Operator Manual for Ryan Lawnaire 36 inch Tow

Operator Manual for Ryan Lawnaire 36 inch Tow
TECHNICAL MANUAL
Safety, Operation, Parts & Service
Models:
544859 LAWNAIRE (3-POINT HITCH 36”)
544860 LAWNAIRE (TOW BEHIND)
544876 LAWNAIRE (3-POINT HITCH 48”)
WARNING: If incorrectly used this machine can cause severe injury. Those who
use and maintain this machine should be trained in its proper use, warned of its
dangers and should read the entire manual before attempting to set up, operate,
adjust or service the machine.
521894 REV 08
CALIFORNIA
Proposition 65 Warning
Diesel engine exhaust and some of
its constituents are known to the State
of California to cause cancer, birth
defects and other reproductive harm.
Californie Proposition 65
Avertissement
Les échappements des moteurs diesel
et certains de leurs composés sont
reconnus par l’Etat de Californie pour
être cancérigènes, provoquer des
défauts congénitaux et d’autres dangers
en matière de reproduction.
California Advertencia
de la Proposicion 65
El estado de California hace saber que
los gases de escape de los motores
diesel y algunos de sus componentes
producen cáncer, defectos de
nacimiento y otros daños en el
proceso de reproducción humana.
WARNING
The engine exhaust from this product
contains chemicals known to the State
of California to cause cancer, birth
defects or other reproductive harm.
AVERTISSEMENT
L’émission du moteur de ce matériel
contient des produits chimiques que
l’Etat de Californie considère être
cancérigènes, provoquer des défauts
congénitaux et d’autres dangers en
matière de reproduction.
ADVERTENCIA
El estado de California hace saber
que los gases de escape de este
producto contienen productos
quÍmicos que producen cáncer,
defectos de nacimiento y otros daños
en el proceso de reproducción
humana.
CALIFORNIA
Proposition 65 Warning
Battery posts, terminals, wiring
insulation, and related accessories
contain lead and lead compounds,
chemicals known to the State of
California to cause cancer and birth
defects or other reproductive harm.
WASH HANDS AFTER HANDLING.
LAWNAIRE
IMPORTANT MESSAGE
Thank you for purchasing this Ryan product. You have purchased a world class product, one of the best
designed and built anywhere.
This machine comes with a Technical Manual containing safety, operation, parts and service information. The
useful life and good service you receive from this machine depends to a large extent on how well you read and
understand this manual. Treat your machine properly, lubricate and adjust it as instructed, and it will give you
many years of reliable service.
Your safe use of this Ryan product is one of our prime design objectives. Many safety features are built in, but
we also rely on your good sense and care to achieve accident-free operation. For best protection, study the
manual thoroughly. Learn the proper operation of all controls. Observe all safety precautions. Follow all
instructions and warnings completely. Do not remove or defeat any safety features. Make sure those who
operate this machine are as well informed and careful in its use as you are.
See a Ryan dealer for any service or parts needed. Ryan service ensures that you continue to receive the best
results possible from Ryan’s products. You can trust Ryan replacement parts because they are manufactured
with the same high precision and quality as the original parts.
Ryan designs and builds its equipment to serve many years in a safe and productive manner. For longest life,
use this machine only as directed in the manual, keep it in good repair and follow safety warnings and
instructions. You'll always be glad you did.
Jacobsen, a Textron Company
One Bob Cat Lane
Johnson Creek, WI 53038-0469
TABLE OF CONTENTS
FIGURES
PAGE
SAFETY ......................................................................................................................................................... 2
SET-UP ....................................................................................................................................................... 3-7
OPERATION .............................................................................................................................................. 8, 9
SERVICE ................................................................................................................................................ 10-12
SPECIFICATIONS ....................................................................................................................................... 13
ACCESSORIES ........................................................................................................................................... 14
PARTS SECTION ........................................................................................................................................ 15
HYDRAULIC LIFT ACCESSORY ....................... FIGURE 1 ................................................................. 16, 17
MANUAL LIFT ACCESSORY ............................. FIGURE 2 ................................................................. 18, 19
MODEL NO. 544859 .......................................... FIGURE 3 ................................................................. 20, 21
MODEL NO. 544876 .......................................... FIGURE 4 ................................................................. 22, 23
MODEL NO. 544860 .......................................... FIGURE 5 ................................................................. 24, 25
4-2006
1
SAFETY
LAWNAIRE
NOTICE !!!
Unauthorized modifications may present extreme
safety hazards to operators and bystanders and
could also result in product damage.
This symbol means:
ATTENTION!
BECOME ALERT!
Your safety and the safety of others is involved.
Jacobsen, A Textron Company strongly warns
against, rejects and disclaims any modifications,
add-on accessories or product alterations that are
not designed, developed, tested and approved by
Jacobsen's Engineering Department. Any Jacobsen
product that is altered, modified or changed in any
manner not specifically authorized after original
manufacture–including the addition of “after-market”
accessories or component parts not specifically
approved by Jacobsen–will result in the Jacobsen
Warranty being voided.
Any and all liability for personal injury and/or property
damage caused by any unauthorized modifications,
add-on accessories or products not approved by
Jacobsen will be considered the responsibility of
the individual(s) or company designing and/or
making such changes. Jacobsen will vigorously
pursue full indemnification and costs from any party
responsible for such unauthorized post-manufacture
modifications and/or accessories should personal
injury and/or property damage result.
Signal word definitions:
The signal words below are used to identify levels
of hazard seriousness. These words appear in this
manual and on the safety labels attached to
Jacobsen machines. For your safety and the safety
of others, read and follow the information given with
these signal words and/or the symbol shown above.
DANGER indicates an imminently hazardous
situation which, if not avoided, WILL result in death
or serious injury.
WARNING indicates a potentially hazardous situation
which, if not avoided, COULD result in death or
serious injury.
CAUTION indicates a potentially hazardous situation
which, if not avoided, MAY result in minor or moderate
injury. It may also be used to alert against unsafe
practices or property damage.
CAUTION used without the safety alert symbol
indicates a potentially hazardous situation which, if
not avoided, MAY result in property damage.
MODEL NUMBER: This number appears on
sales literature, technical manuals and price lists.
SERIAL NUMBER: This number appears only on
your mower. It contains the model number
followed consecutively by the serial number. Use
this number when ordering parts or seeking
warranty information.
2
SET-UP
LAWNAIRE
SET-UP
MODEL 544859, 3-POINT HITCH 36"
MODEL 544876, 3-POINT HITCH 48"
Banding is under tension and may snap back
when cut. Wear eye protection and stay clear
when cutting the band.
Use caution when installing the knives and
tines. These items are sharp and should be
handled with care.
Use an appropriate jackstand to support the
aerator any time it is serviced or repaired.
FIGURE 1
Tine Spacing
1. Remove and discard banding holding the
aerator to the pallet.
2. Attach tractor to aerator and lift off pallet. For
category 1 hitches, use the bushing (Part No.
829987) and the hitch pins.
3. Place jackstands at each end of tine wheel axles
and lower aerator onto stands. Aerator wheels
need to be approximately 5 to 6 inches (127 to
152 mm) above the ground.
4. With tractor engine off, install the appropriate
tools for your needs. Figure 1 shows coring
tines mounted to the aerating wheels (8 tines per
wheel). When using coring tines, the nipple on
the inside of the tine clamp (Part No. 515198)
must be placed into the hole on the sides of the
tine. Refer to Parts List, Pages 21 and 23 for
knife blade installation.
NOTE: To assure equal tine spacing, note the
position of the tines in Figure 1. The middle
wheels have the tines mounted on the inner
side, the outside wheels have the tines mounted
on the outer side. See Accessories (Page 14)
for optional attachments.
5. Lubricate aerating wheels with lithium based
lubricant until lubricant can be seen at wheel
bushings. Check aerating wheels for free
rotation.
3
SET-UP
LAWNAIRE
SET-UP
MODEL 544860, TOW BEHIND
Banding is under tension and may snap back when cut. Wear eye protection and stay clear when
cutting the band.
DO NOT use tractor hydraulics to hold up aerator for servicing. Hydraulic lines may rupture
causing the unit to fall suddenly.
Use caution when installing the knives and tines. These items are sharp and should be handled
with care.
1. Remove and discard banding holding aerator to pallet.
2. Locate and mark the center on the front side of the frame (Part No. 545645). Mark the center of the
hitch assembly (Part No. 545677 in a location which can be seen when mounting it to the frame.
3. Using the center marks for alignment, mount the hitch assembly and clamping plate (Part No. 547741) to
the frame. The hitch assembly will mount on the bottom side of the frame for small tractors, and on the
top side of the frame for larger tractors.
NOTE: Install the manual lift accessory or the hydraulic lift accessory to the aerator before installing the
tines or knife blades. Refer to the following installation instructions for the proper application of the
hydraulic or manual lift accessory.
If the hydraulic lift accessory is used, secure the hitch and clamping plate using (3) 3/8-16 X 2-1/2"
screws, lockwashers and nuts. Mount the hose support (Part No. 521905) onto the right front hole of the
clamping plate. Secure, using a 3/8-16 X 3" screw, large flatwasher, lockwasher and nut. (The
hardware for each accessory is included in the appropriate accessory kit).
If the manual lift accessory is used, secure the hitch and clamping plate to the frame with (4)
3/8-16 X 2-1/2" screws, lockwashers and nuts.
4. Attach tractor to the aerator and carefully pull aerator off the pallet. Stop tractor engine.
4
SETUP
LAWNAIRE
HYDRAULIC LIFT ACCESSORY
PART NO. 545711
Escaping hydraulic oil under pressure can have sufficient force to penetrate the skin, causing
serious injury.
If a leak is suspected, use a piece of cardboard or wood, not your hands, to check for leaks.
If injured by escaping fluid, see a doctor at once. Serious infection or reaction can develop if
proper medical treatment is not administered immediately.
Do not use a unit with a leaking hydraulic system. See your authorized Ryan dealer for necessary
repairs.
NOTE: This lift accessory is designed to be used with a hydraulic system providing 700 p.s.i.
(4,824kPa) or 1500 p.s.i. (10,341kPa) working pressure. It may work on systems providing lower
pressures, but will raise the aerator much slower.
Properly support the aerator, using jackstands, for removal of the right side transport wheel and
leg assembly. For safe removal, the wheel and leg need to be at least 2 inches (50mm) above the
ground and move freely in order to remove it from the axle shaft.
1. Remove the spirol pin, and the wheel and leg assembly from the right side of the axle shaft and retain
for later use.
2. Install the cylinder mounting brackets (Part No. 522090) onto the right wheel leg assembly, using (4)
7/16-14 X 1" screws, lockwashers and nuts. See Figure 2, Page 6.
3. Install the woodruff key (Part No. 548371) into the keyway on the axle shaft, and slide the wheel and leg
assembly back onto the axle. Secure with the spirol pin removed in Step 1.
4. Remove the (4) 7/16-14 X 1-3/4" screws securing the right frame arm (Part No. 521883) and cover to the
frame (Part No. 545645). Retain hardware for later use.
5. Mount the cylinder pivot bracket (Part No. 545649) onto the frame arm using the original hardware. See
Parts List, Page 17.
6. Install the hydraulic cylinder (Part No. 545787) in the appropriate holes on the cylinder pivot bracket and
the wheel leg assembly, or the cylinder pivot bracket and the cylinder mounting brackets. See Figures 2
and 3, Page 6.
5
SETUP
LAWNAIRE
NOTE: The operator is responsible for acquiring
the proper hoses and/or fittings that attach the
hydraulic cylinder to the tractor directly to the
cylinder, or the operator may install hydraulic
fittings onto the cylinder.
For proper connection to the cylinder, use hoses
or fittings with a 3/8-18 NPT. Fittings can be
obtained from any local tractor dealer, or can be
ordered through your Ryan dealer. See Parts
List on Page 17 for appropriate fittings.
7. Install hydraulic hoses (not included with set)
from tractor to cylinder, passing through the
hose support. Raise and lower aerator to make
sure hydraulic oil is circulated through entire
system. Check for any loose or leaking
connections and tighten or replace as
necessary. Fill tractor hydraulic reservoir if
necessary.
FIGURE 2
(For Tractors With 700 p.s.i. Hydraulics)
1. Cylinder Mounting Bracket
2. Wheel and Leg Assembly
3. Front Hole Position on Pivot Bracket
NOTE: For tractors with 700 p.s.i. (4,824 kPa),
install the hydraulic cylinder using the front holes
in the cylinder pivot bracket, and the holes of the
cylinder mounting brackets. Figure 2.
For tractors with 1500 p.s.i. (10,341 kPa), install
the hydraulic cylinder using the rear holes in the
pivot mounting bracket, and the holes in the
wheel and leg assembly. Figure 3.
FIGURE 3
(For Tractors With 1500 p.s.i. Hydraulics)
1. Rear Hole Position on Pivot Bracket
2. Wheel and Leg Assembly
6
SETUP
LAWNAIRE
MANUAL LIFT ACCESSORY
PART NO. 545654 (For Tow Behind Lawnaire Model 544860)
1. Remove the (2) 3/8-16 X 1-1/2" screws, securing the rear part of the cover to frame arm, on right side of
aerator. Retain hardware for later use.
2. Install right stop assembly (Part No. 545675) to unit as shown in Illustration on Page 18. Secure stop
with the original hardware.
3. Using the same procedure, install the left side stop (Part No. 645655).
4. Place the spring (Part No. 521880) between the uprights on the wheel leg. Insert the lock pin into the
holes, passing lock pin through both leg uprights.
5. Pull the spring back and insert a cotter pin (Part No. 307976) through the hole in the lock pin. The cotter
pin will be positioned between the spring and the leg upright. Repeat procedure on other side of unit.
6. To raise aerator, insert the lifting handle (Part No. 521892) into the tube on the wheel leg. Raise handle
lowering wheel leg into a vertical position. Lock the locking pin into the hole on the stop bracket.
Repeat on other side of unit.
7. To lower aerator, insert the lifting handle into the tube on the wheel leg. Push handle forward to relieve
pressure on the locking pin. Pull pin out and raise the wheel, lowering the aerator. Repeat on opposite
side of unit.
8. Replace lifting handle in tongue for storage. Insert pin (Part No. 521918) to secure lifting handle.
7
OPERATION
LAWNAIRE
MODEL 544859, 3-POINT HITCH 36"
MODEL 544876, 3-POINT HITCH 48"
Before operating the aerator, check area to be aerated, and remove any objects which may
present a safety hazard or damage the aerator (rocks, cans, etc.)
To prevent injury, do not operate aerator without cover in place. Do not make adjustments or
perform any maintenance while tractor engine is running.
Do not leave tractor unattended without stopping the engine and lowering the aerator.
NOTE: Failure to lubricate aerating wheels can cause damage to axle, bushings and wheels.
Never cross hard objects or surfaces (sidewalks, driveways, stepping stones, etc.) with tines down.
Do not back up when tines are in the ground or damage to the tines and clamps may occur.
For maximum performance, a double set of tines may be mounted onto the aerating wheels. A longer
screw is required for this application. To obtain this screw, order Part No. 311213.
1. Position the tractor and aerator where you wish to begin aerating.
2. With tractor in motion, lower aerator and begin aerating.
3. After completion of job, clean and service the aerator according to the following service instructions.
TRANSPORT OF TOW BEHIND
LAWNAIRE MODEL 544860
1. With transport wheels lowered and locked into place, tow the aerator to and from job sites with aerator
properly hitched to tractor drawbar. Maximum towing speed should not exceed 10 MPH (16 km/h).
8
OPERATION
LAWNAIRE
AERATING
LAWNAIRE MODEL 544860
This unit is not designed nor meant to be towed at speeds in excess of 10 MPH (16 Km/h).
Towing at excessive speeds will cause damage to frame and/or wheels. This type of damage will
not be repaired under the terms of the warranty.
Before operating the aerator, check area to be aerated and remove any objects which may
present a safety hazard or damage the aerator (rocks, cans, etc.).
To prevent injury, do not operate aerator without cover in place. Do not make adjustments or
perform any maintenance while tractor engine is running.
Do not leave tractor unattended without stopping the engine.
NOTE: Failure to lubricate aerating wheels can cause damage to axle, bushings and wheels.
Never cross hard objects or surfaces (sidewalks, driveways, stepping stones, etc.) with tines down.
Aerator should be raised completely out of the ground to avoid turf damage while turning.
Do not back up when tines are in the ground or damage to the tines and clamps may occur.
For maximum performance, a double set of tines may be mounted onto the aerating wheels. A longer
screw is required for this application. To obtain this screw, order Part No. 311213.
1. Position tractor and aerator where you wish to begin aerating. On models with hydraulic lift, lower unit
and begin aerating. On models with manual lift, use the lift handle (as stated in Step 7 on Page 7) to
lower the aerator to the ground.
2. Tow Lawnaire over area to be aerated.
3. After completion of job, clean and service the aerator according to the following service instructions.
9
SERVICE
LAWNAIRE
DO NOT use tractor hydraulics to support the aerator while servicing. Hydraulic lines may
rupture causing unit to fall suddenly.
When replacement parts are required, use genuine Ryan parts or parts with equivalant
characteristics including type, strength and material. Failure to do so may result in product
malfunction and possible injury to the operator and/or bystanders.
LUBRICATION
1. Wipe off lubrication fittings before and after lubrication of aerating wheels. Lawnaire Model 544859 has
six lubrication fittings; Lawnaire Models 544860 and 544876 have eight lubrication fittings.
2. Lubricate aerating wheels after every four hours of use. Use a standard lithium based grease.
3. Lubricate aerating wheels daily (Model 544860)
4. Transport wheel bearings should be repacked yearly using a good grade wheel bearing lubricant.
Caution must be used when reinflating or bringing a low tire up to the recommended pressure.
Use a pressure gauge before connecting an air hose to a partially inflated tire.
