Scag Power Equipment GC-4D Operator`s manual

OPERATOR’S
MANUAL
SFW
Walk-Behind
Model:
SFW36-16BV
SFW48-16BV
Congratulations on owning a Scag mower! This manual contains the operating
instructions and safety information for your Scag mower. Reading this manual
can provide you with assistance in maintenance and adjustment procedures to
keep your mower performing to maximum efficiency. The specific models that
this book covers are listed on the inside cover. Before operating your machine,
please read all the information enclosed.
© 2008
Scag Power Equipment
Division of Metalcraft of Mayville, Inc.
PART NO. 03253
PRINTED 12/2008
PRINTED IN USA
WARNING
FAILURE TO FOLLOW SAFE OPERATING PRACTICES MAY RESULT
IN SERIOUS INJURY OR DEATH.
• Read this manual completely as well as other manuals that came with your mower.
• ALWAYS FOLLOW OSHA APPROVED OPERATION.
• DO NOT operate on steep slopes.
• Always travel across slopes.
• DO NOT mow on wet grass. Wet grass reduces traction and steering control.
• Keep all shields in place, especially the grass discharge chute.
• Before performing any maintenance or service, stop the machine and remove the
spark plug wire and ignition key.
• If a mechanism becomes clogged, stop the engine before cleaning.
• Keep hands, feet and clothing away from power-driven parts.
• Keep others off the mower (only one person at a time)
REMEMBER - YOUR MOWER IS ONLY AS SAFE AS THE OPERATOR!
Hazard control and accident prevention are dependent upon the awareness,
concern, prudence, and proper training of the personnel involved in the
operation, transport, maintenance, and storage of the equipment.
This manual covers the operating instructions and illustrated parts list for:
SFW36-16BV
with a serial number of
E5600001 to E5699999
SFW48-16BV
with a serial number of
E5700001 to E5799999
Always use the entire serial number listed on the serial number tag when referring to this product.
Table of Contents
R
Table of Contents
SECTION 1 - GENERAL INFORMATION. ..................................................................................1
1.1 Introduction............................................................................................................................................1
1.2 Direction Reference............................................................................................................................1
1.3 Servicing The Engine And Drive Train Components..................................................................1
1.4 Symbols.....................................................................................................................................................2
SECTION 2 - SAFETY INFORMATION.......................................................................................3
2.1 Introduction............................................................................................................................................3
2.2 Signal Words...........................................................................................................................................3
2.3 Before Operation considerations.................................................................................................3
2.4 Operation Considerations.................................................................................................................4
2.5 Maintenance Considerations & storage.....................................................................................5
2.6 Using a spark arrestor......................................................................................................................6
2.7 SAFETY AND INSTRUCTIONAL DECALS..................................................................................................7
SECTION 3 - SPECIFICATIONS.................................................................................................8
3.1 ENGINE.........................................................................................................................................................8
3.2 Electrical................................................................................................................................................8
3.3 ENGINE DECK..............................................................................................................................................8
3.4 Cutter Deck.............................................................................................................................................8
3.5 Weights and Dimensions......................................................................................................................9
3.6 PRODUCTIVITY............................................................................................................................................9
SECTION 4 - OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS............................................................................10
4.1 CONTROLS AND INSTRUMENT IDENTIFICATION .................................................................................10
4.2 SAFETY INTERLOCK SYSTEM.................................................................................................................11
4.3 INITIAL RUN-IN PROCEDURES.................................................................................................................11
4.4 STARTING THE ENGINE............................................................................................................................11
4.5 GROUND TRAVEL AND STEERING..........................................................................................................12
4.6 ENGAGING THE DECK DRIVE (CUTTER BLADES).................................................................................13
4.7 HILLSIDE OPERATION...............................................................................................................................13
4.8 PARKING THE MOWER..............................................................................................................................13
4.9 AFTER OPERATION...................................................................................................................................14
4.10 REMOVING CLOGGED MATERIAL.........................................................................................................14
4.11 MOVING MOWER WITH ENGINE STOPPED...........................................................................................14
4.12 RECOMMENDATIONS FOR MOWING.....................................................................................................14
4.13 ADJUSTING CUTTING HEIGHT...............................................................................................................15
SECTION 5 - TROUBLESHOOTING CUTTING CONDITIONS................................................16
I
Table of Contents
R
SECTION 6 - ADJUSTMENTS..................................................................................................19
6.1 DRIVE CONTROL ADJUSTMENTS...........................................................................................................19
6.2 Throttle Control and Choke Adjustments.............................................................................19
6.3 BELT ADJUSTMENT..................................................................................................................................19
6.4 BELT ALIGNMENT......................................................................................................................................19
6.5 CUTTER DECK ADJUSTMENTS...............................................................................................................19
6.6 electric clutch adjustment..........................................................................................................20
SECTION 7 - MAINTENANCE. .................................................................................................22
7.1 MAINTENANCE CHART - RECOMMENDED SERVICE INTERVALS.......................................................22
7.2 Lubrication.............................................................................................................................................23
7.3 Engine Oil...............................................................................................................................................24
7.4 Engine Fuel System.............................................................................................................................24
7.5 Engine Air Cleaner..............................................................................................................................25
7.6 DRIVE BELTS..............................................................................................................................................25
7.7 CUTTER BLADES.......................................................................................................................................25
7.8 TIRES...........................................................................................................................................................26
SECTION 8 - ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST...............................................................................27
8.1 SCAG APPROVED ATTACHMENTS AND ACCESSORIES.......................................................................27
36" CUTTER DECK...........................................................................................................................................28
48" CUTTER DECK...........................................................................................................................................30
CUTTER DECK CONTROLS............................................................................................................................32
HANDLE ASSEMBLY.......................................................................................................................................34
ENGINE DECK..................................................................................................................................................36
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM AND THROTTLE CONTROL.....................................................................................38
REPLACEMENT DECALS AND INFORMATION PLATES..............................................................................40
SFW ELECTRICAL SCHEMATIC.....................................................................................................................42
LIMITED WARRANTY - SFW....................................................................Inside Back Cover
II
Section 1
R
GENERAL INFORMATION
1.1 Introduction
USE ONLY SCAG APPROVED ATTACHMENTS AND
ACCESSORIES.
Your mower was built to the highest standards in the
industry. However, the prolonged life and maximum
efficiency of your mower depends on you following the
operating, maintenance and adjustment instructions in
this manual.
Attachments and accessories manufactured by companies
other than Scag Power Equipment are not approved for
use on this machine. See Section 8-1.
WARNING
If additional information or service is needed, contact your
Scag Power Equipment Dealer.
For pictorial clarity, some illustrations and figures
in this manual may show shields, guards or plates
open or removed. Under no circumstances should
your mower be operated without these devices
in place.
We encourage you to contact your dealer for repairs.
All Scag dealers are informed of the latest methods to
service this equipment and provide prompt and efficient
service in the field or at their service shop. They carry a
full line of Scag service parts.
All information is based upon product information available
at the time of approval for printing. Scag Power Equipment
reserves the right to make changes at any time without
notice and without incurring any obligation.
- IMPORTANT The replacement of any part on this product
by other than the manufacturer's authorized
replacement part may adversely affect the
performance, durability or safety of this
product.
1.2 Direction Reference
Use of other than original Scag replacement
parts will void the warranty.
The “Right” and “Left”, “Front” and “Rear” of the machine
are referenced from the operator’s right and left when
seated in the normal operating position and facing the
forward travel direction.
When ordering parts, always give the model and serial
number of your mower. The serial number plate is located
on the frame of the machine between the engine and
transmission were shown in Figure 1-1.
1.3 Servicing The Engine And Drive
Train Components
M
S OD
E E
R L
IA
D
iv L
is
io
M n
Pa ay of
te vi M
nt lle et
s , alcr
Is W
su is af
ed co t of
ns
an in M
ay
d
Pe 53 ville
nd 05 ,
in 0 In
c.
g
R
The detail servicing and repair of the engine and
transmission are not covered in this manual; only routine
maintenance and general service instructions are
provided. For service of these components during the
limited warranty period, it is important to contact your
Scag dealer or find a local authorized servicing agent
of the component manufacturer. Any unauthorized work
done on these components during the warranty period
may void your warranty.
SERIAL NUMBER
PLATE LOCATION
Figure 1-1. Mower Serial Number Plate Location
1
Section 1
R
1.4 Symbols
SYMBOL
DESCRIPTION
SYMBOL
DESCRIPTION
Choke
Transmission
Parking Brake
Spinning Blade
48071S
On/Start
Spring Tension on Idler
Off/Stop
Oil
Falling Hazard
Thrown Object Hazard
Fast
Slow
Continuously Variable - Linear
Cutting Element - Basic Symbol
Pinch Point
Cutting Element - Engage
Hour meter/Elapsed Operating Hours
Cutting Element - Disengage
STT Models
CE Mark
481039S
Seat must be installed under the seat
hold down bracket during installation.
Failure to secure the seat under the hold
down bracket could result in serious
injury or death in a roll over.
Thrown Object Hazard
Keep Bystanders Away
Read Operator's Manual
2
Section 2
R
SAFETY INFORMATION
2.1 Introduction
Danger
Your mower is only as safe as the operator. Carelessness
or operator error may result in serious bodily injury
or death. Hazard control and accident prevention are
dependent upon the awareness, concern, prudence, and
proper training of the personnel involved in the operation,
transport, maintenance and storage of the equipment. Make
sure every operator is properly trained and thoroughly
familiar with all of the controls before operating the
mower. The owner/user can prevent and is responsible for
accidents or injuries occurring to themselves, other people
or property.
The signal word “DANGER” denotes that an extremely
hazardous situation exists on or near the machine that
could result in high probability of death or irreparable injury
if proper precautions are not taken.
Warning
The signal word “WARNING” denotes that a hazard exists
on or near the machine that can result in injury or death if
proper precautions are not taken.
R E A D T H I S O P E R ATO R ’ S M A N UA L B E F O R E
ATTEMPTING TO START YOUR MOWER.
A replacement manual is available from your authorized
Scag Service Dealer or by contacting Scag Power
Equipment, Service Department at P.O. Box 152, Mayville,
WI 53050 or contact us via the Internet at www.scag.com.
The manual for this machine can be downloaded by using
the model and serial number or use the contact form to
make your request. Please indicate the complete model
and serial number of your Scag product when requesting
replacement manuals.
Caution
The signal word “CAUTION” is a reminder of safety practices
on or near the machine that could result in personal injury
if proper precautions are not taken.
Your safety and the safety of others depends significantly
upon your knowledge and understanding of all correct
operating practices and procedures of this machine.
2.2 Signal Words
2.3 Before Operation
considerations
1. NEVER allow children to operate this mower. Do not
allow adults to operate this machine without proper
instructions.
This symbol means “Attention! Become Alert! Your
Safety is Involved!" The symbol is used with the following
signal words to attract your attention to safety messages
found on the decals on the machine and throughout this
manual. The message that follows the symbol contains
important information about safety. To avoid injury and
possible death, carefully read the message! Be sure to fully
understand the causes of possible injury or death.
2. Do not mow when children and/or others are
present. Keep children out of the mowing area and
in the watchful care of a responsible adult other than
the operator. Be alert and turn machine off if a child
enters the area.
3. DO NOT allow children to ride or play on the
machine, it is not a toy.
Signal Word:
4. Clear the area to be mowed of objects that could be
picked up and thrown by the cutter blades.
It is a distinctive word found on the safety decals on the
machine and throughout this manual that alerts the viewer
to the existence and relative degree of the hazard.
5. DO NOT carry passengers.
6. DO NOT operate the machine under the influence of
alcohol or drugs.
3
Section 2
R
13. Keep flammable objects (cigarettes, matches, etc.),
open flames and sparks away from the fuel tank and
fuel container. Use only approved containers.
7. If the operator(s) or mechanic(s) cannot read English
or Spanish, it is the owner's responsibility to explain
this material to them. Contact your local Authorized
Scag Dealer for a Spanish Decal Kit.
14. Equipment must comply with the latest requirements
per SAE J137 and/or ANSI/ASAE S279 when driven
on public roads.
8. DO NOT wear loose fitting clothing. Loose clothing,
jewelry or long hair could get tangled in moving
parts. Do not operate the machine wearing shorts;
always wear adequate protective clothing including
long pants. Wearing safety glasses, safety shoes and
a helmet is advisable and is required by some local
ordinances and insurance regulations.
15. Do not operate without the side discharge chute
installed and in the down position or with an optional
grass catcher or mulch plate completely installed.
16. Check the blade mounting bolts at frequent intervals
for proper tightness.
WARNING
2.4 Operation Considerations
1. Know the function of all controls and how to stop
quickly.
Always wear hearing protection. Operating this
machine over prolonged periods of time can
cause loss of hearing.
WARNING
9. Keep the machine and attachments in good
operating condition. Keep all shields and safety
devices in place. If a shield, safety device or decal
is defective or damaged, repair or replace it before
operating the machine.
DO NOT operate on steep slopes. ALWAYS
FOLLOW OSHA APPROVED OPERATION.
2. Reduce speed and exercise extreme caution on
slopes and in sharp turns to prevent tipping or loss
of control. Be especially cautious when changing
directions on slopes.
WARNING
This machine is equipped with an interlock system
intended to protect the operator and others from
injury. This is accomplished by preventing the
engine from starting unless the deck drive is
disengaged and the transmission is in neutral.
The system shuts off the engine if the operator
releases the operator presence levers with the
deck drive engaged and/or the transmission
is not in neutral. Never operate equipment
with the interlock system disconnected or
malfunctioning.
3. To prevent tipping or loss of control, start and stop
smoothly, avoid unnecessary turns and travel at
reduced speed.
4. When using any attachment, never direct the
discharge of material toward bystanders or allow
anyone near the machine while in operation.
5. Start the engine when the neutral latches are in
the neutral lock position, the cutter blades are
disengaged, and the transmission is in neutral.
6. If the mower discharge ever plugs, shut off the
engine, remove the ignition key, and wait for all
movement to stop before removing the obstruction.
10. Be sure the interlock switches are functioning
correctly.
11. Fuel is flammable; handle it with care. Fill the fuel
tank outdoors. Never fill it indoors. Use a funnel or
spout to prevent spillage. Clean up any spillage
before starting the engine.
12. DO NOT add fuel to a running or hot engine. Allow
the engine to cool for several minutes before adding
fuel. Never fuel indoors or inside enclosed trailers.
4
Section 2
R
WARNING
DANGER
DO NOT use your hand to dislodge the clogged
discharge chute. Use a stick or other device to
remove clogged material after the engine has
stopped running and the blades have stopped
turning.
DO NOT run the engine inside a building or
a confined area without proper ventilation.
Exhaust fumes are hazardous and contain
carbon monoxide which can cause brain injury
and death.
7. Be alert for holes, rocks, roots and other hidden
hazards in the terrain. Keep away from any dropoffs. Beware of overhead obstructions (low limbs,
etc.), underground obstacles (sprinklers, pipes, tree
roots, etc.). Cautiously enter a new area. Be alert for
hidden hazards.
16. Keep hands and feet away from cutter blades and
moving parts. Contact can injure.
17. Transport the mower using a heavy duty trailer
or truck. Insure the trailer or truck has all of the
necessary lighting and markings as required by
laws, codes, and ordinances. Secure a trailer with a
safety chain.
8. Disengage power to cutter deck before backing up.
Do not mow in reverse unless absolutely necessary
and then only after observation of the entire area
behind the mower. If you must mow in reverse,
maintain a constant lookout to the rear of the
machine and mow slowly.
18. Be cautious when loading and unloading onto
trailers or trucks. Use only a full width ramp.
19. When transporting the mower, make sure the
transmission is in neutral, the neutral latches are in
the neutral lock position, the engine is off with the
key removed, and the wheels have been blocked.
9. DO NOT turn sharply. Use care when backing up.
10. Disengage power to cutter deck before crossing
roads, walks or gravel drives.
20. Tie the mower down securely using straps, chains,
cable, or ropes. Both front and rear straps must be
directed down and outward from machine.
11. Mow only in daylight or good artificial light.
21. Use care when approaching blind corners, shrubs,
trees, or other objects that may obscure vision.
12. NEVER raise the deck with the blades engaged.
13. Take all possible precautions when leaving the
machine unattended, such as disengaging the
mower, stopping the engine, and removing the key.
22. NEVER leave the machine running unattended.
14. Disengage power to the attachments when
transporting or when not in use.
2.5 Maintenance Considerations &
storage
15. The machine and attachments should be stopped
and inspected for damage after striking a foreign
object, and damage should be repaired before
restarting and operating the machine.
1. Never make adjustments to the machine with the
engine running unless specifically instructed to do
so. If the engine is running, keep hands, feet, and
clothing away from moving parts.
2. Place the transmission in neutral, neutral latches
are in the neutral lock position, stop engine and
remove key or disconnect spark plug wire to prevent
accidental starting of the engine when servicing or
adjusting the machine. Wait for all movement to stop
before adjusting, cleaning or repairing.
Caution
Do not touch the engine or the muffler while the
engine is running or immediately after stopping.
These areas may be hot enough to cause a
burn.
3. Remove spark plug wire before making any repairs.
5
Section 2
R
4. Keep all nuts, bolts and screws tight, to ensure the
machine is in safe working condition. Check blade
mounting bolts frequently to be sure they are tight.
5. Do not change the engine governor settings or
overspeed the engine. See the engine operator's
manual for information on engine settings.
6. To reduce fire hazard, keep the cutting units, drives,
muffler and engine free of grass, leaves, excessive
grease, oil and dirt.
7. Park the machine on level ground.
8. NEVER allow untrained personnel to service the
machine.
9. Use care when checking blades. Use a Blade Buddy,
wrap the blade(s) or wear gloves and USE CAUTION
when servicing blades. Only replace blades. NEVER
straighten or weld blades.
10. Keep all parts in good working condition. Replace all
worn or damaged decals.
11. Use jack stands to support components when
required.
12. Carefully release pressure from components with
stored energy.
13. Let the engine cool before storing.
14. DO NOT store the machine near an open flame.
15. Shut off fuel while storing or transporting.
16. DO NOT store fuel near flames or drain indoors.
2.6 Using a spark arrestor
The engine in this machine is not equipped with a spark
arrestor muffler. It is in violation of California Public
Resource Code Section 4442 to use or operate this engine
on or near any forest covered, brush covered or grass
covered land unless the exhaust system is equipped with
a spark arrestor meeting any applicable local or state laws.
Other states or federal areas may have similar laws. Check
with your state or local authorities for regulations pertaining
to these requirements.
6
Section 2
R
2.7 SAFETY AND INSTRUCTIONAL DECALS
WARNING
WARNING
INSTALL BELT COvER BEFORE
OPERATING MACHINE
DO NOT OPERATE WITHOUT DISCHARGE CHUTE, MULCHING
kIT, OR ENTIRE GRASS CATCHER INSTALLED
READ OPERATOR'S MANUAL
483405
483402
483405
WARNING
SPINNING BLADES
ROTATING BLADES AND BELTS
kEEP CLEAR
* keep hands, feet & clothing clear
* keep all guards in place
* Shut off engine & disengage blade
clutch before servicing
* Use caution in directing discharge
* Read instruction manual before operating
BLADE CONTACT & THROWN
OBJECTS CAN INJURE
483505
483505
DO NOT OPERATE UNLESS GRASS
CATCHER, MULCHING kIT OR
DISCHARGE CHUTE IS INSTALLED
WARNING
Operation of this equipment
may create sparks that can
start fires around dry
vegetation. A spark
arrestor may be required.
