Agri-Fab 45-03431 Lawn Aerator User Manual

™
owners
manual
Model No.
45-03431
DETHATCHER
FOR SWEEPERS
CAUTION:
Read Rules for
Safe Operation
and Instructions
Carefully
•
•
•
•
•
Safety
Assembly
Operation
Maintenance
Parts
the fastest way to purchase parts www.speedepart.com
PRINTED IN U.S.A.
FORM NO. 42025 (05/27/09)
SAFETY RULES
Any power equipment can cause injury if operated improperly or if the user does not understand how to operate the equipment.
Exercise caution at all times, when using power equipment.
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Read this owners manual carefully for operating and service instructions before attempting to assemble or operate the
dethatcher. Be thoroughly familiar with the proper use of the dethatcher.
Read the vehicle owners manual and vehicle safety rules, and know how to operate the vehicle before using the
dethatcher.
Read the lawnsweeper owners manual and safety rules, and know how to operate the lawnsweeper before using the
dethatcher.
Never allow children to operate the tractor or dethatcher attachment, and do not allow adults to operate without proper
instructions.
This dethatcher attachment has sharp tine points. Always handle with care and wear substantial foot wear when
operating this dethatcher.
Do not allow anyone to ride or sit on the dethatcher, lawnsweeper or towing vehicle.
Keep the area of operation clear of all persons, particularly small children, and also pets.
Always begin with the transmission in first (low) gear and engine at low speed, and gradually increase speed as
conditions permit.
Vehicle braking and stability may be affected with the attachment of this equipment. Be aware of changing conditions
on slopes. Refer to safety rules in the vehicle owner's manual concerning safe operation on slopes. STAY OFF OF
STEEP SLOPES.
Always operate up and down a slope, never across the face of a slope
This equipment should be operated at reduced speed on rough terrain, along creeks and ditches and on hillsides, to
prevent tipping and loss of control. Do not drive too close to a creek or a ditch.
Follow the maintenance instructions as outlined in this owners manual.
LOOK FOR THIS SYMBOL TO POINT OUT IMPORTANT SAFETY PRECAUTIONS. IT MEANS — ATTENTION! BECOME ALERT! YOUR SAFETY IS INVOLVED.
CARTON CONTENTS
REF.
1
2
part no.
64650
46761
qty.
description
1 Spring Mount Frame Assem.
7 Spring Tine
1
REF.
3
4
2
part no.
48098
26624
qty.
description
1 Gauge Wheel
2 Mount Bracket
3
4
2
HARDWARE PACKAGE - FULL SIZE
5
6
8
7
9
13
14
15
12
16
17
11
10
18
NOT SHOWN FULL SIZE
24
19
REF.
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
20
22
23
21
part no. qty.
description
46526
3 Hex Bolt, 1/2-13 x 3-1/2"
44292
2 Hex Bolt, 5/16-18 x 2-1/2"
43085
7 Hex Bolt, 5/16-18 x 1-1/2"
48813
2 U-Bolt, 1/4-20
48811
1 Hook, Transport
43081
2 Washer, 5/16"
R19171616
2 Washer, 1/2"
43070
14 Washer, 3/8"
43055
2 Hair Cotter Pin, 3/32"
47189
4 Nylock Nut, 1/4-20
REF.
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
3
part no.
47810
43019
48115
48812
44481
48917
25054
46499
741-0248
42212
qty.
9
1
3
2
2
2
2
2
4
1
description
Nylock Nut, 5/16-18
Jam Nut, Plain 1/2-13
Jam Nut, Nylock 1/2-13
Clevis Pin, 5/16" x 1-3/8"
Vinyl Cap
Clamp
Bracket, U-Bolt Clamp
Spacer, .8 x 1 x 2.55"
Flange Bearing
SMARTSweep Hook
ASSEMBLY (ALL MODELS)
ASSEMBLY (NON-SMARTSWEEP MODELS)
1. Assemble seven spring tines to the top of the frame
tube. Use a 5/16" x 1-1/2" hex bolt, two 3/8" flat
washers and a 5/16" nylock nut for each spring tine.
Place one 3/8" flat washer on top of the frame tube
and the second 3/8" flat washer on top of the spring
tine. See figure 1.
NOTE: On sweepers smaller than 42", use only five spring
tines.
1. Assemble a conduit clamp onto each end of the
sweeper height adjustment tube so that the straight
part of the clamp is on top of the tube. See figure 3.
2. Remove the hitch brackets and the bolts, if present,
from the ends of the sweeper's hitch tubes. Slide the
transport hook onto the L.H. hitch tube as shown in
figure 3.
3. Reassemble the hitch brackets and bolts to the hitch
tubes. Refer to your sweeper owner's manual.
2. Assemble a vinyl cap onto each end of the frame
tube. See figure 1.
5/16" x 1-1/2"
HEX BOLT
VINYL CAP
3/8" WASHER
TRANSPORT
HOOK
CONDUIT
CLAMP
FIGURE 3
5/16" NYLOCK NUT
FIGURE 1
4. Connect the sweeper to the tractor. Set the sweeper
height adjustment handle to about the middle of it's
adjustment range.
5. Place the dethatcher in front of the sweeper housing,
underneath the hitch tubes.
6. Connect the dethatcher to the conduit clamp using
two 5/16" x 1-3/8" clevis pins, 5/16" washers and 3/32" hair cotter pins. See figure 4.
3. Assemble a 1/2" washer, the wheel, another 1/2"
washer and a 1/2" plain jam nut onto the 1/2" x 3-1/2"
hex bolt. See figure 2.
4. Insert the bolt through the welded bracket and
assemble a 1/2" nylock jam nut onto the bolt. Adjust
nuts so that there is no end play in the wheel and
then tighten securely against the welded bracket.
Make sure the wheel still turns freely. See figure 2.
HEIGHT ADJUSTMENT
MIDDLE SETTING
5/16" x 1-3/8"
CLEVIS PIN
Use this hole for
42" & 46" sweepers
5/16" WASHER
Use this hole for
smaller sweepers and
SMARTSweepers
1/2" NYLOCK
JAM NUT
1/2" JAM NUT
1/2" WASHER
1/2" x 3-1/2" HEX BOLT
3/32" HAIR
COTTER PIN
FIGURE 2
4
FIGURE 4
ASSEMBLY (SMARTSWEEP MODELS)
If you have a 30" sweeper, skip steps 7 through 9.
7. Make sure the sweeper height adjustment handle is
still set to about the middle of it's adjustment range.
8. Center the dethatcher with the sweeper.
9. Assemble the keeper brackets (bend to the inside)
to the sweeper's hitch tube, outside of the conduit
clamps. Use a u-bolt and two 1/4" nylock nuts
per bracket. Position the keeper brackets against
the sides of the conduit clamps, approximately
perpendicular to the ground. Tighten the nylock nuts
without bending the keeper brackets. See figure 5.
NOTE: The dethatcher attaches to the SMARTSweep
offset tube. This prevents you from offsetting the sweeper.
1. Assemble the four bearings to the two .8 x 1 x 2.55"
spacers and then slide each through a clamp. See
figure 7.
CLAMP
KEEPER BRACKET
U-BOLT
BEARING
BEARING
.8 x 1 x 2.55"
SPACER
FIGURE 7
1/4" NYLOCK NUT
2. Attach each of the bearing, spacer, and clamp
assemblies to a mount bracket using a 1/2 x 3-1/2" hex
bolt and 1/2" nylock jam nut. See figure 8.
FIGURE 5
10. Lift the front of the dethatcher and secure it in
transport position using the transport hook. See
figure 6.
TRANSPORT HOOK
1/2 x 3-1/2" HEX BOLT
FIGURE 8
FIGURE 6
5
1/2" NYLOCK
JAM NUT
OPERATION
3. Fasten each clamp to the spring mount frame
assembly using one 5/16 x 1-3/8" clevis pin, 5/16"
washer, and 3/32" hair cotter pin.
RAISING/LOWERING THE DETHATCHER
1. To raise the dethatcher for transport, lift up on the
front of the dethatcher and secure it with the transport or SMARTSweep hook. Lower the dethatcher by
releasing the hook.
5/16 x 1-3/8"
CLEVIS PIN
5/16" WASHER
SETTING THE OPERATING POSITION
1. The operating height of the dethatcher is controlled
by the gauge wheel at the front of the dethatcher
and is not adjustable. The correct wheel position
was determined in figure 2 when you assembled the
wheel.
2. Set the sweeper to the desired operating height. (The
best height is usually with the brushes set about 1/2"
down into the grass.) Refer to your sweeper owner's
manual for sweeper.
3/32" HAIR
COTTER PIN
FIGURE 9
4. Secure the two mount brackets to the inner holes of
the drawbar offset tube of the sweeper using two 5/16
x 2-1/2" hex bolts and 5/16" nylock nuts. See figure 10.
USING THE DETHATCHER
Regular removal of thatch is critical to the maintenance of
a healthy lawn. Thatch is layer of stems, clippings, runners,
roots and leaves that have not decayed. Excessive thatch
prevents air, water and fertilizer from reaching the roots.
The dethatcher will effectively dislodge excessive thatch
from your lawn. 5/16" x 2-1/2"
HEX BOLT
1. Start with the tractor in low gear. Vary the forward
speed to determine the best speed for maximum
dethatcher performance.
2. Use a crisscross pattern to achieve the most even
removal of thatch.
3. On slopes, always operate in an up and down
direction only.
4. Avoid extremely sharp turns.
5. Avoid towing the dethatcher across sudden steep
dips in the ground while dethatching. Loss of ground
contact with the gauge wheel could cause the
dethatcher to be pulled back underneath the sweeper.
5/16" NYLOCK NUT
FIGURE 10
5. Slide the SMARTSweep hook onto the sweeper hitch.
Lift up the front of the dethatcher and slide it into the
two bottom hooks to secure it in the transport position.
MAINTENANCE
1. Before each use, check all nuts and bolts for
tightness.
2. Clean after each use to help prevent rust.
3. If rust appears on the spring tines, sand lightly and
coat with enamel paint.
SMARTSWEEP HOOK
STORAGE
1. Always store in a dry area, and coat exposed metal
with light oil when not in use.
FIGURE 10
6
REPAIR PARTS FOR MODEL 45-03431 DETHATCHER FOR SWEEPERS
6
5
4
17
7
15
12
18
10
20
23
22
2
23
12
13
24
19
18
1
15
10
20
17
8
21
14
19
REF.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
16
11
13
11
3
9
5
part no. qty.
description
64650
1 Spring Mount Frame Assem.
46761
7 Spring Tine
48098
1 Gauge Wheel
26624
2 Mount Bracket
46526
3 Hex Bolt, 1/2-13 x 3-1/2"
44292
2 Hex Bolt, 5/16-18 x 2-1/2"
43085
7 Hex Bolt, 5/16-18 x 1-1/2"
48813
2 U-Bolt, 1/4-20
48811
1 Hook, Transport
43081
2 Washer, 5/16"
R19171616
2 Washer, 1/2"
43070
14 Washer, 3/8"
43055
2 Hair Cotter Pin, 3/32"
REF.
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
part no.
47189
47810
43019
48115
48812
44481
48917
25054
46499
741-0248
42212
42025
qty.
4
9
1
3
2
2
2
2
2
4
1
1
description
Nylock Nut, 1/4-20
Nylock Nut, 5/16-18
Jam Nut, Plain 1/2-13
Jam Nut, Nylock 1/2-13
Clevis Pin, 5/16" x 1-3/8"
Vinyl Cap
Clamp
Bracket, U-Bolt Clamp
Spacer, .8 x 1 x 2.55"
Flange Bearing
SMARTSweep Hook
Owner's Manual
the fastest way to purchase parts www.speedepart.com
REPAIR PARTS
Agri-Fab, Inc.
303 West Raymond
Sullivan, IL. 61951
217-728-8388
www.agri-fab.com
This document (or manual) is protected under the U.S. Copyright Laws and the copyright laws of foreign countries,
pursuant to the Universal Copyright Convention and the Berne convention. No part of this document may be reproduced
or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic or mechanical, including photocopying or recording, or by any
information storage or retrieval system, without the express written permission of Agri-Fab, Inc. Unauthorized uses and/or
reproductions of this manual will subject such unauthorized user to civil and criminal penalties as provided by the United
States Copyright Laws.
© 2003 Agri-Fab, Inc.