Due to the low air volume requirements of a small tire, over-inflation may be reached in a matter
of two or three seconds, which may cause the tire to explode.
Tire Pressure (Model 544860)
Tires (Model 544860)
Tires (Model 544860, SN 1111111111 & up)
40 psi (276 kPa)
4.10/3.50-4, 2 ply
10.25 X 3.25 semi pneumatic
Keep the tires inflated to the proper tire pressure recommended.
Improper tire inflation will shorten the life of the tires. It may also cause the equipment to pull
erratically, causing personal injury or property damage.
10
SERVICE
LAWNAIRE
STORAGE INSTRUCTIONS
Thoroughly clean all tines, inside and out, after aerating is completed. A light coating of oil sprayed onto the
tines or blades will help prevent rust and ensure proper coring the next time the unit is put into service.
Unit should be stored on boards to protect tines or blades from rust and damage. Store in a dry location.
Lubrication before long storage periods will help prevent moisture build-up in the lubrication cavities.
When bringing unit out of storage, check for loose hardware and damaged parts. Tighten and replace as
needed.
FOR MODELS EQUIPPED WITH HYDRAULIC LIFT ACCESSORY
Check hydraulic cylinder for leaks and replace seal kit if needed. To obtain seal kit, order Part No. 884597.
Check the hydraulic hose connections for tightness and check the hoses for any wear or damage. Tighten
and replace as necessary.
NOTE: Proper storage and maintenance will extend the usage and performance of the unit.
TINE WHEEL REPLACEMENT
MODELS 544859 & 544876
1. Attach aerator to tractor for stability.
2. Raise unit and place jackstands under frame assembly. Lower unit on frame making sure tines are not
touching the floor.
3. Remove spirol pin (Part No. 316945) from axle, on side closest to wheel to be repaired.
4. Pull axle out until the tine wheel to be replaced or serviced is free. Note location of spacers as the tine
wheels are removed.
5. Replace or service the appropriate tine wheel.
6. Remove any surface rust from axle shaft to prevent damage to seals.
7. Apply a lithium based lubricant to the axle shaft and to the lip of the seals before reassembling.
Assemble in the reverse order of removal.
8. Replace spirol pin with new pin, Part No. 316954.
11
SERVICE
LAWNAIRE
TINE WHEEL REPLACEMENT
MODEL 544860
1. Attach aerator to tractor for stability.
2. Raise unit and place jackstands under each frame arm and lower aerator, keeping the transport wheels
and the tine wheels off the floor.
3. If aerator has the hydraulic lift accessory, disconnect the hydraulic cylinder from the wheel leg assembly.
4. Remove spirol pin, wheel leg assembly and key from axle shaft, on side closest to wheel to be repaired.
(Units with hydraulic lift will have a key at each end of axle shaft.)
5. Pull axle out until tine wheel to be replaced or serviced is free. Note the location of spacers as tine
wheels are removed.
6. Remove any surface rust from the axle shaft to prevent damage to the seals.
7. Apply a lithium based lubricant to the axle shaft and to the lip of the seals before reassembling.
Assemble in the reverse order of removal.
8. Replace spirol pin with new pin, Part No. 316954.
12
SPECIFICATIONS
LAWNAIRE
SPECIFICATIONS
Hitch:
Aerating Depth:
Model 544859: Mounted; 3-point hitch
Model 544876: 3-point hitch category "1"
Model 544860: Tow Behind; pin and clevis
hitch.
Up to 5" (127 mm), depending on soil
conditions.
Model 544876: Up to 4" (102 mm)
Lubrication:
Aerating Pattern:
Pressure fittings. Refer to the service
section on Page 10.
6" X 6" (152 mm X 152 mm)
Aerating Width:
Tines:
36" (914 mm)
Model 544876: 48" (1,219 mm)
See accessories section, Page 14.
Tires:
Chassis:
1-1/2" sq. X 3/16" wall tube.
Dimensions:
Model 544859:
Width 35" (889 mm)
Height 34-1/2" (876 mm)
Length 27-3/4" (705 mm)
Model 544860: 4.10/3.50-4, 2 ply pneumatic
w/ball bearings.
Model 544860: 10.25 X 3.25
semi-pneumatic. (SN1111111111 & up)
Tire Pressure:
Model 544860: 40 p.s.i. (276 kPa)
Weight:
Model 544876:
Width 46" (1,368 mm)
Height 34-1/2" (876 mm)
Length 31" (787 mm)
Model 544860:
Width 46" (1,168 mm)
Height 31" (787 mm)
Length 68-1/2" (1,740 mm)
Model 544859: 475 lbs. (215 kg)
Model 544876: 675 lbs. (306 kg)
Model 544860: 500 lbs. (227 kg)
Wheels:
Aerating; Cast iron with sintered bronze
bushing.
13
ACCESSORIES
LAWNAIRE
515196 - 1/2" Coring Tine
522361 - 3/4" Coring Tine, Thin Wall
515197 - 3/4" Coring Tine, Thick Wall
These tines are for use with aeration programs in the
Spring and Fall. Soil cores up to 4" (102mm) in
length can be removed with minimal surface
disturbance.
(Single Knife Part Numbers)
521155 - Deep Slicing Knife
515193 - Shallow Slicing Knife
Slicing knives are used for aeration and renovation
programs during all seasons. Slicing knives control
thatch by cutting through grass runners and also
have the advantage of no surface clean up after
aerating. Knives are especially helpful in that they
do not place buried seeds of noxious weeds on the
surface where they can germinate.
Slicing knives are especially recommended for
athletic fields. Slicing allows moisture, air and
fertilizer to be absorbed while not creating hazardous
playing conditions for athletes.
520404 - Aerating Tine
These tines are for turf building and Fall renovation
programs. These tines will thoroughly open up the
soil by penetrating deep into the ground bringing up
large amounts of soil, which then becomes top
dressing.
14
PARTS SECTION
LAWNAIRE
PARTS
SECTION
15
HYDRAULIC LIFT ACCESSORY
FIGURE 1
16
LAWNAIRE
HYDRAULIC LIFT ACCESSORY
LAWNAIRE
FIGURE 1
ITEM
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY
1-1
1-2
1-3
1-4
1-5
1-6
1-7
1-8
1-9
1-10
1-11
1-12
1-13
120177
LOCKWASHER 3/8
301431
SCREW-3/8-16 X 2-1/2
303269
LOCKWASHER-7/16
304364
NUT-7/16-14
306562
NUT-3/8-16
306838
SCREW-7/16-14 X 1
311213
SCREW-3/8-16 X 3
521905
SUPPORT-HOSE
522090
BRKT-CYLINDER MOUNT
545649
PIVOT-CYLINDER
645650
PIN-LOCK
545787
CYLINDER-HYDRAULIC
547741
PLATE-CLAMPING
(INCLUDES ITEM 14)
4
3
4
4
4
4
1
1
2
1
2
1
1
1-14
521921
DECAL-INSTRUCTION
1
1-15
1-16
1-17
1-18
1-19 *
548195
548390
548371
603620
884597
PIN-HAIR
2
FITTING-90 DEG. HYD 3/8-18 2
KEY-WOODRUFF 1/4 X 2-1/8 1
WASHER-SPECIAL
1
SEAL KIT-HYD CYLINDER A/R
ITEM
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY
* NOT ILLUSTRATED
17
MANUAL LIFT ACCESSORY
FIGURE 2
18
LAWNAIRE
MANUAL LIFT ACCESSORY
LAWNAIRE
FIGURE 2
ITEM
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY
2-1
2-2
2-3
2-4
2-5
2-6
2-7
2-8
2-9 *
2-10
2-11
120177
LOCKWASHER-3/8
301431
SCREW-3/8-16 X 2-1/2
306562
NUT-3/8-16
307976
PIN-COTTER 5/32 X 1-1/4
521880
SPRING
521892
HANDLE-LIFT
521918
PIN-RETAINING
545650
PIN-LOCK
545655
STOP-LEFT
545675
STOP-RIGHT
547741
PLATE-CLAMPING
(INCLUDES ITEM 12)
4
4
4
2
2
1
1
2
1
1
1
2-12
521921
DECAL-INSTRUCTION
1
2-13
548518
GRIP-HANDLE
1
ITEM
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY
* NOT ILLUSTRATED
19
MODEL NO. 544859
FIGURE 3
20
LAWNAIRE
MODEL NO. 544859
LAWNAIRE
FIGURE 3
ITEM
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY
3-1
120177
LOCKWASHER-3/8
3-2
301431
SCREW-3/8-16 X 2-1/2
3-3
302600
SCREW-3/8-16 X 1-1/2
3-4
303269
LOCKWASHER-7/16
3-5
304364
NUT-7/16-14
3-6
306414
SCREW-3/8-16 X 1
3-7
306562
NUT-3/8-16
3-8
306836
SCREW-3/8-16 X 2-1/4
3-9
306981
WASHER-3/8
3-10 306982
WASHER-7/16
3-11 311395
SCREW-7/16-14 X 1-3/4
3-12 316945
PIN-SPIROL 1/4 X 1-3/4
3-13 515193
KNIFE-SHALLOW SLICING
3-14 515196
TINE-1/2 (13mm)
3-15 * 515197
TINE-3/4 (19mm)
3-16 515198
CLAMP-TINE
3-17 519959
SPACER
3-18 520404
TINE-AERATING
3-19 521111
WASHER-1-5/16
3-20 521155
KNIFE-DEEP SLICING
3-21 521879
SHAFT-AXLE
3-22 521883
ARM-FRAME
3-23** 521889
PIN-HITCH
3-24 521917
PLATE
3-25 ^ 522361
TINE-3/4 (19mm)
3-26 523498
BRACKET-STOP
3-27 545645
FRAME
3-28 545646
MAST
3-29 545647
SUPPORT
3-30^^
BAR-SAFETY
(INCLUDES ITEMS 31 & 32)
19
13
4
8
8
2
19
96
6
8
8
2
48
48
48
48
2
48
2
48
1
2
2
2
48
2
1
1
1
1
3-31
3-32
521167
521921
1
1
3-33
545693
KIT-HITCH
(INCLUDES ITEMS 34-36)
2
3-34
3-35
3-36
829987
882933
822529
1
1
1
3-37
546048
WHEEL-TINE ASSY
(INCLUDES ITEMS 38 & 39)
DECAL-RYAN
DECAL-INSTRUCTION
ITEM
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
BUSHING
SPACER
QTY
3-38
3-39
515184
521814
3-40
547714
COVER-ASSY
(INCLUDES ITEM 41)
1
3-41
835892
3
DECAL-DANGER
3-42 548230
3-43 548256
3-44 548804
3-45** 809265
3-46 822529
3-47 827172
3-48 4130432
3-49 4130431
3-50 4124326
3-51 **4130433
2
1
FITTING-LUBRICATION
6
SEAL-OIL
12
NUT-3/8-16 FLANGELOCK
96
PIN-HAIR
2
PIN-HAIR
2
PIN-PIVOT
1
LABEL-LAWNAIRE RH RYAN 1
LABEL-LAWNAIRE
2
LABEL-RYAN
1
LABEL-LAWNAIRE LH RYAN 1
** NOT ILLUSTRATED
* ON MODELS 8510 AND PRIOR, THESE TINES
WERE A STANDARD ITEM. THESE TINES ARE
STILL AVAILABLE. THEY HAVE BEEN REPLACED WITH A THINNER WALL TINE TO
ALLOW BETTER PENETRATION.
** 8310 AND PRIOR MODELS. THESE PINS FOR
USE WITH CATEGORY 1 HITCHES
^ 8610 AND LATER
^^ 9110 AND PRIOR
SPACER-HITCH
PIN-HITCH
PIN-HAIR
6
21
MODEL NO. 544876
FIGURE 4
22
LAWNAIRE
MODEL NO. 544876
LAWNAIRE
FIGURE 4
ITEM
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY
4-1
4-2
4-3
4-4
4-5
4-6
4-7
4-8
4-9
4-10
4-11
4-12
4-13
4-14
4-15
4-16
4-17
4-18
4-19
4-20
4-21
4-22
4-23
4-24
4-25
4-26
120177
LOCKWASHER-3/8
19
301431
SCREW-3/8-16 X 2-1/2
13
302600
SCREW-3/8-16 X 1-1/2
4
303269
LOCKWASHER-7/16
8
304364
NUT-7/16-14
8
306414
SCREW-3/8-16 X 1
2
306562
NUT-3/8-16
19
306836
SCREW-3/8-16 X 2-1/4
128
306981
WASHER-3/8
6
311395
SCREW-7/16-14 X 1-3/4
8
316945
PIN-SPIROL 1/4 X 1-3/4
2
515193
KNIFE-SHALLOW SLICING 64
515196
TINE-1/2 (13mm)
64
515198
CLAMP-TINE
64
519959
SPACER
4
520404
TINE-AERATING
64
521111
WASHER-1-5/16
2
521155
KNIFE-DEEP SLICING
64
521883
ARM-FRAME
2
521917
PLATE
2
522361
TINE-3/4 (19mm)
64
523371
SHAFT-AXLE
1
523498
BRACKET-STOP
2
545646
MAST
1
545647
SUPPORT
1
545693
KIT-HITCH
2
(INCLUDES ITEMS 27-29)
4-27
4-28
4-29
829987
882933
822529
4-30
546048
WHEEL-TINE ASSY
(INCLUDES ITEMS 31 & 32)
6
4-31
4-32
515184
521814
2
1
4-33
4-34
547668
FRAME
547721
COVER-ASSY
(INCLUDES ITEM 35)
1
1
4-35
835892
DECAL-DANGER
3
4-36
548230
FITTING-LUBRICATION
8
SPACER-HITCH
PIN-HITCH
PIN-HAIR
BUSHING
SPACER
ITEM
PART NO.
4-37 548256
4-38 548804
4-39 822529
4-40 827172
4-41 4130432
4-42 4130431
4-43 4124326
4-44 **4130433
DESCRIPTION
QTY
SEAL-OIL
16
NUT-3/8-16 FLANGELOCK 128
PIN-HAIR
2
PIN-PIVOT
1
LABEL-LAWNAIRE RH RYAN 1
LABEL-LAWNAIRE
2
LABEL-RYAN
1
LABEL-LAWNAIRE LH RYAN 1
** NOT ILLUSTRATED
1
1
1
23
MODEL NO. 544860
FIGURE 5
24
LAWNAIRE
MODEL NO. 544860
LAWNAIRE
FIGURE 5
ITEM
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY
5-1
120177
LOCKWASHER-3/8
5-2
302600
SCREW-3/8-16 X 1-1/2
5-3
303269
LOCKWASHER-7/16
5-4
304364
NUT-7/16-14
5-5
306562
NUT-3/8-16
5-6
306836
SCREW-3/8-16 X 2-1/4
5-7
306981
WASHER-3/8
5-8
306982
WASHER-7/16
5-9
311395
SCREW-7/16-14 X 1-3/4
5-10 50-062
SPACER
5-11 316945
PIN-SPIROL 1/4 X 1-3/4
5-12 515193
KNIFE-SHALLOW SLICING
5-13 515196
TINE-1/2 (13mm)
5-14 * 515197
TINE-3/4 (19mm)
5-15 515198
CLAMP-TINE
5-16 519959
SPACER
5-17 520404
TINE-AERATING
5-18 521155
KNIFE-DEEP SLICING
5-19 64163-16 WASHER
5-20 521883
ARM-FRAME
5-21 521887
SHAFT-AXLE
5-22 ^ 522361
TINE-3/4 (19mm)
5-23 545645
FRAME
5-24 545651
LEG-WHEEL
5-25 545677
HITCH
5-26 521922
DECAL-SAFETY
5-27^^
BAR-SAFETY
(INCLUDES ITEMS 28 & 29)
4
4
8
8
19
96
4
8
8
2
2
48
48
48
48
4
48
48
14
2
1
48
1
2
1
2
1
5-28
5-29
521167
521921
1
1
5-30
546048
WHEEL-TINE ASSY
(INCLUDES ITEMS 31 & 32)
6
5-31
5-32
515184
521814
2
1
5-33
5-34
5-35
5-36
548230
FITTING-LUBRICATION
548256
SEAL-OIL
548371
KEY-WOODRUFF 1/4 X 1/8
547714
COVER-ASSY
(INCLUDES ITEM 40)
6
12
2
1
5-37
827248
2
DECAL-RYAN
DECAL-INSTRUCTION
BUSHING
SPACER
SPACER
ITEM
PART NO.
5-38 64123-130
5-39 548804
5-40 835892
5-41 64229-03
5-42 53-186
5-43 64163-61
5-44 4124326
5-45 4130432
5-46 4130431
5-47 **4130433
DESCRIPTION
QTY
BLT-HEX 3/8-16X5-1/2
2
NUT-3/8-16 FLANGELOCK
96
DECAL-DANGER HANDS
3
LOCKNUT-NYLON 3/8-16
2
WHEEL
2
WASHER
4
LABEL-RYAN
1
LABEL-LAWNAIRE RH RYAN 1
LABEL-LAWNAIRE
2
LABEL-LAWNAIRE LH RYAN 1
** NOT ILLUSTRATED
* ON MODELS 8510 AND PRIOR, THESE TINES
WERE A STANDARD ITEM. THESE TINES ARE
STILL AVAILABLE. THEY HAVE BEEN REPLACED WITH A THINNER WALL TINE TO
ALLOW BETTER PENETRATION.
^ 8610 AND LATER
^^ 9110 AND PRIOR
25
Equipment from Jacobsen, a Textron company,
is built to exacting standards ensured by
ISO 9001 and ISO 14001 registration at all our
manufacturing locations.
A worldwide dealer network and factory-trained
technicians backed by Textron Parts Xpress
provide reliable, high-quality product support.
BOB-CAT BROUWER BUNTON CUSHMAN RYAN STEINER
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement