. Complying with the latest ITU-T
G.984 GPON standard, Innbox GPON FTTH
Home Gateway G64 is designed for service
providers to meet the demand for desired highspeed connections, offering rates up to 2.5Gbps
downstream and up to 1.25Gbps upstream.
Innbox G64 is designed for indoor applications,
presenting lower cost alternative to outdoor
solutions, significantly lowering CAPEX with
advanced FTTH deployments.
GPON FTTH Home Gateway
The FTTH Home Gateway Innbox G64 supports delivery of all
triple play services: internet data, Voice over IP (VoIP) and IP video
including bandwidth consuming HDTV. For packet based terminal
devices the Innbox G64 GPON Home Gateway provides up to four
Gigabit Ethernet ports as well as a wireless access point of standard
802.11N that brings relief to those troublesome wirings.
Moreover it offers two ports for telephony services using Voice
over IP technology compatible with SIP environments.
With embedded NAT, firewall and IP sharing technology Innbox
G64 Home Gateway delivers secure broadband Internet access to
be shared by all connected clients.
In addition to all local connection options, two USB2.0 host ports
are available to enable value-added features such as file server, FTP
server, printer server, hub or external 3G/LTE modem connectivity.
The FTTH GPON Home Gateway Innbox G64 also embeds special
Quality of Experience (QoE) monitoring client which enables online evaluation of data path all the way to HGW, which can reflect
in significant lower OPEX of operator.
Key Features and Benefits >
ITU G.984 GPON compliant
Line rate routing performance
Powerfull Full Gigabit Home Gateway engine for offering 3Play services
Embedded QoE monitoring solution
Multiple interface options: Gigabit Ethernet, FXS for POTS, WLAN 802.11n,
USB2.0, 3G/LTE (for backup connectivity)
Battery backup for lifeline services
Real 3Play proven Home Gateway to provide multiple HDTV IP streams
Fully featured Router and Firewall, secure wireless transmitting and authentication
Optional Fiber Termination Unit
K.21 overvoltage protection on all wired interfaces
Issued by Iskratel, d.o.o., Kranj.
All rights reserved. Information in this document is subject to change without notice.
The content of this document is the property of Innbox / Iskratel, KRANJ, SLOVENIA,
and shall not be copied, multiplied or disclosed to third persons without previous written consent of the owner.
date of issue: 15.1.2016 / Version 1.0
INNBOX G64
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATIONS
WAN Specifications
•
•
•
•
Full ITU-T G.984 compliance
SC/APC connector
Tx (1.25Gbps upstream data rate)
• 1310nm (Launch Power: 0,5 to +5 dBm)
Rx (2.5Gbps downstream data rate)
• 1490nm (Input power overload: -8 dBm)
GPON
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Fully ITU-T G.984 compliant framing
Multiple T-CONTs per device
Multiple GEM Ports per device
Activation with automatic discovered SN and password in conformance
with ITU-T
AES-128 Decryption with key generation and switching
FEC (Forward Error Correction)
802.1p mapper service profile on U/S
Support for Multicast GEM Port
Bandwith/Distance
•
Compliant with ITU-T G.984.5, Class B+
• APD receiver and DFB transmitter
• 0.5~+5dBm launch power, -27 dBm sensitivity and -8dBm overload
Local Interfaces
•
•
•
•
4 ports Gigabit Ethernet 10/100/1000Base-TX (RJ-45 jack)
• Automatic MDI/MDIX crossover, Auto-negotiation and speed čautosensing, Half/Full duplex support
• Meets IEEE 802.3 specifications
• Support for 802.1Q and 802.1p VLAN
Internal 802.11bgn WLAN Access Point, 2x2 MIMO, 2.4GHz, internal
antennas
2 ports FXS (RJ-11) for POTS connection
2 ports USB 2.0 with host connector
Bridging
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Ethernet bridging/switching per IEEE 802.1D/802.1Q
Traffic management (priority queuing and traffic shaping)
QoS with support for IEEE 802.1p + DSCP
Per port IEEE 802.1Q VLAN ID processing
VLAN tagging/untagging
IGMP v2/v3 Snooping
Automatic MAC learning and aging
Unlimited # of MAC addresses for OMCI-configured flows
Support for up to 4096 MAC addresses for RG traffic flows
Broadcast storm control
IP Routing
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
IP routing: RIP1, RIP2, and static routing
RFC2684 (RFC1483) Routed
PPPoE client
PPPoE pass-through
DHCP client, server & relay (RFC2131)
(D)DNS client & relay
IP Multicast IGMP Proxy
RTP Proxy PPPoE
NAT/NAPT with port forwarding
USB2.0 applications
•
•
•
•
File server (by using USB2.0 disk, flash or HDD), DLNA
Printer server
Hub connectivity
3G or LTE modem (optional)
Note: some features are hardware dependant;
some feature may not be included in dedicated software release.
Security & QoS
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
NAT (RFC3022) basic Firewall support with extensive ALG support
Firewall with well known applications setup
URL filtering
Time Scheduler (parental control)
DMZ/IP pass-through
VPN pass-through
ToS/DSCP to CoS mapping
Bandwidth reservation
Voice traffic prioritization
Configuration & Network Management
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
OMCI
UPnP / DLNA
Simple port configuration
Telnet for local or remote management
SNMP v1, v2 (optional)
WEB for firmware upgrade and configuration
WEB-based configuration and management (multi-level GUI)
TR-069 data-frame model support, including TR-098, TR-104 and TR-106
IxRave QoE monitoring client of Ixia® (optional) and TR-143 tools
IPERF and TCP dump (optional)
Buttons: WLAN, WPS, Reset
Voice support
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Voice compressions G.711 (64kbps, A-law, u-law PCM), G.729ab (8kbps) - optional
Line Echo Cancellation G.168 with configurable tail
Voice Activity Detection (VAD), Comfort Noise Generation (CNG)
Adaptive jitter buffer and Packet Loss Compensation (PLC)
DTMF (tone) dialing, modem/fax tone detection and pass-trough
Supports SIPv2 (RFC 3261), RTP (RFC3550)
Supports RTP Profile for Audio and Video Conferences with minimal control (RFC
3551)
Supports RTP payload for DTMF events (RFC2833)
Caller ID (Type-1 and 2)
T.38 Fax
Power
•
•
•
External 115-230 VAC, 50 - 60 Hz, 12VDC 1.5A
UPS connector
Power consumption, less than 15W
Physical dimensions
•
141mm x 243mm x 35mm, weight 0.45 kg
Environment
•
•
Operating Temperature: 5°C ~ 40°C, Humidity: 5% ~ 85% (non condensing), compliant with ETSI 300 019-1 –3, Class 3.1
Storage Temperature: -25°C ~ +55°C, Humidity: 10% ~ 95% (non condensing), compliant with ETSI 300 019-1 –1, Class 1.2
Optional accessories
•
•
•
•
Fiber Termination Unit (FTU)
Uninterruptible Power Supply (UPS)
3G USB modem, Innbox WU520
LTE USB modem, Coming soon...
Certification
•
CE, CB, RoHS compliant
Wireless
•
•
•
•
WiFi Protected Setup (WPS)
WEP: 64 or 128 bits key length
WPA/WPA2 (Wi-Fi Protected Access) in PSK mode or using EAP with
RADIUS
Access control list based on MAC address
Issued by Iskratel, d.o.o., Kranj.
All rights reserved. Information in this document is subject to change without notice.
The content of this document is the property of Innbox / Iskratel, KRANJ, SLOVENIA,
and shall not be copied, multiplied or disclosed to third persons without previous written consent of the owner.
date of issue: 15.1.2016 / Version 1.0