The operator should contact
local fire agencies for laws
or regulations relating to
fire prevention requirements.
483406
483406
483900
483900
(supplied with California models only)
WARNING
MOUNT RIDING
ATTACHMENT
HERE
FALLING HAzARD
USE ONLY SCAG APPROvED
RIDING ATTACHMENTS
SEE OPERATOR'S MANUAL
483404
483404
!
CAUTION
Avoid injury from burns.
Shut off engine before
removing fuel tank cap.
Molded in Fuel Tank
WARNING
BEFORE OPERATING
*Read operator's manual
*Solicite etiquetas en espanol
a un distribuidor Scag
*Make sure guards, shields
& safety devices are in
place & working
*Clear area of children,
bystanders & debris
*Mow across face of slopes
*Trained operators only
483907
483907
7
2009 SFW Safety Decals
Section 3
R
SPECIFICATIONS
3.1 ENGINE
General Type.................................................................................................Heavy Duty Industrial/Commercial Gasoline
Brand........................................................................................................................................................ Briggs & Statton
Horsepower:
(Scag Model SFW36-16BV)......................................................................................... 16 HP (Spec.#305776929002)
(Scag Model SFW48-16BV......................................................................................... 16 HP (Spec.# 305776929002)
Cylinders...................................................................................................................................... 2 with Cast-Iron Sleeves
Governor.........................................................................Mechanical Type with Variable Speed Control Set At 3600 RPM
Idle Speed:
Briggs & Stratton.......................................................................................................................................... 1750 RPM
Fuel....................................................................................... Non-Leaded Gasoline with a Minimum Octane Rating of 87
Oil Pump......................................................................................................................... Positive Displacement Gerotor™
Starter:
Briggs & Stratton..................................................................................................................................... Recoil Starter
3.2 Electrical
Starter.......................................................................................................................... Electrical Ignition wi.Recoil Starter
Interlock Switches.................................................Operator Presence, Mower Engagement (BBC), Transmission Neutral
Instrument Panel............................................................................................... Key Switch, Throttle Control, PTO Switch
3.3 ENGINE DECK
Drive System.....................................................................................Single Belt Drive w/4-Speed Peerless Transmission
Steering/Travel Control..................................................................................................... Clutch/Brake Fingertip Steering
Wheels:
(2) Front Caster..........................................................................................9 X 3.5-4 Four-Ply w/Roller Bearing Pivots
(2) Drive - ................................................................................ 15 x 6.0-6 Two-Ply Pneumatic Tubeless, Radius Edge
Tire Pressure:
Front Caster....................................................................................................................................................... 25 PSI
Drive................................................................................................................................................................... 12 PSI
Fuel Tank......................................................... 6-Gallon Seamless Polyethylene Tank with Large Opening and Fuel Cap
Travel Speed:
Forward...........................................................................................................................................................2-6 MPH
Reverse...........................................................................................................................................................0-2 MPH
-NOTE- The machine will travel at 6 mph for transport purposes. For best cutting performance the forward travel
speed should be adjusted depending upon the cutting conditions.
3.4 Cutter Deck
Type.....................................................................................................Floating, Adjustable, Anti-Scalping, Hybrid Design
Construction................................... 10-Gauge deck top w/11-gauge reinforced spindle area, 7-gauge (3/16") deck skirt.
True Cutting Width:
36..........................................................................................................................................................35.5" (90.2 cm)
48...........................................................................................................................................................48" (122.0 cm)
Cutting Height Adjustment................................... Hand Operated Lever Adjustment from, 1.5" to 4.5" in 1/4" increments
Cutter Blades.............................................................................. 0.197 in. Thick, Milled Edge, Wear Resistant Marbain™
Blade Engagement.............................................................Electric Blade Engagement Clutch with Control Panel Switch
Connected to the Cutter Deck through a Belt.
Discharge Opening................................................ Extra Wide Discharge Opening with Spring-Loaded Discharge Chute
Discharge Chute....................................................................................................Black, Polypropylene (Plastic), Flexible
Spindles..........................................................Heavy-Duty Spindle Shaft, Cast Aluminum Housing, Sealed Ball Bearing,
Maintenance-Free
8
Section 3
R
Spindle Pulleys...................................................................................................................................................Split Steel
Cutter Deck Belts....................................................................B-section with Kevlar Cord. Self-Adjusting, Self-Tightening
Electric Clutch Type.................................................................................................Ogura Heavy Duty PTO Clutch Brake
3.5 Weights and Dimensions
36
48
Length................................................................................................................................ 74".....................................74"
Tracking Width.................................................................................................................... 35".....................................35"
Overall Width w/chute down............................................................................................... 48"..................................60.5"
Overall Width w/chute up...................................................................................................36.5"....................................49"
Overall Height..................................................................................................................... 43".....................................43"
Operating Weight............................................................................................................... 440#................................. 485#
3.6 PRODUCTIVITY
36
48
Cutting Width...................................................................................................................... 36".....................................48"
Acres Per Day..................................................................................................................... 9.3.................................... 12.4
The preceding data will aid you in determining how many acres your Scag mower will cut per day. This is an estimate
based on 8 hours per day cutting time at 4 MPH with a 20% allowance for overlap and turns.
9
Section 4
R
OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS
2. Mower Deck Switch (Figure 4-1). Used to engage
and disengage the mower drive system. Pulling up
on the switch will engage the deck drive. Pushing
down on the switch will disengage the deck drive.
CAUTION
Do not attempt to operate this mower unless you
have read this manual. Learn the location and
purpose of all controls and instruments before
you operate this mower.
3. Engine Choke Control (Figure 4-1). Used to start
a cold engine.
4. Engine Throttle Control (Figure 4-1). Used to
control the engine speed. Pushing the lever forward
increases engine speed. Pulling the lever back
decreases engine speed. Full back position is the
IDLE position. Full forward is the cutting position.
4.1 CONTROLS AND INSTRUMENT
IDENTIFICATION
Before operating the mower, familiarize yourself with all
mower and engine controls. Knowing the location, function
and operation of these controls is important for safe and
efficient operation of the mower.
1. Ignition Switch (Figure 4-1). The ignition switch
is used to start the engine. Turn the key to the on
position before pulling the recoil starter.
CUTTING HEIGHT
ADJUSTMENT
CUTTING HEIGHT
ADJUSTMENT
DECK LIFT
DECK LIFT
CUTTING HEIGHT
ADJUSTMENT
CUTTING HEIGHT
ADJUSTMENT
ENGINE
CHOKE
CONTROL
TRANSMISSION SHIFT
LEVER
ENGINE
THROTTLE
CONTROL
NEUTRAL LATCH
NEUTRAL LATCH
RIGHT STEERING /
BRAKE CONTROL
LEFT STEERING /
BRAKE CONTROL
OPERATOR PRESSENCE
CONTROL
MOWER
DECK
SWITCH
IGNITION
SWITCH
OPERATOR PRESSENCE
CONTROL
Figure 4-1. Controls and Instruments
10
Section 4
R
5. Left Steering / Brake Control (Figure 4-1). Used
to control the mower's left wheel when traveling
forward or reverse. Pull upward to apply brake.
4.3 INITIAL RUN-IN PROCEDURES
First Day of Use or Approximately 20 Hours
6. Right Steering / Brake Control (Figure 4-1). Used
to control the mower's right wheel when traveling
forward or reverse. Pull upward to apply brake.
1. Check all belts for proper alignment and wear at 2, 4
and 8 hours.
7. Deck Lift (Figure 4-1). Used to raise and lower the
cutter deck.
2. Change the engine oil and oil filter after the first 20
hours of operation. (See Section 7.4.)
8. Cutting Height Adjustment (Figure 4-1). Used to
set the cutter deck at the desired cutting height.
3. Check for loose hardware. Tighten as needed.
4. Check interlock system for proper operation. (See
Section 4.2.)
9. Transmission Shift Lever (Figure 4-1). Used to
select the forward speed or selecting reverse. The
machine must be at a complete stop before shifting
between gears or shifting between forward and
reverse.
5. Check tire pressure. Adjust pressure if necessary.
(See Section 7.10.)
4.4 STARTING THE ENGINE
10. Neutral Latch (Figure 4-1). Used to secure the belt
drive system in neutral. Apply neutral latches when
parking the machine.
CAUTION
11. Operator Pressence Control (Figure 4-1)
The operator pressence control levers must be
depressed before the transmission is shifted out of
neutral or engaging the mower deck.
DO NOT USE STARTING FLUIDS. Use of starting
fluids in the air intake system may be potentially
explosive or cause a “runaway” engine condition
that could result in engine damage and/or
personal injury.
4.2 SAFETY INTERLOCK SYSTEM
The mower is equipped with a safety interlock system that
shuts off the engine if the operator releases the operator
presence levers with the deck drive engaged and/or the
transmission is not in neutral. Never operate equipment with
the interlock system disconnected or malfunctioning..
1. Be sure the fuel shutoff valve, located by the fuel
tank, is completely open. (See Section 7.5.)
2. Apply the neutral latch levers
3. Shift the transmission into neutral.
WARNING
4. Place the PTO switch in the disengaged position.
5. If the engine is cold, choke the engine as needed.
Never operate the mower with the interlock
system disconnected or malfunctioning. Do not
disengage or bypass any switch; injury to yourself
and others or property damage could result.
6. Move the engine throttle control to about half engine
speed.
7. Turn the ignition key to the ON position.
8. Pull the recoil starter on the engine.
9. Allow engine to warm before operating the mower.
11
Section 4
R
Reverse Travel
4.5 GROUND TRAVEL AND STEERING
- IMPORTANT -
Caution
If you are not familiar with the operation of a walk
behind mower with a transmission, the steering
and ground speed operations should be learned
and practiced in an open area, away from buildings,
fences, or obstructions.
Disengage power to the mower before backing
up. Do not mow in reverse unless absolutely
necessary and then only after observation of the
entire area behind the mower.
Learn the operation on flat ground before operating
on slopes.
Start practicing with a slow engine speed and slow
forward travel.
Caution
Learn to feather the steering controls to obtain a
smooth operating action.
Before backing up, observe the rear for persons
and obstructions. Clear the area before backing
up. Possible injury or property damage could
occur.
Practice operating the mower until you are
comfortable with the controls before proceeding
to mow.
Forward Travel
To travel in reverse, select the reverse gear using the
transmission shift lever, pull steering / brake control levers
upward, release the neutral latch for both sides and slowly
release both the left and right steering / brake control levers.
Keep the travel speed low while traveling in reverse.
To travel forward with the mower, select the desired speed
using the transmission shift lever, pull steering / brake
control levers upward, release the neutral latch for both
sides and slowly release both the left and right steering /
brake control levers. The higher the gear selected using the
transmission shift lever, the faster the machine will travel.
- NOTE The mower may not travel straight in reverse.
To stop the forward travel, pull upward on the steering /
brake control levers, lock the neutral latches and shift the
transmission into neutral.
To steer left while traveling in reverse, pull upward on the
left steering / brake control lever. The further the lever is
pulled upward, the quicker the mower will turn left.
To steer the mower left while traveling forward, pull upward
on the left steering / brake control lever. The further the lever
is pulled upward, the quicker the mower will turn left.
To steer right while traveling in reverse, pull upward on the
right steering / brake control lever. The further the lever is
pulled upward, the quicker the mower will turn right.
To steer the mower right while traveling forward, pull upward
on the right steering / brake control lever. The further the
lever is pulled upward, the quicker the mower will turn
right.
To stop the reverse travel, pull upward on the steering /
brake control levers, lock the neutral latches and shift the
transmission into neutral.
- NOTE Smooth operation of the steering / brake control
levers will produce smooth mower operation. While
learning the operation of the steering controls,
keep the travel speed low.
12
Section 4
R
4.6 ENGAGING THE DECK DRIVE (CUTTER
BLADES)
4.7 HILLSIDE OPERATION
1. Set the throttle at about 3/4 speed. Do not attempt to
engage the deck drive at high speed as this shortens
the electric clutch life — use only moderate engine
speed when engaging the deck drive.
WARNING
DO NOT operate on steep slopes. ALWAYS
FOLLOW OSHA APPROVED OPERATION.
2. Engage the deck drive by pulling out on the yellow
switch, located on the instrument panel, to the
engage position. See Figure 4-2.
1. This mower has been designed for good traction and
stability under normal mowing conditions. However,
caution must be used when traveling on slopes,
especially when the grass is wet. Wet grass reduces
traction and steering control.
2. To prevent tipping or loss of control, do not start or
stop suddenly, avoid unnecessary turns and travel
at reduced speed. If tires lose traction, disengage
blades and proceed slowly off the slope.
PULL UP TO ENGAGE
3. Avoid sudden starts when mowing on slopes.
PUSH DOWN TO DISENGAGE
4. Travel across the slope whenever possible. Never up
and down the slope.
390S0138
5. Keep tires properly inflated.
Figure 4-2. Cutter Engage Switch
4.8 PARKING THE MOWER
- NOTE 1. Park the machine on a flat, level surface only. Do not
park the machine on an incline.
A squealing noise may be heard when engaging
or disengaging the deck drive. It is caused by the
electric clutch plates meshing as the mower comes
up to speed. This is normal.
2. Disengage the cutter blades.
3. Lock the neutral latches and shift the transmission
into the neutral position.
3. To disengage the deck drive, push the switch in to
the disengage position.
4. Slow the engine to idle speed.
4. Always operate the engine at full throttle to properly
maintain cutting speed. If the engine starts to lug
down, reduce the forward speed and allow the
engine to operate at maximum RPM.
5. Turn the ignition key to the OFF position and remove
the key.
13
Section 4
R
4.9 AFTER OPERATION
4.11 MOVING MOWER WITH ENGINE
STOPPED
1. Wash the entire mower after each use. Do not
use high pressure spray or direct the spray onto
electrical components.
To “free-wheel” or move the mower around without the
engine running, engage the neutral latches, shift the
transmission to neutral and move the mower by hand.
- IMPORTANT Do not wash a hot or running engine. Cold water
will damage the engine. Use compressed air to
clean the engine if it is hot.
4.12 RECOMMENDATIONS FOR MOWING
1. Do not mow with dull blades. A dull blade will tear
grass, resulting in poor lawn appearance and
reduced mowing power.
2. Keep the entire mower clean to inhibit serious heat
damage to the engine or hydraulic oil circuit.
3. Check the drive belts for proper alignment and any
signs of wear. Correct and adjust if necessary.
WARNING
Danger
DO NOT operate without Discharge Chute,
Mulching Kit, or entire Grass Catcher properly
installed.
To avoid injury from burns, allow the mower
to cool before removing the fuel tank cap and
refueling.
2. The discharge chute must not be removed and
must be kept in the lowest position to deflect grass
clippings and thrown objects downward. Direct the
side discharge away from sidewalks or streets to
minimize cleanup of clippings. When mowing close
to obstacles, direct the discharge away from the
obstacles to reduce the chance of property damage
by thrown objects.
4. After the mower has cooled down, fill the fuel tank
with fresh, clean fuel at the end of every day of
operation. See Engine Owner's Manual for proper
octane requirements.
5. Check the tire pressure. Adjust pressure if
necessary.
3. Cut grass when it is dry and not too tall. Do not cut
grass too short (cut off 1/3 or less of existing grass
for best appearance). Mow frequently.
4.10 REMOVING CLOGGED MATERIAL
4. Keep mower and discharge chute clean.
5. When mowing wet or tall grass, mow the grass twice.
Raise the mower to the highest setting for the first
pass and then make a second pass to the desired
height.
Danger
ROTATING BLADES
6. Use a slow travel speed for trimming purposes.
NEVER PUT YOUR HANDS INTO THE DISCHARGE
CHUTE FOR ANY REASON!
7. Operate the engine at full throttle for best cutting.
Mowing with a lower RPM causes the mower to tear
the grass. The engine is designed to be operated at
full speed.
Shut off the engine and remove the key and
only then use a stick or similar object to remove
material if clogging has occurred.
8. Use the alternate stripe pattern for best lawn
appearance. Vary the direction of the stripe each
time the grass is mowed to avoid wear patterns in
the grass.
1. If the discharge chute becomes clogged, shut off
the engine and remove the ignition key. Using a stick
or similar item, dislodge the clogged material. Then
resume normal mowing.
14
Section 4
R
4.13 ADJUSTING CUTTING HEIGHT
CUTTING HEIGHT
1-1/2
The mower deck can be adjusted from a height of 1-1/2
inches to 4-1/2 inches at 1/4-inch intervals. To adjust the
cutting height:
1-3/4
2
2-1/4
2-1/2
2-3/4
WARNING
3
3-1/4
3-1/2
3-3/4
DO NOT adjust the cutting height with the mower
blades rotating. Disengage the power to the cutter
blades and then adjust cutting height.
4
4-1/4
4-1/2
LH - 483894
1. Disengage the power to the cutter blades.
Figure 4-4. Cutting Height Decal
2. Pull upward on the steering / brake control levers,
lock the neutral latches and shift the transmission
into neutral and wait for all moving parts to come to
a complete stop.
3. Lift upward on the deck lift handle and remove the
lanyard pins. See Figure 4-3.
DECK LIFT
HANDLE
LANYARD
PIN
Figure 4-3. Adjusting Cutting Height
4. Insert the lanyard pins into the cutting height index at
the desired cutting height and lower the cutter deck.
See Figure 4-3. Deck height decals are located on
the cutting height indexes as an aid in adjusting the
deck to the desired height. See Figure 4-4.
15
Section 5
R
TROUBLESHOOTING CUTTING CONDITIONS
Condition
Cause
Stringers - Occasional
Low engine RPM
Blades of Uncut Grass
Width of Deck
Cure
Run engine at full RPM
Ground speed too fast
Slow speed to adjust for conditions
Wet grass
Cut grass after it has dried out
Dull blades, incorrect sharpening
Sharpen blades
Deck plugged, grass accumulation
Clean underside of deck
Belts slipping
Adjust belt tension
SGB020
Streaking - Strips of
Dull, worn blades
Uncut Grass in Cutting
Path
Incorrect blade sharpening
Sharpen blades
Sharpen blades
Low engine RPM
Run engine at full RPM
Belt slipping
Adjust belt tension
Deck plugged, grass accumulation
Clean underside of deck
Ground speed too fast
Slow speed to adjust for conditions
Wet grass
Cut grass after it has dried out
Bent blades
Replace blades
Not enough overlapping between rows
Increase the overlap of each pass
Width of Deck
SGB018
Streaking - Strips of
Uncut Grass Between
Cutting Paths
Width
of
Deck
SGB019
Width
of
Deck
16
Section 5
R
TROUBLESHOOTING CUTTING CONDITIONS (CONT'D)
Condition
Cause
U ne v en C ut on F lat
Lift worn from blade
Ground - Wavy High-Low
Appearance, Scalloped
Blade upside down
Cut, or Rough Contour
Cure
Replace blade
Mount with cutting edge toward ground
Deck plugged, grass accumulation
Clean underside of deck
Too much blade angle (deck pitch)
Adjust pitch and level
Deck mounted improperly
See your authorized SCAG dealer
Bent spindle area
See your authorized SCAG dealer
Dull blade
Sharpen blade
Uneven ground
May need to reduce ground speed, raise
cutting height, and/or change direction
of cut
Width of Deck
SGB020
Uneven Cut on Uneven
Ground -Wavy Appearance,
High-Low Scalloped Cut,
or Rough Contour
Width of Deck
SGB021
Sloping Ridge Across
Tire pressures not equal
Width of Cutting Path
Check and adjust tire pressure
Wheels uneven
Check and adjust tire pressure
Deck mounted incorrectly
See your authorized SCAG dealer
Deck not level side-to side
Check for level and correct
Width of Deck
SGB023
17
Section 5
R
TROUBLESHOOTING CUTTING CONDITIONS (CONT'D)
Condition
Cause
Scalping - Blades Hitting
Low tire pressures
Dirt or Cutting Very Close
to the Ground
Ground speed too fast
Width of Deck
Cure
Check and adjust pressures
Slow speed to adjust for conditions
Cutting too low
May need to reduce ground speed, raise
cutting height, change direction of cut,
and/or change pitch and level
Rough terrain
May need to reduce ground speed, raise
cutting height, and/or change direction
of cut
Ground speed too fast
Slow speed to adjust for conditions
Wet grass
Cut grass after it has dried out
SGB022
Step Cut - Ridge in Center
Blades not mounted evenly
of Cutting path
Adjust pitch and level
Bent blade
Replace blade
Internal spindle failure
See your authorized SCAG dealer
Mounting of spindle incorrect
See your authorized SCAG dealer
Width of Deck
SGB024
Slope Cut - Sloping Ridges
Bent spindle mounting area
Across Width of Cutting
Path
Internal spindle failure
Bent deck housing
See your authorized SCAG dealer
See your authorized SCAG dealer
See your authorized SCAG dealer
Width of Deck
SGB025
18
Section 6
R
ADJUSTMENTS
6.1 DRIVE CONTROL ADJUSTMENTS
6.3 BELT ADJUSTMENT
1. Adjust the steering control rods so that there is
approximately 3/4" clearance from the bottom of the
rod to the bottom of the neutral latch slot when in the
drive position. See Figure 6-1.
WARNING
Before removing any guards, shut the engine off
and remove the ignition key.
2. Adjust the steering brake rods so that the brakes do
not apply until the steering levers are pulled tight to
the handles. When the steering levers are locked in
the neutral position the machine should move freely.
All drive belts are spring loaded and self-tensioning,
however after the first 2, 4, 8 and 10 hours of operation,
the belts should be checked for proper alignment and wear.
Thereafter, check the belts after every 40 hours of operation
or weekly, whichever occurs first.
Neutral
Latch
Neutral Lock
Position
6.4 BELT ALIGNMENT
Drive Position
Belt alignment is important for proper performance of
your Scag mower. If you experience frequent belt wear
or breakage, see your authorized Scag service center for
belt adjustment.
3/4"
Steering
Brake Lever
6.5 CUTTER DECK ADJUSTMENTS
SC404GB05
Cutter deck level, pitch and height are set at the factory.
However, if these adjustments should ever need to be
made, the following procedures will aid in obtaining the
proper cutter deck adjustment.
Figure 6-1. Steering Control Rod Adjustment
- NOTE Operator pressence lever removed for clarity.
Never operate equipment with the interlock system
disconnected.
- NOTE Before proceeding with the cutter deck adjustments,
be sure that all tires are properly inflated.
6.2 Throttle Control and Choke
Adjustments
Cutter Deck Level
These adjustments must be performed by your Scag dealer
to ensure proper and efficient running of the engine. Should
either need adjustment, contact your authorized Scag
service center.
The cutter deck should be level from side-to-side for
proper cutting performance. To check for level, be sure
that the mower is on a flat, level surface, the tires are
properly inflated and the cutter deck is set at the most
common cutting height that you will use. On the RH side
of the machine, check the distance from the top of the
cutter deck to the floor. Next check the distance from the
top of the cutter deck to the floor on the LH side of the
machine. Both measurements should be the same. If the
two measurements are different, the cutter deck level must
be adjusted as follows:
19
Section 6
R
Check the distance from the top of the cutter deck to the
floor at the rear RH side of the cutter deck directly behind
the cutter deck height adjustment bracket. Next check
the distance from the top of the cutter deck to the floor at
the front RH side of the cutter deck directly in front of the
cutter deck height adjustment bracket. The measurement
at the front of the cutter deck should be the same as the
rear of the deck. Make these measurements at the LH side
of the cutter deck also. If the measurement at the front of
the deck is not the same, the cutter deck pitch must be
adjusted as follows:
1. On the front of the cutter deck locate the cutter deck
adjustment slots. See Figure 6-2.
1. Loosen the two (2) elastic stop nuts. Adjust the cutter
deck up or down in the adjustment slot to adjust until
the distance from the top of the cutter deck to the
floor is the same as the measurement on both sides
of the machine.
ADJUSTMENT SLOT
2. Tighten the two (2) elastic stop nuts to secure the
cutter deck in the proper position.
6.6 electric clutch adjustment
The electric clutch serves two functions in the operation of
the mower. In addition to starting and stopping the power
flow to the cutter blades, the clutch also acts as a brake to
assist in stopping blade rotation when the PTO is switched
off or the operator presence circuit is interrupted.
ADJUSTMENT SLOT
When the clutch is disengaged, the air gap between the
armature and rotor must be adjusted to fifteen thousandths
of an inch, 0.015, for proper operation. The airgap
adjustment is made at three bolts on the clutch. There are
three inspection windows, one next to each adjusting bolt.
See Figure 6-3.
Figure 6-2. Cutter Deck Adjustment Slots
2. Loosen the two (2) elastic stop nuts. Adjust the cutter
deck up or down in the adjustment slot to adjust until
the distance from the top of the cutter deck to the
floor is the same as the measurement on both sides
of the machine.
INSPECTION WINDOW (x3)
3. Tighten the two (2) elastic stop nuts to secure the
cutter deck in the proper position.
Cutter Deck Pitch
The pitch of the cutter deck should be equal between
the front and rear of the cutter deck for proper cutting
performance. To check for proper deck pitch, be sure
that the mower is on a flat, level surface and the tires are
properly inflated.
Figure 6-3. Clutch Air Gap Adjustment
1. Locate the inspection windows on the clutch.
2. Place a 0.015 feeler gauge in the slot between the
rotor and the armature. See Figure 6-4.
20
Section 6
R
If the air gap is too narrow, the clutch armature may drag
when disengaged, resulting in premature failure.
INSERT 0.015 FEELER GAUGE HERE
If the air gap is too wide, the clutch may be slow to engage
as the magnet must pull the armature in from a greater
distance.
Figure 6-4. Clutch Air Gap Adjustment
3. Tighten or loosen the adjusting bolt as needed to
acheive the 0.015 inch airgap. See Figure 6-5.
Perform this operation at all three inspection
windows.
ADJUSTMENT NUTS
ADJUSTMENT NUTS
Figure 6-5. Clutch Air Gap Adjustment
This adjustment should be done every 500 hours of
operation or annually, whichever comes first. In cases
where the machine is heavily used, airgap settings should
be checked more often.
21
Section 7
R
MAINTENANCE
7.1 MAINTENANCE CHART - RECOMMENDED SERVICE INTERVALS
HOURS
Break-In
(First 10)
Procedure
8
20
40
100
200
Comments
500
X
Check all hardware for tightness
X
C h e c k a l l b e l t s f o r p r o p e r See paragraph 7.6
alignment
X
Check engine oil level
See paragraph 7.3
X
*Clean mower
X
*Clean air filter element
See paragraph 7.5
X
Check condition of blades
See paragraph 7.7
X
Sharpen cutter blades
See paragraph 7.7
X
Check tire pressure
See paragraph 7.10
X
Check the operator inter lock See paragraph 4.2
system
Change engine oil and filter
See paragraph 7.3
Check belts for proper alignment
See paragraph 7.6
X
Grease caster wheel bearings
See paragraph 7.2
X
Grease transmission couplers
See paragraph 7.2
X
Check all hardware for tightness
X
Change engine oil
See paragraph 7.3
X
*Clean air cleaner element
See paragraph 7.5
X
X
* Perform these maintenance procedures more frequently under extreme dusty or dirty conditions
22
Section 7
R
MAINTENANCE CHART - RECOMMENDED SERVICE INTERVALS (CONT'D)
HOURS
Break-In
(First 10)
Procedure
8
40
100
200
Comments
500
X
Check hardware for tightness
X
Change engine oil filter
See paragraph 7.3
X
Replace engine fuel filter
See paragraph 7.3
X
Adjust electric PTO clutch
See paragraph 6.6
7.2 Lubrication
GREASE FITTING LUBRICATION CHART
LOCATION
LUBRICATION INTERVAL
LUBRICANT
NO. OF
PLACES
Caster Wheel Bearings
100 Hours/Monthly
Chassis Grease
2
Transmission Couplers
100 Hours/Monthly
Chassis Grease
2
23
Section 7
R
7.3 Engine Oil
7.4 Engine Fuel System
ENGINE OIL
FILLER
DANGER
To avoid injury from burns, allow the mower
to cool before removing the fuel tank cap and
refueling.
A. Filling the Fuel Tank
ENGINE OIL
FILTER
Fill the fuel tank at the beginning of each operating day
to within one (1) inch below the filler neck. Do not overfill.
Use clean, fresh unleaded gasoline with a minimum octane
rating of 87 and a maximum of 10% Ethanol.
Figure 7-1. Briggs & Stratton Engine Oil Fill/Dipstick,
Filter and Drain Locations
DO NOT use E85 Fuel. Using E85 Fuel will cause severe
damage to the engine.
A. Checking Engine Crankcase Oil Level
To avoid personal injury or property damage, use extreme
care in handling gasoline. Gasoline is extremely flammable
and the vapors are explosive.
The engine oil level should be checked after every 8 hours
of operation or daily as instructed in the Engine Operator’s
Manual furnished with this mower.
1. Extinguish all cigarettes, cigars, pipes and other
sources of ignition.
B. Changing Engine Crankcase Oil
2. Use only an approved gasoline container.
3. Never remove the gas cap or add fuel with the
engine running. Allow the engine to completely cool
before fueling.
After the first 20 hours of operation, change the engine
crankcase oil and replace the oil filter. Thereafter,
change the engine crankcase oil after every 100 hours
of operation or bi-weekly, whichever occurs first. Refer to
the Engine Operator’s Manual furnished with this mower
for instructions.
4. Never fuel the machine indoors or in an enclosed
trailer.
5. Never store the machine or fuel container where
there is an open flame, spark or pilot light such as on
a water heater or other appliances.
C. Changing Engine Oil Filter
6. Never fill containers inside a vehicle or on a truck
or trailer bed with a plastic liner. Always place
containers on the ground away from your vehicle
before filling.
After the first 20 hours of operation, replace the engine
oil filter. Thereafter, replace the oil filter after every 200
hours of operation or every month, whichever occurs first.
Refer to Engine Operator’s Manual for instructions. See
Figure 7-1.
7. Remove the machine from the truck or trailer and
fuel on the ground. If this is not possible, then refuel
the machine with a portable container, rather than
from a gasoline dispenser nozzle.
8. Keep the nozzle in contact with the rim of fuel tank
or container opening at all times until fueling is
complete. Do not use a nozzle lock-open device.
24
Section 7
R
9. If fuel is spilled on clothing, change clothing
immediately and wash affected skin.
2. Remove the air cleaner and inspect.
3. Clean or replace the air cleaner and foam
pre-cleaner as recommended by the engine
manufacturer.
10. Replace gas cap and tighten securely.
B. Replacing In-Line Fuel Filter
Elements
4. Replace the air cleaner cover and be sure to snap
the two latches closed.
The engine fuel filter should be replaced after every 500
hours of operation or annually, whichever occurs first. See
Figure 7-2.
7.6 DRIVE BELTS
All drive belts are spring-loaded and self-tensioning,
however after the first 2, 4, 8 and 10 hours of operation,
the belts should be checked for proper alignment and wear.
Thereafter, check the belts after every 40 hours of operation
or weekly, whichever occurs first.
1. Close the shut-off valve.
2. Remove and replace the engine fuel filter. Open the
fuel shut-off valve.
ENGINE FUEL
FILTER
- NOTE If you experience frequent belt wear or breakage,
see your authorized Scag service center for belt
adjustment.
7.7 CUTTER BLADES
A. Blade Inspection
1. Remove the ignition key before servicing the blades.
2. Raise the mower deck to the highest position. Place
the lanyard pin in the highest cutting height position
to prevent the cutter deck from falling.
Figure 7-2. Fuel Filter
WARNING
7.5 Engine Air Cleaner
Always wear proper hand and eye protection when
working with cutter blades.
A. Cleaning and/or Replacing Air
Cleaner Element
3. Check the cutter blades for straightness. If the cutter
blades appear bent, they will need to be replaced.
For any air cleaner, the operating environment dictates
the air cleaner service periods. Inspect and clean the air
cleaner element after every 100 hours of operation or biweekly, whichever occurs first and replace the element if
required.
WARNING
- NOTE -
Do not attempt to straighten a bent blade, and
never weld a broken or cracked blade. Always
replace it with a new blade to assure safety.
In extremely dusty conditions it may be necessary
to check the element once or twice daily to prevent
engine damage.
4. If a blade cutting edge is dull or nicked, it should be
1. Release the two latches securing the air cleaner
cover to the air cleaner assembly and remove the
cover. Set aside.
25
Section 7
R
sharpened. Remove the blades for sharpening. See
"Blade Replacement."
2. Raise the mower deck to the highest position. Place
the lanyard pin in the highest cutting height position
to prevent the cutter deck from falling.
- NOTE -
3. Secure the cutter blades to prevent them from
rotating, (use the optional Blade Buddy tool P/N
9212, to assist in securing the cutter blades), remove
the blade attaching bolt. Remove the cutter blade,
bolt, lockwasher and flatwasher from the spindle
shaft. See Figure 7-4.
Keep the blades sharp. Cutting with dull blades not
only yields a poor mowing job, but slows the cutting
speed of the mower and causes extra wear on the
engine and the blade drive by pulling hard.
B. Blade Sharpening
- NOTE Be sure that the blade is installed with the lift wing
towards the top of the cutter deck.
- NOTE If possible, use a file to sharpen the blade. Using
a wheel grinder may burn the blade.
4. Install the cutter blade on to the cutter spindle shaft.
Secure the blades from rotating and torque to 75 ft/lbs. See Figure 7-4.
- NOTE DO NOT sharpen the blades beyond 1/3 of the
width of the blade. See Figure 7-3.
1. Sharpen the cutting edge at the same bevel as the
original. See Figure 7-3. Sharpen only the top of the
cutting edge to maintain sharpness.
CUTTER BLADE
Angle Blade Back
Do Not Cut In
x
LOCKWASHER
FLATWASHER
X Must NOT Exceed
1/3 Blade Width
30
5/8-11 x 1-1/2" HEX HEAD BOLT
TORQUE TO 75 FT/LBS
SGB033
Figure 7-3. Blade Sharpening
Figure 7-4. Blade Replacement
2. Check the balance of the blade. If the blades are out
of balance, vibration and premature wear can occur.
See your authorized Scag dealer for blade balancing
or special tools, if you choose to balance your own
blades.
7.8 TIRES
Check the tire pressures after every 8 hours of operation
or daily.
C. Blade Replacement
WARNING
Always wear proper hand and eye protection when
working with cutter blades.
1. Remove the ignition key before replacing the blades.
26
Caster Wheels
Drive Wheels
25 PSI
12 PSI
Section 8
R
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
8.1 SCAG APPROVED ATTACHMENTS AND ACCESSORIES.
Attachments and accessories manufactured by companies other than Scag Power Equipment are not approved
for use on this machine.
Scag approved attachments and accessories:
• Mulch Plate (p/n 920G, 9298)
• Hurricane Mulch (p/n 920D, 9293)
• GC-4D (p/n 9054)
• GC-F4 (p/n 9055)
• Blade Buddy (p/n 9212)
27
Section 8
R
36" CUTTER DECK
2
4
3
6
2
5
7
3
9
8
10
8
4
40
41
11
12
38
39
42
14
13
12
38
15
5
16
4
17
25
1
18
26
19
21
32
19
20
33
22
34
23
24
35
27
33
28
36
29
30
31
28
37
Section 8
R
36" CUTTER DECK
Ref.
No.
Part No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
462150
04112-06
04063-01
04021-09
04043-04
424615
424367
483324
481880
483851
04041-11
483453-03
462190
04001-62
43708
04001-46
483379
43703
04019-04
04001-136
483375
04041-38
04001-51
04001-175
04021-22
04030-03
481707
04043-06
04030-07
04001-121
461950
483304
483303
43693
462014
43694
43695
04021-10
04001-12
04001-154
482245
462031
Description
Cutter Deck Weldment w/Decals
Nut, 3/4-16 Spiral Lock
Key, 1/4 x 1/4 x 1-1/4"
Nut, Elastic Stop 3/8-16
Flatwasher, 3/8-.391 x .938 x .105 HD
Bracket, Belt Guide
Dust Shield
Pulley, 5.73" Dia.
Belt, Deck Drive
Pulley, 5" Idler
Flatwasher, 3/8-.406 x 1-1/2"
Bearing
Idler Arm Assembly (incl. #12)
Bolt, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 3-1/4"
Pivot, Idler
Bolt, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 2-1/4"
Bearing
Spacer, Bearing
Nut, Serrated Flange 3/8-16
Bolt, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 1-1/2" Gr.8
Spring, Deck Idler
Flatwasher, 3/8-.406 x 2-1/4 x .187
Bolt, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 3-3/4"
Bolt, Hex Head 5/16-18 x 1-1/2" Gr.8
Nut, Elastic Stop 5/16-18
Lockwasher, 5/16" Spring
Cutter Blade, 18"
Flatwasher, 5/8-.688 x 1-3/4 x .134 HD
Lockwasher, 1/2" Spring
Bolt, Hex Head 5/8-11 x 1-1/2"
Spindle Assembly
Debris Shield
Bearing
Spacer, Bearing
Spindle Housing Assembly (incl. #33 & #34)
Protector, Bearing
Shaft, Spindle
Nut, Elastic Stop 5/16-18
Bolt, Hex Head 5/16-18 x 1-3/4"
Bolt, Hex Head 5/16-18 x 4-3/4"
Spring, Discharge Chute
Discharge Chute Assembly
29
Section 8
R
48" CUTTER DECK
2
4
3
6
5
4
2
5
3
7
7
17
2
5
8
3
9
47
46
10
44
4
45 13
48
8
8
14
11
15
17
12
16
14
44
20
19
18
19
22 5
4
23
21
20
19
24
25
19
26
20
28
1
27
29
43
20
37
38
28
29
39
30
31
40
32
38
33
41
34
35
42
36
30
Section 8
R
48" CUTTER DECK
Ref.
No.
Part No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
462149
04112-06
04063-01
04021-09
04043-04
424615
424367
483323
483012
483851
483422
43711
04041-11
483453-03
462191
04001-62
425117
43708
04110-03
481625-01
43703
483379
04001-46
04021-22
04030-03
04001-136
483375
04019-04
04041-38
04001-77
04001-175
481706
04043-06
04030-07
04001-121
461950
483304
483303
43693
462014
43694
43695
04001-51
04021-10
04001-12
04001-154
482245
462031
Description
Cutter Deck Weldment w/Decals
Nut, 3/4-16 Spiral Lock
Key, 1/4 x 1/4 x 1-1/4"
Nut, Elastic Stop 3/8-16
Flatwasher, 3/8-.391 x .938 x .105 HD
Bracket, Belt Guide
Dust Shield
Pulley, 5.13" Dia.
Belt, Cutter Deck
Pulley, 5" Idler
Pulley, 5" Idler
Spacer, Idler Pulley
Flatwasher, 3/8-.406 x 1-1/2"
Bearing
Idler Arm Assembly (incl. #14)
Bolt, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 3-1/4"
Belt Cover, SFW 48
Pivot, Idler
U-Nut, 3/8-16
Knob, w/Stud
Spacer, Bearing
Bearing
Bolt, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 2-1/4"
Nut, Elastic Stop 5/16-18
Lockwasher, 5/16" Spring
Bolt, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 1-1/2" Gr.8
Spring, Deck Idler
Nut, Serrated Flange 3/8-16
Flatwasher, 3/8-.406 x 2-1/4 x .187
Bolt, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 3-1/2"
Bolt, Hex Head 5/16-18 x 1-1/2" Gr.8
Cutter Blade, 16-1/2"
Flatwasher, 5/8-.688 x 1-3/4 x .134 HD
Lockwasher, 1/2" Spring
Bolt, Hex Head 5/8-11 x 1-1/2"
Spindle Assembly
Debris Shield
Bearing
Spacer, Bearing
Spindle Housing Assembly (incl. #38 & #39)
Protector, Bearing
Shaft, Spindle
Bolt, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 3-3/4"
Nut, Elastic Stop 5/16-18
Bolt, Hex Head 5/16-18 x 1-3/4"
Bolt, Hex Head 5/16-18 x 4-3/4"
Spring, Discharge Chute
Discharge Chute Assembly
31
Section 8
R
CUTTER DECK CONTROLS
1
30
2
31
7
29
6
28
5
A
4
5
3
8
12
18
28
10
12
8
32
8
11
8
14
12
13
9
17
9
27
A
14
12
26
9
15
25
24
20
19
21
23
22
21
32
16
9
17
15 16
Section 8
R
CUTTER DECK CONTROLS
Ref.
No.
Part No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
462183
462181
04009-13
425023
43041
04009-10
04019-04
04021-09
04043-04
425076
425077
43572
462188
462189
04001-46
04001-31
04062-01
04067-13
481428
483922
48114-03
481770
481769
483981
483921
43022
04001-37
04021-07
45006
483453-07
04066-01
04029-04
04024-02
04003-23
Description
Belt Cover, SFW w/Decals
Frame Weldment w/Decals
Bolt, Shoulder 1/2 x 1-1/2"
Pusharm
Spacer
Bolt, Shoulder 1/2 x 2-3/4"
Nut, Serrated Flange 3/8-16
Nut, Elastic Stop 3/8-16
Flatwasher, 3/8-.391 x .938 x .105 HD
Mounting Bracket, Height Adjustment Rear
Mounting Bracket, Height Adjustment Front
Spacer
Bracket, Deck Lift Height Adjustment - LH w/Decal
Bracket, Deck Lift Height Adjustment - RH w/Decal
Bolt, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 2-1/4"
Bolt, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 2-1/2"
Hair Pin Cotter, .094 x 1.62"
Pin, Ring 3/8 x 2-1/2"
Grip
Caster Wheel Assembly, 9 x 3.5-4
Grease Fitting, 45 Degree 1/4-28
Bearing, Oilite
Bearing, Roller
Tire Only, Caster Wheel
Rim Only
Sleeve, Caster Wheel
Bolt, Hex Head 1/2-13 x 5-1/2"
Nut, Elastic Stop 1/2-13
Caster Yoke Weldment
Bearing
Quick Pin
Wing Nut, 3/8" Plastic Small
Nut, Push-On 3/8"
Bolt, Carriage 3/8-16 x 1"
33
Section 8
R
HANDLE ASSEMBLY
56
1
58
57
2
59
64
8
3
4
5
55
60
60
6
64
53
62
54
63
20
47
48
9 10
7
52
51
11
8
46
66
49
44
27
65
12
42
50
13
46
45
43
14
41
18
40
15
17
39
16
18
19
38
21
15
16
36
37
20
25
22
20
28
35
23
20
15
29
34
30
24
27
20
26
20
21
31
33
20
34
32
SFW 2009 HA
Section 8
R
HANDLE ASSEMBLY
Ref.
No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
Part No.
Description
462187
452039
452040
483941
04001-13
04001-53
483161
04032-01
04021-10
04040-15
04001-17
461241
461242
483870
04062-02
44140
04062-01
43032
462173
462172
483453-18
43768
04019-04
04021-09
421360
04017-28
48755
04004-17
43282
483820
462171
483453-19
04009-09
45093
04001-45
Handle Weldment w/Decals
Operator Presence Handle, LH
Operator Presence Handle, RH
Spring, Operator Presence
Bolt, Hex Head 5/16-18 x 2-3/4"
Bolt, Hex Head 5/16-18 x 2-1/2"
Plug, Handle Bar
Washer, Curved Spring
Nut, Elastic Stop 5/16-18
Flatwasher, 5/16-.375 x .875 x .083
Bolt, Hex Head 5/16-18 x 2"
Neutral Latch Assembly, LH
Neutral Latch Assembly, RH
Lever, Steering Brake
Hair Pin Cotter
Rod, Steering Control
Hair Pin Cotter
Swivel Joint
Idler Bracket Assembly, RH
Idler Bracket Assembly, LH
Bearing
Sleeve
Nut, Serrated Flange 3/8-16
Nut, Elastic Stop 3/8-16
Belt Guard
Bolt, Serrated Flange 3/8-16 x 1-1/4"
Spring
Stud, 3/8-16 x 5"
Spacer
Pulley, Idler 5"
Lever Weldment, Brake w/Bearing
Bearing
Bolt, Shoulder 1/2 x 1"
Link Weldment, Brake
Bolt, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 2"
35
Ref.
No.
Part No.
Description
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
48210
42254
04024-01
44177
04001-62
04001-09
04030-03
04040-15
04001-23
04019-02
04050-09
48224
48223
04017-05
43801
04012-04
483821
483814
48059-01
483617
483747
482571
461729
483792
04017-17
461163
481839
48028-05
422279
04041-07
04019-03
04020-14
04017-27
483646
Brake Band Assembly
Link, Brake
Nut, Push-On
Rod, Brake
Bolt, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 3-1/4"
Bolt, Hex Head 5/16-18 x 1"
Lockwasher, 5/16" Spring
Flatwasher, 5/16-.375 x .875 x .083
Bolt, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 4-1/2"
Nut, Serrated Flange 1/4-20
Retaining Ring, 5/8" Ext.
Bearing, Jackshaft
Flange, Jackshaft Bearing
Bolt, Serrated Flange 1/4-20 x 3/4"
Spacer, Jackshaft
Set Screw, Hex Socket 5/16-18
Pulley, Jackshaft 3.25 OD x .625 Bore
Belt, Wheel Drive
Clamp, 1/4" ID Fuel Hose
Fuel Hose, 1/4" ID (order by inch)
Valve, Fuel Shutoff w/Screen
Bushing, .56 Dia. Viton
Fuel Tank Assembly (incl. #53 & #54)
Cap, Fuel Tank
Bolt, Serrated Flange 5/16-18 x 1"
Shift Lever Extension w/Grip
Grip, Shift Handle
Cable Tie
Shift Lever
Flatwasher, 3/8-.391 x .938 x .105
Nut, Serrated Flange 5/16-18
Nut, 3/8-24 UNF
Bolt, Serrated Flange 3/8-16 x 1"
Choke Control
Section 8
R
ENGINE DECK
1
4
5
6
2
47
7
52
46
9
8
45
49
51
3
50
10
54
53
48
44
40
42
43
34
35
38
36
39
41
37
29
A
11
41
15
12
14
13
16
17
33
18
32
20
19
B
21
25
22
30
A
23
30
26
27
28
B
31
24
SFW2009ED
29
36
Section 8
R
ENGINE DECK
Ref.
No.
Part No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
483796
483822
04017-16
48231
48122-01
48122-02
48114-05
481581
481582
04063-09
462181
04019-04
04001-45
48197
04063-07
483638
04063-19
483823
04050-09
483816
04043-04
04021-09
425051
04003-12
462192
04041-28
04043-05
04102-05
43796
483916
483881
481842
483880
04041-14
04050-08
483712
48209
04041-39
04017-19
04003-03
43085
04017-19
04019-19
04003-37
483956
04020-03
483952
483954
483955
483953
04002-21
04030-02
04040-14
04011-13
483940
483280-02
Description
Engine, 16HP Briggs & Stratton
Transmission, 4-Speed
Bolt, Serrated Flange 5/16-18 x 3/4"
Switch, Neutral Interlock
Fiber Washer, Thin
Fiber Washer, Thick
Grease Fitting, Straight 1/4-28
Coupler, Jackshaft
Jackshaft
Key, Hi-Pro #9
Frame Weldment w/Decals
Nut, Serrated Flange 3/8-16
Bolt, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 1"
Pulley, Transmission Input
Key, Woodruff #9
Pulley, Idler 3-1/2"
Key, 1/4 x 1/4 x 3/4"
Pulley, 2-3/4 OD x 1" Bore
Retaining Ring, .625 Ext.
Belt, Transmission
Flatwasher, 3/8-.391 x .935 x .105 HD
Nut, Elastic Stop 3/8-16
Bracket, Anti-Rotation
Bolt, Carriage 5/16-18 x 3/4"
Clutch, Ogura GT1A
Flatwasher, 7/16-.469 x 1-3/4 x .25
Lockwasher, 7/16" Spring
Bolt, Hex Head 7/16-20 x 2-3/4" w/ Patch
Spacer, Wheel Assembly
Bearing
Wheel Assembly
Tire Only 15 x 6.0-6
Rim Assembly Only
Flatwasher, 1-1.062 x 1-1/2 x .0478
Retaining Ring, 1" Ext. "E"
Pulley, Wheel
Brake Drum
Flatwasher, 1-1.063 x 1-1/2 x .105
Bolt, Hex Head 5/16-18 x 1-1/2" SF
Bolt, Carriage 3/8-16 x 2"
Wheel Axle
Bolt, Serrated Flange 5/16-18 x 1-1/2"
Nut, Serrated Flange 5/16-18
Bolt, Carriage 5/16-18 x 1-1/4"
Muffler Clamp
Nut, 5/16-18 UNC
Muffler, 16HP Briggs & Stratton
Heatshield, 16HP Briggs & Stratton
Mounting Bracket, Muffler 16HP Briggs & Stratton
Exhaust Manifold, 16HP Briggs & Stratton
Bolt, M6-1 x 16mm
Lockwasher, 1/4" Spring
Flatwasher, 1/4-.312 x .750 x .065
Capscrew, 1/4-20 x 3/4" Shakeproof
Oil Drain, SFW
Tubing, Oil Drain 1/2 x 14"
37
Section 8
R
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM AND THROTTLE CONTROL
1
P
S
O
W
E
C
R
E
Q
A
G
U
IP
M
E
N
6
7
5
2
8
9
8
13
10
11
14
12
38
T
3
4
4
Section 8
R
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM AND THROTTLE CONTROL
Ref. No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
Part No.
Description
483957
48609
462069
483609
48717
483904
04010-01
04019-01
48028-05
483872
483960
04017-19
04019-03
Switch, PTO 10 Amp
Keyswitch
Key Chain w/Keys
Key w/Shroud
Switch
Throttle Cable
Screw, #10-32 x 1/2"
Nut, #10-32
Cable Tie
Wire Harness, Handle Bar
Wire Harness, Engine Deck
Bolt, Serrated Flange 5/16-18 x 1-1/2"
Nut, Serrated Flange 5/16-18
39
Section 8
R
REPLACEMENT DECALS AND INFORMATION PLATES
WARNING
WARNING
INSTALL BELT COvER
BEFORE OPERATING MACHINE
READ OPERATOR'S MANUAL
DO NOT OPERATE WITHOUT DISCHARGE CHUTE, MULCHING
kIT, OR ENTIRE GRASS CATCHER INSTALLED
483402
483405
1
2
WARNING
SPINNING BLADES
ROTATING BLADES AND BELTS
kEEP CLEAR
* keep hands, feet & clothing clear
* keep all guards in place
* Shut off engine & disengage blade
clutch before servicing
* Use caution in directing discharge
* Read instruction manual before operating
BLADE CONTACT & THROWN
OBJECTS CAN INJURE
3
DO NOT OPERATE UNLESS GRASS
CATCHER, MULCHING kIT OR
DISCHARGE CHUTE IS INSTALLED
483406
4
SPINNING BLADES
WARNING
MOUNT RIDING
ATTACHMENT
HERE
kEEP CLEAR
FALLING HAzARD
USE ONLY SCAG APPROvED
RIDING ATTACHMENTS
SEE OPERATOR'S MANUAL
BLADE CONTACT & THROWN
OBJECTS CAN INJURE
6
483404
5
Heavy-Duty
Commercial
CUTTING HEIGHT
1-1/2
481971
1-3/4
9
2
2-1/4
2-1/2
2-3/4
WARNING
3
8
3-1/4
Operation of this equipment
may create sparks that can
start fires around dry
vegetation. A spark
arrestor may be required.
The operator should contact
local fire agencies for laws
or regulations relating to
fire prevention requirements.
3-1/2
3-3/4
MANUFACTURED UNDER ONE OR MORE
OF THE FOLLOWING PATENTS:
4,487,006
4,885,903
4,920,733
4,967,543
4,991,382
4,998,948
5,042,239
5,117,617
5,133,176
5,826,416
5,832,708
5,865,018
6,192,666
6,766,633
6,892,519
6,996,962
7,065,946
7,197,863
7,237,374
7,373,768
4
4-1/4
4-1/2
LH - 483894
7
PATENTS PENDING
483900
16
10
2009 SFW Safety Decals
40
Section 8
R
REPLACEMENT DECALS AND INFORMATION PLATES
Ref.
No.
Part No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
483402
483405
483505
483406
483404
483407
483894
483895
48404
481971
483900
483907
483908
483494
483710
481483
48314
483044
Description
Decal, Belt Cover
Decal, Discharge Chute
Decal, Spinning Blades
Decal, Warning-Rotating Blades
Decal, Sulky Attachment
Decal, Danger-Spinning Blades
Decal, Cutting Height LH
Decal, Cutting Height RH
Decal, Metalcraft - Made in USA
Decal, Heavy Duty Commercial
Decal, Warning Spark Arrestor
Decal, Instrument Panel Rear
Decal, Shift Index SFW
Decal, 48 Commercial
Decal, 36 Commercial
Decal, Instrument Panel Front
Decal, Scag Logo
Decal, Patents
WARNING
R N 1 2
3
4
12
BEFORE OPERATING
*Read operator's manual
*Solicite etiquetas en espanol
a un distribuidor Scag
*Make sure guards, shields
& safety devices are in
place & working
*Clear area of children,
bystanders & debris
*Mow across face of slopes
*Trained operators only
483907
11
COMMERCIAL
GRADE
13
14
15
2009 SFW Safety Decals Page 2
41
Section 8
R
SFW ELECTRICAL SCHEMATIC
Operator
Presence
Switch
BLACK
KEY SWITCH
WHITE
BLACK
BLACK
HOURMETER
YELLOW
Operator
Presence
Switch
BLK W/RED STRIPE
BLK W/RED STRIPE
MOWER
ENGAGE
WHITE
YELLOW
BLUE
WHITE
TO ENGINE DECK
WIRE HARNESS
TO HANDLE BAR
WIRE HARNESS
BLACK
CLUTCH
BLUE
BLUE
ENGINE CHARGE
YELLOW
ENGINE MAG KILL
WHITE
WHITE
WHITE
BLK W/RED STRIPE
GROUND
42
NEUTRAL
SWITCH
LIMITED WARRANTY - SFW
Any part of the Scag commercial mower manufactured by Scag Power Equipment and found, in the reasonable judgment
of Scag, to be defective in materials or workmanship, will be repaired or replaced by an Authorized Scag Service Dealer
without charge for parts and labor during the periods specified below. This warranty is limited to the original purchaser and
is not transferable. Proof of purchase will be required by the dealer to substantiate any warranty claims. All warranty work
must be performed by an Authorized Scag Service Dealer.
This warranty is limited to the following specified periods from the date of the original retail purchase for defects in
materials or workmanship:
• Wear items including drive belts, blades and tires are warranted for ninety (90) days.
• Frame and structural components are warranted for 2 years (Parts and labor).
• Cutter decks are warranted against cracking for a period of two (2) years (Parts and labor) The repair or replacement
of the cutter deck will be at the option of Scag Power Equipment. We reserve the right to request components for evaluation. This warranty does not cover any mower that has been subject to misuse, neglect, negligence, or accident, or that
has been operated in any way contrary to the operating instructions as specified in the Operator’s Manual.
• Engines and electric starters are covered by the engine manufacturer’s warranty period.
• Major drive system components are warranted for two (2) years by Scag Power Equipment. (Parts and labor) (Two
year warranty exclude fittings, drive belts). The repair or replacement of the transmission will be at the option of Scag
Power Equipment. This warranty does not cover any mower that has been subject to misuse, neglect, negligence,
accident, or that has been operated in any way contrary to the operating instructions as specified in the Operator’s
Manual.
• Electric clutches have a Limited Warranty for 2 year (Parts and labor).
• Spindle assemblies have a Limited Warranty for two (2) years (Parts and labor).
• Any Scag product used for rental purposes is covered by a 90 day warranty.
The Scag mower, including any defective part must be returned to an Authorized Scag Service Dealer within the warranty
period. The expense of delivering the mower to the dealer for warranty work and the expense of returning it to the owner
after repair will be paid for by the owner. Scag’s responsibility is limited to making the required repairs and no claim of
breach of warranty shall be cause for cancellation or rescission of the contract of sale of any Scag mower.
This warranty does not cover any mower that has been subject to misuse, neglect, negligence, or accident, or
that has been operated in any way contrary to the operating instructions as specified in the Operator’s Manual.
The warranty does not apply to any damage to the mower that is the result of improper maintenance, or to any mower
or parts that have not been assembled or installed as specified in the Operator’s Manual and Assembly Manual. The
warranty does not cover any mower that has been altered or modified, changing performance or durability. In addition, the
warranty does not extend to repairs made necessary by normal wear, or by the use of parts or accessories which, in the
reasonable judgment of Scag, are either incompatible with the Scag mower or adversely affect its operation, performance
or durability.
Scag Power Equipment reserves the right to change or improve the design of any mower without assuming
any obligation to modify any mower previously manufactured. All other implied warranties are limited in duration to
the two (2) year warranty period or ninety (90) days for mowers used for rental purpose. Accordingly, any such implied
warranties including merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, or otherwise, are disclaimed in their entirety after
the expiration of the appropriate two year or ninety day warranty period. Scag’s obligation under this warranty is strictly
and exclusively limited to the repair or replacement of defective parts and Scag does not assume or authorize anyone to
assume for them any other obligation. Some states do not allow limitations on how long an implied warranty lasts, so the
above limitation may not apply to you.
Scag assumes no responsibility for incidental, consequential or other damages including, but not limited to, expense
for gasoline, expense of delivering the mower to an Authorized Scag Service Dealer and expense of returning it to the
owner, mechanic’s travel time, telephone or telegram charges, rental of a like product during the time warranty repairs are
being performed, travel, loss or damage to personal property, loss of revenue, loss of use of the mower, loss of time or
inconvenience. Some states do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or consequential damages, so the above
limitation or exclusion may not apply to you. This warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may also have other
rights which vary from state to state.
© 2008
Scag Power Equipment
Division of Metalcraft of Mayville, Inc.