Service manual | AudioEngine AS8 Speaker System User Manual

SERVICE
MANUAL
Models
RG2800iS,
RG3200iS,
RG4300iS,
RG2800i,
RG3200i, RG4300i
GENERATORS
PUB-GS1981
Rev. 09/04
CONTENTS
Section
Title
Page
1. SPECIFICATIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1
2. GENERAL DESCRIPTION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3
2-1 EXTERNAL VIEW . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3
2-2 CONTROL PANEL . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7
2-3 LOCATION OF SERIAL NUMBER AND PRODUCTION NUMBER . . . . . . . . . . . . 9
2-4 ALTERNATOR . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .10
3. RANGE OF APPLICATIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .11
4. MEASURING AND CHECKING PROCEDURES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .14
4-1 MEASURING INSTRUMENTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .14
4-2 AC OUTPUT MEASURING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .17
4-3 DC OUTPUT MEASURING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .17
4-4 MEASURING INSULATION RESISTANCE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .18
4-5 CHECKING FUNCTIONAL MEMBERS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .19
5. DISASSEMBLY AND ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .22
5-1 PREPARATION AND PRECAUTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .22
5-2 SPECIAL TOOLS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .22
5-3 DISASSEMBLY PROCEDURES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .23
5-4 REASSEMBLY PROCEDURES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .38
5-5 RECOIL STARTER . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .49
6. TROUBLE SHOOTING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .54
7. WIRING DIAGRAM . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .57
This manual covers only alternator and control unit portion of the generator.
As to the servicing information of engine portion, please refer to the “EX13, E17, EX21 and EX27” service manual.
The specifications and information included in this manual were in effect at the time of printing.
FUJI HEAVY INDUSTRIES LTD. reserve the right to change the specifications and to make modifications in the
course of technical progress, at anytime without notice.
No parts of this manual may be reproduced without written permission.
1. SPECIFICATIONS
RG2800i
Model
Hz
Frequency
AC
50 / 60
2.5
kVA
2.8
V
110
220
230
110
220
230
110
220
230
Rated Current
A
22.7
11.4
10.9
25.5
12.7
12.2
34.5
17.3
16.5
Voltage
V
120
240
-
120
240
-
120
240
-
Rated Current
A
20.8
10.4
-
23.3
11.7
-
31.7
15.8
-
1.0
Rated Output
W
100
Voltage
V
12
Current
A
8.3
Voltage Regulator
PWM Controlling
Voltage Regulation
Within 10%
EX17
Model
EX27
EX21
Air-Cooled 4-stroke OHC Gasoline engine
Type
Displacement
mL(cc)
169
211
Fuel
Engine
3.8
Voltage
Power Factor
DC
Alternator
Rated Output
60Hz
RG4300i
Multi-Pole, Rotating Field Inverter Generator
Type
50Hz
RG3200i
265
Unleaded Automobile Gasoline
Fuel Tank Capacity
L
Continuous Operating
Hours at Rated Output
h
Lubrication Oil Capacity
L
10.0
10.8
7.0
6.0
4.5
0.6
Ignition System
1.0
Solid-state flywheel magneto
Spark Plug
NGK BR6HS
Starting System
Recoil Starter
Electric Starter / Recoil
Equipment
Over-current Protection
For AC Output
Electronic Circuit Breaker
For DC Output
Circuit Breaker
Oil Sensor
STD
Multi Monitor
STD
Dimensions
Dry Weight
L×W×H
mm
kg
523×477×508
487×432×475
37
Specifications are subject to change without notice.
–1–
38
52.5
RG2800iS
Model
Hz
Frequency
AC
50 / 60
2.5
kVA
2.8
V
110
220
230
110
220
230
110
220
230
Rated Current
A
22.7
11.4
10.9
25.5
12.7
12.2
34.5
17.3
16.5
Voltage
V
120
240
-
120
240
-
120
240
-
Rated Current
A
20.8
10.4
-
23.3
11.7
-
31.7
15.8
-
1.0
Rated Output
W
100
Voltage
V
12
Current
A
8.3
Voltage Regulator
PWM Controlling
Voltage Regulation
Within 10%
EX17
Model
EX21
EX27
Air-Cooled 4-stroke OHC Gasoline engine
Type
Displacement
169
mL(cc)
211
Fuel
Engine
3.8
Voltage
Power Factor
DC
Alternator
Rated Output
60Hz
RG4300iS
Multi-Pole, Rotating Field Inverter Generator
Type
50Hz
RG3200iS
265
Unleaded Automobile Gasoline
Fuel Tank Capacity
L
10.8
Continuous Operating
Hours at Rated Output
h
Lubrication Oil Capacity
L
12.8
7.6
6.5
5.3
0.6
Ignition System
1.0
Solid-state flywheel magneto
Spark Plug
NGK BR6HS
Recoil Starter
Starting System
Electric Starter / Recoil
Equipment
Over-current Protection
For AC Output
Electronic Circuit Breaker
For DC Output
Circuit Breaker
Oil Sensor
STD
Multi Monitor
STD
Dimensions
Dry Weight
L×W×H
mm
kg
580×527×618
537×482×583
54
Specifications are subject to change without notice.
–2–
59
74
2. GENERAL DESCRIPTION
2-1-1) EXTERNAL VIEW OF GENERATOR : OPEN FRAME TYPE
RG2800i / RG3200i
FUEL LEVEL GAUGE
AC RECEPTACLES
FUEL TANK
MULTI MONITOR
ENGINE SWITCH
RECOIL STARTER HANDLE
DC CIRCUIT BREAKER
DC TERMINALS
GROUND TERMINAL
TANK CAP
SPECIFICATIONS LABEL
FRAME
MUFFLER
(EXHAUST OUTLET)
OIL LEVEL GAUGE
SPARK PLUG
DRAIN PLUG
–3–
AIR CLEANER
2-1-2) EXTERNAL VIEW OF GENERATOR : OPEN FRAME TYPE WITH ELECTRIC STARTER
RG4300i
FUEL LEVEL GAUGE
AC RECEPTACLES
FUEL TANK
MULTI MONITOR
ENGINE SWITCH
KEY SWITCH
RECOIL STARTER HANDLE
DC CIRCUIT BREAKER
DC TERMINALS
GROUND TERMINAL
TANK CAP
SPECIFICATIONS LABEL
FRAME
AIR CLEANER
MUFFLER
(EXHAUST OUTLET)
BATTERY
COVER
BATTERY
OIL LEVEL GAUGE
DRAIN PLUG
SPARK PLUG
–4–
2-1-3) EXTERNAL VIEW OF GENERATOR : SOUND PROOF TYPE
RG2800iS
FUEL LEVEL GAUGE
AC RECEPTACLES
FUEL TANK
MULTI MONITOR
SIDE COVER (R)
RECOIL STARTER HANDLE
INSIDE OF SIDE COVER (R)
ENGINE SWITCH
DC CIRCUIT BREAKER
DC TERMINALS
DRAIN PLUG
GROUND TERMINAL
MUFFLER
(EXHAUST OUTLET)
TANK CAP
FRAME
SPECIFICATIONS
LABEL
INSIDE OF SIDE COVER (L)
SPARK PLUG
SIDE COVER (L)
OIL LEVEL
GAUGE
BRAKE
–5–
AIR CLEANER
2-1-4) EXTERNAL VIEW OF GENERATOR : SOUND PROOF TYPE WITH ELECTRIC STARTER
RG3200iS / RG4300iS
FUEL LEVEL GAUGE
AC RECEPTACLES
FUEL TANK
MULTI MONITOR
SIDE COVER (R)
ENGINE SWITCH
RECOIL STARTER HANDLE
KEY SWITCH
INSIDE OF SIDE COVER (R)
DC CIRCUIT BREAKER
DC TERMINALS
GROUND TERMINAL
DRAIN PLUG
MUFFLER
(EXHAUST OUTLET)
FRAME
TANK CAP
SPECIFICATIONS
LABEL
INSIDE OF SIDE COVER (L)
AIR CLEANER
SPARK PLUG
SIDE COVER (L)
OIL LEVEL
GAUGE
BRAKE
–6–
BATTERY
COVER
BATTERY
2-2) CONTROL PANEL
50Hz-230V
MULTI MONITOR
MULTI MONITOR
AC RECEPTACLES
Hours
V
Hz
DC CIRCUIT
BREAKER
AUTO
P-SAVE
ENGINE SWITCH
KEY SWITCH
(G4300I / G3200IS /G4300IS)
DC TERMINALS
GROUND TERMINAL
60Hz-120V
MULTI MONITOR
MULTI MONITOR
AC RECEPTACLES
Hours
V
Hz
DC CIRCUIT
BREAKER
AUTO
P-SAVE
ENGINE SWITCH
KEY SWITCH
(G4300I / G3200IS /G4300IS)
DC TERMINALS
GROUND TERMINAL
50Hz-240V
MULTI MONITOR
MULTI MONITOR
AC RECEPTACLES
Hours
V
Hz
DC CIRCUIT
BREAKER
AUTO
P-SAVE
ENGINE SWITCH
KEY SWITCH
(G4300I / G3200IS /G4300IS)
–7–
DC TERMINALS
GROUND TERMINAL
(1) ENGINE SWITCH
RG2800i / RG3200i / RG2800iS
The engine switch is designed for easy operation with the interlocking
mechanism between the fuel cock and the choke furnished.
CHOKE
RUN
ENGINE SWITCH
STOP
RUN
To start the engine, turn the knob to the position.
(Choke valve is closed.)
CHOKE
Keep the knob in this position after the engine
starts. (The engine can be started with the knob at
this position when the engine is warm.)
RG4300i / RG3200iS / RG4300iS
(With electric starter)
ENGINE SWITCH
STOP
STOP
To stop the engine, return the knob to the position.
(The fuel cock is closed as well.)
RUN
START
(2) KEY SWITCH for electric starting models.
To start the engine with electric starter.
(3) MULTI MONITOR
■
LED display
Operation hour lamp
Voltage lamp
LED display
Operation hour, voltage and frequency are
MULTI MONITOR
Hours
indicated in turns by means of depressing the LED
V
Frequency
display changeover switch. In addition, "O_Lod"
Hz
lamp
(overload) will be indicated when the generator is
in the overload condition or appliance(s) is out of
AUTO
Engine oil level
order.
P-SAVE
warning
lamp
In this case, stop the engine immediately and check
the appliance and/or generator for overloading.
After the check and remedy, restarting the engine
Auto-power
Auto-power
LED display
saving lamp
saving switch
changeover switch
will resume displaying in the normal manner.
■
Operation hour lamp
Lamp (red) is turned on when LED display is changed over into operation hour indication.
■
Voltage lamp
Lamp (red) is turned on when LED display is changed over into voltage indication.
■
Frequency lamp
Lamp (red) is turned on when LED display is changed over into frequency indication.
■
LED display changeover switch
When depressing this switch, indication in LED display is changed over in turns;
operation hour → voltage → frequency → operation hour.
When starting the engine, operation hour is indicated in LED display at first.
■
Auto-power saving switch
When depressing this switch, auto-power saving function is activated.
■
Auto-power saving lamp
Lamp (green) is turned on while auto-power saving function is activated.
■
Engine oil level warning lamp
When the engine oil level is lower than the specified level, the lamp is turned on.
Then engine will be stopped.
–8–
2-3) LOCATION OF SERIAL NUMBER AND PRODUCTION NUMBER
Generator serial number and production number are stamped on the label stuck on the side of fuel tank.
For soundproof type models, remove the side cover (R) to check these numbers.
RG2800i / RG3200i / RG4300i
PROD No. / SER No.
RG2800iS / RG3200iS / RG4300iS
PROD No. / SER No.
NOTE : When inquiring about your generator or ordering spare parts, always give us the Model, Serial
Number and Production Number.
–9–
2-4) ALTERNATOR
8P Connector for battery
charging and others.
4P Connector for output wires
Diode Rectifier
Ball Bearing
Pipe Cover
Rear Cover
Stator CP.
– 10 –
Rotor CP
3. RANGE OF APPLICATIONS
Generally, the power rating of an electrical appliance indicates the amount of work that can be done by it.
The electric power required for operating an electrical appliance is not always equal to the output wattage
of the appliance. The electrical appliances generally have a label showing their rated voltage, frequency,
and power consumption (input wattage). The power consumption of an electrical appliance is the power
necessary for using it. When using a generator for operating an electrical appliance, the power factor and
starting wattage must be taken into consideration.
In order to determine the right size generator, it is necessary to add the total wattage of all appliances to
be connected to the unit.
Refer to the followings to calculate the power consumption of each appliance or equipment by its type.
(1) Incandescent lamp, heater, etc. with a power factor of 1.0
Total power consumption must be equal to or less than the rated output of the generator.
Example : A rated 3000W generator can turn thirty 100W incandescent lamps on.
(2) Fluorescent lamps, motor driven tools, light electrical appliances, etc. with a smaller power factor
Select a generator with a rated output equivalent to 1.2 to 2 times of the power consumption of the
load. Generally the starting wattage of motor driven tools and light electrical appliances are 1.2 to 3
times lager than their running wattage.
Example : A rated 250 W electric drill requires a 400 W generator to start it.
NOTE 1: If a power factor correction capacitor is not applied to the fluorescent lamp, the more power
shall be required to drive the lamps.
NOTE 2: Nominal wattage of the fluorscent lamp generally indicates the output wattage of the lamp.
Therefore, if the fluorescent lamp has no special indication as to the power consumption,
efficiency should be taken into account as explained in ltem (5) on the following page.
(3) Mercury lamps with a smaller power factor
Loads for mercury lamps require 2 to 3 times the indicated wattage during start-up.
Example : A 400 W mercury lamp requires 800 W to 1200 W power source to be turned on. A rated
3000 W generator can power two or three 400 W mercury lamps.
(4) Initially loaded motor driven appliances such as water pumps, compressors, etc.
These appliances require large starting wattage which is 3 to 5 times of running wattage.
Example : A rated 900 W compressor requires a 4500 W generator to drive it.
NOTE 1: Motor-driven appliances require the aforementioned generator output only at the starting.
Once their motors are started, the appliances consume about 1.2 to 2 times their rated power
consumption so that the excess power generated by the generator can be used for other
electrical appliances.
NOTE 2: Motor-driven appliances mentioned in items (3) and (4) vary in their required motor starting
power depending on the kind of motor and start-up load. If it is difficult to determine the
optimum generator capacity, select a generator with a larger capacity.
– 11 –
(5) Appliances without any indication as to power consumption
Some appliances have no indication as to power consumption; but instead the work load (output) is
indicated. In such a case, power consumption is to be worked out according to the numerical formula
mentioned below.
(Output of electrical appliance)
= (Power consumption)
(Efficiency)
Efficiencies of some electrical appliances are as follows :
Single-phase motor . . . . . .0.6 to 0.75 (The smaller the motor, the lower the efficiency)
Fluorescent lamp . . . . . . . .0.7 to 0.8
Example 1: A 40W fluorescent lamp means that its luminous output is 40W. Its efficiency is 0.7 and
accordingly, power consumption will be 40÷0.7= 57W. As explained in Item (2), multiply this
power consumption value of 57W by 1.2 to 2 and you will get the figure of the necessary
capacity of a generator. In other words, a generator with a rated output of 1000W capacity
can light nine to fourteen 40W fluorescent lamps.
Example 2 : Generally speaking, a 400W motor means that its work load is 400W. Efficiency of this motor
is 0.7 and power consumption will be 400÷0.7= 570W. When this motor is used for a
motor-driven tool, the capacity of the generator should be multipled by 1.2 to 3 and 570W as
explained in the ltem (3). 570 (W) x 1.2 to 3 = 684 (W) to 1710 (W)
Applicable Wattage (W)
Applications
RG2800i
RG2800iS
RG3200i
RG3200iS
RG4300i
RG4300IS
50Hz / 60Hz
Incandescent lamp, Heater, etc
approx. 2500
approx. 2800
approx. 3800
Fluorescent lamp, Electric tool, etc
approx. 1300
approx. 1400
approx. 1900
Mercury lamp, etc
approx. 800
approx. 1000
approx. 1600
Pump, Compressor, etc
approx. 500
approx. 600
approx. 800
– 12 –
NOTES : Wiring between generator and electrical appliances
1. Allowable current of cable
Use a cable with an allowable current that is higher than the rated input current of the load (electrical
appliance). If the input current is higher than the allowable current of the cable used, the cable will
become excessively heated and deteriorate the insulation, possibly burning it out. The table below
shows cables and their allowable currents for your reference.
2. Cable length
If a long cable is used, a voltage drop occurs due to the increased resistance in the conductors
decreasing the input voltage to the load (electrical product). As a result, the load can be damaged.
The table below shows voltage drops per 30 meters of cable.
Cross
sectional
mm2
Allowable
Current
A
Cable
Resistance
Ω/100m
5A
10A
15A
20A
25A
30A
1.25
12
1.486
4.5V
8.9V
*
*
*
*
2.0
17
0.952
2.8V
5.7V
8.6V
*
*
*
3.5
23
0.517
1.6V
3.1V
4.7V
6.2V
*
*
5.5
35
0.332
1.0V
2.0V
3.0V
4.0V
5.0V
6.0V
Voltage drop indicates as V=
Voltage drops per 30 meters of cable
1
xRxIxL
100
R : Resistance (Ω/100m)
I : Electric current (A)
L : Length (m)
The length of wire (L) indicates round length, which is the length from the generator
to the electrical tools and back.
<Example>
R : Resistance 1.25mm2=1.48Ω/100m
I : Electric current 10A
L : Length 30m
The voltage drop of the case described above is
V= 1.48Ω x 10A x (30m x 2) ≒ 8.9 (V)
100
– 13 –
4. MEASURING AND CHECKING PROCEDURES
4-1) MEASURING INSTRUMENTS
(1) VOLTMETER
AC voltmeter is necessary.
The approximate AC voltage ranges of the
voltmeters to be used for various types of
generators are as follows :
0 to 150 V : Type with an output voltage of 110 or
120 V
0 to 300 V : Type with an output voltage of 220,
230 or 240 V
0 to 150 V, 0 to 330 V : Dual voltage type
For AC
For DC
For AC
For DC
(2) AMMETER
AC ammeter is necessary.
An AC ammeter with a range that can be changed
according to the current rating of a given generator
is most desirable. (About 10 A, 20 A, 100 A)
(3) FREQUENCY METER
Frequency range : To cover 45 to 65Hz
NOTE : Be careful of the frequency meter's input voltage
range.
– 14 –
(4) CIRCUIT TESTER
For measuring resistance, etc.
NOTE : The ordinary circuit tester may cause erroneous
readings due to their measuring method.
Use a high-grade, precise circuit tester to check
the generator components.
(5) MEAGER TESTER
Used for measuring generator insulation resistance.
Select the one with testing voltage range of 500V.
(6) TACHOMETER
Use the contactless type tacho meter for checking
engine speed.
– 15 –
(7) "Dr.Robin" GENERATOR TESTER
The "Dr.Robin" generator tester is exclusively
designed for fast, easy diagnosis and repair of
Robin generators.
The "Dr.Robin" has the following features :
1) Functions of voltmeter, frequency meter, megger
tester, capacitance meter and circuit tester are
combined in one unit.
2) Fast and easy readout by digital indicator.
3) Built-in automatic battery checker indicates the
time to change batteries.
4) Tester and accessories are installed in a handy,
sturdy case for easy carrying.
•SPECIFICATIONS
MODEL
Dr.Robin
Part Number
388-47565-08
Voltage
Measuring
Range
0 to 500 V AC
Frequency
25 to 70 Hz
Resistance
0.1 to 1,999 Ω
Condenser Capacity
10 to 100 μF
Insulation Resistance
3MΩ
Circuit Protector
Fuse
Power Source
2 x 6F44P (006P) Dry Cell Battery
Test leads with needle probes ... 1 set
Test leads with jack plugs ... 1 set
Accessories
Dimensions (L x W x H)
285 mm x 200 mm x 110 mm
Weight
1.6 kg
The "Dr.Robin" generator tester can be ordered from Robin generator distributors by the following part number.
Dr.Robin_Part_Number_:_388-47565-08
If you do not have a "Dr.Robin" generator tester, use the instruments described in the following section for
checking generator parts.
– 16 –
4-2) AC OUTPUT MEASURING
SWITCH
LOAD
A
~
TO AC RECEPTACLE
F
V
~
Use a circuit above for measuring AC output. A hot plate or lamp with a power factor of 1.0 may be used as a
load. Adjust the load and rpm, and check that the voltage range is as specified in the following table at the
rated amperage and rated rpm.
RG2800i
RG3200i
RG4300i
RG2800iS
RG3200iS
RG4300iS
Specification
120V / 60Hz
220V / 50Hz
230V / 50Hz
240V / 60Hz
117-130
215-238
225-248
235-259
Voltage range
Model
4-3) DC OUTPUT MEASURING
SW
Load
To DC Terminal
Measurement of DC output is executed with the switch turned ON while the current is regulated at 8.3A by
adjusting the load to the generator. If the voltage is within the range from 6V to 14V, the voltage output is
normal.
NOTE : If a battery is connected as a load to the generator, the DC output voltage will increase by
approximately 1 to 2 V.
Therefore, carefully observe the electrolyte level and do not overcharge the battery.
– 17 –
4-4) MEASURING INSULATION RESISTANCE
Use a “Dr. Robin” generator tester in megger tester
mode or use a megger tester to check the insulation
resistance. Connect a megger tester to one of
receptacle output terminals and the ground terminal,
then measure the insulation resistance. An insulation
resistance of 1 megohm or more is normal. (The original
insulation resistance at the time of shipment from the
factory is 10 megohm or more.) If it is less than 1
megohm, disassemble the generator and measure the
insulation resistance of the stator, rotor and control
panel individually.
Wire
NOTE : Connect across the two output terminals of a
receptacle using a wire as shown in the figure
right before checking.
(2) STATOR
Check the insulation resistance between red lead
and core, blue lead and core, and white lead and
core respectively. Should any reading is less than 1
megohm, the stator is faulty.
(3) CONTROL PANEL
Measure the insulation resistances between the live
parts and the grounded parts.
Wire
NOTE : Connect across the two output terminals of a
receptacle using a wire as shown in the figure
right should the inverter unit is still connected to
the control panel.
Any part where the insulation resistance is less than 1MΩ has faulty insulation, and may cause electric leakage
and electric shock.
Replace the faulty part.
– 18 –
4-5) CHECKING FUNCTIONAL MEMBERS
(1) STATOR
Disengage connectors on the wires from stator and check
the resistance between the wires using a circuit tester
referring to the table below.
NOTE : If the circuit tester is not sufficiently accurate, it may not
show the values given and may give erroneous readings.
Erroneous readings will also occur when there is a
wide variation of resistance among coil windings or
when measurement is performed at ambient
temperature different from 20°
C (68°
F).
Connector
Voltage Spec.
Wire Color
110, 120
1.1
0.8
0.5
220, 230, 240
4.0
2.8
2.1
110, 120
1.1
0.8
0.5
220, 230, 240
4.0
2.8
2.1
110, 120
1.1
0.8
0.5
220, 230, 240
4.0
2.8
2.1
White – White
0.2
0.2
0.2
Brown – Brown
0.1
0.1
0.1
Yellow – Yellow
0.1
0.1
0.1
Red – White
4P Connector
(AC Output Wires)
White – Blue
Blue – Red
8P Connector
Rectifier Connector
RG2800i
RG2800iS
Unit: Ohms (Ω)
RG3200i
RG4300i
RG3200iS
RG4300iS
(2) INVERTER UNIT
Check if there is any change of color or blister in the filling resin.
Also check that no change of color or breakage is visible on any electronic component or wire or connector of
the inverter unit.
Check the conductivity between the output wires and the 4P connector as per the tables below:
Output Wires
110V, 120V Specs.
220V, 230V, 240V Specs.
White
Red
0.6 kΩ
Red
White 0.6 kΩ
Red
2.7 kΩ
Red
Red
White 2.7 kΩ
White Blue
4P Connector
Red
Red
White
5 MΩ
Blue
5 MΩ
White
White
White
Blue
5 MΩ
5 MΩ
Red
5 MΩ
4P Connecter
5 MΩ
– 19 –
(3) DIODE RECTIFIER
Yellow
Gray
Orange
Diode rectifier
Orange
Yellow
Yellow
Yellow
Gray
Circuit tester
The circuit inside the diode rectifiers is as shown in the chart above.
Check continuity between each terminal by using a circuit tester.
The rectifier is normal when continuity is as follows:
Checking table for analogue circuit tester
Apply black
Analogue circuit tester
Yellow
Yellow
Apply red
needle
of the circuit tester
-
Yellow
Gray
Continuity
Orange
No continuity No continuity
Gray
Continuity
-
No continuity
Continuity
Continuity
-
Continuity
Yellow No continuity
Orange
needle of the circuit tester
No continuity No continuity No continuity
-
Checking table for degital circuit tester
Apply red
Degital circuit tester
Yellow
Yellow
Apply black
needle
of the circuit tester
-
Yellow No continuity
Orange
Gray
Continuity
needle of the circuit tester
Yellow
Orange
No continuity No continuity
Gray
Continuity
-
No continuity
Continuity
Continuity
-
Continuity
No continuity No continuity No continuity
-
NOTE 1 : Because of the difference of measuring method between the analogue circuit tester and the digital circuit
tester, polarity of tester needles should be reversed.
NOTE 2 : "Continuity" means forward direction characteristics of the diode, and different from short circuit condition
(in which a pointer of the tester goes out of its normal scale), shows resistance to some extent.
When results of the checking indicates failure even in one section, replace with a new one.
NOTE 3 : Some analogue testers like "Simpson" brand operate as some as digital testers.
(4) AC RECEPTACLES
Check that no live part or wire or plastic part is burnt.
– 20 –
(5) DC CIRCUIT BREAKER
Check that there is continuity between the two terminals
of DC circuit breaker when its push button is pressed.
(6) FLOAT TYPE OIL SENSOR
Check the oil sensor when it is installed on the engine.
Check that sufficient engine oil is filled in the crankcase.
Check that there is continuity between the lead wire of
oil sensor and the ground (engine crankcase) when the
oil level is above the minimum level mark of oil gauge.
Check that there is no continuity as above when the oil
level is below the minimum level mark of oil gauge.
– 21 –
Oil sensor
5. DISASSEMBLY AND ASSEMBLY
5-1) PREPARATION AND PRECAUTIONS
(1) Be sure to memorize the location of individual parts when disassembling the generator so that the generator
can be reassembled correctly. Tag the disassembled part with the necessary information to facilitate easier and
smoother reassembly.
(2) For more convenience, divide the parts into several groups and store them in boxes.
(3) To prevent bolts and nuts from being misplaced or installed incorrectly, replace them temporarily to their
original position.
(4) Handle disassembled parts with care; clean them before reassembly using a neutral cleaning fluid.
(5) Remove the battery before disassembling the generator. (Electric start models)
(6) Use all disassembly/assembly tools properly, and use the proper tool for each specific job.
(7) Be sure to attach the foam rubber linings inside the covers on their original position when reassembling the
generator. When deformation or damage or falling-off of foam rubber lining is found, replace it with new part.
Failure to do so will result in poor performance and durability of the generator.
(8) Bind the wires and fuel pipes using wire bands as they have been done in original configuration.
NOTE : As to detailed information for servicing procedures on engine portion, please refer to Robin engine service
manual for models EX13/17/21/27.
5-2) SPECIAL TOOLS
Use correct tools to prevent unnecessary effort and giving damages to the parts.
Part Number
Part Name
33B9990101
FLYWHELL HOLDER
33B9990201
DRIVESHAFT HOLDER
33B9990501
ROTOR PULLER
Shape
Usage
NOTE : Use a puller to remove the fan that is installed on the engine shaft of soundproof type models.
Ordinary tool
Available in
the market
PULLER
– 22 –
5-3) DISASSEMBLY PROCEDURES
5-3-1 SIDE COVER (L) and (R)
Take off the four bolts and remove the side cover (L)
and (R) from the frame.
M6 x 20mm Cover Bolt : 4 pcs.
Tools : Screw driver
5-3-2 STARTER HANDLE
Make a knot on the recoil starter rope inside the side cover
in order to prevent the rope from being fully rewound into
the starter.
Rewind the knot at the rope-end inside the starter handle to
remove the handle.
5-3-3 FUEL PIPES, FUEL STRAINER and BATTERY CABLES
(1) Turn the engine switch to “STOP” position to close
the fuel cock.
(2) Disconnect the two fuel pipes from the fuel strainer.
– 23 –
(3) Remove the fuel strainer.
Fuel
strainer
[ For electric start models ]
(4) Remove the battery cover and disconnect battery
cables.
Battery
cables
(5) Remove the battery from frame.
5-3-4 GROUNDING WIRE
Remove the grounding wire at the right bottom side of
control panel.
M6 Nut : 1pce.
5-3-5 CHOKE WIRE
Loosen the screw that fixes the choke wire to carburetor
choke lever.
Turn the engine switch to “CHOKE” position to
disconnect the choke wire from the choke lever.
Tools : Screw driver
Choke wire
5-3-6 CONTROL PANEL and INVERTER UNIT
(1) Loosen the four screws and remove the upper
front cover.
M6 x 18mm Screw : 4pcs.
(2) Loosen the two bolts and remove the lower front
cover.
M6 x 18mm Flange bolt : 2pcs.
Tools : Screw driver
– 24 –
(3) Loosen the five bolts and remove the cover bracket
from the inverter unit.
M6 x 12mm Flange bolt : 2pcs.
M6 x 18mm Flange bolt : 2pcs.
M6 x 25mm AY Bolt : 1pce.
NOTE : At this step, electric wires are still connected to
the control panel. Therefore, do not try to
separate the control panel forcedly. Separate the
control panel after removing fuel tank at "5-3-9
FUEL TANK".
5-3-7 REAR COVER
Muffler cover
(Rear)
(1) Remove the muffler cover.
M6 x 18mm Flange bolt : 6pcs.
Tools : 10mm Box wrench
(2) Remove the upper rear cover.
Rear cover
(Upper )
5-3-8 WIRE BAND
Cut the wire bands that are binding wires behind the
control panel.
For electric start models, cut the wire band that is binding
battery cables also.
Tools : Nipper
Wire band
– 25 –
5-3-9 FUEL TANK
Loosen the four bolts and remove the fuel tank from frame.
Fuel tank
M6 x 20mm Flange reamer bolt : 4pcs.
Rubber : 4pcs.
Tools : 10mm Box wrench
NOTE1 : Be sure to drain fuel from the tank before
removing the tank.
NOTE2 : Take care not to misplace the four mounting
rubbers for the tank.
FUEL TANK AND FUEL SYSTEM PARTS
Fuel tank cap
Fuel gauge
Fuel filter
4.0 - 6.0 N・m
40 - 60 kgf・cm
(3.0 - 4.4 ft・lbs)
Fuel tank
M6 Flange
reamer bolt
Rubber pipe
Rubber
(Tank)
Rubber pipe
Fuel strainer
Screw
Filter
O-ring
Cup
– 26 –
5-3-10 AUTOTHROTTLE COUPLER
Auto-throttle
coupler
Disengage the coupler from the auto-throttle unit of
carburetor.
5-3-11 WIRE HARNESS
(1) Disengage the couplers of wire harness from the
control panel and monitor unit.
(2) Disengage the couplers of wire harness from the
control panel, inverter unit and the alternator.
(3) For electric start models, remove the regulator mount
bolt, and disconnect the wire harness from the starter
motor.
M6 x 8mm Flange bolt : 1pce.
Regulator
– 27 –
5-3-12 GROUNDING WIRE (2)
Disconnect the two grounding wires from the alternator
and the inverter unit.
Tools : Screw driver
5-3-13 CONTROL BOX and INVERTER UNIT
Removing the cover bracket from the bottom of the
inverter unit, separate the control box and inverter unit.
For further taking apart, refer to "INVERTER UNIT
COMPONENTS" and "CONTROL BOX COMPONENTS".
INVERTER UNIT COMPONENTS
Wire harness
Inverter unit
Screw and Washer
Bracket (Cover)
4.0 - 6.0 N・m
40 - 60 kgf・cm
(3.0 - 4.4 ft・lbs)
M6 Bolt
Note : Remove the nut for the grounding wire on
the back side before loosening the bolt.
– 28 –
CONTROL BOX COMPONENTS (RG2800i / RG3200i / RG2800iS)
Control box
Gromet
Micro
switch
Engine switch
CONTROL PANEL
AC receptacles
AC receptacles
DC circuit
breaker
Ground
terminal
Multi
monitor
DC
terminals
4.0 - 6.0 N・m
40 - 60 kgf・cm
(3.0 - 4.4 ft・lbs)
M6 Screw
– 29 –
CONTROL BOX COMPONENTS (RG4300i / RG3200iS / RG4300iS)
Control box
Gromet
Regulator
ATTACHED TO THE BATTERY BASE
Micro
switch
Engine switch
CONTROL PANEL
AC receptacles
AC receptacles
DC circuit
breaker
Ground
terminal
Multi
monitor
DC
terminals
4.0 - 6.0 N・m
40 - 60 kgf・cm
(3.0 - 4.4 ft・lbs)
Key switch
M6 Screw
– 30 –
5-3-14 FOAM RUBBER INSULATORS
Remove the foam rubber insulators from the gaps
between frame and fuel tank.
5-3-15 MUFFLER COVER
Loosen the four bolts and remove the muffler cover (L)
pushing it inward.
M6 x 12mm Flange bolt : 4pcs.
Tools :10mm Box wrench
5-3-16 MUFFLER
(1) Loosen the two M8 nuts and remove the muffler.
M8 Flange nut : 2 pcs.
Tools : 12mm Box wrench
(2) Loosen the two M6 bolts and remove the muffler
bracket.
M6 x 23mm Flange bolt : 2pcs.
Tools : 10mm Box wrench
– 31 –
5-3-17 AIR CLEANER and CARBURETOR
Element
Cleaner cover
(1) Remove the air cleaner cover and element from the
air cleaner.
(2) Loosen the two M6 nuts and one M6 bolt, and
remove the air cleaner body.
Air cleaner
M6 Flange nut : 2pcs.
M6 x 20mm Flange bolt : 1pce.
Tools : 10mm Box wrench
Carburetor
(3) Using caution not to break the gasket, carefully
remove the carburetor from the insulator.
(4) Remove the sponge insulator.
Sponge insulator
– 32 –
5-3-18 ENGINE BLOCK
(1) Loosen the four M8 nuts that fasten the engine to the
mount rubbers, and remove the engine.
M8 Flange nut : 4pcs.
Tools : 12mm Box wrench
(2) Remove the mount rubbers from the frame as
necessary.
M8 Flange nut : 4pcs.
Tools : 12mm Box wrench
5-3-19 CRANKSHAFT COVER (OPEN FRAME TYPE)
and COOLING FAN (SOUNDPROOF TYPE)
OPEN FRAME TYPE:
Loosen the two M8 bolts and remove the crankshaft
cover.
M8 x 12 Flange bolt : 2pcs.
Cover
(Crankshaft )
Open frame type
Tools : 12mm Box wrench
Fan (Silent)
SOUNDPROOF TYPE:
After removing the M8 bolt, remove the cooling fan from
the crankshaft using an ordinary puller.
M8 x 25 Bolt : 1pce.
Soundproof type
Cooling fan
Tools : 13mm Box wrench
Puller (Ordinary tool available on the market)
Puller
– 33 –
5-3-20 REAR COVER
Loosen the four M6 bolts that fasten the rear cover to the
blower housing.
M6 x 25mm Bolt : 4pcs.
Tools : 10mm Box wrench
5-3-21 THROUGH BOLT and ROTOR
(1) Remove the through bolt.
M10 x 55mm Bolt : 1pce.
Tools : Socket wrench
NOTE : Since the thread of the through bolt is in
reverse direction, turn it clockwise to loosen.
To loosen
– 34 –
(2) Using a special tool, Rotor Puller, remove the rear
cover together with rotor and stator.
Special tools : Rotor Puller (33B9990501)
Rotor puller
NOTE 1: Usually, you do not need to separate the
rotor from the stator. However, should it be
necessary, use a hand-pressing machine to
press out the rotor shaft from the bearing.
NOTE 2: Rotor and stator are bound by a strong
magnetic force. Use extreme care not to
have your fingers pinched by them when
handling rotor and stator.
Hand-pressing
machine
ALTERNATOR COMPONENTS
Stator
Rotor
6.5 - 8.5 N・m
60 - 85 kgf・cm
(4.8 - 6.3 ft・lbs)
M5 Bolt
M6 Bolt and Washer
Bearing
7.5 - 9.5 N・m
75 - 95 kgf・cm
(5.5 - 7.0 ft・lbs)
Spring washer
Screw
19.0 - 21.0 N・m
Washer
190 - 210 kgf・cm
(14.0 - 15.5 ft・lbs)
M10 Bolt
Rear cover
Rectifier
– 35 –
5-3-22 RECOIL STARTER
Loosen the three M6 bolts and remove the recoil
starter.
Recoil starter
M6 x 18mm Flange bolt : 3pcs.
Tools : 10mm Box wrench
NOTE : Refer to section 5-5 for further instruction for
disassembly/reassembly procedures of recoil
starter.
5-3-23 BOTTOM EXTENSION PLATE
Bottom extension plate
Loosen the four M8 bolts and remove the bottom
extension plate.
M8 x 33mm Flange bolt for crankcase side : 2 pcs.
M8 x 12mm Flange bolt for blower housing side : 2 pcs.
Tools : 12mm Box wrench
5-3-24 BLOWER HOUSING
Blower housing
(1) Loosen the four M& bolts and remove the
Separator (A/C) and Separator (SEL) from Blower
Housing. (for the soundproof type only)
M6x35mm Bolt
Separator
(A/C)
M6 x 8mm Flange bolt : 3pcs.
M6 x 12mm Flange bolt: 1 pce.
M6x45mm
Bolt
Tools : 10mm Box wrench
Separator
(SEL)
(2) Loosen the four M6 bolts and remove the blower
housing.
M6 x 35mm Bolt : 1pce.
M6 x 45mm Bolt : 3pcs.
Tools : 10mm Box wrench
– 36 –
5-3-25 DRIVE SHAFT and FAN
Using a special tool “DRIVE SHAFT HOLDER” to hold
the drive shaft, loosen the four M8 bolts to remove the
Drive Shaft and Fan from the flywheel.
M8 x 27mm Flange bolt : 4pcs.
Tools : 12mm Box wrench
Drive shaft holder (33B9990201)
Drive shaft
Drive shaft holder
5-3-26 FLYWHEEL
Using a special tool “FLYWHEEL HOLDER” to hold
the flywheel, loosen the flywheel nut.
Remove the flywheel using an ordinary flywheel puller.
M19 Nut : 1pce.
Tools : Socket wrench
Flywheel holder (33B9990101)
Flywheel puller (Available on market)
Flywheel holder
– 37 –
5-4) REASSEMBLY PROCEDURES
5-4-1 MOUNT RUBBERS
Attach the four Mount Rubbers to the frame. Insert the
locating tab of mount rubber into the locating hole of the
frame and fix it by tightening M8 flange nut.
M8 Flange nut : 4pcs.
Top side of frame
Tightening torque : 10.0-12.0 N・m
100-120 kgf・cm
(7.4-8.7
ft・lbs)
NOTE : The mount rubbers are designed to isolate the
vibration most effectively by their original stiffness
and shape of rubber. Be sure to use the correct
mount rubbers attaching them to the correct position.
5-4-2 SOUND INSULATOR
for SOUND-PROOF MODELS
(1) WHEELS
Inset the Shafts to the Base Plate (Lower) and
assemble the four Wheels to the Shafts.
(2) BRAKE
Assemble the Brake to the bottom of rear-left side of
the Base Plate (Lower).
M8 x 16mm Bolt : 1 pce.
(3) BASE PLATE
Attach the Sponge (Base) to the Base Plate (Lower).
Assemble the Base Plate (Lower) and Base Plate
(Upper) to the bottom of frame.
M8 x 16mm Bolt : 4 pcs.
(4) BATTERY BASE ( for electric start model only)
Assemble the Battery Base to the frame.
M6 x 12mm Flange bolt : 2 pcs.
Base plate
(Upper)
Battery
base
Base plate
(Lower)
Brake
Sponge
(Base)
Wheel
Shaft
5-4-3 FLYWHEEL
NOTE : Be sure to wipe off oil from the tapered portion
of the crankshaft and the hole of flywheel
before assembly.
Install the Flywheel onto the crankshaft and tighten the
Flywheel Nut using the special tool “FLYWHEEL
HOLDER” to hold the flywheel.
M19 Nut : 1pce. (EX17, 21)
Tightening torque : 59.0-64.0 N・m
590-640 kgf・cm
(43.5-47.2 ft・lbs)
– 38 –
5-4-4 FLYWHEEL FAN and DRIVE SHAFT
(1) Install the Flywheel Fan to the flywheel so as that the
three alignment tabs on the back of flywheel fan to
mate with the holes of the flywheel.
Drive shaft
(2) Assemble the Drive Shaft onto the flywheel.
Tighten the four M8 bolts while holding the drive shaft
using the special tool “Drive Shaft Holder”.
M8 x 27mm Flange bolt : 4pcs.
Tightening torque : 25.0-27.0 N・m
250-270 kgf・cm
(18.4-19.9 ft・lbs)
Drive shaft holder
5-4-5 BLOWER HOUSING
Blower housing
(1) Assemble the Blower Housing onto the crankcase.
M6 x 35mm Bolt : 1 pce.
M6 x 45mm Bolt : 3 pcs.
Tightening torque : 8.0-10.0
80-100
(5.9-7.4
Separator
(A/C)
N・m
kgf・cm
ft・lbs)
M6x45mm
Bolt
(2) For the soundproof type only, assemble the Separator
(A/C) and Separator (SEL) to the blower housing.
M6 x 8mm Flange bolt : 3 pcs.
M6 x 12mm Flange bolt : 1 pce.
Tightening torque : 4.0-6.0
40-60
(3.0-4.4
M6x35mm Bolt
Separator
(SEL)
N・m
kgf・cm
ft・lbs)
5-4-6 BOTTOM EXTENSION PLATE
Bottom extension plate
Assemble the Bottom Extension Plate to the engine.
M8 x 33mm Flange bolt for crankcase side : 2 pcs.
M8 x 12mm Flange bolt for blower housing side : 2 pcs.
Tightening torque : 18.0-22.0 N・m
180-220 kgf・cm
(13.3-16.2 ft・lbs)
– 39 –
5-4-7 RECOIL STARTER
Assemble the Recoil Starter to blower housing.
M6 x 18mm Bolt : 3pcs.
Tightening torque : 6.5-8.5
65-85
(4.8-6.3
Recoil starter
N・m
kgf・cm
ft・lbs)
NOTE : Refer to section 5-5 for further instruction for
disassembly/reassembly procedures of recoil
starter.
5-4-8 REAR COVER
Assemble the Rear Cover to the blower housing.
M6 x 25mm Bolt : 4pcs.
Tightening torque : 6.5-8.5
65-85
(4.8-6.3
N・m
kgf・cm
ft・lbs)
<CAUTION>
Be extremely careful not to have your finger pinched
between the rotor and stator due to the strong
magnetic force between them.
5-4-9 THROUGH BOLT (thread in reverse direction)
Insert the Through Bolt into the center of rotor shaft and
tighten it.
M10 Through Bolt : 1 pce.
Tightening torque : 19.0-21.0 N・m
190-210 kgf・cm
(14.0-15.5 ft・lbs)
Tools : M14 Socket wrench
NOTE : The thread of the Through Bolt is in reverse
direction.
Therefore, torque it counter-clockwise to
tighten it.
– 40 –
5-4-10 COVER (CRANKSHAFT) for the frame type
FAN (SILENT) for the soundproof type
For the frame type generator:
Assemble the Cover (Crankshaft) to the main bearing
cover.
M8 x 12mm Flange bolt : 2 pcs.
Cover
(Crankshaft )
Open frame type
For the soundproof type generator:
Assemble the Fan (Silent) to the crankshaft.
M8 x 25mm Bolt : 1 pce.
M8 plain washer : 1 pce.
Fan (Silent)
Soundproof type
Tightening torque : 18.0-22.0 N・m
180-220 kgf・cm
(13.3-16.2 ft・lbs)
5-4-11 INSTALLATION OF ENGINE ALTERNATOR
ASSEMBLY ONTO FRAME
Install the engine and alternator assembly onto frame
carefully aligning the bolts of mounting rubbers into the
engine/alternator base.
– 41 –
5-4-12 CARBURETOR
Sponge insulator
(1) Install the Sponge Insulator around the intake flange.
(2) Install the Carburetor to the intake flange.
NOTE: Be sure to attach the gasket between the
carburetor and the intake flange.
5-4-13 AIR CLEANER BASE
Air cleaner
Attach the Air Cleaner Base to the carburetor and fix with
two M6 bolts and one M6 Flange bolt.
M6 Flange nut : 2 pcs.
M6 x 20mm Flange bolt : 1 pce.
Tightening torque : 6.0-8.0
60-80
(4.4-5.9
N・m
kgf・cm
ft・lbs)
Carburetor
5-4-14 AIR CLEANER ELEMENT
Element
Assemble the Air Cleaner Element and the Air Cleaner
Cover to the air cleaner base.
Wash the cleaner element if it is dirty before reassembly.
– 42 –
Cleaner cover
5-4-15 MUFFLER
Install the muffler to the engine.
M8 Flange nut : 2 pcs.
Tightening torque : 17.0-19.0 N・m
170-190 kgf・cm
(12.5-14.0 ft・lbs)
M6 x 23mm Flange bolt : 2 pcs.
Tightening torque : 4.0-6.0
40-60
(3.0-4.4
N・m
kgf・cm
ft・lbs)
5-4-16 MUFFLER COVER
Attach the Muffler Cover to the muffler.
M6 x 12mm Flange bolt : 4 pcs.
Tightening torque : 4.0-6.0
40-60
(3.0-4.4
N・m
kgf・cm
ft・lbs)
5-4-17 SPONGE
Install the Sponges between the fuel tank and the frame
as shown in the figure righrt.
– 43 –
5-4-18 CONTROL BOX and INVERTER UNIT
(1) Temporarily assemble the Control Box and Inverter
Unit.
(2) Connect the wire harness to the control box and
inverter unit.
5-4-19 GROUNDING WIRES
Fasten the ground wire from the alternator and the one
from the inverter unit together to the rear cover with a
screw.
Tools : Screw driver
5-4-20 CONNECTION OF WIRING HARNESS
(1) Engage the connectors of wiring harness between
the control panel, inverter unit and the alternator.
(2) Engage the couplers of wiring harness between the
control panel and the inverter unit.
(3) For electric starting models, connect the wires to the
starting motor.
The battery cable (positive) to pass below the
alternator to connect to the battery.
– 44 –
(4) Install the regulator to the battery box.
M6 x 8mm Flange bolt : 1 pce.
Regulator
5-4-21 AUTO THROTTLE
Auto-throttle
coupler
(1) Connect the wires to Auto Throttle Unit of the
carburetor.
(2) Temporarily connect the choke cable to the
carburetor choke lever.
5-4-22 FUEL TANK
(1) Install the fuel tank onto the frame. Be sure to insert
the mount rubbers between the tank and the frame.
M6 x 20mm Flange bolt : 4 pcs.
Mount Rubbers : 4 pcs.
Tightening torque : 4.0-6.0
40-60
(3.0-4.4
Fuel tank
N・m
kgf・cm
ft・lbs)
(2) Attach two pieces of Rubber Seal (Tank).
(3) Attach the Sponge Seal (Muffler).
5-4-23 CLAMPING OF THE CHOKE CABLE AND
GROUND WIRES
Clamp the choke cable and ground wires using a wire
band.
Wire band
– 45 –
5-4-24 REAR COVER (UPPER) and
MUFFLER COVER (REAR)
(1) Attach the Rear Cover (Upper) first to the frame.
Rear cover
(Upper )
(2) Install the Muffler Cover (Rear) onto the Rear Cover
(Upper) and the frame.
M6 x 18mm Flange bolt : 6pcs.
Tightening torque : 4.0-6.0
40-60
(3.0-4.4
N・m
kgf・cm
ft・lbs)
5-4-25 CONTROL PANEL and INVERTER UNIT
(1) Assemble the Bracket (Cover) to the inverter unit.
M6 x 18mm Flange bolt : 2 pcs.
M6 x 25mm Flange bolt : 1 pce. (for right side of
the inverter unit)
Tightening torque : 4.0-6.0
40-60
(3.0-4.4
N・m
kgf・cm
ft・lbs)
(2) Assemble the Front Cover (Lower) below the Front
Cover (Upper)
M6 x 18mm Flange bolt : 2 pcs.
(3) Attach the Front Cover (Upper).
M6 x 18mm Screw : 4 pcs.
Tightening torque : 4.0-6.0
40-60
(3.0-4.4
N・m
kgf・cm
ft・lbs)
– 46 –
Muffler cover
(Rear)
5-4-26 CHOKE WIRE
Fix the Choke wire to the carburetor choke lever making
sure that the choke valve is fully closed when engine
switch is turned to "CHOKE" position.
NOTE : Be sure to install the return spring.
Choke wire
5-4-27 GROUND WIRE
Fasten the ground wire to the frame.
M6 Nut : 1pce.
5-4-28 FUEL STRAINER, FUEL PIPE and
BATTERY CABLES
Fuel
strainer
(1) Align the shaft of engine switch to the Fuel Strainer
Cock when the engine switch is in "STOP" position
and the fuel cock closed.
Battery
cables
NOTE: Battery information below
RG4300iS
Brand
Model
Yuasa YB12AL-A2
Yuasa
YB12AL-A2
GM12AZ-3A-2
GS
FB
FB12AL-A
RG3200iS
Model
YTX7L-BS
GTX7L-BS
FTX7L-BS
Dimension:136L×82W×162H / RG4300iS Dimension:114L×71W×131H / RG3200iS
(2) Connect the fuel pipe from carburetor to the fuel
strainer. Clamp the fuel pipe with a hose clamp.
(3) For electric start models, connect the battery cables
to the battery making sure the polarity of the cables.
- 47 -
5-4-29 RECOIL STARTER HANDLE
(1) Pass the starter rope through the side cover (R) and
then the starter handle.
Make a figure eight knot to hold the rope end in the
starter handle.
(2) Release the knot inside the side cover that has been
made while disassembly procedure to keep the rope.
5-4-30 SIDE COVER
(1) Engaging the lower end of side cover with the frame
securely, attach the side cover (R) and side cover (L)
to the frame.
(2) Secure the side covers to the frame using the four
cover bolts and spacers.
– 48 –
5-5) RECOIL STARTER
Tools used : Long-nose pliers, retaining-ring pliers, protective goggles
The recoil starter of this device is located between the alternator assembly and the engine, so remove the recoil
starter after removing the alternator assembly.
Caution :
Please wear protective goggles before starting disassembly
1) Disassembly procedures
(1) Unhook the spring.
Starter rope
-1 Hold the starter handle, and pull out the starter
rope.
-2 Pull out all of the rope, and align the rope guide
and the knot of the rope inside the reel.
-3 Be sure to hold the reel with both thumbs
so your fingers do not become be entangled.
-4 Pull the knot of the rope out from the reel, loosen
the knot, then pull it up from the starter handle
side (this should be done by two people).
-5 Slowly rewind the rope until the reel stops while
controlling the reel with both thumbs.
Caution :
The pull of the spring is maximized while the rope is fully pulled out.
Please do not release it suddenly, or relax your grip.
– 49 –
Starter handle
(2) Remove the small parts.
-1 Hold the case, and remove the retaining-ring C
with the ring pliers.
-2 Beginning at the top, remove the retaining-ring,
friction plate, and ratchet.
Retaining-ring
pliers
Retaining-ring C
(3) Remove the reel.
Retaining-ring C
-1 Move the reel to left and right at a 1/4 turns
Friction plate
several times until it moves smoothly, gently
holding it down.
Ratchet
-2 Slowly lift the reel, removing it from the case.
-3 Repeat (3) 1 and (3) 2 if the spring assembled in
the reel sticks out.
Friction
spring
Starter handle
Reel
Caution :
Spiral spring
The reel is disassembled with the spring still
assembled, so place it on a flat table without
dropping, or shaking.
Starter case
Disassembly is completed.
– 50 –
Caution:
Please wear protective goggles before starting assembly.
2) Assembly procedure
(1) Assemble the reel into the case.
Reel
-1 Apply grease to the case.
-2 Properly orient the inner end of the spring installed
in the reel.
-3 Hold the reel so that the shaft and hook part can
Hooking
position
Spiral
spring
Inner end of
the spring
be caught on the inner end of the spring, and
softly drop into the case from the top.
-4 Move the reel gently in the counter-clockwise
Starter case
direction, making sure that the spring catches.
Grease
(2) Install the ratchet and friction spring.
Retaining-ring C
Friction plate
Install the ratchet and friction spring into the reel.
Ratchet
Friction
spring
(3)Installation of friction plate and retaining ring C.
Friction plate
Install by putting the Tab of friction plate into the
hole of the ratchet.
Fasten with the retaining ring C.
Be sure that the retaining ring is fitted into the
grooves.
Retaining-ring C
– 51 –
(4) Wind the spiral spring.
-1 Holding the case, turn the reel five turns in
counter-clockwise.
-2 Fix the reel in the position that the rope hole of
reel aligns with the rope guide.
Caution:
Do not release the pressure to hold the reel
while winding the spiral spring.
The spring force is strong and cause sudden
rewinding if you release the pressure.
Five turns in counter-clockwise
(5) Inserting the rope. (this should be done by two people)
-1 Thread the rope end through the rope guide and
the rope hole of the reel, and pull 20cm out from
the reel.
About 20cm
-2 Tight the end of the rope.
-3 Fix the rope end to the reel.
-4 Hold the rope at the distance 50cm from the rope
guide. Hold securely.
-5 Gently release the reel and have it wind the rope
on the reel until the knot reaches the rope guide.
Ab
ou
t1
0m
m
Assembly is completed.
※These are the disassembly and assembly procedures, please be sure to review the following item checklist to
insure that the parts securely installed.
– 52 –
3) Checking items after assembly
(1) Try to pull the starter handle for 2 to 3 times.
(a)When the starter handle is difficult to pull, please make sure the parts, etc., are installed in the right direction.
(b)When the ratchet does not operate, please re-check if there are any missing parts such as the spring.
(2) Pull the starter handle and try to pull the starter rope out to the limit.
(a)When the starter rope does not return smoothly, or the starter handle is hangs down loosely, please add
grease or mobile oil in the rotating and friction parts.
If it still does not work, rewind 1~2 times.
(In that case, confirm that the spring is not under pressure by following the previous procedure.)
(b)Please re-assemble from the beginning if there was the sound when the spring was removed and the starter
rope does not re-winded into the reel.
4) When . . .
(1)The spring pops out
(a)Hook the end hook of the spring to the notched
part of the reel, and attach the spring, applying
pressure with your fingers so that it isn’t released
from the groove. (Please wear gloves)
(b)Hook the inside hook of the spring to the claw of
the starter case while turning.
※ Please refer to assembly procedures.
(2) Oil refill
At the end of the season or when disassembling, add
grease (preferably one that is heat resistant, if
possible) or mobile oil to rotation parts, friction parts,
and the spring.
– 53 –
Spiral spring
Reel
6.TROUBLE SHOOTING
No output power or Low output
Engine start
Yes
Remove the electric
equipment that is connected
Overload warning- "O_Load" is displayed
※Stop the engine, and reset the overload warning
No
Engine start
Voltage display is :
Out of the
rated range
Confirm the engine revolutions
(Turn of the APS switch)
Correct revolution 3550∼3650rpm
Within the rated range
Within the rating
Low or
None
Low or High Go to the engine
malfunction section.
engine check
(refer to p. 56)
Measured resistance value
Red
White
Generator
Blue
Measure the resistance value between
Red-white
White-blue
Red-blue
)
(Refer to the table below)
Abnormal
Change the alternator
Change INV C/U
<Resistance value of the stator windings for reference>
Unit: Ohms (Ω)
RG2800i RG3200i RG4300i
Wire Color
Voltage Spec. RG2800iS RG3200iS RG4300iS
Red – White
White – Blue
Blue – Red
110, 120
1.1
0.8
0.5
220, 230, 240
4.0
2.8
2.1
110, 120
1.1
0.8
0.5
220, 230, 240
4.0
2.8
2.1
110, 120
1.1
0.8
0.5
220, 230, 240
4.0
2.8
2.1
Surrounding temperature 20℃
– 54 –
Improper revolutions (Electronic throttle)
Engine starts but
stops suddenly.
Yes
Go to the start malfunction section
No
・Engine revolution
does not increase.
・Hunting
Yes
Confirm connection of
electronic throttle coupler.
Confirmed
・Pull the recoil starter lightly with the full throttle open.
Does
not run
Full throttle direction :Throttle direction is from the air cleaner in front
towards opposite direction (towards the back)
Runs
・Dirty or bad spark plug
・Poor return of the choke
・Air cleaner blockage
・Muffler blockage
・Bad carburetor (water contamination, blockage, etc.)
・Lack of gasoline
・Gasoline deterioration
・Blockage from the tank to the carburetor
– 55 –
Change the carburetor
Engine does not start (Start failure)
None
Check the gasoline
in the tank
Yes
Add gasoline
warning
lamp is on
Oil warning lamp turns on
when the recoil is pulled
Check the oil level
No
Low
Add oil (up to the
rated volume)
Good
No
Fuel cock is in
the ON position
Open
the cock
Confirm of the oil sensor
E/g
Resistance
value≒0Ω
Yes
No
Gasoline leaks when the
carburetor drain is loosened
Yes
Check for
gasoline deterioration
GND
Clean,
change
the filter
Deteriorated
Tester
No continuity
Change the Inverter unit
Change
gasoline
Good
Dry
Remove the spark plug
and check the electrode
Blockage of the fuel passage or
jets of carburotor
Wet
Attach the plug to the plug
cap, and check for sparks
by pulling the recoil starter
No or
poor sparks ・Check for dirty electrodes, or gap
・Check the connection of coupler,
high tension cord and spark plug cap
Good Sparks
Check the compression
at the spark plug hole
by pulling recoil starter
Poor compression
Valve clearance adjustment
– 56 –
Change Oil sensor
7. WIRING DIAGRAM
RG2800i / RG3200i / RG2800iS (50Hz-230V) [Recoil starter model]
GENERATOR
CONTROL PANEL
DC circuit breaker
Y
DC output
terminal
Diode
rectifier
Org
Coil (1)
Y
Org
Coil (2)
Coil (3)
Gry
Brn/W
Brn
Brn
Brn
Brn
W
W
W
Blu
Grn/Y
Micro switch
Blu W
W
Blu
Blu
Blu
R
R
W
W
Blk
Blk
W
Grn/Y
Main coil
W
Grn
INV&E/G C/U
Blu
MONITOR C/U
Blk
Y
Brn
R
Blk
Grn
Grn/Y
Blu
Stepping motor
R
Pur
Gry
Ignition coil
Oil level sensor
AC
receptacle
(230V)
Blk
Blu
Earth
(ground)
terminal
W
Org
Engine
switch
ENGINE
Wiring color cord
Blk
: Black
Blk/W : Black/White
Blu
: Blue
LBlu : Light blue
Brn
: Brown
Brn/W : Brown/White
Grn
: Green
Grn/W : Green/White
Org
: Orange
Gry : Gray
R
: Red
W : White
– 57 –
Y
: Yellow
W/Blk : White/Black
Grn/Y : Green/Yellow
Pur
: Purple
RG4300i / RG3200iS / RG4300iS (50Hz-230V) [Electric starter model]
GENERATOR
CONTROL PANEL
Y
Diode
rectifier
Y
Org
DC circuit breaker
DC output
terminal
Coil (1)
Coil (2)
Coil (3)
Diode
rectifier
Org
Gry
Brn/W
Brn
Brn
Brn
Brn
W
W
W
Blu
R
Grn/Y
Grn/Y
Key switch
MST L.IG
M+ B
R
W
W
Blk
Blk
Grn/Y
R
Gry
W
W
Blk
Blu
W
Grn
INV&E/G C/U
Blu
MONITOR C/U
R
Y
R
Blu
R
Brn
Blu
W
Blu
Main coil
Blk
Grn
Grn/Y
Blu
Stepping motor
R
Pur
Oil level sensor
AC
receptacle
(230V)
Blk
Blu
Engine
switch
Fuse10A
R
Starting
motor
W
M
RELAY
ENGINE
Battery
Wiring color cord
Blk
: Black
Blk/W : Black/White
Blu
: Blue
LBlu : Light blue
Brn
: Brown
Brn/W : Brown/White
Grn
: Green
Grn/W : Green/White
Org
: Orange
Gry : Gray
R
: Red
W : White
– 58 –
Y
: Yellow
W/Blk : White/Black
Grn/Y : Green/Yellow
Pur
: Purple
R
Earth
(ground)
terminal
Org
W
Org
Ignition coil
Grn/Y
Gry
RG2800i / RG3200i / RG2800iS (50Hz-240V) [Recoil starter model]
GENERATOR
CONTROL PANEL
DC circuit breaker
Y
DC output
terminal
Diode
rectifier
Org
Coil (1)
Y
Org
Coil (2)
Coil (3)
Gry
Brn/W
Brn
Brn
Brn
Brn
W
W
W
Blu
Grn/Y
Micro switch
Blu W
W
Blu
Blu
Blu
R
R
W
W
Blk
Blk
W
Grn/Y
Main coil
W
Grn
INV&E/G C/U
Blu
MONITOR C/U
Blk
Y
Brn
R
Blk
Grn
Grn/Y
Blu
Stepping motor
R
Pur
Gry
Ignition coil
Oil level sensor
AC
receptacle
(240V)
Blk
Blu
Earth
(ground)
terminal
W
Org
Engine
switch
ENGINE
Wiring color cord
Blk
: Black
Blk/W : Black/White
Blu
: Blue
LBlu : Light blue
Brn
: Brown
Brn/W : Brown/White
Grn
: Green
Grn/W : Green/White
Org
: Orange
Gry : Gray
R
: Red
W : White
– 59 –
Y
: Yellow
W/Blk : White/Black
Grn/Y : Green/Yellow
Pur
: Purple
RG4300i / RG3200iS / RG4300iS (50Hz-240V) [Electric starter model]
GENERATOR
CONTROL PANEL
Y
Diode
rectifier
Y
Org
DC circuit breaker
DC output
terminal
Coil (1)
Coil (2)
Coil (3)
Diode
rectifier
Org
Gry
Brn/W
Brn
Brn
Brn
Brn
W
W
W
Blu
R
Grn/Y
Grn/Y
Key switch
MST L.IG
M+ B
R
W
W
Blk
Blk
Grn/Y
R
Gry
W
W
Blk
Blu
W
Grn
INV&E/G C/U
Blu
MONITOR C/U
R
Y
R
Blu
R
Brn
Blu
W
Blu
Main coil
Blk
Grn
Grn/Y
Blu
Stepping motor
R
Pur
Oil level sensor
AC
receptacle
(240V)
Blk
Blu
Engine
switch
Fuse10A
R
Starting
motor
W
M
RELAY
ENGINE
Battery
Wiring color cord
Blk
: Black
Blk/W : Black/White
Blu
: Blue
LBlu : Light blue
Brn
: Brown
Brn/W : Brown/White
Grn
: Green
Grn/W : Green/White
Org
: Orange
Gry : Gray
R
: Red
W : White
– 60 –
Y
: Yellow
W/Blk : White/Black
Grn/Y : Green/Yellow
Pur
: Purple
R
Earth
(ground)
terminal
Org
W
Org
Ignition coil
Grn/Y
Gry
RG2800i / RG3200i / RG2800iS (60Hz-120V) [Recoil starter model]
GENERATOR
CONTROL PANEL
DC circuit breaker
Y
DC output
terminal
Diode
rectifier
Coil (1)
Y
Org
Coil (2)
Coil (3)
Gry
Brn/W
Brn
Brn
Brn
Brn
W
W
W
Blu
Grn/Y
Micro switch
Blu W
W
Blu
Blu
Blu
R
R
W
W
Blk
Blk
W
Grn/Y
Main coil
W
Grn
INV&E/G C/U
MONITOR C/U
Blu
Blk
Y
Brn
R
Blk
Grn
R
Grn/Y
Blu
Stepping motor
R
W
Pur
Gry
W
Org
Ignition coil
Oil level sensor
AC
receptacle
(120V)
Blk
Blu
Earth
(ground)
terminal
Engine
switch
ENGINE
Wiring color cord
Blk
: Black
Blk/W : Black/White
Blu
: Blue
LBlu : Light blue
Brn
: Brown
Brn/W : Brown/White
Grn
: Green
Grn/W : Green/White
Org
: Orange
Gry : Gray
R
: Red
W : White
– 61 –
Y
: Yellow
W/Blk : White/Black
Grn/Y : Green/Yellow
Pur
: Purple
RG4300i / RG3200iS / RG4300iS (60Hz-120V) [Electric starter model]
GENERATOR
CONTROL PANEL
DC circuit breaker
DC output
terminal
Diode
rectifier
Coil (1)
Diode
rectifier
Org
R
Brn/W
Coil (2)
Brn
Grn/Y
Brn
Grn/Y
Key switch
Coil (3)
MST L.IG
M+ B
R
Blu
INV&E/G C/U
Blk
Grn/Y
Org
Ignition coil
AC
receptacle
(120V)
Blk
Engine
switch
Fuse10A
R
Starting
motor
W
M
RELAY
ENGINE
Battery
Wiring color cord
Blk
: Black
Blk/W : Black/White
Blu
: Blue
LBlu : Light blue
Brn
: Brown
Brn/W : Brown/White
Grn
: Green
Grn/W : Green/White
Org
: Orange
Gry : Gray
R
: Red
W : White
– 62 –
Y
: Yellow
W/Blk : White/Black
Grn/Y : Green/Yellow
Pur
: Purple
R
Earth
(ground)
terminal
Org
W
Gry
Grn/Y
R
W
Pur
Blu
R
R
Brn
Blk
R
Blu
Oil level sensor
Grn/Y
R
MONITOR C/U
Y
Grn
Stepping motor
Gry
W
W
Grn
Blu
W
Blk
Blu
W
W
Blu
Main coil
940 Lively Blvd. • Wood Dale, IL 60191 • Phone: 630-350-8200 • Fax: 630-350-8212
e-mail: sales@robinamerica.com • www.robinamerica.com
© Copyright 2004 Robin America, Inc.
PRINTED IN THE USA
Download PDF

advertising