CE800
Elliptical
OWNER’S MANUAL
Please carefully read this entire manual before operating your new elliptical.
Table of Contents
Important Safety Instructions………………………………………………………….….……2
Important Operation Instructions……………………………………………………….….…..3
Assembly Instructions………………………………………………………………….….……6
Features………………………………………………………………………………………….10
Operation of Your Elliptical…………………………………………………………………….11
Maintenance……………………………………………………………………………………..23
Exploded View Diagram and Parts List………………………………………………..……..24
Thank you for purchasing our product, please save these instructions.
Please do not perform or attempt any customizing, adjustments, repair
or maintenance that is not described in this manual.
XE890-AE10GS_1410E
1
Elliptical
Important Safety Instructions
WARNING - Read all instructions before assembling, using or servicing this appliance.
Before beginning this or any exercise program, consult a physician. This is especially
important for persons over the age of 35 or persons with pre-existing health conditions.
If you experience nausea, dizziness or other abnormal symptoms while exercising, stop your
workout at once and consult a physician.
To avoid muscular pain and strain, begin each workout by warming up and end it by cooling
down (slow pedaling at low resistance). Don’t forget to stretch at the end of the workout.
Do not operate elliptical on deeply padded, plush or shag carpet. Damage to both
carpet and elliptical may result.
Keep children away from the elliptical. There are obvious pinch points and other
caution areas that can cause harm.
Keep hands away from all moving parts.
Never operate the elliptical if any of the parts are damaged. If the elliptical is not working
properly, call your dealer.
Never drop or insert any object into any openings.
Do not use outdoors.
Do not attempt to use your elliptical for any purpose other than for the purpose it is
intended.
The hand pulse sensors are not medical devices. Various factors, including the user’s
movement, may affect the accuracy of heart rate readings. The pulse sensors are
intended only as exercise aids in determining heart rate trends in general.
Wear proper shoes. High heels, dress shoes, sandals or bare feet are not suitable
for use on your elliptical. Quality athletic shoes are recommended to avoid leg fatigue.
Max. user’s weight.: 150 kg
SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS - THINK SAFETY!
2
Elliptical
Important Operation Instructions
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Never operate the elliptical without reading and completely understanding the results of any
operational change you request from the computer.
Do not use excessive pressure on console control keys. They are precision set to properly
function with little finger pressure. If you feel the buttons are not functioning properly with
normal pressure, contact your dealer.
Do not attempt any servicing or adjustments other than those described in this manual. All
else must be left to trained service personnel familiar with electro-mechanical equipment and
authorized under the laws of the country in question to carry out maintenance and repair
work.
Hold the handlebar for support when getting on or off the elliptical
Make sure there is at least one meter of clearance between the elliptical and any fixed object.
The safety level of this elliptical can only be ensured if you inspect all parts for signs of wear
or visible damage before each use. If a part is damaged, do not use the elliptical. Replace
any damaged parts immediately and keep the elliptical out of use until repair can be made.
NEVER expose this elliptical to rain or moisture. This product is NOT designed for use
outdoors, near a pool or spa, or in any other high humidity environment. The operational
temperature specification is +10 to +40 degrees C, and humidity is 95%, non-condensing (no
water drops forming on surfaces).
Place the elliptical on a firm, level surface. Place the elliptical on a protective surface to avoid
damaging the floor beneath the equipment.
If the wattage reading on the console seems incorrect, see your local dealer for recalibration.
The workload of this elliptical provides a speed-dependent type of exercise.
3
Elliptical
Assembly Pack Check List
Step1
#106 - 3/8” x 2-1/4”
Stainless Steel Bolt (4 pcs)
#109 - 3/8”
Flat Washer (4 pcs)
#107 - 3/8” x 3-3/4” Stainless Steel Bolt (6 pcs)
#87 - 5/16”
Flat Washer (2 pcs)
#110 - M5 x 10mm
Phillips Head Screw
W / Loctite (8 pcs)
#97 - 5/16” x 15mm
Bolt W / Loctite (2 pcs)
#76 - 5/16” x 3/4”
Hex head bolt (4 pcs)
4
#108 - 3/8”
Curved Washer (6 pcs)
#103 - M6 x 15mm
Phillips Head Screw (2 pcs)
#78 - M5 x 12mm
Phillips Head Screw (14 pcs)
Elliptical
Step2
#117 - 3/8”x 3/4”
Hex Head Bolt
W / Loctite (2 pcs)
#75 - M8 x 25mm
Socket Cap Bolt (4 pcs)
#120 - 3/8”
Flat Washer (2 pcs)
#119 - M10 x 38mm
Shoulder Bolt (2 pcs)
#118 - M10
Nylon Nut (2 pcs)
#113 - 3.5mm x 12mm
Sheet Metal Screw (4 pcs)
#90 - 25mm
Wave Washer (2 pcs)
Step3
#78 - M5 x 12mm
Phillips Head Screw (14 pcs)
#113 - 3.5 x 12mm
Sheet Metal Screw (14 pcs)
5
Elliptical
Assembly Instructions
STEP 1: Rear Rail and Pedal Arm Assembly
•
•
•
•
•
•
Slide the rail assembly (2) under the rear oval stabilizer tube of the main body. Bolt the two
together with two 3/8” x 2-1/4” bolts (106) and 3/8” washers (109) from the top of the tube,
and four 3/8” x 3-3/4” bolts (107) and 3/8” curved washers (108) through the front of the oval
stabilizer. Make sure all six bolts are tightened very securely.
Attach the two footpads (48 left & 49 right) to the pedal mounting plates with eight M5 x
10mm screws (110).
Assemble the pedal arm assemblies (5 & 6) to the crank axles of the main body. The
bearings in the pedal arms should slide onto the axles, do not force them because damage
to the bearings can occur. The pedal arms have been previously assembled at the factory to
assure the correct fit. Secure the pedal arms with two 5/16” x 15mm bolts (97) and 5/16”
washers (87).
Install the two covers (45 right, 46 left) over the pedal arm connection at the axle with two M6
x 15mm screws (103). Install the two wheel covers (50) with four M5 x 12mm screws (78).
Install the four mounting brackets (17) and (26) to the rails with four 5/16” x 3/4” bolts (76).
Install the two steel covers (15 right & 16 left) by lifting the pedal arms so the wheels are off
the tracks then slide the pedal arms, wheels first, through the opening of the steel cover.
Align the cover with the mounting brackets and secure them with eight M5 x 12 mm screws
(78). Install the four small covers (2 x #19 & 2 x #20) with ten M5 x 12mm screws (78).
Install the center aluminium step rail (72) with two 3/8” x 3-3/4” bolts (107) and curved
washers (108) at the rear and two 3/8” x 2-1/4” bolts (106) and flat washers (109) at the front.
Install the two stabilizer tube covers (64 left & 65 right) with two M5 x 12mm screws (78).
6
Elliptical
7
Elliptical
STEP 2: Console Mast and Swing Arms
•
•
Unravel the computer cable (30-15) and snake it through the bottom of the console mast (12)
and out the top. Secure the console mast to the main frame with four M8 x 25mm bolts (75).
Mount the console mast covers (61 left & 62 right) and secure with four 3.5mm x 12mm
screws (113).
Install two wave washers (90) onto the console mast axle then Install the swing arms (10 left
& 11 right) onto the axles. Do not force them or use a hammer as damage to the bearings
can occur. The swing arms have been previously assembled at the factory to assure the
correct fit. Secure the arms with two 3/8” x 3/4” bolts (117) and 3/8” flat washers (120). Attach
the bottom of the swing arms to the rod ends of the pedal arms using two M10 x 38mm
shoulder bolts (119) and M10 nylon nuts (118).
8
Elliptical
STEP 3: Console and Beauty Covers
•
•
•
•
Plug the computer cable (30-15) and hand pulse cables (35 x 2) into the corresponding
connectors on the back of the console (30). Mount the console on the mast with four M5 x
12mm screws (78).
Install the four swing arm pivot point covers (57, 58 left & 59, 60 right) with six 3.5mm x
12mm screws (113).
Install the four covers (53x2 & 54x2) to the ends of the pedal arms with four M5 x 12mm
screws (78). These covers can be installed upside down!! There is an arrow on the
inside of each cover to indicate correct installation direction.
Install the four covers (55 & 56, 2 pcs each) at the connection point at the bottom of the
swing arms using four 3.5mm x 12mm screws (113) and four M5 x 12mm screws (78). Install
the front stabilizer cover (47) with two M5 x 12mm screws (78).
9
Elliptical
Features
Footpads
Through research performed with a leading sports scientist and physical rehabilitation expert, the
engineering has developed a breakthrough in pedal design. The history of elliptical use over the
past few years tells us that many users suffer from ankle, Achilles tendon, knee and/or hip pain.
While researching a solution to these common problems the engineers consulted Richard DeKok,
P.T., M.T.C., of St. Bernards Industrial Rehabilitation Center in Jonesboro Arkansas. Together we/
identified the inherent problem in elliptical designs and developed a solution to solve the problem.
What we found is that when you use an elliptical you tend to push outward during the power stroke
and not just straight back. This causes stress on the outer part of the foot and throws off the natural
alignment of the body’s joints. The solution we discovered was to add a 2-degree inward angle to
the footpads. This might sound simple but it was all that was needed to put the user’s joints back
into a neutral alignment. This eases the over stressing of the ankles, knees and hips and allows the
user to exercise longer without discomfort.
Transportation
The elliptical is equipped with two transport wheels, which are engaged when rear of XE Series
Elliptical is lifted.
10
Elliptical
Operation of Your Elliptical
■Console
FAN
DOT MATRIX
DISPLAY KEY
Resistance level, Program
Profiles and Lap Track
Switches Display information
PROGRAM KEY
HEART RATE
BARGRAPH
MESSAGEWINDOW
CONTROL KEYS
Time, Distance, Pulse,
Calories, RPM, KPH, Work
Level, Watts, METS
FAN ON/OFF
DISPLAY KEY
Switches Display information
Power on
The elliptical has a built-in generator for power and does not need to be plugged into an AC outlet.
To power up the elliptical simply start to pedal, the console will turn on automatically.
When initially powered on the console will perform an internal self-test. During this time all the lights
will turn on for a short time. When the lights go off the dot matrix display will show a software
version (i.e. VER 1.0) and the message window will display an odometer reading. The odometer
reading displays how many hours the Elliptical has been used and how many virtual miles the
Elliptical has gone. The display shows: ODO 123 MI 123 HRS.
The odometer will remain displayed for only a few seconds then the console will go to the start up
display. The dot matrix display will be scrolling through the different profiles, showing the programs,
and the message window will be scrolling the start up message. You may now begin your workout
program.
11
Elliptical
Console Operation
Quick Start
This is the quickest way to start a workout. After the console powers up you just press the Start key
to begin. This will initiate the Quick Start mode. In Quick Start the Time will count up from zero, all
workout data will start to accrue and the workload may be adjusted manually by pressing the Up
and Down buttons. The dot matrix display will show a ¼ mile (0.4KM) track display or just the
bottom row lit at first, depending on how the display button has been set (see Basic information
below). As you increase the workload more rows will light indicating a harder workout. The elliptical
will get harder to pedal as the rows increase. The dot matrix has 24 columns of lights and each
column represents 1 minute. At the end of the 24th column (or 24 minutes of work) the display will
wrap around and start at the first column again.
There are 40 levels of resistance – displayed as 10 rows of lights - available for plenty of variety.
The first 10 levels are very easy workloads, and the changes between levels are set to a good
progression for de-conditioned users. Levels 10-20 are more challenging but the increases from
one level to the next remain small. Levels 20-30 start getting tough as the levels jump more
dramatically. Levels 30-40 are extremely hard and are good for short interval peaks and elite
athletic training.
Basic information
The Dot Matrix, or Profile Window, has two display modes. When you begin a program the dot
matrix will display the workout Profile. To the left of the dot matrix there is a button labeled Display.
Pressing this button once will switch the display to show a quarter mile track. If the Display button is
pressed again the dot matrix will switch back and forth between Track and Profile mode every few
seconds. To turn off the scan mode press the Display key again. This will return you to the profile
display mode.
The Message Window will initially be displaying Time and Distance information. On the bottom left
of the message window is a button labeled Display. Each time this Display button is pressed the
next set of information will appear, four windows in all. In order: Time and Distance, Pulse and Kcal
(Calories), Speed in RPM and MPH, Work Level and Watts, then METs. If the Display button is
pressed during the METs display the Scan light will come on and the message window will show
each set of data for four seconds then switch to the next set of data in a continuous loop. Pressing
the Display button again will bring you back to the beginning.
Below the Dot matrix display is a Heart Icon and a Bar Graph. The Elliptical has a built in heart
rate monitoring system. Simply grasping the hand pulse sensors, or wearing a heart rate chest belt
transmitter, will start the Heart Icon blinking (this may take a few seconds). The Message Window
will display your heart rate, or Pulse, in beats per minute. The Bar Graph represents the percentage
of your maximum heart rate you are currently achieving. NOTE: You must enter your age during
program setup for the Bar Graph to be accurate. Refer to Heart Rate section for details about these
features and how they can help you work out more efficiently.
The Stop/Reset button actually has several functions. Pressing the Stop/Reset key once during a
program will Pause the program for 5 minutes (when you stop pedaling the display will turn off but
the memory will be saved for 5 minutes just like the pause mode). If the Stop/Reset button is
pressed twice during a workout the program will end and the console will return to the start up
12
Elliptical
screen. If the Stop/Reset key is held down for 3 seconds the console will perform a complete Reset.
During data entry for a program the Stop/Reset key performs a Previous Screen function. This
allows you to go back one step in the programming each time you press the Stop/Reset key.
The Program Keys are used to preview each program. When you first turn the console on you may
press each program key to preview what the program profile looks like. If you decide that you want
to try a program, press the corresponding program key and then press the Enter key to select the
program and enter into the data-setup mode.
The program keys also act as a Number Key Pad when you are in the data-setup mode. Under
each program key is a number. If you are setting new data such as Age, weight etc., you can use
these keys to enter the numbers quickly.
The console includes a built-in fan to help keep you cool. To turn the fan on press the key on the
right side, front of the console
Programming the console
Each of the programs can be customized with your personal information and changed to suit your
needs. Some of the information asked for is necessary to ensure the readouts are correct. You will
be asked for your Age and Weight. Entering your Age ensures that the Heart Rate bar graph
shows the correct number. Your Age is also necessary during the Heart Rate control program to
ensure the correct settings are in the program for your Age. Otherwise the work settings could be
too high or low for you; entering your Weight aides in calculating a more correct Calorie reading.
Although we cannot provide an exact calorie count we do want to be as close as possible.
Entering/Changing Settings
When you enter a program (by pressing a program key, then enter key) you have the option of
entering your own personal settings. If you want to workout without entering new settings then just
press the Start key. This will bypass the programming of data and take you directly to the start of
your workout. If you want to change the personal settings then just follow the instructions in the
message window. If you start a program without changing the settings the default - or pre-saved –
settings will be used.
13
Elliptical
Manual
The Manual program works as the name implies, manually. This means that you control the
workload yourself and not the computer. To start the Manual program follow the instructions below
or just press the Manual button then the Enter button and follow the directions in the message
window.
1. Press the Manual key then press the Enter key.
2. The message window will ask you to enter your Age. You may enter your Age, using the Up
and Down keys or the numeric key pad, then press the Enter key to accept the new number
and proceed on to the next screen.
3. You are now asked to enter your Weight. You may adjust the Weight number using the Up
and Down keys, or the numeric key pad, then press enter to continue.
4. The next setting is Time. You may adjust the Time and press enter to continue.
5. Now you are finished editing the settings and can begin your workout by pressing the Start
key. You can also go back and modify your settings by pressing the Enter key. NOTE: At any
time during the editing of Data you can press the Stop key to go back one level, or screen.
6. The program automatically starts you at level one. This is the easiest level and it is a good
idea to stay at level one for a while to warm up. If you want to increase the work load at any
time press the Up key; the Down key will decrease the workload.
7. During the Manual program you will be able to scroll through the data in the message
window by pressing the adjacent Display key. You may also switch between the profile
display and a quarter mile track by pressing the Display key adjacent to the dot matrix
display.
8. When the program ends you may press Start to begin the same program again or Stop to exit
the program, or you can save the program you just completed as a custom program by
pressing the Custom key and following the instructions in the message window.
Preset Programs
The elliptical has five different programs that have been designed for a variety of workout goals.
These five programs have factory preset profiles for achieving these different goals. The initial
built-in level of difficulty for each program is set to a relatively easy level. You may adjust the level of
difficulty (Max level) for each program before beginning by following the instructions in the message
window after selecting your program.
HILL
The Hill program simulates going up and down a hill. The resistance in the pedals will steadily
increase and then decrease during the program.
Work Profile
14
Elliptical
FATBURN
The Fat Burn program is designed, as the name implies, to maximize the burning of fat. There are
many schools of thought on the best way to burn fat but most experts agree that a lower exertion
level that stays at a steady workload is the best. The absolute best way to burn fat is to keep your
heart rate at around 60% to 70% of its maximum potential. This program does not use heart rate but
simulates a lower, steady exertion workout.
Work Profile
Cardio
The Cardio program is designed to increase your Cardio vascular function. This is exercise for your
heart and lungs. It will build up your heart muscle and increase blood flow and lung capacity. This is
achieved by incorporating a higher level of exertion with slight fluctuations in work.
Work Profile
Strength
The Strength program is designed to increase muscular strength in your lower body. This program
will steadily increase in resistance to a high level and then keeps you there. This is designed to
strengthen and tone your legs and glutes.
Work Profile
15
Elliptical
Interval
The Interval program takes you through high levels of intensity followed by periods of low intensity.
This program increases your endurance by depleting your oxygen level followed by periods of
recovery to replenish oxygen. Your cardio vascular system gets programmed to use oxygen more
efficiently this way.
Work Profile
Programming Preset Programs:
1. Select the desired program button then press the Enter key.
2. The message window will ask you to enter your Age. You may adjust the age setting, using the
Up and Down keys, then press the Enter key to accept the new number and proceed on to the
next screen.
3. You are now asked to enter your Weight. You may adjust the weight number using the Up and
Down keys, then press enter to continue.
4. Next is Time. You may adjust the Time and press enter to continue.
5. Now you are asked to adjust the Max Level. This is the peak exertion level you will experience
during the program (at the top of the hill). Adjust the level and then press enter.
6. Now you are finished editing the settings and can begin your workout by pressing the Start key.
You can also go back and modify your settings by pressing the Stop key to go back one level,
or screen.
7. If you want to increase or decrease the workload at any time during the program press the Up
or Down key. This will change the workload settings of the entire profile, although the profile
picture on the screen will not change. The reason for this is so that you can see the entire
profile at all times. If the profile picture is changed it will look distorted and not a true
representation of the actual profile. When you make a change to the workload, the message
window will show the current column, and program maximum, levels of work.
8. During the program you will be able to scroll through the data in the message window by
pressing the Display key next to the message window.
9. When the program ends the message window will show a summary of your workout. The
summary will be displayed for a short time then the console will return to the start-up display.
16
Elliptical
Custom User Defined Program
The custom program allows you to build and save a custom program. You can build your own
custom program by following the instructions below or you can save any other preset program you
complete as a custom program. The custom program allows you to further personalize it by adding
your facility name.
1. Press the Custom key. The message window will show a welcome message; if you had
previously saved a program the message will contain the name you gave it. Then press the
Enter key to begin programming.
2. When you press enter, the message window will show “Name – A”, if there is no name saved. If
the name “Custom Workout” had been previously saved the message window will show
“Name – Custom Workout” and the C in Custom will be blinking. If there is a name saved you
can change it or you may press the Stop key to keep the name and continue to the next step. If
you want to enter a name use the Up and/or the Down key to change the first letter then press
Enter to save the first letter and continue to the next letter. When you have finished entering the
name press the Stop key to save the name and continue to the next step.
3. The message window will ask you to enter your Age. You may enter your Age, using the Up
and Down keys or the numeric key pad, then press the Enter key to accept the new number
and proceed on to the next screen.
4. You are now asked to enter your Weight. You may adjust the Weight number using the Up and
Down keys or the numeric key pad then press enter to continue.
5. Next is Time. You may adjust the Time and press enter to continue.
6. Now you are asked to adjust the Max Level. This is the peak exertion level you will experience
during the program. Adjust the level and then press enter.
7. Now the first column will be blinking and you are asked to adjust the level for the first segment
of the workout. When you finish adjusting the first segment, or if you don’t want to change, then
press enter to continue to the next segment.
8. The next segment will show the same level as the previously adjusted segment. Repeat the
same process as the last segment then press enter. Continue this process until all twenty
segments have been set.
9. The message window will then tell you to press enter to save the program. After saving the
program the message window says “New program saved” then will give you the option to Start
or modify the program. Pressing Stop will exit to the start up screen.
10. If you want to increase or decrease the workload at any time during the program press the Up
or Down key. This will only affect the workload for the present position in the profile. When the
profile changes to the next column it will return to the preset work level.
11. During the User 1 or User 2 program you will be able to scroll through the data in the message
window by pressing the adjacent Display key, switch between the profile display and a quarter
mile track by pressing the Display key adjacent to the matrix
17
Elliptical
Fit-Test
The fitness test will assess your fitness level and give a score at the end of the test. This score is
not a Vo2 max number, but just a number to use as a reference. You can take the test every
month and the score will be higher as your level of fitness improves. The test will take anywhere
from 6–15 minutes. The test will ask you to maintain a pedal speed of 50 RPM and will
automatically make adjustments to the work load depending on your heart rate response to set
work levels. The test ends when you reach your target heart rate which is 85% of your maximum
heart rate (Max HR = 220 – your age) or if your HR exceeds 110 BPM for 2 stages.
Fitness test programming:
1. Press the Fit-test button and press enter.
2. The message window will ask you to enter your Age. You may adjust the age setting, using
the Up and Down keys then press the Enter key to accept the new number and proceed on
to the next screen.
3. You are now asked to enter your Weight. You may adjust the weight number using the Up
and Down keys then press enter to continue.
4. Now press Start to begin the test.
Before the test:
• Make sure you are in good health; check with your physician before performing any exercise if
you are over the age of 35 or persons with pre-existing health conditions.
• Make sure you have warmed up and stretched before taking the test.
• Do not take in caffeine before the test.
• Hold the hand grips gently, do not tense up.
During the test:
• The console must be receiving a steady heart rate for the test to begin. You may use the hand
pulse sensors or wear a heart rate chest strap transmitter.
• You must maintain a steady 50 RPM pedal speed. If your pedal speed drops below 48 RPM or
goes above 52 RPM the console will emit a steady beeping sound until you are within this range.
• You may scroll through the various data readings in the message window by pressing the
Display button under the message window.
1. The message window will always display your pedal speed on the right side to help you
maintain 50RPM.
2. The data shown during the test is:
a. Work in KGM is actually an abbreviated form of kg-m/min. which is a work
measurement of kilogram-force meter/minute
b. Work in Watts (1 watt is equal to 6.11829727787 kg-m/min.)
c. HR is your actual heart rate; TGT is the target heart rate to reach to end the test.
d. Time is the total elapsed time of the test.
After the test:
• Cool down for about one to three minutes.
• Take note of your score because the console will automatically return to the start-up mode after
a few minutes.
18
Elliptical
Heart Rate Training
A word about Heart Rate:
The old motto, “no pain, no gain”, is a myth that has been overpowered by the benefits of exercising
comfortably. A great deal of this success has been promoted by the use of heart rate monitors. With the
proper use of a heart rate monitor, many people find that their usual choice of exercise intensity was
either too high or too low and exercise is much more enjoyable by maintaining their heart rate in the
desired benefit range.
To determine the benefit range in which you
wish to train, you must first determine your
Maximum Heart Rate. This can be
accomplished by using the following formula:
220 minus your age. This will give you the
Maximum heart rate (MHR) for someone of
your age. To determine the effective heart rate
range for specific goals you simply calculate a
percentage your MHR. Your Heart rate training
zone is 50% to 90% of your maximum heart
rate. 60% of your MHR is the zone that burns
fat while 80% is for strengthening the cardio
vascular system. This 60% to 80% is the zone
to stay in for maximum benefit.
90
For someone who is 40 years old their target
heart rate zone is calculated:
220 – 40 = 180 (maximum heart rate)
180 x .6 = 108 beats per minute (60% of maximum)
180 X .8 = 144 beats per minute (80% of maximum)
So for a 40 year old the training zone would be 108 to 144 beats per minute.
If you enter your age during programming the console will perform this calculation automatically.
Entering your age is used for the Heart Rate control programs. After calculating your Maximum Heart
Rate you can decide upon which goal you would like to pursue.
The two most popular reasons for, or goals, of exercise are cardiovascular fitness (training for the heart
and lungs) and weight control. The black columns on the chart above represent the Maximum Heart
Rate for a person whose age is listed at the bottom of each column. The training heart rate, for either
cardiovascular fitness or weight loss, is represented by two different lines that cut diagonally through the
chart. A definition of the lines’ goal is in the bottom left-hand corner of the chart. If your goal is
cardiovascular fitness or if it is weight loss, it can be achieved by training at 80% or 60%, respectively, of
your Maximum Heart Rate on a schedule approved by your physician. Consult your physician before
participating in any exercise program.
With all Heart Rate Control elliptical machines you may use the heart rate monitor feature without using
the Heart Rate Control program. This function can be used during manual mode or during any of the
nine different programs. The Heart Rate Control program automatically controls resistance at the
pedals.
”WARNING” Heart rate monitoring system may be inaccurate. Over exercise may result in injury or
death. If you feel faint stop exercising immediately.
19
Elliptical
Rate of Perceived Exertion
Heart rate is important but listening to your body also has a lot of advantages. There are more
variables involved in how hard you should workout than just heart rate. Your stress level, physical
health, emotional health, temperature, humidity, the time of day, the last time you ate and what you
ate, all contribute to the intensity at which you should workout. If you listen to your body, it will tell
you all of these things.
The rate of perceived exertion (RPE), also know as the Borg scale, was developed by Swedish
physiologist G.A.V. Borg. This scale rates exercise intensity from 6 to 20 depending upon how you
feel or the perception of your effort.
The scale is as follows:
Rating Perception of Effort
6 Minimal
7 Very, very light
8 Very, very light +
9 Very light
10 Very light +
11 Fairly light
12 Comfortable
13 Somewhat hard
14 Somewhat hard +
15 Hard
16 Hard +
17 Very hard
18 Very hard +
19 Very, very hard
20 Maximal
You can get an approximate heart rate level for each rating by simply adding a zero to each rating.
For example a rating of 12 will result in an approximate heart rate of 120 beats per minute. Your
RPE will vary depending up the factors discussed earlier. That is the major benefit of this type of
training. If your body is strong and rested, you will feel strong and your pace will feel easier. When
your body is in this condition, you are able to train harder and the RPE will support this. If you are
feeling tired and sluggish, it is because your body needs a break. In this condition, your pace will
feel harder. Again, this will show up in your RPE and you will train at the proper level for that day.
20
Elliptical
Using a Heart Rate Transmitter
How to wear your wireless chest strap transmitter:
1. Attach the transmitter to the elastic strap using the locking parts.
2. Adjust the strap as tightly as possible as long as the strap is not too tight to remain comfortable.
3. Position the transmitter with the logo centered in the middle of your body facing away from your
chest (some people must position the transmitter slightly left of center). Attach the final end of the
elastic strap by inserting the round end and, using the locking parts, secure the transmitter and
strap around your chest.
4. Position the transmitter immediately below the pectoral muscles.
5. Sweat is the best conductor to measure very minute heart beat electrical signals. However, plain
water can also be used to pre-wet the electrodes (2 black square areas on the reverse side of the
belt and either side of transmitter). It’s also recommended that you wear the transmitter strap a
few minutes before your work out. Some users, because of body chemistry, have a more difficult
time in achieving a strong, steady signal at the beginning. After “warming up”, this problem
lessens. As noted, wearing clothing over the transmitter/strap doesn’t affect performance.
6. Your workout must be within range - distance between transmitter/receiver – to achieve a strong
steady signal. The length of range may vary somewhat but generally stay close enough to the
console to maintain good, strong, reliable readings. Wearing the transmitter immediately against
bare skin assures you of proper operation. If you wish, you may wear the transmitter over a shirt.
To do so, moisten the areas of the shirt that the electrodes will rest upon.
Note: The transmitter is automatically activated when it detects activity from the user’s heart. Additionally, it
automatically deactivates when it does not receive any activity. Although the transmitter is water resistant, moisture
can have the effect of creating false signals, so you should take precautions to completely dry the transmitter after
use to prolong battery life (estimated transmitter battery life is 2500 hours). If your chest strap has a replaceable
battery the replacement battery is Panasonic CR2032.
Erratic Operation:
Caution! Do not use this elliptical for Heart Rate Control unless a steady, solid Actual Heart
Rate value is being displayed. High, wild, random numbers being displayed indicate a
problem.
Areas to look at for interference, which may cause erratic heart rate:
(1) Microwave ovens, TVs, small appliances, etc.
(2) Fluorescent lights.
(3) Some household security systems.
(4) Perimeter fence for a pet.
(5) Some people have problems with the transmitter picking up a signal from their skin. If you have
problems try wearing the transmitter upside down. Normally the transmitter will be oriented so
the logo is right side up.
(6) The antenna that picks up your heart rate is very sensitive. If there is an outside noise source,
turning the whole machine 90 degrees may de-tune the interference.
(7) If you continue to experience problems contact your dealer.
21
Elliptical
Heart Rate Control (HRC) Program operation
To start the HRC program follow the instructions below or just press the HRC key then the Enter
button and follow the directions in the message window.
1. Press the HRC key then press the Enter key.
2. The message window will ask you to enter your Age. You may enter your Age, using the Up
and Down keys or the numeric key pad, then press the Enter key to accept the new number
and proceed on to the next screen.
3. You are now asked to enter your Weight. You may adjust the Weight number using the Up and
Down keys or the numeric key pad, then press enter to continue.
4. Next is Time. You may adjust the Time and press enter to continue.
5. Now you are asked to adjust the Heart rate Level. This is the heart rate level you will
experience during the program. Adjust the level and then press enter.
6. Now you are finished editing the settings and can begin your workout by pressing the Start key.
You can also go back and modify your settings by pressing the Enter key. NOTE: At any time
during the editing of Data you can press the Stop key to go back one level, or screen.
7. If you want to increase or decrease the workload at any time during the program press the Up
or Down key. This will allow you to change your target heart rate at any time during the
program.
8. During the HRC program you will be able to scroll through the data in the message window by
pressing the adjacent Display key.
9. When the program ends you may press Start to begin the same program again or Stop to exit
the program or you can save the program you just completed as a custom user program by
pressing a User key and following the instructions in the message window.
Watts Program operation (Not to be used for medical purposes)
The Watts program provides a constant power mode that automatically adjusts the resistance level
at the pedals whenever you change speeds to keep you working at a constant power level. Another
way to think of this program is that it keeps you working at a continuous rate of calorie burn. To start
the Watts program follow the instructions below or just press the Watts key then the Enter button
and follow the directions in the message window.
1. Press the Watts key then press the Enter key.
2. The message window will ask you to enter your Age. You may enter your Age, using the Up
and Down keys or the numeric key pad, then press the Enter key to accept the new number
and proceed on to the next screen.
3. You are now asked to enter your Weight. You may adjust the Weight number using the Up and
Down keys or the numeric key pad then press enter to continue.
4. Next is Time. You may adjust the Time and press enter to continue.
5. Now you are asked to adjust the Target Watts. This is the constant power you will experience
during the program. Adjust the up/down and then press enter.
6. Now you are finished editing the settings and can begin your workout by pressing the Start key.
You can also go back and modify your settings by pressing the Enter key. NOTE: At any time
during the editing of Data you can press the Stop key to go back one level, or screen.
7. If you want to increase or decrease the workload at any time during the program press the Up
or Down key. This will allow you to change your target Watts at any time during the program.
8. During the Watts program you will be able to scroll through the data in the message window by
pressing the adjacent Display key.
22
Elliptical
Maintenance:
1. Wipe down all areas in the sweat path with a damp cloth after each workout.
2. If a squeak, thump, clicking or rough feeling develops the main cause is most likely one of two
reasons:
i.
The hardware was not sufficiently tightened during assembly. All bolts that were
installed during assembly need to be tightened as much as possible. It may be
necessary to use a larger wrench than the one provided if you cannot tighten the bolts
sufficiently. I cannot stress this point enough; 90% of calls to the service department
for noise issues can be traced to loose hardware or the rear rails being dirty.
ii.
Dirt build-up on the rear rails and polyurethane wheels are also a source of noise.
Noise from build-up on the rails can cause a thumping sound that you would swear is
coming from inside the main body of the machine because noise travels, and is
amplified, in the tubing of the frame. Clean the rails and wheels with a lint free cloth
and rubbing alcohol. Stubborn build-up can be removed with your thumbnail or a
non-metallic scraper, like the back edge of a plastic knife.
iii.
Lubrication of rails: Only lubricate the rails if there is a persistent squeaking from the
wheels. If there is no squeaking then it is preferable to not use lubrication as it will
attract dirt and dust onto the wheels and rails. After cleaning, apply a small amount of
lubricant on the rails with your fingers or a lint free cloth. You only need a thin coat of
lubrication, wipe off any excess.
3. If squeaks or other noises persist, check that the unit is properly leveled. There are 4 leveling
pads on the bottom of the rear rails, use a 14mm wrench (or adjustable wrench) to adjust the
levelers.
Maintenance Menu in console software:
The console has built in maintenance/diagnostic software. The software will allow you to change the
console settings from English to Metric and turn off the beeping of the speaker when a key is
pressed for example. To enter the Maintenance menu (may be called Engineering mode, depending
on version) press and hold down the Start, Stop and Enter keys. Keep holding the keys down for
about 5 seconds and the message window will display “ALTXXXX Engineering mode”. Press the
enter button to access the menu below:
a. Key test (will allow you to test all the keys to make sure they are functioning)
b. Display test (tests all the display functions)
c. Functions (Press enter to access settings)
i. Sleep mode (Turn on to have the console power down automatically after
20 minutes of inactivity)
ii. Pause Mode (Turn on allow 5 minutes of pause, turn off to have the
console pause indefinitely)
iii. ODO reset (reset the odometer)
iv. Units (Set to English or Metric display readings)
v. Beep (Turn on or off the beep when a key is pressed)
vi. D/A test (tests the brake resistance)
vii. Elliptical or Bike (sets the console software calculations)
d. Security (Allows you to lock the keypad so no unauthorized use is allowed)
23
Elliptical
EXPLODED VIEW DIAGRAM
24
Elliptical
PARTS LIST
Dwg #
1
2
3
4
5
6
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
30~15
31
32
33
34
35
35~1
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
45
46
Part description
Main Frame
Rail Assembly
Rail Support Assembly
Cross Bar
Pedal Arm(L)
Pedal Arm(R)
Connecting Arm (L)
Connecting Arm (R)
Swing Arm (L)
Swing Arm (R)
Console Mast
Crank Axle
Idler Wheel Assembly
Right Shroud
Left Shroud
Rear Mounting Bracket (A)
Rear Mounting Bracket (B)
Front Cover, Top (L)
Front Cover, Top (R)
Rear L-Plate
6005_Bearing(NTN)
6203_Bearing
6003_Bearing
Rod End Bearing
Retaining Bracket, Aluminum Track
Drive Belt
Drive Pulley, 330mm
Flywheel
Console Assembly
1400m/m_Computer Cable
Generator/Brake Controller
Magnet
Sensor W/Cable
Sensor Rack
850m/m_Handpulse W/Cable Assembly
850m/m_Handpulse W/Cable Assembly(Red)
Sliding Wheel , Urethane
Rubber Foot
Side case (L)
Side case (R)
Round Disk
Round Disk Cover
Handle Bar Axle Inner Cover
Incline Bottom Cover
Pedal Arm Cover (L)
Pedal Arm Cover (R)
25
Qty
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
4
6
6
8
2
6
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
4
1
1
2
2
2
1
1
1
Elliptical
Dwg #
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
92
93
94
95
96
Part description
Front Stabilizer Cover
Pedal (L)
Pedal (R)
Slide Wheel Cover
Button Head Plug
Pedal End Cover
Connecting Arm Cover A (R)
Connecting Arm Cover A (L)
Connecting Arm Cover B (R)
Connecting Arm Cover B (L)
Front Handle Bar Cover (L)
Rear Handle Bar Cover (L)
Front Handle Bar Cover (R)
Rear Handle Bar Cover (R)
Console Mast Cover(L)
Console Mast Cover(R)
Rubber Foot Pad
Rear Stabilizer Cover (A)
Rear Stabilizer Cover (B)
End Cap, Aluminum Step Rail
Drink Bottle Assembly
Drink Bottle Holder
Aluminum Track
Aluminum Step Rail
Transportation Wheel
Ø17 x 117m/m_Carriage Bolt
M8 × 1.25 × 25m/m_Hex Socket Cap Screw
5/16" × 3/4"_Hex Head Bolt
5/16"_Button Head Socket Bolt
M5 × 12m/m_Phillips Head Screw
1/4" × 3/4"_Hex Head Bolt
Ø25_C Ring
Ø17_C Ring
M8 × 9T_Nyloc Nut
1/4"_Nyloc Nut
5/16" × 7t_Nyloc Nut
3/8" × 7T_Nut
3/8" × 19 × 1.5T_Flat Washer
5/16" × 35 × 1.5T_Flat Washer
5/16" × 23 × 1.5T_Flat Washer
M8 × 170m/m_J Bolt
Ø25_Wave Washer
Ø17_Wave Washer
5 × 16m/m_Tapping Screw
4 × 15m/m_Sheet Metal Screw
4 × 19m/m_Sheet Metal Screw
5 × 16m/m_Tapping Screw
3 × 20m/m_Tapping Screw
26
Qty
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
2
1
1
2
1
2
2
4
8
2
52
8
2
5
1
4
2
8
4
4
5
1
2
12
6
1
7
16
4
Elliptical
Dwg #
97
98
100
101
102
103
104
105
106
107
108
109
110
111
113
117
118
119
120
122
123
124
125
126
127
130
133
134
135
136
140
141
Part description
5/16" × UNC18 × 15L_Socket Head Cap Bolt
1/4" × 19m/m_Flat Washer
5 × 19m/m_Tapping Screw
1/4" × 13 × 1T_Flat Washer
1/4"_Split Washer
M6 × 15m/m_Phillips Head Screw
5/16" × 15m/m_Hex Head Bolt
Woodruff Key
3/8" × 2-1/4"_Button Head Socket Bolt
3/8" × 3-3/4"_Button Head Socket Bolt
3/8" × 23 × 2T_Curved Washer
3/8" × 19 × 1.5T_Flat Washer
M5 × 10m/m_Phillips Head Screw
M8 × 30m/m_Socket Head Cap Bolt
Ø3.5 × 12m/m_ Sheet Metal Screw
3/8" × 3/4"_Hex Head Bolt
M10_Nut
M10 x 1.5(38mm)_Bolt
3/8" × 30 × 2.0T_Flat Washer
13.14m/m_ Wrench
Combination M6 Allen Wrench & Phillips Head Screw Driver
M12_L Allen Wrench
17m/m_ Wrench
Phillips Head Screw Driver
12m/m_ Wrench
3/8" × 16UNC-2_Flat Head Socket Bolt
5/16" × 18UNC × 12m/m_Nylock Screw
4 × 12m/m_Sheet Metal Screw
3 × 10m/m_Sheet Metal Screw
M14 × 2.0 × 7m/m_Nut
6005_Bearing
Ø18 × 8L_Idler Bolt
27
Qty
2
17
4
8
8
6
2
2
4
6
6
4
8
2
18
2
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
2
2
2
2
4
3
Elliptical
Download PDF