Desa NTH70-2 User's Manual

Desa NTH70-2 User's Manual
PORTABLE
FORCED
AIR HEATERS
OWNER’S MANUAL
Heater Sizes: 35,000 50,000 70,000
100,000 150,000 Btu/Hr
Models: NTH35-2, NTH50-2, NTH70-2, NTH100-2,
and NTH150-2
IMPORTANT: Read and understand this manual before assembling, starting or servicing heater. Improper use of heater can cause serious injury.
Keep this manual for future reference.
PORTABLE FORCED AIR HEATERS
SAFETY
INFORMATION
WARNINGS
IMPORTANT: Read this owner’s
manual carefully and completely
before trying to assemble, operate, or service this heater. Improper use of this heater can
cause serious injury or death from
burns, fire, explosion, electrical
shock, and carbon monoxide
poisoning.
DANGER: Carbon monoxide
poisoning may lead to death!
Carbon Monoxide Poisoning: Early signs
of carbon monoxide poisoning resemble the
flu, with headaches, dizziness, and/or nausea. If you have these signs, the heater may
not be working properly. Get fresh air at
once! Have heater serviced. Some people
are more affected by carbon monoxide than
others. These include pregnant women, persons with heart or lung disease or anemia,
those under the influence of alcohol, and
those at high altitudes.
Make certain you read and understand all
warnings. Keep this manual for reference. It
is your guide to safe and proper operation of
this heater.
• Use only kerosene or No. 1 fuel oil to
avoid risk of fire or explosion. Never use
gasoline, naphtha, paint thinners, alcohol,
or other highly flammable fuels.
• Fueling
a) Personnel involved with fueling shall
be qualified and thoroughly familiar
with the manufacturer's instructions
and applicable regulations regarding
the safe fueling of heating units.
b) Only the type of fuel specified on the
heater's data plate shall be used.
•
•
•
•
c) All flame, including the pilot light, if
any, shall be extinguished and the
heater allowed to cool, prior to
fueling.
d) During fueling, all fuel lines and fuelline connections shall be inspected for
leaks. Any leaks shall be repaired
prior to returning the heater to service.
e) At no time shall more than one day's
supply of heater fuel be stored inside
a building in the vicinity of the heater.
Bulk fuel storage shall be outside the
structure.
f) All fuel storage shall be located a
minimum of 762cm (25 feet) from
heaters, torches, welding equipment,
and similar sources of ignition
(exception: the fuel reservoir integral
with the heater unit).
g) Whenever possible, fuel storage shall
be confined to areas where floor
penetrations do not permit fuel to drip
onto or be ignited by a fire at lower
elevation.
h) Fuel storage shall be in accordance
with the authority having jurisdiction.
Never use heater where gasoline, paint
thinner, or other highly flammable vapors
are present.
Follow all local ordinances and codes
when using heater.
Heaters used in the vicinity of tarpaulins,
canvas, or similar enclosure materials
shall be located a safe distance from such
materials. The recommended minimum
safe distance is 304.8cm (10 feet). It is
further recommended that these enclosure materials be of a fire retardant nature. These enclosure materials shall be
securely fastened to prevent them from
igniting or from upsetting the heater due
to wind action.
Use only in well-vented areas. Before
using heater, provide at least a 2800
square cm (three-square-foot) opening
of fresh, outside air for each 30 kw
(100,000 Btu/Hr) of rating.
2
• Use only in places free of flammable vapors or high dust content.
• Use only the electrical voltage and frequency specified on model plate.
• Use only a three-prong, grounded extension cord.
• Minimum heater clearances from combustibles:
Outlet: 250 cm (8 Ft.)
Sides, Top, and Rear: 125 cm (4 Ft.)
• Locate heater on a stable and level surface if heater is hot or running or a fire
may occur.
• When moving or storing heater, keep
heater in a level position or fuel spillage
may occur.
• Keep children and animals away from
heater.
• Unplug heater when not in use.
• When used with thermostat, heater may
start anytime.
• Never use heater in living or sleeping
areas.
• Never block air inlet (rear) or air outlet
(front) of heater.
• Never move, handle, refuel, or service a
hot, operating, or plugged-in heater.
• Never attach duct work to front or rear
of heater.
105787
OWNER’S MANUAL
PRODUCT
IDENTIFICATION
Hot Air Outlet
UNPACKING
1.
2.
3.
Handle
Upper Shell
Fan Guard
Lower Shell
Air Filter
End Cover
Fuel Tank
Fuel Cap
Side Cover
ON/OFF Switch
with Light
FUELS
WARNING: Use only kerosene
or No. 1 fuel oil to avoid risk of fire
or explosion. Never use gasoline,
naphtha, paint thinners, alcohol
or other highly flammable fuels.
Do not use heavy fuels such as No. 2 fuel oil
or No. 2 Diesel. Using heavy fuels will
result in:
• clogged fuel filter and nozzle
• use of non-toxic anti-icer in fuel during
very cold weather
Power
Cord
Figure 1 - 35/50/70,000 Btu/Hr Models
IMPORTANT: Use a KEROSENE ONLY
container. Be sure storage container is clean.
Foreign matter such as rust, dirt, or water
will cause the flame-out control to shut
down heater. Foreign matter may also require you to clean fuel system often.
Hot Air Outlet
Upper Shell
Lower
Shell
Fuel Cap
Fan Guard
Fuel Tank
Side Cover
Power Cord
ON/OFF Switch
with Light
Figure 2 - 100/150,000 Btu/Hr Models
105787
Remove all packing items applied to
heater for shipment.
Remove all items from carton.
Check items for any shipping damage.
If heater is damaged, promptly inform
dealer where you bought heater.
3
PORTABLE FORCED AIR HEATERS
ASSEMBLY
2.
(FOR 100,000 AND 150,000
BTU/HR MODELS ONLY)
3.
These models are furnished with wheels and
handles. Wheels, handles, and the mounting
hardware are found in the shipping carton.
4.
Tools Needed
• Medium Phillips Screwdriver
• 3/8" Open or Adjustable Wrench
• Hammer
1. Slide axle through wheel support
frame. Install wheels on axle.
IMPORTANT: When installing wheels,
point extended hub of wheels toward
wheel support frame (see Figure 3).
5.
Place cap nuts on axle ends. Gently tap
with hammer to secure.
Place heater on wheel support frame.
Make sure air inlet end (rear) of heater
is over wheels. Line up holes on fuel
tank flange with holes on wheel support frame.
Place front handle and rear handle on
top of fuel tank flange. Insert screws
through handles, fuel tank flange, and
wheel support frame. Attach nut finger
tight after each screw is inserted.
After all screws are inserted, tighten
nuts firmly.
VENTILATION
WARNING: Follow the minimum fresh, outside air ventilation requirements. If proper fresh,
outside air ventilation is not provided, carbon monoxide poisoning can occur. Provide proper
fresh, outside air ventilation before running heater.
Provide a fresh air opening of at least 2800
square cm (three square feet) for each 30kw
(100,000 Btu/Hr) rating. Provide extra fresh
air if more heaters are being used.
Example: A 44kw (150,000 Btu/Hr) heater
requires one of the following:
• a two-car garage door [4.9 meter (16 feet)
opening] raised 9 cm (3.5 inches)
• a single-car garage door [2.75 meter (9
feet) opening] raised 15.25 cm (6 inches)
• two, 76 cm (30 inch) windows raised 28
cm (11 inches)
Front Handle
Screw
Hot Air
Outlet
Rear
Handle
Air
Inlet
Fuel Tank
Flange
Wheel
Support
Frame
Wheel
Nut
Cap Nut
Axle
Extended
Hub
Figure 3 - Wheel and Handle Assembly
4
105787
OWNER’S MANUAL
THEORY OF
OPERATION
EXTENSION CORD WIRE
SIZE REQUIREMENTS
OPERATION
WARNING: Review and understand the warnings in the
Safety Information section, page
2. They are needed to safely operate this heater. Follow all local
codes when using this heater.
The Fuel System: The air pump forces
air through the air line. The air is then
pushed through the burner head nozzle. This
air causes fuel to lift from the tank. A fine
mist of fuel is sprayed into the combustion
chamber.
The Air System: The motor turns the fan.
TO START HEATER
The fan pushes air into and around the
combustion chamber. This air is heated and
provides a stream of clean, hot air.
1.
2.
The Ignition System: The ignition control assembly provides power to the ignitor.
This ignites the fuel/air mixture in the combustion chamber.
3.
4.
The Flame-Out Control System: This sys-
tem causes the heater to shut down if the
flame goes out.
Combustion Chamber
Follow all ventilation and safety information.
Fill fuel tank with kerosene or No. 1
fuel oil.
Attach fuel cap.
Plug power cord of heater into standard
240 volt/50 hertz, grounded (earthed)
outlet. Use an extension cord if needed.
Use only a three-prong, grounded
(earthed) extension cord.
30.6 to 61 meters (101 to 200 feet) long, use
1.5 mm2 (14 AWG) conductor
Push ON/OFF switch to ON (|) position and
heater should start in 5 seconds. If ON/OFF
switch light does not come on or heater does
not start, see Troubleshooting (pages 6 and 7).
TO STOP HEATER
Push ON/OFF switch to OFF (O)position.
TO RESET HEATER
1.
2.
Push ON/OFF switch to OFF (O) position and wait 10 seconds (2 minutes if
heater has been running).
Repeat steps under To Start Heater.
|
Air Pump
Air Intake
Filter
Motor
Ignitor
Fan
Clean
Heated
Air Out
O
ON/OFF Switch
with Light
Cool
Air
In
Air
Output
Filter
Fuel
Tank
Up to 30.5 meters (100 feet) long, use 1.0
mm2 (16 AWG) conductor
Nozzle
Air For Fuel System
Fuel
Filter
Ignition Control
Assembly
Air Line
To Burner
Air For Combustion
And Heating
Figure 5 - ON/OFF Switch, 35/50/70,000
Btu/Hr Models
|
O
ON/OFF Switch
with Light
Fuel
Figure 4 - Cross Section Operational View
Figure 6 - ON/OFF Switch, 100/150,000
Btu/Hr Models
105787
5
PORTABLE FORCED AIR HEATERS
STORING,
TRANSPORTING,
OR SHIPPING
Note: If shipping, transport companies require fuel tanks to be empty.
1. Drain fuel tank.
Note: Some models have drain plug on
underside of fuel tank. If so, remove
drain plug to drain all fuel. If heater
does not have drain plug, drain fuel
through fuel cap opening. Be sure all
fuel is removed.
2. Replace drain plug if provided.
3. If any debris is noted in old fuel, add 1
or 2 quarts of clean kerosene to tank,
stir, and drain again. This will prevent
excess debris from clogging filters during future use.
4. Replace fuel cap or drain plug. Properly dispose of old and dirty fuel. Check
with local automotive service stations
that recycle oil.
5. If storing, store heater in dry place.
Make sure storage place is free of dust
and corrosive fumes.
PREVENTATIVE
MAINTENANCE
SCHEDULE
WARNING: Never service heater
while it is plugged in, operating, or hot.
Severe burns and electrical shock can
occur.
Item
How Often
How To
Fuel tank
Flush every 150-200 hours of
operation or as needed
See Storing, Transporting, or Shipping
Air output and
lint filters
Replace every 500 hours of
operation or once a year
See Air Output, Air Intake, and Lint
Filters, page 10
Air intake filter
Wash and dry with soap and
water every 500 hours of operation or as needed
See Air Output, Air Intake, and Lint
Filters, page 10
Fuel filter
Clean twice a heating season
or as needed
See Fuel Filter, page 8
Ignitor
No maintenance required
Fan blades
Clean every season or as
needed
Motor
Not required/permanently lubricated
See Fan, page 13
IMPORTANT: Do not store kerosene over
summer months for use during next heating
season. Using old fuel could damage heater.
TROUBLESHOOTING
WARNING: Never service heater while it is plugged in, operating, or
hot. Severe burns and electrical shock can occur.
ATTENTION: The ignition control has built-in protection against current overloads. Use
the light in the ON/OFF switch to troubleshoot the fault condition.
FAULT CONDITION
POSSIBLE CAUSE
REMEDY
Motor does not start five seconds after heater
is plugged in (ON/OFF switch light remains
on)
1. Bad electrical connection between motor
and ignition control assembly or ignition
control assembly and power cord
1. Check all electrical connections. See
Wiring Diagram, page 25
WARNING: High voltage!
2. Binding pump rotor
3. Defective ignition control assembly
4. Defective motor
6
2. If fan does not turn freely, see Pump
Rotor, page 12
3. Replace ignition control assembly
4. Replace motor
105787
OWNER’S MANUAL
TROUBLESHOOTING
Continued
FAULT CONDITION
POSSIBLE CAUSE
REMEDY
Motor starts and runs but heater does not
ignite (ON/OFF switch light remains on)
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
No fuel in tank
Pump pressure incorrect
Dirty fuel filter
Obstruction in nozzle assembly
Water in fuel tank
Fill tank with kerosene
See Pump Pressure Adjustment, page 10
See Fuel Filter, page 8
See Nozzle Assembly, page 11
Drain and flush fuel tank with clean
kerosene. See Storing, Transporting, or
Shipping, page 6
WARNING: High voltage!
Heater ignites but ignition control assembly
shuts heater off after a short period of time
(ON/OFF switch light remains on)
6. Bad electrical connection between
ignitor and ignition control assembly
7. Defective ignitor
8. Defective ignition control assembly
6. Check electrical connections. See Wiring
Diagram, page 25
7. Replace ignitor, see page 9
8. Replace ignition control assembly
1. Pump pressure incorrect
2. Dirty air intake, air output, and/or lint
filter
3. Dirty fuel filter
4. Obstruction in nozzle assembly
5. Photocell assembly not properly
installed (not seeing the flame)
1. See Pump Pressure Adjustment, page 10
2. See Air Output, Air Intake, and Lint
Filters, page 10
3. See Fuel Filter, page 8
4. See Nozzle Assembly, page 11
5. Make sure photocell boot is properly
seated in bracket
WARNING: High voltage!
ON/OFF switch light does not come on
when switch is turned to the ON (|) position
and heater does not start
6. Dirty photocell lens
7. Bad electrical connection between
photocell and ignition control assembly
8. Defective photocell
9. Defective ignition control assembly
6. Clean photocell lens
7. Check electrical connections. See Wiring
Diagram, page 25
8. Replace photocell
9. Replace ignition control assembly
1. No power to heater
1. Verify that power cord is plugged into
an electrical outlet and that the circuit
breaker in the electral panel is reset
WARNING: High voltage!
2. Bad electrical connections
3. Electrical short in ignitor
ON/OFF switch light comes on when switch
is turned to the ON (|) position but turns off
after five seconds
1. Electrical short in motor
2. Check electrical wiring and connections.
See Wiring Diagram, page 25
3. Check ignitor wiring. If no problems are
found, replace ignitor (see page 9)
1. Check motor wiring. If no problems are
found, replace motor
WARNING: High voltage!
105787
7
PORTABLE FORCED AIR HEATERS
Upper Shell
SERVICE
PROCEDURES
Upper
Shell
Fan
Guard
WARNING: Never service
heater while it is plugged in, operating, or hot. Severe burns and
electrical shock can occur.
Fan
Guard
UPPER SHELL REMOVAL
1.
2.
3.
Remove screws and lock washers along
each side of heater using 5/16" nutdriver. These screws attach upper and
lower shells together.
Lift upper shell off.
Remove fan guard.
Figure 7 - Upper Shell Removal, 35/50/
70,000 Btu/Hr Models
Figure 8 - Upper Shell Removal, 100/
150,000 Btu/Hr Models
Fuel Filter
FUEL FILTER
(35/50/70,000 Btu/Hr Models)
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
Remove side cover screws using 5/16"
nut-driver.
Remove side cover.
Pull rubber fuel line off fuel filter neck.
Carefully pry bushing and fuel filter out
of fuel tank.
Wash fuel filter with clean fuel and replace in tank.
Attach rubber fuel line to fuel filter
neck.
Replace side cover.
Side Cover
Fuel Line
Figure 9 - Fuel Filter Removal, 35/50/70,000 Btu/Hr Models
FUEL FILTER
(100/150,000 Btu/Hr Models)
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
Fuel Filter, Bushing,
and Lower Fuel Line
Remove side cover screws using 5/16"
nut-driver.
Remove side cover.
Pull upper fuel line off fuel filter neck.
Carefully pry bushing, lower fuel line,
and fuel filter out of fuel tank.
Wash fuel filter with clean fuel and replace in tank.
Attach upper fuel line to fuel filter neck.
Replace side cover.
Upper Fuel
Line
Side Cover
Figure 10 - Fuel Filter Removal, 100/150,000 Btu/Hr Models
8
105787
OWNER’S MANUAL
SERVICE
PROCEDURES
6.
Continued
IGNITOR
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
7.
Remove upper shell and fan guard (see
page 8).
Remove fan (see page 13).
Remove 4 side cover screws with a
5/16" nut driver. Remove side cover
(see Figure 9 or 10, page 8).
Disconnect ignitor wires (black) from
ignition control assembly (see Figure
11). Pull the ignitor wires up through
the hole in the lower shell.
Disconnect fuel line hose and air line
hose. Remove photocell from photocell
bracket (see Figure 11).
Combustion
Chamber
Nozzle
Adapter
Bracket
Remove combustion chamber. Stand
combustion chamber on end with
nozzle adapter bracket on top (see Figure 12).
Remove ignitor screw with a 1/4" nut
driver. Carefully remove ignitor from
nozzle adapter bracket.
CAUTION: Do not bend or strike
ignitor element. Handle with care.
8.
9.
Carefully remove replacement ignitor
from styrofoam packing.
Carefully guide ignitor into opening in
nozzle adapter bracket. Do not strike
ignitor element. Attach ignitor to
nozzle adapter bracket with screw using a 1/4" nut driver (see Figure 12).
Torque .90 to 1.69 N-m (8 to 15 in-lbs).
Do not over torque.
10. Replace combustion chamber.
11. Route the ignitor wires back down
through the hole in the lower shell.
Connect wires to the ignition control
assembly.
12. Replace side cover (see Figure 9 or 10,
page 8).
13. Connect and route fuel line hose and
air line hose to burner head. See Fuel
and Air Line Replacement and Proper
Routing, page 11.
14. Replace photocell in photocell bracket.
Route wires as shown in either Figure
17, 18, or 19, page 11.
15. Replace fan (see page 13).
16. Replace fan guard and upper shell (see
page 8).
Ignitor Screw/Washer
Assembly
Ignitor
Air
Line
Hose
Ignitor
Wires
Nozzle
Adapter
Bracket
Photocell
Bracket
Fuel
Line
Hose
Photocell
Bracket
Ignitor
Ignitor
Element
Ignition
Control
Assembly
Photocell
Assembly
Side Cover
Figure 11 - Disconnecting Ignitor Wires
from Ignition Control Assembly
Combustion
Chamber
Nozzle Adapter
Bracket Opening
Figure 12 - Ignitor Replacement
Continued
105787
9
PORTABLE FORCED AIR HEATERS
Air Intake Filter
SERVICE
PROCEDURES
Filter End
Cover
Continued
Fan Guard
AIR OUTPUT, AIR INTAKE,
AND LINT FILTERS
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
Remove upper shell (see page 8).
Remove filter end cover screws using
5/16" nut-driver.
Remove filter end cover.
Replace air output and lint filters.
Wash or replace air intake filter (see
Preventative Maintenance Schedule,
page 6).
Replace filter end cover.
Replace fan guard and upper shell.
Lint Filter
Air Output
Filter
Figure 13 - Air Output, Air Intake, and Lint Filters, 35/50/70,000 Btu/Hr Models
Air Intake Filter
IMPORTANT: Do not oil filters
Filter End
Cover
PUMP PRESSURE
ADJUSTMENT
1.
2.
3.
4.
5,
Remove pressure gauge plug and plastic cap (35/50/70,000 Btu/Hr Models
only) from filter end cover.
Install accessory pressure gauge (part
number HA1180).
Start heater (see Operation, page 5).
Allow motor to reach full speed.
Adjust pressure. Turn relief valve to
right to increase pressure. Turn relief
valve to left to decrease pressure. See
specifications below for correct pressure for each model.
Remove pressure gauge. Replace pressure gauge plug and plastic cap (35/50/
70,000 Btu/Hr Models only) in filter
end cover.
Fan Guard
Lint Filter
Air Output
Filter
Figure 14 - Air Output, Air Intake, and Lint Filters, 100/150,000 Btu/Hr Models
Pressure
Gauge
Plug
Relief
Valve
Model
NTH35-2
NTH50-2
NTH70-2
NTH100-2
NTH150-2
Pump
Pressure
(PSI/Bar)
2.9/0.200
3.9/0.270
4.9/0.338
4.9/0.338
5.5/0.380
Plastic Cap
Figure 15 - Pressure Gauge Plug and
Plastic Cap Removal
(35/50/70,000 Btu/Hr Models Shown)
Pressure
Gauge
Figure 16 - Adjusting Pump Pressure
10
105787
OWNER’S MANUAL
Combustion
Chamber
SERVICE
PROCEDURES
Nozzle Adapter
Bracket
Continued
NOZZLE ASSEMBLY
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
FUEL AND AIR LINE
REPLACEMENT AND
PROPER ROUTING
Remove upper shell (see page 8).
Remove fan (see page 13).
Remove fuel and air line hoses from nozzle
assembly (see Figure 17, 18, or 19).
Turn nozzle assembly 1/4 turn to left
and pull toward motor to remove (see
Figure 20).
Place plastic hex-body into vise and
lightly tighten.
Carefully remove nozzle from the
nozzle adapter using 5/8" socket
wrench (see Figure 21).
Blow compressed air through face of
nozzle. This will free any dirt in nozzle
area.
Inspect nozzle seal for damage.
Replace nozzle into nozzle adapter until nozzle seats. Tighten 1/3 turn more
using 5/8" socket wrench 4.5 to 5.1 Nm (40 to 45 in-lbs). See Figure 21.
Attach nozzle assembly to burner strap.
Attach fuel and airline hoses to nozzle
assembly. See Fuel and Airline Replacement and Proper Routing.
Replace fan (see page 13).
Replace fan guard and upper shell (see
page 8).
1.
2.
Air Line
Hose
Nozzle/
Adapter
Assembly
3.
4.
Fuel Line
Hose
Photocell Bracket
Figure 18 - Removing Air and Fuel Line
Hoses (100,000 Btu/Hr Model Only)
Combustion
Chamber
5.
Nozzle Adapter
Bracket
Photocell
Bracket
Air Line
Hose
Nozzle/
Adapter
Assembly
Fuel Line Hose
Figure 19 - Removing Air and Fuel Line
Hoses (150,000 Btu/Hr Model Only)
Combustion
Chamber
Nozzle/
Adapter
Assembly
Combustion
Chamber
Nozzle
Adapter
Bracket
Figure 20 - Removing Nozzle/Adapter
Assembly
Photocell
Bracket
Nozzle/
Adapter
Assembly
Nozzle Face
6.
7.
Remove upper shell (see page 8).
Remove side cover screws using 5/16"
nut driver.
Remove side cover.
Inspect fuel and air line hoses for cracks
and/or holes. If fuel line hose is damaged,
disconnect from nozzle adapter (see Figure 17, 18, or 19) and from fuel filter (see
page 8). If air line hose is damaged, disconnect from nozzle adapter (see Figure
17, 18, or 19) and from barb fitting on
pump end cover (see Figure 22).
Install new air and/or fuel line. Attach
one end of air line hose to barb fitting
on pump end cover (see Figure 22) and
the other end to nozzle adapter (see
Figure 17, 18, or 19). Attach one end
of fuel line hose to fuel filter (see page
8) and the other end to nozzle adapter
(see Figure 17, 18, or 19).
For 35/50/70,000 Btu/Hr model heaters, route air and fuel lines approximately as shown in Figure 17.
Note: Hoses are not to be touching photocell bracket.
For 100,000 Btu/Hr model heater, route
air and fuel lines approximately as
shown in Figure 18.
Note: Hoses are not to be touching photocell bracket.
For 150,000 Btu/Hr model heater, route
air and fuel lines approximately as
shown in Figure 19.
Note: Hoses are not to be touching photocell bracket
Replace side cover.
Replace upper shell and fan guard (see
page 8).
Pump End Cover
Nozzle Seal
Barb Fitting
Air Line
Hose
Nozzle
Fuel Line Hose
Nozzle Adapter
Figure 17 - Removing Air and Fuel Line
Hoses (35/50/70,000 Btu/Hr Models Only)
Air Hose
Air Line Fitting
Fuel Line Fitting
Figure 21 - Nozzle and Nozzle Adapter
105787
11
Figure 22 - Air Hose to Barb FItting
Continued
PORTABLE FORCED AIR HEATERS
Blade
Pump
Plate
SERVICE
PROCEDURES
Air
Intake
Filter
Continued
PUMP ROTOR
Filter End
Cover
(Procedure if Rotor is Binding)
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
Remove upper shell (see page 8).
Remove filter end cover screws using
5/16" nut-driver.
Remove filter end cover and air filters.
Remove pump plate screws using 5/16"
nut-driver.
Remove pump plate.
Remove rotor, insert, and blades.
Check for debris in pump. If debris is
found, blow out with compressed air.
Install insert and rotor.
Check gap on rotor. Adjust to .076/.101 mm
(.003"/.004") if needed (see Figure 25).
Fan Guard
Insert
Rotor
Air Output
Filter
Figure 23 - Rotor Location, 35/50/70,000 Btu/Hr Models
Blade
Air Intake Filter
Filter End
Cover
Note: Rotate rotor one full turn to ensure
the gap is .076/.101 mm (.003"/.004") at
tightest position. Adjust if needed.
10. Install blades, pump plate, air filters,
and filter end cover.
11. Replace fan guard and upper shell.
12. Adjust pump pressure (see page 10).
Note: If rotor is still binding, proceed as
follows.
13. Perform steps 1 through 6 above.
14. Place fine grade sandpaper (600 grit)
on flat surface. Sand rotor lightly in
“figure 8” motion four times (see Figure 26).
15. Reinstall insert and rotor.
16. Perform steps 10 through 12 above.
Pump
Plate
Fan Guard
Insert
Rotor
Air Output
Filter
Figure 24 - Rotor Location, 100/150,000 Btu/Hr Models
Gap Adjusting
Screw
Blade
.076/.101 mm (.003"/.004") Gap
Measured With Feeler Gauge
Rotor
Sandpaper
Gap Adjusting
Screw
Figure 25 - Gap Adjusting Screw Locations
Figure 26 - Sanding Rotor
12
105787
OWNER’S MANUAL
IGNITION CONTROL
ASSEMBLY
SERVICE
PROCEDURES
Continued
Installing the New Assembly
CAUTION: Ignition control
assembly contains electrostatic
components. Handle the assembly by the edges of the printed
circuit board. Do not touch any of
the quick connect terminals or
electronic components.
WARNING: Unplug heater
before servicing.
FAN
IMPORTANT: Remove fan from motor
shaft before removing motor from heater.
The weight of the motor resting on the fan
could damage the fan pitch.
1. Remove upper shell (see page 8).
2. Use 1/8" allen wrench to loosen setscrew which holds fan to motor shaft.
3. Slip fan off motor shaft.
4. Clean fan using a soft cloth moistened
with kerosene or solvent.
5. Dry fan thoroughly.
6. Replace fan on motor shaft. Place fan
hub flush with end of motor shaft (see
Figure 28).
7. Place setscrew on flat of shaft. Tighten
setscrew firmly 4.5 to 5.6 N-m (40 to
50 in-lbs).
8. Replace fan guard and upper shell.
Fan
Setscrew
Remove Old Assembly
1.
2.
3.
Using the 5/16" nut driver or socket
wrench, remove the four side cover
screws (see Figure 29).
Disconnect the nine wires from the
ignition control assembly.
Using needle nose pliers, squeeze the tab
on the printed circuit board support and
lift up on the edge of the ignition control
assembly (see Figure 30). Repeat this for
the other four printed circuit board supports then remove the assembly.
1.
2.
3.
CAUTION: Double check
connections. Connecting ignition control assembly wrong
could result in damage to the
ignition control assembly and/
or other components in the
heater assembly.
Side
Cover
Figure 29 - Removing Cover
4.
Side Cover
Using the 5/16" nut driver or socket
wrench reinstall side cover to heater.
Tighten screws until snug. Do not over
torque!
Unacceptable
Motor
Shaft
Figure 27 - Fan, Motor Shaft, and Setscrew
Location
Unacceptable
Ignition
Control
Assembly
Fan
Align the five holes in the assembly
with the five printed circuit board supports in the side cover.
Holding the assembly by the edges of the
printed circuit board, apply downward
pressure until all five tabs on the printed
circuit board supports springlock into
place. Pull up on assembly to verify this
(see Figure 31).
Connect the nine wire leads to the ignition control assembly as shown in
the wiring diagram on page 25.
Acceptable
Acceptable
Printed Circuit
Board Supports (5)
Figure 30 - Removing Circuit Board
Flush
Motor
Shaft
Setscrew
Figure 31 - Attaching Circuit Board to
Tabs
Figure 28 - Fan Cross Section
105787
13
PORTABLE FORCED AIR HEATERS
ILLUSTRATED
PARTS
BREAKDOWN
4
1
2
5
NTH35-2
35,000 BTU/HR MODEL
9-1
36
9-2
9-6
9-5
3
9
7
6
11
9-4
9-3
8
21
10
12
18
26
13
20
22
16
23
24
28
37
39
30
27
29
38
25
35
34
31
12-1
19
12-2
17
15
12-3
14
12-4
33
32
43
12-5
41
12-18
42
40
12-6
12-7
12-17
12-16
12-8
12-9
12-15
12-13
12-14
12-10
Motor and Pump Assembly
12-12
14
12-19
12-11
105787
OWNER’S MANUAL
PARTS LIST
NTH35-2
35,000 BTU/HR MODEL
This list contains replaceable parts used in your heater. When ordering parts, be sure to
provide the correct model and serial numbers (from the model plate), then the part number
and description of the desired part.
KEY
NO.
PART
NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
M51104-01
098511-256
M11084-29
102432-01
098512-63
M10908-2
103154-03
M16656-24
∗∗
HA3006
102548-05
104056-01
102336-01
M10908-75
103347-01
102431-01
103684-01
∗∗
102001-25
079975-03
M22009
M22456-2
M29608
M29632
M29633
M29609
M12461-31
M27694
M10993-1
M22997
M8940
M29612-01
M12461-32
103676-01
M8643-2
FHPF3-6C
105780-01
M51105-01
Handle
Upper Shell
Screw, #10-16 x 3/4"
Screw/Lockwasher, 1/2"
Combustion Chamber
Screw, #6-32 x 3/8"
Photocell Bracket
Photocell Assembly
Burner Strap Assembly
Nozzle Assembly
Ignitor Kit
Nozzle Adapter
Nozzle Adapter Bracket
Screw, #6-32 x 7/8"
Belleville Washer
Screw/Lockwasher, 1/2"
Fan
Motor and Pump Assembly
Motor
Pump Body
Insert
Rotor
Pump End Cover
Lint Filter
Intake Filter
Filter End Cover
Screw, #10-32 x 1"
Adjusting Screw
Pressure Relief Spring
Plug
Steel Ball, 1/4" Diameter
Output Filter
Screw #10-32 x 1 1/8"
Nylon Elbow, 90°
Blade
Screw, #10-32 x 3/4"
Plastic Cap
Fan Guard
9-1
9-2
9-3
9-4
9-5
9-6
10
11
12
12-1
12-2
12-3
12-4
12-5
12-6
12-7
12-8
12-9
12-10
12-11
12-12
12-13
12-14
12-15
12-16
12-17
12-18
12-19
13
∗∗
QTY.
1
1
2
6
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
3
1
1
1
1
1
6
1
4
2
1
1
PART
NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
098872-04
M50400
NTC-4C
102431-01
M50631
097461-09
101205-01
M30865-02
M11271-8
M50104-02
102431-01
RF3-4B
098511-237
M50814-06
M29652-05
108060-01
M10990-3
102861-01
102349-01
104068-04
097702-01
108088-01
M51108-01
NPF-3B
097785-01
WLE-3
079010-39
105793-01
079919-01
079010-40
Power Cord
Strain Relief Bushing
Hex Lock Nut, 1/4-20
Screw/Lockwasher, 1/2"
Rubber Bumper
Side Cover
Motor Bracket
Bushing
Clip Nut
Bushing
Screw/Lockwasher, 1/2"
Screw, #10-32 x 1/2"
Lower Shell
Rubber Airline
Fuel Line
Fuel Filter
Rubber Bushing
Nylon Locknut
PCB Support
Ignition Control Assembly
Fuel Cap (Includes Gasket)
Fuel Tank
Shell Heat-Shield
Nut, #10-32
Vinyl Foam Gasket
Lockwasher, #10
Wire Assembly (Brown/White)
ON/OFF Switch
Switch Cover
Wire Assembly (White)
QTY.
1
1
2
4
2
1
1
1
6
1
6
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
5
1
1
1
1
3
1
1
1
1
1
1
PARTS AVAILABLE - NOT SHOWN
HA2210
103814-01
104974-01
106013-01
105880-01
Not available as an assembly; order parts separately
105787
KEY
NO.
15
Filler Neck Screen
Wire Tie
Tradename Decal
Decal Package
Ignition Control Assembly Fuse
1
1
2
1
1
PORTABLE FORCED AIR HEATERS
ILLUSTRATED
PARTS
BREAKDOWN
4
1
2
5
NTH50-2
50,000 BTU/HR MODEL
9-1
36
9-2
9-6
9-5
3
9
7
6
11
9-4
9-3
8
21
10
12
18
26
13
20
22
16
23
24
28
37
39
30
27
29
38
25
35
34
31
12-1
19
12-2
17
15
12-3
14
12-4
33
32
43
12-5
41
12-18
42
40
12-6
12-7
12-17
12-16
12-8
12-9
12-15
12-13
12-14
12-10
Motor and Pump Assembly
12-12
16
12-19
12-11
105787
OWNER’S MANUAL
PARTS LIST
NTH50-2
50,000 BTU/HR MODEL
This list contains replaceable parts used in your heater. When ordering parts, be sure to
provide the correct model and serial numbers (from the model plate), then the part number
and description of the desired part.
KEY
NO.
PART
NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
9-1
9-2
9-3
9-4
9-5
9-6
10
11
12
12-1
12-2
12-3
12-4
12-5
12-6
12-7
12-8
12-9
12-10
12-11
12-12
12-13
12-14
12-15
12-16
12-17
12-18
12-19
13
M51104-01
098511-256
M11084-29
102432-01
098512-67
M10908-2
103154-03
M16656-24
∗∗
100735-27
102548-05
104056-01
102336-01
M10908-75
103347-01
102431-01
103684-01
∗∗
102001-23
079975-02
M22009
M22456-1
M29608
M29632
M29633
M29609
M12461-31
M27694
M10993-1
M22997
M8940
M29612-01
M12461-31
103676-01
M8643
FHPF3-5C
105780-01
M51105-01
Handle
Upper Shell
Screw, #10-16 x 3/4"
Screw/Lockwasher, 1/2"
Combustion Chamber
Screw, #6-32 x 3/8"
Photocell Bracket
Photocell Assembly
Burner Strap Assembly
Nozzle Assembly
Ignitor Kit
Nozzle Adapter
Nozzle Adapter Bracket
Screw, #6-32 x 7/8"
Belleville Washer
Screw/Lockwasher, 1/2"
Fan
Motor and Pump Assembly
Motor
Pump Body
Insert
Rotor
Pump End Cover
Lint Filter
Intake Filter
Filter End Cover
Screw, #10-32 x 1"
Adjusting Screw
Pressure Relief Spring
Plug
Steel Ball, 1/4" Diameter
Output Filter
Screw #10-32 x 1"
Nylon Elbow, 90°
Blade
Screw, #10-32 x 5/8"
Plastic Cap
Fan Guard
∗∗
QTY.
1
1
2
6
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
3
1
1
1
1
1
6
1
4
2
1
1
PART
NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
098872-04
M50400
NTC-4C
102431-01
M50631
097461-09
101205-01
M30865-02
M11271-8
M50104-02
102431-01
RF3-4B
098511-237
M50814-06
M29652-05
108060-03
M10990-3
102861-01
102349-01
104068-04
097702-01
108088-03
M51108-01
NPF-3B
097785-01
WLE-3
079010-39
105793-01
079919-01
079010-40
Power Cord
Strain Relief Bushing
Hex Lock Nut, 1/4-20
Screw/Lockwasher, 1/2"
Rubber Bumper
Side Cover
Motor Bracket
Bushing
Clip Nut
Bushing
Screw/Lockwasher, 1/2"
Screw, #10-32 x 1/2"
Lower Shell
Rubber Airline
Fuel Line
Fuel Filter
Rubber Bushing
Nylon Locknut
PCB Support
Ignition Control Assembly
Fuel Cap (Includes Gasket)
Fuel Tank
Shell Heat-Shield
Nut, #10-32
Vinyl Foam Gasket
Lockwasher, #10
Wire Assembly (Brown/White)
ON/OFF Switch
Switch Cover
Wire Assembly (White)
QTY.
1
1
2
4
2
1
1
1
6
1
6
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
5
1
1
1
1
3
1
1
1
1
1
1
PARTS AVAILABLE - NOT SHOWN
HA2210
103814-01
104974-01
106013-05
105880-01
Not available as an assembly; order parts separately
105787
KEY
NO.
17
Filler Neck Screen
Wire Tie
Tradename Decal
Decal Package
Ignition Control Assembly Fuse
1
1
2
1
1
PORTABLE FORCED AIR HEATERS
ILLUSTRATED
PARTS
BREAKDOWN
4
1
2
5
NTH70-2
70,000 BTU/HR MODEL
9-1
36
9-2
9-6
9-5
3
9
7
6
11
9-4
9-3
8
21
10
12
18
26
13
20
22
16
23
24
28
37
39
30
27
29
38
25
35
34
31
12-1
19
12-2
17
15
12-3
14
12-4
33
32
43
12-5
41
12-18
42
40
12-6
12-7
12-17
12-16
12-8
12-9
12-15
12-13
12-14
12-10
Motor and Pump Assembly
12-12
18
12-19
12-11
105787
OWNER’S MANUAL
PARTS LIST
NTH70-2
70,000 BTU/HR MODEL
This list contains replaceable parts used in your heater. When ordering parts, be sure to
provide the correct model and serial numbers (from the model plate), then the part number
and description of the desired part.
KEY
NO.
PART
NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
M51104-01
098511-256
M11084-29
102432-01
098512-64
M10908-2
103154-03
M16656-24
∗∗
HA3026
102548-05
104056-01
102336-01
M10908-75
103347-01
102431-01
103684-01
∗∗
102001-23
079975-02
M22009
M22456-1
M29608
M29632
M29633
M29609
M12461-31
M27694
M10993-1
M22997
M8940
M29612-01
M12461-31
103676-01
M8643
FHPF3-5C
105780-01
M51105-01
Handle
Upper Shell
Screw, #10-16 x 3/4"
Screw/Lockwasher, 1/2"
Combustion Chamber
Screw, #6-32 x 3/8"
Photocell Bracket
Photocell Assembly
Burner Strap Assembly
Nozzle Assembly
Ignitor Kit
Nozzle Adapter
Nozzle Adapter Bracket
Screw, #6-32 x 7/8"
Belleville Washer
Screw/Lockwasher, 1/2"
Fan
Motor and Pump Assembly
Motor
Pump Body
Insert
Rotor
Pump End Cover
Lint Filter
Intake Filter
Filter End Cover
Screw, #10-32 x 1"
Adjusting Screw
Pressure Relief Spring
Plug
Steel Ball, 1/4" Diameter
Output Filter
Screw #10-32 x 1"
Nylon Elbow, 90°
Blade
Screw, #10-32 x 5/8"
Plastic Cap
Fan Guard
9-1
9-2
9-3
9-4
9-5
9-6
10
11
12
12-1
12-2
12-3
12-4
12-5
12-6
12-7
12-8
12-9
12-10
12-11
12-12
12-13
12-14
12-15
12-16
12-17
12-18
12-19
13
∗∗
QTY.
1
1
2
6
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
3
1
1
1
1
1
6
1
4
2
1
1
PART
NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
098872-04
M50400
NTC-4C
102431-01
M50631
097461-09
101205-01
M30865-02
M11271-8
M50104-02
102431-01
RF3-4B
098511-237
M50814-06
M29652-05
108060-03
M10990-3
102861-01
102349-01
104068-04
097702-01
108088-03
M51108-01
NPF-3B
097785-01
WLE-3
079010-39
105793-01
079919-01
079010-40
Power Cord
Strain Relief Bushing
Hex Lock Nut, 1/4-20
Screw/Lockwasher, 1/2"
Rubber Bumper
Side Cover
Motor Bracket
Bushing
Clip Nut
Bushing
Screw/Lockwasher, 1/2"
Screw, #10-32 x 1/2"
Lower Shell
Rubber Airline
Fuel Line
Fuel Filter
Rubber Bushing
Nylon Locknut
PCB Support
Ignition Control Assembly
Fuel Cap (Includes Gasket)
Fuel Tank
Shell Heat-Shield
Nut, #10-32
Vinyl Foam Gasket
Lockwasher, #10
Wire Assembly (Brown/White)
ON/OFF Switch
Switch Cover
Wire Assembly (White)
QTY.
1
1
2
4
2
1
1
1
6
1
6
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
5
1
1
1
1
3
1
1
1
1
1
1
PARTS AVAILABLE - NOT SHOWN
HA2210
103814-01
104974-01
106013-02
105880-01
Not available as an assembly; order parts separately
105787
KEY
NO.
19
Filler Neck Screen
Wire Tie
Tradename Decal
Decal Package
Ignition Control Assembly Fuse
1
1
2
1
1
PORTABLE FORCED AIR HEATERS
ILLUSTRATED
PARTS
BREAKDOWN
2
1
7-1
7-2
NTH100-2
100,000 BTU/HR MODEL
7-6
7-3
3
7-4
7-5
9
7
10
5
4
16
6
8
11
19
23
24
12
28
15
25
18
26
20
27
29
22
21
30
41
42
31
37
10-1
43
13
35
33
10-2
10-3
10-4
34
14
17
36
10-5
44
32
39
38
10-6
10-17
40
14
10-7
10-8
10-16
10-15
10-13
10-9
10-14
10-10
10-13
Motor and Pump Assembly
10-11
10-12
20
105787
OWNER’S MANUAL
PARTS LIST
This list contains replaceable parts used in your heater. When ordering parts, be sure to provide the
correct model and serial numbers (from the model plate), then the part number and description of the
desired part.
NTH100-2
100,000 BTU/HR MODEL
KEY
NO.
PART
NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
7-1
7-2
7-3
7-4
7-5
7-6
8
9
10
10-1
10-2
10-3
10-4
10-5
10-6
10-7
10-8
10-9
10-10
10-11
10-12
10-13
10-14
10-15
10-16
10-17
11
12
13
14
098511-257
102432-01
098512-65
103971-01
M10908-2
M16656-24
**
HA3027
102548-05
M10908-75
102336-01
104054-01
103347-01
102431-01
102042-01
**
102001-24
079975-02
FHPF3-5C
M22009
M22456-1
M50545
M12179
M16545
M8940
M10993-1
M27694
M22997
M12461-31
M12244-1
M11637
M50820-02
M8643
M50631
101206-01
101695-01
104068-04
Upper Shell
Screw/Lockwasher, 1/2"
Combustion Chamber
Photocell Bracket
Screw, #6-32 x 3/8"
Photocell Assembly
Burner Strap Assembly
Nozzle Assembly
Ignitor Kit
Screw, #6-32 x 7/8"
Nozzle Adapter Bracket
Nozzle Adapter
Belleville Washer
Screw/Lockwasher, 1/2"
Fan
Motor and Pump Assembly
Motor
Pump Body
Screw, #10-32 x 5/8"
Rotor Insert
Pump Rotor
Pump End Cover
Intake Filter
Filter End Cover
Steel Ball, 1/4" Diameter
Relief Spring
Adjusting Screw
Plug
Screw, #10-32 x 1"
Output Filter
Lint Filter
Barb Fitting
Blade
Rubber Bumper
Motor Mounting Bracket
Button Plug
Ignition Control Assembly
QTY.
1
8
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
10
1
1
1
4
2
1
1
1
KEY
NO.
PART
NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
NTC-4C
M51114-01
M27417
099213-01
M51345-01
107961-01
M51151-01
M10990-3
M50814-03
098511-236
M50104-03
M50104-01
102431-01
M11271-8
RF3-4B
108088-04
097702-01
102349-01
M50400
098872-04
M51077-15
102431-01
102861-01
079010-39
105793-01
079919-01
WLE-3
NPF-3B
097468-01
079010-40
Hex Lock Nut, 1/4-20
Fan Guard
Drain Plug (Includes “o” Ring)
Button Plug
Fuel Line
Fuel Filter
Fuel Line Tube
Rubber Bushing
Airline
Lower Shell
Bushing
Bushing
Screw/Lockwasher, 1/2"
Clip Nut
Screw, #10-32 x 1/2"
Fuel Tank
Fuel Cap (Includes Gasket)
P.C. Board Support
Strain Relief Bushing
Power Cord
Side Cover
Screw/Lockwasher, 1/2"
Nylon Locknut
Wire Assembly (Brown/White)
ON/OFF Switch
Switch Cover
Lockwasher, #10
Nut, #10-32
Edge Liner
Wire Assembly (White)
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
6
8
1
1
1
5
1
1
1
4
1
1
1
1
1
3
1
1
PARTS AVAILABLE - NOT SHOWN
HA2210
103814-01
104998-01
106013-03
105880-01
** Not available as an assembly; order parts separately
105787
QTY.
21
Filler Neck Screen
Wire Tie
Tradename Decal
Decal Package
Ignition Control Assembly Fuse
1
1
2
1
1
PORTABLE FORCED AIR HEATERS
ILLUSTRATED
PARTS
BREAKDOWN
2
1
7-1
7-2
NTH150-2
150,000 BTU/HR MODEL
7-6
7-3
3
7-4
7-5
9
7
10
5
4
16
6
8
11
19
23
24
12
28
15
25
18
26
20
27
29
22
21
30
41
42
31
37
10-1
43
13
35
33
10-2
10-3
10-4
34
14
17
36
10-5
44
32
39
38
10-6
10-17
40
14
10-7
10-8
10-16
10-15
10-18
10-9
10-14
10-10
10-13
Motor and Pump Assembly
10-11
10-12
22
105787
OWNER’S MANUAL
PARTS LIST
This list contains replaceable parts used in your heater. When ordering parts, be sure to provide the
correct model and serial numbers (from the model plate), then the part number and description of the
desired part.
NTH150-2
150,000 BTU/HR MODEL
KEY
NO.
PART
NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
7-1
7-2
7-3
7-4
7-5
7-6
8
9
10
10-1
10-2
10-3
10-4
10-5
10-6
10-7
10-8
10-9
10-10
10-11
10-12
10-13
10-14
10-15
10-16
10-17
10-18
11
12
13
14
098511-257
102432-01
098512-66
103154-05
M10908-2
M16656-24
**
100735-24
102548-05
M10908-75
102336-01
104054-01
103347-01
102431-01
102042-01
**
102001-24
079975-03
FHPF3-6C
M22009
M22456-2
M50545
M12179
M16545
M8940
M10993-1
M27694
M22997
M12461-31
M12244-1
M11637
M50820-02
M8643-2
M12461-32
M50631
101206-01
101695-01
104068-04
Upper Shell
Screw/Lockwasher, 1/2"
Combustion Chamber
Photocell Bracket
Screw, #6-32 x 3/8"
Photocell Assembly
Burner Strap Assembly
Nozzle Assembly
Ignitor Kit
Screw, #6-32 x 7/8"
Nozzle Adapter Bracket
Nozzle Adapter
Belleville Washer
Screw/Lockwasher, 1/2"
Fan
Motor and Pump Assembly
Motor
Pump Body
Screw, #10-32 x 3/4"
Rotor Insert
Pump Rotor
Pump End Cover
Intake Filter
Filter End Cover
Steel Ball, 1/4" Diameter
Relief Spring
Adjusting Screw
Plug
Screw, #10-32 x 1"
Output Filter
Lint Filter
Barb Fitting
Blade
Screw, #10-32 x 11/8"
Rubber Bumper
Motor Mounting Bracket
Button Plug
Ignition Control Assembly
QTY.
1
8
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
1
1
1
4
6
2
1
1
1
KEY
NO.
PART
NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
NTC-4C
M51114-01
M27417
099213-01
M51345-04
107961-01
M51151-02
M10990-3
M50814-03
098511-236
M50104-03
M50104-01
102431-01
M11271-8
RF3-4B
108088-05
097702-01
102349-01
M50400
098872-04
M51077-15
102431-01
102861-01
079010-39
105793-01
079919-01
WLE-3
NPF-3B
097468-01
079010-40
Hex Lock Nut, 1/4-20
Fan Guard
Drain Plug (Includes “o” Ring)
Button Plug
Fuel Line
Fuel Filter
Fuel Line Tube
Rubber Bushing
Airline
Lower Shell
Bushing
Bushing
Screw/Lockwasher, 1/2"
Clip Nut
Screw, #10-32 x 1/2"
Fuel Tank
Fuel Cap (Includes Gasket)
P.C. Board Support
Strain Relief Bushing
Power Cord
Side Cover
Screw/Lockwasher, 1/2"
Nylon Locknut
Wire Assembly (Brown/White)
ON/OFF Switch
Switch Cover
Lockwasher, #10
Nut, #10-32
Edge Liner
Wire Assembly (White)
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
6
8
1
1
1
5
1
1
1
4
1
1
1
1
1
3
1
1
PARTS AVAILABLE - NOT SHOWN
HA2210
103814-01
104998-01
106013-04
105880-01
** Not available as an assembly; order parts separately
105787
QTY.
23
Filler Neck Screen
Wire Tie
Tradename Decal
Decal Package
Ignition Control Assembly Fuse
1
1
2
1
1
PORTABLE FORCED AIR HEATERS
WHEELS AND
HANDLES
100,000 AND 150,000 BTU/HR
MODELS
KEY PART
NO. NUMBER
1
PART
DESCRIPTION
HA2203
HA2204
M12345-33
M12342-3
M12831-3
NTC-3C
107426-01
M28526
M51015-01
M16801-2
2
3
4
5
6
7
100,000 Btu/Hr 150,000 Btu/Hr
QTY.
QTY.
Handles
Handles
Screw, #10-24 x 1 3/4"
Wheel Support Frame
Wheel Support Frame
Hex Nut, #10-24
Wheel (Quantity of 2)
Cap Nut
Axle
Axle
2
—
8
1
—
8
1
2
1
—
—
2
8
—
1
8
1
2
—
1
1
2
3
5
4
7
6
24
105787
OWNER’S MANUAL
SPECIFICATIONS
Output Rating
(Btu/Hr\kw)
35,000(10) 50,000(15) 70,000(20) 100,000(30) 150,000(44)
Fuel
Use Only Kerosene or No. 1 Fuel Oil
Fuel Tank Capacity
(U.S. Gal./Liters)
3.0/11.4
5.0/18.9
5.0/18.9
9.0/34
13.5/51.1
Fuel Consumption
(Gal. Per Hr./
Liters Per Hr.)
.28/1.1
.37/1.40
.52/1.97
.79/3.0
1.1/4.1
Electric Requirements
240 V/50 Hz (Same All Models)
Amperage
(Normal Run)
.8
1.0
1.0
1.2
1.2
Hot Air Output
(CFM/CMM)
140/4
205/5.8
225/6.4
425/12
500/14.2
RPM
1425
2850
2850
2850
2850
WIRING DIAGRAM
Power Plug
240 V/50Hz
Brown
1b
Blue
Green-Yellow
ON/Off Switch
1
1a
Ignitor
Photocell
Green-Yellow
(1)
(2)
(3) (4)
(N)
(5)
(6)
Black
Black
Red
Brown/White
Blue
White
White
Blue
Blue
Motor
(7)
(8)
Ignition Control
105787
25
PORTABLE FORCED AIR HEATERS
ACCESSORIES
Purchase accessories from your local dealer.
AIR GAUGE KIT - HA1180
For all models. Special tool to check pump
pressure.
STANDARD WHEELS AND
HANDLE KIT - HA1206
Makes heater even more portable and convenient. Easy to assemble. For 35/50/70,000
Btu/Hr models.
HEAVY DUTY WHEELS AND
HANDLE KIT - HA1202
For heavy duty applications. Makes your
heater even more portable and convenient.
For 35/50/70,000 Btu/Hr models.
A 008
IGNITION CONTROL
ASSEMBLY/PHOTOCELL
TESTER - HA1170
Special tool used to test the ignition control
assembly and photocell.
26
105787
OWNER’S MANUAL
EC CONFORMITY
DECLARATION
EC CONFORMITY DECLARATION
NU-TOOL Group
Carcroft Industrial Estate,
Adwick-Le-Street
Doncoster KN6 7DU,
England
Manufacturer:
DESA International, Inc.
2701 Industrial Drive
Bowling Green, KY 42101 U.S.A.
Kerosene Portable Forced Air Heaters
Model Numbers: NTH35-2, NTH50-2, NTH70-2, NTH100-2, NTH150-2
It is declared that these models conform to the Machinery Directive 98/37/EC,
including 91/368/EEC and the Low Voltage Directive 73/23/EEC. It is further
declared that these models conform to the EMC Directive 89/336/EEC, amended
by 92/31/EEC and including EN50081-1 and EN50082-1.
We declare that the models noted are in conformity.
Company
DESA International, Inc.
Name
Title
Keith Teakell
Vice President, Heating Products Engineering
06/13/2001 — Bowling Green, KY
Date and Place
105787
Signature
27
WARRANTY INFORMATION
CERTIFICATE OF GENERAL
EQUIPMENT - LIMITED ONE YEAR WARRANTY
NU-TOOL warrants new Products sold by it to be free from
defects in material or workmanship for a period of one year after
date of delivery to the first user and subject to the following
conditions:
NU-TOOL's obligation and liability under this Warranty is
expressly limited to repairing or replacing at NU-TOOL's option,
any parts which appear to NU-TOOL upon inspection to have
been defective in material or workmanship when shipped from
the factory. Such parts shall be provided at no cost to the user,
at the business establishment of any factory authorized service
center or the factory during regular working hours. The Warranty
shall not apply to component parts or accessories of Products
not manufactured by NU-TOOL and which carry the warranty of
the manufacturer thereof, or to normal maintenance (such as
pressure adjustments) or to normal maintenance parts (such as
filters and spark plugs). Replacement or repair parts installed in
the Product covered by this Warranty are warranted only for the
remainder of this Warranty as if such parts were original components of said Product. NU-TOOL MAKES NO OTHER EXPRESS WARRANTY. TO THE EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW
NU-TOOL MAKES NO IMPLIED WARRANTY AND MAKES
NO WARRANTY OF MERCHANTABILITY OR FITNESS FOR
ANY PARTICULAR PURPOSE. IN ANY EVENT IMPLIED
WARRANTIES INCLUDING THOSE OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE ARE
LIMITED TO THE DURATION OF THIS EXPRESS WARRANTY.
Any transportation charges, costs of installation, duty,
taxes or any other charges whatsoever must be borne by the
user. NU-TOOL's obligation under this limited Warranty shall
not include any liability for direct, indirect, incidental, or consequential damage or delay. If requested by NU-TOOL, products
or parts for which a warranty claim is made are to be returned
transportation prepaid by user to the factory. Any improper use,
including operation after discovery of defective or worn parts,
operation beyond capacity, substitution of parts not approved
by NU-TOOL, or any alteration or repair by others in such
manner as in NU-TOOL's judgement affects the Product materially and adversely, shall void this Warranty.
NO EMPLOYEE OR REPRESENTATIVE IS AUTHORIZED
TO CHANGE THIS WARRANTY IN ANY WAY OR GRANT
ANY OTHER WARRANTY UNLESS SUCH CHANGE IS
MADE IN WRITING AND SIGNED BY AN OFFICER OF NUTOOL AT ITS HOME OFFICE.
WARRANTY SERVICE
Always specify model and serial numbers when communicating
with the factory.
We reserve the right to amend these specifications at any time
without notice. The only Warranty applicable is our standard
written Warranty. We make no other Warranty, expressed or
implied.
105787 01
NOT A UPC
Printed in U.S.A.
105787-01
Rev. D
12/01
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement