STMicroelectronics SPC570SADPT100S User Manual
विज्ञापन
विज्ञापन
UM2868
User manual
SPC570SADPT100S evaluation board
Introduction
The SPC570SADPT100S mini module is an evaluation board supporting STMicroelectronics SPC570S50L3 microcontroller device in eTQFP100 package.
Figure 1. SPC570SADPT100S
UM2868 - Rev 1 - May 2021
For further information contact your local STMicroelectronics sales office.
www.st.com
1
UM2868
Overview
Overview
The SPC570SADPT100S mini module is an evaluation board supporting STMicroelectronics SPC570S50L3 microcontroller device in eTQFP100 package.
The SPC570SADPT100S mini module is designed to be connected onto the SPC58xxMB motherboard, offering a mechanism for easy customer evaluation of the SPC570S50xx family of device, and to facilitate hardware and software development. High density connectors provide the interface between the EVB and MCU daughter cards and help the developers to evaluate all device peripherals.
This user manual provides information on using SPC570SADPT100S mini module board and its hardware features.
The mini module may be used as a stand-alone unit allowing access to the CPU, but no access to the I/O pins as any motherboard peripherals.
Figure 2. Overview of SPC570SADPT100S - top
UM2868 - Rev 1 page 2/30
Figure 3. Overview of SPC570SADPT100S - bottom
UM2868
Supported devices
1.1
Supported devices
The SPC570SADPT100S supports the following STMicroelectronics family of microcontrollers in eTQFP100:
• SPC570S50L3
UM2868 - Rev 1 page 3/30
UM2868
License agreement
2
License agreement
The packaging of this evaluation board was sealed with a seal stating, by breaking this seal, you agree to the terms and conditions of the evaluation board license agreement, the terms and conditions of which are available at: https://www.st.com/resource/en/evaluation_board_terms_of_use/evaluationproductlicenseagreement.pdf
Upon breaking the seal, you and STMicroelectronics entered into the evaluation board license agreement, a copy of which is also enclosed with the evaluation board for convenience.
Attention: This evaluation board only offers limited features for evaluating ST products. It has not been tested for use with other products and is not suitable for any safety or other commercial or consumer application. This evaluation board is otherwise provided “AS IS” and STMicroelectronics disclaims all warranties, express or implied, including the implied warranties of merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose.
UM2868 - Rev 1 page 4/30
3
UM2868
Handling precautions
Handling precautions
Please take care to handle the package content in order to prevent electrostatic discharge.
Before the EVB is used or power is applied, please fully read the following sections on how to correctly configure the board. Failure to correctly configure the board may cause irreparable component, MCU or EVB damage.
UM2868 - Rev 1 page 5/30
UM2868
Hardware description
4
Hardware description
4.1
4.2
4.3
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Hardware features
The SPC570SADPT100S board has the following features:
• It can be used as a stand-alone board by providing external power supplies input (5 V, 3.3 V, 1.25 V)
Reset button with driver and led indicator
SPC570SADPT100S has the socket for device in eTQFP100 package
Debug ports:
– 34-pin SAMTEC connector for Nexus 2
– 38-pin Mictor connector for Nexus level 3+
– 14-pin header connector for JTAG port
40 Mhz crystal main oscillator with jumpers to optionally disconnect it
8 Mhz oscillator with jumpers to optionally disconnect it
Clock input through SMA connector to optionally disconnect it
2 X SAMTEC QSH series, 240 way connector to connect mini module to the motherboard
•
•
•
Hardware dimensions
The evaluation board has the following dimensions:
• PCB area: 127 mm x 114.3 mm
Top components height: 18.8 mm
Bottom components height: 3.5 mm
PCB thickness 1.6 mm
Pin numbering for jumpers
Three pin jumpers for the mini module have rectangular pad to indicate the position of pin 1 and there is the PCB silk-screen with the number of all pins. See example below for the numbering convention used in this manual for jumper settings.
Figure 4. Overview of pin numbering convention
UM2868 - Rev 1 page 6/30
UM2868
Hardware and jumper setting
5
Hardware and jumper setting
5.1
Power supplies
When the mini module is plugged onto the motherboard, the power is supplied directly by the motherboard. In this setup, the external power supply input available on the mini module should NOT be used.
When the SPC570SADPT100S mini module is used as a stand-alone board , the external power supplies must be used (5 V, 3.3 V, 1.25 V).
The following jumpers are used to configure the power supply:
Table 1. Power supplies configuration jumpers
Jumper
J1
J3
Description
•
•
VDD_HV_ADC_TSENS voltage configuration:
1-2: 5 V_LR (linear)
2-3: 5 V_SW (switching)
•
•
VREFH_ADC voltage configuration:
1-2: 5 V_LR (linear)
2-3: 5 V_SW (switching)
J5
J6
JP1
JP2
JP4
JP5
•
•
VDD_HV_PMU_OSC voltage configuration:
1-2: 5 V_SR
2-3: 3.3 V_SR
•
•
VDD_HV_IO_MAIN voltage configuration:
1-2: 5V_SR
2-3: 3.3V_SR
•
•
External core voltage supply configuration jumper:
Open: core voltage supply not connected to external 1.25 V
Closed: core voltage supply connected to external
1.25 V
•
•
VDD_LV1 configuration for external 1.25V use:
Open: VDD_LV1 not connected to JP1
Closed: VDD_LV1 connected to JP1
•
•
VDD_LV2 configuration for external 1.25 V use:
Open: VDD_LV2 not connected to JP1
Closed: VDD_LV2 connected to JP1
•
•
VDD_LV3 configuration for external 1.25V use:
Open: VDD_LV3 not connected to JP1
Closed: VDD_LV3 connected to JP1
Default
1-2 (5
V_LR)
1-2 (5
V_LR)
1-2 (5
V_SR)
1-2 (5
V_SR)
Open
Close
Close
Close
Position
SPC570SADPT100S mini module - top –
C3
SPC570SADPT100S mini module - top –
C3
SPC570SADPT100S mini module - top –
C2
SPC570SADPT100S mini module - top –
C3
SPC570SADPT100S mini module - bottom
– C4
SPC570SADPT100S mini module - bottom
– C3
SPC570SADPT100S mini module - bottom
– C2
SPC570SADPT100S mini module - bottom
– C2
UM2868 - Rev 1 page 7/30
5.2
UM2868
Port configuration
Port configuration
The following jumpers need to configure the ports:
Table 2. Port related jumpers
Jumper
J11
Description
•
•
TESTMODE connection configuration:
Open: TESTMODE not connected
Closed: TESTMODE connected to:
– R6 Mounted: pulldown (default)
– R3 Mounted: pullup
JP3
•
•
PC[15] connection configuration jumper:
1-2: QSH connectors (motherboard)
2-3: ESR0
Default
Close (default pulldown)
1-2 (QSH connectors motherboard)
Position
Figure 10. Overview of SPC570SADPT100S mini module - top – A2
Figure 10. Overview of SPC570SADPT100S mini module - top – B2
UM2868 - Rev 1 page 8/30
5.3
UM2868
System clock configuration
System clock configuration
The mini module supports the usage of crystal clock sources as well as external clock source:
Table 3. System clock related jumpers
Jumper
J13
J15
Description
•
•
EXTAL connectionconfiguration:
1-2: EXTAL connected to 40 MHz cristal clock source
2-3: EXTAL connected to EXTAL EVB clock source
•
•
XTAL connectionconfiguration:
1-2: XTAL connected to 40 MHz cristal clock source
2-3: XTAL connected to XTAL EVB clock source
J17
J19
•
•
8 MHz oscillator enable jumper:
Open: 8 MHz oscillator not enabled
Closed: 8 MHz oscillator enabled
•
•
External clock source jumper selector:
1-2: from 8 MHz oscillator
2-3: from SMA connector
Default
1-2 (XT1 pin2)
1-2 (XT1 pin1)
Open
1-2
Position
SPC570SADPT100S mini module - top –
B2
SPC570SADPT100S mini module - top –
B2
SPC570SADPT100S mini module - top –
C1
SPC570SADPT100S mini module - top –
B2
UM2868 - Rev 1 page 9/30
5.4
UM2868
Connectors
Connectors
The mini module evaluation board has the following debug connectors:
Table 4. Connectors
Conn ector s
Description Position
J12
J14
J7
J4
J2
14-pin header connector for JTAG port
34-pin SAMTEC connector for Nexus 2
38-pin Mictor connector for Nexus level 3+
Fault Collection and Control Unit (FCCU) pin, for failure notification
External power supplies input
J23,
J24
2 X SAMTEC QSH series, 240 way connector to connect minimodule to Motherboard
Figure 10. Overview of SPC570SADPT100S mini module
Figure 10. Overview of SPC570SADPT100S mini module
Figure 10. Overview of SPC570SADPT100S mini module
Figure 10. Overview of SPC570SADPT100S mini module
Figure 10. Overview of SPC570SADPT100S mini module
Figure 11. Overview of SPC570SADPT100S mini module
The following figure shows the JTAG connector schema.
Figure 5. JTAG connector schema
UM2868 - Rev 1
The following table shows the JTAG connector pinout.
page 10/30
UM2868 - Rev 1
Table 5. JTAG Header 2x7 pins connector pinout
12
13
14
9
10
11
Pin number
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Signal
TDI
GND
TDO
GND
TCK
GND
EVTI
N.C.
PORST
TMS
VDD_HV_IO_MAIN
GND
EVTO
N.C.
The following picture shows the NEXUS SAMTEC ASP-137973-01 connector schema.
Figure 6. NEXUS SAMTEC ASP-137973-01
UM2868
Connectors page 11/30
UM2868
Connectors
UM2868 - Rev 1
The following table shows the NEXUS SAMTEC ASP-137973-01 connector pinout.
Table 6. NEXUS SAMTEC ASP-137973-01 connector pinout
14
15
16
17
18
9
10
11
12
13
Pin number
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
27
28
29
30
31
32
24
25
26
33
34
SH1
SH2
19
20
21
22
23
TX1N
TDO
GND
JCOMP
N.C.
N.C.
N.C.
EVTI
GND
EVTO
Signal
N.C.
3.3 V
N.C.
TCK
GND
TMS
TX1P
TDI
N.C.
PORST
N.C.
ESR0
GND
GND
N.C.
N.C.
N.C.
N.C.
GND
GND
N.C.
N.C.
N.C.
N.C.
GND
GND
The following figure shows the NEXUS Level 3+ schema.
page 12/30
Figure 7. AURORA schema
UM2868
Connectors
UM2868 - Rev 1
The following picture shows the Nexus level 3+ connector pinout.
Pin number
5
6
7
8
9
3
4
1
2
10
11
12
13
14
Table 7. Nexus level 3+ connector pinout
Signal
Not connected
Not connected
Not connected
Not connected
Not connected
GND
TRACE_D2_P
Not connected
TRACE_D2_N
Not connected
GND
GND
TRACE_D0_P
Not connected page 13/30
UM2868 - Rev 1
Pin number
29
30
31
32
33
24
25
26
27
28
37
38
39
40
34
35
36
19
20
21
22
23
15
16
17
18
The following figure shows the FCCU (Fault Collection and Control Unit) connector schema.
Signal
TRACE_D0_N
Not connected
GND
GND
TRACE_CLK_P
Not connected
TRACE_CLK_N
Not connected
GND
GND
TRACE_D1_P
Not connected
TRACE_D1_N
Not connected
GND
GND
TRACE_D3_P
Not connected
TRACE_D3_N
Not connected
GND
GND
Not connected
GND
Not connected
GND
Figure 8. FCCU connector schema
UM2868
Connectors page 14/30
Table 8. FCCU connector pinout
Pin number
1
2
The following figure shows the external power supply connector schema.
Signal
FCCU_F0
FCCU_F1
Figure 9. External power supply connector schema
UM2868
Test points
5.5
Table 9. External power supply connector pinout
Pin number
1
2
3
4
Signal
1.25 V
3.3 V
5 V
GND
Test points
Several test points of different shape and functionality are scattered around the SPC570SADPT100S evaluation board to allow easy access to MCU and reference signals. This chapter summarizes and describes the available test points. Test points are listed and detailed in the following table.
Test Point
GT1
GT2
GT3
GT4
GT5
Description
GND test point
GND test point
GND test point
GND test point
GND test point
Table 10. Test points
Position
Figure 10. Overview of SPC570SADPT100S mini module - top – A4
Figure 10. Overview of SPC570SADPT100S mini module - top – D4
Figure 10. Overview of SPC570SADPT100S mini module - top – C2
Figure 10. Overview of SPC570SADPT100S mini module - top – A1
Figure 10. Overview of SPC570SADPT100S mini module - top – D1
UM2868 - Rev 1 page 15/30
UM2868
Test points
Test Point
TP3
TP4
TP5
TP6
TP11
TP16
TP17
TP18
TP19
Description
TCK test point (JTAG)
TMS test point (JTAG)
TDI test point (JTAG)
TDO test point (JTAG)
J23A, QSH connector, pin10 (PA[5]) test point
J23A, QSH connector, pin19 (PA[14]) test point
J24B, QSH connector, pin210 (PD[6]) test point
J24B, QSH connector, pin209 (PD[7]) test point
J24B, QSH connector, pin183 (PF[13]) test point
Position
Figure 10. Overview of SPC570SADPT100S mini module - top – A1
Figure 10. Overview of SPC570SADPT100S mini module - top – A1
Figure 10. Overview of SPC570SADPT100S mini module - top – A2
Figure 10. Overview of SPC570SADPT100S mini module - top – A1
Figure 10. Overview of SPC570SADPT100S mini module - top – A2
Figure 10. Overview of SPC570SADPT100S mini module - top – B4
Figure 10. Overview of SPC570SADPT100S mini module - top – D1
Figure 10. Overview of SPC570SADPT100S mini module - top – D1
Figure 10. Overview of SPC570SADPT100S mini module - top – C1
UM2868 - Rev 1 page 16/30
6
Layout overview
Figure 10. Overview of SPC570SADPT100S mini module - top
UM2868
Layout overview
UM2868 - Rev 1 page 17/30
Figure 11. Overview of SPC570SADPT100S mini module - bottom
UM2868
Layout overview
UM2868 - Rev 1 page 18/30
7
UM2868
BOM
BOM
#
1
3
4
2
5
6
7
8
9
10
Item
C1
C2, C5,
C8, C10,
C13, C15,
C19, C26,
C29, C32,
C39
C3, C9,
C18
C4
C6, C11,
C14, C20,
C27, C30,
C33
C7, C28,
C31
C12, C21,
C22, C23,
C25
C34, C38
C35
C36, C37
Qty
1
11
3
5
2
1
2
3
1
7
11 DUT1
14
15
12
13
GT1,
GT2,
GT3,
GT4, GT5
J1, J3,
J5, J6,
J13, J15,
J19, JP3
J2
J4
1
5
8
1
1
Table 11. BOM
Reference
CCERSMD105-08
05M
Value
1μF
CCERSMD104-06
03M
CCERSMD102-06
03V
CCERSMD474-08
05X
100nF
1nF
470nF
1nF DNP DNP
2.2 μF DNP DNP
CCERSMD225-08
05M
CCERSMD270-06
03
2.2 μF
47pF DNP
27pF
10pF DNP
DNP
DNP
ZOCC100TQFP-
XEST
TEST2
VELVETYeTQFP100
TESTPOINT
Options Description
Mult. Cer. cap.
50V SMD 0805
Mult. Cer. cap.
50V SMD 0603
Mult. Cer. cap.
100V SMD 0603
Mult. Cer. cap.
50V SMD 0805
Mult. Cer. cap.
100V SMD 0603
Mult. Cer. cap.
16V SMD 0805 -
Automotive Series
Mult. Cer. cap.
16V SMD 0805 -
Automotive Series
Mult. Cer. cap.
50V SMD 0603
Mult. Cer. cap.
50V SMD 0603
Mult. Cer. cap.
50V SMD 0603
VELVETY - Device
Under Test -
ETQFP100 -
SENSATA(WELLS
) -
3014-100-06-0G-
ST
PCB test point -
Raised Loops
STRIP3PM STRIP3PM 1-2
TYCO-1437671-6
STRIP2PM
1437671-6
STRIP2PM
Male Strip 3 poles
TYCO Board
Mount Screwless
Connector - Pitch
5.08mm 90°
Male Strip 2 poles
UM2868 - Rev 1 page 19/30
UM2868 - Rev 1
# Item
16 J7
17
18
J11, J18,
J20, J21
J12
19 J14
20
21
J17
J22
36
37
38
33
34
31
32
35
28
29
26
27
30
22
23
24
25
J23, J24
JP1
JP2, JP4,
JP5
LD1
LD2
OSC1
R1
R3
R4, R5,
R25
R6, R23
R7
R15
R21, R22
R24, R26
R27
SW1
TP3, TP4,
TP5, TP6
1
1
1
4
1
2
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
3
2
1
3
1
1
1
4
1
Qty
1
UM2868
BOM
Reference
TYCO-5767054-1
STRIP2PM
M.14.180 LP-3M
Value
5767054-1
STRIP2PM Close
N2514-6002RB
SAM-
ASP13797301
SAMTEC
ASP-137973-01
STRIP2PM
BNC-SMA-
FEM-180
SAM-
QSH12001LDA
STRIP2PM
BNC-SMA-
FEM-180
SAMTEC
QSH-120-01-L-D-
A
Open
Close
LEDSMDGIAL-08
05
LEDSMDRED-080
5
Q8MHZ-
SMD-3953M
RESMD100-805
RESMD472-0603
RESMD103-0603
RESMD000-0603
RESMD561-0603
RESMD221-0603
RESMD101-0603
PULSANTEG
10 K
0R DNP
0 R
560 R
220 R
100 R
Pushbutton
Yellow
Red
8 MHz
10R
10K DNP
4 K7
DNP
DNP
DNP
Options Description
Conn. SMD
TYCO , vertical, female, 38P
MICTOR - GND
Pin Lenght
2.74mm
Male Strip 2 poles
3M Conn Flat
Male 14 pins, straight - Pitch
2.54mm
SAMTEC 0.8mm
pitch - Connector
SMD 17x2 -
NEXUS Connector
Male Strip 2 poles
Conn. RF SMA
180°
SAMTEC 0.5mm
pitch High Speed
SMD Socket
Jumper SMD
Jumper SMD
Led Diode Yellow
SMD 0805
Led Diode Red
SMD 0805
Hybrid Quartz Osc
SMD ECS 3953M
Resistor 1/10W
1% SMD 0805
Resistor 1/10W
1% SMD 0603
Resistor 1/10W
1% SMD 0603
Resistor 1/10W
1% SMD 0603
Resistor 1/10W
1% SMD 0603
Resistor 1/10W
1% SMD 0603
Resistor 1/10W
1% SMD 0603
Resistor 1/10W
1% SMD 0603
Resistor 1/10W
1% SMD 0603
Pushbutton for pcb
4 pins
Testpoint SMD page 20/30
40
41
#
39
Item
U1
U3
XT1
1
1
Qty
1
UM2868
BOM
Reference
74LVC125AMTR-
SMD
Value
74LVC125AMTR
74V1G08-SMD 74V1G08STR
Q40MHZ-
SMD-5032
40 MHz
Options Description
I.C. Low Voltage
CMOS Quad Bus
Buffers - SO14
I.C. Single 2-Input and Gate - SMD
SOT23-5L
Quartz 40MHz
SMD NX5032GA
XTAL NDK
UM2868 - Rev 1 page 21/30
8
Schematic
Figure 12. Power and decoupling
Pow e r a n d De c ou p lin g
J2
1437671-6
3
4
1
2
1.25V_SR
3.3V_SR
5.0V_SR
GND
DUT1A
VREFH_ADC
29
ADC
OSC & JTAG (3.3V or 5V)
VDD_HV_ADC_TSENS
VDD_HV_PMU_OSC
39
55
VDD_HV_IO_W0
20
VDD_HV_IO_E0
51
I/O (3.3v - 5V)
VDD_HV_IO_N0
85
VDD_HV_IO_N1
95
VREFH_ADC
VDD_HV_ADC_TSENS
VDD_HV_PMU_OSC
VDD_HV_IO_MAIN
C15
100nF
50V
0603
X7R
CLOSE TO
PIN 20
C18
1nF
100V
0603
X7R
C21
2.2uF
16V
0805
X7R
GND
C19
100nF
50V
0603
X7R
NOT
MOUNTED
C20
1nF DNP
100V
0603
X7R
C22
2.2uF
16V
0805
X7R
GND
C10
100nF
50V
0603
X7R
NOT
MOUNTED
C11
1nF DNP
100V
0603
X7R
C12
2.2uF
16V
0805
X7R
GND
NOT MOUNTED
C1
1uF
50V
0805
X7R
C2
100nF
50V
0603
X7R
C3
1nF
100V
0603
X7R
R1
10R
1/10W
0805
GND
DEFAULT
1-2 CLOSED
5.0V_LR
2
J3
STRIP3PM
C4
470nF
50V
0805
X7R
C5
100nF
50V
0603
X7R
C6
1nF DNP
100V
0603
X7R
NOT MOUNTED
GND
VDD_HV_PMU_OSC
5.0V_LR
DEFAULT
1-2 CLOSED
2
J1
STRIP3PM
3.3V_SR
5.0V_SR
1.25V_SR
C7
2.2uF DNP
16V
0805
X7R
C8
100nF
50V
0603
X7R
GND
C9
1nF
100V
0603
X7R
2
J5
STRIP3PM
DEFAULT
1-2 CLOSED
NOT
MOUNTED
C13
100nF
50V
0603
X7R
GND
C14
1nF DNP
100V
0603
X7R
C23
2.2uF
16V
0805
X7R
VDD_HV_IO_MAIN
2
J6
STRIP3PM
DEFAULT
1-2 CLOSED
GND
103
EPAD
VELVETY-eTQFP100
MCU CORE LOGIC
( 1.25V )
VDD_LV_W0
19
VDD_LV_E0
52
VDD_LV_E1
68
JP1 default OPEN
GT1
TEST2
GT2
TEST2
GT3
TEST2
RING -HEADED FOR PROBE HOOK
GT4
TEST2
GT5
TEST2
GND
VDD_LV1
VDD_LV2
VDD_LV3
NOT MOUNTED
C31
2.2uF DNP
16V
0805
X7R
C32
100nF
50V
0603
X7R
C33
1nF DNP
100V
0603
X7R
NOT MOUNTED
PLACE NEAR RELATIVE DECOUPLING
JP2 default CLOSE
GND
NOT MOUNTED
C28
2.2uF DNP
16V
0805
X7R
C29
100nF
50V
0603
X7R
C30
1nF DNP
100V
0603
X7R
NOT MOUNTED
JP4 default CLOSE
C25
2.2uF
16V
0805
X7R
GND
C26
100nF
50V
0603
X7R
C27
1nF DNP
100V
0603
X7R
NOT MOUNTED
JP5 default CLOSE
GND
Figure 13. Signals
TP3 TP4 TP5 TP6
PA[0..15]
PA[0..15]
TCK
TMS
TDI
TDO
TCK
TMS
TDI
TDO
PA0
PA1
PA2
PA3
PA4
PA5
PA6
PA7
PA8
PA9
PA10
PA11
PA12
PA13
PA14
PA15
PB[0..15] PB[0..15]
PB0
PB1
PB2
PB3
PB4
PB5
PB6
PB7
PB8
PB9
PB10
PB11
PB12
PB13
PB14
PB15
PC[0..15]
PC[0..15]
63
60
59
61
14
15
16
17
10
11
12
13
8
9
6
7
4
5
2
3
18
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
DUT1B
TCK
TMS
TDI
TDO
PA[0]
PA[1]
PA[2]
PA[3]
PA[4]
PA[5]
PA[6]
PA[7]
PA[8]
PA[9]
PA[10]
PA[11]
PA[12]
PA[13]
PA[14]
PA[15]
PB[0]
PB[1]
PB[2]
PB[3]
PB[4]
PB[5]
PB[6]
PB[7]
PB[8]
PB[9]
PB[10]
PB[11]
PB[12]
PB[13]
PB[14]
PB[15]
PC0
PC1
PC2
PC3
PC4
PC5
PC6
PC7
PC8
PC9
PC10
PC11
PC12
PC13
PC14
PC15
1
JP3
STRIP3PM
DEFAULT 1-2 CLOSED
3
ESR0
47
48
49
56
57
58
62
41
42
43
44
45
46
37
38
40
PC[0]
PC[1]
PC[2]
PC[3]
PC[4]
PC[5]
PC[6]
PC[7]
PC[8]
PC[9]
PC[10]
PC[11]
PC[12]
PC[13]
PC[14]
PC[15] / NMI / ESR0
VELVETY-eTQFP100
PD[0]
PD[1]
PD[2]
PD[3]
PD[4]
PD[5]
PD[6]
PD[7]
PD[8]
PD[9]
PD[10]
PD[11]
PD[12]
PD[13]
PD[14]
PD[15]
71
72
73
74
75
65
67
69
70
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
PE[0]
PE[1]
PE[2]
PE[3] / MSEO
PE[4]
PE[5] / MDO3
PE[6] / MDO2
PE[7] / MDO1
PE[8] / MDO0
PE[9]
PE[10]
PE[11] / MCKO
PE[12]
PE[13]
PE[14] / EVTO
PE[15] / EVTI
89
90
91
92
93
94
96
97
98
99
100
83
84
86
87
88
FCCU_F0
1
FCCU_F1
50
PORST
TESTMODE
XTAL
EXTAL
66
64
54
53
S ig n a ls
PD[0..15]
PD[0..15]
MSEO
MDO3
MDO2
MDO1
MDO0
MCKO
EVTO
EVTI
PE0
PE1
PE2
PE3
PE4
PE5
PE6
PE7
PE8
PE9
PE10
PE11
PE12
PE13
PE14
PE15
PD0
PD1
PD2
PD3
PD4
PD5
PD6
PD7
PD8
PD9
PD10
PD11
PD12
PD13
PD14
PD15
PE[0..15]
FCCU_F0 LABEL ON PCB
J4
STRIP2PM
FCCU_F1 LABEL ON PCB
PORST
TESTMODE
XTAL
EXTAL
XTAL
EXTAL
VDD_HV_IO_MAIN
R4
4K7
1/10W
0603
PORST
PE[0..15]
ESR0
VDD_HV_IO_MAIN
R5
4K7
1/10W
0603
5.0V_SR
ESR0
R3
10K DNP
1/10W
0603
NOT MOUNTED
J11
1 2
STRIP2PM default CLOSED
R6
10K
1/10W
0603
GND
Figure 14. Reset, JTAG, Nexus level 3+ support, Nexus interface and crystal oscillator
VDD_HV_IO_MAIN
Jtag interface
Re s e t , J TAG, Ne x u s le ve l 3 + s u p p ort , Ne x u s In t e rfa c e a n d Cry s t a l Os c illa t or
C36
10pF DNP
50V
0603
COG/NP0
NOT MOUNTED
XT1
40MHz
NX5032GA
J13
STRIP3PM
DEFAULT
1-2 CLOSED
2
C37
10pF DNP
50V
0603
COG/NP0
NOT MOUNTED
R15
0R
1/10W
0603
J15
STRIP3PM
DEFAULT
1-2 CLOSED
2
EXTAL
EVB-EXTAL
(MCU Crystal Input)
EXTAL
XTAL
(MCU Crystal Output)
XTAL
GND GND
REMOVE XTAL jumper when driving EXTAL from
Oscillator Module or External Source (PLL Enabled)
Connect XTAL jumper to GND when driving EXTAL from
Oscilaltor Module or External Source (PLL Bypass Mode)
GND
Nexus interface
3.3V_SR
J14
GND
21
23
25
27
29
31
33
SH1
9
11
13
15
17
19
5
7
1
3
TX3N gnd n.c.
n.c.
gnd n.c.
n.c.
SH1
TX0P
TX0N gnd
TX1P
TX1N gnd
TX2P
TX2N gnd
TX3P
+V
TCK
TMS
TDI
TDO
JCOMP
EVTI1
EVTI0
EVTO0
RSTOUT
RSTIN gnd
CLKP
CLKN gnd
EVTO1 n.c.
SH2
SAMTEC ASP-137973-01
26
28
30
32
18
20
22
24
34
SH2
10
12
14
16
6
8
2
4
EVTI
EVTO
ESR0
PORST
GND
EVTI
EVTO
ESR0
PORST
LVDS signals are not routed to motherboard.
JTAG signals are not routed to motherboard.
EVT signals have the option of adding a jumper on daughtercard to route signals to motherboard.
C38
47pF DNP
50V
0603
COG/NP0
NOT MOUNTED
TDI
TDO
TCK
EVTI
PORST
EVTO
EVTI
PORST
EVTO
NOT MOUNTED
R7
0R DNP
1/10W
0603
NOT MOUNTED
C34
47pF DNP
50V
0603
COG/NP0
JTAG Connector
C35
27pF
50V
0603
COG/NP0
9
11
13
5
7
1
3
J12
TDI
TDO
TCK
EVTI
RESET
VDD
RDY
GND
GND
GND
N/C
TMS
GND
JCOMP
N2514-6002RB
6
8
2
4
10
12
14
GND GND
Place CAPS as close to connector pins as possible but do NOT fit cap C34 at board assembly.
GND
TMS
TDI, TDO, TCK, TMS are not connected to daughter card.
PORST, EVTI and EVTO are connected to daughtercard
TCK
TMS
TDI
TDO
Nexus level 3+ support
PORST
TDO
TCK
TMS
TDI
R2
ESR0
10K
1/10W
0603
GND
VDD_HV_IO_MAIN
GND
31
33
35
37
15
17
19
21
23
25
27
29
11
13
5
7
9
1
3
N/C
N/C
MDO09
BootCFG
RSTIN
TDO
MDO10
TCK
TMS
TDI
JCOMP
MDO11
RSTOUT
TDET/WDTC
ToolIO1
VBatt
VBatt
ToolIO0
VSTBY
J7
5767054-1
N/C
N/C
CLKOUT
MDO08
EVTI
VTREF
RDY
MDO7
MDO6
MDO5
MDO4
MDO3
MDO2
MDO1
MDO0
EVTO
MCKO
MSEO1
MSEO0
32
34
36
38
16
18
20
22
24
26
28
30
2
4
6
8
10
12
14
EVTI
VDD_HV_IO_MAIN
MDO3
MDO2
MDO1
MDO0
EVTO
MCKO
MSEO
RESET External Clock Input
Note - Internal
Pull-Up on Pin 1
GND
C39
100nF
0603
50V
X7R
1
OSC1
EN
2
+Vs
GND OUT
8MHz
7x5
4
3
J17
STRIP2PM
ENABLE default OPEN
3.3V_SR
OSC-MOD
Note - External 3.3V
egulator MUST be enabled when using oscillator module
J19
STRIP3PM
DEFAULT
1-2 CLOSED
2
EVB-EXTAL
J22
BNC-SMA-FEM-180
SMA style
Connector
1
R27
100R
1/10W
0603
GND
EXTAL-SMA
VDD_HV_IO_MAIN VDD_HV_IO_MAIN
SW1
Pushbutton
R23
10K
1/10W
0603
RST-SW
R21
560R
1/10W
0603
VDD_HV_IO_MAIN
LD1
Yellow
0805
USER RESET LED
RST-SW
R25
4K7
1/10W
0603
GND
2
Vcc J20
GND
3
U1A
STRIP2PM default CLOSED
SO14
74LVC125AMTR
GND
RST-MCU
GND
9
Vcc
8
R26
GND U1C
SO14
74LVC125AMTR
220R
1/10W
0603
J21
PORST
STRIP2PM default CLOSED
GND GND
PORST
GND
VDD_HV_IO_MAIN
VDD_HV_IO_MAIN
GND
5
Vcc
6
R24
GND
U1B
SO14
74LVC125AMTR
220R
1/10W
0603
J18
STRIP2PM default CLOSED
ESR0
GND
VDD_HV_IO_MAIN
ESR0
VDD_HV_IO_MAIN
1
2
VCC
GND
R22
560R
1/10W
0603
4
U3
74V1G08STR
SOT23-5L
LD2
Red
0805
MCU RESET LED
Figure 15. Daughte card to motherboard connectors
PortA
PA[0..15]
PA[0..15]
PA8
PA9
PA10
PA11
PA12
PA13
PA14
PA15
PA0
PA1
PA2
PA3
PA4
PA5
PA6
PA7
DAUGHTER CARD TO MOTHERBOARD CONNECTORS
PortB
PB[0..15]
PB[0..15]
PortC
PC[0..15]
PC[0..15]
PortD
PD[0..15]
PD[0..15]
PortE
PE[0..15]
PE[0..15]
PB8
PB9
PB10
PB11
PB12
PB13
PB14
PB15
PB0
PB1
PB2
PB3
PB4
PB5
PB6
PB7
PC8
PC9
PC10
PC11
PC12
PC13
PC14
PC15
PC0
PC1
PC2
PC3
PC4
PC5
PC6
PC7
PD8
PD9
PD10
PD11
PD12
PD13
PD14
PD15
PD0
PD1
PD2
PD3
PD4
PD5
PD6
PD7
PE8
PE9
PE10
PE11
PE12
PE13
PE14
PE15
PE0
PE1
PE2
PE3
PE4
PE5
PE6
PE7
1.25V_SR
1.25V_SR
PA0
PA2
PA4
PA6
PA8
PA10
PA12
PA14
5.0V_SR
5.0V_SR
PC0
PC2
PC4
PC6
PC8
PC10
PC12
PC14
3.3V_SR
3.3V_SR
PE0
PE2
PE4
PE6
PE8
PE10
PE12
PE14
1.25V_SR
1.25V_SR
5.0V_SR
5.0V_SR
J23A
101
103
105
107
109
111
113
115
117
119
89
91
93
95
81
83
85
87
97
99
71
73
75
77
79
63
65
67
69
53
55
57
59
61
45
47
49
51
35
37
39
41
43
27
29
31
33
17
19
21
23
25
9
11
13
15
5
7
1
3
101
103
105
107
109
111
113
115
117
119
91
93
95
97
99
83
85
87
89
73
75
77
79
81
65
67
69
71
53
55
57
59
45
47
49
51
61
63
35
37
39
41
43
27
29
31
33
17
19
21
23
25
9
11
13
15
5
7
1
3
SAMTEC QSH-120-01-L-D-A
102
104
106
108
110
112
114
116
118
120
84
86
88
90
92
94
96
98
100
74
76
78
80
82
66
68
70
72
54
56
58
60
46
48
50
52
62
64
36
38
40
42
44
28
30
32
34
18
20
22
24
26
10
12
14
16
6
8
2
4
102
104
106
108
110
112
114
116
118
120
90
92
94
96
82
84
86
88
98
100
72
74
76
78
80
64
66
68
70
54
56
58
60
62
46
48
50
52
36
38
40
42
44
28
30
32
34
18
20
22
24
26
10
12
14
16
6
8
2
4
1.25V_SR
1.25V_SR
PA1
PA3
PA5
PA7
PA9
PA11
PA13
PA15
5.0V_SR
5.0V_SR
PC1
PC3
PC5
PC7
PC9
PC11
PC13
PC15
3.3V_SR
3.3V_SR
PE1
PE3
PE5
PE7
PE9
PE11
PE13
PE15
1.25V_SR
1.25V_SR
5.0V_SR
5.0V_SR
RST-SW
RST-SW
5.0V_LR
5.0V_LR
1.25V_SR
1.25V_SR
5.0V_SR
5.0V_SR
3.3V_SR
3.3V_SR
VDD_HV_IO_MAIN
VDD_HV_IO_MAIN
206
208
210
212
214
216
218
220
222
188
190
192
194
196
198
200
202
204
224
226
228
230
232
234
236
238
240
168
170
172
174
176
178
180
182
184
186
150
152
154
156
158
160
162
164
166
132
134
136
138
140
142
144
146
148
122
124
126
128
130
SH9
SH10
SH11
SH12
SH13
SH14
SH15
SH16
204
206
208
210
212
214
216
218
220
222
186
188
190
192
194
196
198
200
202
224
226
228
230
232
234
236
238
240
168
170
172
174
176
178
180
182
184
150
152
154
156
158
160
162
164
166
132
134
136
138
140
142
144
146
148
122
124
126
128
130
SH9
SH10
SH11
SH12
SH13
SH14
SH15
SH16
SAMTEC QSH-120-01-L-D-A
J23B
203
205
207
209
211
213
215
217
219
221
185
187
189
191
193
195
197
199
201
223
225
227
229
231
233
235
237
239
167
169
171
173
175
177
179
181
183
149
151
153
155
157
159
161
163
165
131
133
135
137
139
141
143
145
147
121
123
125
127
129
SH1
SH2
SH3
SH4
SH5
SH6
SH7
SH8
205
207
209
211
213
215
217
219
221
187
189
191
193
195
197
199
201
203
223
225
227
229
231
233
235
237
239
167
169
171
173
175
177
179
181
183
185
149
151
153
155
157
159
161
163
165
131
133
135
137
139
141
143
145
147
121
123
125
127
129
SH1
SH2
SH3
SH4
SH5
SH6
SH7
SH8
5.0V_LR
5.0V_LR
1.25V_SR
1.25V_SR
5.0V_SR
5.0V_SR
3.3V_SR
3.3V_SR
VDD_HV_IO_MAIN
VDD_HV_IO_MAIN
GND
1.25V_SR
3.3V_SR
5.0V_SR
5.0V_LR
VDD_HV_IO_MAIN
1.25V_SR
3.3V_SR
5.0V_SR
5.0V_LR
VDD_HV_IO_MAIN
5.0V_LR
5.0V_LR
1.25V_SR
1.25V_SR
5.0V_SR
5.0V_SR
3.3V_SR
3.3V_SR
VDD_HV_IO_MAIN
VDD_HV_IO_MAIN
119
117
115
113
111
109
107
105
103
101
99
97
95
93
91
89
87
85
83
81
79
77
75
73
71
69
67
65
63
61
59
57
55
53
51
49
47
45
43
41
39
37
35
33
31
29
27
25
23
21
19
17
15
13
11
9
7
5
3
1
119
117
115
113
111
109
107
105
103
101
99
97
95
93
91
89
87
85
83
81
79
77
75
73
71
69
67
65
63
61
59
57
55
53
51
49
47
45
43
41
39
37
35
33
31
29
27
25
23
21
19
17
15
13
11
9
7
5
3
1
SAMTEC QSH-120-01-L-D-A
J24A
120
118
116
114
112
110
108
106
104
102
90
88
86
84
100
98
96
94
92
82
80
78
76
74
72
70
68
66
64
62
60
58
56
54
52
50
48
46
44
42
40
38
36
34
32
30
28
26
24
22
20
18
16
14
12
10
8
6
4
2
120
118
116
114
112
110
108
106
104
102
100
98
96
94
92
90
88
86
84
82
80
78
76
74
72
70
68
66
64
62
60
58
56
54
52
50
48
46
44
42
40
38
36
34
32
30
28
26
24
22
20
18
16
14
12
10
8
6
4
2
5.0V_LR
5.0V_LR
1.25V_SR
1.25V_SR
5.0V_SR
5.0V_SR
3.3V_SR
3.3V_SR
VDD_HV_IO_MAIN
VDD_HV_IO_MAIN
GND
PD0
PD2
PD4
PD6
PD8
PD10
PD12
PD14
3.3V_SR
3.3V_SR
1.25V_SR
1.25V_SR
PB0
PB2
PB4
PB6
PB8
PB10
PB12
PB14
5.0V_SR
5.0V_SR
1.25V_SR
1.25V_SR
3.3V_SR
3.3V_SR
J24B
239
237
235
233
231
229
227
225
223
221
219
217
215
213
211
209
207
205
203
201
199
197
195
193
191
189
187
185
183
181
179
177
175
173
171
169
167
165
163
161
159
157
155
153
151
149
147
145
143
141
139
137
135
133
131
129
127
125
123
121
SH8
SH7
SH6
SH5
SH4
SH3
SH2
SH1
193
191
189
187
185
183
181
179
177
175
173
171
169
167
165
163
161
159
157
155
153
151
149
147
145
143
141
139
137
135
133
131
129
127
125
123
121
239
237
235
233
231
229
227
225
223
221
219
217
215
213
211
209
207
205
203
201
199
197
195
SH8
SH7
SH6
SH5
SH4
SH3
SH2
SH1
SAMTEC QSH-120-01-L-D-A
240
238
236
234
232
230
228
226
224
222
220
218
216
214
212
210
208
206
204
202
200
198
196
194
192
190
188
186
184
182
180
178
176
174
172
170
168
166
164
162
160
158
156
154
152
150
148
146
144
142
140
138
136
134
132
130
128
126
124
122
SH16
SH15
SH14
SH13
SH12
SH11
SH10
SH9
194
192
190
188
186
184
182
180
178
176
174
172
170
168
166
164
162
160
158
156
154
152
150
148
146
144
142
140
138
136
134
132
130
128
126
124
122
240
238
236
234
232
230
228
226
224
222
220
218
216
214
212
210
208
206
204
202
200
198
196
SH16
SH15
SH14
SH13
SH12
SH11
SH10
SH9
PD1
PD3
PD5
PD7
PD9
PD11
PD13
PD15
3.3V_SR
3.3V_SR
1.25V_SR
1.25V_SR
PB1
PB3
PB5
PB7
PB9
PB11
PB13
PB15
5.0V_SR
5.0V_SR
1.25V_SR
1.25V_SR
3.3V_SR
3.3V_SR
GND
Revision history
Date
24-May-2021
Version
1
Table 12. Document revision history
Changes
Initial release.
UM2868
UM2868 - Rev 1 page 26/30
UM2868
Contents
Contents
UM2868 - Rev 1 page 27/30
UM2868
List of tables
List of tables
UM2868 - Rev 1 page 28/30
UM2868
List of figures
List of figures
UM2868 - Rev 1 page 29/30
UM2868
IMPORTANT NOTICE – PLEASE READ CAREFULLY
STMicroelectronics NV and its subsidiaries (“ST”) reserve the right to make changes, corrections, enhancements, modifications, and improvements to ST products and/or to this document at any time without notice. Purchasers should obtain the latest relevant information on ST products before placing orders. ST products are sold pursuant to ST’s terms and conditions of sale in place at the time of order acknowledgement.
Purchasers are solely responsible for the choice, selection, and use of ST products and ST assumes no liability for application assistance or the design of
Purchasers’ products.
No license, express or implied, to any intellectual property right is granted by ST herein.
Resale of ST products with provisions different from the information set forth herein shall void any warranty granted by ST for such product.
ST and the ST logo are trademarks of ST. For additional information about ST trademarks, please refer to www.st.com/trademarks . All other product or service names are the property of their respective owners.
Information in this document supersedes and replaces information previously supplied in any prior versions of this document.
© 2021 STMicroelectronics – All rights reserved
UM2868 - Rev 1 page 30/30
डाउनलोड
विज्ञापन