Proform PETL68718 Power 525i TREADMILL Owner Manual

Proform PETL68718 Power 525i TREADMILL Owner Manual
Model No. PETL68718.1
Serial No.
Write the serial number in the space
above for reference.
USER’S MANUAL
Serial Number
Decal
CUSTOMER SERVICE
UNITED KINGDOM
Call: 0330 123 1045
From Ireland: 053 92 36102
Website: iconsupport.eu
E-mail: csuk@iconeurope.com
Write:
ICON Health & Fitness, Ltd.
Unit 4, Westgate Court
Silkwood Park
OSSETT
WF5 9TT
UNITED KINGDOM
AUSTRALIA
Call: 1800 993 770
E-mail: australiacc@iconfitness.com
Write:
ICON Health & Fitness
PO Box 635
WINSTON HILLS NSW 2153
AUSTRALIA
CAUTION
Read all precautions and
instructions in this manual before
using this equipment. Save this
manual for future reference.
iconeurope.com
TABLE OF CONTENTS
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5
PART IDENTIFICATION CHART. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6
ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7
HOW TO USE THE TREADMILL . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 18
HOW TO FOLD AND MOVE THE TREADMILL . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 27
MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 28
EXERCISE GUIDELINES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 31
PART LIST. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 34
EXPLODED DRAWING. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 36
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Back Cover
RECYCLING INFORMATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Back Cover
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT
This drawing shows the locations of the warning
decals. If a decal is missing or illegible, call
the telephone number on the front cover of
this manual and request a free replacement
decal. Apply the decal in the location shown.
Note: The decals may not be shown at actual size.
PROFORM and IFIT are registered trademarks of ICON Health & Fitness, Inc. App Store is a trademark of Apple
Inc., registered in the U.S. and other countries. Android and Google Play are trademarks of Google LLC. The
BLUETOOTH word mark and logos are registered trademarks of Bluetooth SIG, Inc. and are used under license.
IOS is a trademark or registered trademark of Cisco in the U.S. and other countries and is used under license.
2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS
WARNING:
To reduce the risk of burns, fire, electric shock, or injury to persons, read
all important precautions and instructions in this manual and all warnings on your treadmill before
using your treadmill. ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or through the use of this product.
1. It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure
that all users of this treadmill are adequately
informed of all warnings and precautions.
12. Wear appropriate exercise clothes while
using the treadmill. Do not wear loose
clothes that could become caught in the
treadmill. Athletic support clothes are recommended for both men and women. Always
wear athletic shoes. Never use the treadmill
with bare feet, wearing only stockings, or in
sandals.
2. Before beginning any exercise program,
consult your physician. This is especially
important for persons over age 35 or persons
with pre-existing health problems.
3. The treadmill is not intended for use by
persons with reduced physical, sensory, or
mental capabilities or lack of experience and
knowledge, unless they have been given
supervision or instruction concerning use
of the treadmill by someone responsible for
their safety.
13. When connecting the power cord (see page
18), plug the power cord into an earthed
circuit. No other appliance should be on the
same circuit. When replacing the fuse in the
power cord adapter, insert an ASTA-approved
BS1362, 13-amp fuse into the fuse carrier.
14. If an extension cord is needed, use only a
3-conductor, 14-gauge (2 mm2) cord that is
no longer than 5 ft. (1.5 m).
4. Use the treadmill only as described in this
manual.
5. The treadmill is intended for home use only.
Do not use the treadmill in any commercial,
rental, or institutional setting.
15. Keep the power cord away from heated
surfaces.
16. Never move the walking belt while the power
is turned off. Do not operate the treadmill
if the power cord or plug is damaged, or if
the treadmill is not working properly. (See
MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING
on page 28 if the treadmill is not working
properly.)
6. Keep the treadmill indoors, away from moisture and dust. Do not put the treadmill in a
garage or covered patio, or near water.
7. Place the treadmill on a level surface, with
at least 8 ft. (2.4 m) of clearance behind it
and 2 ft. (0.6 m) on each side. Do not place
the treadmill on any surface that blocks air
openings. To protect the floor or carpet from
damage, place a mat under the treadmill.
17. Read, understand, and test the emergency
stop procedure before using the treadmill
(see HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER on
page 20). Always wear the clip while using the
treadmill.
8. Do not operate the treadmill where aerosol
products are used or where oxygen is being
administered.
18. Always stand on the foot rails when starting
or stopping the walking belt. Always hold the
handrails while using the treadmill.
9. Keep children under age 13 and pets away
from the treadmill at all times.
19. When a person is walking on the treadmill,
the noise level of the treadmill will increase.
10. The treadmill should be used only by persons weighing 275 lbs. (125 kg) or less.
20. Keep fingers, hair, and clothing away from
the moving walking belt.
11. Never allow more than one person on the
treadmill at a time.
3
frame securely in the storage position. Do
not operate the treadmill while it is folded.
21. The treadmill is capable of high speeds.
Adjust the speed in small increments to
avoid sudden jumps in speed.
26. Do not change the incline of the treadmill by
placing objects under the treadmill.
22. The heart rate monitor is not a medical
device. Various factors, including the user’s
movement, may affect the accuracy of heart
rate readings. The heart rate monitor is
intended only as an exercise aid in determining heart rate trends in general.
27. Never insert any object into any opening on
the treadmill.
28. Inspect and properly tighten all parts each
time the treadmill is used.
23. Never leave the treadmill unattended while it
is running. Always remove the key, press the
power switch into the off position (see the
drawing on page 5 for the location of the
power switch), and unplug the power cord
when the treadmill is not in use.
29.
DANGER: Always unplug the power
cord immediately after use, before cleaning the treadmill, and before performing the
maintenance and adjustment procedures
described in this manual. Never remove the
motor hood unless instructed to do so by an
authorized service representative. Servicing
other than the procedures in this manual
should be performed by an authorized service representative only.
24. Do not attempt to move the treadmill until it
is properly assembled. (See ASSEMBLY on
page 7 and HOW TO FOLD AND MOVE
THE TREADMILL on page 27.) You must be
able to safely lift 45 lbs. (20 kg) to move the
treadmill.
30. Over exercising may result in serious injury
or death. If you feel faint, if you become short
of breath, or if you experience pain while
exercising, stop immediately and cool down.
25. When folding or moving the treadmill, make
sure that the storage latch is holding the
SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS
4
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
Thank you for selecting the new PROFORM® POWER
525I treadmill. The POWER 525I treadmill provides an
impressive selection of features designed to make your
workouts at home more effective and enjoyable.
manual. To help us assist you, note the product model
number and serial number before contacting us. The
model number and the location of the serial number
decal are shown on the front cover of this manual.
For your benefit, read this manual carefully before
you use the treadmill. If you have questions after
reading this manual, please see the front cover of this
Before reading further, please familiarize yourself with
the parts that are labeled in the drawing below.
Tablet Holder
Console
Heart Rate Monitor
Accessory Tray
Key/Clip
Handrail
Accessory Tray
Motor Hood
Power Switch
Walking Belt
Foot Rail
Wheel
Cushioned Platform
Length: 5 ft. 10 in. (178 cm)
Width: 2 ft. 9 in. (84 cm)
Weight: 165 lbs. (75 kg)
Idler Roller
Adjustment Screws
5
PART IDENTIFICATION CHART
Use the drawings below to identify small parts used for assembly. The number in parentheses below each drawing is the key number of the part, from the PART LIST near the end of this manual. The number following the key
number is the quantity used for assembly. Note: If a part is not in the hardware kit, check to see whether it is
preattached. Extra parts may be included.
#10 Star
Washer (8)–4
#8 x 1/2" Ground
Screw (1)–1
M4 x 16mm
Screw (24)–4
5/16" Star
Washer (7)–14
3/8" Star
Washer (6)–6
#8 x 3/4" Screw
(11)–16
#8 x 1/2"
Screw (10)–8
3/8" x 1 1/4"
Screw (3)–2
#10 x 3/4"
Screw (9)–4
3/8" x 1 1/2"
Screw (4)–2
5/16" x 2" Screw (5)–4
3/8" x 2 3/8" Screw (2)–2
6
ASSEMBLY
• Assembly requires two persons.
• To identify small parts, see page 6.
• Place all parts in a cleared area and remove the
packing materials. Do not dispose of the packing
materials until you finish all assembly steps.
• Assembly requires the following tools:
the included hex keys
one Phillips screwdriver
• After shipping, there may be an oily substance
on the exterior of the treadmill. This is normal. If
there is an oily substance on the treadmill, wipe
it off with a soft cloth and a mild, non-abrasive
cleaner.
one adjustable wrench
To avoid damaging parts, do not use power tools.
• Left parts are marked “L” or “Left” and right parts
are marked “R” or “Right.”
1. To register your product and activate your
warranty in the UK, go to iconsupport.eu. If
you do not have internet access, call Customer
Service (see the front cover of this manual).
1
To register your product and activate your
warranty in Australia, email or post the
following information to the email address or
postal address on the front cover of this manual.
• your receipt (make sure to keep a copy)
• your name, address, and telephone number
• the model number, serial number, and name
of your product (see the front cover of this
manual)
7
2. Make sure that the power cord is unplugged.
2
80
A
Remove the tie securing the Upright Wire (80) to
the front of the Base (88).
Next, identify the Right Upright (79). Have a
second person hold the Right Upright near the
Base (88).
80
79
See the inset drawing. Tie the wire tie (A) in
the Right Upright (79) securely around the end
of the Upright Wire (80). Then, insert the Upright
Wire into the lower end of the Right Upright as
you pull the other end of the wire tie through the
Right Upright.
A
79
80
88
3. Lay the Right Upright (79) near the Base (88).
3
Press the Grommet (81) into the square hole (B)
in the Right Upright (79). Make sure not to
pinch the ground wire (C).
If there is a screw (D) preattached to the Right
Upright (79), remove and discard it.
Then, attach the ground wire (C) to the Right
Upright (79) with a #8 x 1/2" Ground Screw (1).
88
1
81
C
B
79
8
D
4. Set the Right Upright (79) on the Base (88) as
shown. Make sure not to pinch the Upright
Wire (80). Then, slide the Right Upright so
that the 3/8" x 2 3/8" Screw (2) in the Base is
inserted into the slot in the Right Upright. Do
not tighten the Screw yet.
4
80
Slot
2
79
88
5. Attach the Right Upright (79) to the Base (88)
with a 3/8" x 2 3/8" Screw (2), a 3/8" x 1 1/4"
Screw (3), a 3/8" x 1 1/2" Screw (4), and three
3/8" Star Washers (6) as shown; do not fully
tighten the Screws yet.
5
2
Attach the Left Upright (not shown) as
instructed in steps 4 and 5. Note: There are no
wires on the left side.
6
88
4
6
6
3
9
79
6. Remove and save the four indicated 5/16" x
3/4" Screws (13).
6
13
13
7. Attach a Handrail (72) to the Right Upright (79)
with two 5/16" x 2" Screws (5) and two 5/16"
Star Washers (7); start both Screws, and then
tighten them. Make sure not to pinch the
Upright Wire (80).
7
5
7
Then, remove and discard the two indicated
screws (E).
E
72
80
79
10
8. Attach the other Handrail (72) to the Left Upright
(78) with two 5/16" x 2" Screws (5) and two 5/16"
Star Washers (7); start both Screws, and then
tighten them.
8
5
7
Then, remove and discard the two indicated
screws (E).
E
72
78
9. Carefully slide the Upright Crossbar (77)
between the Left and Right Uprights (78, 79).
Attach the Upright Crossbar with the four 5/16" x
3/4" Screws (13) that you removed in step 6
and four 5/16" Star Washers (7); start all four
Screws, and then tighten them.
9
77
13
7
13
7
79
11
78
10. Set the Console Base (74) face down on a soft
surface to avoid scratching the Console Base.
10
10
86
10
Remove and discard the two indicated screws
(F). Then, remove the Pulse Crossbar (75).
10
Next, identify the Left and Right Trays (85, 86).
Attach the Trays to the Console Base (74) with
eight #8 x 1/2" Screws (10); do not overtighten
the Screws.
85
10
13
Then, remove and save the four indicated
5/16" x 3/4" Screws (13).
F
75
F
11. IMPORTANT: To avoid damaging the Pulse
Crossbar (75), do not use power tools and do
not overtighten the #10 x 3/4" Screws (9).
11
13
74
9
8
Orient the Pulse Crossbar (75) as shown. Attach
the Pulse Crossbar to the Handrails (72) with
four #10 x 3/4" Screws (9) and four #10 Star
Washers (8); start all four Screws, and then
tighten them.
75
72
9
8
72
12
12. With the help of a second person, hold the console assembly (G) near the Handrails (72).
12
Connect the ground wire (H) from the console
assembly (G) to the Console Ground Wire (76)
on the Pulse Crossbar (75).
G
Next, insert the Upright Wire (80) through the
two indicated looped ties (I).
J
See the inset drawing. Connect the Upright
Wire (80) to the console wire (J). The connectors should slide together easily and snap
into place. If they do not, turn one connector
and try again. IF YOU DO NOT CONNECT THE
CONNECTORS PROPERLY, THE CONSOLE
MAY BECOME DAMAGED WHEN YOU TURN
ON THE POWER.
I
76
H
80
72
75
A
Then, remove the wire tie (A) from the Upright
Wire (80).
J
80
13. Set the console assembly (G) on the Handrails
(72). Make sure that no wires are pinched.
13
G
Insert the excess Upright Wire (80) into the console assembly (G). Next, tighten the two ties (I)
around the Upright Wire, and cut off the ends of
the ties.
80
Then, attach the console assembly (G) with the
four 5/16" x 3/4" Screws (13) that you removed
in step 11 and four 5/16" Star Washers (7); do
not tighten the Screws yet.
72
72
I
7
13
13
7
13
14. Attach the Pulse Crossbar (75) to the console
assembly (G) with four #8 x 3/4" Screws (11);
start all four Screws, and then tighten them.
Do not overtighten the Screws.
14
G
Firmly tighten the four 5/16" x 3/4" Screws
(13).
75
13
15. Set the Upright Tray (90) on the Upright
Crossbar (77). Attach the Upright Tray with four
#8 x 3/4" Screws (11); start all four Screws,
and then tighten them. Do not overtighten the
Screws.
13
11
11
15
90
11
14
77
11
16. Set the Left Handrail Cover (70) on the left
Handrail (72). Start two #8 x 3/4" Screws (11)
into the left Handrail and the Left Handrail Cover.
Next, slide the Left Handrail Cover forward
against the console assembly (G) as shown.
Then, tighten both Screws.
16
G
Then, attach the Left Handrail Bottom (14) to the
Handrail (72) with two #8 x 3/4" Screws (11).
70
Attach the Right Handrail Cover (71) and
the Right Handrail Bottom (12) to the right
Handrail (72) as described above.
11
72
71
14
11
72
12
11
11
17. Tighten all eight indicated Screws (2, 3, 4).
17
2, 3, 4
2, 3, 4
15
18. Raise the Frame (54) to the upright position.
Have a second person hold the Frame until
step 20 is completed.
18
Remove the two 5/16" x 3/4" Screws (13) from
the Latch Crossbar (100).
L
Next, orient the Latch Crossbar (100) as shown.
Make sure that the “This side toward belt”
sticker (K) is facing the treadmill. Attach the
Latch Crossbar to the brackets (L) on the Frame
(54) with the two 5/16" x 3/4" Screws (13) that
you just removed and two 5/16" Star Washers (7).
100
L
7
13
7
13
54
19. Remove the 5/16" Nut (51) and the 5/16" x 1 3/4"
Bolt (99) from the bracket on the Base (88).
K
19
M
Next, orient the Storage Latch (52) as shown.
Attach the lower end of the Storage Latch (52)
to the bracket on the Base (88) with the 5/16" x
1 3/4" Bolt (99) and the 5/16" Nut (51) as shown.
52
Then, raise the Storage Latch (52) to a vertical
position, and remove the tie (M).
51
88
16
99
20. Remove the 5/16" Nut (51) and the 5/16" x
2 1/4" Bolt (98) from the bracket on the Latch
Crossbar (100).
20
51 N 100
98
Align the upper end of the Storage Latch (52)
with the bracket on the Latch Crossbar (100),
and insert the 5/16" x 2 1/4" Bolt (98) through the
bracket and the Storage Latch. This will push a
spacer (N) out of the Storage Latch; discard
the spacer.
52
54
Next, tighten the 5/16" Nut (51) onto the 5/16" x
2 1/4" Bolt (98). Do not overtighten the Nut;
the Storage Latch (52) must be able to pivot.
Then, lower the Frame (54) (see HOW TO
LOWER THE TREADMILL FOR USE on page
27).
21. Press the two tabs on the Tablet Holder (26) into
the slots (O) in the console assembly (G).
21
26
Attach the Tablet Holder (26) with four M4 x
16mm Screws (24). Note: Start the two top
Screws first, and then start the two bottom
Screws. Be careful not to overtighten the
Screws.
Start First
24
IMPORTANT: The Tablet Holder (26) is
designed for use with most full-size tablets.
Do not place any other electronic device or
object in the Tablet Holder.
O
G
22. Make sure that all parts are properly tightened before you use the treadmill. If there are sheets of plastic
on the treadmill decals, remove the plastic. To protect the floor or carpet, place a mat under the treadmill. To
avoid damage to the console, keep the treadmill out of direct sunlight. Keep the included hex key in a secure
place; the hex key is used to adjust the walking belt (see pages 29 and 30). Note: Extra hardware may be
included.
17
HOW TO USE THE TREADMILL
HOW TO PLUG IN THE POWER CORD
Follow the steps below to plug in the power cord.
This product must be earthed. If it should malfunction or break down, earthing provides a path of least
resistance for electric current to reduce the risk of
electric shock. This product’s power cord has an
equipment-earthing conductor and an earthing plug.
IMPORTANT: If the power cord is damaged, it must
be replaced with a manufacturer-recommended
power cord.
1. Plug the indicated end of the power cord into the
socket on the treadmill.
Socket on Treadmill
Power Cord
DANGER: Improper connection of
the equipment-earthing conductor can result
in an increased risk of electric shock. Check
with a qualified electrician or serviceman if
you are in doubt as to whether the product
is properly earthed. Do not modify the plug
provided with the product—if it will not fit
the outlet, have a proper outlet installed by a
qualified electrician.
2. Plug the power cord into an appropriate outlet that
is properly installed and earthed in accordance with
all local codes and ordinances.
UK
Australia
Outlet
18
Outlet
CONSOLE DIAGRAM
FEATURES OF THE CONSOLE
To turn on the power, see page 20. To use the manual mode, see page 20. To use an onboard workout,
see page 22. To connect your tablet to the console,
see page 24. To connect your heart rate monitor to
the console, see page 24. To use the settings mode,
see page 25. To use the sound system, see page 25.
To use the tablet holder, see page 26.
The treadmill console offers a selection of features
designed to make your workouts more effective and
enjoyable. When you use the manual mode, you can
change the speed and incline of the treadmill with the
touch of a button. As you exercise, the console will display instant exercise feedback. You can even measure
your heart rate using the handgrip heart rate monitor
or a compatible heart rate monitor. See page 26 for
information about purchasing an optional chest
heart rate monitor.
Note: The console can display speed and distance
in either miles or kilometers. To change which unit of
measurement is selected, press the Std/Met button on
the console. For simplicity, all instructions in this section refer to kilometers.
In addition, the console features a selection of onboard
workouts. Each workout automatically controls the
speed and incline of the treadmill as it guides you
through an effective exercise session.
IMPORTANT: If there are sheets of plastic on the
console, remove the plastic. To prevent damage
to the walking platform, wear clean athletic shoes
while using the treadmill. The first time you use
the treadmill, observe the alignment of the walking
belt, and center the walking belt if necessary (see
page 30).
You can also connect your tablet to the console and use
the iFit®–Smart Cardio Equipment app to record and
track your workout information.
You can even listen to your favorite workout music or
audio books with the console’s sound system while you
exercise.
19
HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER
HOW TO USE THE MANUAL MODE
IMPORTANT: If the treadmill has been exposed to
cold temperatures, allow it to warm to room temperature before you turn on the power. If you do
not do this, you may damage the console displays
or other electrical components.
1. Insert the key into the console.
Plug in the power cord (see
page 18). Next, locate the
power switch on the treadmill frame near the power
cord. Press the power
switch into the reset
position.
See HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER at the left.
2. Select the manual mode.
If the manual mode is not selected, press the
Manual button on the console.
Reset
3. Start the walking belt.
To start the walking belt, press the Start button or
one of the Quick Speed buttons.
IMPORTANT: The console features a display demo
mode, designed to be used if the treadmill is
displayed in a store. If the demo mode is turned on,
the screen will show a demo presentation after you
plug in the power cord and press the power switch
into the reset position, before you insert the key. To
turn off the demo mode, see step 2 on page 25.
If you press the Start button, the walking belt will
begin to move at a low speed. As you exercise,
change the speed of the walking belt as desired by
pressing the Speed increase and decrease buttons. Each time you press one of the buttons, the
speed setting will change in small increments; if
you hold down the button, the speed setting will
change more quickly. Note: After you press the
button, it may take a moment for the walking belt to
reach the selected speed setting.
Next, stand on the
foot rails of the
treadmill. Find the
clip attached to the
key and slide the
Key
clip onto the waistband of your clothes.
Clip
Then, insert the key
into the console.
After a moment, the
displays will light. IMPORTANT: In an emergency,
the key can be pulled from the console, causing
the walking belt to slow to a stop. Test the clip by
carefully taking a few steps backward; if the key is
not pulled from the console, adjust the position of
the clip.
If you press one of the Quick Speed buttons, the
walking belt will gradually change speed until it
reaches the selected speed setting.
To stop the walking belt, press the Stop button. The
time will begin to flash in the display. To restart the
walking belt, press the Start button.
IMPORTANT: Before you use the treadmill, take the
following steps to ensure that the console shows
the correct incline level of the treadmill. First,
press the Incline increase button once. Next, press
either the Incline decrease button or the lowest
Quick Incline button to set the treadmill to its
lowest setting. When the frame stops moving, the
treadmill is ready for use.
20
4. Change the incline of the treadmill as desired.
The My Trail tab will show a track that represents
400 m (1/4 mile). As you exercise, the flashing
rectangle will show your progress. The My Trail tab
will also show the number of laps you complete.
To change the incline of the treadmill, press the
Incline increase or decrease button or one of the
Quick Incline buttons. Each time you press one of
the buttons, the treadmill will gradually adjust to the
selected incline setting.
The Calorie tab will show the approximate amount
of calories you have burned. The height of each
segment represents the amount of calories burned
during that segment. When the Calorie tab is
selected, the calorie display will show the approximate number of calories burned per hour.
5. Follow your progress with the displays.
As you walk or run on the treadmill, the display can
show the following workout information:
As you exercise, the workout intensity bar will
indicate the approximate intensity level of your
exercise.
• The elapsed time
• The distance that you have walked or run
• The workout intensity bar
• The approximate number of calories you have
burned
• The incline level of the treadmill
To reset the displays, press the Stop button
repeatedly.
• The number of vertical meters you have climbed
6. Measure your heart rate if desired.
• The speed of the walking belt
You can measure your heart rate monitor using either the handgrip heart rate monitor or an optional
chest heart rate monitor.
• Your heart rate (see step 6)
• The matrix
The console is compatible with all BLUETOOTH®
Smart heart rate monitors. To connect your heart
rate monitor to the console, see page 24.
The matrix offers several display tabs. Press the
Display button until the desired tab is shown.
The Incline tab will show a profile of the incline settings of the workout. A new segment will appear at
the end of each minute. The Speed tab will show a
profile of the speed settings of the workout.
21
Note: If you use both heart rate monitors at the
same time, the BLUETOOTH Smart heart rate
monitor will have priority.
Before using
the handgrip
heart rate monitor, remove the
sheets of plastic
from the metal
contacts on the
pulse bar. In addition, make sure
that your hands
are clean.
Then, press the power switch into the off position
and unplug the power cord. IMPORTANT: If you
do not do this, the treadmill’s electrical components may wear prematurely.
HOW TO USE AN ONBOARD WORKOUT
1. Insert the key into the console.
See HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER on page 20.
Contacts
2. Select an onboard workout.
To select an onboard workout, press the Incline
button, the Calorie button, the Interval button, the
Intensity button, or the Speed button repeatedly
until the desired workout appears in the display.
To measure your heart rate, stand on the foot
rails and hold the pulse bar with your palms on
the metal contacts; avoid moving your hands.
When your pulse is detected, your heart rate will be
shown. For the most accurate heart rate reading, continue to hold the metal contacts for
about 15 seconds.
When you select an onboard workout, the display
will show the duration of the workout and the name
of the workout. In addition, a profile of the speed
settings of the workout will appear in the matrix.
If you select a calorie workout, the approximate
number of calories you will burn will appear in
the calorie window. Note: If you select an incline
workout, the profile in the matrix will display incline
settings instead of speed settings.
7. When you are finished exercising, remove the
key from the console.
When you are finished using the treadmill, step
onto the foot rails, press the Stop button, and
adjust the incline of the treadmill to zero. The
incline must be at zero or you may damage the
treadmill when you fold it to the storage position. Next, remove the key from the console and
put it in a secure place.
3. Start the workout.
Press the Start button to start the workout. A
moment after you press the button, the treadmill
will automatically adjust to the first speed and
incline settings of the workout. Hold the handrails
and begin walking.
22
Each workout is divided into segments. One speed
setting and one incline setting are programmed for
each segment. Note: The same speed setting and/
or incline setting may be programmed for consecutive segments.
If the speed or incline setting is too high or too low
at any time during the workout, you can manually override the setting by pressing the Speed or
Incline buttons; however, when the next segment of the workout begins, the treadmill will
automatically adjust to the speed and incline
settings for the next segment.
During the
workout, the
profiles on the
speed and
incline tabs
Current Segment
will show your
progress. The
flashing segment of the profile represents the current segment
of the workout. The height of the flashing segment
indicates the speed or incline setting for the current
segment. At the end of each segment, a series of
tones will sound and the next segment of the profile
will begin to flash. If a different speed and/or incline
setting is programmed for the next segment, the
speed and/or incline setting will flash in the display
to alert you and the treadmill will automatically
adjust to the new speed and/or incline setting.
To stop the workout at any time, press the Stop
button. The time will begin to flash in the display.
To resume the workout, press the Start button.
The walking belt will begin to move at a low speed.
When the next segment of the workout begins, the
treadmill will automatically adjust to the speed and
incline settings for the next segment.
4. Follow your progress with the displays.
See step 5 on page 21. If you select an onboard
workout, the display will show the time remaining or
the calories remaining instead of the elapsed time.
5. Measure your heart rate if desired.
See step 6 on page 21.
The workout will continue in this way until the last
segment of the profile flashes in the display and the
last segment ends. The walking belt will then slow
to a stop.
6. When you are finished exercising, remove the
key from the console.
See step 7 on page 22.
Note: The calorie goal is an estimate of the
number of calories that you will burn during
the workout. The actual number of calories
that you burn will depend on various factors
such as your weight. In addition, if you manually change the speed or incline of the treadmill
during the workout, the number of calories you
burn will be affected.
23
HOW TO CONNECT YOUR TABLET TO THE
CONSOLE
5. Disconnect your tablet from the console if
desired.
The console supports BLUETOOTH connections
to tablets via the iFit–Smart Cardio Equipment app
and to compatible heart rate monitors. Note: Other
BLUETOOTH connections are not supported.
To disconnect your tablet from the console, first
select the disconnect option in the iFit–Smart
Cardio Equipment app. Then, press and hold the
iFit Sync button on the console until the LED on the
console turns solid green.
1. Download and install the iFit–Smart Cardio
Equipment app on your tablet.
Note: All BLUETOOTH connections between
the console and other devices (including any
tablets, heart rate monitors, and so forth) will be
disconnected.
On your iOS® or Android™ tablet, open the App
Store℠ or the Google Play™ store, search for the
free iFit–Smart Cardio Equipment app, and then
install the app on your tablet. Make sure that the
BLUETOOTH option is enabled on your tablet.
HOW TO CONNECT YOUR HEART RATE MONITOR
TO THE CONSOLE
Then, open the iFit–Smart Cardio Equipment app
and follow the instructions to set up an iFit account
and customize settings.
The console is compatible with all BLUETOOTH Smart
heart rate monitors.
2. Connect your heart rate monitor to the console
if desired.
To connect your BLUETOOTH Smart heart rate monitor to the console, press the iFit Sync button on the
console; the console pairing number will appear in the
display. When a connection is established, the LED on
the console will flash red twice.
If you are connecting both your heart rate monitor
and your tablet to the console, you must connect
your heart rate monitor before you connect
your tablet. See HOW TO CONNECT YOUR
HEART RATE MONITOR TO THE CONSOLE at
the right.
Note: If there is more than one compatible heart rate
monitor near the console, the console will connect to
the heart rate monitor with the strongest signal.
3. Connect your tablet to the console.
To disconnect your heart rate monitor from the console,
press and hold the iFit Sync button on the console until
the LED on the console turns solid green.
Press the iFit Sync button on the console; the
console pairing number will appear in the display.
Then, follow the instructions in the iFit–Smart
Cardio Equipment app to connect your tablet to the
console.
Note: All BLUETOOTH connections between the
console and other devices (including any tablets, heart
rate monitors, and so forth) will be disconnected.
When a connection is established, the LED on the
console will turn solid blue.
4. Record and track your workout information.
Follow the instructions in the iFit–Smart Cardio
Equipment app to record and track your workout
information.
24
THE SETTINGS MODE
DEMO MODE—Press the Speed increase button
to turn the demo mode on or off.
The console features an information mode that keeps
track of treadmill information and allows you to personalize console settings.
Press the decrease button next to the Enter button
to return to the previous screen.
1. Select the information mode.
3. Exit the settings mode.
To select the settings mode, press the Settings
button. When the settings mode is selected, the
display will show the software version number and
which unit of measurement is displayed on the
console (standard or metric). To change the unit of
measurement, press the Std/Met button.
To exit the settings mode, press the Settings
button.
HOW TO USE THE SOUND SYSTEM
To play music or audio books through the console
sound system while you exercise, plug a 3.5 mm male
to 3.5 mm male audio cable (not included) into the
jack on the console and into a jack on your personal
audio player; make sure that the audio cable is fully
plugged in. Note: To purchase an audio cable, see
your local electronics store.
2. Select the optional screens.
While the information mode is selected, the matrix
will display several optional screens. Press the
increase button next to the Enter button to select
each of the following screens:
INCLINE CALIBRATION—To calibrate the incline
system of the treadmill, press the Incline increase
or decrease buttons. The treadmill will automatically rise to the maximum incline level and then
return to the minimum level.
Next, press the play button on your
personal audio player. Adjust the volume level using the volume increase
and decrease buttons on the console
or the volume control on your personal audio player.
DISPLAY TEST—The console will test the display
to ensure that all areas light up correctly. To speed
up the test, press the Speed increase button. To
toggle the full display on and off, press the Incline
increase button.
KEY CODE—This screen is meant for technicians.
TOTAL TIME/DISTANCE—The screen will display
the total number of hours that the treadmill has
been used and the total number of miles (or kilometers) that the walking belt has moved.
CONTRAST—Press the Incline increase and
decrease buttons to adjust the contrast level of the
display.
25
THE OPTIONAL CHEST HEART RATE MONITOR
HOW TO USE THE TABLET HOLDER
Whether your
goal is to
burn fat or to
strengthen your
cardiovascular
system, the key
to achieving the
best results is
to maintain the
proper heart
rate during
your workouts. The optional chest heart rate monitor
will enable you to continuously monitor your heart rate
while you exercise, helping you to reach your personal
fitness goals. To purchase a chest heart rate monitor, please see the front cover of this manual.
IMPORTANT: The tablet holder (A) is designed
for use with most full-size tablets. Do not place
any other electronic device or object in the tablet
holder.
To insert a tablet
into the tablet
holder (A), set
the bottom edge
A
of the tablet in
the tray. Then,
pull the clip over
the top edge of
the tablet. Make
sure that the
tablet is firmly
secured in the
tablet holder.
Reverse these actions to remove the tablet from the
tablet holder.
Note: The console is compatible with all BLUETOOTH
Smart heart rate monitors.
26
HOW TO FOLD AND MOVE THE TREADMILL
HOW TO FOLD THE TREADMILL
HOW TO MOVE THE TREADMILL
To avoid damaging the treadmill, adjust the incline
to zero before you fold the treadmill. Then, remove
the key and unplug the power cord. CAUTION: You
must be able to safely lift 45 lbs. (20 kg) to raise,
lower, or move the treadmill.
Before moving the treadmill, fold it as described at the
left. CAUTION: Make sure that the storage latch is
in the locked position. Moving the treadmill may
require two people.
1. Hold the frame (A) and one of the handrails (C),
and place one foot against a wheel (D).
1. Hold the metal frame (A) firmly in the location
shown by the arrow below. CAUTION: Do not hold
the frame by the plastic foot rails. Bend your
legs and keep your back straight.
1
A
1
C
A
D
2. Pull back on the handrail (C) until the treadmill will
roll on the wheels (D), and carefully move it to the
desired location. CAUTION: Do not move the
treadmill without tipping it back, do not pull on
the frame, and do not move the treadmill over
an uneven surface.
2. Raise the frame (A) until the storage latch (B) locks
in the storage position. CAUTION: Make sure that
the storage latch locks.
3. Place one foot against a wheel (D), and carefully
lower the treadmill.
2
A
HOW TO LOWER THE TREADMILL FOR USE
1. Push the upper end of the
frame forward, and gently
press the upper part of
the storage latch with your
foot at the same time.
B
2. While pressing the storage
latch with your foot, pull
the upper end of the frame
toward yourself.
To protect the floor or carpet, place a mat under
the treadmill. Keep the treadmill out of direct
sunlight. Do not leave the treadmill in the storage
position in temperatures above 85°F (30°C).
3. Step back and let the
frame lower to the floor.
27
1
2
MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING
MAINTENANCE
SYMPTOM: The power turns off during use
Regular maintenance is important for optimal performance and to reduce wear. Inspect and properly
tighten all parts each time the treadmill is used.
Replace any worn parts immediately.
a. Check the power switch (see drawing c at the left).
If the switch has tripped, wait for five minutes and
then press the switch back in.
b. Make sure that the power cord is plugged in. If the
power cord is plugged in, unplug it, wait for five
minutes, and then plug it back in.
Regularly clean the treadmill and keep the walking belt
clean and dry. First, press the power switch into the
off position and unplug the power cord. Wipe exterior parts of the treadmill with a damp cloth and a small
amount of mild soap. IMPORTANT: Do not spray
liquids directly onto the treadmill. To avoid damage
to the console, keep liquids away from the console.
Then, thoroughly dry the treadmill with a soft towel.
c. Remove the key from the console, and then
reinsert it.
d. If the treadmill still will not run, please see the front
cover of this manual.
SYMPTOM: The displays of the console do not
function properly
TROUBLESHOOTING
Most treadmill problems can be solved by following the simple steps below. Find the symptom that
applies, and follow the steps listed. If further assistance is needed, see the front cover of this manual.
a. Remove the key from the console and UNPLUG
THE POWER CORD. Next, remove the five #8 x
3/4" Screws (11), and carefully pivot off the Motor
Hood (57).
SYMPTOM: The power does not turn on
a
a. Make sure that the power cord is plugged into a
properly earthed outlet (see page 18). If an extension cord is needed, use only a 3-conductor,
14-gauge (2 mm2) cord that is no longer than 5 ft.
(1.5 m).
57
11
11
11
b. After the power cord has been plugged in, make
sure that the key is inserted into the console.
c. Check the power switch located on the treadmill
frame near the power cord. If the switch protrudes
as shown, the switch has tripped. To reset the
power switch, wait for five minutes and then press
the switch back in.
11
c
Tripped
Reset
28
Next, locate the Reed Switch (111) and the Magnet
(113) on the left side of the Pulley (46). Turn the
Pulley until the Magnet is aligned with the Reed
Switch. Make sure that the gap between the
Magnet and the Reed Switch is about 1/8 in.
(3 mm). If necessary, loosen the #8 x 3/4" Screw
(11), move the Reed Switch slightly, and then
retighten the Screw. Reattach the Motor Hood
(see page 28), and walk on the treadmill for a few
minutes to check for a correct speed reading.
b. If the walking belt is overtightened, treadmill performance may decrease and the walking belt may
become damaged. Remove the key and UNPLUG
THE POWER CORD. Using the hex key, turn both
idler roller screws (A) counterclockwise, 1/4 of a
turn. When the walking belt is properly tightened,
you should be able to lift each edge of the walking
belt 2 to 3 in. (5 to 7 cm) off the walking platform.
Be careful to keep the walking belt centered. Then,
plug in the power cord, insert the key, and walk on
the treadmill for a few minutes. Repeat until the
walking belt is properly tightened.
Top
View
b
111
11
1/8 in.
113
46
2–3 in.
SYMPTOM: The incline of the treadmill does not
change correctly
A
a. Calibrate the incline system (see step 2 on page 25).
c. Your treadmill features a walking belt coated with
high-performance lubricant. IMPORTANT: Never
apply silicone spray or other substances to
the walking belt or the walking platform unless
instructed to do so by an authorized service
representative. Such substances may deteriorate the walking belt and cause excessive wear.
If you suspect that the walking belt needs more
lubricant, see the front cover of this manual.
SYMPTOM: The walking belt slows when walked on
a. If an extension cord is needed, use only a 3-conductor, 14-gauge (2 mm2) cord that is no longer than
5 ft. (1.5 m).
d. If the walking belt still slows when walked on, see
the front cover of this manual.
29
SYMPTOM: The walking belt is not centered
between the foot rails
a.
SYMPTOM: The tablet holder does not stay in place
a. Rotate the tablet holder (A) until it faces backward.
Then, tighten the indicated screw (B) slightly until
the tablet holder stays in place when it is rotated to
the desired position.
IMPORTANT: If the walking belt rubs against
the foot rails (A), the walking belt may become
damaged. First, remove the key and UNPLUG
THE POWER CORD. If the walking belt has
shifted to the left, use the hex key to turn the left
idler roller screw clockwise 1/2 of a turn; if the
walking belt has shifted to the right, turn the left
idler roller screw counterclockwise 1/2 of a turn.
Be careful not to overtighten the walking belt.
Then, plug in the power cord, insert the key, and
walk on the treadmill for a few minutes. Repeat
until the walking belt is centered.
a
A
B
a
A
SYMPTOM: The walking belt slips when walked on
a. First, remove the key and UNPLUG THE POWER
CORD. Using the hex key, turn both idler roller
screws clockwise, 1/4 of a turn. When the walking belt is correctly tightened, you should be able
to lift each edge of the walking belt 2 to 3 in. (5 to
7 cm) off the walking platform. Be careful to keep
the walking belt centered. Then, plug in the power
cord, insert the key, and walk on the treadmill for a
few minutes. Repeat until the walking belt is properly tightened.
a
30
EXERCISE GUIDELINES
Burning Fat—To burn fat effectively, you must exercise at a low intensity level for a sustained period of
time. During the first few minutes of exercise, your
body uses carbohydrate calories for energy. Only after
the first few minutes of exercise does your body begin
to use stored fat calories for energy. If your goal is to
burn fat, adjust the intensity of your exercise until your
heart rate is near the lowest number in your training
zone. For maximum fat burning, exercise with your
heart rate near the middle number in your training
zone.
WARNING:
Before beginning this
or any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for persons
over age 35 or persons with pre-existing
health problems.
The heart rate monitor is not a medical device.
Various factors may affect the accuracy of
heart rate readings. The heart rate monitor is
intended only as an exercise aid in determining heart rate trends in general.
Aerobic Exercise—If your goal is to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, you must perform aerobic
exercise, which is activity that requires large amounts
of oxygen for prolonged periods of time. For aerobic
exercise, adjust the intensity of your exercise until your
heart rate is near the highest number in your training
zone.
These guidelines will help you to plan your exercise
program. For detailed exercise information, obtain a
reputable book or consult your physician. Remember,
proper nutrition and adequate rest are essential for
successful results.
WORKOUT GUIDELINES
EXERCISE INTENSITY
Warming Up—Start with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching and light exercise. A warm-up increases your body
temperature, heart rate, and circulation in preparation
for exercise.
Whether your goal is to burn fat or to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, exercising at the proper intensity is the key to achieving results. You can use your
heart rate as a guide to find the proper intensity level.
The chart below shows recommended heart rates for
fat burning and aerobic exercise.
Training Zone Exercise—Exercise for 20 to 30 minutes with your heart rate in your training zone. (During
the first few weeks of your exercise program, do not
keep your heart rate in your training zone for longer
than 20 minutes.) Breathe regularly and deeply as you
exercise; never hold your breath.
Cooling Down—Finish with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching. Stretching increases the flexibility of your muscles
and helps to prevent post-exercise problems.
EXERCISE FREQUENCY
To find the proper intensity level, find your age at the
bottom of the chart (ages are rounded off to the nearest ten years). The three numbers listed above your
age define your “training zone.” The lowest number is
the heart rate for fat burning, the middle number is the
heart rate for maximum fat burning, and the highest
number is the heart rate for aerobic exercise.
To maintain or improve your condition, complete
three workouts each week, with at least one day of
rest between workouts. After a few months of regular
exercise, you may complete up to five workouts each
week, if desired. Remember, the key to success is to
make exercise a regular and enjoyable part of your
everyday life.
31
SUGGESTED STRETCHES
The correct form for several basic stretches is shown at the right. Move slowly as you stretch—never bounce.
1. Toe Touch Stretch
1
Stand with your knees bent slightly and slowly bend forward from
your hips. Allow your back and shoulders to relax as you reach down
toward your toes as far as possible. Hold for 15 counts, then relax.
Repeat 3 times. Stretches: Hamstrings, back of knees and back.
2. Hamstring Stretch
Sit with one leg extended. Bring the sole of the opposite foot toward
you and rest it against the inner thigh of your extended leg. Reach
toward your toes as far as possible. Hold for 15 counts, then relax.
Repeat 3 times for each leg. Stretches: Hamstrings, lower back and
groin.
2
3. Calf/Achilles Stretch
With one leg in front of the other, reach forward and place your hands
against a wall. Keep your back leg straight and your back foot flat on
the floor. Bend your front leg, lean forward and move your hips toward
the wall. Hold for 15 counts, then relax. Repeat 3 times for each leg.
To cause further stretching of the achilles tendons, bend your back leg
as well. Stretches: Calves, achilles tendons and ankles.
3
4. Quadriceps Stretch
4
With one hand against a wall for balance, reach back and grasp one
foot with your other hand. Bring your heel as close to your buttocks as
possible. Hold for 15 counts, then relax. Repeat 3 times for each leg.
Stretches: Quadriceps and hip muscles.
5. Inner Thigh Stretch
Sit with the soles of your feet together and your knees outward. Pull
your feet toward your groin area as far as possible. Hold for 15 counts,
then relax. Repeat 3 times. Stretches: Quadriceps and hip muscles.
5
32
NOTES
33
PART LIST
Key No. Qty.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
2
4
2
2
4
6
14
4
4
8
62
1
10
1
3
2
2
4
16
1
1
2
4
4
4
1
6
6
14
2
1
2
4
1
3
10
2
1
1
4
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
2
1
4
Model No. PETL68718.1 R0718A
Description
Key No. Qty.
#8 x 1/2" Ground Screw
3/8" x 2 3/8" Screw
3/8" x 1 1/4" Screw
3/8" x 1 1/2" Screw
5/16" x 2" Screw
3/8" Star Washer
5/16" Star Washer
#10 Star Washer
#10 x 3/4" Screw
#8 x 1/2" Screw
#8 x 3/4" Screw
Right Handrail Bottom
5/16" x 3/4" Screw
Left Handrail Bottom
M6 x 55mm Screw
3/8" x 1 1/8" Screw
1/4" x 1 1/4" Screw
1/4" x 1" Screw
#8 x 5/8" Screw
3/8" x 1 3/4" Bolt
3/8" x 1 1/2" Hex Bolt
5/16" Motor Screw
#8 x 7/16" Screw
M4 x 16mm Screw
3/8" x 1 1/2" Bolt
Tablet Holder
#8 x 1/2" Washer Head Screw
#8 x 1" Screw
7/32" Washer
#8 Star Washer
Console
3/8" Thrust Washer
1/4" Jam Nut
M6 Nut
#8 Clip
3/8" Jam Nut
3/8" x 2 1/2 Bolt
Left Foot Rail
Right Foot Rail
Platform Cushion
Caution Decal
Rear Roller
Walking Platform
Walking Belt
Belt Guide
Front Roller/Pulley
3/8" Pin
9/32" Plastic Bushing
Controller Plate
Plastic Tie
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
98
99
100
34
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
4
1
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
4
2
2
1
1
2
1
10
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
1
1
1
Description
5/16" Nut
Storage Latch
Motor Belt
Frame
Right Rear Foot
Left Rear Foot
Motor Hood
Hood Accent
Incline Frame Spacer
3/8" Plastic Bushing
Incline Motor
Frame Spacer
Incline Frame
Incline Motor Spacer
Controller
Power Cord
Receptacle
Power Switch
Belly Pan
Left Handrail Cover
Right Handrail Cover
Handrail
Console Frame
Console Base
Pulse Crossbar
Console Ground Wire
Upright Crossbar
Left Upright
Right Upright
Upright Wire
Grommet
Base Cap
Front Base Pad
Base Pad
Left Tray
Right Tray
Warning Decal
Base
#8 x 3/4" Truss Head Screw
Upright Tray
Left Frame Cover
Right Frame Cover
Drive Motor Bracket
Drive Motor
Wheel
Key/Clip
Wire Tie
5/16" x 2 1/4" Bolt
5/16" x 1 3/4" Bolt
Latch Crossbar
Key No. Qty.
101
102
103
104
105
106
107
108
2
2
1
2
2
2
1
1
Description
Key No. Qty.
Motor Bushing
3/8" Washer
Motor Isolator
M8 x 20mm Bolt
M8 Star Washer
M8 Flange Nut
M8 Nut
M8 x 102mm Bolt
109
110
111
112
113
114
*
2
1
1
1
1
1
–
Description
M4 x 15mm Screw
Filter
Reed Switch
Clamp
Magnet
Controller Clamp
User’s Manual
Note: Specifications are subject to change without notice. For information about ordering replacement parts, see
the back cover of this manual. *These parts are not illustrated.
35
36
11
19
36
15
33
40
25
29
42
19
11
56
41
18
29
89
19
33
40
15
11
19
7
13
29
25
19
89
44
89
11
43
36
91
55
18
45
38
18
89
19
51
33
29
19
29
19
23
54
98
89
29 36
47
111
25
53
40
7
92
113
112
52
13
29
19
46
39
103
33
18
11
48
27
17
94
101
89
34
23
51
25
108
93
102
104
105
22
29
19
40
107
36
104
106
105
99
45
29
19
15
100
47
27
27
50
17
48
49
110
114
109
30
27
27
EXPLODED DRAWING A
Model No. PETL68718.1 R0718A
EXPLODED DRAWING B
Model No. PETL68718.1 R0718A
11
35
11
35
11
11
35
11
11
57
11
58
59
60
20
32
36
36
62
61
63
36
32
21
60
64
36
59
62
11
65
66
11
11 67
68
11
11
69
11
11
11
11
37
EXPLODED DRAWING C
Model No. PETL68718.1 R0718A
1
9
76
8
70
75
5
7
7
13
72
11
11
90
9
8
11
11
71
11
11
14
11 7
13
7
11
13
5
77
7
13
7
13
78
72
7
11
11
13
7
11
16
2
80
12
60
82
6
11
3
79
6
6
4
87
60
81
83
11
37
4
80
6
81
2
84
11
82
82
16
6
88
1
95 36
36
83
95
87
11
2
6
3
82
84
37
38
11
EXPLODED DRAWING D
Model No. PETL68718.1 R0718A
26
85
10
10
10
24
10
31
86
11
10
74
10
11
11
11
11
11
73
97
11
28
28
28
28
11
28
96
28
39
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS
To order replacement parts, please see the front cover of this manual. To help us assist you, be prepared to
provide the following information when contacting us:
• the model number and serial number of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
• the name of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
• the key number and description of the replacement part(s) (see the PART LIST and the EXPLODED DRAWING
near the end of this manual)
RECYCLING INFORMATION
This electronic product must not be disposed of in municipal waste. To
preserve the environment, this product must be recycled after its useful life
as required by law.
Please use recycling facilities that are authorized to collect this type of waste in
your area. In doing so, you will help to conserve natural resources and improve
European standards of environmental protection. If you require more information
about safe and correct disposal methods, please contact your local city office or
the establishment where you purchased this product.
Part No. 401684 R0718A
Printed in China © 2018 ICON Health & Fitness, Inc.
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement