TOA | C-BC200K | manual | TOA C-BC200K User manual

TOA C-BC200K User manual
Instruction Manual
WALL MOUNTING BRACKET
C-BC200K
Thank you for purchasing TOA’s wall mounting bracket. Please carefully follow the instructions in this manual
in order to ensure long, trouble-free use of your wall mounting bracket.
SAFETY PRECAUTIONS
• Be sure to read the instructions in this manual section carefully before use.
• Make sure to observe the instructions in this section as the conventions of safety symbols and messages
regarded as very important are included.
• Please keep this instruction manual handy for future reference.
Safety Symbol and Message Conventions
Safety symbols and messages described below are used in this manual to prevent bodily injury and property
damage which could result from mishandling. Before operating your equipment, read this manual first so you
are thoroughly aware of the potential safety hazards as well as understand the safety symbols and messages.
WARNING
Indicates a potentially hazardous situation which could result in death
or serious personal injury if ignored or mishandled.
When Installing the Wall Mounting Bracket
• Leave the installation of the unit to your TOA dealer because the installation requires expert knowledge. If an
inexperienced installer installs the unit, the unit may fall, possibly causing personal injury.
• Install the unit only in a location that can structurally support the weight of the components including the
mounting bracket. Doing otherwise may result in the unit falling and causing personal injury.
• Avoid installing the unit in vibratory locations. Mounting screws and bolts loosen, which causes the unit to fall
off, possibly resulting in personal injury.
• When installing the unit in snowy areas, take appropriate measures so that snow does not pile up on the
camera housing, pan/tilt head, and wall mounting bracket. The weight of snow causes the unit to fall off,
possibly resulting in personal injury.
• Be sure to install the unit with two or more persons. If it is handled by a single person, the unit may fall or
topple over, causing personal injury.
WARNING
Indicates a potentially hazardous situation which could result in death
or serious personal injury if ignored or mishandled.
When Installing the Wall Mounting Bracket
• Install the unit only with the specified method. Failure to follow this instruction may cause extreme force to
be applied to the unit and the unit to fall, resulting in personal injury.
• Use nuts and bolts that are appropriate for the ceiling’s or wall’s structure and composition. Failure to do so
may cause the unit to fall, resulting in personal injury.
• Tighten each nut and bolt securely. Ensure that there are no loose joints after installation to prevent
accidents that could result in personal injury.
• Use the specified type of pan/tilt head and housing fixing stand. If the unit is installed in combination with
equipment not specified, the unit may fall, possibly resulting in personal injury.
• Avoid installing the unit in locations exposed to sea breeze or corrosive gas. The unit’s mount may be
subject to corrosion, which could cause the unit to fall, possibly resulting in personal injury.
CAUTION
Indicates a potentially hazardous situation which could result in
moderate or minor personal injury, and/or property damage if ignored
or mishandled.
When Using the Wall Mounting Bracket
• Do not place heavy objects on the unit as this may cause the unit to topple over or fall down and personal
injury could result.
• Do not stand or sit on, nor hang down from the unit as this may cause the unit to topple over or fall down,
possibly resulting in personal injury.
• Have the unit periodically checked by the dealer from where it was purchased. Should the mounting bracket
corrode or structurally deteriorate, the mounted unit could fall down, possibly resulting in personal injury.
GENERAL DESCRIPTION
TOA's C-BC200K Mounting Bracket is designed specifically for use in the wall-mounting of camera systems
comprising the outdoor camera housing in combination with either the Pan/Tilt Head or the Housing Fixing
Stand. The C-BC200K is constructed of stainless steel plate and is designed to withstand use in severe
outdoor environments without corrosion or marring of the unit's appearance.
INSTALLATION
WARNING
Mount the C-BC200K Wall Mounting Bracket firmly to a wall using
M8, M10 or W3/8 anchor bolts. If there is any loose joint, the unit may
fall, possibly resulting in personal injury.
Camera housing mounting bolt*1
C-CH100 and C-CH200 Series
Outdoor Camera Housings
[C-CH200 Series]
M6 x 12 hexagonal head bolt with
washer: 4 pieces
[C-CH100 Series]
M6 x 12 hexagonal head bolt:
2 pieces
M6 spring washer: 2 pieces
M6 plain washer: 2 pieces
C-PH200 Outdoor
Pan/tilt Head
C-BC200H Housing
Fixing Stand
Camera housing mounting bolt*1
Housing fixing stand
mounting bolt*2
M6 x 12 hexagonal head bolt
with washer: 2 pieces
[C-CH200 Series]
M6 x 12 hexagonal head bolt with washer: 2 pieces
[C-CH100 Series]
M6 x 12 hexagonal head bolt: 2 pieces
M6 spring washer: 2 pieces
M6 plain washer: 2 pieces
Pan/tilt head mounting bolt
(accessory)
M8 x 25 hexagonal head bolt:
4 pieces
M8 spring washer: 4 pieces
M8 plain washer: 4 pieces
C-BC200K Wall Mounting Bracket
M8, M10 or W3/8 anchor bolt
Note: Mounting bolts are not supplied.
Prepare them separately.
*1 Supplied with the C-CH100 or C-CH200 Series Outdoor Camera Housings.
*2 Supplied with the C-BC200H Housing Fixing Stand.
DIMENSIONAL DIAGRAM
4-M8 threaded holes
(for mounting the pan/tilt head)
Unit: mm
142
121
313
174
70
142
70
288
405
4-M6 threaded holes
(for mounting the Housing Fixing Stand)
2-10.5 x 15 oval holes
(for M8, M10 or W3/8 anchor bolt)
228
200
150
15
185
30
20
475
11
SPECIFICATIONS
Permissible Load
Under 20 kg
Wind Load
Maximum wind velocity: 60 m/s (When C-CH200 or C-CH100 series and C-PH200 are used)
Application
Outdoors (except seaside and industrial districts where the unit is subject to corrosion, and
heights that expose the unit to strong wind pressure)
Finish
Stainless steel, off white, paint
Weight
2.8 kg
Option
Motorized Pan/tilt Head
: C-PH200, CC-5521
Housing Fixing Stand
: C-BC200H
The unit’s specifications and external view are subject to change without notice.
Accessories
M8 x 30 hexagonal head bolt ............................................ 4
M8 spring washer .............................................................. 4
M8 plain washer ................................................................ 4
URL: http://www.toa.jp/
133-12-871-0A
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising