Spreading Wings S1000+
Spreading Wings S1000+
User Manual
2016.01
V1.4
Disclaimer
Thank you for purchasing the S1000+. Please visit the Spreading Wings S1000+ page on www.dji.com
regularly to keep up to date with product information, technical updates and manual corrections. Information
in this manual is subject to change without notice.
In using this product, you hereby agree to this disclaimer and signify that you have understood all points
completely. When assembling this product, follow all instructions carefully. The manufacturer and seller
assume no liability for any damage or injury arising from the use of this product.
This is a class A product of the FCC certification. In a domestic environment this product may cause radio
interference, in which case the user may be required to take adequate measures.
DJI is a registered trademark of DJI. Names of product, brand, etc., appearing in this manual are trademarks
or registered trademarks of their respective owner companies. This product and manual are copyrighted by
DJI with all rights reserved. No part of this product or manual shall be reproduced in any form without the prior
written consent or authorization of DJI.
About
The S1000+ is designed for professional aerial photography and cinematography. It is user friendly, safe,
stabilized and easy to fly while its integrated design makes assembly and configuration simple and fast.
Retractable landing gear, vibration dampers, slightly angled arms and a minimalized gimbal mount allow for
a clear 360 degree view from the camera. A patented power distribution board, built-in high-speed ESCs
and motors with high efficiency propellers ensure dynamic stability and maximized power efficiency. Used
with a professional DJI multi-rotor autopilot system, the S1000+ can hover and fly reliably making it ideal for
photography and cinematography.
337mm
386mm
155m
m
305mm
511mm
2 © 2016 DJI. All Rights Reserved.
mm
460
Contents
Disclaimer
2
About
2
Cautions
4
Legend
4
In The Box
5
Mounting the Landing Gear
6
Mounting Frame Arms
7
Mounting Electronics and Wiring
11
Connecting XT60 Ports on the Center Frame
16
Installing Battery
16
Setting Up the Landing Gear
18
Mounting the Gimbal
20
Appendix
22
ESC Sound
22
ESC LED
22
Specifications
22
Gain Value Settings
23
FAQ
24
Soldering the ESC
24
Remounting the Propellers
24
Propeller Precautions
24
Using the Propeller Holder 25
Assembling Motor Vibration Absorbers 25
Remounting the Landing Gear Servo 26
Recalibrating Servo Travel 26
Part List
27
FCC Statements
31
© 2016 DJI. All Rights Reserved.
3
Cautions
When flying, the rotating propellers may cause serious damage and injury. Please fly safe at all times.
Assembly Cautions
Cautions
1. Use a bracket to mount the GPS module on the center frame to avoid interference with the power board.
2. Ensure the IMU is mounted with the arrow pointing toward the nose of the aircraft.
3. If using a receiver, attach it under the bottom board of the center frame with the end of the antenna
facing downwards and away from obstructions to avoid signal loss.
4. Ensure frame arms are mounted correctly.
a) Motor mounts with CCW marks should be mounted to the center frame positions with the following
marks: M1, M3, M5 and M7.
b) Motor mounts with CW marks should be mounted to the center frame positions with the following
marks: M2, M4, M6 and M8.
5. Do not remove any glued-in screws.
6. Screws that already have blue glue can be used once without thread locker. On other occasions, apply
appropriate thread locker first.
7. The S1000+ should be lifted off the ground when testing landing gear or recalibrating servo travel.
Flight Cautions
1. ESCs are not water-proof, please do not fly in rain or snow.
2. Ensure all soft dampers and vibration absorbers are in good condition before every flight. If not, replace
immediately. Otherwise, the flight performance of your aircraft will be adversely affected.
3. Ensure all parts are in good condition before each flight. Do not fly with worn or broken parts.
4. Ensure propellers and motors are installed correctly and propellers are unfolded before flying.
5. Ensure ESC signal connectors and power cable connectors are tight before every flight.
6. When flying, maintain a safe distance away from people, buildings, high-voltage lines, tall trees, water
and other hazards.
7. Use only 6S LiPo batteries for the power supply.
8. Ensure all output signals from M1 to M8 are in proper working order when using the DJI A2 flight control
system to avoid damage or injury.
9. Do not overload the system.
10. Do not get close to or touch motors or propellers when they are spinning as this can cause serious injury.
11. Disconnect the battery and remove the camera during transportation to avoid damage or injury.
12. We strongly recommend using as many DJI manufactured parts as possible.
Others
If you have any problems you cannot resolve, contact your dealer or DJI customer service.
Legend
Important
4 © 2016 DJI. All Rights Reserved.
Hints and Tips
In The Box
Frame Arms ×8
Landing Skid Tubes ×2
(with Silicone Rubber Dampers)
Landing Gear Legs ×2
GPS Collapsible Mount ×1
Springs ×2
Connection Cable
Accessories Package ×1
Connector Set ×1
CW propellers ×2
CCW propellers ×2
Magic tapes ×4
The red knobs ×8
Soft dampers ×50
In The Box
Center Frame ×1
or
3-PIN Connection Cables ×8
Screw Package ×1 For frame arms mount: M4×35
For landing gear mount: M3×8, M2.5×8 (socket cap), M3×22 (socket cap)
Tools Required
Tools
Usage
2.0mm Hex Wrench, 2.5mm Hex Wrench
Mounting screws.
Thread Locker
Fastening screws.
Nylon Cable Tie, Scissors, Cutting Pliers/Dykes
Binding devices and wires.
Foam Double Sided Adhesive Tape
Mounting receiver, controller and other modules.
© 2016 DJI. All Rights Reserved.
5
Mounting the Landing Gear
Instructions
1. Insert one landing gear leg into each landing skid tube and secure it in place by tightening the M2.5x8
(socket cap) screw. Ensure silicone rubber dampers are attached to each end.
2. Insert the landing gear leg into connection point on the center frame. Affix in place with M3x8 screws.
3. Connect both springs on the legs to the center frame.
Mounting the Landing Gear
M2.5x8
(socket cap)
Note the springs are 58.5mm before connecting to the center frame, and are stretched to 70mm
when mounting is completed.
70mm
6 © 2016 DJI. All Rights Reserved.
Mounting Frame Arms
Instructions
1. Prepare the arms.
(1) Check all propellers for cracks, then install and screw each propeller cover on tightly.
(2) Ensure all motors are mounted firmly and rotate freely.
(3) Mount all arms with red propeller covers to M1 and M2 to indicate the nose of the S1000+.
(4) Identify the CW and CCW marks on the arms. Mount the arms with the CCW mark to the M1, M3, M5
and M7 positions of the center frame. The arms with the CW mark should be mounted to the M2, M4,
M6 and M8 positions of the center frame.
Mounting Frame Arms
Cover
Propeller
Screw Mount
Power Cable
ESC Signal Cable
Screw
Motor
ESC
CW or CCW Mark
LED*
*LED is on after motor started.
2. Insert each frame arm vertically into the mounting
area on the center frame.
3. Line up the screw holes of the frame arm and
center frame.
4. Insert the M4x35 screw from the right of the frame
arm (the thread is located on the left of the screw
mount). Tighten each screw correctly. Over
tightening may lead to connector abrasion.
© 2016 DJI. All Rights Reserved.
7
Spreading Wings S1000+ User Manual
5. Gently lift the frame arm.
6. Twist the red knob to lock each arm in place. Be sure there is an audible click, which indicates a proper
lock. Check the arm for movement. To store, untwist the knob and lower the frame arm.
Mounting Frame Arms
7. Now unscrew 8 screws (M2.5x8 cheese) on the upper plate of the center frame and remove the upper
plate. Then unscrew the 4 screws (M3x8 self-tapping, found under the center frame) of the round cover
and remove it to gain access to the ESC and power cable installation area.
8. Plug each ESC signal cable into the slot near each arm on the center frame.
8 © 2016 DJI. All Rights Reserved.
Spreading Wings S1000+ User Manual
9. Connect the power cables to the center frame. Each cable must be screwed into a positive (+) or negative (-)
gold bracket. Each bracket will have two cables of the same color screwed into it. Red cables are positive
and black cables are negative.
10. To ensure a reliable connection, rotate the screw until it is both tight and parallel to the connecting
bracket.
Mounting Frame Arms
11. Ensure all ESC cables, and power cables are correctly installed onto the center frame.
ESC cables
power cables
© 2016 DJI. All Rights Reserved.
9
Spreading Wings S1000+ User Manual
12. Replace the round cover of the center plate, and re-tighten the 4 screws (M3x8 self-tapping). Then
replace the upper plate of the center frame, and re-tighten the 8 screws (M2.5x8 cheese).
13. Double check all frame arms. Arms M1 and M2 are the forward facing (nose), arms M5 and M6 are the
tail. Seen from the top, motors on arms M1, M3, M5 and M7 rotate counter clockwise while those on arms
M2, M4, M6 and M8 rotate clockwise.
10 © 2016 DJI. All Rights Reserved.
Mounting Electronics and Wiring
Eight positions are reserved for mounting a flight control system, wireless video transmission module,
receiver, and other accessories. The DJI A2 flight control system has been used here as an example. If using
an A2, follow mounting and wiring instructions found in the A2 flight control system user manual. If using
the DJI WK-M flight control system, please refer to the WK-M user manual for connections. Also be sure the
firmware on your DJI flight controller has been updated to the latest version.
Instructions
1. Attach IMU module to the IMU area of the center frame. Ensure that it points toward the nose.
2. Attach the PMU module to the center frame.
Mounting Electronics and Wiring
6S
2S
P
M
U
(2V
3V
PW
@
6V
)
VSE
N
@
5V
X1
IMU
Only mount the IMU in the IMU position of the center frame.
3. Mount the flight controller in the reserved position near the PMU module.
LED
F4
F3
F2
F1
X3
X2
X1
CONTROLLER UNIT
S2
S1
I
M1
M2
M3
M4
M5
M6
M7
M8
LINK
LED
F4
F3
F2
F1
X3
X2
X1
CONTROLLER UNIT
CAN1 CAN2
ANT
CAN1 CAN2
Reserved Position
LINK
ANT
M1
M2
M3
M4
M5
M6
M7
M8
S2
S1
A2 Flight Controller
© 2016 DJI. All Rights Reserved.
11
Spreading Wings S1000+ User Manual
4. Attach the GPS collapsible mount to the center frame using M2.5×8 screws.
5. Mount a GPS module to the GPS mount with a bracket. Ensure the arrow points toward the nose and avoid
catching your fingers in the bracket when folding for transportation.
Mounting Electronics and Wiring
M1
M2
6. The other reserved positions are indicated in the diagram below and can be used for mounting a receiver,
LED flight indicator, iOSD module and wireless video transmission module.
12 © 2016 DJI. All Rights Reserved.
Spreading Wings S1000+ User Manual
7. Check that each Anti-drop Kit has been firmly installed in the reserved positions.
8. Note that the dampers are 45° silicon rubber. If you use other dampers or vibration absorbing balls, the
quality of your aerial photography may be affected.
Mounting Electronics and Wiring
dampers
Mount the GPS with a bracket to avoid interference from the center frame power board.
Use glue to install the GPS bracket. Ensure it is firm and stable before every flight.
Once the Anti-drop Kit is installed and the pin is inserted into the washer, the Anti-drop Kit cannot be
disconnected and reused.
Always test motors using the Assistant after installation. Refer to your flight control system user
manual for details.
© 2016 DJI. All Rights Reserved.
13
Spreading Wings S1000+ User Manual
Connecting the flight controller to the center frame
1. Connect the flight control system according to your flight control system user manual.
2. Connect the flight controller to the center frame with the connection cables.
There are two kinds of connection cables. Choose the corresponding connection mode according to the
connection cable in the box.
Using the connector set:
M1
M2
M3
M4
M5
M6
M7
M8
LINK
LED
F4
F3
F2
F1
X3
X2
X1
CONTROLLER UNIT
ANT
CAN1 CAN2
S2
S1
M1
yellow
1
M1
3
1
yellow
M2
M3
M2
M3
M4
M4
M5
M5
3
brown
2
M6
M7
2
M1
M2
M3
M4
M5
M6
M7
M8
brown
M6
M7
M8
M8
A2 Flight Controller
the ESC Signal Outlet
Using the 3-pin connection cable:
M1 through M8 correspond to each motor number.
M1
M2
M3
M1
M2
M3
M4
M5
M6
M7
M8
M4
M5
M7
LINK
LED
M8
the ESC Signal Outlet
14 © 2016 DJI. All Rights Reserved.
F4
F3
F2
F1
X3
X2
X1
CONTROLLER UNIT
CAN1 CAN2
M6
M1
M2
M3
M4
M5
M6
M7
M8
ANT
Mounting Electronics and Wiring
Plug in the connector set to the ESC signal outlet on the center frame. Then plug in the connector set to
flight controller as shown below.
(1) Yellow 4-pin cables are for M1~ M4 connections. The yellow cable should be connected to M1.
(2) Brown 4-pin cables are for M5~ M8 connections. The brown cable should be connected to M5.
(3) Black 4-pin cables are for four continuous ground pins connections. M1~M4 are connected as the
following diagram shows.
A2 Flight Controller
S2
S1
Spreading Wings S1000+ User Manual
If using a DJI WK-M flight control system, you must use the wires that came with the WK-M. M1 through
M6 correspond to each motor number. M7 corresponds to F1 and M8 corresponds to F2 on the WK-M.
1
M2
2
M3
3
M4
4
M5
5
6
7
8
M6
M7
M8
WKM Flight Controller
M1
M2
M3
M4
M5
M6
M7
M8
the ESC Signal Outlet
R
L IN
Connecting the flight controller and landing gear
1. Connect the left servo (between M3 and M4) cable to the “L” port of the landing gear control board.
2. Connect the right servo (between M7 and M8) cable to the “R” port of the landing gear control board.
3. For the A2 flight control system, connect the F1 port of the flight controller to the “IN” port of the landing
gear control board. Other flight control systems connect a 2-position channel receiver to the “IN” port.
L IN
M1
M2
M3
M4
M5
M6
M7
M8
LINK
LED
F4
F3
F2
F1
F1
X3
X2
X1
CONTROLLER UNIT
CAN1 CAN2
ANT
R
S2
S1
R
Right Servo Connector
LINK
LED
IN
Left Servo Connector
F4
F3
F2
CAN1 CAN2
If right and left servo cables are reversed, the landing gear will not function properly.
Connect all wires carefully and neatly to avoid cable damage caused by frame edges.
F1
F1
X3
X2
X1
CONTROLLER UNIT
ANT
M1
M2
M3
M4
M5
M6
M7
M8
L
S2
S1
R
L
IN
© 2016 DJI. All Rights Reserved.
15
Mounting Electronics and Wiring
6
5
4
3
2
1
8
7
M1
Connecting XT60 Ports on the Center Frame
The bottom board is a power distribution board with three XT60 connectors for battery power.
Instructions
1. Connect the PMU power cable to the XT60 connector on top of the bottom board.
2. Connect the landing gear control board cable to the XT60 connector on the bottom of the bottom board.
3. Other connectors can supply power for other DJI devices, as required.
V-SEN
2S
6S
3V@5V
PM U
X1
PW
(2V@6V)
Connecting XT60 Ports on the Center Frame / Installing Battery
Installing Battery
Soldering battery connectors
AS150 spark-proof connectors are used. They must be soldered to your battery power cables.
1. Remove the original battery connectors. Avoid cutting the power and ground cables at the same time, as
this can cause a short circuit. We recommend wrapping unsoldered cables with insulating tape to prevent
accidental connections.
2. Pass the black ground wire through the black housing. After passing the wire through, solder the female
bullet connector to the ground wire. Wait for the soldered connection to cool, then pull the housing back
over the bullet connector.
3. Screw and pass the red power wire through the red housing. After passing the wire through, solder the
male bullet connector to the power wire. Wait for the soldered connection to cool, and then screw and pull
the housing back over the bullet connector.
16 Connectors soldering diagram
© 2016 DJI. All Rights Reserved.
Spreading Wings S1000+ User Manual
Connectors are soldered
Installing and connecting battery
Inspect the surface of the battery connectors regularly. Replace connectors with signs of blackening
due to oxidation. Failure to do so may lead to serious flight accidents.
© 2016 DJI. All Rights Reserved.
17
Installing Battery
1. Attach battery to battery tray. Do not use an oversized battery. Maximum installation dimension is
80mm×120mm×200mm.
2. Connect the black connector and then the red connector to power on. Disconnect the red connector then
black connector to power off.
Setting Up the Landing Gear
Using a 2-position RC transmitter switch, landing gear retraction can be carried out remotely.
Setting up the transmitter
Select a 2-position switch (default setting is OK) as the control input for the landing gear. Ensure the
corresponding receiver port is connected to the “IN” port on control board. For the A2 flight control
system, connect the flight controller’s F1 port to “IN” port on control board.
Upper: Toggle the switch to this position to raise the landing gear.
Lower: Toggle the switch to this position to lower the landing gear.
Setting Up the Landing Gear
If the transmitter switch has a FailSafe function, set the FailSafe value to the [Lower] position. This
ensures that the landing gear will lower automatically when the receiver enters FailSafe mode.
To avoid accidental switch triggering, slide levers or other controls can be used for landing gear
control.
Usage procedures
1. Ensure transmitter and receiver batteries are fully charged.
2. Toggle the switch to the [Lower] position, and then turn on the transmitter.
3. Ensure the “R”, “L” and “IN” connections are correct.
4. Ensure the landing gear is in the [Lower] position, then power on the system. If a solid green LED on the
landing gear control board lights up, everything is normal. If it flashes green slowly, re-calibrate the system
according to instructions in “Recalibrating Servo Travel”.
5. Toggle the switch to the [Upper] position ONLY AFTER takeoff.
6. Toggle the switch to the [Lower] position for landing.
18 © 2016 DJI. All Rights Reserved.
Spreading Wings S1000+ User Manual
Servo power will shut off 3 seconds after the landing gear has reached its target position.
When powering on the system, if the transmitter switch is in the [Upper] position, the LED will flash
red quickly as a warning. Toggle the switch to the [Lower] position to continue.
If there is an abnormal signal or no signal input into the “IN” port, the LED will slowly flash red.
Check receiver and connections for problems.
If servo power consumption is too high, the LED will light up red. If this lasts more than 4 seconds,
the landing gear will lower and the LED will flash green slowly. Re-calibration is needed before
flying.
A2 flight control system users can use the A2 Assistant to set intelligent gear on the “Advanced”
page. Refer to the “A2 user manual” for details.
LED Control Board Indicator
System normal
— Solid green.
Calibration required
Blinks rapid green.
Recalibration required
Calibration failed
Setting Up the Landing Gear
Blinks slow green.
— Solid yellow.
Enter calibration mode
Blinks rapid yellow.
System calibrating
Blinks slow yellow.
Motor stalled
— Solid red.
Unsafe startup alert
Blinks rapid red.
Input signal abnormal
Blinks slow green.
Landing Gear Specifications
Parameter
Range
Parameter
Range
Working Voltage
3S~6S (LiPo)
Input Signal
PWM (High-Pulse Width 800us~2200us)
Working Current
Max 1A@6S
Output Signal
PWM (Mid Position is 1520us) in 90Hz
Working Temperature
-20~70° C
Output Voltage
6V
Total Weight
875g
Servo Travel
150° (Minimum 120° )
© 2016 DJI. All Rights Reserved.
19
Mounting the Gimbal
Before assembling the gimbal, install the GCU as shown below. Be sure to install on the side as shown below.
A DJI Z15-5D MARK III (HD) gimbal has been used as an example in the following diagrams.
Mounting the Gimbal
The connectors on gimbal should be removed for better performance, then the gimbal can be mounted to the
lower connection points.
20 © 2016 DJI. All Rights Reserved.
Spreading Wings S1000+ User Manual
Check that the system’s center of gravity is on the line as shown in the diagram below.
Mounting the Gimbal
© 2016 DJI. All Rights Reserved.
21
Appendix
ESC Sound
ESC State
Ready
Throttle stick is not at bottom
Sound
1234567--B--B
BBBBBB…
Input signal abnormal
B- - - - - - - - B- - - - - - - - B…
Input voltage abnormal
BB- - - BB- - - BB- - - BB…
ESC LED
ESC State
LED
Standby
Off
Motor rotating
Solid Red or Green On
Motor rotating at full throttle position
Solid Yellow On
Appendix
DJI ESCs are specifically designed for multi-rotors. When used with DJI autopilot systems
parameters and travel ranges do not have to be calibrated.
Specifications
Frame
Diagonal Wheelbase
1045mm
Frame Arm Length
386mm
Frame Arm Weight
(with Motor, ESC, Propeller )
325g
Center Frame Diameter
337mm
Center Frame Weight (with Landing Gear
Mounting Base, Servos)
1520g
Landing Gear Size
460mm(Length)×511mm(Width)×305mm(Height)
Motor
Stator Size
41×14mm
KV
400rpm/V
Max Power
500W
22 © 2016 DJI. All Rights Reserved.
Spreading Wings S1000+ User Manual
Weight (with Cooling Fan)
158g
ESC
Working Current
40A
Working Voltage
6S LiPo
Signal Frequency
30Hz ~ 450Hz
Drive PWM Frequency
8KHz
Weight (with Radiators)
35g
Foldable Propeller (1552/1552R)
Material
High strength performance engineered plastics
Size
15×5.2 inch
Weight
13g
Flight Parameters
6.0Kg ~ 11.0Kg
Total Weight
4.4Kg
Power Battery
LiPo (6S,10000mAh~20000mAh,15C(Min))
Max Power Consumption
4000W
Hovering Power Consumption
1500W (@9.5Kg Takeoff Weight)
Hovering Time
15min (@15000mAh & 9.5Kg Takeoff Weight)
Working Environment Temperature
-10° C ~ 40° C
Appendix
Takeoff Weight
Gain Value Settings
Flight Control
Basic
Attitude
Pitch
Roll
Yaw
Pitch
Roll
Vertical
A2
120%
120%
120%
170%
170%
120%
WooKong-M
130%
130%
100%
180%
180%
100%
© 2016 DJI. All Rights Reserved.
23
FAQ
Soldering the ESC
Be sure to solder the thick wires and fine wires correctly when soldering an ESC to the frame arm.
Clockwise (CW) and counter clockwise (CCW) motors have a different arrangement of the colored wires.
G
G
G
G
P
P
V
V
Red
Black
Blue
Thick wire
Fine wire
Fine wire
Solder pad
Blue
Black
Red
Thick wire
CCW arms
CW arms
Remounting the Propellers
Instructions
1. Use two M3x12.3 screws and four washers to remount propellers.
2. Apply thread locker to the thread of the propellers mount first.
3. Affix screws with 3Kg ∙ cm (0.3N ∙ m) torque.
FAQ
Refer to original screw tensions if you are unfamiliar with torque measurements. Applying thread
locker to the propeller mount first avoids getting thread locker into the holes of the plastic propeller.
Loose screws cannot be securely locked with thread locker.
Propeller Precautions
Torque markers on the screws and propeller covers will give you a visual cue to check whether the propellers
are loose. Check the torque markers before every flight.
24 © 2016 DJI. All Rights Reserved.
Spreading Wings S1000+ User Manual
Using the Propeller Holder
Instructions
1. Insert the propeller blades into the propeller holder. 2. Attach the propeller holder to the frame arm.
Assembling Motor Vibration Absorbers
Ensure all soft dampers and vibration absorbers are in good condition before every flight. If not,
replace immediately. Otherwise, the flight performance of your aircraft will be adversely affected.
Before installing the soft dampers, put the copper gaskets onto the four mounting holes on the
carbon plate. Then put the soft dampers into the mounting holes.
After tightening the screws, the vibration absorbers may be twisted. If this is the case, hold the
motor with your thumbs under the base plate and fingers on the top carbon plate, and squeeze the
plates together to make the vibration absorbers flat and parallel with the plates.
© 2016 DJI. All Rights Reserved.
25
FAQ
A soft damper is part of the vibration absorber. Assemble soft dampers as shown below. Assembly is the
same for CCW and CW propellers.
Spreading Wings S1000+ User Manual
Remounting the Landing Gear Servo
Remounting servos is not recommended as they are pre-installed.
Instructions
1. Connect the left servo cable to the “L” port of the landing gear control board.
2. Connect the right servo cable to the “R” port of the landing gear control board.
3. Press and hold the SET button using a pin then power on. You will see a yellow LED beside the SET button
flashing quickly. Wait as servos complete position initialization.
4. Make sure the arm connecting to the servo is parallel to the link as shown in the following diagram.
5. Assemble the left and right servos to the left (between M3, M4) and the right (between M7, M8) parts of the
landing gear. Power off.
R
L IN
Servo
To right servo
Connecting arm
To left servo
Link
To receiver channel
(To F1 port if use A2)
SET Button
LED
After Installation
Recalibrating Servo Travel
Instructions
1. Keep your hands away from all moving parts.
2. Ensure the “R”, “L” and “IN” connections are correct.
3. Keep the whole aircraft off of the ground during calibration, as landing gear will move.
4. Press and hold the SET button using a pin while powering on, then release. An LED will flash yellow
quickly. Press the SET button again. Auto calibration will begin and the LED will flash yellow slowly. DO
NOT obstruct any moving parts during auto calibration.
5. During calibration, the left landing gear will raise and lower, followed by the right landing gear.
6. After calibration, both the left and right landing gears will be lowered and the LED will display a solid green
light. This indicates that the landing gear is working properly.
If the LED is solid yellow after calibration, a problem has occurred. Carry out the instructions in
“Remounting the Landing Gear Servo” then try again.
Avoid obstructions during calibration. If the landing gear was obstructed, recalibration will be
required, per the above steps.
If the “R” and “L” servo cables are reversed, travel will not be measured correctly. Fix the
connections and recalibrate the landing gear using the above steps.
Landing gear travel has been pre-calibrated. Mechanical adjustment of the gear travel is not
recommended.
26 © 2016 DJI. All Rights Reserved.
Part List
If you require a replacement part, locate the part that you wish to replace in the following tables. Then order
the package that comes with the specified part. The numbering of the part is defined as follow:
Frame Arm
Part List
Package No.
Name
Part No.
4
S1000+ Frame Arm CCW - Black
S1P010401CCWB, S1P010402, S1P010403,
S1P010404, M3x12.3 (cheese)
5
S1000+ Frame Arm CCW - Red
S1P010501CCWR, S1P010502, S1P010503,
S1P010504, M3x12.3 (cheese)
6
S1000+ Frame Arm CW - Black
S1P010601CWB, S1P010602, S1P010603,
S1P010604, M3x12.3 (cheese)
7
S1000+ Frame Arm CW – Red
S1P010701CWR, S1P010702, S1P010703,
S1P010704, M3x12.3 (cheese)
8
S1000+ Motor Damping Unit
S1P010801, S1P010802, M3x10.3
10
S1000+ Motor Mount Carbon Board
S1P011001, M3x4.5
© 2016 DJI. All Rights Reserved.
27
Spreading Wings S1000+ User Manual
21
S1000+ 4114 Motor with black Prop cover S1P012101B, S1P012102B, M3x4.5
22
S1000+ 4114 Motor with red Prop cover S1P012201R, S1P012202R, M3x4.5
23
S1000+ ESC with Red LED
S1P012301R, S1P012302, M3x12.3 (cheese)
24
S1000+ ESC with Green LED
S1P012401G, S1P012402, M3x12.3 (cheese)
25
S1000+ Propeller Pack
S1P012501CCW, S1P012502CW,
S1P012503, M3x12.3 (hexagan)
Center Frame
Part List
28 © 2016 DJI. All Rights Reserved.
Spreading Wings S1000+ User Manual
Package No. Name
3
S1000+ Lock Knob
Part No.
S1P020301, S1P020302, M3x8 (selftapping)
9
S1000+ Center Frame Support Pillar
S1P020901, M2.5x8 (cheese)
12
S1000+ Arm Mounting Bracket
S1P021201L, S1P021202R, S1P021203,
M3x6.5
14
S1000+ Center Frame Bottom Board
S1P021401, M3x4.5 (cheese), M3x8 (selftapping), M3x6.5, M3x5.5
15
S1000+ Center Frame Top Board
S1P021501, S1P021502, S1P021503,
M3x6.5, M2.5x8 (cheese)
11
S1000+ Frame Arm Mounting Steel
S1P021101
Shaft
Landing Gear
Part List
© 2016 DJI. All Rights Reserved.
29
Spreading Wings S1000+ User Manual
Package No. Name
16
17
Part No.
S1000+ Gimbal
S1P031601, S1P031602, S1P031603, S1P031604,
Damping Bracket
S1P031605, M2.5x5, M2.5x13
S1000+ Retractable
S1P031701, S1P031702, S1P031703, S1P031704,
Module (Right)
S1P031705, S1P031706, S1P031707, S1P031708,
S1P031709, S1P031710, S1P031711, S1P031712,
S0031713, M1.6x5, M2.5x10 (socket cap), M2.5x8 (cheese),
M2.5x5, M3x8, M3x4.5, M3x6.8
18
S1000+ Retractable
S1P031801, S1P031802, S1P031803, S1P031804,
Module (Left)
S1P031805, S1P031806, S1P031807, S1P031808,
S1P031809, S1P031810, S1P031811, S1P031812,
S1P031813, S1P031814, S1P031815, M1.6x5, M2.5x10
(socket cap), M2.5x8 (cheese), M2.5x5, M3x8, M3x4.5,
M3x6.8
19
S1000+ Gimbal
S1P031901, S1P031902, S1P031903, S1P031904,
Damping
S1P031905, M2.5x5, M3x6.5
Connecting
Brackets
20
S1000+ Landing
S1P032001, S1P032002
Skid
Part List
26
S1000+ Landing
S1P032601, S1P032602, S1P032603, S1P032604,
Gear Leg
S1P032605, M2.5x8 (socket cap), M3x22 (socket cap)
2
S1000+ Battery Tray
S1P030201
33
S1000+ Gimbal
S1P033301, S1P033302, S1P033303, S1P033304,
Mounting
S1P033305, S1P033306, S1P033307, S1P033308,
Accessories
S1P033309, S1P033310, S1P033311, S1P033312,
S1P033313, S1P033314, M2.5x5, M2.5x13, M2.5x8 (cheese)
Miscellaneous
S1P020201
S1P020202
S1P032701
S1P032702
S1P020103
30 © 2016 DJI. All Rights Reserved.
S1P020104
Spreading Wings S1000+ User Manual
Package No. Name
Part No.
13
S1000+ Center Frame
Package 3, 9, 12, 14, 15, S1P021301
29
S1000+ Complete Arm [CW-RED]
Package 7, 8, 10, 11, 22, 23, 25, S1P012901,
S1P012902, S1P012903
30
S1000+ Complete Arm [CW-Green]
Package 6, 8, 10, 11, 21, 24, 25, S1P013001,
S1P013002, S1P013003
31
S1000+ Complete Arm [CCW-RED]
Package 5, 8, 10, 11, 22, 23, 25, S1P013101,
S1P013102, S1P013103
32
S1000+ Complete Arm [CCWGreen]
Package 4, 8, 10, 11, 21, 24, 25, S1P013201,
S1P013202, S1P013203
27
S1000+ GPS Holder
S1P032701, S1P032702, S1P032703, M2.5x8
(cheese)
28
S1000+ Screw Pack
Assorted screws
1
S1000+ Power Cord Plug
S1P020101, S1P020102, S1P020103, S1P020104
FCC Statements
© 2016 DJI. All Rights Reserved.
31
FCC Statements
This equipment has been tested and found to comply with the limits for a Class A digital device, pursuant
to part 15 of the FCC Rules. These limits are designed to provide reasonable protection against harmful
interference when the equipment is operated in a commercial environment. This equipment generates, uses,
and can radiate radio frequency energy and, if not installed and used in accordance with the instruction
manual, may cause harmful interference to radio communications. Operation of this equipment in a residential
area is likely to cause harmful interference in which case the user will be required to correct the interference
at his own expense.
The content is subject to change.
Download the latest version from
http://www.dji.com/product/spreading-wings-s1000-plus
If you have any questions about this document, please contact DJI
by sending a message to DocSupport@dji.com.
© 2016 DJI. All Rights Reserved. 
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising