Smart-Switch/2401
Smart-Switch/2401
24 Port 10/100Base-TX Fast Ethernet Switch
with VLAN and 1 Fiber Optic slot
Link up to 15,000m with fiber!
Features
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Connects up to 25 Workstations SIMULTANEOUSLY
VLAN supports up to 25 groups
One-touch Per-Port VLAN Capabilities
Integrated fiber optic slot for modules
Auto MDI/MDIX Crossover for all ports
Built-in LED Indicators
19” Rack Mountable; Includes rack mounting brackets
Free Technical Support
5 year Warranty
PART NUMBER
Automatic
MDI / MDIX
Crossover *
Smart-Switch/2401
24 Port 10/100Base-TX Fast Ethernet Switch
with VLAN and 1 Fiber Optic slot
FEP-31124T-1
DESCRIPTION
FEP-31124T-1
24 Port 10/100Base-TX Fast Ethernet Switch with 1 Fiber Optic slot
FEP-31101F-C
FEP-31101F-T
FEP-31101F-M
FEP-31101F-V
FEP-31101F-C-SM
Fast Ethernet Module, (1) 100Base-FX (SC/MM/2Km)
Fast Ethernet Module, (1) 100Base-FX (ST/MM/2Km)
Fast Ethernet Module, (1) 100Base-FX (MT-RJ/MM/2Km)
Fast Ethernet Module, (1) 100Base-FX (VF-45/MM/2Km)
Fast Ethernet Module, (1) 100Base-FX (SC/SM/15Km)
U
nicom’s Smart-Switch/2401 is a high performance,
professional-grade 24 Port 10/100 Fast Ethernet Switch
designed for Commercial or small work group applications. This
switch offers a fiber optic slot in which a fiber optic module can
be added for powerful expansion. It also features integrated
VLAN functions to improve network speed and security.
Functions include Per-Port Grouping and Priority Modes.
This switch provides twenty four (24) 10/100Mbps RJ-45 ports
with both an Auto MDI-MDIX Crossover function that provides
uplink from any port and an Auto-Negotiation function that
automatically detects the speed of the device that you plug into
it; either 10 or 100Mbps.
The Smart-Switch/2401 has a dedicated 10/100Mbps bandwidth.
In full-duplex operation mode, the bandwidth for each port
effectively doubles, up to 200Mbps. The optional fiber optic
modules (sold separately) are available in Multi-Mode (ST, SC,
MT-RJ, and VF-45) and Single Mode (SC) versions.
Automatic
MDI / MDIX
Crossover
*Automatic MDI/MDIX Crossover
* Most hubs and switches are designed with one uplink port to cascade
other hubs or switches. The Smart-Switch/2401 supports new
MDI/MDIX technology - each port can be either a normal port or an
uplink port offering an automatic crossover function to either 10Base-T
or 100Base-TX allowing you to use either a pin-to-pin or crossover
cable with no problems.
ST Module
FEP-31101F-T
SPECIFICATIONS
Standard Compliance:
Interface:
Module Slot:
Protocol:
Max Forwarding Rate
and Max Filtering Rate:
Buffer Memory:
MAC Address Table:
LED Indicators:
Cable distance:
Dimensions:
Enclosure:
Operating Temperature:
Operating Humidity:
Power Supply:
EMI:
Safety:
IEEE 802.3 10Base-T Ethernet
IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX Full/Half duplex
IEEE 802.3u 100Base-FX
IEEE 802.3x Flow control and back -pressure
ANSI/IEEE standard 802.3 N-Way Auto-negotiation
Twenty-four (24) RJ-45 Jacks with Auto MDI/MDIX crossover
One (1) for 100Base-FX Fiber Optic module
CSMA/CD
14,880 pps, Ethernet port; 148,800 pps, Fast Ethernet port
256KB
4K-Entry
Per Port: Link/Activity, Full (2 LEDs)
Per Unit: Power
UTP: 100m Max. with Category 3, 4, 5, 5e UTP for 10Base-T
100m Max. with Category 5/5e/6 UTP for 100Base-TX
Fiber Optic: Multi-Mode (up to 2,000m)
Single Mode (up to 15,000m)
17.31" (L) x 6.31" (W) x 1.75" (H) / 440mm x 160mm x 44mm
Metal
0˚C to 45˚C (32˚F to 113˚F)
10% to 90% (Non-condensing)
100~240VAC, 50~60Hz, Internal universal power supply
FCC Class A, CE Mark
UL, cUL CE LVD
Distributed by:
908 Canada Court
City of Industry, CA 91748 U.S.A.
Phone: 626.964.7873 or 800.346.6668
Fax: 626.964.7880
www.unicomlink.com
e-mail: info@unicomlink.com
©UNICOM 2001. UNICOM is a trademark of UNICOM Electric, Inc. All rights reserved.
121802
Printed in U.S.A.
Uf PG34
Specifications subject to change without notice.
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising