Huawei S9700 Series Switches Product Brochure

Huawei S9700 Series Switches
Product Brochure
S9700 Series Terabit Routing Switches
Product Overview
The S9700 series terabit routing switches (S9700 for short) are high-end switches designed for nextgeneration campus networks and data centers to implement service aggregation.
Based on Huawei Versatile Routing Platform (VRP), the S9700 provides high L2/L3 switching capabilities
and integrates diversified services such as MPLS VPN, hardware IPv6, desktop cloud, video conferencing,
and wireless access. In addition, the S9700 also provides a variety of reliability technologies including nonstop forwarding, hardware OAM/BFD, and ring network protection. These technologies improve customers'
network operation efficiency, maximize the device running time, and reduce customers' total cost of
ownership (TCO).
An S9700 can be upgraded to an agile switch when it is equipped with X2S/X2E/X2H/X1E cards, the
line cards with Huawei's first Ethernet Network Processor (ENP). Agile switches allow customers to make
innovations on their networks.
The S9700 is available in three models: S9703, S9706, and S9712.
S9712
S9706
S9703
Product Characteristics
Agile Switch, Enabling Networks to Be More Agile for Services
• The S9700 series’ native ACs allow enterprises to build a wireless network without additional AC
hardware. Each S9700 switch can manage up to 2,048 APs and 32,768 users. It is a core switch that
provides T-bit AC capabilities, avoiding the performance bottleneck on independent AC devices. The native
T-bit AC capabilities help organizations better cope with challenges in the high-speed wireless era.
Huawei Enterprise Sx700 Series Switch Product
1
• The S9700 series’ unified user management function authenticates both wired and wireless users, ensuring
a consistent user experience no matter whether they are connected to the network through wired or
wireless access devices. The unified user management function supports various authentication methods,
including 802.1x, MAC address, and Portal authentication, and is capable of managing users based on
user groups, domains, and time ranges. These functions control user and service management and enable
the transformation from device-centered management to user-centered management.
• Packet Conservation Algorithm for Internet (iPCA) changes the traditional method that uses simulated
traffic for fault location. iPCA technology monitors network quality for any service flow at any network
node, at any time, and without extra costs. It can detect temporary service interruptions within one
second and can identify faulty ports accurately. This cutting-edge fault detection technology turns
"extensive management" into "fine granular management."
• Super Virtual Fabric 2.0 (SVF 2.0) technology can not only virtualize fixed-configuration switches into
S9700 switch line cards but also virtualize APs as switch ports. With this virtualization technology, a
physical network with core/aggregation switches, access switches, and APs can be virtualized into a "super
switch", offering the simplest network management solution.
• The S9700 series' Service Chain function can virtualize value-added service capabilities, such as nextgeneration firewall. Then these capabilities can be used by campus network entities (such as switches,
routers, AC, AP, and terminals), regardless of their physical locations. Service Chain provides a more flexible
value-added service deployment solution, which reduces equipment investment and maintenance costs.
• The S9700 series supports IEEE 1588v2 and Synchronous Ethernet (SyncE), meeting the high-precision
synchronization requirements of network systems.
Innovative CSS Technology
• The S9700 switches support switch fabric clustering and service port clustering through cluster switching
system (CSS) technology. CSS technology virtualizes multiple physical switches into one logical device that
has higher reliability, switching efficiency, and flexibility and is easier to manage.
• High reliability: Through hot backup of routes, all control plane and data plane information is backed up
and forwarded continuously at Layer 3, which significantly improves the reliability and performance of the
device. Inter-chassis link aggregation can also be used to eliminate single-point failure and prevent service
interruption.
• Flexibility: Service ports can be used as cluster ports so that cluster members can be connected through
optical fibers. This expands the clustering distance substantially.
• Easy management: The member switches in a cluster are managed using the same IP address, which
simplifies network device and topology management, improves operation efficiency, and reduces
maintenance costs.
Carrier-class Reliability
• All the key components of the S9700 (including MPUs, power supply units, and fans) use a redundant
design, and all modules are hot swappable to ensure stable network operation.
2
Huawei Enterprise Sx700 Series Switch Product
• The S9700 supports hardware-based BFD for protocols such as static routing, RIP, OSPF, BGP, ISIS, VRRP,
PIM, and MPLS. Hardware-based BFD greatly improves network reliability.
• The S9700 supports High-speed Self Recovery (HSR) technology. Using Huawei's ENP cards, the S9700
implements end-to-end IP MPLS bearer network protection switchover within 50 ms, improving network
reliability.
• The S9700 supports hardware-based Ethernet OAM, including comprehensive EEE802.3ah, 802.1ag, and
ITU-Y. 1731 implementations. Hardware-based Ethernet OAM can collect accurate network parameters,
such as transmission latency and jitter, to help customers monitor network operating status in real time
and to realize quick detection, location, and switching when a network fault occurs.
• The S9700 supports graceful restart to realize non-stop forwarding and supports non-stop routing,
ensuring reliable and high-speed operation of the entire network.
Powerful Service Processing Capability
• The S9700's multi-service routing and switching platform meets requirements for service bearing at the
access layer, aggregation layer, and core layer of enterprise networks. The S9700 provides wireless access,
voice, video, and data services, helping enterprises build an integrated full service network with high
availability and low latency.
• The S9700 supports distributed Layer 2/Layer 3 MPLS VPN functions, MPLS, VPLS, HVPLS, and VLL. These
functions allow enterprise users to connect to the enterprise network through VPNs.
• The S9700 supports many Layer 2/Layer 3 multicast protocols such as PIM SM, PIM DM, PIM SSM, MLD,
and IGMP snooping, to support multi-terminal high-definition video surveillance and video conferencing
services.
• The software platform provides various routing protocols and supports large routing tables for both
SME networks and large-scale multinational company networks. Moreover, it supports IPv6, allowing an
enterprise network to smoothly migrate to IPv6.
Powerful Network Traffic Analysis
• The S9700 supports Netstream and V5/V8/V9 packet formats. The Netstream feature supports aggregation
traffic template, real-time traffic collection, dynamic report generation and traffic attribute analysis, and
traffic exception report. The S9700 sends traffic statistics logs to master and backup servers to avoid data
loss. The S9700 can realize real-time network monitoring and the traffic analysis of the entire network.
It also provides applications and analysis including fault pre-detection, effective fault rectification, fast
problem handling, and security monitoring, to help customers optimize network structure and adjust
service deployment.
Comprehensive Security Measures
• The S9700 supports MAC security (MACSec) that enables hop-by-hop secure data transmission. Therefore,
the S9700 can be applied to scenarios that pose high requirements on data confidentiality, such as
government and finance sectors.
Huawei Enterprise Sx700 Series Switch Product
3
• NGFW is a next-generation firewall card that can be installed on an S9700. In addition to the traditional
defense functions such as firewall, identity authentication, and Anti-DDoS, the NGFW supports IPS, antispam, web security, and application control functions.
• The S9700 provides comprehensive NAC solutions for enterprise networks. It supports MAC
address authentication, portal authentication, 802.1x authentication, and DHCP snooping-triggered
authentication. These authentication methods ensure security of various access modes such as dumb
terminal access, mobile access, and centralized IP address allocation.
• The S9700 is the industry leader in integrated security solutions. It uses a 2-level CPU protection
mechanism, and protects the CPU by separating the data plane and control plane. Additionally, the S9700
defends against DoS attacks and unauthorized access, and prevents control plane overloading.
Comprehensive IPv6 Solution
• The S9700 software and hardware platforms support IPv6 and the S9700 has been granted an IPv6
Network Access License and the IPv6 Ready Logo Phase 2 Certification by the Ministry of Industry and
Information Technology.
• The S9700 supports various IPv6 unicast routing protocols (such as IPv6 static routing, RIPng, OSPFv3,
IS-ISv6, and BGP4+) and multicast features (such as MLD v1/v, MLD snooping, PIM-SM/DMv6, and PIMSSMv6), which provides customers with comprehensive IPv4/IPv6 solutions.
• The S9700 supports various IPv4-to-IPv6 technologies: IPv6 manual tunnels, 6-to-4 tunnel, ISATAP tunnel,
GRE tunnel, and IPv4-compatible automatic tunnels. These technologies ensure smooth transition from an
IPv4 network to an IPv6 network.
Innovative Energy Conservation Design
• The S9700 uses a rotating ventilation channel to improve heat dissipation efficiency. In addition, it uses
a variable current chip to dynamically adjust the power according to traffic. Ports can go into a sleeping
state when there is no traffic to reduce power consumption.
• The S9700 uses intelligent fan-speed adjustment technology. The fan module monitors and controls the
temperature in each zone, and adjusts the fan speed of in each zone individually. This technology extends
the service life of each fan and reduces power consumption.
• The S9700 supports IEEE 802.3az Energy Efficient Ethernet, provides a low-power idle mode for the PHY
line card, and switches to a lower power state during low link utilization.
Product Specifications
4
Item
S9703
S9706
S9712
Switching capacity
2.88/5.76 Tbit/s
6.72/14.72 Tbit/s
8.64/18.56 Tbit/s
Packet forwarding
rate
2160 Mpps
2880/5040 Mpps
3840/6480 Mpps
Service slots
3
6
12
Huawei Enterprise Sx700 Series Switch Product
Item
S9703
S9706
S9712
Native AC
Wireless network
management
AP access control, AP region management, and AP profile management
Radio profile management, uniform static configuration, and centralized dynamic
management
Basic WLAN services, QoS, security, and user management
unified user management
User management
802.1x, MAC address, and Portal authentication
Traffic- and time-based accounting
User authorization based on user groups, domains, and time ranges
iPCA quality
awareness
Marking real service packets to obtain real-time count of dropped packets and
packet loss ratio
Counting number of dropped packets and packet loss ratio on devices and L2/L3
networks
Virtualizing access switches (ASs) and APs into one logical device to simplify
management and maintenance
SVF 2.0 virtualization
Two layers of ASs allowed in an SVF system
Third-party devices allowed between SVF parent and clients
Supports adding access, trunk, and hybrid interfaces to VLANs
Supports the default VLAN
VLAN
Supports VLAN switching
Supports QinQ and selective QinQ
Supports MAC address-based VLAN assignment
Supports automatic learning and aging of MAC addresses
MAC address
Supports static, dynamic, and blackhole MAC address entries
Supports packet filtering based on source MAC addresses
Supports MAC address limiting based on ports and VLANs
Supports STP (IEEE 802.1d), RSTP (IEEE 802.1w), and MSTP (IEEE 802.1s)
STP/ERPS
Supports BPDU protection, root protection, and loop protection
Supports BPDU tunnel
ERPS (G.8032)
Supports IPv4 routing protocols, such as RIP, OSPF, BGP, and IS-IS
IP routing
Supports IPv6 dynamic routing protocols, such as, RIPng, OSPFv3, ISISv6, and
BGP4+
Huawei Enterprise Sx700 Series Switch Product
5
Item
S9703
S9706
S9712
Supports IGMP v1/v2/v3, IGMPv1/v2/v3 snooping
Supports PIM-SM, PIM-DM, PIM-SSM
Supports MSDP, MBGP
Supports prompt leave
Multicast
Supports multicast traffic control
Supports multicast querier
Supports suppression on multicast packets
Supports multicast CAC
Supports multicast ACL
Supports basic MPLS functions
MPLS
Supports MPLS OAM
Supports MPLS TE
Supports MPLS VPN/VLL/VPLS
Supports LACP and E-Trunk
Supports VRRP and BFD for VRRP
Supports BFD for BGP/IS-IS/OSPF/static route
NSR, NSF, and GR for BGP/IS-IS/OSPF/LDP
Reliability
Supports TE FRR and IP FRR
Supports Ethernet OAM (IEEE 802.3ah and 802.1ag) (Hardware level)
HSR
Supports ITU-Y.1731
Supports DLDP
Supports traffic classification based on Layer 2 headers, Layer 3 protocols, Layer 4
protocols, and 802.1p priority
Supports actions of ACL, CAR, re-mark, and schedule
QoS
Supports queue scheduling algorithms, such as SP, WRR, DRR, SP+WRR, and
SP+DRR
Supports congestion avoidance mechanisms, such as WRED and tail drop
Supports H-QoS
Supports traffic shaping
Network
synchronization
6
Huawei Enterprise Sx700 Series Switch Product
Ethernet synchronization
1588v2
Item
S9703
S9706
S9712
Supports console, telnet, and SSH terminals
Supports the network management protocols, such as SNMP v1/v2c/v3
Configuration and
maintenance
Supports file uploading and downloading using FTP and TFTP
Supports BootROM upgrade and remote upgrade
Supports hot patches
Supports user operation logs
Supports 802.1x authentication and Portal authentication
MACsec
Supports NAC
Supports RADIUS and HWTACACS authentication for login users
Security and
management
Supports command line authority control based on user levels, preventing
unauthorized users from using commands
Supports defense against DoS attacks, TCP SYN Flood attacks, UDP Flood attacks,
broadcast storms, and heavy traffic attacks
Supports 1K CPU queues
Supports ping and traceroute functions based on ICMP packets
Supports remote network monitoring
Supports firewall
Supports NAT
Supports NetStream
Value-added services
Supports IPSec
Supports load balancing
Supports wireless AC
Supports IPS
Supports VBST (Compatible with PVST/PVST+/RPVST)
Interoperability
Supports LNP (Similar to DTP)
Supports VCMP (Similar to VTP)
Energy saving
Supports IEEE 802.3az: Energy Efficient Ethernet (EEE)
Dimensions (H x W x
D in mm)
175 x 442 x 489, 4U
441.7 x 442 x 489, 10U
663.95 x 442 x 489,
15U
Chassis weight
(empty)
11 kg
29 kg
37 kg
Operating voltage
DC: –40V~–72V
AC: 90 V to 290 V
Huawei Enterprise Sx700 Series Switch Product
7
Item
S9703
S9706
S9712
Power supply
capability of the
equipment
2200W
4400W
6600W
*: The S9700 supports the NGFW and IPS cards. For more specification information, see the brochures of the
cards.
Order Information
Basic Configuration
LE2BN66ED000
N66E DC Assembly Rack (Eight 60A Outputs, maximum 2200W per output, 600 x
600 x 2200mm)
LE0BN66EAC
N66E AC Assembly Rack (Eight 10A Outputs, maximum 1600W per output, 600 x
600 x 2200mm)
LE2BN66EA000
N66E AC Assembly Rack (Four 16A Outputs, maximum 2500W per output, 600 x
600 x 2200mm)
EH1BS9703E00
S9703 assembly chassis
EH1BS9706E00
S9706 assembly chassis
EH1BS9712E00
S9712 assembly chassis
EH1M00FBX000
Wide Voltage 74 Fan Box
Monitoring Unit (Sustain FCC)
EH1D200CMU00
Centralized monitoring unit
MPU
EH1D2MCUAC00
S9703 MCUA-clock (Sustain FCC)
EH1D2SRUDC00
S9706/S9712 SRUD-clock
EH1D2SRUC000
S9706/S9712, Main Control Unit C, Option clock
100M/1000M Ethernet Electrical Interface Card (Sustain FCC)
EH1D2T24XEA0
24-port 100M/1000M Ethernet electrical interface and 2-port 10G Ethernet optical
interface card (EA, RJ45/XFP)
EH1D2G24TFA0
24-port 100M/1000M Ethernet electrical interface card (FA, RJ45)
EH1D2G48TEA0
48-port 100M/1000M Ethernet electrical interface card (EA, RJ45)
EH1D2G48TFA0
48-port 100M/1000M Ethernet electrical interface card (FA, RJ45)
EH1D2G48TEC0
48-port 100M/1000M Ethernet electrical interface card (EC, RJ45)
EH1D2G48TX1E
48-Port 10/100/1000BASE-T Interface Card(X1E, RJ45)
100M/1000M Ethernet Optical Interface Card (Sustain FCC)
8
EH1D2G24SEC0
24-port 100M/1000M Ethernet optical interface card (EC, SFP)
EH1D2G24SED0
24-port 100M/1000M Ethernet optical interface card (ED, SFP)
Huawei Enterprise Sx700 Series Switch Product
Basic Configuration
EH1D2S24XEA0
24-port 100M/1000M Ethernet optical interface and 2-port 10GE Ethernet optical
interface card (EA, SFP/XFP)
EH1D2S24XEC0
24-port 100M/1000M Ethernet optical interface and 2-port 10G Ethernet optical
interface card (EC, SFP/XFP)
EH1D2G48SEA0
48-port 100M/1000M Ethernet optical interface card (EA, SFP)
EH1D2G48SFA0
48-port 100M/1000M Ethernet optical interface card (FA, SFP)
EH1D2G48SEC0
48-port 100M/1000M Ethernet optical interface card (EC, SFP)
EH1D2G48SX1E
48-Port 100/1000BASE-X Interface Card (X1E, SFP)
100M/1000M Ethernet Combo Interface Card (Sustain FCC)
EH1D2T36SEA0
36-port 100 M/1000 M Ethernet electrical interface and 12-port 100 M/1000 M optical
interface card (EA, RJ45/SFP)
10GE Optical Interface Card
EH1D2X02XEA0
2-port 10GE optical interface card (EA, XFP)
EH1D2X04XEA0
4-port 10GE optical interface card (EA, XFP)
EH1D2S04SX1E
4-port 10GBASE-X and 24-port 100/1000BASE-X and 8-port 10/100/1000BASE-T
combo interface card (X1E, RJ45/SFP/SFP+)
EH1D2X08SED4
8-port 10GE optical interface card (ED, SFP+)
EH1D2S08SX1E
8-Port 10GBASE-X and 8-Port 100/1000BASE-X and 8-Port 10/100/1000BASE-T
Combo Interface (X1E, RJ45/SFP/SFP+)
EH1D2X12SSA0
12-port 10GE optical interface card (SA, SFP+)
EH1D2X16SSC2
16-Port 10GBASE-X Interface Card (SC,SFP+)
EH1D2X32SSC0
32-Port 10GBASE-X Interface Card (SC,SFP+)
EH1D2X48SEC0
48-port 10GBASE-X interface card (EC,SFP+)
ET1D2X32SX2H
32-Port 10GE SFP+ Interface Card(X2H,SFP+)
ET1D2X32SX2S
32-Port 10GE SFP+ Interface Card(X2S,SFP+)
ET1D2X32SX2E
32-Port 10GE SFP+ Interface Card(X2E,SFP+)
ET1D2S24SX2S
24-Port 10GE SFP+ Interface and 8-Port GE SFP Interface Card(X2S,SFP+)
ET1D2S24SX2E
24-Port 10GE SFP+ Interface and 8-Port GE SFP Interface Card(X2E,SFP+)
ET1D2S16SX2S
16-Port 10GE SFP+ Interface and 16-Port GE SFP Interface Card(X2S,SFP+)
ET1D2S16SX2E
16-Port 10GE SFP+ Interface and 16-Port GE SFP Interface Card(X2E,SFP+)
ET1D2X48SX2S
48-Port 10GE SFP+ Interface Card(X2S,SFP+)
40GE Optical Interface Card(Sustain FCC)
EH1D2L02QFC0
2-port 40GBASE-X interface card(FC, QSFP+)
EH1D2L08QFC0
8-port 40GBASE-X interface card (FC, QSFP+)
EH1D2L08QX2E
8-Port 40GE QSFP+ Interface Card(X2E,QSFP+)
Huawei Enterprise Sx700 Series Switch Product
9
Basic Configuration
100GE optical interface cards
EH1D2C02FEE0
2-Port 100GBASE-X Interface Card(EE,CFP)
ET1D2C04HX2S
4-Port 100GE QSFP28 Interface Card(X2S,QSFP28)
ET1D2C04HX2E
4-Port 100GE QSFP28 Interface Card(X2E,QSFP28)
ET1D2H02QX2S
2-Port 100GE QSFP28 Interface and 2-Port 40GE QSFP+ Interface Card(X2S,QSFP28)
ET1D2H02QX2E
2-Port 100GE QSFP28 Interface and 2-Port 40GE QSFP+ Interface Card(X2E,QSFP28)
Service Subcards
EH1D2VS08000
8-Port 10G Cluster Switching System Service Unit (SFP+)
LE0D00CKMA00
Clock Pinch Board-1588
Service Processing Unit (Sustain FCC)
ET1D2FW00S00
NGFW Module A, with HW General Security Platform Software
ET1D2FW00S01
NGFW Module B, with HW General Security Platform Software
ET1D2FW00S02
NGFW Module C, with HW General Security Platform Software
ET1D2IPS0S00
IPS Module A, with HW General Security Platform Software
ACU2
WLAN ACU2 Access Controller Unit (128 AP Control Resource Included)
Optical Module
FE-SFP Optical Module
S-SFP-FE-LH40-SM1310 Optical module -eSFP-FE- single-mode modules (1310 nm, 40 km, LC)
S-SFP-FE-LH80-SM1550 Optical module -eSFP-FE- single-mode modules (1550 nm, 80 km, LC)
SFP-FE-SX-MM1310
Optical transceiver, SFP, 100M/155M, Multi-mode Module(1310nm,2km,LC)
eSFP-FE-LX-SM1310
Optical transceiver, eSFP, 100M/155M, Single-mode Module(1310nm,15km,LC)
GE-SFP Optical Module
SFP-1000BaseT
Electrical module-SFP-GE- electrical interface modules (100 m, RJ45)
eSFP-GE-SX-MM850
Optical module -eSFP-GE- multi-mode modules (850 nm, 0.5 km, LC)
SFP-GE-LX-SM1310
Optical module -SFP-GE- single-mode modules (1310 nm, 10 km, LC)
S-SFP-GE-LH40-SM1310 Optical module -eSFP-GE- single-mode modules (1310 nm, 40 km, LC)
S-SFP-GE-LH40-SM1550 Optical module -eSFP-GE- single-mode modules (1550 nm, 40 km, LC)
S-SFP-GE-LH80-SM1550 Optical module -eSFP-GE- single-mode modules (1550 nm, 80 km, LC)
eSFP-GE-ZX100SM1550
Optical module -ESFP-GE- single-mode modules (1550 nm, 100 km, LC)
10GE-XFP Optical Module
XFP-SX-MM850
Optical module -XFP-10G- multi-mode modules (850 nm, 0.3 km, LC)
XFP-STM64-LX-SM1310 Optical module -XFP-10G- single-mode modules (1310 nm, 10 km, LC)
XFP-STM64-LH40SM1550
10
Huawei Enterprise Sx700 Series Switch Product
Optical module -XFP-10G- single-mode modules (1550 nm, 40 km, LC)
Basic Configuration
XFP-STM64-SM155080km
Optical module -XFP-10G- single-mode modules (1550 nm, 80 km, LC)
10GE-SFP+ Optical Module
OMXD30000
Optical module, SFP+, 10G, multi-mode module (850 nm, 0.3 km, LC)
OSX010000
Optical module, SFP+, 10G, single-mode module (1310 nm, 10 km, LC)
OSX040N01
Optical module, SFP+, 10G, single-mode module (1550 nm, 40 km, LC)
OSXD22N00
Optical module, SFP+, 10 G, multi-mode module (1310 nm, 0.22 km, LC, LRM)
SFP-10G-USR
Optical Transceiver, SFP+, 10G,Multi-mode Module (850nm, 0.1km,LC)
SFP-10G-ZR
Optical Transceiver, SFP+, 10G, Single-mode Module (1550nm, 80km, LC)
SFP-10G-ZCW1571
Optical Transceiver, SFP+, 10G, Single-mode Module (CWDM, 1571nm, 70km, LC)
SFP-10G-ZCW1591
Optical Transceiver, SFP+, 10G, Single-mode Module (CWDM, 1591nm, 70km, LC)
SFP-10G-ZCW1611
Optical Transceiver, SFP+, 10G, Single-mode Module (CWDM, 1611nm, 70km, LC)
SFP-10G-iLR
Optical Transceiver, SFP+, 9.8G, Single-mode Module (1310nm, 1.4km, LC)
40GE-QSFP/CFP Optical Module
QSFP-40G-iSR4
40GBase-iSR4 Optical transceiver, QSFP, 40G, multi-mode (850nm, 0.15km, MPO)
(Connect to four SFP+)
QSFP-40G-LX4
40GBase-LX4 Optical Transceiver,QSFP+,40GE,Single-mode(1310nm,2km,LC),Multimode(1310nm,0.15km,LC)
QSFP-40G-iSM4
40GBase-iSM4 Optical Transceiver, QSFP+, 40G, Single-mode Module
(1310nm,1.4km,MPO)(Connect to four SFP+ Optical Transceiver)
QSFP-40G-eSM4
40GBase-eSM4 Optical Transceiver, QSFP+, 40G, Single-mode Module
(1310nm,10km,MPO)(Connect to four SFP+ Optical Transceiver)
QSFP-40G-LR4
40GBase-LR4 Optical Transceiver, QSFP+, 40GE, Single-mode Module (1310nm,
10km, LC)
QSFP-40G-eSR4
40GBase-eSR4 Optical Transceiver, QSFP+, 40G, Multi-mode (850nm, 0.3km, MPO)
(Connect to four SFP+ Optical Transceiver)
CFP-40G-SR4
High Speed Transceiver, CFP, 40G, Multimode Module (850nm, 4*10G, 0.1km,
MPO)
CFP-40G-LR4
High Speed Transceiver, CFP, 40G, Single-mode Module (1310nm band, 41.25G,
10km, stright LC)
CFP-40G-ER4
High Speed Transceiver, CFP, 40G, Single-mode Module (1310nm band, 41.25G,
40km, stright LC)
CFP-40G-ZR4
High Speed Transceiver,CFP,40G,Single-mode Module(1550nm
band,41.25G,80km,stright LC)
QSFP-40G-ER4
40GBase-ER4 Optical Transceiver, QSFP+, 40G, Single-mode Module (1310nm,
40km, LC)
100GE optical transceivers
Huawei Enterprise Sx700 Series Switch Product
11
Basic Configuration
CFP-100G-SR10
High Speed Transceiver,CFP,100G,Multimode Module (850nm,10*10G,0.1km,MPO)
(Can connect to 10 SFP+ ports or 2 QSFP+ ports)
CFP-100G-LR4
High Speed Transceiver, CFP, 100G, Single-mode Module (1310nm band, 4*25G,
10km, stright LC)
CFP-100G-ER4
High Speed Transceiver, CFP, 100G, Single-mode Module (1310nm band, 4*25G,
40km, stright LC)
QSFP-100G-CLR4
High Speed Transceiver,QSFP28,1310nm,4*25GBase,-6.5dBm,2.5dBm,10.7dBm,LC/PC,2km
QSFP-100G-CWDM4
High Speed Transceiver,QSFP28,1310nm,4*25GBase,-6.5dBm,2.5dBm,-9.8dBm,LC/
PC,2km
QSFP-100G-LR4
100GBase-LR4 Optical Transceiver,QSFP28,100G,Single-mode module
(1310nm,10km,LC)
QSFP-100G-SR4
100GBase-SR4 Optical Transceiver,QSFP28,100G,Multi-mode (850nm,0.1km,MPO)
QSFP-100G-PSM4
100GBase-PSM4 Optical Transceiver,QSFP28,100G,Single-mode module
(1310nm,0.5km,MPO)
BIDI-SFP Optical Module
SFP-FE-LX-SM1310-BIDI
BiDi Transceiver, eSFP, Tx1310nm/Rx1550nm, 155M, -15dBm, -8dBm, -32dBm, LC/
PC, SM, 15km
SFP-FE-LX-SM1550-BIDI
BiDi Transceiver, eSFP, Tx1550nm/Rx1310nm, 155M, -15dBm, -8dBm, -32dBm, LC/
PC, SM, 15km
SFP-GE-LX-SM1310-BIDI
BiDi Transceiver, eSFP, Tx1310nm/Rx1490nm, 1.25Gb/s, -9dBm, -3dBm, -19.5dBm,
LC, SM, 10km
SFP-GE-LX-SM1490-BIDI
BiDi Transceiver, eSFP, Tx1490nm/Rx1310nm, 1.25Gb/s, -9dBm, -3dBm, -19.5dBm,
LC, SM, 10km
LE2MGSC40DE0
Optical Transceiver, eSFP, GE, BIDI Single-mode Module (TX1310/RX1490, 40km,
LC)
LE2MGSC40ED0
Optical Transceiver, eSFP, GE, BIDI Single-mode Module (TX1490/RX1310, 40km,
LC)
SFP-GE-ZBXD1
Optical Transceiver, eSFP, GE, BIDI Single-mode Module (1570nm (Tx) / 1490nm (Rx),
80km, LC)
SFP-GE-ZBXU1
Optical Transceiver, eSFP, GE, BIDI Single-mode Module (1490nm (Tx) / 1570nm (Rx),
80km, LC)
BIDI-SFP+ optical transceivers
12
SFP-10G-ER-SM1330BIDI
Optical Transceiver,SFP+,10G,BIDI Single-mode Module(TX 1330nm/RX
1270nm,40km,LC)
SFP-10G-ER-SM1270BIDI
Optical Transceiver,SFP+,10G,BIDI Single-mode Module(TX 1270nm/RX
1330nm,40km,LC)
SFP-10G-BXU1
10G Base, Bi-Directional (BIDI) optical transceiver, SFP, 10G, single-mode module
(TX1270 nm/RX1330 nm, 10 km, LC)
Huawei Enterprise Sx700 Series Switch Product
Basic Configuration
SFP-10G-BXD1
10G Base, BIDI optical transceiver, SFP, 10G, single-mode module (TX1330 nm/
RX1270 nm, 10 km, LC)
High-Speed Cable
SFP-10G-CU1M
SFP+,10G,High Speed Direct-attach Cables,1m,SFP+20M,CC2P0.254B(S),SFP+20M,
Used indoor
SFP-10G-CU3M
SFP+,10G,High Speed Direct-attach Cables,3m,SFP+20M,CC2P0.254B(S),SFP+20M,
Used indoor
SFP-10G-CU5M
SFP,10G,High Speed Cable,5m,SFP+20M,CC2P0.254B(S),SFP+20M,LSFRZH For
Indoor
SFP-10G-AC10M
SFP+,10G,Active High Speed Cables,10m,SFP+20M,CC2P0.32B(S),SFP+20M,Used
indoor
QSFP-4SFP10G-CU1M
QSFP+,4SFP+10G,High Speed Direct-attach Cables,1m,QSFP+38M,CC8P0.254B(S),4
*SFP+20M,Used indoor
QSFP-4SFP10G-CU3M
QSFP+,4SFP+10G,High Speed Direct-attach Cables,3m,QSFP+38M,CC8P0.32B(S),4*
SFP+20M,Used indoor
QSFP-4SFP10G-CU5M
QSFP+,4SFP+10G,High Speed Direct-attach Cables,5m,QSFP+38M,CC8P0.4B(S),4*S
FP+20M,Used indoor
QSFP-40G-CU1M
QSFP+,40G,High Speed Direct-attach Cables,1m,QSFP+38M,CC8P0.254B(S),QSFP+
38M,Used indoor
QSFP-40G-CU3M
QSFP+,40G,High Speed Direct-attach Cables,3m,QSFP+38M,CC8P0.32B(S),QSFP+3
8M,Used indoor
QSFP-40G-CU5M
QSFP+,40G,High Speed Direct-attach Cables,5m,QSFP+38M,CC8P0.40B(S),QSFP+3
8M,Used indoor
QSFP-100G-CU1M
High Speed Cable,100G QSFP28 Passive High Speed Cable,1m,QSFP28,CC8P0.254
B(S),QSFP28,ETH 100GbE
QSFP-100G-CU3M
High Speed Cable,100G QSFP28 Passive High Speed Cable,3m,QSFP28,CC8P0.254
B(S),QSFP28,ETH 100GbE
QSFP-100G-CU5M
High Speed Cable,100G QSFP28 Passive High Speed Cable,5m,QSFP28,CC8P0.4B(S)
,QSFP28,ETH 100GbE
Optical Fiber
SFP-10G-AOC3M
AOC Optical Transceiver,SFP+,850nm,1G~10G,0.003km
SFP-10G-AOC10M
AOC Optical Transceiver,SFP+,850nm,1G~10G,10m
QSFP-H40G-AOC10M
Optical transceiver,QSFP+,40G,(850nm,10m,AOC)
QSFP-4SFP10-AOC10M
Optical transceiver,QSFP+,40G,(850nm,10m,AOC)(Connect to four SFP+ Optical
Transceiver)
QSFP-100G-AOC10M
High Speed Transceiver,QSFP28 to QSFP28 AOC,850nm,100G,0.01km
Power Supply Unit
W2PSA0800
800W AC Power Module(black)
Huawei Enterprise Sx700 Series Switch Product
13
Basic Configuration
IN6W18L10A
AC Power Distribution Unit (Eight 800W Outputs, include power cable)
PAC-2200WF
2200W AC Power Module
IM1W24APD
AC Power Distribution Unit (Four 2200W Outputs, include power cable)
W2PSD2200
2200W DC Power Module (black)
EH1M00PDBS01
DC Power Distribution Unit (Eight 2200W Outputs, include power cable)
Software
ES0SMS279700
S9700 Basic SW,V200R007
ES0SMS289700
S9700 Basic SW,V200R008
EH1SMS299700
S9700 Basic SW,V200R009
EH1SMS2A9700
S9700 Basic SW,V200R010
EH1SMS2B9700
S9700 Basic SW,V200R011
EH1SMPLS0000
MPLS Function License
EH1SNQA00000
NQA Function License
EH1SIPV60000
IPv6 Function License
EH1SSVFF0000
SVF Function License (applicable only to the S9700 series)
EH1SFIB128K0
X-series LPU FIB Resource License-128K
EH1SFIB512K0
X-series LPU FIB Resource License-512K
EH1SWL512AP0
WLAN Access Controller AP Resource License-512AP (with the X-series LPU used)
EH1SWL128AP0
WLAN Access Controller AP Resource License-128AP (with the X-series LPU used)
EH1SWL64AP00
WLAN Access Controller AP Resource License-64AP (with the X-series LPU used)
EH1SWL16AP00
WLAN Access Controller AP Resource License-16AP (with the X-series LPU used)
L-ACU2-128AP
ACU2 Wireless Access Controller AP Resource License(128 AP)
L-ACU2-256AP
ACU2 Wireless Access Controller AP Resource License(256 AP)
L-ACU2-384AP
ACU2 Wireless Access Controller AP Resource License(384 AP)
L-ACU2-512AP
ACU2 Wireless Access Controller AP Resource License(512 AP)
Documentation
14
EH1IV2RAC0E0
S9700 Series Switches V200R010C00 Product Documentation
ES1IV2RBC0E0
S9700 Series Switches V200R011C10 Product Documentation
Huawei Enterprise Sx700 Series Switch Product
Application in Large-Sized Campus Networks
The S9700 can be used to build highly reliable, scalable, and manageable high performance enterprise
campus networks. Its capability to switch IPv4/IPv6/MPLS services at line speeds enables it to provide highdensity 10G throughput as a core or aggregation node on an enterprise campus network. The S9700
supports Native AC and can provide WLAN access while working as a core switch, reducing the network
investment. It also supports hardware CPU queues to protect the enterprise core network against DDoS
attacks and other security threats.
IDC
DNS
Management
EMAIL
Portal
Web & Email
Internet
WAN
AR router
NE router
S9700
CSS
Aggregation
S7700
S7700
S7700
Access
S7700
Access Point
Access
Applications in Large-Scale Data Centers
The S9700 functions as a high-density 10G core or aggregation node in large-scale data centers, helping
enterprises build highly reliable, non-blocking, and virtualized data center networks. The S9700 employs
various technologies to ensure uninterrupted services, including IP FRR, hardware-level BFD, NSR, NSF, VRRP,
E-Trunk. Using the CSS and integrated load balancing solutions, the S9700 improves the network efficiency
and reduces network maintenance costs.
Campus Core
S9700
S7700
DNS
EMAIL
Web & Email
CSS
CSS
Portal
APP
APP
Application
S7700
Middle Ware
APP
APP
Application
CSS
Middle Ware
DB
DB
DB
Database
For more information, visit http://e.huawei.com/en or contact your local Huawei sales office.
Huawei Enterprise Sx700 Series Switch Product
15
Copyright © Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd. 2017. All rights reserved.
No part of this document may be reproduced or transmitted in any form or by any means without prior written consent of Huawei
Technologies Co., Ltd.
Trademark Notice
, HUAWEI, and
are trademarks or registered trademarks of Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd.
Other trademarks, product, service and company names mentioned are the property of their respective owners.
General Disclaimer
The information in this document may contain predictive statements including,
without limitation, statements regarding the future financial and operating results,
future product portfolio, new technology, etc. There are a number of factors that
could cause actual results and developments to differ materially from those
expressed or implied in the predictive statements. Therefore, such information is
provided for reference purpose only and constitutes neither an offer nor an
acceptance. Huawei may change the information at any time without notice.
Download PDF