Demco | Aluminator | Specifications | Demco Aluminator Specifications

01-04
TB20017,Rev.6
DOING OUR BEST TO PROVIDE YOU THE BEST
ALUMINATOR
TM
SELF-ALIGNING TOW BAR
OPERATORS MANUAL
READ complete manual CAREFULLY
BEFORE attempting operation.
ASSEMBLY
CALIBRATION
OPERATION
REPLACEMENT PARTS
DEMCO • Dethmers Mfg. Co. • 4010 320th St. • P.O. Box 189 • Boyden, IA 51234
PH: (712) 725-2311 • Toll Free: 1-800-543-3626 • FAX: 1-800-845-6420
www.demco-products.com
Page 1
WARNING: Exceeding weight limitations or not using a towing vehicle larger and at least 500 lbs. heavier
than the tow bar and the towed vehicle combined can result in loss of towing vehicle control, separation
of the tow bar from the towing vehicle, or separation of the towed vehicle from the tow bar, causing severe
personal injury, death, and/or property damage.
TABLE OF CONTENTS
Safety, Sing Location .............................................................................................................. Page 3
Safety,Maintenance Instructions ............................................................................................. Page 4
Safety, Bolt Torque Specifications .......................................................................................... Page 5
Safety cable & light caable installation ..................................................................................... page 6
Hooking up the vehicle to be towed ......................................................................................... page 6
Unhooking towed vehicle ......................................................................................................... page 7
AluminatorTM Tow Bar Parts List ......................................................................................... Page 8
AluminatorTM Tow Bar Parts Breakdown .......................................................................... Page 8-9
Lock Collar Assembly & Disassembly Instructions ................................................................ Page 10
Safety Cable Kit Parts Breakdown ........................................................................................ Page 11
Auxiliary Lighting Cable Kit Parts Breakdown ....................................................................... Page 11
Optional Tow Bar Light Bar Parts Breakdown ....................................................................... Page 12
Warranty Statement .............................................................................................................. Page 13
Optional Extended and Drop/Lift Hitch Attachments ............................................................. Page 14
Page 2
SAFETY SIGN LOCATIONS
Types of safety sign and locations on the Aluminator ô are shown in illustration below. Good
safety requires that you familiarize yourself with various safety signs, type of warning, and
particular function related to that area, that requires your SAFETY AWARENESS.
WARNING
Rating - 6500 lb. Capacity
2
Receiver hitch with proper weight rating required
W
WARNING
To Prevent Serious Injury Or Death:
Do Not Exceed Capacity of Towing
T
Hitch,
T
Towbar
, or Towing
T
V
Vehicle
DETHMERS MFG. COMPANY
REV 2
4010 320th St., P.O. BOX 189
BOYDEN, IA. 51234
TOLL FREE: 1-800-54DEMCO (1-800-543-3626)
www.demco-products.com
Patent numbers: RE35,482
5,887,497 - 5,957,477
Patent pending
TB21008
WARNING
Important operator instructions
To prevent serious injury or property damage follow these safety items:
ï Before operating, read and follow operators manual.
ï Be sure SAFETY CABLES are attach to both towing and towed vehicles using
"criss - cross" method.
ï Replace all worn or damaged parts.
ï Be certain all attaching pins and safety pins are in place.
ï Check all attaching points after first 5 miles and every 200 miles thereafter.
ï Check clearance between vehicles in turning situation.
02/99
TB21004
Page 3
WARNING: FAILURE TO FOLLOW THESE INSTRUCTIONS CAN RESULT IN LOSS OF TOWING VEHICLE CONTROL, SEPARATION OF THE TOW BAR FROM THE TOWING VEHICLE, SEPARATION OF THE TOWED VEHICLE FROM THE TOW
BAR, CAUSING SEVERE PERSONAL INJURY, DEATH, OR PROPERTY DAMAGE.
WARNING: ADDITIONAL SAFETY ITEMS
MAINTENANCE
Safety is of utmost importance at all times. To prevent
personal injury or property damage, observe the following.
Periodically check all bolts and nuts to ensure proper
tension or torque.
• Before allowing anyone to hook up or operate the
Check all pivot points for wear or breakage.
Aluminator , be sure they have read and understand the
proper operating procedure.
TM
• This unit must be used with a Class III, 5,000 lb. Hitch
or higher.
• Be sure the steering components of the towed vehicle
Replace any worn or damaged parts with O.E.M. parts
only.
An occasional spray of lubricant may be required inside
the Lock Collar of the extending legs.
are properly aligned.
DO NOT lubricate any of the pivot points of the
These are self-lubricating washers and
your towbar could lose its self-supporting ability.
• The male receiver tube must fit snugly in the hitch Aluminator
receiver and the safety pin must be in position to lock the
receiver and tube together.
TM
• NOTE: This unit can be backed up in moderate increments. Any severe backwards cornering could result in
damage to the Aluminator and/or towed vehicle chassis.
Keep the Aluminator covered when stored on or off the
towing vehicle.
• For automatic transmissions: Consult your vehicle
owners manual for towing suitability with the drive shaft
connected. Otherwise, the towed vehicle will have to be
equipped with a transmission pump or drive shaft disconnect.
If the Lock Collars become limited in their movement
they may require disassembly using the instructions
provided on page 16.
TM
TM
• Be sure the SAFETY CABLES w/retainers are hooked
to both the towing and towed vehicles using the crisscross method.
Make sure all bolts are properly tightened and those
requiring a set torque are up to specifications:
Center Horizontal Pivot Bolt - 40 ft./lbs.
Front Vertical Pivot Bolt - 75 ft./lbs.
• Do not load the towed vehicle with anything as you may
exceed the towing capacity of the tow bar.
• Check to make sure that all lights are in proper working
(This bolt can be tightened to a torque range of 60 ft./lbs
- 100 ft./lbs for the ease of maneuverability)
Rear Horizontal Pivot Bolt - 60-75 ft./lbs.
(See diagram on Page 5)
order.
• Make sure the optional light bar is fastened securely at
Thank you for Purchasing
Products.
the rear of the towed vehicle.
Must have cable
anchors or a place
to connect cable to
frame
TOW BAR
Tow Bar positioning
should be parallel to
road surface or within 3"
in either direction
Page 4
Important Notice!
Be sure towed vehicle is suitable or adaptable for towing.
A few models are not towable!
Be sure to check if towed vehicle requires additional equipment such as a
transmission lube pump, free-wheel hubs, driveline disconnect or axle locks. Failure to
properly equip towed vehicle will result in severe damage to towed vehicleís
transmission.
Be sure that towed vehicleís steering wheel is unlocked and free to turn. Check
manufacturerís specifications for the proper way to unlock steering wheel.
Be sure to check that receiver on towing vehicle is not inset to far. When attaching a
Demco towing product it is important that turning clearance is adequate. A receiver
that is inset to far on a towing vehicle will shorten turning radius. Failure to check this
may result in towing or towed vehicle to be damaged. It may be necessary to install a
receiver extension to allow for proper turning clearance.
BOLT TORQUE TORQUE DATA FOR STANDARD
NUTS, BOLTS, AND CAPSCREWS.
Torque Specifications
Tighten all bolts to torques specified in chart unless otherwise noted. Check tightness of bolts periodically, using bolt
chart as guide. Replace hardware with same grade bolt.
NOTE: Unless otherwise specified, high-strength Grade 5
hex bolts are used throughout assembly of equipment.
Torque figures indicated are valid for nongreased or non-oiled threads and heads unless otherwise specified. Therefore, do not
grease or oil bolts or capscrews unless otherwise specified in this manual. When using
locking
elements, increase torque values
by 5%.
Bolt Torque for Metric bolts *
ìAî
6
7
8
10
12
14
16
18
20
22
24
GRADE-2
CLASS 8.8
lb-ft (N.m)
9
(13)
15
(21)
23
(31)
45
(61)
78 (106)
125 (169)
194 (263)
268 (363)
378 (513)
516 (699)
654 (886)
GRADE-5
CLASS 9.8 CLASS 10.9
lb-ft
(N.m) lb-ft (N.m)
10
(14)
13
(17)
18
(24)
21
(29)
25
(34)
31
(42)
50
(68)
61
(83)
88
(118)
106 (144)
140
(189)
170 (230)
216
(293)
263 (357)
--364 (493)
--515 (689)
--702 (952)
--890 (1206)
* GRADE or CLASS value for bolts and
capscrews are identified by their head markings.
Bolt Torque for Standard bolts *
“A”
1/4”
5/16”
3/8”
7/16”
1/2”
9/16”
5/8”
3/4”
7/8”
1”
GRADE-8
CLASS 8.8 CLASS 9.8 CLASS 10.9
8.8
9.8
10.9
Page 5
GRADE 2
lb-ft (N.m) lb-ft
6
10
20
30
45
70
95
165
170
225
(8)
(13)
(27)
(40)
(60)
(95)
(130)
(225)
(230)
(300)
9
18
30
50
75
115
150
290
420
630
GRADE 5GRADE 8
(N.m) lb-ft (N.m)
(12)
(25)
(40)
(70)
(100)
(155)
(200)
(390)
(570)
(850)
12
(16)
25
(35)
45
(60)
80
(110)
115 (155)
165 (220)
225 (300)
400 (540)
650 (880)
970 -(1310)
SAFETY CABLE & LIGHT CABLE INSTALLATION
Step 1. Remove safety cables from box and coil a cable
around each leg of the tow bar, starting near the pivot point.
Install the light cable (optional) by placing the coil over the wire
support rod. Secure the cable with the cable anchor located
on left connecting leg lock pin mount. Remove 1/4" bolt, place
anchor over coil of cable and replace bolt. This will prevent the
cable from pulling off and becoming damaged.
HOOKING UP THE VEHICLE TO BE TOWED
Refer to load limits on inside of front cover.
Step 4. Slide and twist the legs into position to attach them
to the baseplate on towed vehicle. Secure to baseplate using
the two attaching pins and 1/4” Quick-Lock Pin. Attach safety
cables (see below). Now connect the lighting cable between
the towing vehicle and the towed vehicle lighting system or
optional light bar. The coiled section of the cable will be stored
on the support rod of the left connecting leg. Towing vehicle
must be larger and at least 500 lbs. heavier than the
towed vehicle, and tow bar combined.
Quick -Lock Pin must be
closed properly. Fold
ring of Quick-Lock Pin to
the side of the pin that
allows ring to snap
against pin. If you have
folded itís ring the wrong
way it will not snap
against pin.
TM
Step 2. Insert the Aluminator into a Class III or IV hitch.
Make sure the receiver tube of the tow bar is secured with 5/8”
x 1-1/4” Epoxy bolts, lockwashers supplied with your
Aluminator . Crisscross cables underneath pivot assembly
and attach safety cables near receiver of towing vehicle.
NOTE: Tighten 5/8” bolts to 150 ft/lbs. and no other attachments can be used on outside of hitch with these bolts. Use
on bolts that were previously used.
TM
R
Step 5. Hook safety cables to chain anchor of baseplate.
Note: Make sure safety clip is in working order.
Step 6. Leave the electrical cable storage pin (circled above)
Step 3. Position the vehicle to be towed approx. 24” behind
out for the locking procedure in step 6. When step 6 is
the towing vehicle. The vehicles do not have to be in straight
completed, position cable on storage rod leaving enough
alignment to complete the hook-up. Engage towed vehicle
slack, and insert pin.
and towing vehicle parking brake.
Page 6
Step 7. Once you are secured to the tow bar, release towed
vehicle parking brake, and slowly back up the towed vehicle
straight back until one leg latches. Determine which leg
latched by having an assistant tell you. If you are by yourself
put towed vehicle in neutral or park, and apply parking brake.
Get out and check to see which leg latched, you can tell by
which leg has green stripe shown by lock collar. To latch the
second leg turn the top of towed vehicles steering wheel into
the direction of the leg that first latched, and slowly back up
again. This will latch the second leg. Once both legs are
latched straighten wheels on towed vehicle, shut vehicle off.
If manual transmission, shift to neutral, unlock steering wheel,
and make sure parking brake is released. Note: For four
wheel drive units, shift transfer case into neutral also.
Reminder: Consult vehicles manufacturer for towing suitability, for manual or automatic transmission vehicles.
Step 3. Remove pins that attach tow bar to towed vehicle.
Aluminator will remain in position. Slide the extendable legs
back into tube. Position electrical cable on storage rod and
insert pin to prevent cable from sliding off.
TM
Step 4.
Now fold both legs together and push them upward.
UNHOOKING THE TOWED VEHICLE
Step 1. Begin unhooking your unit by first applying both vehicle
parking brakes and unhook your lighting and safety cables.
Failure to have parking brakes applied could allow towed
vehicle to roll forward, this could result in limited space
between towing vehicle and towed vehicle.
Green Stripe
Step 5. Rotate them counter-clockwise into the storage position. The unit is self supportive in this position. Insert the small
hairpin into the lockpin inside the front yoke. Cover your
Aluminator and you are ready to drive your vehicle.
TM
NOTE: Picture shown in 45 degree position. Aluminator
will also store in 90 degree position.
TM
TM
NOTE: If you need to store your Aluminator on the
opposite side you must rotate the rear yoke 180 and
rotate the legs clockwise into the storage position.
Step 2. Use the Lock Collar Release Tool to relieve any
pressure in the connecting legs between the two vehicles.
Page 7
PARTS BREAKDOWN Order No. 9511007
REF.
NO.
PART
NO.
QTY.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
16.
17.
18.
19.
20.
21.
22.
23.
24.
25.
26.
27.
28.
29.
30.
31.
32.
33.
34.
35.
36.
37.
38.
39.
40.
41.
42.
43.
44.
45.
10129-81
03808
07161-95
02961
09386-75
09390-75
09404
00116
03806
03797-95
07218
03810
05645
04795
03804-95
09333
03807
10113-75
10114-75
07221
00879
02772
07222
00182
07223
11210-94
03871
07224
03872
10112-93
03873
09383-94
03809
03803-81
07164-95
02178
09384
03878-95
02397
03870-95
02243
03503
00248
07225
1
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
2
2
2
1
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
4
2
2
2
2
2
4
2
2
2
4
2
2
1
1
2
2
1
REF.
NO.
DESCRIPTION
PART
NO.
QTY.
DESCRIPTION
Male Receiver with bushings
46. 09343
4
Plastic Bearing (Nyliner)
Crosstube Bushing
47. 10117
4
O-ring 1.862 I.D. x .103 Cross Section
3/4"-10NC x 4-1/2" Hex Head Bolt (Gr.5) 48. 11770
1
Washer, .782 ID, Stainless Steel
3/4"-10NC Nylon Insert Locknut
- 9523021 Vinyl Storage Cover (Optional-not shown)
Front Yoke
10173
Copper Anti-seize .25 oz
Rear Yoke
Please order replacement parts by PART NO. and DESCRIPTION.
3/4"-16NF x 2-1/2" Hex Hd. Bolt (Gr.5) SS
5/32" x 1-1/2" lg. Cotter Pin
Yoke Washer
Thrust Plate
3/4"-16NF Hex Jam Nut
Connecting Arm Bushing
1-3/4" Round Caplug
1/2"-13NC x 1" Hex Head Bolt(Gr.5)
33
Stop Washer
Neoprene O-Ring (1/8" x 1-1/4" OD)
Ear Washer
Left Front Connecting Leg
32
Right Front Connecting Leg
31
Light Cable Anchor
1/4"-20NC x 1-3/4" Hex Head Bolt (Gr.5)
30
1/4"-20NC Nyon Insert Locknut
Lanyard Cable
29
1/8" Small Hair Pin
47
5/32" x 3/4" Roll Pin
Wire Support
28
Lock Pawl
28
Leg Seal
Coil Spring
20
Lock Collar
Snap Ring
Rear Connecting Leg
Connecting Clevis Washer
42
18
Connecting Clevis
1/2"-13NC x 3" Hex Head Bolt (Gr.5)
16
1/2"-13NC Nylon Insert Locknut
3/4" 21 Ga. NR Machine Washer SS
15
Attaching Pin
18
1/4" Quick Pin
12
14
Lock Collar Release Tool w/Grip
13
Black Handle Grip
3
5/8"-11NC x 1-1/4" Epoxy Hex Bolt
8
5/8" Lockwasher
7
Split Ring
18
38
Please order replacement parts by PART NO. and DESCRIPTION.
17
6
48
5
38
4
13
15
9
38
10
11
2
43
44
4
9
38
1
3
2
44
43
Page 8
14
16
CROSS SECTIONAL VIEW OF ASSEMBLED FLEX- JOINT
39
36
Pivot Bushing
Ear Washers
Yoke Washers
34
Inner Sleeve
Crosstube
Bushing
35
Right
Connecting Arm
34
75 ft/lbs.
37
60 ft/lbs.
40
40 ft/lbs.
Left
Connecting Arm
O-Ring
36
35
40
34
41
33
34
31
47
PAT. PEND.
25
46
28
37
29 30
32
46
22
21
19
26
28
27
18
DECALS
ORDER
NO.
TB21009
09869
TB21004
TB21008
23
24
QTY.
2
2
1
1
1
DESCRIPTION
Aluminator Decal
Safety Latch Stripe (Green)
User Instruction Decal
Warning Do Not Exceed Weight Limits &
Manufacturers Patent / Hitch Rating Decal
Please order replacement parts by PART NO. and DESCRIPTION.
45
25
Page 9
39
LOCK COLLAR MAINTENANCE INSTRUCTIONS
Lock Pawl
Figure A
O-Rings
Spring
Plastic Bearing
Front
Connecting
Leg Tube
Snap Ring
Shaft Seal
4
Rear Leg
3
Collar
5
Plastic Bearing
6
7
9
11
8
2
5
10
11
1
DISASSEMBLY:
Figure B
1. Leave AluminatorÆon towing vehicle or clamp hitch tube
in heavy-duty vise.
REASSEMBLY:
1. Reinstall o-rings (#10) on outer tube. (Note location in
2. Pull back the Lock Collar (#6) and push the Rear Leg (#7)
Figure A)
approximately halfway in. This will hold the Lock Collar in
the release position.
2. Slide rear leg into front connecting leg tube, being carefull
not to damage shaft seal (see Figure A). A slight twisting
3. Remove the snap-ring (#8).
motion will aid in the installation. Slide the rear leg in untill
4. While holding Lock Collar, pull rear connecting leg outthe shaft groove matchess up with the square pawl holes.
ward to the latch position and collar will then slide off outer
tube and hang on rear leg. Inside of lock collar (#6) can
3. Replace the two square lock pawls (#11) into the tube
be cleaned at this time. Lock pawls (#11) can be removed
insert. NOTE: Lock pawls can be installed only one way.
at this time for cleaning by pushing rear leg (#7) back into
Top side of lock pawl has a lip on it that must be to the rear
outer tube about 1”, this will push lock pawls out for
of outer tube (Toward towed vehicle end see Figure A).
removal. If not removing shaft go to step 7. For shaft
4. Replace Lock Spring (#9) and Lock Collar (#6).
removal or o-ring replacement; Remove caplugs (#1)
NOTE: The smaller end of the tapered lock spring (#9)
from the Front Connecting Leg Tube (#2) and unbolt
must be against the Lock Insert part of the Front ConnectConnecting Clevis (#3) from Rear Connecting Leg (#7) by
ing Leg.
removing the 1/2” x 3” bolts (#4), washers (#5) and
5.
Pull Lock Collar back and slide the rear leg in approxilocknuts.
mately halfway. This will hold the Lock Collar in the
5. Remove Lock Collar (#6), Lock Spring (#9), and O-rings
release position.
(#10).
6. Replace the snap-ring (#8).
6. Slide out Rear Leg, be careful not to damage the shaft
7. Reattach Connecting Clevis (#3) on Rear Connecting
seal.
Leg (#7) with the 1/2” x 3” bolts (#4), washers(#5) and
7. Clean o-ring groove area and square hole in outer tube
locknuts. Tighten bolts until clevises are just snug.
and lock pawls (see Figure A for reference). Lubricate
8. Reinstall the caplug (#1).
lock pawls and square holes where they fit with a lite coat
of copper anti-seize (included with AluminatorÆ#10173).
Also apply anti-seize to collar as shown in Figure B
(shaded area). Inspect all parts for excessive wear.
8. Reassemble this leg, If shaft not removed, go to step 3 of
reassembly. Repeat steps for other side.
Page 10
SAFETY CABLES
(STANDARD FOR AluminatorTM & REQUIRED FOR TOWING)
1
2
PARTS LIST
REF. PART
NO.
NO. QTY.
1
9523003
1. 07230 2
2. 07426 -
DESCRIPTION
Safety Cable Kit (complete)
Coiled Safety Cable w/Hooks
Safety Hook Retainer (Replacement Only)
Please order replacement parts by PART NO. and DESCRIPTION.
AUXILIARY LIGHTING CABLE
(OPTIONAL)
NOTE: To be used with optional
Light Bar, the ends will
have to be cut off light bar
harness. This end will then
need to be wired to the
receptacle of the auxiliary
lighting kit.
Possible mounting
location for lighting
receptacle in vehicle
air dam.
AVAILABLE WIRING KITS
ORDER
NO.
NOTE: For replacement parts, call
original manufacturer or
DEMCO at 1-800-543-3626
9523004
9523006
9523009
9523010
9523011
DESCRIPTION
4-WayAuxiliary Coiled Lighting Cable w/recpt.
6-WayAuxiliary Coiled Lighting Cable w/recpt.
9523004 & Towed Vehicle Tail Light Wiring/Diode Kit
Towed Vehicle Tail Light Wiring/Diode Kit Only
9523006 & Towed Vehicle Tail Light Wiring/Diode Kit
Please order replacement parts by PART NO. and DESCRIPTION.
Page 11
OPTIONAL LIGHT BAR (KKLB) PARTS BREAKDOWN
COLOR CODE FOR WIRING HARNESS
WHITE
Ground
BROWN Tail Lights, License Plate Lights,
Light Cluster Bar & Clearance Lights
YELLOW Left Turn and Stop
GREEN Right Turn and Stop
7
6
1
8
14
9
8
8
1
2
9
9
4
8
3
5
15
8
9
16
4
12
13
13
1
10
8
11
1
11
NOTE: The wires to the optional
light bar should be run along the car
and fastened so as not to damage
the finish of the towed vehicle.
LIGHT BAR PARTS LIST
REF. PART
NO.
NO. QTY.
KKLB
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
16.
DESCRIPTION
AluminatorTM Light Bar (complete)
TESTING LIGHTS BEFORE USE
01772 2 Nylon Security Strap with hooks & tightener
01857 1 Left Tail/ Brake and Signal Light w/Lenses
01773 1 Brown Jumper Wire
01886 4 Wire Holder (metal)
02385 1 Light Bar Framework
02386 2 Adjustable Light Bracket
01856 1 Right Tail/ Brake and Signal Light w/Lenses
02772 10 1/4"-20UNC Nylon Insert Locknut
00092 6 1/4"-20UNC x 1/2" Hex Head Bolt
01777 2 Light Bar "Z" Bracket
01778 4 3" Suction Cup w/Bolt (#13)
02198 1 Light Bar Wiring Harness (new style)
00068 4 1/4"-20UNC x 3/4" Hex Head Bolt
01911 - Large Red Lens
01912 - Small Red Lens
01890 - Clear Lens
1. With headlights in "ON" position, the tail lights and the
clearance lights should be lighted.
2. Start engine and have someone depress brake pedal.
Brake lights of the light bar and towing vehicle should
come "on" and "off" simultaneously with each application.
Please order replacement parts by PART NO. and DESCRIPTION.
3. Turn left turn signal on. Left turn light of light bar and towing
vehicle should flash simultaneously. Should the turn
signal lights of the light bar function opposite to those of
the towing vehicle, it is probable that the YELLOW and
GREEN wires have been reversed. Check the plug
connections to make sure wire colors are not crossed at
any point. If plug connection is incorrect, correct problem
by reversing yellow and green wire connection on the
towing vehicle.
Page 12
DEMCO PRODUCTS - AluminatorTM Tow Bar
ORIGINAL PURCHASERS LIMITED WARRANTY
1. Extent and Duration of this Warranty:
Your Demco AluminatorTM has a Lifetime Limited
warranty to be free from defects in materials and
workmanship under normal use and service from date of
purchase by the original (first) retail owner, or until it is
resold or transferred by the original owner. Any part of the
Demco AluminatorTM found in the judgement of the
manufacturer to be defective in materials or workmanship
will be repaired or replaced at the manufacturerís option
without charge for parts or labor to the original owner.
In addition, the warranty does not extend to repairs made
necessary by normal use of parts, accessories or other
equipment which in the judgment of Warrantor, are either
incompatible with the Demco Tow Bar, or affect its operation, performance or durability.
This warranty does not cover:
1) normal wear and tear
2) road film or gravel damage to paint
3) paint
4) rust damage
5) Any Demco Tow Bar that has been loaded in excess of
the load capacity stated on the tow bar identification label.
2. Manufacturer and Warrantor of Tow Bar:
Dethmers Manufacturing Co.
4010 320th Street
P.O. Box 189
Boyden, IA 51234
(712) 725-2311
Warrantor has a policy of continuous product improvement. We reserve the right to change or improve the
design of any Demco Tow Bar model, including but not
limited to state of the art changes, without assuming any
obligation to modify any tow bar previously manufactured.
3. Repair or Replacement Procedure:
If your Demco Tow Bar develops a defect during the
warranty period, promptly notify Dethmers Manufacturing
Co. customer service department. Until such notice is
received, Warrantor will not be responsible for any repair
or replacement.
Warrantor assumes no responsibility to the owner for loss
of use of the tow bar, loss of time, inconvenience or other
damage consequential or otherwise, including, but not
limited to expense for gasoline, expense of transporting
the tow bar to the dealer and expense of returning the tow
bar, mechanicís travel time, telephone or telegram charges,
road service/towing charges, rental of another tow bar
during the time warranty repairs are being performed,
travel, lodging, loss or damage to personal property or
loss of revenue or earnings.
Upon receipt of notice from you, Warrantor will have a
choice of options in replacing any part it determines to be
defective:
a) Warrantor may require you at your own expense to
deliver or ship the part to its factory or authorized
dealer. Any defective part will be repaired or
replaced and returned to you free of charge. Any
part returned to Warrantor and found not to be
defective will be returned to you freight collect with
an explanation.
b) Warrantor may elect to ship a new part to its dealer
to be exchanged free of charge for the defective part
returned by you to the dealer.
c) Warrantor may elect to ship or deliver a replacement part to your address.
4. Limitations on Warranty Coverage:
Coverage under this warranty will be valid only if the
customer warranty card is returned by the original
purchaser within 30 days of purchase.
Coverage under this warranty will be effective only when
a copy of the original invoice, showing the date and
location of purchase, accompanies any claim for warranty.
Warrantor has no liability whatsoever and this warranty is
null and void if any Demco Tow Bar has been misassembled
or subjected to neglect, negligence, misuse, accident or
operated in any way contrary to the operating and maintenance instructions as specified in the Demco Ownerís
Manual for that model tow bar.
This warranty does not cover any tow bar that has been
altered or modified so as to affect the tow barís operation,
performance or durability, or that has been modified to
change the intended use of the tow bar.
5. Limitations of Implied Warranties:
All implied warranties, if any, expire and terminate upon
expiration of this warranty. Some states do not allow
limitation on how long an implied warranty lasts, so this
limitation may not apply to you.
6. Limitation of Consequential Damages:
Warrantorís responsibility under this warranty extends
solely to repair or replacement of your Demco Tow Bar
and its component parts.
Warrantor does not assume responsibility for, nor shall it
be liable for, any special, incidental or consequential
damages. Some states do not allow the exclusion or
limitation on incidental or consequential damages, so the
above exclusion or limitation may not apply to you.
7. Use of Serial Number Identification (SN):
The SN is a 6 digit number located on the tow bar
identification label. The label is located on the bottom side
of the tow bar rear yoke. Be sure to include the SN number
in all communications with Warrantor or its dealers
concerning the warranty.
Serial No.________________________
8. Purchaserís Rights:
This warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may
also have other rights which vary from state to state.
9. Exclusive Warranty:
This is the only express warranty made by Dethmers
Manufacturing Co. on your Demco Tow Bar and no agent,
employee, or other person is allowed to change or add to
this warranty.
Page 13
OPTIONAL 3-1/2" EXTENDED MALE RECEIVER TUBE PARTS BREAKDOWN
3
To
rqu
eT
o1
20
ft/l
bs
.
2
1
2
PARTS LIST
REF. PART
NO.
NO. QTY.
9523008
1. 10174-81 1
2. 03808 2
3. 02961 1
DESCRIPTION
3-1/2" Extended Male Receiver (complete)
Extended Receiver Tube 3-1/2" with bushings
Cross Tube Bushing
3/4"-10UNC Nylon Insert Locknut
Please order replacement parts by PART NO. and DESCRIPTION.
OPTIONAL DROP/LIFT RECEIVER HITCH PARTS BREAKDOWN
3
2
1
To
rqu
eT
o1
20
ft/l
bs
.
2
PARTS LIST
REF. PART
NO.
NO. QTY.
1.
2.
3.
9523038
9523039
11500-81
11501-81
03808
02961
1
1
2
1
DESCRIPTION
6" Drop/Lift Receiver Hitch (complete)
3" Drop/Lift Receiver Hitch (complete)
6" Drop/Lift Receiver Tube (shown)with bushings
3" Drop/Lift Receiver Tube with bushings
Cross Tube Bushing
3/4"-10 UNC Nylon Insert Locknut
Please order replacement parts by PART NO. and DESCRIPTION.
Page 14
Page 15
DETHMERS MFG. COMPANY
P.O. BOX 189
4010 320th St., BOYDEN, IA. 51234
PH: (712) 725-2311 or (712) 725-2302
FAX: (712) 725-2380
TOLL FREE: 1-800-54DEMCO (1-800-543-3626)
www.demco-products.com
Page 16
Download PDF