STMicroelectronics STEVAL-ISC005V1 User Manual
Below you will find brief information for STEVAL-ISC005V1, STUSB4500. The STEVAL-ISC005V1 evaluation board is a USB PD sink that negotiates with power sources to enable charging paths. It includes an L7985 for step-down conversion to a 5 V regulated output, powering MCUs or other systems. LEDs indicate power availability on four outputs. It's configured with three PDOs (5 V, 15 V, 20 V) customizable via GUI and complies with USB PD (rev3.0), offering short-to-VBUS protections and customizable start-up profiles.
Advertisement
Advertisement
UM2398
User manual
Getting started with the STEVAL-ISC005V1 evaluation board for STUSB4500
Introduction
The STEVAL-ISC005V1 evaluation board is a ready-to-use USB PD sink based on STUSB4500 . It handles the USB PD negotiation with a source to enable one or more charging paths.
An L7985 device ensures step-down conversion from the negotiated V
BUS
sink input to output a 5 V regulated supply which optionally allows powering an MCU evaluation board or any other system.
Several LEDs report power availability on each of the 4 available outputs.
The USB PD sink port is pre-configured with three different PDOs to address a broad range of applications (5 V, 15 V and 20 V).
PDOs can be easily customized thanks to a graphical user interface (GUI).
Figure 1. STEVAL-ISC005V1 evaluation board
UM2398 - Rev 1 - April 2018
For further information contact your local STMicroelectronics sales office.
www.st.com
UM2398
Getting started
1 Getting started
1.1
Board overview
•
•
The STEVAL-ISC005V1 USB Type-C™ port is pre-configured with 3 PDOs at fixed voltage:
• PDO1 : +5 V/1.5 A - low priority
PDO2 : +15 V/1.5 A - medium priority
PDO3 : +20 V/1.0 A - high priority
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
The STEVAL-ISC005V1 evaluation board features:
• USB PD port (sink)
• STUSB4500 USB Power Delivery controller, certified for:
– USB type-C™ (rev1.2)
– USB PD (rev2.0)
– TID: 1000133
Compliant with USB PD (rev3.0)
5 V on-board DC-DC
• V
BUS
power switches and discharge path
Support to up to 3 power data objects (PDO)
Short-to-V
BUS
protections on CC pins (22 V) and V
BUS
pins (28 V)
Customizable start-up profiles
Multiple output paths
Compatible with NUCLEO-F072RB development board for configuration and debug interface
CE certified
RoHS and China RoHS compliant
•
•
The STUSB4500 operates in dead battery mode: when connected to a SRC or DRP device, it presents Rd on CC lines, requests 5 V and negotiates PDO voltage, according to the source capabilities.
Whatever is the negotiated voltage, an on-board DC-DC provides +5 V to supply external devices.
The LEDs on the board indicate the status :
• attachment and orientation negotiated PDO
GPIO status
The STUSB4500 can also be supplied by the micro-B connector.
UM2398 - Rev 1 page 2/26
Figure 2. STEVAL-ISC005V1 functional diagram
UM2398
Board usage
1.2
1.2.1
Board usage
Power paths
When the STUSB4500 SNK is attached to the SRC device, and voltage on V
BUS
is in the proper range,
VBus_EN_SNK signal is asserted low to enable connection between V
BUS
and Vsnk signal.
When PDO2 voltage is negotiated, Power_OK2 signal is asserted low to provide power on Vsnk_PDO2 signal.
When PDO3 voltage is negotiated, Power_OK3 signal is asserted low to provide power on Vsnk_PDO3 signal.
UM2398 - Rev 1 page 3/26
UM2398
Board usage
1.2.2
U1
STUSB4500
VBus_EN_SNK
16
Disch
9
GPIO
15
Power_OK2
20
Power_OK3
14
A_B_Side
17
Attach
11
SCL
7
SDA
8
ALERT#
19
Reset
6
R12 NC
Figure 3. STUSB4500 schematic: VSNK, PDO2 and PDO3
T4
STL6P3LLH6
T1
STL6P3LLH6
R10
100k
C10
100nF
Vsnk
D11
ESDA25P35 J11
R13
100
R11
22k
Disch
GPIO
Power_PDO2
Power_PDO3
A_B_Side
Attach
SCL
SDA
Alert#
Reset
R2
1k
VSNK
J10
T2
STL6P3LLH6
Vsnk_PDO2
PDO2
R20
100k
R21
22k
R24
100
T3
STL6P3LLH6
C20
100nF
D21
ESDA25P35 J21
Vsnk_PDO3
J20
PDO3
C30
100nF
D31
ESDA25P35 J31
J30
2V7
R31
10k
R32
10k
T30A
R30
100k
R33
22k
T30B
R34
100
R55
100k
Negotiated PDO/voltage
LD63 (yellow) and LD64 (orange) reflect the negotiated voltage: PDO2 or PDO3.
UM2398 - Rev 1 page 4/26
UM2398
Board usage
Figure 4. STEVAL-ISC005V1 - LD63 and LD64 LEDs
Vsnk_5V Vsnk_5V
Vsnk_PDO2
R66
100k
R67
100k
R68
2k2
LD63
Vsnk_PDO3
T63
R69
100k
R70
100k
R71
2k2
LD64
T64
1.2.3
I²C address
Figure 5. STUSB4500 I²C address
2V7
R51 NC
R52 NC
13
12
Addr1
Addr0
R53
100k
R54
100k
Note:
Device I²C adress can be configured by the pull-up and pull-down resistors on Addr0 and Addr1 pins.
Use at least a 10 k pull-up resistor on Addr1 pin.
R51
NC
NC
100k
100k
R54
100 k
100 k
NC
NC
Table 1. STUSB4500 pull-up and pull-down resistors and related Addr pins
R52
NC
100 k
NC
100 k
R53
100 k
NC
100 k
NC
Addr1
0
0
1
1
Addr0
0
1
0
1
7bits Addr
28
29
2A
2B
W Addr
50
52
54
56
R Addr
51
53
55
57
UM2398 - Rev 1 page 5/26
UM2398
Board usage
1.2.4
1.2.5
+5 V generation
Vsnk
C71
10µF
Figure 6. STEVAL-ISC005V1 +5 V generation
Vsnk_5V
C72
220nF
2
6
8
3
U70
Vcc
EN
Sync
FSW
L7985
Out 1
FB 5
L70
22µH
D71
STPS3L60U
C70
10µF
C76
10µF
D72
ESDA7P120 J71
+5V
J70
R72
100
C73
2.2nF
C74
C75
1nF
R74
22nF 1k
R73
5k1
R75
698
Once attached, and whatever the negotiated voltage is, an embedded DC-DC converter provides +5 V for embedded or external peripherals and can also supply STM32 Nucleo .
Attachment and orientation LED indicators
LD60 (blue) and LD61 (green) reflects the attachment and orientation status of the TypeC connector.
Figure 7. STEVAL-ISC005V1 LD60 and LD61 LEDs
3V3
Vsnk_5V
A_B_Side
R61
100k
R62
2k2
LD60
R63
100k
R78
2k2
LD61
T61 T62
1.2.6
USB connection
The STUSB4500 can be configured via a computer GUI, using the USB connector.
An STM32 NUCLEO-F072RB must be connected to J81 connector, acting as a USB to I²C bridge.
UM2398 - Rev 1 page 6/26
UM2398 - Rev 1
3V3 3V3
Figure 8. STEVAL-ISC005V1 J81 connector
3V3 3V3 2V7 5V0
R82
10k
R83
2k2
R84
2k2
R88
10k
S80
Power_PDO3
J81
A_B_Side
Reset
P10
STM32_P
STM32_N
3V3
D82
R85
10k
R86
10k
R87
10k
T80A
T80B
R93
2k2
R94
4k7
LD93 LD94
UM2398
Board usage page 7/26
UM2398
Board usage
Figure 9. STEVAL-ISC005V1 evaluation board connected to NUCLEO-F072RB development board
UM2398 - Rev 1
The computer can be connected either to the micro-B or TypeC connector: the data connection is internally switched between the two ports.
Micro-B connection has the higher priority for data connection.
tcD_N tcD_P
VBUS
D-
D+
ID
GND
3
4
5
1
2 uB_Vbus
Figure 10. STEVAL-ISC005V1 micro-B connector
Vsnk_5V
U80
I/O2
Vbus
I/O1
USBLC6
I/O2
GND
I/O1
U82A
R91NC
U81
I/O2
Vbus
I/O1
USBLC6
I/O2
GND
I/O1
U82B
R92NC
J80
C80
4.7nF
R80
1M
C81
1µF uB_Vbus
R81
4.7k
R95
10k
D80
3V3
STM32_N
STM32_P page 8/26
2
UM2398
STEVAL-ISC005V1 schematic diagrams
STEVAL-ISC005V1 schematic diagrams
Figure 11. STEVAL-ISC005V1 circuit schematic - STUSB4500
C20 100nF
R21 22k
C30 100nF
R33 22k
R1 470
VDD
VSYS
VCONN
VReg_1V2
VReg_2V7
J1-A Vbus
UM2398 - Rev 1 page 9/26
UM2398 - Rev 1
UM2398
STEVAL-ISC005V1 schematic diagrams
Figure 12. STEVAL-ISC005V1 circuit schematic - LEDs
Vsnk_5V Vsnk_5V Vsnk_5V Vsnk_5V 3V3
A_B_Side
R61
100k
R62
2k2
LD60
R63
100k
R78
2k2
LD61
T61 T62
R65
2k2
LD62
Vsnk_PDO2
R66
100k
R67
100k
R68
2k2
LD63
Vsnk_PDO3
T63
R69
100k
R70
100k
R71
2k2
LD64
T64
Vsnk
C71
10µF
Figure 13. STEVAL-ISC005V1 circuit schematic - +5 V generation
Vsnk_5V
C72
220nF
2
6
8
3
U70
Vcc
EN
Sync
FSW
L7985
Out 1
FB 5
L70
22µH
D71
STPS3L60U
C70
10µF
C76
10µF
D72
ESDA7P120 J71
+5V
J70
C74
C75
1nF
R74
22nF 1k
R72
100
C73
2.2nF
R73
5k1
R75
698 page 10/26
UM2398 - Rev 1
UM2398
STEVAL-ISC005V1 schematic diagrams
Figure 14. STEVAL-ISC005V1 circuit schematic - USB-Nucleo interface for I²C access
R94 4k7
R93 2k2
R83 2k2
R82 10k
R88 10k
R84 2k2
Alert#
SCL
SDA
Attach
C84 1µF
VCC GND
C83 1µF
U83 LDK715M33R
GND
C82 1µF
R87 10k
R86 10k
R85 10k tcD_N tcD_P
GND I/O1
C81 1µF
R80 1M
C80 4.7nF
D80 3V3
R95 10k
CC1 CC2
SCL SDA page 11/26
3
UM2398
Bill of materials
Bill of materials
Table 2. STEVAL-ISC005V1 bill of materials
1
2
Item Q.ty Ref.
1 8 C1, C2, C3,
C4, C81,
C82, C83,
C84
2
1
3
1
C10, C20,
C30
C50
2
1
2
1
2
1
2
1
2
1
2
1
2
1
2
3
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
4
1
1
1
1
1
6
1
4
C70, C71,
C76
C72
C73
C74
C75
C80
D1
D4, D82
D11, D21,
D31, D50
D71
D72
D80
D81
J1
J1-A, J1-B,
J11, J21,
J31, J71
J2
J10, J20,
J30, J70
Part/value
1 µF CAPC1608N X5R 25 V ±20%
0603
100 nF CAPC1608N X7R 50 V ±10%
0603
4.7 µF CAPC3216N X7R 25 V ±20%
1206
10 µF CAPC3216N X5R 25 V ±20%
1206
220 nF CAPC2012N X7R 50 V ±10%
0805
2.2 nF CAPC1608N X7R 50 V ±10%
0603
1 nF CAPC1608N X7R 50 V ±10%
0603
22 nF CAPC1608N X7R 50 V ±10%
0603
4.7 nF CAPC1608N X7R 50 V ±10%
0603
25 V TRANSIL SOT323 SOT323-3L
ESDA25W
BAT54JFILM SOD-323 40 V 300 mA
SOD323
22 V QFN1610 ESDA25P35
Description
Capacitor
Capacitor
Capacitor
Capacitor
Capacitor
Capacitor
Capacitor
Capacitor
Capacitor
Manufacturer Order code
Würth Elektronik 885012106022
Würth Elektronik 885012206095
Würth Elektronik 885012208094
Würth Elektronik 885012108021
Würth Elektronik 885012207100
Würth Elektronik 885012206091
Würth Elektronik 885012206083
Würth Elektronik 885012206091
Würth Elektronik 885012206087
STPS3L60U SMB_Diode_DO-214AA,
60 V, 3 A
6.8 QFN1610 ESDA7P120
3V3 SOD-123 500 mW
BAT54CWFILM SOT323-3L 40 V 300 mA
USB3 C , 1.6 mm
HEADER 1x2 Tr Vbus, GND,
HEADER_1x2_Tr, 2.45 mm pitch
HEADER 1x4 Tr HEADER_1x4_Tr,
2.45 mm pitch
MPT_0.5_2-2.54 VSNK, PDO2,
PDO3, +5 V, 2.54 mm
TRANSIL array for data protection
Small signal
Schottky diode
High power transient voltage suppressor
Low drop power
Schottky rectifier
High power transient voltage suppressor
Zener diode
Small signal
Schottky diode
USB 3.1 TypeC receptacle
ST
ST
ST
ST
ST
Diodes Inc.
ST
ESDA25W
BAT54JFILM
ESDA25P35-1U1M
STPS3L60U
ESDA7P120-1U1M
BZT52C3V3-7-F
BAT54CWFILM
Würth Elektronik 632723300011
Connector; header; 2 position through hole
Connector; header; 4 position through hole
Würth Elektronik 61300211121
Würth Elektronik 61300411121
2 way PCB vertical mount screw terminal
Würth Elektronik 691210910002
UM2398 - Rev 1 page 12/26
UM2398 - Rev 1
UM2398
Bill of materials
2
1
2
1
2
1
2
1
2
1
2
1
2
1
Item Q.ty Ref.
1
2
1
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
2
J80
J81
Part/value
USB2-microB
RECEPTACLE 2x8 Tr, 2.54 mm
Description Manufacturer Order code
USB 2.0 SMT Type
Micro B
Würth Elektronik 629105136821
16 position receptacle connector
Würth Elektronik 61301621821
L70
LD60
22 µH, 2.1 A, 0.069 Ohm, 8x8x4.2mm Inductor
LED_0603_BLUE
LD61, LD62 LED_0603_GREEN
LD63, LD93 LED_0603_YELLOW
Blue LED
Green LED
Yellow LED
Würth Elektronik 74404084220
Würth Elektronik 150060BS75000
Würth Elektronik 150060VS75000
Würth Elektronik 150060YS75000
LED_0603_ORANGE
LED_0603_RED
20 mm
Orange LED
Red LED
Screw M3 and spacer
Rohm SML-E12D8WT86
Würth Elektronik 150060RS75000
Any Any
2
1
2
1
1
2
1
1
4
1
1
2
LD64
LD94
ME-80,
ME-81,
ME-82,
ME-83
R1
R2
R4, R74
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
12 R10, R20,
R30, R53,
R54, R55,
R61, R63,
R66, R67,
R69, R70
3 R11, R21,
R33
3
8
8
R13, R24,
R34
R31, R32,
R82, R85,
R86, R87,
R88, R95
R62, R65,
R68, R71,
R78, R83,
R84, R93
R72
R73
R75
R80
R81
R94
S80
4
2
T1, T2, T3,
T4
T30, T80
470 RESC1608N ±5% 0603 SMD
1 k RESC1608N ±1% 0603 SMD
1 k RESC1608N ±1% 0603 SMD
100 k RESC1608N ±5% 0603 SMD
22k RESC1608N ±5% 0603 SMD
100 RESC1608N ±5% 0603 SMD
10k RESC1608N ±5% 0603 SMD
2k2 RESC1608N ±5% 0603 SMD
100 RESC1608N ±1% 0603 SMD
5k1 RESC1608N ±1% 0603 SMD
698 RESC1608N ±1% 0603 SMD
1M RESC1608N ±5% 0603 SMD
4.7k RESC1608N ±5% 0603 SMD
4k7 RESC1608N ±5% 0603 SMD
SW-PB switch SMD 6.1×3.7mm SW-
PB switch SMD 6.1×3.7mm
STL6P3LLH6 PowerFLAT_3.3x3.3_F,
30 V, 0.024 Ohm typ., 6 A
2N7002BKS SOT323 SOT323-6L, 60
V, 300 mA
Resistor
Resistor
Resistor
Resistor
Resistor
Resistor
Resistor
Resistor
Resistor
Resistor
Resistor
Resistor
Resistor
Resistor
Tactile switch
P-channel
STripFET H6 power MOSFET
Dual N-channel trench MOSFET
Any
Any
Any
Any
Any
Any
Any
Any
Any
Any
Any
Any
Any
Any
Any
Any
Any Any
Any Any
Würth Elektronik 434121025816
ST
Nexperia
Any
Any
Any
Any
Any
Any
Any
Any
STL6P3LLH6
2N7002BKS page 13/26
UM2398
Bill of materials
Item Q.ty Ref.
1
2
1
2
1
2
4
1
1
T61, T62,
T63, T64
U1
U70
2 U80, U81
1
1
U82
U83
Part/value
STR2N2VH5 SOT23-3, 20 V, 0.025
typ., 2.3 A
STUSB4500 QFN24 - 4X4mm - pitch
0.5mm - ExposedPAD, QFN24
Description
N-channel
STripFET™ H5
Power MOSFET
Standalone USB
PD controller with
SINK auto-run mode
Step-down switching regulator
Manufacturer Order code
ST STR2N2VH5
ST
ST
STUSB4500QTR
L7985A L7985A HSOP-8 4.5 V-28 Vin, 600 mV-28 Vout, 2 A out current limited,
HSOP8
USBLC6-2SC6 SOT23-6L
STG3684AUTR QFN10L (1.8 x 1.4
mm) pitch 0.4 mm, 0.5 Ohm max.,
QFN10L
LDK715M33R SOT23-5L, 85 mA, 3.3
V
Automotive very low capacitance
ESD protection
Low voltage dual
SPDT switch with break-before-make feature
ST
ST
High input voltage
LDO linear regulator
ST
USBLC6-2SC6Y
STG3684AUTR
LDK715M33R
UM2398 - Rev 1 page 14/26
4 Board layout
Figure 15. STEVAL-ISC005V1 evaluation board dimensions
UM2398
Board layout
Figure 16. STEVAL-ISC005V1 evaluation board top layer
UM2398 - Rev 1 page 15/26
Figure 17. STEVAL-ISC005V1 evaluation board bottom layer
UM2398
Board layout
Figure 18. STEVAL-ISC005V1 evaluation board top silkscreen
UM2398 - Rev 1 page 16/26
Figure 19. STEVAL-ISC005V1 evaluation board bottom silkscreen
UM2398
Board layout
Figure 20. STEVAL-ISC005V1 evaluation board top solder stop
UM2398 - Rev 1 page 17/26
Figure 21. STEVAL-ISC005V1 evaluation board bottom solder stop
UM2398
Board layout
Figure 22. STEVAL-ISC005V1 evaluation board top assembly
UM2398 - Rev 1 page 18/26
Figure 23. STEVAL-ISC005V1 evaluation board bottom assembly
UM2398
Board layout
Figure 24. STEVAL-ISC005V1 evaluation board top composite
UM2398 - Rev 1 page 19/26
Figure 25. STEVAL-ISC005V1 evaluation board bottom composite
UM2398
Board layout
UM2398 - Rev 1 page 20/26
5
UM2398
Board customization
Board customization
STUSB4500 behavior and pre-defined PDOs are stored in the NVM (non volatile memory) and can be configured via a computer GUI (refer to
).
UM2398 - Rev 1 page 21/26
Revision history
Date
09-Apr-2018
Table 3. Document revision history
Version
1
Changes
Initial release.
UM2398
UM2398 - Rev 1 page 22/26
UM2398
Contents
Contents
UM2398 - Rev 1 page 23/26
UM2398
List of tables
List of tables
UM2398 - Rev 1 page 24/26
UM2398
List of figures
List of figures
UM2398 - Rev 1 page 25/26
UM2398
IMPORTANT NOTICE – PLEASE READ CAREFULLY
STMicroelectronics NV and its subsidiaries (“ST”) reserve the right to make changes, corrections, enhancements, modifications, and improvements to ST products and/or to this document at any time without notice. Purchasers should obtain the latest relevant information on ST products before placing orders. ST products are sold pursuant to ST’s terms and conditions of sale in place at the time of order acknowledgement.
Purchasers are solely responsible for the choice, selection, and use of ST products and ST assumes no liability for application assistance or the design of
Purchasers’ products.
No license, express or implied, to any intellectual property right is granted by ST herein.
Resale of ST products with provisions different from the information set forth herein shall void any warranty granted by ST for such product.
ST and the ST logo are trademarks of ST. All other product or service names are the property of their respective owners.
Information in this document supersedes and replaces information previously supplied in any prior versions of this document.
© 2018 STMicroelectronics – All rights reserved
UM2398 - Rev 1 page 26/26
Download
Advertisement
Key features
USB PD sink port with 3 PDOs
On-board 5 V DC-DC converter
Short-to-VBUS protection on CC and VBUS pins
Customizable start-up profiles
Compatible with NUCLEO-F072RB for configuration
Dead battery mode operation
Frequently asked questions
The board is pre-configured with three PDOs: +5 V/1.5 A (low priority), +15 V/1.5 A (medium priority), and +20 V/1.0 A (high priority).
Yes, the PDOs can be easily customized using a graphical user interface (GUI).
The STUSB4500 can be configured via a computer GUI using the USB connector and a connected STM32 NUCLEO-F072RB as a USB to I²C bridge.